1.Clinical characteristics and related factors of malignancy in patients with psoriatic arthritis
Yu FU ; Shuyan CHEN ; Zhuoli ZHANG ; Yan GENG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(2):103-109
Objective:To investigate the occurrence of malignancy in psoriatic arthritis (PsA) patients, and further explore the factors related to malignancy.Methods:Based on the PsA prospective follow-up cohort (PKUPsA-PC) in our center, we collected the demographics and clinical characteristics of patients who visited from January 2016 to January 2024, especially those regarding the malignant tumor. The clinical characteristics of patients with and without malignant tumor were compared through the method of non-parametric tests and chi-square tests. Multivariate logistic regression was applied to analyze the factors related to malignant tumors.Results:Three hundred and eighty two patients with PsA were enrolled. The median follow-up duration was 6.0 (2.8,12.8) years. Twenty two (5.8%) patients were complicated with malignant tumors. The median age of confirmed tumors was 56.4 (45.8, 67.3) years. Among them, 14 (63.6%) patients were female, and 16 (72.7%) patients had malignant tumors after the diagnosis of PsA. As for the tumor types, solid tumors were great majority (21 cases, 95.5%), including breast cancer (7 cases), urinary system tumors (5 cases), skin cancer (3 cases), colorectal/rectal cancer (2 cases), and thyroid cancer, liver cancer, endometrial carcinoma in situ, retroperitoneal malignant tumor (1 case respectively). There was only 1 (4.5%) patient with hematological tumor (chronic lymphocytic leukemia). Compared with patients without malignant tumors, PsA patients with malignancy had a higher proportion of women (63.6% vs. 40.8%, χ2=4.42, P=0.035), older age [56.4 (45.8, 67.3)years vs. 47.0 (36.0, 56.6) years, Z=-2.94, P=0.003], had a longer duration of psoriasis [20.0 (11.2, 33.5)years vs. 14.0 (6.0, 23.0) years, Z=-2.02, P=0.043], a longer duration of arthritis [8.0 (4.0, 17.0)years vs. 3.0 (1.0, 7.0) years, Z=-2.65, P=0.008], and a higher proportion of HLA-B27 positivity (25.0% vs. 4.4%, χ2=3.98, P=0.046). Age[ OR(95% CI)=1.056(1.008, 1.107), P=0.023], duration of PsA [ OR(95% CI)=1.051( 1.068, 1.106), P=0.010], and HLA-B27 positivity [ OR(95% CI)=5.086(1.278, 20.238), P=0.021] were the factors related to the occurrence of malignancy in PsA patients. Conclusion:Malignancy is not rare in PsA patients. Breast cancer, urinary system tumors and skin cancer are relatively common. PsA patients with older age, longer duration of PsA and positive HLA-B27 are more likely to have malignancy, which arouses more alert.
2.Discrepancies between clinical sign and ultrasound-detected inflammatory lesions in psoriatic arthritis
Xiaoying SUN ; Zhibo SONG ; Yan GENG ; Xuerong DENG ; Xiaohui ZHANG ; Juan ZHAO ; Xinyi HU ; Yu WANG ; Hong HUANG ; Zhuoli ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(9):750-758
Objective:To explore the distribution variation of ultrasound-detected inflammatory lesions with clinical signs in patients with psoriatic arthritis (PsA).Methods:This was based on the Peking University First Hospital Psoriatic Arthritis (PKUPsA) cohort. Patients enrolled from January 2019 to June 2024 were inchuded, patients with complete data of physical examination and ultrasonographic evaluations of 62 joints in the hand and foot. The ultrasound-detected inflammatory lesions including synovitis, tenosynovitis, enthesitis, and soft tissue inflammation were compared with joint tenderness/swelling. The χ2 test was employed to analyze differences between groups. Results:A total of 7 440 joints in 120 PsA patients were included. Overall, the proportion of joints with clinical signs (tenderness or swelling) was higher than those with ultrasound-detected inflammatory lesions [9.14%(680/7 440) vs. 7.93%(590/7 440), χ2=1 245.928, P<0.001], with more tenderness joints than swelling joints [7.72%(574/7 440) vs. 6.14%(457/7 440), χ2=3 264.45, P<0.001]. Clinical signs were primarily observed in hand proximal interphalangeal (PIP), distal interphalangeal (DIP), wrist and ankle joints, mostly in DIP2 joints [19.58%(47/240)]. Ultrasound-detected inflammatory lesions were predominantly found in metatarsophalangeal (MTP), wrist, and ankle joints, mostly in MTP2 joints (18.75%, 45/240). Clinical signs were more prevalent than ultrasound-detected inflammatory lesions in hand PIP1-3, PIP5, DIP2, and DIP5 joints ( P<0.05), whereas more frequent ultrasound-detected inflammatory lesions than clinical tenderness/swelling were in MTP1-4 joints ( P<0.05). Among ultrasound-detected inflammatory lesions, synovitis in MTP2 joints (18.75%, 45/240), tenosynovitis in ankle joints (10.00%, 24/240), enthesitis in hand DIP2 joints (8.75%, 21/240), and soft tissue inflammation in MTP4 joints (2.50%, 6/240) most commonly observed. Dactylitis was more frequently observed in toes than in fingers, with the fourth toe most commonly affected(16.67%, 40/240). Ultrasound-detected inflammatory lesions were observed in 72.37%(55/240) of fingers/toes with clinical dactylitis, mainly presenting as synovitis, tenosynovitis, or combinations of these. Conclusion:PsA exhibits significant heterogeneity in the inflammatory lesions across different joints and lesion types. The discrepancies between clinical findings and ultrasonic inflammatory changes highlight the limitations of physical examination in fully capturing the pathological features of PsA. As a critical tool for PsA evaluation, ultrasonography offers distinct advantages in detecting subclinical inflammation and differentiating inflammatory from non-inflammatory lesions.
3.The correlation and consistency between the spot time urine protein to creatinine ratio and urine protein quantification (24h) in lupus nephritis
Yamin LI ; Tingting DING ; Dai GAO ; Xiaohui ZHANG ; Zhuoli ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(10):839-845
Objective:To analyze the correlation and consistency of urine protein creatinine ratio (UPCR) with 24-hour urine protein quantification (24hUTP) in patients with lupus nephritis (LN).Methods:LN patients were enrolled from the STAR cohort of Peking University First Hospital, The time period is January 1, 2007 to July 31 2024. The correlation and consistency of UPCR with 24hUTP were analyzed in overall patients and various subgroups, such as,the levels of proteinuria and multiple parameters. The correlation was analyzed using Spearman′s method. The consistency was evaluated by using Kappa test, cross tabulation consistency probability, and UPCR/24hUTP ratio.Results:A total of 261 LN patients were included in this study. Overall, UPCR was positively correlated with 24hUTP ( r=0.892, P<0.001), and the consistency between then was good ( Kappa=0.603, P<0.001). Subgroup analysis based on multiple levels including different urine volume, eGFR grading, albumin, urea nitrogen, total cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, SLEDAI-2K, also revealed good correlation ( r=0.747~0.951; P<0.001) and consistency ( Kappa=0.393~0.771; P<0.001). Patients were divided into subgroups according to the 24hUTP (≤ 0.5 g, >0.5 g to ≤1.0 g, >1.0 g to ≤3.5 g, and>3.5 g). The best correlation and consistency were observed in ≤ 0.5g group ( r=0.728, Kappa=0.395, P<0.001), while the correlation was average or poor in other subgroups ( r=0.16~0.46). The consistency evaluated by UPCR/24hUTP ratio showed good consistency (ratios between 0.8~1.2) in 74 patients (28.4%), however, the unsatisfactory consistency in most patients, with 128 patients (68.4%) having ratios < 0.8, indicating a significantly lower UPCR than 24hUTP, and 59 patients (31.6%) having ratios > 1.2, indicating significantly higher UPCR than 24hUTP.The cross tabulation evaluation showed that the probability of consistency was distributed in a gradient, we found the worst consistency (48.9%) in >0.5 g to ≤1.0 g group, moderate consistency (64.0%) in >1.0 g to ≤3.5 g group, and the best consistency (73.3%) in >3.5 g group. Conclusion:In LN patients, the overall correlation and consistency between UPCR and 24hUTP are good, but the degree of correlation and consistency is closely related to the total amount of proteinuria. When 24hUTP ≤ 0.5 g, UPCR can be used to replace 24hUTP, but UPCR cannot be simply equated with 24hUTP at other urinary protein levels. Detecting 24hUTP to accurately reflect the total amount of proteinuria remain necessary.
4.Analysis of subclinical atherosclerosis and its associated factors in patients with psoriatic arthritis
Jingli DOU ; Guangtao LI ; Yan GENG ; Zhibo SONG ; Xiaohui ZHANG ; Zhuoli ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(4):286-292
Objective:To analyze the condition of subclinical atherosclerosis (SCA) in patients with psoriatic arthritis (PsA) and to provide a reference for better management of the associated cardiovascular risk in patients with PsA.Methods:Based on the cohort of PsA patients (PKUPsA) in the Department of Rheumatism and Immunology, Peking University First Hospital, 240 PsA patients without previous clinical atherosclerotic disease between July 2018 and June 2024 were included. The demographic data traditional cardiovascular disease risk factors, PsA related indicators and medications were collected when all patients were entered into the cohort. Increased intima-media thickness and/or arterial plaque formation in bilateral carotid arteries examined by ultrasonography are defined as the presence of SCA. Based on this, patients were divided into SCA and no SCA groups, and the two groups were compared and analyzed. Statistics were performed using the Mann-Whitney U test, independent sample t test, χ2 test and Logistic regression analysis. Results:Eighty-five of 240 patients (35.4%) had SCA, including 55 (22.9%) with cIMT thickening and 51 (21.2%) with carotid plaque. Compared with the PsA patients without SCA, patients with SCA were older [55.0 (42.0, 62.5) vs. 42.0(35.0, 53.0) year of age, Z=-4.90, P<0.001], had longer disease course of arthritis [4.6 (1.0, 10.1) vs. 3.0(1.0, 6.1) years, Z=-1.98, P=0.048], more patients with combined hypertension [34.1%(29/85) vs. 15.5%(24/155), χ2=11.08, P<0.001], hyperlipidemia [47.1%(40/85) vs. 27.1%(42/155), χ2=1.22, P=0.002] and the taking of statins [14.1%(12/85) vs. 5.8%(9/155), χ2=4.75 , P=0.029], hypoglycemic agents [10.6%(9/85) vs. 3.9%(6/155), χ2=4.23, P=0.040] and antihypertensive drugs [17.6%(15/85) vs 6.5%(10/155), χ2=7.37, P=0.007]. They also had a higher blood glucose level[5.37 (5.17, 6.09)mmol/L vs. 5.26(4.97, 5.67)mmol/L, Z=-2.82 , P=0.005], low-density lipoprotein [(3.05± 0.76)mmol/L vs. (2.78±0.75)mmol/L, t=2.60, P=0.010] and blood uric acid level[351 (312, 412)μmol/L vs. 333(279, 408)μmol/L, Z=-2.10, P=0.036]. Multivariate analysis showed that older [ OR (95% CI) =1.059 (1.033, 1.086), P<0.001], increased low density lipoprotein [ OR (95% CI) =1.519 (1.018, 2.267), P=0.041] and increased blood uric acid levels [ OR (95% CI)=1.004 (1.001, 1.007), P=0.017] were an independent risk of SCA in PsA patients. Conclusion:More than 1/3 of PsA patients with SCA without past history of clinical atherosclerosis with SCA, advanced age, increased blood low density lipoprotein level, and elevated uric acid level are independent risk factors for PsA with SCA, so attention should be paid to the assessment and management of cardiovascular-related risk. Early intervention can help to improve patient prognosis.
5.Analysis of target and treatment goals achievement in patients with psoriatic arthritis based on a large cohort
Xinyi HU ; Zhibo SONG ; Xiaohui ZHANG ; Yan GENG ; Zhuoli ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(5):365-371
Objective:Treat-to-target strategies for psoriatic arthritis (PsA) have been proposed for several years, however, the status of target and goal achievement in China is unknown. Therefore, we aimed to investigate the target achievement of PsA patients, and differences of treatment goals were further analyzed.Methods:A total of 360 PsA patients from Peking University First Hospital PsA patient cohort (PKUPsA) between January 2016 and March 2024 were included. We retrospectively analyzed the disease activity of patients at their enrollment. Minimal disease activity (MDA), disease activity index for PsA (DAPSA), clinical DAPSA (cDAPSA) and disease activity score based on 28 joint counts (DAS28) were evaluated. Interclass correlation coefficient (ICC) was used to test the consistency of all these assessments.Results:Three hundred and sixty patients were included in this study, with 149 females (41.4%), median age 47 (36, 57) years and duration of PsA for 2.0(1.0, 6.8) years. 129 (35.8%) patients reported family history of PsO. The most common comorbidities were hyperlipidemia (101, 28.1%) and hypertension (78, 21.7%). There were 217 (60.3%), 75 (20.8%) and 18 (5.0%) patients treated with conventional synthetic DMARDs, biologics and JAK inhibitors respectively. Forty-nine (13.6%) patients ever received intra-articular injection of glucocorticoid. Based on the different definitions, the rates of target achievement were 33.9% (MDA), 56.1% (DAPSA), 60.8% (DAS28-ESR), 63.9% (DAS28-CRP) and 64.2% (cDAPSA). The main limiting factors for MDA attainment among those who had achieved DAPSA or DAS-defined targets were pain VAS, Psoriasis Area and Severity Index (PASI), tender/swollen joint count, patient global assessment, HAQ, and number of enthesitis, based on leeds Enthesitis Index(LEI). The ICCs of these evaluation methods were 0.489~0.819 ( P<0.001). The consistency was the best between DAPSA and cDAPSA, medium between DAS28-CRP and DAS28-ESR, and worst between MDA and DAS28-CRP. Moreover, DAPSA was more consistent with DAS28 than cDASPA. MDA showed moderate consistency with all other assessments. Conclusion:33.9%~64.2% of PsA patients achieved targets based on different definitions. MDA was the most stringent target, while cDAPSA was the most loose one. In general, MDA was not well consistent with other assessments.
6.Prediction of risk for cardiovascular disease developmentand lipid management in patients with psoriatic arthritis
Shuyan CHEN ; Yong FAN ; Zhibo SONG ; Xiaohui ZHANG ; Zhuoli ZHANG ; Yan GENG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(6):481-487
Objective:To explore the differences in the CVD risk and lipid profiles in psoriatic arthritis (PsA) patients with different disease activity and investigate lipid management status in Chinese patients with PsA.Methods:Patients were enrolled from PKUPsA-PC cohort in Peking University First Hospital from January 2016 to January 2024. Data were collected at their first visit, including disease activity score, lipid profiles and treatment. Two modified CVD risk prediction models (modified China-PAR and modified FRS-CVD) were applied to predict the CVD risk over 10 years. All enrolled patients were subsequently stratified into low, intermediate and high-risk groups. The status of lipid target achievement was assessed based on lipid management recommendations proposed by prediction models. In addition, DAPSA was used to stratify PsA patients into remission, low, moderate and high-disease activity groups, and the differences in CVD risk and lipid profiles among PsA patients with different disease activity status were explored. The t test was used for comparison between 2 groups for measures that conformed to normal distribution; the Mann-Whitney U test was used for comparison between 2 groups for measures that were skewed; and the chi-square test was used for comparison between 2 groups for categorical data.Results:Three hundred and seven PsA patients were included in this study. They were aged 47 (36, 57) years with 121 (39.4%) female, disease duration of skin lesions of 14 (7, 23) years and disease duration of PsA for 3 (1, 8) years. There were 148 (48.2%) patients with dyslipidemia, and 38 (25.7%) of them were receiving lipid lowering drugs. By the modified China-PAR model, there were 174 (56.7%), 76 (24.8%) and 57 (18.5%) in the low-, moderate- and high-risk groups. By the modified FRS-CVD model, there were 173 (56.4%), 58 (18.9%) and 76 (24.7%) patients in the corresponding groups. According to the recommendations for lipid management based on FRS-CVD model, 80 (26.1%) patients did not achieve the target of lipid profile, including 9/174 (5.2%) in the modified model low-risk group, 20/76 (26.3%) in the intermediate-risk group, and 51/57 (89.5%) in the high-risk group, but there were only 12 (15.0%) patients receiving statin therapy. Compared with the remission and low disease activity groups, patients in the moderate-to-high disease activity group were older [50 (37, 60) years vs. 43 (35, 55) years, Z=-2.42, P=0.016]; had a higher proportion of hypertension (30.3% vs. 15.0%, χ2=9.60, P=0.002); and had lower HDL-C levels [1.1 (0.9, 1.3) mmol/L vs. 1.2 (1.0, 1.4) mmol/L, Z=-3.18, P=0.001]. Under the modified China-PAR and modified FRS-CVD risk prediction models, a higher proportion of patients with high disease activity in PsA were stratified at high 10-year CVD risk compared with the remission and low disease activity groups (29.5% vs. 19.6%, χ2=3.81, P=0.005) and (23.5% vs. 12.4%, χ2=6.00, P=0.014). Conclusion:Nearly half of the PsA patients are at medium-high risk to CVD. CVD risk is significantly higher in patients with moderate to high disease activity than in patients with remission and low disease activity. HDL-c levels are lower in patients with high disease activity. Nevertheless a quarter of patients did not achieve the target of lipid profile, and few patients are receiving statin. More attention should be paid to CVD risk evaluation and lipid management as a part of treat-to-target strategy to improve the prognosis.
7.Correlation between fat infiltration in the hip abductor muscles and cartilage damage in hip osteoarthritis evaluated by MR least squares estimation method of iterative water-fat separation technique
Zhuoli ZENG ; Jifeng DANG ; Guohua WANG ; Xuehui ZHANG ; Xiaoming HUANG
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(2):262-266
Objective To quantify the mean fat fraction(FF)values of hip abductor muscles using the MR least squares estimation method of iterative water-fat separation(IDEAL-IQ)technique and to analyze the correlation between muscle fat infiltration and cartilage damage in hip osteoarthritis(HOA),age and gender.Methods Ninety-five patients with clinical symptoms of hip joint(HOA group)and volunteers(control group)underwent MRI conventional sequence and IDEAL-IQ sequence scans of the hip joint were selected.Hip cartilage damage was graded based on conventional MRI sequences(mild HOA group and severe HOA group),and the FF values of hip abductor muscles were measured for each group.ANOVA analysis and Pearson correlation tests were used to compare the differences between the groups and correlation analyses were performed.Results The FF values of hip abductor muscles in the mild HOA group and severe HOA group were significantly higher than those in the control group,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).There were correlations between the FF values of hip abductor muscles and the degree of HOA cartilage damage,age and gender(r=0.677,0.566,0.311).Conclusion The IDEAL-IQ technique can be used for quantitative research on muscle fat infiltration,and fat infiltration in hip abductor muscles is an important risk factor for HOA cartilage damage.
8.Correlation between fat infiltration in the hip abductor muscles and cartilage damage in hip osteoarthritis evaluated by MR least squares estimation method of iterative water-fat separation technique
Zhuoli ZENG ; Jifeng DANG ; Guohua WANG ; Xuehui ZHANG ; Xiaoming HUANG
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(2):262-266
Objective To quantify the mean fat fraction(FF)values of hip abductor muscles using the MR least squares estimation method of iterative water-fat separation(IDEAL-IQ)technique and to analyze the correlation between muscle fat infiltration and cartilage damage in hip osteoarthritis(HOA),age and gender.Methods Ninety-five patients with clinical symptoms of hip joint(HOA group)and volunteers(control group)underwent MRI conventional sequence and IDEAL-IQ sequence scans of the hip joint were selected.Hip cartilage damage was graded based on conventional MRI sequences(mild HOA group and severe HOA group),and the FF values of hip abductor muscles were measured for each group.ANOVA analysis and Pearson correlation tests were used to compare the differences between the groups and correlation analyses were performed.Results The FF values of hip abductor muscles in the mild HOA group and severe HOA group were significantly higher than those in the control group,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).There were correlations between the FF values of hip abductor muscles and the degree of HOA cartilage damage,age and gender(r=0.677,0.566,0.311).Conclusion The IDEAL-IQ technique can be used for quantitative research on muscle fat infiltration,and fat infiltration in hip abductor muscles is an important risk factor for HOA cartilage damage.
9.Analysis of subclinical atherosclerosis and its associated factors in patients with psoriatic arthritis
Jingli DOU ; Guangtao LI ; Yan GENG ; Zhibo SONG ; Xiaohui ZHANG ; Zhuoli ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(4):286-292
Objective:To analyze the condition of subclinical atherosclerosis (SCA) in patients with psoriatic arthritis (PsA) and to provide a reference for better management of the associated cardiovascular risk in patients with PsA.Methods:Based on the cohort of PsA patients (PKUPsA) in the Department of Rheumatism and Immunology, Peking University First Hospital, 240 PsA patients without previous clinical atherosclerotic disease between July 2018 and June 2024 were included. The demographic data traditional cardiovascular disease risk factors, PsA related indicators and medications were collected when all patients were entered into the cohort. Increased intima-media thickness and/or arterial plaque formation in bilateral carotid arteries examined by ultrasonography are defined as the presence of SCA. Based on this, patients were divided into SCA and no SCA groups, and the two groups were compared and analyzed. Statistics were performed using the Mann-Whitney U test, independent sample t test, χ2 test and Logistic regression analysis. Results:Eighty-five of 240 patients (35.4%) had SCA, including 55 (22.9%) with cIMT thickening and 51 (21.2%) with carotid plaque. Compared with the PsA patients without SCA, patients with SCA were older [55.0 (42.0, 62.5) vs. 42.0(35.0, 53.0) year of age, Z=-4.90, P<0.001], had longer disease course of arthritis [4.6 (1.0, 10.1) vs. 3.0(1.0, 6.1) years, Z=-1.98, P=0.048], more patients with combined hypertension [34.1%(29/85) vs. 15.5%(24/155), χ2=11.08, P<0.001], hyperlipidemia [47.1%(40/85) vs. 27.1%(42/155), χ2=1.22, P=0.002] and the taking of statins [14.1%(12/85) vs. 5.8%(9/155), χ2=4.75 , P=0.029], hypoglycemic agents [10.6%(9/85) vs. 3.9%(6/155), χ2=4.23, P=0.040] and antihypertensive drugs [17.6%(15/85) vs 6.5%(10/155), χ2=7.37, P=0.007]. They also had a higher blood glucose level[5.37 (5.17, 6.09)mmol/L vs. 5.26(4.97, 5.67)mmol/L, Z=-2.82 , P=0.005], low-density lipoprotein [(3.05± 0.76)mmol/L vs. (2.78±0.75)mmol/L, t=2.60, P=0.010] and blood uric acid level[351 (312, 412)μmol/L vs. 333(279, 408)μmol/L, Z=-2.10, P=0.036]. Multivariate analysis showed that older [ OR (95% CI) =1.059 (1.033, 1.086), P<0.001], increased low density lipoprotein [ OR (95% CI) =1.519 (1.018, 2.267), P=0.041] and increased blood uric acid levels [ OR (95% CI)=1.004 (1.001, 1.007), P=0.017] were an independent risk of SCA in PsA patients. Conclusion:More than 1/3 of PsA patients with SCA without past history of clinical atherosclerosis with SCA, advanced age, increased blood low density lipoprotein level, and elevated uric acid level are independent risk factors for PsA with SCA, so attention should be paid to the assessment and management of cardiovascular-related risk. Early intervention can help to improve patient prognosis.
10.Analysis of target and treatment goals achievement in patients with psoriatic arthritis based on a large cohort
Xinyi HU ; Zhibo SONG ; Xiaohui ZHANG ; Yan GENG ; Zhuoli ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(5):365-371
Objective:Treat-to-target strategies for psoriatic arthritis (PsA) have been proposed for several years, however, the status of target and goal achievement in China is unknown. Therefore, we aimed to investigate the target achievement of PsA patients, and differences of treatment goals were further analyzed.Methods:A total of 360 PsA patients from Peking University First Hospital PsA patient cohort (PKUPsA) between January 2016 and March 2024 were included. We retrospectively analyzed the disease activity of patients at their enrollment. Minimal disease activity (MDA), disease activity index for PsA (DAPSA), clinical DAPSA (cDAPSA) and disease activity score based on 28 joint counts (DAS28) were evaluated. Interclass correlation coefficient (ICC) was used to test the consistency of all these assessments.Results:Three hundred and sixty patients were included in this study, with 149 females (41.4%), median age 47 (36, 57) years and duration of PsA for 2.0(1.0, 6.8) years. 129 (35.8%) patients reported family history of PsO. The most common comorbidities were hyperlipidemia (101, 28.1%) and hypertension (78, 21.7%). There were 217 (60.3%), 75 (20.8%) and 18 (5.0%) patients treated with conventional synthetic DMARDs, biologics and JAK inhibitors respectively. Forty-nine (13.6%) patients ever received intra-articular injection of glucocorticoid. Based on the different definitions, the rates of target achievement were 33.9% (MDA), 56.1% (DAPSA), 60.8% (DAS28-ESR), 63.9% (DAS28-CRP) and 64.2% (cDAPSA). The main limiting factors for MDA attainment among those who had achieved DAPSA or DAS-defined targets were pain VAS, Psoriasis Area and Severity Index (PASI), tender/swollen joint count, patient global assessment, HAQ, and number of enthesitis, based on leeds Enthesitis Index(LEI). The ICCs of these evaluation methods were 0.489~0.819 ( P<0.001). The consistency was the best between DAPSA and cDAPSA, medium between DAS28-CRP and DAS28-ESR, and worst between MDA and DAS28-CRP. Moreover, DAPSA was more consistent with DAS28 than cDASPA. MDA showed moderate consistency with all other assessments. Conclusion:33.9%~64.2% of PsA patients achieved targets based on different definitions. MDA was the most stringent target, while cDAPSA was the most loose one. In general, MDA was not well consistent with other assessments.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail