1.Influencing factors for calcium salt deposition in patients with alveolar echinococcosis
Zitong XIONG ; Zhiyi LIN ; Yanxin HUANG ; Fuzhong FANG ; Zhengzhan WU ; Zirui XIN ; Chunxia HU ; Jiayu ZHOU ; Yuan YAO ; Hongwei ZHANG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2026;42(2):372-379
ObjectiveTo investigate the imaging features of calcium salt deposition and serological markers in patients with alveolar echinococcosis through a retrospective analysis, as well as independent risk factors for the degree of calcium salt deposition in lesions, and to provide a basis for assessing disease process. MethodsA retrospective analysis was performed for the imaging and clinical data of 107 patients with alveolar echinococcosis who were admitted to The First Affiliated Hospital of Shihezi University from December 2023 to June 2025, and according to the volume of calcium salt deposition, they were divided into non-deposition group with 16 patients, mild deposition group with 52 patients, moderate deposition group with 16 patients, and severe deposition group with 23 patients. A one-way analysis of variance or the Kruskal-Wallis H test was used for comparison of continuous data between groups, and the χ2 test or Fisher’s exact test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups. The four groups were further combined into the low deposition group (no/mild deposition) and the high deposition group (moderate/severe deposition). A binary logistic regression analysis was used to investigate the independent influencing factors for calcium salt deposition, and a predictive model was established. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to assess the predictive performance of the model, and the Bootstrap method was used for internal validation. ResultsThere were significant differences between the four groups in sex distribution, involvement of other sites, white blood cell count, lymphocyte percentage, fibrinogen, uric acid, sodium ion, chloride ion, and calcium ion (all P<0.05). The univariate analysis showed that there were significant differences between the four groups in sex, involvement of other sites, white blood cell count, lymphocyte percentage, fibrinogen, alanine aminotransferase, albumin, creatinine, uric acid, sodium ion, chloride ion, and calcium ion (all P<0.1). The multi-collinearity diagnosis showed that the VIF values for all continuous variables ranged from 1.104 to 1.760, suggesting that collinearity did not affect modeling. An ordinal logistic regression model was established based on sex, involvement of other sites, calcium ion, lymphocyte percentage, and uric acid. The multivariate analysis showed that lymphocyte percentage (odds ratio [OR]=1.106, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.041 — 1.174, P=0.001) and blood calcium level (OR=0.005, 95%CI: 0.000 —0.230, P=0.007) were independent influencing factors for the degree of calcium salt deposition. The regression equation was established as Logit(P)=8.231 + 0.100 × lymphocyte percentage -5.344 × calcium ion. The ROC curve analysis showed that the model had an area under the ROC curve of 0.716, with a Youden index of 0.353, a sensitivity of 1.000, and a specificity of 0.353. The Hosmer-Lemeshow test showed that the model had poor calibration (χ2=20.688, P=0.008). The Bootstrap method with 1000 repeated samples showed that the estimated values of lymphocyte percentage (OR=1.106, 95%CI: 1.049 — 1.186, P=0.002) and calcium ion (OR=0.005, 95%CI: 0.000 — 0.214, P=0.010) were consistent with the original model, and the confidence intervals did not include 1, which further supported the reliability of the model. ConclusionBoth lymphocyte percentage and blood calcium level are independent influencing factors for calcium salt deposition in alveolar echinococcosis, and the degree of calcium salt deposition in alveolar echinococcosis lesions increases with the reduction in blood calcium level and the increase in lymphocyte percentage.
2.Evaluation of host nucleic acid removal and pathogen enrichment methods in animal tissue samples
Xuezhi HUANG ; Zuming ZHANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Ting ZHAO ; Zirui XIONG ; Guangqian PEI ; Yunfei WANG ; Mengnan CUI ; Yan GUO ; Haifeng PAN ; Yujun CUI ; Hang FAN
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(7):682-690
This study was aimed at investigating the effectiveness of various host nucleic acid removal and non-specific amplifica-tion techniques in animal tissue samples,to increase the accuracy of pathogen identification in tissue samples.Simulated samples were prepared with a mixture of mouse lung tissue homogenates and Klebsiella pneumoniae fluids,and processed with six host nucleic acid removal kits and three non-specific amplification techniques.The effectiveness of each method in removing host DNA and enriching nucleic acids of pathogenic microorganisms was evaluated through real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR and high-throughput se-quencing.For host nucleic acid removal techniques,the method of selective cleavage and quantitative degradation of host DNA(Com-plete5 kit)effectively decreased the host nucleic acid content in tissue samples and increased the relative abundance of pathogen nucleic acids.In contrast,the magnetic bead method for host DNA removal(Next microbiome DNA enrichment Kit kit)was less effec-tive.At lower pathogen concentrations(77 CFU/mL),the Vazyme kit was more effective than the other kits in removing host nucleic acids.Non-specific amplification techniques(MALBAC whole genome amplification,MDA isothermal amplification,and random primer amplification)were not applicable to tissue samples and were not effective in increasing the relative abundance of pathogen nucleic acids.Selective lysis and quantitative degradation of host DNA were suitable for processing tissue samples with high host back-ground and low pathogenic microorganism levels,whereas non-specific amplification methods were not applicable to tissue samples for pre-processing of macro-genome high-throughput sequencing.
3.Evaluation of host nucleic acid removal and pathogen enrichment methods in animal tissue samples
Xuezhi HUANG ; Zuming ZHANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Ting ZHAO ; Zirui XIONG ; Guangqian PEI ; Yunfei WANG ; Mengnan CUI ; Yan GUO ; Haifeng PAN ; Yujun CUI ; Hang FAN
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(7):682-690
This study was aimed at investigating the effectiveness of various host nucleic acid removal and non-specific amplifica-tion techniques in animal tissue samples,to increase the accuracy of pathogen identification in tissue samples.Simulated samples were prepared with a mixture of mouse lung tissue homogenates and Klebsiella pneumoniae fluids,and processed with six host nucleic acid removal kits and three non-specific amplification techniques.The effectiveness of each method in removing host DNA and enriching nucleic acids of pathogenic microorganisms was evaluated through real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR and high-throughput se-quencing.For host nucleic acid removal techniques,the method of selective cleavage and quantitative degradation of host DNA(Com-plete5 kit)effectively decreased the host nucleic acid content in tissue samples and increased the relative abundance of pathogen nucleic acids.In contrast,the magnetic bead method for host DNA removal(Next microbiome DNA enrichment Kit kit)was less effec-tive.At lower pathogen concentrations(77 CFU/mL),the Vazyme kit was more effective than the other kits in removing host nucleic acids.Non-specific amplification techniques(MALBAC whole genome amplification,MDA isothermal amplification,and random primer amplification)were not applicable to tissue samples and were not effective in increasing the relative abundance of pathogen nucleic acids.Selective lysis and quantitative degradation of host DNA were suitable for processing tissue samples with high host back-ground and low pathogenic microorganism levels,whereas non-specific amplification methods were not applicable to tissue samples for pre-processing of macro-genome high-throughput sequencing.
4.Comparison of the efficacy of different surgical strategies in the treatment of patients with initially resectable gastric cancer liver metastases
Li LI ; Yunhe GAO ; Lu ZANG ; Kan XUE ; Bin KE ; Liang SHANG ; Zhaoqing TANG ; Jiang YU ; Yanrui LIANG ; Zirui HE ; Hualong ZHENG ; Hua HUANG ; Jianping XIONG ; Zhongyuan HE ; Jiyang LI ; Tingting LU ; Qiying SONG ; Shihe LIU ; Yawen CHEN ; Yun TANG ; Han LIANG ; Zhi QIAO ; Lin CHEN
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(5):370-378
Objective:To examine the impact of varied surgical treatment strategies on the prognosis of patients with initial resectable gastric cancer liver metastases (IR-GCLM).Methods:This is a retrospective cohort study. Employing a retrospective cohort design, the study selected clinicopathological data from the national multi-center retrospective cohort study database, focusing on 282 patients with IR-GCLM who underwent surgical intervention between January 2010 and December 2019. There were 231 males and 51 males, aging ( M(IQR)) 61 (14) years (range: 27 to 80 years). These patients were stratified into radical and palliative treatment groups based on treatment decisions. Survival curves were generated using the Kaplan-Meier method and distinctions in survival rates were assessed using the Log-rank test. The Cox risk regression model evaluated HR for various factors, controlling for confounders through multivariate analysis to comprehensively evaluate the influence of surgery on the prognosis of IR-GCLM patients. A restricted cubic spline Cox proportional hazard model assessed and delineated intricate associations between measured variables and prognosis. At the same time, the X-tile served as an auxiliary tool to identify critical thresholds in the survival analysis for IR-GCLM patients. Subgroup analysis was then conducted to identify potential beneficiary populations in different surgical treatments. Results:(1) The radical group comprised 118 patients, all undergoing R0 resection or local physical therapy of primary and metastatic lesions. The palliative group comprised 164 patients, with 52 cases undergoing palliative resections for gastric primary tumors and liver metastases, 56 cases undergoing radical resections for gastric primary tumors only, 45 cases undergoing palliative resections for gastric primary tumors, and 11 cases receiving palliative treatments for liver metastases. A statistically significant distinction was observed between the groups regarding the site and the number of liver metastases (both P<0.05). (2) The median overall survival (OS) of the 282 patients was 22.7 months (95% CI: 17.8 to 27.6 months), with 1-year and 3-year OS rates were 65.4% and 35.6%, respectively. The 1-year OS rates for patients in the radical surgical group and palliative surgical group were 68.3% and 63.1%, while the corresponding 3-year OS rates were 42.2% and 29.9%, respectively. A comparison of OS between the two groups showed no statistically significant difference ( P=0.254). Further analysis indicated that patients undergoing palliative gastric cancer resection alone had a significantly worse prognosis compared to other surgical options ( HR=1.98, 95% CI: 1.21 to 3.24, P=0.006). (3) The size of the primary gastric tumor significantly influenced the patients′ prognosis ( HR=2.01, 95% CI: 1.45 to 2.79, P<0.01), with HR showing a progressively increasing trend as tumor size increased. (4) Subgroup analysis indicates that radical treatment may be more effective compared to palliative treatment in the following specific cases: well/moderately differentiated tumors ( HR=2.84, 95% CI 1.49 to 5.41, P=0.001), and patients with liver metastases located in the left lobe of the liver ( HR=2.06, 95% CI 1.19 to 3.57, P=0.010). Conclusions:In patients with IR-GCLM, radical surgery did not produce a significant improvement in the overall prognosis compared to palliative surgery. However, within specific patient subgroups (well/moderately differentiated tumors, and patients with liver metastases located in the left lobe of the liver), radical treatment can significantly improve prognosis compared to palliative approaches.
5.Comparison of the efficacy of different surgical strategies in the treatment of patients with initially resectable gastric cancer liver metastases
Li LI ; Yunhe GAO ; Lu ZANG ; Kan XUE ; Bin KE ; Liang SHANG ; Zhaoqing TANG ; Jiang YU ; Yanrui LIANG ; Zirui HE ; Hualong ZHENG ; Hua HUANG ; Jianping XIONG ; Zhongyuan HE ; Jiyang LI ; Tingting LU ; Qiying SONG ; Shihe LIU ; Yawen CHEN ; Yun TANG ; Han LIANG ; Zhi QIAO ; Lin CHEN
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(5):370-378
Objective:To examine the impact of varied surgical treatment strategies on the prognosis of patients with initial resectable gastric cancer liver metastases (IR-GCLM).Methods:This is a retrospective cohort study. Employing a retrospective cohort design, the study selected clinicopathological data from the national multi-center retrospective cohort study database, focusing on 282 patients with IR-GCLM who underwent surgical intervention between January 2010 and December 2019. There were 231 males and 51 males, aging ( M(IQR)) 61 (14) years (range: 27 to 80 years). These patients were stratified into radical and palliative treatment groups based on treatment decisions. Survival curves were generated using the Kaplan-Meier method and distinctions in survival rates were assessed using the Log-rank test. The Cox risk regression model evaluated HR for various factors, controlling for confounders through multivariate analysis to comprehensively evaluate the influence of surgery on the prognosis of IR-GCLM patients. A restricted cubic spline Cox proportional hazard model assessed and delineated intricate associations between measured variables and prognosis. At the same time, the X-tile served as an auxiliary tool to identify critical thresholds in the survival analysis for IR-GCLM patients. Subgroup analysis was then conducted to identify potential beneficiary populations in different surgical treatments. Results:(1) The radical group comprised 118 patients, all undergoing R0 resection or local physical therapy of primary and metastatic lesions. The palliative group comprised 164 patients, with 52 cases undergoing palliative resections for gastric primary tumors and liver metastases, 56 cases undergoing radical resections for gastric primary tumors only, 45 cases undergoing palliative resections for gastric primary tumors, and 11 cases receiving palliative treatments for liver metastases. A statistically significant distinction was observed between the groups regarding the site and the number of liver metastases (both P<0.05). (2) The median overall survival (OS) of the 282 patients was 22.7 months (95% CI: 17.8 to 27.6 months), with 1-year and 3-year OS rates were 65.4% and 35.6%, respectively. The 1-year OS rates for patients in the radical surgical group and palliative surgical group were 68.3% and 63.1%, while the corresponding 3-year OS rates were 42.2% and 29.9%, respectively. A comparison of OS between the two groups showed no statistically significant difference ( P=0.254). Further analysis indicated that patients undergoing palliative gastric cancer resection alone had a significantly worse prognosis compared to other surgical options ( HR=1.98, 95% CI: 1.21 to 3.24, P=0.006). (3) The size of the primary gastric tumor significantly influenced the patients′ prognosis ( HR=2.01, 95% CI: 1.45 to 2.79, P<0.01), with HR showing a progressively increasing trend as tumor size increased. (4) Subgroup analysis indicates that radical treatment may be more effective compared to palliative treatment in the following specific cases: well/moderately differentiated tumors ( HR=2.84, 95% CI 1.49 to 5.41, P=0.001), and patients with liver metastases located in the left lobe of the liver ( HR=2.06, 95% CI 1.19 to 3.57, P=0.010). Conclusions:In patients with IR-GCLM, radical surgery did not produce a significant improvement in the overall prognosis compared to palliative surgery. However, within specific patient subgroups (well/moderately differentiated tumors, and patients with liver metastases located in the left lobe of the liver), radical treatment can significantly improve prognosis compared to palliative approaches.
6.Oncogene goosecoid is transcriptionally regulated by E2F1 and correlates with disease progression in prostate cancer
Yue GE ; Sheng MA ; Qiang ZHOU ; Zezhong XIONG ; Yanan WANG ; Le LI ; Zheng CHAO ; Junbiao ZHANG ; Tengfei LI ; Zixi WU ; Yuan GAO ; Guanyu QU ; Zirui XI ; Bo LIU ; Xi WU ; Zhihua WANG
Chinese Medical Journal 2024;137(15):1844-1856
Background::Although some well-established oncogenes are involved in cancer initiation and progression such as prostate cancer (PCa), the long tail of cancer genes remains to be defined. Goosecoid ( GSC) has been implicated in cancer development. However, the comprehensive biological role of GSC in pan-cancer, specifically in PCa, remains unexplored. The aim of this study was to investigate the role of GSC in PCa development. Methods::We performed a systematic bioinformatics exploration of GSC using datasets from The Cancer Genome Atlas, Genotype-Tissue Expression, Gene Expression Omnibus, German Cancer Research Center, and our in-house cohorts. First, we evaluated the expression of GSC and its association with patient prognosis, and identified GSC-relevant genetic alterations in cancers. Further, we focused on the clinical characterization and prognostic analysis of GSC in PCa. To understand the transcriptional regulation of GSC by E2F transcription factor 1 ( E2F1), we performed chromatin immunoprecipitation quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR). Functional experiments were conducted to validate the effect of GSC on the tumor cellular phenotype and sensitivity to trametinib. Results::GSC expression was elevated in various tumors and significantly correlated with patient prognosis. The alterations of GSC contribute to the progression of various tumors especially in PCa. Patients with PCa and high GSC expression exhibited worse progression-free survival and biochemical recurrence outcomes. Further, GSC upregulation in patients with PCa was mostly accompanied with higher Gleason score, advanced tumor stage, lymph node metastasis, and elevated prostate-specific antigen (PSA) levels. Mechanistically, the transcription factor, E2F1, stimulates GSC by binding to its promoter region. Detailed experiments further demonstrated that GSC acted as an oncogene and influenced the response of PCa cells to trametinib treatment. Conclusions::GSC was highly overexpressed and strongly correlated with patient prognosis in PCa. We found that GSC, regulated by E2F1, acted as an oncogene and impeded the therapeutic efficacy of trametinib in PCa.
7.Prognosis and influencing factors analysis of patients with initially resectable gastric cancer liver metastasis who were treated by different modalities: a nationwide, multicenter clinical study
Li LI ; Yunhe GAO ; Liang SHANG ; Zhaoqing TANG ; Kan XUE ; Jiang YU ; Yanrui LIANG ; Zirui HE ; Bin KE ; Hualong ZHENG ; Hua HUANG ; Jianping XIONG ; Zhongyuan HE ; Jiyang LI ; Tingting LU ; Qiying SONG ; Shihe LIU ; Hongqing XI ; Yun TANG ; Zhi QIAO ; Han LIANG ; Jiafu JI ; Lin CHEN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2024;23(1):114-124
Objective:To investigate the prognosis of patients with initially resectable gastric cancer liver metastasis (GCLM) who were treated by different modalities, and analyze the influencing factors for prognosis of patients.Methods:The retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 327 patients with initially resectable GCLM who were included in the database of a nationwide multicenter retrospective cohort study on GCLM based on real-world data from January 2010 to December 2019 were collected. There were 267 males and 60 females, aged 61(54,68)years. According to the specific situations of patients, treatment modalities included radical surgery combined with systemic treatment, palliative surgery combined with systemic treatment, and systemic treatment alone. Observation indicators: (1) clinical characteristics of patients who were treated by different modalities; (2) prognostic outcomes of patients who were treated by different modalities; (3) analysis of influencing factors for prognosis of patients with initially resectable GCLM; (4) screening of potential beneficiaries in patients who were treated by radical surgery plus systemic treatment and patients who were treated by palliative surgery plus systemic treatment. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and comparison between groups was conducted using the independent sample t test. Measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3), and comparison between groups was conducted using the rank sum test. Count data were described as absolute numbers or percentages, and comparison between groups was conducted using the chi-square test. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate survival rate and draw survival curve, and Log-Rank test was used for survival analysis. Univariate and multivariate analyses were conducted using the COX proportional hazard regression model. The propensity score matching was employed by the 1:1 nearest neighbor matching method with a caliper value of 0.1. The forest plots were utilized to evaluate potential benefits of diverse surgical combined with systemic treatments within the population. Results:(1) Clinical characteristics of patients who were treated by different modalities. Of 327 patients, there were 118 cases undergoing radical surgery plus systemic treatment, 164 cases undergoing palliative surgery plus systemic treatment, and 45 cases undergoing systemic treatment alone. There were significant differences in smoking, drinking, site of primary gastric tumor, diameter of primary gastric tumor, site of liver metastasis, and metastatic interval among the three groups of patients ( P<0.05). (2) Prognostic outcomes of patients who were treated by different modalities. The median overall survival time of the 327 pati-ents was 19.9 months (95% confidence interval as 14.9-24.9 months), with 1-, 3-year overall survival rate of 61.3%, 32.7%, respectively. The 1-year overall survival rates of patients undergoing radical surgery plus systemic treatment, palliative surgery plus systemic treatment and systemic treatment alone were 68.3%, 63.1%, 30.6%, and the 3-year overall survival rates were 41.1%, 29.9%, 11.9%, showing a significant difference in overall survival rate among the three groups of patients ( χ2=19.46, P<0.05). Results of further analysis showed that there was a significant difference in overall survival rate between patients undergoing radical surgery plus systemic treatment and patients undergoing systemic treatment alone ( hazard ratio=0.40, 95% confidence interval as 0.26-0.61, P<0.05), between patients undergoing palliative surgery plus systemic treatment and patients under-going systemic treatment alone ( hazard ratio=0.47, 95% confidence interval as 0.32-0.71, P<0.05). (3) Analysis of influencing factors for prognosis of patients with initially resectable GCLM. Results of multivariate analysis showed that the larger primary gastric tumor, poorly differentiated tumor, larger liver metastasis, multiple hepatic metastases were independent risk factors for prognosis of patients with initially resectable GCLM ( hazard ratio=1.20, 1.70, 1.20, 2.06, 95% confidence interval as 1.14-1.27, 1.25-2.31, 1.04-1.42, 1.45-2.92, P<0.05) and immunotherapy or targeted therapy, the treatment modality of radical or palliative surgery plus systemic therapy were independent protective factors for prognosis of patients with initially resectable GCLM ( hazard ratio=0.60, 0.39, 0.46, 95% confidence interval as 0.42-0.87, 0.25-0.60, 0.30-0.70, P<0.05). (4) Screening of potentinal beneficiaries in patients who were treated by radical surgery plus systemic treatment and patients who were treated by palliative surgery plus systemic treatment. Results of forest plots analysis showed that for patients with high-moderate differentiated GCLM and patients with liver metastasis located in the left liver, the overall survival rate of patients undergoing radical surgery plus systemic treatment was better than patients undergoing palliative surgery plus systemic treatment ( hazard ratio=0.21, 0.42, 95% confidence interval as 0.09-0.48, 0.23-0.78, P<0.05). Conclusions:Compared to systemic therapy alone, both radical and palliative surgery plus systemic therapy can improve the pro-gnosis of patients with initially resectable GCLM. The larger primary gastric tumor, poorly differen-tiated tumor, larger liver metastasis, multiple hepatic metastases are independent risk factors for prognosis of patients with initial resectable GCLM and immunotherapy or targeted therapy, the treatment modality of radical or palliative surgery plus systemic therapy are independent protective factors for prognosis of patients with initially resectable GCLM.
8.Construction of Nano Silver Modified Super Hydrophobic Interface for Detection of Trichlorfon Pesticides
Nan ZHANG ; Longzhen ZHENG ; Leiyan XIONG ; Zanru GUO ; Xiaowei KANG ; Qian WANG ; Zirui WU ; Zemin DONG
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2017;45(2):261-267
Super hydrophobic interface modified with silver nanoparticles was fabricated for the detection of pesticide residues.By using a chemical reduction method,silver nanoparticles were deposited on the substrate surfaces with different microscopic pore structures.Two kinds of composite substrates,including regular stainless steel mesh and cellulose polyester film,were used.The pre-treatment of the substrate with fluoridated reagents was used to form a super hydrophobic interface,which made the target molecules on the surface concentrate effectively.The surface with the cellulose polyester substrate was used to detect Rhodamine 6G (R 6G) effectively with surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) technique.The results showed that the detection hmit was 10-16 mol/L.In addition,the surfaces based on the stainless steel mesh and cellulose polyester substrate were used to detect trichlorfon pesticide with detection limits of 1 × 10-15 mol/L and 1 × 10-16 mol/L,respectively.
9.Continuous pressure regulates the expression of energy metabolism related genes in rabbit annulus fibrosus
Xiaoqian XIONG ; Shuhua YANG ; Zengwu SHAO ; Zirui ZHAN
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2007;11(2):393-396,封3
BACKGROUND: Recent studies have demonstrated that energy metabolism-related genes play important roles in intervertebral disc (IVD) cell adaptation to negative environmental factors, such as hypoxia and insufficiency of nutrient. But the effects of these genes in pressure-induced intervertebral disc degeneration remain uncertain.OBJECTTVE: To investigate continuous pressure-induced expression of energy metabolism genes: hypoxia-inducible factor 1α(HIF-lo), glucose transporter-1 (GLUT-1) and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in rabbit annulus fibrosus (AF).DESIGN: A randomized controlled experiment.SETTING: The Central Laboratory and the Laboratory of Department of Orthopaedics, Union Hospital Affiliated to Tongji Medical College, Huazhong University of Science and Technology.MATERIALS: The experiment was carried out in the Central Laboratory and the Laboratory of Department of Orthopaedics, Union Hospital Affiliated to Tongji Medical College, Huazhong University of Science and Technology from May to October 2005. Twenty-five Japanese white rabbits(about 4 months old, weighting 2.5-3.0 kg, provided by the Experimental Animal Center of Tongji Medical College, Huazhong University of Science and Technology) were selected to establish the animal model.METHODS: A controllable pressure-induced rabbit intervertebral disc degeneration model was adopted to impose various pressured on rabbit IVDs in vivo. The survived animals whose IVDs were compressed successfully were divided randomly into 4 groups. The IVDs were treated with no pressure as control (control group), with 15 kg axial load for 24 hours (24hours group), 72 hours (72 hours group), and 24 hours with 48 hours free for self-reparation (reparation group). Reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction was used to detect the expression of HIF-1α and GLUT-1. Western Blot and immunohistochemical test were carried out for the content and distribution of VEGF.MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES: Expression of HIF-1α and GLUT-1, content and distribution of VEGF.RESULTS: Twenty of 25 rabbits entered result analysis. Two rabbits were missed because of vertebral fracture, while death of 3 rabbits within 1-3 days postoperatively caused another loss. ①HIF-1α. A very low expression was detected in the control group, while the expression in the 24 hours group was raised over 20 times than that in the control group (t=25.022, P<0.01). The expression in the 72 hours group and reparation group decreased as compared with the 24hours group. ②GLUT-1 expressed weakly in the control group. The expression in the 24 hours group rose a lot as compared with the control group (t=18.314, P<0.01) and the expression in the 72 hours group rose slightly than that in the 24 hours group (t =2.819, P<0.05). The expression in the reparation group is close to that in the 24 hours group. ③Littie VEGF content was detected in the control group, while the content rose significantly in the other 3 groups. Immunohistochemical staining showed more VEGF positive stained cells in outer AF than in inner AF.CONCLUSION: Continuous pressure can strongly up-regulate the expression of energy metabolism gene: HIF-1α,GLUT-1 and VEGF in vivo. These genes play important roles in AF adaptation and reparation in over load-caused damage.
10.Up-regulation of Niacinamide in Intervertebral Disc Aggrecan in vitro
Xiaoqian XIONG ; Shuhua YANG ; Zengwu SHAO ; Xin LIU ; Zirui ZHAN ; Deyu DUAN
Journal of Huazhong University of Science and Technology (Medical Sciences) 2006;26(1):89-92
The regulatory effects of niacinamide (Nia) on intervertebral disc (IVD) aggrecan in vitro was investigated. Chiba's 10 ng/mL interleukin-1 (IL-1)-induced rabbit IVD degeneration model in vitro was established. 0.5, 0.25 and 0.05 mg/mL Nia was added to normal and degenerated IVDs for intervention. On the first and second week after intervention, safranin O-fast green staining intensity and glycosaminoglycan (GS) content were measured. The expression of aggrecan core protein was detected by RT-PCR. The results showed: (1) After treatment with 0.5 mg/mL Nia for one week, the GS content in nucleus pulposus (NP) was increased by 44.8 % as compared with control group (P<0.01); The GS content in IL-1 induction groups was increased with the increase of Nia concentrations: After treatment with 0.5 mg/mL for one week, the GS content in NP was increased by 68.3 % as compared with control group (P<0.01). After two weeks, GS content in NP and fibrous rings was still higher than in control group at the same period (P<0.01)and untreated group (P<0.01). (2) Safranin O-fast green staining revealed that with the increase of Nia concentrations, staining density in NP and fibrous rings was increased and histological structure damage to IVDs by IL-1β was alleviated. (3) RT-PCR showed that the expression of core protein gene in IL-1β-induced degenerated IVDS was increased with the increase of Nia concentrations.It was concluded that under conditions in vitro, Nia could up-regulate the expression of aggrecan in IVDs and protect IVDs from IL-1β-induced degeneration at least partially, which offers a potential choice for IVD degeneration clinical therapy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail