1.Analysis of influencing factors on foot function recovery after distraction device-assisted repositioning of small incisions for Sanders type Ⅱ and Ⅲ calcaneal fractures
Bang-Yong ZONG ; Cai SONG ; Hao-Ran TIAN ; De-Yu WAN ; You-Fei FAN
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(8):970-975
Objective To explore the influencing factors on foot function recovery after distraction device-assisted repositioning of small incisions treatment for Sanders Ⅱ and Ⅲ calcaneal fractures,and to provide guidance for timely clinical interventions.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on 80 patients with Sanders type Ⅱ and Ⅲ calcaneal fractures admitted to the People's Hospital of Bozhou from January 2021 to June 2023.Data were collected using a general information questionnaire,the hospital's electronic medical record system,the visual analog scale(VAS),the Marland foot function scale(MFS),the perceived social support scale(PSSS),and the perceived stress scale(PSS).The influencing factors of postoperative foot function recovery were analyzed using univariate factor analysis,multivariate linear regression,and structural equation modeling.Results The MFS scores of 80 patients at 6 months post-operation were significantly higher than preoperative scores(P<0.001).The rates of excellent,good,fair,and poor foot function at 6 months post-operation were 56.3%,31.3%,10.0%,and 2.5%,respectively.Univariate analysis revealed significant differences in MFS scores based on different ages,time to start full weight-bearing exercise,bone mineral density,surgical timing,body mass index(BMI),postoperative VAS score,PSSS score,PSS score,and the presence of postoperative peroneal muscle spasm and peroneal muscle tendon adhesion(P<0.05).Multivariate linear regression identified age,time to start full weight-bearing exercise,surgical timing,BMI,postoperative fibular muscle spasm,postoperative fibular muscle tendon adhesion,postoperative VAS score,PSSS score,and PSS score as significant factors affecting foot function recovery(P<0.05).Structural equation modeling indicated that age,time to start full weight-bearing exercise,bone density,operative timing,BMI,postoperative peroneal muscle spasm,postoperative peroneal tendon adhesion,and pain severity directly influenced postoperative foot functional recovery.Additionally,psychological stress not only directly affected postoperative foot functional recovery but also indirectly influenced it through the mediating effect of social support.Conclusions Foot function recovery after surgery for Sanders type Ⅱ and Ⅲ calcaneal fractures is influenced by multiple factors.Psychological stress not only directly affects the recovery of foot function after surgery,but also mitigates the harm to foot function through social support.
2.Amino acid metabolism in breast cancer: pathogenic drivers and therapeutic opportunities.
Yawen LIU ; Xiangyun ZONG ; Patricia ALTEA-MANZANO ; Jie FU
Protein & Cell 2025;16(7):506-531
Amino acid metabolism plays a critical role in the progression and development of breast cancer. Cancer cells, including those in breast cancer, reprogram amino acid metabolism to meet the demands of rapid proliferation, survival, and immune evasion. This includes alterations in the uptake and utilization of amino acids, such as glutamine, serine, glycine, and arginine, which provide essential building blocks for biosynthesis, energy production, and redox homeostasis. Notably, the metabolic phenotypes of breast cancer cells vary across molecular subtypes and disease stages, emphasizing the need for patient stratification and personalized therapeutic strategies. Advances in multi-level diagnostics, including phenotyping and predictive tools, such as AI-based analysis and body fluid profiling, have highlighted the potential for tailoring treatments to individual metabolic profiles. Enzymes, such as glutaminase and serine hydroxymethyltransferase, often upregulated in breast cancer, represent promising therapeutic targets. Understanding the interplay between amino acid metabolism and breast cancer biology, alongside the integration of personalized medicine approaches, can uncover novel insights into tumor progression and guide the development of precision therapies. This review explores the metabolic pathways of amino acids in breast cancer, with a focus on their implications for personalized treatment strategies.
Humans
;
Breast Neoplasms/therapy*
;
Female
;
Amino Acids/metabolism*
3.Analysis of thirst sensation in patients with cirrhosis and its influencing factors
Fang LIU ; Yunfang LIU ; Zong DE ; Rong PI ; Zihan HE ; Suyun LI
Chinese Journal of Nursing 2025;60(8):934-939
Objective To understand the current situation of thirst in patients with cirrhosis and analyze its influencing factors,in order to improve medical staff's attention to thirst symptoms in patients with cirrhosis and provide theoretical basis for clinical intervention.Methods A total of 220 patients with cirrhosis who were hospitalized in the infection department of a tertiary A general hospital in Wuhan from March to June 2024 were selected by convenience sampling method.General data questionnaire,Numerical Score Scale and Thirst Distress Scale were used to investigate the factors affecting thirst sensation in patients with cirrhosis.Results A total of 202 valid questionnaires were collected,and the effective questionnaire recovery rate was 91.82%.The results showed that the incidence of thirst in patients with cirrhosis was 59.41%;the score of thirst was 3.00(3.00,6.00)points,and the mean score of thirst was 3.09.Among them,43.07%of the patients with cirrhosis were in the moderate to severe level of thirst.The score of Thirst Distress Scale is 6.00(6.00,17.00)points,and the average score of thirst distress was 11.62 points,which was in the medium level.47.03%of patients with cirrhosis indicated thirst distress,and 23.76%of patients with cirrhosis which was in the moderate and severe level of distress.The results of multiple linear regression analysis showed that the degree of ascites,the use of diuretics,the stage of disease,and the degree of thirst distress were the factors influencing the degree of thirst in patients with cirrhosis(P<0.05).Gender,marital status,degree of ascites,use of diuretic drugs,disease stage and degree of thirst were the factors influencing degree of thirst distress in patients with cirrhosis(P<0.05).Conclusion The incidence and severity of thirst in patients with cirrhosis are relatively high,and are affected by many factors.Medical staff should pay more attention to the management of thirst symptoms in patients with cirrhosis,and formulate targeted nursing measures or nursing programs according to the related influencing factors of thirst,so as to improve the comfort level of patients and improve the disease experience of patients.
4.Analysis of thirst sensation in patients with cirrhosis and its influencing factors
Fang LIU ; Yunfang LIU ; Zong DE ; Rong PI ; Zihan HE ; Suyun LI
Chinese Journal of Nursing 2025;60(8):934-939
Objective To understand the current situation of thirst in patients with cirrhosis and analyze its influencing factors,in order to improve medical staff's attention to thirst symptoms in patients with cirrhosis and provide theoretical basis for clinical intervention.Methods A total of 220 patients with cirrhosis who were hospitalized in the infection department of a tertiary A general hospital in Wuhan from March to June 2024 were selected by convenience sampling method.General data questionnaire,Numerical Score Scale and Thirst Distress Scale were used to investigate the factors affecting thirst sensation in patients with cirrhosis.Results A total of 202 valid questionnaires were collected,and the effective questionnaire recovery rate was 91.82%.The results showed that the incidence of thirst in patients with cirrhosis was 59.41%;the score of thirst was 3.00(3.00,6.00)points,and the mean score of thirst was 3.09.Among them,43.07%of the patients with cirrhosis were in the moderate to severe level of thirst.The score of Thirst Distress Scale is 6.00(6.00,17.00)points,and the average score of thirst distress was 11.62 points,which was in the medium level.47.03%of patients with cirrhosis indicated thirst distress,and 23.76%of patients with cirrhosis which was in the moderate and severe level of distress.The results of multiple linear regression analysis showed that the degree of ascites,the use of diuretics,the stage of disease,and the degree of thirst distress were the factors influencing the degree of thirst in patients with cirrhosis(P<0.05).Gender,marital status,degree of ascites,use of diuretic drugs,disease stage and degree of thirst were the factors influencing degree of thirst distress in patients with cirrhosis(P<0.05).Conclusion The incidence and severity of thirst in patients with cirrhosis are relatively high,and are affected by many factors.Medical staff should pay more attention to the management of thirst symptoms in patients with cirrhosis,and formulate targeted nursing measures or nursing programs according to the related influencing factors of thirst,so as to improve the comfort level of patients and improve the disease experience of patients.
5.Tobacco use and associated factors among high school students in Shannan City, Tibet in 2023
BIAN Madunzhu, SUO Langduobujie, DE Qing, ZONG Ji, DAN Zengluobu, BAI Malaji
Chinese Journal of School Health 2024;45(3):358-361
Objective:
To understand the current situation and related factors of tobacco use among high school students in Shannan City, so as to provide reference for tobacco control strategies for high school students.
Methods:
A self administered questionnaire survey was conducted among 10 052 high school students from 6 high schools in Shannan City, Tibetan Autonomous Region by census methods from April to July in 2023. The comparison of rates was conducted by using Chi square test, and the influencing factors of tobacco use among high school students were analyzed using binomial classification Logistic regression.
Results:
The rate of high school students in Shannan City trying cigarettes was 17.63%, and the current smoking rate was 10.07%, both of which were higher in boys than girls, and higher in urban areas than in rural areas ( χ 2 gender = 1 262.35 , 869.79; χ 2 area =35.90, 29.16, P <0.01). The smoking rate of students with parents and good friends smoking was higher than that of students with parents and good friends not smoking( χ 2= 190.50 ,1 741.44), and the current smoking rate showed an upward trend with age and age ( χ 2 trend =74.87, 122.86)( P <0.01). The tobacco dependence rate was 41.80%; 75.30% wanted to quit smoking, 83.99% had received smoking cessation assistance, but had received less professional smoking cessation assistance ( 13.41 %). Logistic regression analysis showed that vocational high school students, senior students (second and third grade), parents smoking (both smoking, mother smoking), and good friends smoking (some smoking, most smoking, all smoking) were positively correlated with smoking cigarettes among high school students ( OR=1.51, 1.54, 2.17, 2.22, 1.69, 5.30, 13.28, 8.59, P <0.05).
Conclusions
The smoking rate of high school students in Shannan City is high and second hand smoke exposure is common. Vocational high schools are the key to prevention and control. Effective cooperation between families, schools, and society should be strengthened to create a smoke free environment and protect students from tobacco hazards.
6.Clinical efficacy and safety of venetoclax combined with multidrug chemotherapy in the treatment of 15 patients with relapsed or refractory early T-cell precursor acute lymphoblastic leukemia.
Jin Yu KONG ; Li Hong ZONG ; Yan PU ; Yin LIU ; Xin KONG ; Meng Yun LI ; Jian ZHANG ; Bao Quan SONG ; Sheng Li XUE ; Xiao Wen TANG ; Hui Ying QIU ; De Pei WU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(8):649-653
Objective: To explore the efficacy and safety of Venetoclax combined with multidrug chemotherapy in patients with relapsed or refractory early T-cell precursor acute lymphoblastic leukemia (R/R ETP-ALL) . Methods: This study retrospectively analyzed 15 patients with R/R ETP-ALL who received Venetoclax combined with multidrug chemotherapy from December 2018 to February 2022. Among them, eight cases were combined with demethylated drugs, four cases were combined with demethylated drugs and HAAG chemotherapy regimen, two cases were combined with demethylated drugs and CAG regimen, and one case was combined with Cladribine. Specific usage and dosage of Venetoclax: 100 mg on day 1, 200 mg on day 2, 400 mg on day 3-28, orally; when combined with azole antifungal drugs, dosage was reduced to 100 mg/d. Results: Fifteen patients (10 males and 5 females) with R/R ETP-ALL were treated with Venetoclax and multidrug chemotherapy with a median age of 35 (12-42) years old. Of 4 refractory and 11 relapsed patients, the efficacy was evaluated on the 21th day following combined chemotherapy: the overall response rate, the complete response (CR) rate, and the CR with incomplete hematological recovery (CRi) rate were 67.7% (10/15), 60.0% (9/15), and 6.7% (1/15), respectively. For the overall study population, the 12-month overall survival (OS) rate was 60.0%, and the median OS was 17.7 months. The disease-free survival (DFS) rate of all CR patients at 12 months was 60.0%, and the median DFS did not reach. About 14 patients had Ⅲ-Ⅳ hematological toxicity, but these adverse reactions were all controllable. No adverse reaction in the nervous system and tumor lysis syndrome occurred in this study, and no adverse reaction of organs above grade Ⅲ occurred. Conclusion: Venetoclax combined with multidrug chemotherapy may be a safe and promising treatment option for patients with R/R ETP-ALL.
Male
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Adult
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Bridged Bicyclo Compounds, Heterocyclic/therapeutic use*
;
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols
;
Precursor T-Cell Lymphoblastic Leukemia-Lymphoma/drug therapy*
;
Precursor Cells, T-Lymphoid
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/drug therapy*
7.Efficacy analysis of selinexor combined with hypomethylating agent in the treatment of refractory/relapsed acute myeloid leukemia exposed to venetoclax.
Jian ZHANG ; Bao Quan SONG ; Xin KONG ; Yin LIU ; Han Lin YANG ; Li Hong ZONG ; Jin Yu KONG ; Yang XU ; Hui Ying QIU ; De Pei WU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(11):936-939
8.Epidemiological Survey of Hemoglobinopathies Based on Next-Generation Sequencing Platform in Hunan Province, China.
Hui XI ; Qin LIU ; Dong Hua XIE ; Xu ZHOU ; Wang Lan TANG ; De Guo TANG ; Chun Yan ZENG ; Qiong WANG ; Xing Hui NIE ; Jin Ping PENG ; Xiao Ya GAO ; Hong Liang WU ; Hao Qing ZHANG ; Li QIU ; Zong Hui FENG ; Shu Yuan WANG ; Shu Xiang ZHOU ; Jun HE ; Shi Hao ZHOU ; Fa Qun ZHOU ; Jun Qing ZHENG ; Shun Yao WANG ; Shi Ping CHEN ; Zhi Fen ZHENG ; Xiao Yuan MA ; Jun Qun FANG ; Chang Biao LIANG ; Hua WANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2023;36(2):127-134
OBJECTIVE:
This study was aimed at investigating the carrier rate of, and molecular variation in, α- and β-globin gene mutations in Hunan Province.
METHODS:
We recruited 25,946 individuals attending premarital screening from 42 districts and counties in all 14 cities of Hunan Province. Hematological screening was performed, and molecular parameters were assessed.
RESULTS:
The overall carrier rate of thalassemia was 7.1%, including 4.83% for α-thalassemia, 2.15% for β-thalassemia, and 0.12% for both α- and β-thalassemia. The highest carrier rate of thalassemia was in Yongzhou (14.57%). The most abundant genotype of α-thalassemia and β-thalassemia was -α 3.7/αα (50.23%) and β IVS-II-654/β N (28.23%), respectively. Four α-globin mutations [CD108 (ACC>AAC), CAP +29 (G>C), Hb Agrinio and Hb Cervantes] and six β-globin mutations [CAP +8 (C>T), IVS-II-848 (C>T), -56 (G>C), beta nt-77 (G>C), codon 20/21 (-TGGA) and Hb Knossos] had not previously been identified in China. Furthermore, this study provides the first report of the carrier rates of abnormal hemoglobin variants and α-globin triplication in Hunan Province, which were 0.49% and 1.99%, respectively.
CONCLUSION
Our study demonstrates the high complexity and diversity of thalassemia gene mutations in the Hunan population. The results should facilitate genetic counselling and the prevention of severe thalassemia in this region.
Humans
;
beta-Thalassemia/genetics*
;
alpha-Thalassemia/genetics*
;
Hemoglobinopathies/genetics*
;
China/epidemiology*
;
High-Throughput Nucleotide Sequencing
9.3- to 24-month Follow-up on COVID-19 with Pulmonary Tuberculosis Survivors after Discharge: Results from a Prospective, Multicenter Study
Ya Jing WANG ; Yu Xing ZONG ; Hui Gui WU ; Lin Yuan QI ; Zhen Hui LI ; Yu Xin JI ; Lin TONG ; Lei ZHANG ; Bo Ming YANG ; Ye Pu YANG ; Ke Ji LI ; Rong Fu XIAO ; Song Lin ZHANG ; Hong Yun HU ; De Hong LIU ; Fang Shou XU ; Sheng SUN ; Wei WU ; Ya MAO ; Qing Min LI ; Hua Hao HOU ; Yuan Zhao GONG ; Yang GUO ; Wen Li JIAO ; Jin QIN ; Yi Ding WANG ; Fang WANG ; Li GUAN ; Gang LIN ; Yan MA ; Ping Yan WANG ; Nan Nan SHI
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2022;35(12):1091-1099
Objective Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) and tuberculosis (TB) are major public health and social issues worldwide. The long-term follow-up of COVID-19 with pulmonary TB (PTB) survivors after discharge is unclear. This study aimed to comprehensively describe clinical outcomes, including sequela and recurrence at 3, 12, and 24 months after discharge, among COVID-19 with PTB survivors. Methods From January 22, 2020 to May 6, 2022, with a follow-up by August 26, 2022, a prospective, multicenter follow-up study was conducted on COVID-19 with PTB survivors after discharge in 13hospitals from four provinces in China. Clinical outcomes, including sequela, recurrence of COVID-19, and PTB survivors, were collected via telephone and face-to-face interviews at 3, 12, and 24 months after discharge. Results Thirty-two COVID-19 with PTB survivors were included. The median age was 52 (45, 59) years, and 23 (71.9%) were men. Among them, nearly two-thirds (62.5%) of the survivors were moderate, three (9.4%) were severe, and more than half (59.4%) had at least one comorbidity (PTB excluded). The proportion of COVID-19 survivors with at least one sequela symptom decreased from 40.6% at 3 months to 15.8% at 24 months, with anxiety having a higher proportion over a follow-up. Cough and amnesia recovered at the 12-month follow-up, while anxiety, fatigue, and trouble sleeping remained after 24 months. Additionally, one (3.1%) case presented two recurrences of PTB and no re-positive COVID-19 during the follow-up period. Conclusion The proportion of long symptoms in COVID-19 with PTB survivors decreased over time, while nearly one in six still experience persistent symptoms with a higher proportion of anxiety. The recurrence of PTB and the psychological support of COVID-19 with PTB after discharge require more attention.
10.Observation of Nutritional Status Changes in Patients with Acute Leukemia During Chemotherapy.
Li-Ling ZONG ; Jing YANG ; Sheng-Li XUE ; De-Pei WU ; Xia-Ming ZHU ; Yong-Qin GE ; Qiao-Cheng QIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2022;30(4):1028-1033
OBJECTIVE:
To assess changes of nutritional status by comprehensive nutrition assessment including nutritional risk screening, dietary assessment, blood biochemical index, and body composition in acute leukemia patients who had undergone chemotherapy.
METHODS:
A total of 169 patients with acute leukemia treated at The First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University from June 2018 to August 2019 were recruited for this study. Before and after chemotherapy, the NRS-2002 and PG-SGA scales, dietary intake, blood biochemical index and body composition were evaluated to compare the changes of nutritional status.
RESULTS:
NRS-2002 score and PG-SGA score after chemotherapy were significantly increased than those before chemotherapy (P<0.001). Many patients had insufficient nutritional intake during chemotherapy, and the dietary intake score of patients with induction chemotherapy was significantly lower than that of patients with consolidation chemotherapy (P=0.043). The results of multivariate analysis showed that induction chemotherapy was the independent risk factor for the increase of PG-SGA scores and the decrease of dietary intake (all P<0.05). After chemotherapy, the white blood cell count, hemoglobin, and platelet count were significantly decreased (P<0.001), the prealbumin was significantly increased (P<0.001), and the blood glucose was increased (P=0.04), but albumin was not significantly changed. The weight, body mass index, fat-free mass, skeletal muscle mass and intracellular water were all significantly decreased (P<0.001), and visceral fat area was increased significantly after chemotherapy (P<0.05), especially in newly-diagnosed acute lymphoblastic leukemia patients after the induction of chemotherapy.
CONCLUSION
The nutritional status of patients with acute leukemia has undergone significant changes after chemotherapy. A single indicator has limited significance for nutritional status assessment. Comprehensive assessment of nutritional status by multiple tools is worthy of clinical application.
Acute Disease
;
Humans
;
Induction Chemotherapy/methods*
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/drug therapy*
;
Nutrition Assessment
;
Nutritional Status
;
Precursor Cell Lymphoblastic Leukemia-Lymphoma/drug therapy*


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail