1.A meta-analysis of risk factors for residual back pain after vertebral augmentation for osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures
Peng YANG ; Chenghan XU ; Yingjie ZHOU ; Xubin CHAI ; Hanjie ZHUO ; Lin LI ; Jinyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2026;30(3):731-739
OBJECTIVE:Patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures still have residual back pain after vertebral augmentation.The current research is characterized by limited sample size,complex confounding factors,and inconsistent research results.To gain a deeper understanding of this phenomenon,the aim of this study was to identify and evaluate the risk factors for residual back pain after surgery through a systematic review and meta-analysis.METHODS:A comprehensive search was conducted in CNKI,VIP,WanFang,CBMdisc,PubMed,The Cochrane Library,Embase,and Web of Science for case-control studies on residual back pain after vertebral body augmentation for osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures from database inception to July 2024.The search terms were a combination of subject terms and free terms.The basic information,patient characteristics,surgical-related indicators,and risk factors for surgical back pain of the included studies were extracted.After evaluating the bias risk of all included studies,a meta-analysis was conducted using Stata 14.0 software on the relevant indicators.RESULTS:(1)21 case-control studies with a total of 8 043 patients were included.Among them,965 patients developed back pain.The quality score of all 21 studies was ≥7.(2)The meta-analysis results showed that age(WMD=0.98,95%CI:0.40-1.56,P=0.010),bone mineral density(WMD=-0.28,95%CI:-0.34 to-0.21,P=0.000),the number of vertebral fractures(OR=3.50,95%CI:2.65-4.62,P=0.000),thoracolumbar fracture index(OR=3.65,95%CI:2.61-5.11,P=0.000),cement volume(OR=6.89,95%CI:2.62-18.17,P=0.000),and cement distribution(OR=2.38,95%CI:1.93-2.93,P=0.000)were risk factors for the development of back pain after vertebral body augmentation in patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures.CONCLUSION:Current evidence indicates that age,bone mineral density,the number of vertebral fractures,thoracolumbar fracture index,bone cement injection volume,and the distribution of bone cement are risk factors for low back pain.Specifically,bone mineral density,the number of vertebral fractures,thoracolumbar fracture index,and non-uniform distribution of bone cement are identified as independent risk factors for low back pain.Patients exhibiting these high-risk factors require vigilant monitoring and prompt intervention to mitigate the occurrence of clinical low back pain,thereby enhancing patient outcomes and quality of life.
2.A meta-analysis of risk factors for residual back pain after vertebral augmentation for osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures
Peng YANG ; Chenghan XU ; Yingjie ZHOU ; Xubin CHAI ; Hanjie ZHUO ; Lin LI ; Jinyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2026;30(3):731-739
OBJECTIVE:Patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures still have residual back pain after vertebral augmentation.The current research is characterized by limited sample size,complex confounding factors,and inconsistent research results.To gain a deeper understanding of this phenomenon,the aim of this study was to identify and evaluate the risk factors for residual back pain after surgery through a systematic review and meta-analysis.METHODS:A comprehensive search was conducted in CNKI,VIP,WanFang,CBMdisc,PubMed,The Cochrane Library,Embase,and Web of Science for case-control studies on residual back pain after vertebral body augmentation for osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures from database inception to July 2024.The search terms were a combination of subject terms and free terms.The basic information,patient characteristics,surgical-related indicators,and risk factors for surgical back pain of the included studies were extracted.After evaluating the bias risk of all included studies,a meta-analysis was conducted using Stata 14.0 software on the relevant indicators.RESULTS:(1)21 case-control studies with a total of 8 043 patients were included.Among them,965 patients developed back pain.The quality score of all 21 studies was ≥7.(2)The meta-analysis results showed that age(WMD=0.98,95%CI:0.40-1.56,P=0.010),bone mineral density(WMD=-0.28,95%CI:-0.34 to-0.21,P=0.000),the number of vertebral fractures(OR=3.50,95%CI:2.65-4.62,P=0.000),thoracolumbar fracture index(OR=3.65,95%CI:2.61-5.11,P=0.000),cement volume(OR=6.89,95%CI:2.62-18.17,P=0.000),and cement distribution(OR=2.38,95%CI:1.93-2.93,P=0.000)were risk factors for the development of back pain after vertebral body augmentation in patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures.CONCLUSION:Current evidence indicates that age,bone mineral density,the number of vertebral fractures,thoracolumbar fracture index,bone cement injection volume,and the distribution of bone cement are risk factors for low back pain.Specifically,bone mineral density,the number of vertebral fractures,thoracolumbar fracture index,and non-uniform distribution of bone cement are identified as independent risk factors for low back pain.Patients exhibiting these high-risk factors require vigilant monitoring and prompt intervention to mitigate the occurrence of clinical low back pain,thereby enhancing patient outcomes and quality of life.
3.Changes in hemoglobin and related influencing factors in patients with liver failure undergoing artificial liver support therapy
Ying LIN ; Li CHEN ; Fei PENG ; Jianhui LIN ; Chuanshang ZHUO
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(1):104-109
ObjectiveTo investigate the changing trend of hemoglobin (Hb) and related influencing factors in patients with liver failure after artificial liver support system (ALSS) therapy. MethodsA total of 106 patients with liver failure who were hospitalized and received ALSS therapy in our hospital from January to December 2018 were enrolled and analyzed in terms of clinical data and red blood cell parameters such as Hb, mean corpuscular volume (MCV), mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH), mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC), and red blood cell distribution width-coefficient of variation (RDW-CV). A one-way repeated-measures analysis of variance was used for comparison of continuous data with repeated measurement between groups, and the paired t-test was used for comparison between two groups. The Kruskal-Wallis H test was used for comparison of continuous data with skewed distribution between multiple groups, the Mann-Whitney U test was used for further comparison between two groups. Univariate and multivariate linear regression analyses were used to identify the influencing factors for the reduction in Hb after ALSS therapy. ResultsThe 106 patients with liver failure received 606 sessions of ALSS therapy, and Hb was measured for 402 sessions before and after treatment. There was a significant reduction in Hb after ALSS therapy in the patients with liver failure (97.49±20.51 g/L vs 109.38±20.22 g/L, t=32.764, P<0.001). Longitudinal observation was further performed for 14 patients with liver failure, and the results showed that the level of Hb was 108.50±21.61 g/L before the last session of ALSS therapy, with certain recovery compared with the level of Hb (103.14±19.15 g/L) on the second day after ALSS, and there was an increase in Hb on day 3 (102.57±21.73 g/L) and day 7 (105.57±22.04 g/L) after surgery. The level of Hb in patients with liver failure on the second day after ALSS decreased with the increase in the number of ALSS sessions (F=8.996, P<0.001), while MCV and MCH gradually increased with the increase in the number of ALSS sessions (F=9.154 and 13.460, P=0.004 and P<0.001), and RDW-CV first gradually increased and then gradually decreased (F=4.520, P=0.032); MCHC showed fluctuations with no clear trend (F=0.811, P=0.494). The multivariate linear regression analysis showed that the duration of ALSS therapy, the mode of ALSS therapy, and initial treatment were independent risk factors for the reduction in Hb after ALSS therapy. ConclusionALSS therapy can influence the level of peripheral blood Hb in patients with liver failure, and patient blood management should be strengthened for patients with liver failure who are receiving ALSS therapy.
4.Severity Assessment Parameters and Diagnostic Technologies of Obstructive Sleep Apnea
Zhuo-Zhi FU ; Ya-Cen WU ; Mei-Xi LI ; Ping-Ping YIN ; Hai-Jun LIN ; Fu ZHANG ; Yu-Xiang YANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2025;52(1):147-161
Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is an increasingly widespread sleep-breathing disordered disease, and is an independent risk factor for many high-risk chronic diseases such as hypertension, coronary heart disease, stroke, arrhythmias and diabetes, which is potentially fatal. The key to the prevention and treatment of OSA is early diagnosis and treatment, so the assessment and diagnostic technologies of OSA have become a research hotspot. This paper reviews the research progresses of severity assessment parameters and diagnostic technologies of OSA, and discusses their future development trends. In terms of severity assessment parameters of OSA, apnea hypopnea index (AHI), as the gold standard, together with the percentage of duration of apnea hypopnea (AH%), lowest oxygen saturation (LSpO2), heart rate variability (HRV), oxygen desaturation index (ODI) and the emerging biomarkers, constitute a multi-dimensional evaluation system. Specifically, the AHI, which measures the frequency of sleep respiratory events per hour, does not fully reflect the patients’ overall sleep quality or the extent of their daytime functional impairments. To address this limitation, the AH%, which measures the proportion of the entire sleep cycle affected by apneas and hypopneas, deepens our understanding of the impact on sleep quality. The LSpO2 plays a critical role in highlighting the potential severe hypoxic episodes during sleep, while the HRV offers a different perspective by analyzing the fluctuations in heart rate thereby revealing the activity of the autonomic nervous system. The ODI provides a direct and objective measure of patients’ nocturnal oxygenation stability by calculating the number of desaturation events per hour, and the biomarkers offers novel insights into the diagnosis and management of OSA, and fosters the development of more precise and tailored OSA therapeutic strategies. In terms of diagnostic techniques of OSA, the standardized questionnaire and Epworth sleepiness scale (ESS) is a simple and effective method for preliminary screening of OSA, and the polysomnography (PSG) which is based on recording multiple physiological signals stands for gold standard, but it has limitations of complex operations, high costs and inconvenience. As a convenient alternative, the home sleep apnea testing (HSAT) allows patients to monitor their sleep with simplified equipment in the comfort of their own homes, and the cardiopulmonary coupling (CPC) offers a minimal version that simply analyzes the electrocardiogram (ECG) signals. As an emerging diagnostic technology of OSA, machine learning (ML) and artificial intelligence (AI) adeptly pinpoint respiratory incidents and expose delicate physiological changes, thus casting new light on the diagnostic approach to OSA. In addition, imaging examination utilizes detailed visual representations of the airway’s structure and assists in recognizing structural abnormalities that may result in obstructed airways, while sound monitoring technology records and analyzes snoring and breathing sounds to detect the condition subtly, and thus further expands our medical diagnostic toolkit. As for the future development directions, it can be predicted that interdisciplinary integrated researches, the construction of personalized diagnosis and treatment models, and the popularization of high-tech in clinical applications will become the development trends in the field of OSA evaluation and diagnosis.
5.Study on the Correlation Between Venous Thromboembolism and Traditional Chinese Medicine Constitution Types in Elderly Frail Patients
Yan ZHOU ; Yunyu LIANG ; Jianfeng ZHUO ; Xinmei LI ; Xiaozhong LIN
Journal of Guangzhou University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;42(11):2677-2682
Objective To analyze the correlation between venous thromboembolism(VTE)and traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)constitution types in elderly frail patients.Methods A retrospective study was conducted on 1 428 elderly frail patients admitted to the Second Comprehensive Department of Guangdong Provincial Hospital of Chinese Medicine from January 2019 to June 2023.Patients were divided into a venous thrombsis(VT)group(n=187)and a non-VT group(n=1 241)based on VTE occurrence.Baseline data,including age distribution,Padua scores,Wells scores,and TCM constitution types,were compared between the two groups.Multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed to identify factors for influencing VTE in elderly frail patients.Results(1)Compared with the non-VT group,the VT group had significantly higher total hospitalization costs,length of stay,age,Fried scores,Padua scores,and Wells scores,with statistically significance(P<0.001).(2)Compared with the non-VT group,the VT group had a higher proportion of high VTE-risk individuals and those with Wells scores of 2 points,with statistically significance(P<0.001).(3)The age distribution of VTE patients showed an increasing trend in the age groups of 60-69,70-79,80-89,and ≥90-year-old,with a significant difference compared to the non-VT group(P<0.001).(4)The VT group had a higher proportion of qi-deficiency,blood-stasis,and qi-depression constitutions than the non-VT group(P<0.05 or P<0.001).(5)Multivariate logistic regression analysis(after adjusting age,gender,frailty,and other scores)showed that qi-deficiency and yang-deficiency constitutions were non-susceptible,while damp-heat,blood-stasis,and qi-depression constitutions were susceptible to VTE in elderly frail patients(P<0.05 or P<0.01).Conclusion VTE in elderly frail patients is significantly correlated with TCM constitution types.Deviated constitutions are characteristic of TCM constitution types in elderly frail patients,and damp-heat,blood-stasis,and qi-depression constitutions are risk factors for VTE in this population.
6.Quality evaluation of Gegen Formula Granules
Dai-liang ZHANG ; Chun-xia WANG ; Lei SHI ; Yu-kang LIU ; Yong-qiang LIN ; Yu-zhuo WANG ; Jing-hua ZHANG ; Jin-xin LI ; Gui-yun CAO ; Zhao-qing MENG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(5):1421-1431
AIM To evaluate the quality of Gegen Formula Granules.METHODS Linear calibration with two reference substances(LCTRS)was adopted in the predicting of retention time with puerarin and daidzein as internal standards.UPLC characteristic chromatograms were established.The contents of 3'-hydroxy puerarin,puerarin(internal standard),3'-methoxy puerarin,puerarin 6"-O-xyloside,puerarin apioside and daidzin were determined by quantitative determination analysis multi-components by a single marker(QAMS),after which their transfer rates were calculated.RESULTS Compared with relative retention time method,LCTRS demonstrated higher positional accuracy for characteristic peaks and wider application range for columns.There were 9 characteristic peaks in the characteristic chromatograms for 14 batches of formula granules and 15 batches of standard decoctions with the similarities of more than 0.95.The contents and transfer rates of various constituents in formula granules and standard decoctions were basically consistent.CONCLUSION The chemical constituents in formula granules and their standard decoctions of Puerariae lobatae Radix display good consistency,reliable preparation process is observable in the former.
7.Epidemiological analysis of bloodstream isolates in hematology departments across Guangdong, 2020-2024
Yexin LIN ; Ximing CHEN ; Yan ZHANG ; Jiong WANG ; Wenwen LIANG ; Qinhong XIE ; Hualiang CHEN ; Qiuxue DENG ; Xu YANG ; Ningjing LIU ; Yijing WANG ; Mingxin LI ; Yangjin CHEN ; Yating ZHAO ; Nanhao HE ; Jiakang CHEN ; Shunian XIAO ; Chao ZHUO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(6):521-529
Objective:To investigate the pathogen distribution, temporal trends in the rates of antimicrobial resistance, and susceptibility of bloodstream isolates and comparatively explore the epidemiological characteristics of bloodstream infections in hematology departments across 56 healthcare facilities in Guangdong Province from 2020 to 2024.Methods:A multicenter analysis was conducted to evaluate the constituent ratio of different pathogens isolated from clinical isolate data from bloodstream specimens in hematology, respiratory, and intensive care unit (ICU) departments across 56 healthcare facilities in Guangdong Province (2020-2024), and antimicrobial resistance trends in pathogens with high-detection rate over 5 years were assessed. Carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative organisms (CRO) were randomly sampled for carbapenemase gene detection and in vitro antimicrobial susceptibility tests with novel antimicrobial agents.Results:From 2020 to 2024, a total of 8 968, 6 440, and 25 511 bloodstream isolates were identified in the hematology, respiratory, and ICU departments, respectively, across 56 participating facilities in Guangdong Province, with significant differences in the pathogen constituent ratio among departments ( P<0.001). Notably, the hematology department demonstrated a predominance of Escherichia coli (24.1%), Klebsiella pneumoniae (17.5%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (11.7%), coagulase-negative Staphylococci (15.2%), and Staphylococcus aureus (5.1%). In the resistance analysis, the rates of meropenem resistance of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumonia increased from 6.7% and 5.8% (2020) to 14.0% and 15.8% (2024), respectively. Conversely, Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibited a declining trend in the rate of meropenem resistance (6.2% to 1.9%) and imipenem (10.2% to 6.1%) during the same period. Acinetobacter baumannii demonstrated a biphasic resistance pattern to common antimicrobial agents, characterized by an initial decline, followed by a rebound. In this study, the susceptibility rates to conventional antimicrobial agents were significantly higher in Staphylococcus aureus versus coagulase-negative Staphylococci, with no glycopeptide- or linezolid-resistant strains detected. Notably, the prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium increased from 0 in 2020 to 23.1% in 2024. CRO carbapenemase phenotypes through active surveillance revealed that 80% Escherichia coli isolates were carrying blaNDM, 90% Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates were carrying blaKPC, 10% Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolates were carrying blaVIM, and 100% Acinetobacter baumannii were carrying blaOXA-23. The results of the antimicrobial susceptibility test in CRO revealed that carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli (CRECO) demonstrated a 0 resistance rate to tigecycline, polymyxin B, and aztreonam/avibactam, whereas carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae exhibited a 0 resistance rate to aztreonam/avibactam, ceftazidime/avibactam, and imipenem/relebactam. Carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibited a 95.0% susceptibility rate to amikacin and polymyxin B, with a 45.0% resistance rate to ceftazidime/avibactam. In contrast, carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii demonstrated complete susceptibility (100.0%) to sulbactam/durlobactam (MIC90=2 μg/ml), whereas eravacycline showed MIC50 and MIC90 values of 1 and 2 μg/ml, respectively. Conclusion:The pathogen constituent ratio of bloodstream isolates differed significantly among hematology, respiratory, and ICU departments. Notably, although CRO exhibited an escalating prevalence, it sustained high susceptibility to novel antimicrobial agents.
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
9.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
10.Effects of Hofmeister series ions on encapsulation efficiencies of three components in inclusion complex of volatile oils from Wenjing Decoction
Wen SHEN ; Zhuo-yuan LI ; Lin TAO ; Wei XIE ; Run SHI ; Yu-han CUI ; Wen LI ; Jun-song LI
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(11):3571-3580
AIM To explore the effects of Hofmeister series ions on encapsulation efficiencies of cinnamaldehyde,paeonol,and ligustilide in inclusion complex of volatile oils from Wenjing Decoction.METHODS The volatile oils were extracted,after which the β-cyclodextrin inclusion complex was prepared,the thermal stability was evaluated,and encapsulation efficiencies and inclusion complex constants of various volatile components in Na2SO4,NaH2PO4,NaCl,NaI,NaSCN solutions were determined.RESULTS The β-cyclodextrin inclusion complex demonstrated good thermal stability within 10 d.After the addtion of Hofmeister series ions,various volatile components displayed increased encapsulation efficiencies and inclusion complex constants,and concentration-dependent manner was observable in the latter.CONCLUSION Hofmeister series ions can affect the binding affinities of volatile components and β-cyclodextrin in volatile oils from Wenjing Decoction,thus regulate their encapsulation efficiencies.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail