1.Risk factors for cutout failure in geriatric intertrochanteric fracture patients after cephalomedullary nail fixation.
You-Liang HAO ; Fang ZHOU ; Hong-Quan JI ; Yun TIAN ; Zhi-Shan ZHANG ; Yan GUO ; Yang LYU ; Zhong-Wei YANG ; Guo-Jin HOU
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(2):141-147
OBJECTIVE:
To determine risk factors for cutout failure in geriatric intertrochanteric fracture patients after cephalomedullary nail fixation.
METHODS:
A retrospective review of 518 elderly patients who underwent cephalomedullary nail fixation for intertrochanteric fractures between January 2008 and August 2018 was conducted, including 167 males and 351 females, age from 65 to 97 years old. All patients were followed up for at least one year after surgery and divided into a healed group and a cutout group based on whether the hip screw cutout occurred. Among all patients, 10 cases experienced hip screw cutout. The general information, surgical data, and radiological data of the two groups were compared, and risk factors influencing hip screw cutout were analyzed. Propensity score matching was then performed on the cutout group based on gender, age, body mass index(BMI), and American Society of Anesthesiologists(ASA), and 40 patients from the healed group were matched at a ratio of 1∶4. Key risk factors affecting hip screw cutout were further analyzed. Multivariable logistic regression analysis was conducted to evaluate associations between variables and cutout failure.
RESULTS:
There were no statistically significant differences between the healed group and the cutout group in terms of age, gender, BMI, ASA, and AO classification. However, statistically significant differences were observed between the two groups in terms of reduction quality(P=0.003) and tip-apex distance(TAD), P<0.001. Multivariate analysis identified poor reduction quality OR=23.138, 95%CI(2.163, 247.551), P=0.009 and TAD≥25 mm OR=30.538, 95%CI(2.935, 317.770), P=0.004 as independent risk factors for cutout failure.
CONCLUSION
The present study identified poor reduction quality and TAD≥25 mm as factors for cutout failure in geriatric intertrochanteric fractures treated with cephalomedullary nails. Further studies are needed to calculate the optimal TAD for cephalomedullary nails.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Hip Fractures/surgery*
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Aged
;
Risk Factors
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Fracture Fixation, Intramedullary/adverse effects*
;
Bone Nails
;
Bone Screws
2.Analysis of risk factors, pathogenic bacteria characteristics, and drug resistance of postoperative surgical site infection in adults with limb fractures.
Yan-Jun WANG ; Zi-Hou ZHAO ; Shuai-Kun LU ; Guo-Liang WANG ; Shan-Jin MA ; Lin-Hu WANG ; Hao GAO ; Jun REN ; Zhong-Wei AN ; Cong-Xiao FU ; Yong ZHANG ; Wen LUO ; Yun-Fei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(4):241-251
PURPOSE:
We carried out the study aiming to explore and analyze the risk factors, the distribution of pathogenic bacteria, and their antibiotic-resistance characteristics influencing the occurrence of surgical site infection (SSI), to provide valuable assistance for reducing the incidence of SSI after traumatic fracture surgery.
METHODS:
A retrospective case-control study enrolling 3978 participants from January 2015 to December 2019 receiving surgical treatment for traumatic fractures was conducted at Tangdu Hospital of Air Force Medical University. Baseline data, demographic characteristics, lifestyles, variables related to surgical treatment, and pathogen culture were harvested and analyzed. Univariate analyses and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to reveal the independent risk factors of SSI. A bacterial distribution histogram and drug-sensitive heat map were drawn to describe the pathogenic characteristics.
RESULTS:
Included 3978 patients 138 of them developed SSI with an incidence rate of 3.47% postoperatively. By logistic regression analysis, we found that variables such as gender (males) (odds ratio (OR) = 2.012, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.235 - 3.278, p = 0.005), diabetes mellitus (OR = 5.848, 95% CI: 3.513 - 9.736, p < 0.001), hypoproteinemia (OR = 3.400, 95% CI: 1.280 - 9.031, p = 0.014), underlying disease (OR = 5.398, 95% CI: 2.343 - 12.438, p < 0.001), hormonotherapy (OR = 11.718, 95% CI: 6.269 - 21.903, p < 0.001), open fracture (OR = 29.377, 95% CI: 9.944 - 86.784, p < 0.001), and intraoperative transfusion (OR = 2.664, 95% CI: 1.572 - 4.515, p < 0.001) were independent risk factors for SSI, while, aged over 59 years (OR = 0.132, 95% CI: 0.059 - 0.296, p < 0.001), prophylactic antibiotics use (OR = 0.082, 95% CI: 0.042 - 0.164, p < 0.001) and vacuum sealing drainage use (OR = 0.036, 95% CI: 0.010 - 0.129, p < 0.001) were protective factors. Pathogens results showed that 301 strains of 38 species of bacteria were harvested, among which 178 (59.1%) strains were Gram-positive bacteria, and 123 (40.9%) strains were Gram-negative bacteria. Staphylococcus aureus (108, 60.7%) and Enterobacter cloacae (38, 30.9%) accounted for the largest proportion. The susceptibility of Gram-positive bacteria to Vancomycin and Linezolid was almost 100%. The susceptibility of Gram-negative bacteria to Imipenem, Amikacin, and Meropenem exceeded 73%.
CONCLUSION
Orthopedic surgeons need to develop appropriate surgical plans based on the risk factors and protective factors associated with postoperative SSI to reduce its occurrence. Meanwhile, it is recommended to strengthen blood glucose control in the early stage of admission and for surgeons to be cautious and scientific when choosing antibiotic therapy in clinical practice.
Humans
;
Surgical Wound Infection/epidemiology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Risk Factors
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Fractures, Bone/surgery*
;
Aged
;
Drug Resistance, Bacterial
;
Logistic Models
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Incidence
;
Bacteria/drug effects*
3.The Influence of COVID-19 Infection on the Mobilization and Collection of Autologous Peripheral Blood Stem Cells in Patients with Multiple Myeloma.
Guo-Rong WANG ; Guang-Zhong YANG ; Yun LENG ; Yin WU ; Ai-Jun LIU ; Wen-Ming CHEN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):455-462
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the effect of COVID-19 infection on the mobilization and collection of autologous peripheral blood stem cells in patients with multiple myeloma.
METHODS:
The general baseline data, treatment factors before mobilization collection, collection status, and treatment overview after collection of autologous peripheral blood stem cells at Beijing Chaoyang Hospital affiliated with Capital Medical University from January 1, 2020 to July 15, 2023 were analyzed.
RESULTS:
269 patients underwent mobilization and collection of autologous peripheral blood stem cells. Among them, 32 cases with COVID-19 infection history (COVID-19 group) and 237 cases without COVID-19 infection history (non-COVID-19 group). In the COVID-19 group, 17 cases were treated with chemotherapy (etoposide)+G-CSF, and 15 cases were treated with plerixafor +G-CSF. In the non-COVID-19 group, 214 cases were treated with chemotherapy +G-CSF, 17 cases were treated with plerixafor +G-CSF, and 6 cases were treated with chemotherapy + plerixafor +G-CSF. The number of CD34+ cells, collection success rate, and excellence rate in the COVID-19 group and the non-COVID-19 group were [5.52 (0.94-26.87) vs 4.80 (0.53-37.20)]×106/kg (P =0.610), (93.8% vs 85.2%) (P =0.275), (62.5% vs 49.4%) (P =0.190), respectively. Among 113 patients mobilized with etoposide +G-CSF, the number of CD34+ cells, success rate, and excellence rate collected from COVID-19 infection (17 cases) and non-COVID-19 infection (96 cases) were [7.54 (2.66-26.87) vs 7.78 (2.26-37.20)]×106/kg (P =0.847), (100.0% vs 100.0%) (no P value), (82.4% vs 86.5%) (P =0.655), respectively. Among 32 patients mobilized by plerixafor +G-CSF, the number of CD34+ cells, success rate and excellence rate of COVID-19 infection (15 cases) and non-COVID-19 infection (17 cases) were [3.82 (0.94-7.27) vs 4.11 (0.53-9.05)]×106/kg (P =0.821), (86.7% vs 88.2%) (P =0.893), (40.0% vs 35.3%) (P =0.784), respectively. In 32 patients with COVID-19 infection, the number of CD34+ cells collected by etoposide +G-CSF (17 cases) and plerixafor +G-CSF (15 cases), as well as the success rate and excellence rate were [7.54 (2.66-26.87) vs 3.82(0.94-7.27)]×106/kg (P =0.004), (100.0% vs 86.7%) (P =0.120), (82.4% vs 40.0%) (P =0.014), respectively. By 2023.7.31, 232 patients (86.2%, 232/269) had received transplantation, including 24 patients in the COVID-19 group and 208 patients in the non-COVID-19 group. The median number of CD34+ cells infused in the two groups was [3.67 (2.50-13.44) vs 3.11(1.12-19.89)]×106/kg (P =0.058), the median days of neutrophil engraftment [11(9-13) vs 11(9-17)] (P =0.674), the median days of platelet engraftment [11(0-23), 12(0-43)] (P =0.279), respectively.
CONCLUSION
The history of COVID-19 infection did not affect the PBSC mobilization, collection and transplantation of patients with myeloma. In patients with COVID-19 infection, the results of chemotherapy mobilization with etoposide seems to be better than that of plerixafor mobilization, but further research is needed to clarify.
Humans
;
COVID-19/complications*
;
Multiple Myeloma/complications*
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Mobilization
;
Transplantation, Autologous
;
Granulocyte Colony-Stimulating Factor/therapeutic use*
;
Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Transplantation
;
SARS-CoV-2
;
Middle Aged
;
Peripheral Blood Stem Cells
;
Male
;
Female
;
Cyclams
;
Benzylamines
4.Proficiency testing for 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing City: simulation study and result analysis
Qian ZHANG ; Yun ZHANG ; Lu HAN ; Min LIU ; Yongbo YU ; Yan WANG ; Ying HU ; Hui ZHONG ; Dan GUO ; Shipeng SUN ; Jinxi LIN ; Siyuan XU ; Xiaokun TANG ; Gaoyuan SUN ; Chuanbao ZHANG ; Hexin LI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(9):1590-1596
Objective:To evaluate the sample preparation proficiency and storage proficiency of 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing through simulated experiments, and to establish an assessment method for the quality comparability of biological samples.Methods:An exploratory research design was adopted. In November 2023, artificial composite serum quality control materials containing six recombinant human protein markers—recombinant human alanine aminotransferase (rhALT), recombinant human aspartate aminotransferase (rhAST), recombinant human creatine kinase (rhCK), recombinant human creatine kinase-MB (rhCK-MB), recombinant human B-type natriuretic peptide (rhBNP), and recombinant human troponin I (rhTNI)—were distributed to 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing City. Sample preparation and storage followed the standardized operating procedures. Proficiency differences were assessed through statistical analysis.Results:Three-way repeated measures ANOVA revealed all six protein markers showed a declining trend over storage time in ultra-low-temperature environments ( F values 11.68-4 179.66, all P<0.01). However, neither long-term/temporary refrigerator types ( F values 0.01-1.23, all P>0.05)nor placement locations within refrigerators significantly affected the stability of these six proteins ( F valus 0.03-1.47, all P>0.05). The biases in detection results for rhALT, rhAST, rhTNI, and rhBNP at different storage time points were within the allowable bias limits for each item, supporting their use as markers for protein stability in biobank samples. All 11 institutions passed the storage proficiency assessment. In the preparation proficiency assessment, deviations were observed in post-preparation sample results, with a notably high out-of-control rate for rhCK (36.36%). Conclusion:Sample preparation proficiency can serve as a quality control metric for clinical biobanks. Future external quality assessment systems for biobanks should focus on sample preparation rather than storage processes.
5.Diagnosis and Treatment of a Case of Spironolactone-Associated Asymptomatic Hyperuricemia After Renal Transplantation
Yun XIAO ; Xiaoyu HAN ; Chao ZHENG ; Yu FU ; Hanbin XIONG ; Bin ZOU ; Baolin WANG ; Hua ZOU ; Chenglong YIN ; Zhengyao JIANG ; Sheng ZOU ; Anle DU ; Guohui LI ; Xiaohui GUO ; Lin ZHONG ; Jiake HE
Herald of Medicine 2025;44(10):1562-1565
Objective To explore the identification method,pathogenesis,clinical characteristics and individualized pharmacotherapy of asymptomatic hyperuricemia after renal transplantation.Methods The pharmacist was on duty at the organ transplant outpatient clinic.During this time,they analyzed and sorted out the medications,identified and differentiated a case of asymptomatic hyperuricemia related to spironolactone in a patient who had undergone a renal transplant,and provided comprehensive care throughout the entire process.Results The asymptomatic hyperuricemia in this patient might be associated with spironolactone,and the adverse reactions of the patient were alleviated by pharmacists through optimizing clinical treatment.Up to now,no hyperuricemia occurred.Conclusions Pharmacists are required to collaborate closely with clinicians to establish medication profiles for patients under long-term follow-up and to closely monitor and evaluate drug-related adverse reactions.Additionally,they should assess the renal function and immune status of transplant recipients promptly and formulate individualized treatment plans in order to enhance the long-term survival of both the transplanted kidneys and the recipients.
6.Research on effect and mechanism of neogambogic acid induced ferroptosis in osteosarcoma in vitro and in vivo based on STAT3/GPX4/SLC7A11 axis
Yun-dong CHEN ; Yu-wan LI ; Hai-jian ZHAO ; Xing-guo NIE ; Zhong-feng LI
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(5):917-925
Aim To investigate the effect of neogam-bogic acid(NGA)on inducing ferroptosis in osteosar-coma K7M2 cells and subcutaneous transplanted tumor mice and explore the underlying mechanism.Methods MTT assay was employed to detect the effect of NGA(1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128 μmol·L-1)on cell prolif-eration,and the IC50 value was calculated.Calcein AM assay was used to detect cell viability.Transwell was applied to detect cell invasion.TEM was utilized to ob-serve the mitochondria morphology.K7M2 cells were subjected to treat with ferroptosis inducers erastin(Era)and inhibitors ferrostatin-1(Fer-1)to assess the levels of MDA,GSH,Fe2+,and LDH.RT-qPCR and Western blot were used to detect the mRNA and protein expression of STAT3,GPX4,and SLC7A11.A transplanted tumor model was established and treated with NGA to assess the impact of it on tumor growth and ferroptosis in vivo.HE staining was applied to ana-lyze the pathological status of tumor tissues.Nile red fluorescence staining was applied to detect the level of lipid components in tumor tissues.Results The pro-liferation,viability and invasion ability of K7M2 cells were significantly reduced after treatment with NGA at different concentrations(P<0.05),and typical fea-tures of ferroptosis such as decreased mitochondrial vol-ume and reduced mitochondrial spine were observed.Compared to the control,the expression of MDA,Fe2+and LDH significantly increased(P<0.01),while the content of GSH significantly decreased(P<0.01).The ferroptosis in osteosarcoma was enhanced by the erastin,while inhibited by ferrostatin-1.In terms of mechanism,NGA inhibited the mRNA and protein ex-pression levels of STAT3,GPX4 and SLC7A11(P<0.05).In vivo experiments confirmed that NGA signif-icantly improved the pathological state of tumor tissues,inhibited tumor growth,and induced ferroptosis in os-teosarcoma tissue cells.Conclusion NGA induces ferroptosis in osteosarcoma cells both in vitro and in vi-vo by inhibiting the STAT3/GPX4/SLC7A11 signaling axis,thereby exerting an anti-osteosarcoma effect.
7.Proficiency testing for 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing City: simulation study and result analysis
Qian ZHANG ; Yun ZHANG ; Lu HAN ; Min LIU ; Yongbo YU ; Yan WANG ; Ying HU ; Hui ZHONG ; Dan GUO ; Shipeng SUN ; Jinxi LIN ; Siyuan XU ; Xiaokun TANG ; Gaoyuan SUN ; Chuanbao ZHANG ; Hexin LI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(9):1590-1596
Objective:To evaluate the sample preparation proficiency and storage proficiency of 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing through simulated experiments, and to establish an assessment method for the quality comparability of biological samples.Methods:An exploratory research design was adopted. In November 2023, artificial composite serum quality control materials containing six recombinant human protein markers—recombinant human alanine aminotransferase (rhALT), recombinant human aspartate aminotransferase (rhAST), recombinant human creatine kinase (rhCK), recombinant human creatine kinase-MB (rhCK-MB), recombinant human B-type natriuretic peptide (rhBNP), and recombinant human troponin I (rhTNI)—were distributed to 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing City. Sample preparation and storage followed the standardized operating procedures. Proficiency differences were assessed through statistical analysis.Results:Three-way repeated measures ANOVA revealed all six protein markers showed a declining trend over storage time in ultra-low-temperature environments ( F values 11.68-4 179.66, all P<0.01). However, neither long-term/temporary refrigerator types ( F values 0.01-1.23, all P>0.05)nor placement locations within refrigerators significantly affected the stability of these six proteins ( F valus 0.03-1.47, all P>0.05). The biases in detection results for rhALT, rhAST, rhTNI, and rhBNP at different storage time points were within the allowable bias limits for each item, supporting their use as markers for protein stability in biobank samples. All 11 institutions passed the storage proficiency assessment. In the preparation proficiency assessment, deviations were observed in post-preparation sample results, with a notably high out-of-control rate for rhCK (36.36%). Conclusion:Sample preparation proficiency can serve as a quality control metric for clinical biobanks. Future external quality assessment systems for biobanks should focus on sample preparation rather than storage processes.
8.Research on effect and mechanism of neogambogic acid induced ferroptosis in osteosarcoma in vitro and in vivo based on STAT3/GPX4/SLC7A11 axis
Yun-dong CHEN ; Yu-wan LI ; Hai-jian ZHAO ; Xing-guo NIE ; Zhong-feng LI
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(5):917-925
Aim To investigate the effect of neogam-bogic acid(NGA)on inducing ferroptosis in osteosar-coma K7M2 cells and subcutaneous transplanted tumor mice and explore the underlying mechanism.Methods MTT assay was employed to detect the effect of NGA(1,2,4,8,16,32,64,128 μmol·L-1)on cell prolif-eration,and the IC50 value was calculated.Calcein AM assay was used to detect cell viability.Transwell was applied to detect cell invasion.TEM was utilized to ob-serve the mitochondria morphology.K7M2 cells were subjected to treat with ferroptosis inducers erastin(Era)and inhibitors ferrostatin-1(Fer-1)to assess the levels of MDA,GSH,Fe2+,and LDH.RT-qPCR and Western blot were used to detect the mRNA and protein expression of STAT3,GPX4,and SLC7A11.A transplanted tumor model was established and treated with NGA to assess the impact of it on tumor growth and ferroptosis in vivo.HE staining was applied to ana-lyze the pathological status of tumor tissues.Nile red fluorescence staining was applied to detect the level of lipid components in tumor tissues.Results The pro-liferation,viability and invasion ability of K7M2 cells were significantly reduced after treatment with NGA at different concentrations(P<0.05),and typical fea-tures of ferroptosis such as decreased mitochondrial vol-ume and reduced mitochondrial spine were observed.Compared to the control,the expression of MDA,Fe2+and LDH significantly increased(P<0.01),while the content of GSH significantly decreased(P<0.01).The ferroptosis in osteosarcoma was enhanced by the erastin,while inhibited by ferrostatin-1.In terms of mechanism,NGA inhibited the mRNA and protein ex-pression levels of STAT3,GPX4 and SLC7A11(P<0.05).In vivo experiments confirmed that NGA signif-icantly improved the pathological state of tumor tissues,inhibited tumor growth,and induced ferroptosis in os-teosarcoma tissue cells.Conclusion NGA induces ferroptosis in osteosarcoma cells both in vitro and in vi-vo by inhibiting the STAT3/GPX4/SLC7A11 signaling axis,thereby exerting an anti-osteosarcoma effect.
9.Diagnosis and Treatment of a Case of Spironolactone-Associated Asymptomatic Hyperuricemia After Renal Transplantation
Yun XIAO ; Xiaoyu HAN ; Chao ZHENG ; Yu FU ; Hanbin XIONG ; Bin ZOU ; Baolin WANG ; Hua ZOU ; Chenglong YIN ; Zhengyao JIANG ; Sheng ZOU ; Anle DU ; Guohui LI ; Xiaohui GUO ; Lin ZHONG ; Jiake HE
Herald of Medicine 2025;44(10):1562-1565
Objective To explore the identification method,pathogenesis,clinical characteristics and individualized pharmacotherapy of asymptomatic hyperuricemia after renal transplantation.Methods The pharmacist was on duty at the organ transplant outpatient clinic.During this time,they analyzed and sorted out the medications,identified and differentiated a case of asymptomatic hyperuricemia related to spironolactone in a patient who had undergone a renal transplant,and provided comprehensive care throughout the entire process.Results The asymptomatic hyperuricemia in this patient might be associated with spironolactone,and the adverse reactions of the patient were alleviated by pharmacists through optimizing clinical treatment.Up to now,no hyperuricemia occurred.Conclusions Pharmacists are required to collaborate closely with clinicians to establish medication profiles for patients under long-term follow-up and to closely monitor and evaluate drug-related adverse reactions.Additionally,they should assess the renal function and immune status of transplant recipients promptly and formulate individualized treatment plans in order to enhance the long-term survival of both the transplanted kidneys and the recipients.
10.A multi-center epidemiological study on pneumococcal meningitis in children from 2019 to 2020
Cai-Yun WANG ; Hong-Mei XU ; Gang LIU ; Jing LIU ; Hui YU ; Bi-Quan CHEN ; Guo ZHENG ; Min SHU ; Li-Jun DU ; Zhi-Wei XU ; Li-Su HUANG ; Hai-Bo LI ; Dong WANG ; Song-Ting BAI ; Qing-Wen SHAN ; Chun-Hui ZHU ; Jian-Mei TIAN ; Jian-Hua HAO ; Ai-Wei LIN ; Dao-Jiong LIN ; Jin-Zhun WU ; Xin-Hua ZHANG ; Qing CAO ; Zhong-Bin TAO ; Yuan CHEN ; Guo-Long ZHU ; Ping XUE ; Zheng-Zhen TANG ; Xue-Wen SU ; Zheng-Hai QU ; Shi-Yong ZHAO ; Lin PANG ; Hui-Ling DENG ; Sai-Nan SHU ; Ying-Hu CHEN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(2):131-138
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of pneumococcal meningitis(PM),and drug sensitivity of Streptococcus pneumoniae(SP)isolates in Chinese children.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical information,laboratory data,and microbiological data of 160 hospitalized children under 15 years old with PM from January 2019 to December 2020 in 33 tertiary hospitals across the country.Results Among the 160 children with PM,there were 103 males and 57 females.The age ranged from 15 days to 15 years,with 109 cases(68.1% )aged 3 months to under 3 years.SP strains were isolated from 95 cases(59.4% )in cerebrospinal fluid cultures and from 57 cases(35.6% )in blood cultures.The positive rates of SP detection by cerebrospinal fluid metagenomic next-generation sequencing and cerebrospinal fluid SP antigen testing were 40% (35/87)and 27% (21/78),respectively.Fifty-five cases(34.4% )had one or more risk factors for purulent meningitis,113 cases(70.6% )had one or more extra-cranial infectious foci,and 18 cases(11.3% )had underlying diseases.The most common clinical symptoms were fever(147 cases,91.9% ),followed by lethargy(98 cases,61.3% )and vomiting(61 cases,38.1% ).Sixty-nine cases(43.1% )experienced intracranial complications during hospitalization,with subdural effusion and/or empyema being the most common complication[43 cases(26.9% )],followed by hydrocephalus in 24 cases(15.0% ),brain abscess in 23 cases(14.4% ),and cerebral hemorrhage in 8 cases(5.0% ).Subdural effusion and/or empyema and hydrocephalus mainly occurred in children under 1 year old,with rates of 91% (39/43)and 83% (20/24),respectively.SP strains exhibited complete sensitivity to vancomycin(100% ,75/75),linezolid(100% ,56/56),and meropenem(100% ,6/6).High sensitivity rates were also observed for levofloxacin(81% ,22/27),moxifloxacin(82% ,14/17),rifampicin(96% ,25/26),and chloramphenicol(91% ,21/23).However,low sensitivity rates were found for penicillin(16% ,11/68)and clindamycin(6% ,1/17),and SP strains were completely resistant to erythromycin(100% ,31/31).The rates of discharge with cure and improvement were 22.5% (36/160)and 66.2% (106/160),respectively,while 18 cases(11.3% )had adverse outcomes.Conclusions Pediatric PM is more common in children aged 3 months to under 3 years.Intracranial complications are more frequently observed in children under 1 year old.Fever is the most common clinical manifestation of PM,and subdural effusion/emphysema and hydrocephalus are the most frequent complications.Non-culture detection methods for cerebrospinal fluid can improve pathogen detection rates.Adverse outcomes can be noted in more than 10% of PM cases.SP strains are high sensitivity to vancomycin,linezolid,meropenem,levofloxacin,moxifloxacin,rifampicin,and chloramphenicol.[Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics,2024,26(2):131-138]

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail