1.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
2.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
3.Clinical and imaging study of dystrophinopathy in twins: a comparative analysis of 7 pairs of twin patients
Miao HAN ; Qingyue YUAN ; Chang LIU ; Xu HAN ; Yanyu LU ; Zhiying XIE ; Xinsheng HAN ; Wei ZHANG ; Zhaoxia WANG ; Yun YUAN
Chinese Journal of Neurology 2025;58(8):854-861
Objective:To explore the phenotypic heterogeneity among patients harboring identical pathogenic variants in the dystrophin ( DMD) gene by analyzing clinical and imaging data from 7 pairs of male twins with dystrophinopathy. Methods:Clinical and laboratory data of 14 (7 pairs) male twins diagnosed with dystrophinopathy through genetic testing among 1 767 patients at Peking University First Hospital from January 2017 to October 2024 were collected. Eleven patients underwent thigh muscle magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), and muscle biopsies were performed in at least 1 case of each pair.Results:Among the 7 pairs of twin patients, 2 pairs had Duchenne muscular dystrophy, and 5 pairs had Becker muscular dystrophy. In terms of variant types, 4 pairs had in-frame deletions, while the remaining 3 pairs had duplication variants, frameshift variants, and nonsense variants, respectively. Clinically, 6 individuals had asymptomatic hypercreatine kinasemia, and 8 had varying degrees of limb weakness. Among the 5 pairs of symptomatic twins, there were differences in the degree of limb weakness. Four individuals showed no significant abnormalities in thigh muscle MRI, 7 showed fat infiltration mainly in the bilateral gluteus maximus and adductor magnus muscles, and 2 pairs of twins had obvious differences in the degree of fat infiltration in muscle MRI. Muscle biopsies revealed dystrophic or mild myopathic pathological changes, with 2 individuals showing severe loss of dystrophin, while the others had partial loss.Conclusions:Dystrophinopathy exhibits significant individual differences. Even among individuals with highly similar genetic background, clinical and imaging manifestations caused by the same pathogenic variant also vary.
4.Reported incidence rate of pulmonary tuberculosis and diagnosis and treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis patients in Jing’an District, Shanghai from 2018 to 2023
Jing YAO ; Zhihong LI ; Huaiqing ZHANG ; Zhiying HAN ; Kaikan GU
Shanghai Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;37(10):826-829
ObjectiveTo analyze the reported incidence rate of pulmonary tuberculosis and diagnosis and treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis patients in Jing’an District, Shanghai from 2018 to 2023, and to provide a reference basis for the prevention and treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis. MethodsMedical records, including demographic information, diagnosis and treatment information, laboratory testing results, treatment outcomes, patient prognoses, and etc., of all the patients registered for first-time management, with the disease type of pulmonary tuberculosis in Jing’an District from January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2023 were extracted from the Tuberculosis Management Information System of China’s Disease Control and Prevention Information System.The reported incidence rate of pulmonary tuberculosis from 2018 to 2023 was analyzed. Additionally, the delay rate for medical consultation, diagnostic delay rate, prevalence of pulmonary cavity, rate of sputum smear-positive, sputum conversion rate of smear-positive patients after 2 months, proportion of deaths attributable to pulmonary tuberculosis or other causes, and the proportion of patients with treatment duration >1 year in 2018‒2019, 2020‒2022, and 2023 were compared, respectively. ResultsA total of 1 378 pulmonary tuberculosis patients were registered for management in Jing’an District in 2018‒2023, with a reported incidence rate of 25.97/100 000, 25.72/100 000, 23.93/100 000, 22.36/100 000, 18.18/100 000, and 22.32/100 000, respectively. Meanwhile, the overall reported incidence rates in 2018‒2019, 2020‒2022, and 2023 were 25.84/100 000, 21.53/100 000, and 22.32/100 000, respectively. The median age of the patients was 56 (33, 67) years, with a male-to-female ratio of 1.94∶1. The patients with a household registration of Shanghai accounted for 70.75%, among whom those aged between 61‒<71 years were the majority. Whereas, those aged between 31‒<41 years accounted for a higher proportion in the long-term resident population. The median delay times of patient’s medical consultation, diagnosis, and case-finding were 25 (19, 33) days, 29 (21, 43) days, and 41 (32, 66) days, respectively. The delay rate for medical consultation was higher in 2020‒2022 (47.99%) and 2023 (46.89%), but lower in 2018‒2019 (31.02%). In 2018‒2019, 2020‒2022, and 2023, the diagnostic delay rate was 12.41% (68/548), 13.53% (84/621), and 16.75% (35/209), respectively. Besides, during the same time the delay rate in case-finding was 19.53%, 27.05% and 34.45%, respectively, all exhibited an increasing trend. Furthermore, the rate of patients with pulmonary cavity was 16.06%, 14.98%, and 11.00%, respectively, showing a decreasing trend. Furthermore, the rate of sputum smear-positive was 27.19%, 33.33% and 32.54%, while the sputum conversion rate of smear-positive patients after 2 months was 81.21%, 85.02% and 89.71%. The mortality rates due to tuberculosis and other causes were 3.10%, 5.64%, and 3.83%, respectively. The proportion of patients with a treatment duration of ≥365 days was 44.27% in 2018‒2019, 39.93% in 2020‒2022 and 26.60% in 2023. ConclusionThe overall reported incidence rate of pulmonary tuberculosis in Jing’an District showed a decline trend from 2018‒2022, with a slight rebound in 2023. Targeted interventions should be prioritized for the elderly with local household registration and young permanent residents without Shanghai household registration.
5.Trends in the incidence and mortality of rheumatoid arthritis in China from 1990 to 2021: An age-period-cohort analysis.
Xuewei DOU ; Wenfei CUI ; Zhenzhen HAN ; Zhiying CHE ; Xiaobing LI ; Hongtao GUO
Journal of Central South University(Medical Sciences) 2025;50(7):1214-1223
OBJECTIVES:
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) imposes a heavy burden on individuals, families, and society. This study analyzed the incidence and mortality trends of RA in China from 1990 to 2023 to provide epidemiological evidence for precise prevention and control.
METHODS:
Data on RA incidence, age-standardized incidence rate (ASIR), deaths, and age-standardized mortality rate (ASMR) in China by sex and age group from 1900 to 2021 were extracted from the Global Burden of Disease (GBD) 2021 database. Joinpoint regression was used to analyze trends in ASIR and ASMR. An age-period-cohort model was constructed using R4.3.1 to evaluate longitudinal age trends and estimate relative risk (RR) values for period and cohort effects.
RESULTS:
In 2021, the number of RA cases, ASIR, deaths, and ASMR in China were 247 300, 13.70 per 100 000, 10 300, and 0.54 per 100 000, respectively. From 1990 to 2021, the ASIR of RA increased annually among both females and males, with average annual percentage changes (AAPCs) of 0.44% and 0.72%, respectively. Over the same period, ASMR declined in the total population and among females, with AAPCs of -0.78% and -1.19%, while the change in males was not statistically significant. Age-period-cohort analysis showed that the peak incidence occurred in women aged 60-64 years and men aged 75-79 years, and mortality increased with age. The period effect for incidence rose in both sexes, reaching 1.10 [95% confidence interval (CI) 0.94 to 1.27] for females and 1.14 (95% CI 1.02 to 1.27) for males during 2017 to 2021, compared with 2002 to 2006. The mortality period effect RR exhibited a downward-upward-downward pattern, decreasing to 0.56 (95% CI 0.52 to 0.61) in females and 0.75 (95% CI 0.68 to 0.82) in males in 2017 to 2021. Cohort analysis indicated that the highest incidence risk occurred in individuals born during 2012 to 2016, while the cohort effect RR for female RA mortality showed a continuous decline beginning with the 1922 to 1926 birth cohort.
CONCLUSIONS
The incidence and mortality risks of RA in China have continued to decline. However, with the aging of the population, the incidence and mortality risks among the elderly have increased. Middle-aged women and elderly men should receive focused attention. Health authorities should strengthen education, prevention, and screening among middle-aged women and enhance disease monitoring in elderly populations to reduce the national burden of RA.
Humans
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/epidemiology*
;
Incidence
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Aged
;
Cohort Studies
;
Mortality/trends*
;
Age Distribution
;
Age Factors
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Adolescent
6.Clinical and imaging study of dystrophinopathy in twins: a comparative analysis of 7 pairs of twin patients
Miao HAN ; Qingyue YUAN ; Chang LIU ; Xu HAN ; Yanyu LU ; Zhiying XIE ; Xinsheng HAN ; Wei ZHANG ; Zhaoxia WANG ; Yun YUAN
Chinese Journal of Neurology 2025;58(8):854-861
Objective:To explore the phenotypic heterogeneity among patients harboring identical pathogenic variants in the dystrophin ( DMD) gene by analyzing clinical and imaging data from 7 pairs of male twins with dystrophinopathy. Methods:Clinical and laboratory data of 14 (7 pairs) male twins diagnosed with dystrophinopathy through genetic testing among 1 767 patients at Peking University First Hospital from January 2017 to October 2024 were collected. Eleven patients underwent thigh muscle magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), and muscle biopsies were performed in at least 1 case of each pair.Results:Among the 7 pairs of twin patients, 2 pairs had Duchenne muscular dystrophy, and 5 pairs had Becker muscular dystrophy. In terms of variant types, 4 pairs had in-frame deletions, while the remaining 3 pairs had duplication variants, frameshift variants, and nonsense variants, respectively. Clinically, 6 individuals had asymptomatic hypercreatine kinasemia, and 8 had varying degrees of limb weakness. Among the 5 pairs of symptomatic twins, there were differences in the degree of limb weakness. Four individuals showed no significant abnormalities in thigh muscle MRI, 7 showed fat infiltration mainly in the bilateral gluteus maximus and adductor magnus muscles, and 2 pairs of twins had obvious differences in the degree of fat infiltration in muscle MRI. Muscle biopsies revealed dystrophic or mild myopathic pathological changes, with 2 individuals showing severe loss of dystrophin, while the others had partial loss.Conclusions:Dystrophinopathy exhibits significant individual differences. Even among individuals with highly similar genetic background, clinical and imaging manifestations caused by the same pathogenic variant also vary.
7.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
9.Progress on the pathogenicity of non-vaccine type Streptococcus pneumoniae in children
International Journal of Pediatrics 2024;51(1):49-53
Streptococcus pneumoniae infection is a common respiratory disease in children. Globally,invasive pneumococcal disease(IPD),which is caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae infection,is one of the leading causes of death in children. The use of Streptococcus pneumoniae vaccine has provided protection for children to some extent,but the prevalence of pathogenic and drug-resistant non-vaccine type(NVT)Streptococcus pneumoniae poses a grave threat to children's health. Due to the different use of vaccines and antibiotics in different regions,there are regional variations in the NVT distribution. This paper reviews the pathogenic process of Streptococcus pneumoniae,the mechanism of NVT production,the geographical distribution and the pathogenic condition of NVT,in order to fully understand the pathogenicity and harm of NVT,to provide data support for the adjustment of health strategy,and to provide reference for clinical diagnosis and treatment and future vaccine development and use.
10.Analysis of the efficacy of adjusting the dose of imatinib with therapeutic drug monitoring in adjuvant treatment after complete resection of gastrointestinal stromal tumors
Zhiliang CHEN ; Hongkun TIAN ; Jianing DING ; Zhiying LI ; Gan MAO ; Yuqiang DU ; Qian SHEN ; Hong ZHOU ; Yong HAN ; Xiangyu ZENG ; Kaixiong TAO ; Peng ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(11):1148-1154
Objective:To explore the efficacy of adjusting the dose of imatinib dose in the context of therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM) in patients with gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GISTs) who are receiving adjuvant therapy after complete resection of their tumors.Methods:This was a descriptive study. Inclusion criteria were (1) complete surgical resection with a pathological diagnosis of GIST, (2) postoperative adjuvant therapy with imatinib and dosage adjustment, (3) multiple TDM of imatinib, and (4) complete clinical, pathological, and follow-up data. The data of 70 patients with GISTs treated at Union Hospital, Tongji Medical College, Huazhong University of Science and Technology between January 2015 and December 2023 were collected retrospectively. The study cohort comprised 15 (21.4%) men and 55 (78.6%) women of median age 60 years (range: 25–82). Of the eligible patients, 49 (70.0%) were at high-risk, 14 (20.0%) at intermediate-risk, six (8.6%) at low-risk, and one (1.4%) at very low risk. Patients were followed up by the gastrointestinal stromal tumor clinic every 2–3 months and their plasma concentrations of imatinib were checked. The dose was adjusted to 300 mg/d or 200 mg/d depending on whether they had had ≥ grade III adverse reactions, and whether the first plasma concentration of imatinib was ≥ 1,500 μg/L or between the expected range of 760 μg/L–1,100 μg/L. Studied indicators included adverse reactions, quality of life before and after dose adjustment, and overall survival and recurrence-free survival (RFS) after dose adjustment.Results:Before dose adjustment, all 70 patients received 400 mg of imatinib daily, with initial TDM values of 1,900 ± 568 μg/L, for a median duration of 8.3 months. After dose adjustment, 60 patients received 300 mg daily, with a TDM of 1,216 ± 350 μg/L, whereas 10 received 200 mg daily, with a TDM of 1,023 ± 269 μg/L. The median duration of treatment after dose adjustment was 23.4 months. Compared with those whose dosages were not adjusted, the incidence of bone marrow suppression was significantly lower (74.3% [52/70] vs. 51.4% [36/70], χ 2=9.202, P=0.010); as were the incidences of edema (95.7% [67/70] vs. 50.0% [35/70], χ 2=40.526, P<0.001); skin reactions (70.0% [49/70] vs. 32.9% [23/70), χ 2=22.495, P<0.001); and gastrointestinal reactions (38.6% [27/70] vs. 10.0% [7/70], χ 2=15.899, P<0.001) in those whose dosages were adjusted. The average total scores for physical health before and after dose adjustment were 76 ± 5 and 88 ± 4, respectively; whereas the mental health scores were 75 ± 6 and 89 ± 4, respectively. The median follow-up period was 36 months (range 6–126). During the first 3 years of follow-up, five high-risk patients with non-gastric GISTs developed recurrences. The 3-year overall survival rate was 100%, and the 3-year RFS rate was 92.8%, high-risk patients having a 3-year RFS rate of 89.8%. Conclusion:The adverse reactions and quality of life of GIST patients with severe adverse reactions to adjuvant imatinib therapy after complete resection can be mitigated by appropriately reducing the dosage of imatinib under the guidance of TDM.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail