1.Real-world efficacy and safety of azvudine in hospitalized older patients with COVID-19 during the omicron wave in China: A retrospective cohort study.
Yuanchao ZHU ; Fei ZHAO ; Yubing ZHU ; Xingang LI ; Deshi DONG ; Bolin ZHU ; Jianchun LI ; Xin HU ; Zinan ZHAO ; Wenfeng XU ; Yang JV ; Dandan WANG ; Yingming ZHENG ; Yiwen DONG ; Lu LI ; Shilei YANG ; Zhiyuan TENG ; Ling LU ; Jingwei ZHU ; Linzhe DU ; Yunxin LIU ; Lechuan JIA ; Qiujv ZHANG ; Hui MA ; Ana ZHAO ; Hongliu JIANG ; Xin XU ; Jinli WANG ; Xuping QIAN ; Wei ZHANG ; Tingting ZHENG ; Chunxia YANG ; Xuguang CHEN ; Kun LIU ; Huanhuan JIANG ; Dongxiang QU ; Jia SONG ; Hua CHENG ; Wenfang SUN ; Hanqiu ZHAN ; Xiao LI ; Yafeng WANG ; Aixia WANG ; Li LIU ; Lihua YANG ; Nan ZHANG ; Shumin CHEN ; Jingjing MA ; Wei LIU ; Xiaoxiang DU ; Meiqin ZHENG ; Liyan WAN ; Guangqing DU ; Hangmei LIU ; Pengfei JIN
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(1):123-132
Debates persist regarding the efficacy and safety of azvudine, particularly its real-world outcomes. This study involved patients aged ≥60 years who were admitted to 25 hospitals in mainland China with confirmed SARS-CoV-2 infection between December 1, 2022, and February 28, 2023. Efficacy outcomes were all-cause mortality during hospitalization, the proportion of patients discharged with recovery, time to nucleic acid-negative conversion (T NANC), time to symptom improvement (T SI), and time of hospital stay (T HS). Safety was also assessed. Among the 5884 participants identified, 1999 received azvudine, and 1999 matched controls were included after exclusion and propensity score matching. Azvudine recipients exhibited lower all-cause mortality compared with controls in the overall population (13.3% vs. 17.1%, RR, 0.78; 95% CI, 0.67-0.90; P = 0.001) and in the severe subgroup (25.7% vs. 33.7%; RR, 0.76; 95% CI, 0.66-0.88; P < 0.001). A higher proportion of patients discharged with recovery, and a shorter T NANC were associated with azvudine recipients, especially in the severe subgroup. The incidence of adverse events in azvudine recipients was comparable to that in the control group (2.3% vs. 1.7%, P = 0.170). In conclusion, azvudine showed efficacy and safety in older patients hospitalized with COVID-19 during the SARS-CoV-2 omicron wave in China.
2.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
3.Diagnosis and treatment of colorectal liver metastases: Chinese expert consensus-based multidisciplinary team (2024 edition).
Wen ZHANG ; Xinyu BI ; Yongkun SUN ; Yuan TANG ; Haizhen LU ; Jun JIANG ; Haitao ZHOU ; Yue HAN ; Min YANG ; Xiao CHEN ; Zhen HUANG ; Weihua LI ; Zhiyu LI ; Yufei LU ; Kun WANG ; Xiaobo YANG ; Jianguo ZHOU ; Wenyu ZHANG ; Muxing LI ; Yefan ZHANG ; Jianjun ZHAO ; Aiping ZHOU ; Jianqiang CAI
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(15):1765-1768
4.A Sensitive Ion Chromatography-Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry Method for Analysis of Iodine Speciation in Environmental Water Samples
Huan JIANG ; Ning CHEN ; Yan-Yun WANG ; Yu-Kun FAN ; Meng-Ting ZHANG ; Lu-Yuan ZHANG ; Xiao-Lin HOU
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(2):278-288
Iodine speciations in aquatic environments are affected by dissolved oxygen,redox potential,microbial activity,organic matter decomposition,light reaction,etc.Accurate quantification of iodine speciation can not only help to understand the geochemical cycle of iodine,but also help to trace and study environmental processes.Based on the combination of ion chromatography(IC)and inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry(ICP-MS),a rapid and sensitive method was established for determining the speciations of iodine in environmental water samples including seawater,river water,lake water,rainwater,groundwater,etc.The results presented here showed that IO3?and I?in seawater were quickly separated and measured within 120 s when using guard column AG22 and 8 mmol/L(NH4)2CO3 as the mobile phase.While for lake water,river water and precipitation samples with high soluble organically bond iodine(SOI),an AS22 separation column(250 mm×4 mm)connected with a guard column and using 50 mmol/L(NH4)2CO3 as mobile phase could effectively separate unknown SOI from IO3? to achieve accurate quantification of IO3?.For accurate correction of iodine measurement signal fluctuations,133Cs was directly added to the(NH4)2CO3 mobile phase as an internal standard.The SOI content was calculated by the total iodine concentrations minus the sum of IO3?and I?.The precision of the established iodine speciation analytical method was better than 3.5%,and the standard addition experiment showed that the analytical method was accurate.When the injection volume was 25 μL,the detection limits were 0.011?0.025 μg/L for IO3? and 0.023?0.031 μg/L for I?,respectively.The method was successfully used to analyze IO3?,SOI and I? in environmental water samples,such as seawater,river water,rainwater and groundwater.
5.Determination of Seven Kinds of Haloacetic Acids in Drinking Water by In Situ Derivatization-Headspace Gas Chromatography
Deng-Kun LI ; Han-Qing WANG ; Shu-Lin ZHUANG ; Lei LI ; Yu-Lan YANG ; Dong-Xin JIANG ; Jia-You LU ; Jun LIU
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(8):1342-1351
Haloacetic acids(HAAs),as a class of disinfection byproducts in drinking water,pose potential threats to human health,so the rapid,accurate and simultaneous detection of HAAs is of great significance for ensuring drinking water safety.Aiming at the challenges in HAAs detection and risk analysis,a novel method for synchronous rapid detection of seven kinds of HAAs in drinking water based on in situ derivatization technology and headspace gas chromatography was developed in this study.Through single-factor optimization experiments,the optimal reaction parameters for in situ derivatization were determined,including the type and dosage of salting-out agent,the acidity of reaction system,the amount of phase transfer catalyst,the dosage of derivatization agent,and the extraction solvent volume.Methodologic validation showed that the seven kinds of HAAs exhibited excellent linear relationships within their respective detection concentration ranges(R2>0.998).The method detection limits(MDLs)ranged from 0.04 to 0.33 μg/L,and the limits of quantification(LOQs)were between 0.14 and 1.34 μg/L.For real water samples,the average spiked recoveries of the seven HAAs ranged from 90.9%to 107.7%,with relative standard deviation(RSDs)between 1.55%and 6.49%,and the HAAs contents in all tested samples were below the limits specified in the Standards for Drinking Water Quality(GB 5749-2022)of China.This method was featured with simple operation,fast analysis speed,high sensitivity,and good accuracy,providing an efficient and reliable technical support for routine monitoring of HAAs contaminants in drinking water and showing promising application value for widespread promotion.
6.Comparison of clinical manifestations,laboratory characteristics,and treatment outcomes of 258 patients with acute and chronic brucellosis
Xu ZHAO ; Ke-mei NIU ; Xia GAO ; Chun-xu SONG ; Yu FAN ; Qing-qing XU ; Zhong-rong LU ; Kun LI ; Feng GAO ; Mei-chun HAO ; Bing-zhi LIU ; Hai JIANG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(6):660-667
To compare and analyze the clinical manifestations,laboratory characteristics,imaging findings,and treatment outcomes of patients with acute and chronic brucellosis,a retrospective analysis was conducted on 258 patients with brucellosis(202 in the acute group and 56 in the chronic group)hospitalized in Xinkang Hospital in Dalad Banner,Ordos City,Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region,from November 2023 to November 2024.General data,epidemiological characteristics,clinical presentations,laboratory test results,imaging findings,treatment outcomes,and prognosis were collected.The incidences of fever(51.5%vs 7.1%),fatigue(30.2%vs 12.5%),joint pain(42.9%vs 16.1%),and muscle pain(9.9%vs.1.8%)were significantly higher in the acute phase group(all P<0.05).The incidence of osteoarthritis complications was higher in the chronic brucellosis group(51.8%vs 8.9%,χ2=75.697,P<0.01).Univariate ANOVA analysisshowed that the Serum Agglutination Tests(SAT),alanine aminotransferase(ALT),aspartate aminotransferase(AST),total bilirubin(TBIL),creatinine(CRE),C-reactive protein(CRP),erythrocyte sedimentation rate(ESR),and bone destructionexhibited statistically significant differences between the acute and chronic phases of brucellosis(all P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression analysis indicated that abnormal ALT(OR=14.18,95%CI:1.11-181.72;P=0.041)and bone destruction(OR=0.16,95%CI:0.04-0.63;P=0.009)were associated with chronic brucellosis.After treatment,all patients experienced have symptom relief in varying degrees,with 157 patients(60.9%)cured and 101 patients(39.1%)symptomatic improved(P<0.01).In conclusion,the incidences of fever,fatigue,and joint pain in patients during the acute phase is significantly higher than that those in patients during the chronic phase,while the incidence of osteoarthritis complications is higher in chronic phase patients.The incidences of abnormal SAT,ALT,AST,TBIL,CRE,CRP,and ESR,and bone destruction varies at different stages of brucellosis.Of those,abnormal ALT and bone destruction show a stronger association with,which can assist the clinical staging of brucellosis.
7.Clinical analysis of comprehensive surgical treatment for brucellosis with chest wall cyst as its main manifestation
Dingfeng QIAN ; Dingding WU ; Xia ZHANG ; Shijie NIU ; Jinzhi YANG ; Jiang GUO ; Kun LU ; Shengqiang GU
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(2):133-136
Objective:To study the comprehensive surgical treatment of brucellosis with chest wall cysts as the main manifestation.Methods:Retrospective analysis was made on the general information epidemiological characteristics, clinical manifestations, laboratory examinations, imaging examinations, treatment and outcomes of five patients with brucellosis mainly manifested by chest wall cysts admitted to the 948 Hospital of the People's Liberation Army from July 2019 to June 2022.Results:Among the 5 patients, there were 4 males and 1 female, aged between 23 and 64 years old, with a clear history of contact with cattle and sheep. The main clinical manifestation was painless cystic masses on the chest wall. Both the serum tiger red plate agglutination test (RBPT) and the test tube agglutination test (SAT) were positive. Four cases were infected with Brucella and one case was infected with Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae (considered as Brucella infection based on the overall condition). All patients exhibited abnormal chest wall signals (manifesting as hypointense on T1-weighted imaging and hyperintense on T2-weighted imaging) on magnetic resonance imaging(MRI), and were ultimately diagnosed with brucellosis presenting predominantly as chest wall cysts. After complete removal of the chest wall cyst through surgery, a combination treatment of rifampicin capsules and doxycycline hyclate tablets was given for 6 weeks. There were no significant adverse reactions and the wound healed in one stage. During the postoperative follow-up period of 11 - 40 months, MRI reexamination demonstrated no evidence of chest wall cyst recurrence, and all SAT results were negative. Conclusions:Patients with brucellosis presenting as chest wall cysts are clinically rare and lack specific symptoms. Surgical resection of the affected lesion combined with early, standardized, combined, and full course antimicrobial therapy results in a good prognosis for the patient.
8.Comparison of clinical manifestations,laboratory characteristics,and treatment outcomes of 258 patients with acute and chronic brucellosis
Xu ZHAO ; Ke-mei NIU ; Xia GAO ; Chun-xu SONG ; Yu FAN ; Qing-qing XU ; Zhong-rong LU ; Kun LI ; Feng GAO ; Mei-chun HAO ; Bing-zhi LIU ; Hai JIANG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(6):660-667
To compare and analyze the clinical manifestations,laboratory characteristics,imaging findings,and treatment outcomes of patients with acute and chronic brucellosis,a retrospective analysis was conducted on 258 patients with brucellosis(202 in the acute group and 56 in the chronic group)hospitalized in Xinkang Hospital in Dalad Banner,Ordos City,Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region,from November 2023 to November 2024.General data,epidemiological characteristics,clinical presentations,laboratory test results,imaging findings,treatment outcomes,and prognosis were collected.The incidences of fever(51.5%vs 7.1%),fatigue(30.2%vs 12.5%),joint pain(42.9%vs 16.1%),and muscle pain(9.9%vs.1.8%)were significantly higher in the acute phase group(all P<0.05).The incidence of osteoarthritis complications was higher in the chronic brucellosis group(51.8%vs 8.9%,χ2=75.697,P<0.01).Univariate ANOVA analysisshowed that the Serum Agglutination Tests(SAT),alanine aminotransferase(ALT),aspartate aminotransferase(AST),total bilirubin(TBIL),creatinine(CRE),C-reactive protein(CRP),erythrocyte sedimentation rate(ESR),and bone destructionexhibited statistically significant differences between the acute and chronic phases of brucellosis(all P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression analysis indicated that abnormal ALT(OR=14.18,95%CI:1.11-181.72;P=0.041)and bone destruction(OR=0.16,95%CI:0.04-0.63;P=0.009)were associated with chronic brucellosis.After treatment,all patients experienced have symptom relief in varying degrees,with 157 patients(60.9%)cured and 101 patients(39.1%)symptomatic improved(P<0.01).In conclusion,the incidences of fever,fatigue,and joint pain in patients during the acute phase is significantly higher than that those in patients during the chronic phase,while the incidence of osteoarthritis complications is higher in chronic phase patients.The incidences of abnormal SAT,ALT,AST,TBIL,CRE,CRP,and ESR,and bone destruction varies at different stages of brucellosis.Of those,abnormal ALT and bone destruction show a stronger association with,which can assist the clinical staging of brucellosis.
9.Clinical analysis of comprehensive surgical treatment for brucellosis with chest wall cyst as its main manifestation
Dingfeng QIAN ; Dingding WU ; Xia ZHANG ; Shijie NIU ; Jinzhi YANG ; Jiang GUO ; Kun LU ; Shengqiang GU
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(2):133-136
Objective:To study the comprehensive surgical treatment of brucellosis with chest wall cysts as the main manifestation.Methods:Retrospective analysis was made on the general information epidemiological characteristics, clinical manifestations, laboratory examinations, imaging examinations, treatment and outcomes of five patients with brucellosis mainly manifested by chest wall cysts admitted to the 948 Hospital of the People's Liberation Army from July 2019 to June 2022.Results:Among the 5 patients, there were 4 males and 1 female, aged between 23 and 64 years old, with a clear history of contact with cattle and sheep. The main clinical manifestation was painless cystic masses on the chest wall. Both the serum tiger red plate agglutination test (RBPT) and the test tube agglutination test (SAT) were positive. Four cases were infected with Brucella and one case was infected with Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae (considered as Brucella infection based on the overall condition). All patients exhibited abnormal chest wall signals (manifesting as hypointense on T1-weighted imaging and hyperintense on T2-weighted imaging) on magnetic resonance imaging(MRI), and were ultimately diagnosed with brucellosis presenting predominantly as chest wall cysts. After complete removal of the chest wall cyst through surgery, a combination treatment of rifampicin capsules and doxycycline hyclate tablets was given for 6 weeks. There were no significant adverse reactions and the wound healed in one stage. During the postoperative follow-up period of 11 - 40 months, MRI reexamination demonstrated no evidence of chest wall cyst recurrence, and all SAT results were negative. Conclusions:Patients with brucellosis presenting as chest wall cysts are clinically rare and lack specific symptoms. Surgical resection of the affected lesion combined with early, standardized, combined, and full course antimicrobial therapy results in a good prognosis for the patient.
10.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail