1.A meta-analysis of risk factors for residual back pain after vertebral augmentation for osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures
Peng YANG ; Chenghan XU ; Yingjie ZHOU ; Xubin CHAI ; Hanjie ZHUO ; Lin LI ; Jinyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2026;30(3):731-739
OBJECTIVE:Patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures still have residual back pain after vertebral augmentation.The current research is characterized by limited sample size,complex confounding factors,and inconsistent research results.To gain a deeper understanding of this phenomenon,the aim of this study was to identify and evaluate the risk factors for residual back pain after surgery through a systematic review and meta-analysis.METHODS:A comprehensive search was conducted in CNKI,VIP,WanFang,CBMdisc,PubMed,The Cochrane Library,Embase,and Web of Science for case-control studies on residual back pain after vertebral body augmentation for osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures from database inception to July 2024.The search terms were a combination of subject terms and free terms.The basic information,patient characteristics,surgical-related indicators,and risk factors for surgical back pain of the included studies were extracted.After evaluating the bias risk of all included studies,a meta-analysis was conducted using Stata 14.0 software on the relevant indicators.RESULTS:(1)21 case-control studies with a total of 8 043 patients were included.Among them,965 patients developed back pain.The quality score of all 21 studies was ≥7.(2)The meta-analysis results showed that age(WMD=0.98,95%CI:0.40-1.56,P=0.010),bone mineral density(WMD=-0.28,95%CI:-0.34 to-0.21,P=0.000),the number of vertebral fractures(OR=3.50,95%CI:2.65-4.62,P=0.000),thoracolumbar fracture index(OR=3.65,95%CI:2.61-5.11,P=0.000),cement volume(OR=6.89,95%CI:2.62-18.17,P=0.000),and cement distribution(OR=2.38,95%CI:1.93-2.93,P=0.000)were risk factors for the development of back pain after vertebral body augmentation in patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures.CONCLUSION:Current evidence indicates that age,bone mineral density,the number of vertebral fractures,thoracolumbar fracture index,bone cement injection volume,and the distribution of bone cement are risk factors for low back pain.Specifically,bone mineral density,the number of vertebral fractures,thoracolumbar fracture index,and non-uniform distribution of bone cement are identified as independent risk factors for low back pain.Patients exhibiting these high-risk factors require vigilant monitoring and prompt intervention to mitigate the occurrence of clinical low back pain,thereby enhancing patient outcomes and quality of life.
2.A meta-analysis of risk factors for residual back pain after vertebral augmentation for osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures
Peng YANG ; Chenghan XU ; Yingjie ZHOU ; Xubin CHAI ; Hanjie ZHUO ; Lin LI ; Jinyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2026;30(3):731-739
OBJECTIVE:Patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures still have residual back pain after vertebral augmentation.The current research is characterized by limited sample size,complex confounding factors,and inconsistent research results.To gain a deeper understanding of this phenomenon,the aim of this study was to identify and evaluate the risk factors for residual back pain after surgery through a systematic review and meta-analysis.METHODS:A comprehensive search was conducted in CNKI,VIP,WanFang,CBMdisc,PubMed,The Cochrane Library,Embase,and Web of Science for case-control studies on residual back pain after vertebral body augmentation for osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures from database inception to July 2024.The search terms were a combination of subject terms and free terms.The basic information,patient characteristics,surgical-related indicators,and risk factors for surgical back pain of the included studies were extracted.After evaluating the bias risk of all included studies,a meta-analysis was conducted using Stata 14.0 software on the relevant indicators.RESULTS:(1)21 case-control studies with a total of 8 043 patients were included.Among them,965 patients developed back pain.The quality score of all 21 studies was ≥7.(2)The meta-analysis results showed that age(WMD=0.98,95%CI:0.40-1.56,P=0.010),bone mineral density(WMD=-0.28,95%CI:-0.34 to-0.21,P=0.000),the number of vertebral fractures(OR=3.50,95%CI:2.65-4.62,P=0.000),thoracolumbar fracture index(OR=3.65,95%CI:2.61-5.11,P=0.000),cement volume(OR=6.89,95%CI:2.62-18.17,P=0.000),and cement distribution(OR=2.38,95%CI:1.93-2.93,P=0.000)were risk factors for the development of back pain after vertebral body augmentation in patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures.CONCLUSION:Current evidence indicates that age,bone mineral density,the number of vertebral fractures,thoracolumbar fracture index,bone cement injection volume,and the distribution of bone cement are risk factors for low back pain.Specifically,bone mineral density,the number of vertebral fractures,thoracolumbar fracture index,and non-uniform distribution of bone cement are identified as independent risk factors for low back pain.Patients exhibiting these high-risk factors require vigilant monitoring and prompt intervention to mitigate the occurrence of clinical low back pain,thereby enhancing patient outcomes and quality of life.
3.Association of polychlorinated biphenyl exposure with platelet parameters across different glycemic states: The moderating role of a healthy lifestyle
Zhuo CHEN ; Huilin LOU ; Taimeng CHEN ; Fangyuan LIN ; Xueyan WU ; Yao GUO ; Haoran XU ; Mengke CHENG ; Peihan CHEN ; Yilin ZHOU ; Zhenxing MAO ; Xin TANG
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(5):535-541
Background Platelet parameters are important indicators of cardiovascular risk, and environmental pollutants such as polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) may impair platelet function through oxidative stress. Objective To investigate the differential effects of single and mixed exposure to PCBs on platelet parameters among individuals with normal glucose tolerance (NGT), impaired fasting glucose (IFG), and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM), and to evaluate the potential modifying role of a healthy lifestyle. Methods This study included 2249 participants (including 707 with NGT, 759 with IFG, and 783 with T2DM). Plasma PCB concentrations were measured using triple quadrupole gaschromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Generalized linear regression was used to assess the associations between individual PCB congeners and platelet parameters. Quantile g-computation (QGC) and Bayesian kernel machine regression (BKMR) models were used to evaluate the overall effects of PCBs mixture exposure on platelet parameters across different glycemic states, as well as its interaction with healthy lifestyle score (HLS). Results Generalized linear regression analyses showed significant differences in the effects of PCBs on platelet parameters across different glycemic states (P<0.05). After adjusting for confounders, PCBs mixture exposure was significantly associated with lower platelet counts (PLT) in individuals with NGT (b=−10.60, 95%CI: −16.48, −4.71) and IFG (b=−12.91, 95%CI: −18.90, −6.92), whereas no significant association was observed in individuals with T2DM (P=0.051). Mean platelet volume (MPV) and platelet-large cell ratio (P-LCR) increased significantly with higher PCBs exposure levels across all three groups (P<0.05). BKMR analysis showed a positive association between PCBs mixture exposure and P-LCR, with the strongest association observed in the NGT group. Furthermore, a significant interaction was observed between HLS and PCBs mixture exposure, and a higher HLS attenuated the effects of PCBs on P-LCR. Conclusion Glycemic glycemic states may modify the effects of PCBs on platelets. Individuals with NGT appear more sensitive to PCBs exposure, whereas the T2DM state may attenuate this effect. Moreover, healthy lifestyles, including not smoking, moderate alcohol consumption, maintaining moderate-to-high physical activity, a healthy diet, and an appropriate body mass index (BMI), may mitigate the adverse effects of most PCBs on platelet parameters.
4.Association of polychlorinated biphenyl exposure with platelet parameters across different glycemic states: The moderating role of a healthy lifestyle
Zhuo CHEN ; Huilin LOU ; Taimeng CHEN ; Fangyuan LIN ; Xueyan WU ; Yao GUO ; Haoran XU ; Mengke CHENG ; Peihan CHEN ; Yilin ZHOU ; Zhenxing MAO ; Xin TANG
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(5):535-541
Background Platelet parameters are important indicators of cardiovascular risk, and environmental pollutants such as polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) may impair platelet function through oxidative stress. Objective To investigate the differential effects of single and mixed exposure to PCBs on platelet parameters among individuals with normal glucose tolerance (NGT), impaired fasting glucose (IFG), and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM), and to evaluate the potential modifying role of a healthy lifestyle. Methods This study included 2249 participants (including 707 with NGT, 759 with IFG, and 783 with T2DM). Plasma PCB concentrations were measured using triple quadrupole gaschromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Generalized linear regression was used to assess the associations between individual PCB congeners and platelet parameters. Quantile g-computation (QGC) and Bayesian kernel machine regression (BKMR) models were used to evaluate the overall effects of PCBs mixture exposure on platelet parameters across different glycemic states, as well as its interaction with healthy lifestyle score (HLS). Results Generalized linear regression analyses showed significant differences in the effects of PCBs on platelet parameters across different glycemic states (P<0.05). After adjusting for confounders, PCBs mixture exposure was significantly associated with lower platelet counts (PLT) in individuals with NGT (b=−10.60, 95%CI: −16.48, −4.71) and IFG (b=−12.91, 95%CI: −18.90, −6.92), whereas no significant association was observed in individuals with T2DM (P=0.051). Mean platelet volume (MPV) and platelet-large cell ratio (P-LCR) increased significantly with higher PCBs exposure levels across all three groups (P<0.05). BKMR analysis showed a positive association between PCBs mixture exposure and P-LCR, with the strongest association observed in the NGT group. Furthermore, a significant interaction was observed between HLS and PCBs mixture exposure, and a higher HLS attenuated the effects of PCBs on P-LCR. Conclusion Glycemic glycemic states may modify the effects of PCBs on platelets. Individuals with NGT appear more sensitive to PCBs exposure, whereas the T2DM state may attenuate this effect. Moreover, healthy lifestyles, including not smoking, moderate alcohol consumption, maintaining moderate-to-high physical activity, a healthy diet, and an appropriate body mass index (BMI), may mitigate the adverse effects of most PCBs on platelet parameters.
5.Study on the Correlation Between Venous Thromboembolism and Traditional Chinese Medicine Constitution Types in Elderly Frail Patients
Yan ZHOU ; Yunyu LIANG ; Jianfeng ZHUO ; Xinmei LI ; Xiaozhong LIN
Journal of Guangzhou University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;42(11):2677-2682
Objective To analyze the correlation between venous thromboembolism(VTE)and traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)constitution types in elderly frail patients.Methods A retrospective study was conducted on 1 428 elderly frail patients admitted to the Second Comprehensive Department of Guangdong Provincial Hospital of Chinese Medicine from January 2019 to June 2023.Patients were divided into a venous thrombsis(VT)group(n=187)and a non-VT group(n=1 241)based on VTE occurrence.Baseline data,including age distribution,Padua scores,Wells scores,and TCM constitution types,were compared between the two groups.Multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed to identify factors for influencing VTE in elderly frail patients.Results(1)Compared with the non-VT group,the VT group had significantly higher total hospitalization costs,length of stay,age,Fried scores,Padua scores,and Wells scores,with statistically significance(P<0.001).(2)Compared with the non-VT group,the VT group had a higher proportion of high VTE-risk individuals and those with Wells scores of 2 points,with statistically significance(P<0.001).(3)The age distribution of VTE patients showed an increasing trend in the age groups of 60-69,70-79,80-89,and ≥90-year-old,with a significant difference compared to the non-VT group(P<0.001).(4)The VT group had a higher proportion of qi-deficiency,blood-stasis,and qi-depression constitutions than the non-VT group(P<0.05 or P<0.001).(5)Multivariate logistic regression analysis(after adjusting age,gender,frailty,and other scores)showed that qi-deficiency and yang-deficiency constitutions were non-susceptible,while damp-heat,blood-stasis,and qi-depression constitutions were susceptible to VTE in elderly frail patients(P<0.05 or P<0.01).Conclusion VTE in elderly frail patients is significantly correlated with TCM constitution types.Deviated constitutions are characteristic of TCM constitution types in elderly frail patients,and damp-heat,blood-stasis,and qi-depression constitutions are risk factors for VTE in this population.
6.New applications of clioquinol in the treatment of inflammation disease by directly targeting arginine 335 of NLRP3
Peipei CHEN ; Yunshu WANG ; Huaiping TANG ; Chao ZHOU ; Zhuo LIU ; Shenghan GAO ; Tingting WANG ; Yun XU ; Sen-Lin JI
Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis 2025;15(1):151-171
The NOD-like receptor protein 3(NLRP3)inflammasome is essential in innate immune-mediated inflammation,with its overactivation implicated in various autoinflammatory,metabolic,and neurode-generative diseases.Pharmacological inhibition of NLRP3 offers a promising treatment strategy for in-flammatory conditions,although no medications targeting the NLRP3 inflammasome are currently available.This study demonstrates that clioquinol(CQ),a clinical drug with chelating properties,effec-tively inhibits NLRP3 activation,resulting in reduced cytokine secretion and cell pyroptosis in both human and mouse macrophages,with a half maximal inhibitory concentration(IC50)of 0.478 μM.Additionally,CQ mitigates experimental acute peritonitis,gouty arthritis,sepsis,and colitis by lowering serum levels of interleukin-1β(IL-1β),IL-6,and tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α).Mechanistically,CQ covalently binds to Arginine 335(R335)in the NACHT domain,inhibiting NLRP3 inflammasome assembly and blocking the interaction between NLRP3 and its component protein.Collectively,this study identifies CQ as an effective natural NLRP3 inhibitor and a potential therapeutic agent for NLRP3-driven diseases.
7.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
9.Comparative efficacy of two hemopurification filters for treating intra-abdominal sepsis: A retrospective study.
Ye ZHOU ; Ming-Jun LIU ; Xiao LIN ; Jin-Hua JIANG ; Hui-Chang ZHUO
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(5):352-360
PURPOSE:
To compare the efficacy of continuous renal replacement therapy (CRRT) using either oXiris or conventional hemopurification filters in the treatment of intra-abdominal sepsis.
METHODS:
We conducted a retrospective analysis of septic patients with severe intra-abdominal infections admitted to our hospital from October 2019 to August 2023. Patients who meet the criteria for intra-abdominal sepsis based on medical history, symptoms, physical examination, and laboratory/imaging findings were included.
EXCLUSION CRITERIA:
pregnancy, terminal malignancy, prior CRRT before intensive care unit admission, pre-existing liver or renal failure. Heart rate (HR), mean arterial pressure, oxygenation index, lactic acid level (Lac), platelet count (PLT), neutrophil percentage, serum levels of procalcitonin, C-reactive protein, interleukin (IL)-6, norepinephrine dosage, acute physiology and chronic health evaluation II (APACHE II), and sequential organ failure assessment (SOFA) scores before and after 24 h and 72 h of treatment, as well as ventilator use time, hemopurification treatment time, intensive care unit and hospital lengths of stay, and 14-day and 28-day mortality were compared between patients receiving CRRT using either oXiris or conventional hemofiltration. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS Statistics 26.0 software, including the construction of predictive models via logistic regression equations and repeated measures ANOVA.
RESULTS:
Baseline values including time to antibiotic administration, time to source control, and time to initiation of CRRT were similar between the 2 groups (all p>0.05). Patients receiving conventional CRRT exhibited significant changes in HR but of none of the other indexes at the 24 h and 72 h time points (p=0.041, p=0.026, respectively). The oXiris group showed significant improvements in HR, Lac, IL-6, and APACHE II score 24 h after treatment (p<0.05); after 72 h, all indexes were improved except PLT (all p<0.05). Intergroup comparison disclosed significant differences in HR, Lac, norepinephrine dose, APACHE II, SOFA, neutrophil percentage, and IL-6 after 24 h of treatment (p<0.05). Mean arterial pressure, serum levels of procalcitonin, C-reactive protein, SOFA score, and norepinephrine dosage were similar between the 2 groups at 24 h (p>0.05). Except for HR, oxygenation index, and PLT, post-treatment change rates of △ (%) were significantly greater in the oXiris group (p < 0.05). Duration of ventilator use, CRRT time, and intensive care unit and hospital lengths of stay were similar between the 2 groups (p>0.05). The 14-day mortality rates of the 2 groups were similar (p=0.091). After excluding patients whose CRRT was interrupted, 28-day mortality was significantly lower in the oXiris than in the conventional group (25.0% vs. 54.2%; p=0.050). The 28-day mortality rate increased by 9.6% for each additional hour required for source control and by 21.3% for each 1-point increase in APACHE II score.
CONCLUSIONS
In severe abdominal infections, the oXiris filter may have advantages over conventional CRRT, which may provide an alternative to clinical treatment. Meanwhile, early active infection source control may reduce the case mortality rate of patients with severe abdominal infections.
Humans
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Female
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Sepsis/mortality*
;
Aged
;
Adult
;
Continuous Renal Replacement Therapy/methods*
;
Intraabdominal Infections/mortality*
;
APACHE
;
Organ Dysfunction Scores
;
Intensive Care Units
;
Treatment Outcome
10.Expert consensus for off-label drug use of rare disease:a protocol
Chaoyang CHEN ; Yuehan DUAN ; Lin ZHUO ; Guohua HE ; Yanqin ZHANG ; Ying ZHOU ; Shengfeng WANG ; Yimin CUI ; Jie DING
Chinese Journal of Pharmacoepidemiology 2025;34(9):1066-1073
Rare diseases are a collective term for diseases with extremely low prevalence and incidence rates.Up to now,China has released two lists identifying a total of 207 rare diseases.Given that most rare diseases do not have drugs with corresponding indications,physicians frequently resort to using off-label drugs when treating patients with rare diseases.However,there is currently no systematic guideline or expert consensus for the use of off-label medications in China.To comprehensively collect existing evidence of off-label drug use for rare diseases,fully analyze and evaluate the rationality of off-label drug use for rare diseases,and standardize the management of off-label drug use for rare diseases,the Rare Disease Branch of Beijing Medical Association,Chinese Pharmaceutical Association,Beijing Pharmaceutical Association,and the School of Public Health,Peking University have jointly initiated the drafting of the Expert Consensus on Off-label Use of Drugs for Rare Diseases.This consensus refer to the WHO Handbook for Guideline Development,the Guidelines for Developing/Revising Clinical Diagnostic and Treatment Guidelines in China(2022 Edition),the AGREE Ⅱ and the STAR tools.This protocol outlines the background and purpose of consensus,as well as the comprehensive framework for consensus development,encompassing panel formation,clinical issue identification,evidence retrieval,data extraction,and evidence-based recommendation formulation.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail