1.Comparison of therapeutic effects of tibial transverse transport microcirculation reconstruction and periosteal distraction in the treatment of early diabetic foot.
Bi-Hui SONG ; Kang-Quan SHOU ; Tong-Zhu BAO ; Hua-Rui YANG ; Ya-Dong TAN
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(9):910-916
OBJECTIVE:
To compare clinical efficacy of tibial transverse transport (TTT) microcirculation reconstruction and periosteal distraction in treating patients with early diabetic foot(DF).
METHODS:
From June 2021 to June 2024, 60 patients with DF were admitted and divided into bone transport group and stretch group according to different treatment methods. There were 30 patients in bone transport group, including 16 males and 14 females;aged from 48 to 65 years old with an average of (55.59±3.78) years old;the course of disease ranged from 2 to 9 months with an average of(5.95±1.32) months;TTT microcirculation reconstruction surgery was performed. There were 30 patients in distraction group, including 17 males and 13 females;aged from 47 to 67 years old with an average of (55.24±3.81) years old;the course of disease ranged from 2 to 10 months with an average of (5.68±1.54) months;periosteal distraction surgery was performed. The skin temperature of the affected feet, the time of getting out of bed and walking after operation, the time of full weight-bearing, the wound healing time and complications were compared between two groups;the pain was evaluated by visual analogue scale (VAS) before operation and one month after operation respectively;the changes of blood flow velocity of dorsal foot arteries, ankle brachial index(ABI), epidermal growth factor (EGF), and basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) before and after operation at 3 months were compared between two groups.
RESULTS:
All patients were followed up for 3 to 4 months with an average of (3.52±0.12) months. There were no statistically significant differences in comparison of foot skin temperature, postoperative walking time, full weight-bearing time and complications between two groups (P>0.05). The wound healing time of bone transport group (61.26±7.31) days was shorter than that of distraction group (70.17±7.15) days, and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). Postoperative VAS at 1 month of bone transport group (2.19±0.21) was lower than that of distraction group (2.55±0.20), and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). At 3 months after operation, the blood flow velocity of dorsal foot artery, ankle-brachial index, EGF and bFGF in bone transport group were(34.73±4.18) cm·s-1, (0.95±0.13), (716.61±71.13) pg·ml-1 and (175.69±31.28) pg·ml-1, respectively;which were higher than that of distraction group (31.86±3.23) cm·s-1, (0.84±0.11), (677.37±70.21) pg·ml-1, (149.26±30.13) pg·ml-1, and the differences were statistically significant (P<0.05). There was no recurrence of ulcers in situ or at other sites in both groups during follow-up.
CONCLUSION
Compared with periosteal distraction, TTT microcirculation reconstruction surgery has a definite effect in the treatment of early DF. It could effectively reduce pain level, improve blood flow indicators and vascular endothelial function of the foot, and has a relatively high safety.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Tibia/blood supply*
;
Diabetic Foot/physiopathology*
;
Microcirculation
;
Periosteum/surgery*
;
Plastic Surgery Procedures/methods*
;
Osteogenesis, Distraction
2.Transcriptomics and Metabolomics Analysis to Explore the Ferroptosis Susceptibility of Venetoclax-Resistant AML Cells.
Yue LI ; Jia-Qi WAN ; Xin-Tong YANG ; Bao-Quan SONG ; Fei LI ; Hong-Wei PENG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(3):621-632
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the susceptibility of venetoclax-resistant acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cell lines to ferroptosis and to uncover the underlying molecular mechanisms using transcriptomic and metabolomic analysis methods.
METHODS:
Venetoclax-resistant AML cell lines were constructed using a low-dose concentration escalation method. The sensitivity of cells to chemotherapeutic drugs was detected by CCK-8 assay. The susceptibility of drug-resistant cell lines to ferroptosis was assessed using transcriptomic and metabolomic analysis methods. The expression of cellular GPX4 and SLC7A11 protein was detected by Western blot, and cell death and lipid peroxidation levels were measured by flow cytometry. Depmap database and TCGA cohort were applied to explore the effect of ferroptosis-related genes expression on prognosis.
RESULTS:
Venetoclax-resistant cell lines exhibited sensitivity to ferroptosis inducers RSL3, APR246, and sorafenib. The ferroptosis inhibitor Fer-1 partially inhibited cell death induced by these inducers. Compared with the parental cells, significant changes in metabolites and gene expression levels related to ferroptosis were observed in the resistant cell lines. In particular, deregulated expression of SLC7A11 and GPX4 may play critical role in ferroptosis susceptibility. Besides, GPX4 was identified as more important for AML cell survival and higher GPX4 expression may predict shortened overall survival, NPM1 mutant and IDH1 R132 mutation positive patients may prone to possess higher GPX4 expression.
CONCLUSION
Venetoclax-resistant AML cell lines remain susceptible to ferroptosis, higher GPX4 expression maybe a critical marker for poor prognosis. Regulating the expression of ferroptosis-related genes and metabolites may enhance the efficacy of venetoclax and provide new treatment options for AML patients.
Humans
;
Ferroptosis
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/metabolism*
;
Sulfonamides/pharmacology*
;
Bridged Bicyclo Compounds, Heterocyclic/pharmacology*
;
Drug Resistance, Neoplasm
;
Metabolomics
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Phospholipid Hydroperoxide Glutathione Peroxidase
;
Amino Acid Transport System y+/metabolism*
;
Transcriptome
3.Correlation Analysis of Left Heart Volume and Atrial Fibrillation in Patients With Non-obstructive Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
Pan YANG ; Minghu XIAO ; Yajie TANG ; Qing WEI ; Xin QUAN ; Weichun WU ; Lei SONG ; Zhenhui ZHU
Chinese Circulation Journal 2025;40(3):240-245
Objectives:To analyze the risk factors of atrial fibrillation in patients with non-obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy(NOHCM)and explore the relationship between left ventricular/atrial volume and atrial fibrillation.Methods:Consecutive NOHCM patients admitted at Fuwai Hospital from January 2023 to January 2024 with complete clinical data,satisfactory echocardiography imaging data were included in this analysis,patients were divided into atrial fibrillation group(n=28)and non-atrial fibrillation group(n=57).Left-sided volumetric and functional parameters were measured by one-beat real-time full-volume three-dimensional echocardiography,including left ventricular end-diastolic volume(LVEDV),left ventricular end-systolic volume(LVESV),left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF),left atrial volume(LAV).The left ventricular end-diastolic volume(LVEDVi)index,left ventricular end-systolic volume index(LVESVi)and left atrial volume index(LAVi)were calculated.Other echocardiographic parameters including interventricular septum(IVSmax)thickness,left ventricular posterior wall thickness(LVPW),and left atrial diameter(LAD)were routinely measured.Mitral valve forward flow spectrum,tissue Doppler,tricuspid regurgitation velocity,and left atrial size were used to evaluate the left ventricular diastolic function of patients,and diastolic dysfunction was classified into grade I,II,and III.Multivariate logistic regression was used to analyze the influencing factors of atrial fibrillation in patients with non-obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy Results:Compared with the non-atrial fibrillation group,LVEDV([143.8±26.7]ml vs.[117.1±21.9]ml)and LVEDVi([79.4±11.9]ml/m2 vs.[64.2±10.6]ml/m2)were smaller in atrial fibrillation group(both P<0.001).Compared with the non-atrial fibrillation group,LAD([40.2±4.7]mm vs.[48.6±4.8]mm)and LAVi([37.3±8.9]ml/m2 vs.[64.4±17.1]ml/m2)were lager in atrial fibrillation group(both P<0.001).Compared with the non-atrial fibrillation group,the proportion of NYHA functional classification≥Ⅲ was higher(15.8%vs.50.0%,P<0.001),LVEF was lower([61.5±5.5]%vs.[57.6±5.0]%,P=0.002),and proportion of severe diastolic dysfunction was higher in atrial fibrillation group(P<0.001).Logistic regression analysis showed that the factors associated with atrial fibrillation in NOHCM patients were LVEDVi(OR=0.744,95%CI:0.575-0.962,P=0.024)and LAVi(OR=1.602,95%CI:1.032-2.486,P=0.036).Conclusions:LVEDVi and LAVi are related factors for atrial fibrillation in patients with non-obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.LVEDVi is negatively,while LAVi is positively associated with the occurrence of atrial fibrillation in NOHCM patients.
4.Clinical guideline for vertebral augmentation of acute symptomatic osteoporotic thoracolumbar compression fractures (version 2025)
Bolong ZHENG ; Wei MEI ; Yanzheng GAO ; Liming CHENG ; Jian CHEN ; Qixin CHEN ; Liang CHEN ; Xigao CHENG ; Jian DONG ; Jin FAN ; Shunwu FAN ; Xiangqian FANG ; Zhong FANG ; Shiqing FENG ; Haoyu FENG ; Haishan GUAN ; Yong HAI ; Baorong HE ; Lijun HE ; Yuan HE ; Hua HUI ; Weimin JIANG ; Junjie JIANG ; Dianming JIANG ; Xuewen KANG ; Hua GUO ; Jianjun LI ; Feng LI ; Li LI ; Weishi LI ; Chunde LI ; Qi LIAO ; Baoge LIU ; Xiaoguang LIU ; Xuhua LU ; Shibao LU ; Bin LIN ; Chao MA ; Xuexiao MA ; Renfu QUAN ; Limin RONG ; Honghui SUN ; Tiansheng SUN ; Yueming SONG ; Hongxun SANG ; Jun SHU ; Jiacan SU ; Jiwei TIAN ; Xinwei WANG ; Zhe WANG ; Zheng WANG ; Zhengwei XU ; Huilin YANG ; Jiancheng YANG ; Liang YAN ; Feng YAN ; Guoyong YIN ; Xuesong ZHANG ; Zhongmin ZHANG ; Jie ZHAO ; Yuhong ZENG ; Yue ZHU ; Rongqiang ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(9):805-818
Acute symptomatic osteoporotic thoracolumbar compression fracture (ASOTLF) can lead to chronic low back pain, kyphosis deformity, pulmonary dysfunction, loss of mobility, and even life-threatening complications. Vertebral augmentation is currently the mainstream treatment method for this condition. In 2019, the Editorial Board of Chinese Journal of Trauma and the Spinal Trauma Group of Orthopedic Surgeons Branch of Chinese Medical Doctor Association collaboratively led the development of Clinical guideline for vertebral augmentation for acute symptomatic osteoporotic thoracolumbar compression fractures. Six years later, with advances in clinical diagnosis and treatment techniques as well as accumulating evidence in related fields, the 2019 guideline requires updating. To this end, the Spinal Trauma Group of Orthopedic Surgeons Branch of Chinese Medical Doctor Association, the Spinal Health Professional Committee of China Human Health Science and Technology Promotion Association, and the Minimally Invasive Orthopedics Professional Committee of Shaanxi Medical Doctor Association have organized experts in the field to develop the Clinical guideline for vertebral augmentation of acute symptomatic osteoporotic thoracolumbar compression fractures ( version 2025) , based on the latest evidence-based medical researches. This guideline incorporates 3 recommendations retained from the 2019 version with updated strength of evidence, along with 12 new recommendations. It provides recommendations from six aspects of diagnosis, pain management, treatment option selection, prevention of postoperative complications, anti-osteoporosis therapy, and postoperative rehabilitation, aiming to provide a reference for standard treatment of vertebral augmentation for ASOTLF in hospitals at all levels.
5.Retropharyngeal lymph node metastases from head and neck cancer removed by transoral robotic surgery
Ming SONG ; Ping HAN ; Shuwei CHEN ; Faya LIANG ; Ankui YANG ; Quan ZHANG ; Peiliang LIN ; Xiaoming HUANG
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(3):292-299
Objective:To evaluate the safety, and feasibility of transoral robot-assisted retropharyngeal lymph node (RPLN) dissection.Methods:Clinical data of head and neck cancer patients who underwent transoral robot-assisted RPLN dissection at the Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hospital, Sun Yat-sen University, and Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Centre from December 2017 to March 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. A total of 35 patients(22 males, 13 females, aged 47.4±13.4 years old) with RPLN metastases from head and neck cancer, including 20 cases of nasopharyngeal cancer, 9 cases of thyroid cancer, 2 cases of salivary adenocarcinoma, 2 cases of tonsil cancer, and 2 cases of hypopharyngeal cancer. Operation time, intraoperative bleeding and complications, postoperative nasogastric tube retention time, hospital stay and complications were evaluated. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS 22.0 software.Results:All patients successfully received transoral robot-assisted RPLN dissection without intermediate open surgery, with removals of 2 (1, 3) RPLNs. The total operation time was 130 (102, 210) minutes. The intraoperative bleeding was 50 (20, 100) ml, and there was no major bleeding or organ damage during the operation. Prophylactic tracheotomy was performed in 8 cases, and postoperatively nasogastric tubes were left in 22 patients, with retention time of 10.5 (7.5, 14.0) days. Postoperative hospital stay was 5 (4, 9) days. Postoperative complications included incision dehiscence in 4 cases and dysphagia in 4 cases. The median postoperative follow-up was 23.4 months, with progression or recurrence in 5 patients, including regional recurrence in 3 patients, lung metastasis in 1 patient, and bone metastasis in 1 patient. The 2-year regional failure-free survival and disease-free survival rates were 91.43% and 85.71%, respectively.Conclusion:Transoral robot-assisted RPLN dissection is a safe and feasible surgical method with less trauma, fewer complications, and higher safety. Patients need to be carefully selected at the initial stage of application.
6.Transoral robotic surgery of tonsillar squamous cell carcinoma: analysis of 157 cases from five medical centers
Lei TAO ; Faya LIANG ; Xiang LU ; Ankui YANG ; Liang ZHOU ; Quan ZHANG ; Xing ZHANG ; Chunping WU ; Huijun YANG ; Longjuan CHU ; Chao HE ; Chengzhi XU ; Jingtao CHEN ; Ping HAN ; Yan WANG ; Xiaoming HUANG ; Ming SONG
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(3):258-265
Objective:To explore the clinical application value of transoral robotic surgery (TORS) in the treatment of tonsil squamous cell carcinoma (TSCC).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted. The clinical data of 157 TSCC patients were collected who received TORS at five medical centers, namely, the Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center, Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hospital, Eye Ear Nose and Throat Hospital of Fudan University, the First Affiliated Hospital of China Medical University, and Tongji Hospital of Tongji Medical College, from January 1 2017 to July 31 2022. There were 130 males and 27 females, aged 24-85 years. All patients were followed-up at least for 2 years (2-year group), among them, 99 patients had a follow-up of 3 years (3-year group). The overall survival (OS), progression-free survival (PFS), clinical stage, human papillomavirus (HPV) infection status were analyzed. SPSS 25.0 and SAS 9.4 were used for statistical analysis.Results:The OS and PFS of the 2-year group were 91.7% and 87.9%, respectively. The OS and PFS of the 3-year group were 85.9% and 82.8%, respectively. The prognosis of patients with locally early-stage was better than that of locally advanced patients, with the OS of 94.4% for T1-2 vs. 78.0% for T3 ( P=0.005) and the PFS of 91.2% for T1-2 vs. 75.0% for T3 ( P=0.011) in the 2-year group; the OS of 91.1% for T1-2 vs. 65.0% for T3 ( P=0.004) and the PFS of 88.6% for T1-2 vs. 60.0% for T3 ( P=0.002) in the 3-year group; and also, the OS of 90.0% for stage Ⅰ-Ⅱ vs. 79.5% for stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ ( P=0.204) and the PFS of 86.7% for stage Ⅰ-Ⅱ vs. 76.9% for stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ ( P=0.188) in the 3-year group. The prognosis of HPV-positive TSCC patients was better than that of HPV-negative patients in the 3-year group, with the OS of 90.9% for HPV-positive vs. 80.5% for HPV-negative ( P=0.045) and the PFS of 90.9% for HPV-positive vs. 75.6% for HPV-negative ( P=0.047). The average time of postoperative tracheal cannula indwelling was 25.1 days. The indwelling rate and average indwelling time of the postoperative nasogastric tube were 94.3% (148/157) and 8.5 days, respectively. Conclusion:TORS has outstanding survival benefits for TSCC patients. HPV-positive TSCC patients have a better prognosis than HPV-negative patients. TORS treatment of TSCC patients has advantages in postoperative recovery and quality of life.
7.Effects of combined hypoxia and irradiation on mouse bone marrow hematopoietic cells
Xinhai YANG ; Fang CHEN ; Yong QUAN ; Mengjia HU ; Yukai LU ; Naicheng CHEN ; Yang XU ; Song WANG ; Junping WANG
Journal of Army Medical University 2025;47(7):681-690
Objective To determine the effects of hypoxia pre-treatment combined with radiation damage on the hematopoietic cells in the bone marrow of mice.Methods A total of 165 male C57BL/6 mice(10~12 weeks old,weighing 20~25 g)were randomly divided into 7 groups:normal control(Control,n=33),6 Gy irradiation(6-Gy,n=43),7 d hypoxia-6 Gy irradiation(Hy-7 d+6 Gy,n=43),7 Gy irradiation(7 Gy,n=12),7 d hypoxia-7 Gy irradiation(Hy-7 d+7 Gy,n=12),7 Gy continuous hypoxia treatment(Hy-7 d+7 Gy+Hy,n=12),and 6 Gy continuous hypoxia treatment(Hy-7 d+6 Gy+Hy,n=10).The mice of the hypoxia treatment groups were given 7-day hypoxic pretreatment(12%oxygen)in a normobaric hypoxic chamber,while those of the other groups were housed in normoxic condition.After pretreatment,the mice of the irradiation groups were exposed to a single 6 or 7 Gy of whole-body 60Co γ-irradiation in normoxia.The mice of the hypoxia and irradiation groups were kept in hypoxic condition in 24 h post-irradiation followed by being resumed to normoxia,while those of the continuous hypoxia treatment groups were remained in hypoxia.After bone marrow cell suspensions were prepared from the Control,6 Gy,and Hy-7 d+6 Gy groups,bone marrow nucleated cells(BMNCs)were counted via automated cell counter.HE staining was employed to observe pathologic changes in medullary cavity,and flow cytometry was used to assess Lin-Sca1?c-Kit?(LSK)hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells,myeloid progenitors(MPs),and mature T/B/myeloid cells.The mice of the 7 Gy,Hy-7 d+7 Gy,and Hy-7 d+7 Gy+Hy groups were monitored for 30-day survival after hypoxic pretreatment.The dynamic changes in the counts of red blood cells(RBC),white blood cells(WBC)and platelets(PLT),and hemoglobin(HGB)level were observed in the 6 Gy,Hy-7 d+6 Gy,and Hy-7 d+6 Gy+Hy groups with aid of a fully automatic blood analyzer.Single-cell RNA sequencing was performed on bone marrow cell suspension derived from the mice euthanized in 17 d after irradiation from the Control,6 Gy,and Hy-7 d+6 Gy groups.Results ①Compared to the Control group,the 6 Gy group showed significantly reduced BMNCs(P<0.01),dilated bone marrow sinusoids,and erythrocyte extravasation.The Hy-7 d+6 Gy group exhibited higher cellular density and attenuated BMNC loss than the 6 Gy group(P<0.01).②Flow cytometry revealed less LSK,MP,and mature T/B/myeloid cells in the 6 Gy group than the Control group(P<0.05),and the reduced counts of LSK and MP were mitigated in the Hy-7 d+6 Gy group(P<0.01).③The Hy-7 d+7 Gy group demonstrated improved 30-day survival than the 7 Gy group(P<0.01),while continuous hypoxia(Hy-7 d+7 Gy+Hy)failed to enhance the survival.No statistical difference was seen in the survival rate between the 2 groups(P=0.12),though the Hy-7 d+7 Gy group showing higher survival rate.④Routine blood test revealed that the Hy-7 d+6 Gy group showed faster WBC recovery(vs the 6 Gy and Hy-7 d+6 Gy+Hy groups,P<0.05),higher pre-irradiation RBC/HGB levels,and accelerated PLT restoration(P<0.05).⑤Single-cell RNA sequencing indicated that hypoxia pretreatment suppressed the numbers of long-term hematopoietic stem cells/short-term hematopoietic stem cells(LT-HSC/ST-HSC)depletion in the Hy-7 d+6 Gy group when compared with the 6 Gy group,which was consistent with the results of flow cytometry.Pseudotime trajectory aligned the Hy-7 d+6 Gy group,as the Control group,showed enriched undifferentiated LSKs.Differential gene analysis and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes(KEGG)analysis revealed that oxidative phosphorylation pathway was strongly activated in the 6 Gy group,while the Hy-7 d+6 Gy group had enriched in chromatin remodeling and mRNA surveillance pathways.Conclusion Hypoxic preconditioning alleviates radiation-induced bone marrow injury,and post-irradiation normoxia restoration promotes hematopoietic recovery in acute radiation-exposed mice.
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
9.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
10.Structural challenges and development pathways of the disease control supervisor system:A SWOT-CLPV integrated analysis
Yan-ling HAN ; Quan WANG ; Si-qi LIU ; Yu-meng LYU ; Yi-xin QIN ; Ying-ming SONG ; Jia-kun WANG ; Li YANG
Chinese Journal of Health Policy 2025;18(6):26-33
Objective:This study applies an integrated SWOT-CLPV framework combined with stakeholder analysis to systematically assess the strengths,weaknesses,opportunities,and threats of China's disease control inspector system,while identifying its control factors,leverage points,key problems,and vulnerabilities.Methods:Drawing on literature review,policy document analysis,and expert interviews with seven public health professionals,we extracted and categorized SWOT elements.A CLPV interaction analysis was conducted alongside stakeholder mapping to evaluate internal dynamics and systemic risks.Results:The inspector system demonstrates strengths in policy innovation and medical-public health integration,with external opportunities stemming from rising public health awareness and digital health advancements.However,the system faces weak endogenous momentum,limited leverage,and prominent control constraints and problem-prone areas,especially among grassroots institutions and inspectors themselves.Cross-sectoral coordination barriers and uneven local implementation contribute to significant institutional vulnerabilities.Conclusion:To enhance implementation and resilience,the system requires capacity building for key actors,improved governance structures,incentive and evaluation reforms,and strengthened coordination mechanisms to support the sustained and adaptive development of public health supervision.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail