1.The mechanism of CD151 regulating vascular permeability through vesicle internalization and recycling
Shilang Fan ; Luying Jiang ; Zixuan Zhang ; Mengmeng Ji ; Houjuan Zuo ; Jingbo Liu
Acta Universitatis Medicinalis Anhui 2025;60(2):218-225, 233
Objective :
To explore the effect and mechanism of CD151 on vascular permeability by regulating vesicle internalization and recycling.
Methods:
Wild-type mice and CD151 knockout mice were divided into WT-con group, WT-model group, KO-con group and KO-model group, with 6 mice in each group. WT-model group and KO-model group were intraperitoneally injected with LPS to prepare sepsis ALI model, and WT-con group and KO-con group were intraperitoneally injected with phosphate buffer saline(PBS) as a control. 24 h after modeling, pulmonary vascular permeability was measured by Miles test. The siRNA silencing CD151 expression(si-CD151) and negative control si-NC were transfected into EA.hy 926 cells. The permeability of endothelial cell layer to FITC-dextran at different time points was observed under basic conditions and vascular endothelial growth factor-A(VEGF-A) stimulation conditions. Transcriptome sequencing of endothelial cells in si-CD151 group and si-NC group; the distribution and internalization of CD151 in each group were measured using immunofluorescence. Western blot and real-time quantitative RT-qPCR were used to detect the expression of VE-cadherin in si-CD151 groupand other groups. The distribution and internalization of VE-cadherin in each group were measured using immunofluorescence.
Results :
Miles experiment results indicated that dye exudation in lung tissue of WT-model group was significantly higher than that of WT-con group(P<0.01). The dye exudation in the lung tissue of KO-model group increased compared with WT-model group(P<0.05). The results of endothelial cell layer permeability test showed that the permeability of FITC-dextran in si-CD151 group was significantly higher than that in control group after VEGF-A stimulation for 30, 60 and 120 min(P<0.05). Transcriptome sequencing results suggested that CD151 in endothelial cells was closely related to vesicle-mediated transport. Compared with other groups, protein and mRNA levels of VE-cadherin in CD151 knockdown endothelial cells was significantly lower(allP<0.01). The immunofluorescence assay demonstrated that after VEGF-A stimulation, the decrease of CD151 expression significantly impaired the expression of VE-cadherin at cell-cell contacts and reduced the CD151-VE-cadherin colocalization in the perinuclear region compared with other groups.
Conclusion
The absence of CD151 affects the internalization and recycling of endothelial cell vesicles, affects the expression and internalization of VE-cadherin, and then influences vascular permeability.
2.Efficacy of rigid ureteroscopic laser lithotripsy combined with N-trap in the treatment of ureteral stones with a maximum diameter equal to or greater than 1.5 cm
Jinghui JI ; Xiushi LIN ; Dameng PAN ; Zhiying WU ; Zixuan XUE ; Xiaojun TIAN ; Shudong ZHANG ; Binshuai WANG ; Min QIU
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):676-683
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of rigid ureteroscopic laser lithotripsy combined with N-trap(RULL+N-trap),which is scoop-shaped,in the treatment of ureteral stones with a maximum diameter ≥1.5 cm.Methods:This retrospective cohort study included patients diagnosed with ureteral calculi who underwent rigid ureteroscopic lithotripsy(RULL)combined with N-Trap stone entrapment system at the Department of Urology,Peking University Third Hospital,by the same surgical team between June 2021 and September 2024.A total of 364 patients were initially enrolled.After excluding 21 patients due to missing critical outcome variables,two distinct cohorts were established:38 patients with ureteral stones measuring ≥1.5 cm in maximum diameter,and 305 patients with stones<1.5 cm in maximum diameter.To minimize selection bias and control for confounding variables,propensity score matching(PSM)was employed.This resulted in two well-balanced groups:31 patients with stones 1.5 cm in maximum diameter and 31 patients with stones<1.5 cm in maximum diameter,matched on baseline demographic and clinical characteristics.The primary outcomes assessed between the two groups included stone clearance.Secondary outcomes included changes in renal function indicators,specifically serum creatinine(SCr)and estimated glomerular filtration rate(GFR),and other factors like postopera-tive hospital stay and operative time.Results:In the matched cohort,the patients with stones ≥1.5 cm in maximum diameter had significantly longer operative time compared with those with smaller stones:(85.8±28.8)min vs.(62.4±24.6)min(P<0.05).Postoperative length of hospital stay showed no significant difference:(2.26±1.79)d vs.(2.03±0.80)d(P>0.05).The stone clearance on postoperative day one was 90.3%in the study group vs.100.0%in the control group(P>0.05).One month postoperatively,the stone clearance was 93.5%vs.100.0%,respectively(P>0.05).Changes in SCr were(-6.58±16.10)μmol/L vs.(-13.70±12.50)μmol/L,and changes in GFR were(5.92±14.90)mL/(min·1.73 m2)vs.(7.47±11.20)m L/(min·1.73 m2),with no statistically significant differences observed between the two groups for either renal function marker(P>0.05).Conclusion:Ureteroscopic lithotripsy combined with N-trap is an optional method for treating ureteral stones with a maximum diameter ≥1.5 cm.The overall therapeutic efficacy is comparable,with the added benefit of significantly reducing the economic burden on patients.
3.Application of cognitive training in improving executive function in patients with mild cognitive impairment
Ruyu ZHANG ; Zixuan JI ; Yanchang WANG ; Wei QIAO ; Haining LIU
Chinese Journal of Behavioral Medicine and Brain Science 2025;34(2):187-192
Mild cognitive impairment(MCI)is a clinical condition that lies between normal aging and dementia and can be considered as the initial stage of dementia development.Executive dysfunction is one of the core symptoms of dementia, the maintenance and improvement of executive function play a central role in delaying the onset of dementia.At present, many studies have shown that cognitive training can improve executive function in MCI patients, but there are few researches and no consensus on the underlying mechanisms.This paper provides a review of the effects of cognitive training on executive function in patients with MCI, explores the impact of executive function deficits and cognitive training on the behavioral and neural levels of executive function in patients with MCI, and points out the limitations of current MCI intervention strategies and potential development directions, with the aim of providing new insights into the intervention and treatment of MCI.
4.Application of cognitive training in improving executive function in patients with mild cognitive impairment
Ruyu ZHANG ; Zixuan JI ; Yanchang WANG ; Wei QIAO ; Haining LIU
Chinese Journal of Behavioral Medicine and Brain Science 2025;34(2):187-192
Mild cognitive impairment(MCI)is a clinical condition that lies between normal aging and dementia and can be considered as the initial stage of dementia development.Executive dysfunction is one of the core symptoms of dementia, the maintenance and improvement of executive function play a central role in delaying the onset of dementia.At present, many studies have shown that cognitive training can improve executive function in MCI patients, but there are few researches and no consensus on the underlying mechanisms.This paper provides a review of the effects of cognitive training on executive function in patients with MCI, explores the impact of executive function deficits and cognitive training on the behavioral and neural levels of executive function in patients with MCI, and points out the limitations of current MCI intervention strategies and potential development directions, with the aim of providing new insights into the intervention and treatment of MCI.
5.Efficacy of rigid ureteroscopic laser lithotripsy combined with N-trap in the treatment of ureteral stones with a maximum diameter equal to or greater than 1.5 cm
Jinghui JI ; Xiushi LIN ; Dameng PAN ; Zhiying WU ; Zixuan XUE ; Xiaojun TIAN ; Shudong ZHANG ; Binshuai WANG ; Min QIU
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):676-683
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of rigid ureteroscopic laser lithotripsy combined with N-trap(RULL+N-trap),which is scoop-shaped,in the treatment of ureteral stones with a maximum diameter ≥1.5 cm.Methods:This retrospective cohort study included patients diagnosed with ureteral calculi who underwent rigid ureteroscopic lithotripsy(RULL)combined with N-Trap stone entrapment system at the Department of Urology,Peking University Third Hospital,by the same surgical team between June 2021 and September 2024.A total of 364 patients were initially enrolled.After excluding 21 patients due to missing critical outcome variables,two distinct cohorts were established:38 patients with ureteral stones measuring ≥1.5 cm in maximum diameter,and 305 patients with stones<1.5 cm in maximum diameter.To minimize selection bias and control for confounding variables,propensity score matching(PSM)was employed.This resulted in two well-balanced groups:31 patients with stones 1.5 cm in maximum diameter and 31 patients with stones<1.5 cm in maximum diameter,matched on baseline demographic and clinical characteristics.The primary outcomes assessed between the two groups included stone clearance.Secondary outcomes included changes in renal function indicators,specifically serum creatinine(SCr)and estimated glomerular filtration rate(GFR),and other factors like postopera-tive hospital stay and operative time.Results:In the matched cohort,the patients with stones ≥1.5 cm in maximum diameter had significantly longer operative time compared with those with smaller stones:(85.8±28.8)min vs.(62.4±24.6)min(P<0.05).Postoperative length of hospital stay showed no significant difference:(2.26±1.79)d vs.(2.03±0.80)d(P>0.05).The stone clearance on postoperative day one was 90.3%in the study group vs.100.0%in the control group(P>0.05).One month postoperatively,the stone clearance was 93.5%vs.100.0%,respectively(P>0.05).Changes in SCr were(-6.58±16.10)μmol/L vs.(-13.70±12.50)μmol/L,and changes in GFR were(5.92±14.90)mL/(min·1.73 m2)vs.(7.47±11.20)m L/(min·1.73 m2),with no statistically significant differences observed between the two groups for either renal function marker(P>0.05).Conclusion:Ureteroscopic lithotripsy combined with N-trap is an optional method for treating ureteral stones with a maximum diameter ≥1.5 cm.The overall therapeutic efficacy is comparable,with the added benefit of significantly reducing the economic burden on patients.
6.Epidemiological and etiological characteristics of herpes pharyngitis in 3 prefectures in Jiangsu Province
Huan FAN ; Mingyang LI ; Ping SHI ; Zixuan CAO ; Qian XU ; Hong JI
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2024;45(7):977-982
Objective:To analyze the epidemiological and etiological characteristics of herpes pharyngitis (HA) in three prefectures of Jiangsu Province, and provide evidence for the prevention and control of HA in Jiangsu.Methods:Three surveillance sentinel hospitals in Wuxi, Suzhou and Yancheng were selected from May 2018 to December 2022, and information related to HA visits and hospitalized cases was regularly collected from the hospital inpatient management system by age groups. Enterovirus nucleic acid detection was performed by RT-PCR, and sequencing analysis, identification of genotype subtypes, and phylogenetic analysis were performed on the sequences of the gene encoding the coat protein VP1 of the main prevalent strains.Results:A total of 57 709 HA cases were recorded in the sentinel hospitals in in Wuxi, Suzhou and Yancheng, which was 1.76 times higher than the reported cases of hand, foot and mouth disease during the same period (57 709/32 831).The percentage of HA hospitalizations was 1.35% (781/57 709), and the percentage of hospitalizations showed an increasing trend from year to year ( χ2=62.79, P<0.001 ).The incidence peak of HA was during May-July. The cases were mainly children aged 12-59 months (67.07%, 38 708/57 709), with the highest case number in age group 36-59 months (34.40%, 19 852/57 709). The HA positivity rate was 33.82% (644/1 904); enterovirus A was predominant (54.04%, 348/644); of these, Coxsackievirus (CV)A6 accounted for the highest percentage (52.59%, 183/348), while CVA16 and CVA4 accounted for 24.71% (86/348) and 15.23% (53/348), respectively. All 10 CVA4 HA endemic strains belonged to the C2 gene subtype, and all 6 CVA6 HA endemic strains belonged to the D3a gene subtype; and were genetically closer to and related to the strains in some areas of China (Fujian Province, Guangzhou City, Jiangxi Province, Yunnan Province, Tianjin City, etc.). Conclusions:The disease burden of HA was heavy in 3 areas in Jiangsu, children in age group 12-59-month were mainly affected, and the annual incidence peak of HA was during May-July. The pathogens causing HA varied, but predominated by enterovirus A and had low intra-typical differentiation, and no new evolutionary branches were found, suggesting that it is necessary to include HA in foot and mouth disease surveillance or regarded as a notifiable communicable disease.
7.Efficacy and safety of camrelizumab monoclonal antibody combined with molecular-targeted therapy in elderly patients with advanced hepatocellular carcinoma
Long CHENG ; Yue ZHANG ; Yushen LIU ; Zhaoqing DU ; Zhaoyang GUO ; Yangwei FAN ; Ting LI ; Xu GAO ; Enrui XIE ; Zixuan XING ; Wenhua WU ; Yinying WU ; Mingbo YANG ; Jie LI ; Yu ZHANG ; Wen KANG ; Wenjun WANG ; Fanpu JI ; Jiang GUO ; Ning GAO
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2024;40(10):2034-2041
Objective To investigate the efficacy and safety of camrelizumab monoclonal antibody combined with molecular-targeted therapy in elderly patients with unresectable or advanced hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC).Methods A retrospective analysis was performed for the patients with unresectable/advanced HCC who attended six hospitals from January 1,2019 to March 31,2021,and all patients received camrelizumab monoclonal antibody treatment,among whom 84.8%also received targeted therapy.According to the age of the patients,they were divided into elderly group(≥65 years)and non-elderly group(<65 years).The two groups were assessed in terms of overall survival(OS),progression-free survival(PFS),objective response rate(ORR),disease control rate(DCR),and immune-related adverse events(irAE).The chi-square test or the Fisher's exact test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups;the independent samples t-test was used for comparison of normally distributed continuous data,and the Mann-Whitney U test was used for comparison of non-normally distributed continuous data between two groups.The Kaplan-Meier method was used for survival analysis,and the log-rank test was used for comparison of survival curves.Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards regression analyses were used to determine the independent influencing factors for PFS and DCR at 6 months.Results A total of 99 HCC patients were enrolled,with 27 in the elderly group and 72 in the non-elderly group.The elderly group had an OS rate of 67.8%,an ORR of 44.4%,and a DCR of 74.1%at 12 months and a median PFS of 6.4(95%confidence interval[CI]:3.0-12.4)months,with no significant differences compared with the non-elderly group(all P>0.05).The median OS was unavailable for the elderly group,while the non-elderly group had an OS of 18.9(95%CI:13.0-24.8)months;there was no significant difference between the two groups(P=0.485).The univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses showed that major vascular invasion(MVI)was an independent risk factor for PFS(hazard ratio[HR]=2.603,95%CI:1.136-5.964,P=0.024)and DCR(HR=3.963,95%CI:1.671-9.397,P=0.002)at 6 months,while age,sex,etiology of HBV infection,presence of extrahepatic metastasis,Child-Pugh class B,and alpha-fetoprotein>400 ng/mL were not associated with PFS or DCR at 6 months.For the elderly group,the incidence rates of any irAE and grade 3/4 irAE were 51.9%and 25.9%,respectively,with no significant differences compared with the non-elderly group(P>0.05),and skin disease was the most common irAE in both groups(39.4%).Conclusion Camrelizumab monoclonal antibody combined with molecular-targeted therapy has similar efficacy and safety in patients with unresectable/advanced HCC aged≥65 years and those aged<65 years.MVI is associated with suboptimal response to immunotherapy and poor prognosis.
8.On Post-chemotherapy Adverse Reactions based on the Theory of “Fire and Original Qi are Restricted”
Zixuan WANG ; Jiaqi JI ; Shiqing JIANG
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;65(4):419-423
Traditional Chinese medicine holds that chemotherapy drugs belong to “medicinal toxins”, which are fierce in nature, and while killing tumor cells, they also damage human vitality, firstly disturbing spleen and stomach functions. Based on LI Gao's theory that “fire and original qi are restricted to each other, and one wins while the other loses”, it is believed that the balance between fire and original qi is the guarantee to maintain the material and energy metabolism of the body. As the driving force of human life activities, original qi is the “yang qi” that dominates the qi of the whole body. When the function of spleen and stomach is impaired, and the replenishment of acquired source is insufficient, there will be deficiency of yang qi and hyperactivity of yin fire, manifested as various adverse reactions of the body after chemotherapy. Following the treatment principle of tonifying the spleen and stomach and lifting yang qi, it is recommended to use sweet and warm medicinals to remove heat, and take formulas such as Buzhong Yiqi Decoction (补中益气汤) and Danggui Buxue Decoction (当归补血汤) to treat various post-chemotherapy adverse reactions mainly manifested as fire pathogen damaging fluid and consuming qi, yin deficiency and fire exuberance, alleviate related symptoms, which can not only ensure adequate chemotherapy cycle, but also improve the anti-tumor effect, and improve the quality of life of patients.
9.Study on the harvest time of Astragali Radix and the revision of the content determination index in Chinese Pharmacopoeia
Pengpeng LIU ; Ji SHI ; Fan ZHANG ; Zixuan NIE ; Yangming WANG ; Hui ZHU
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2023;45(7):868-874
Objective:To compare the quality of Astragali Radix at different harvest time; To revise the content determination indexes of Astragali Radix in Chinese Pharmacopoeia. Methods:An Agilent Eclipse XDB-C18 column (4.6 mm × 150 mm, 5 μm) was used for the determination of saponins with acetonitrile-water solution as mobile phase in a gradient mode. The drift tube temperature of ELSD was 60 ℃; the pressure was 30 psi; the gain was 800 ℃; the flow rate was 1.0 ml/min; the column temperature was 30 ℃; the injection volume was 20 μl; the acetonitrile-0.2% formic acid solution was used as mobile phase for the determination of flavonoids in a gradient mode; the flow rate was 1.0 ml/min; the detection wavelength was 260 nm; the column temperature was 30 ℃; the 10 μl was injected. The limited range as an indicator for determining Astragali Radix content was determined by investigating the extraction method and extraction time of Astragaloside Ⅰ and detecting the content of Astragaloside Ⅰ in 12 batches of Astragali Radix from different origins. The moisture, total ash, and water-soluble extracts in Astragali Radix were determined according to the drying method, total ash determination method, and cold soaking method in the four parts of Chinese Pharmacopoeia (2020 edition), respectively. Results:The content of total saponins in Astragali Radix harvested in spring and autumn in different origins was not significantly different, but the content of total flavonoids was significantly different. Except for H11, the content of Astragaloside Ⅰ in the other batches of Astragali Radix was ≥ 0.05%, so the content limit of Astragaloside Ⅰ was proposed to be≥0.05%. The results of moisture, total ash and water-soluble extracts in the 12 batches of Astragali Radix all meet the requirements in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia. Conclusions:Astragali Radix harvested in autumn is with higher content of active components and better quality. At the same time, this study can provide a reference that the new version of Chinese Pharmacopoeia can revise the Astragaloside Ⅳ in the content determination index of Astragali Radix to Astragaloside Ⅰ .
10.MR spectroscopy for noninvasive prediction of IDH status in low-grade glioma with 2-hydroxyglutarate integrated with glutamate and glutamine
Meimei YU ; Huicong SHEN ; Tianjing CHANG ; Ying GE ; Zixuan WANG ; Xuzhu CHEN ; Nan JI ; Xin LI ; Zeper ABLIZ
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2021;55(8):823-828
Objective:To investigate the functional imaging parameters that effectively distinguish isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) gene mutation status in clinical practice with long echo time (TE) point-resolved spectroscopy (PRESS) MRS.Methods:Totally 25 patients with suspected diagnosis of low grade gliomas(LGGs; Grade II) were recruited prospectively and divided into IDH mutation group and IDH wild group according to pathological results in the study. All patients were scanned with long TE PRESS MRS. In addition, IDH mutational status was determined by post-operation Sanger sequencing. The t test or Mann-Whitney U test was used to analyze the differences of 2-hydroxyglutarate (2HG), Glutamate (Glu), Glutamine (Gln) and 2HG/Glu+Gln between the IDH mutation group and the IDH wild group, then ROC curve was plotted with statistically significant indexes to obtain the efficacy of predicting IDH mutation status. Results:Of the 25 patients, 19 had IDH mutant gliomas and 6 had IDH wild-type gliomas. 2HG, Glu, Gln and 2HG/Glu+Gln in IDH mutated group were 1.42 (1.09, 1.93)mmol/L, (1.74±1.31)mmol/L, (1.68±0.66)mmol/L, 0.55 (0.28, 0.77), respectively; while the corresponding values were 0.00 (0.00, 1.30)mmol/L, (3.28±1.02)mmol/L, (2.55±1.47)mmol/L, 0.00 (0.00, 0.26) in IDH gene wild type group, respectively. The differences of 2HG, Glu, and 2HG/Glu+Gln between the two groups were statistically significant ( P values were 0.030, 0.016, 0.004, respectively). The area under the ROC curve of 2HG/Glu+Gln was the largest (0.877), and the sensitivity was the highest (84.2%). Conclusion:The integration of 2HG with Glu and Gln can effectively realize the noninvasive assessment of IDH mutation status.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail