1.Triiodothyronine promotes skin wound healing in mice by activating cGAS-STING signaling pathway and regulating inflammation phase
Ling YIN ; Zhirong MAO ; Junli WU ; Fang LIU ; Xiaoqing GAO
Chinese Journal of Pathophysiology 2025;41(1):104-113
AIM:This study aims to investigate whether triiodothyronine(T3)can enhance skin wound heal-ing by activating the the cyclic guanosine monophosphate-adenosine monophosphate synthase(cGAS)-stimulator of inter-feron genes(STING)signaling pathway to modulate the inflammatory phase.METHODS:Mice were randomly assigned to five groups:normal,control,T3,RU.521+T3,and RU.521(a cGAS inhibitor).With the exception of the normal group,a full-thickness skin defect model was established in the other groups.Wound healing was observed daily.Mice were euthanized on post-injury days 1,2,4,7,and 10,with five mice per group.Pathological changes and collagen fiber formation were assessed using hematoxylin-eosin(HE)and Masson staining,respectively.Immunohistochemical staining was performed to evaluate the expression of cGAS,STING,mouse EGF-like module-containing mucin-like hormone recep-tor-like 1(EMR1 or F4/80),C-X-C motif chemokine ligand 8(CXCL-8),and CXCL-10.Western blotting was conducted to measure protein levels of cGAS,STING,C-C motif chemokine ligand-2(CCL-2),and nuclear factor-κB(NF-κB).En-zyme linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA)was utilized to quantify the levels of interferon-β(IFN-β),interleukin-6(IL-6),and tumor necrosis factor α(TNF-α).RESULTS:From days 1 to 4 post-injury,the wound healing rate and collagen fiber formation in the T3 group were significantly greater than those in the control,RU.521+T3,and RU.521 groups(P<0.05).Additionally,the T3 group displayed more favorable pathological changes compared to the other groups.No ex-pression of cGAS and STING was observed in the normal group,while low levels were found in the RU.521+T3 and RU.521 groups.The T3 and control groups exhibited higher expression levels,with the T3 group showing significantly ele-vated expression on days 1 to 4 post-injury(P<0.05)but lower expression on day 7 compared to the control group(P<0.05).The expression of the macrophage marker F4/80 was higher in the T3 group compared to the control,RU.521+T3,and RU.521 groups on days 1 to 7 post-injury(P<0.05).Furthermore,chemokines CXCL-8,CXCL-10,and CCL-2 showed increased levels in the T3 group on days 1 to 2 or 1 to 4 post-injury(P<0.05)but were lower at other time points(P<0.05)compared with the control,RU.521+T3,and RU.521 groups.Additionally,the levels of pro-inflammatory fac-tors IFN-β,IL-6,TNF-α,and NF-κB in the T3 group were significantly higher on day 1 post-injury(P<0.05),while lev-els on days 2 to 7 were lower compared to the control,RU.521+T3,and RU.521 groups(P<0.05).CONCLUSION:T3 accelerates the healing of impaired skin wounds,potentially through the enhanced activation of the cGAS-STING signal-ing pathway.This process increases the expression of chemokines and pro-inflammatory factors and promotes macrophage recruitment during the early post-injury phase,ultimately regulating the inflammatory response.
2.Triiodothyronine promotes skin wound healing in mice by activating cGAS-STING signaling pathway and regulating inflammation phase
Ling YIN ; Zhirong MAO ; Junli WU ; Fang LIU ; Xiaoqing GAO
Chinese Journal of Pathophysiology 2025;41(1):104-113
AIM:This study aims to investigate whether triiodothyronine(T3)can enhance skin wound heal-ing by activating the the cyclic guanosine monophosphate-adenosine monophosphate synthase(cGAS)-stimulator of inter-feron genes(STING)signaling pathway to modulate the inflammatory phase.METHODS:Mice were randomly assigned to five groups:normal,control,T3,RU.521+T3,and RU.521(a cGAS inhibitor).With the exception of the normal group,a full-thickness skin defect model was established in the other groups.Wound healing was observed daily.Mice were euthanized on post-injury days 1,2,4,7,and 10,with five mice per group.Pathological changes and collagen fiber formation were assessed using hematoxylin-eosin(HE)and Masson staining,respectively.Immunohistochemical staining was performed to evaluate the expression of cGAS,STING,mouse EGF-like module-containing mucin-like hormone recep-tor-like 1(EMR1 or F4/80),C-X-C motif chemokine ligand 8(CXCL-8),and CXCL-10.Western blotting was conducted to measure protein levels of cGAS,STING,C-C motif chemokine ligand-2(CCL-2),and nuclear factor-κB(NF-κB).En-zyme linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA)was utilized to quantify the levels of interferon-β(IFN-β),interleukin-6(IL-6),and tumor necrosis factor α(TNF-α).RESULTS:From days 1 to 4 post-injury,the wound healing rate and collagen fiber formation in the T3 group were significantly greater than those in the control,RU.521+T3,and RU.521 groups(P<0.05).Additionally,the T3 group displayed more favorable pathological changes compared to the other groups.No ex-pression of cGAS and STING was observed in the normal group,while low levels were found in the RU.521+T3 and RU.521 groups.The T3 and control groups exhibited higher expression levels,with the T3 group showing significantly ele-vated expression on days 1 to 4 post-injury(P<0.05)but lower expression on day 7 compared to the control group(P<0.05).The expression of the macrophage marker F4/80 was higher in the T3 group compared to the control,RU.521+T3,and RU.521 groups on days 1 to 7 post-injury(P<0.05).Furthermore,chemokines CXCL-8,CXCL-10,and CCL-2 showed increased levels in the T3 group on days 1 to 2 or 1 to 4 post-injury(P<0.05)but were lower at other time points(P<0.05)compared with the control,RU.521+T3,and RU.521 groups.Additionally,the levels of pro-inflammatory fac-tors IFN-β,IL-6,TNF-α,and NF-κB in the T3 group were significantly higher on day 1 post-injury(P<0.05),while lev-els on days 2 to 7 were lower compared to the control,RU.521+T3,and RU.521 groups(P<0.05).CONCLUSION:T3 accelerates the healing of impaired skin wounds,potentially through the enhanced activation of the cGAS-STING signal-ing pathway.This process increases the expression of chemokines and pro-inflammatory factors and promotes macrophage recruitment during the early post-injury phase,ultimately regulating the inflammatory response.
3.Optimization of molding process and physical fingerprint of Shuangye pipa granules based on QbD concept
Xiaowen MAO ; Zhirong GU ; Yuanyuan WANG ; Bin GE
China Pharmacy 2023;34(21):2608-2612
OBJECTIVE To optimize the molding process of Shuangye pipa granules based on the concept of quality by design (QbD) and analyze its physical fingerprint. METHODS The dry extract of Shuangye pipa granules was used as the main drug. The retention rate of total flavonoid, moisture absorption rate, dissolution rate, angle of repose and molding rate of the granules were selected as evaluation indexes. The single-factor test combined with the entropy weight method and Box-Behnken response surface design was used to optimize the molding process, and validation test was conducted. The physical fingerprints of 10 batches of Shuangye pipa granules prepared by the optimal process were comprehensively analyzed by eight secondary physical indexes (relative homogeneity, moisture, moisture absorption rate, Hausner ratio, angle of repose, bulk density, tap density and porosity). RESULTS The optimal molding process of Shuangye pipa granules was as follows: soluble starch-maltodextrin-mannitol was 1∶1∶1 (m/m/m), 95% ethanol was as wetting agent and the amount of it was 37%, the drug-assisted ratio was 1∶0.8 (m/m), the drying temperature was 59 ℃, drying time was 28 min. The results of 3 validation tests showed that the average comprehensive score was 0.879 6, the RSD of which with prediction value (0.881 9 score) was 1.97%. The similarity between the physical fingerprints of 10 batches of Shuangye pipa granules and the control physical fingerprint was higher than 0.99. CONCLUSIONS The optimized molding process of Shuangye pipa granules is stable and feasible, and the physical property of Shuangye pipa granules is stable and controllable.
4.A nested case-control study on zinc levels in maternal whole blood and fetal cord blood and risk of congenital heart disease in offspring
Qian LIU ; Baohong MAO ; Zhirong DAI ; Wendi WANG ; Yaguang HU ; Qing LIU ; Yanxia WANG
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2022;39(6):665-671
Background Zinc is a trace element essential for normal fetal heart development, and excess zinc can be toxic. The relationship between maternal and fetal zinc levels and the development of congenital heart disease (CHD) in the offspring is unclear. Objective To study the effects of maternal and neonatal zinc exposure levels on the risk of developing CHD in the offspring. Methods The data and biological samples of the study subjects were derived from the birth cohort established by Gansu Provincial Maternity and Child Care Hospital in Lanzhou from 2010 to 2012. Questionnaire surveys were conducted at baseline in the first trimester and at follow-up visits in the second trimester, the third trimester, and 42 d after delivery. Maternal venous blood during the third trimester and neonatal umbilical venous blood at delivery were collected, and information on their birth outcomes was extracted from medical records. Ninety-seven children with CHD diagnosed by echocardiography at birth and confirmed at the follow-up after 42 d were selected as the case group, and 194 healthy full-term infants were selected as the control group, 1∶2 matched for maternal age and geographical location from the database. The zinc concentrations in whole blood of pregnant mothers and umbilical cord blood of fetuses in both groups were measured by inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry. According to the quartiles P25 and P75 of zinc levels in the whole blood of pregnant mothers and neonatal cord blood in the control group, zinc exposure was divided into three groups: low, medium, and high. After adjusting for maternal vaginal bleeding in early pregnancy, pre-pregnancy folic acid and vitamin supplementation, birth weight, and umbilical cerclage confounders, a multiple conditional logistic regression model was applied to analyze the associations between maternal whole blood and fetal umbilical cord blood zinc levels and the risk of CHD in the offspring, and a further subgroup analysis was performed by disease classification. Results The medians (P25, P75) of maternal whole blood zinc levels in the case group and the control group were 5.034 (3.456, 6.644) and 4.693 (3.411, 5.646) mg·L−1, respectively, with significant differences between the two groups (P=0.029). The medians (P25, P75) of neonatal cord blood zinc level was 2.153 (1.479, 2.405) mg·L−1 in the case group and 1.636 (1.304, 1.979) mg·L−1 in the control group, with significant differences between the two groups (P<0.001). The zinc levels of maternal whole blood and neonatal cord blood in the simple CHD group were significantly higher than those in the control group (P<0.05). The multiple conditional logistic regression model showed that compared with the maternal medium zinc exposure level group (3.41-5.65 mg·L−1), the risk of offspring CHD was 2.225 times of the high exposure level group (>5.65 mg·L−1) (OR=2.225, 95%CI: 1.017-4.868). Compared with the neonatal medium zinc exposure level group (1.30-1.98 mg·L−1), the neonatal high exposure level group (>1.98 mg·L−1) also had an increased risk of CHD (OR=4.132, 95%CI: 1.801-9.480). The subgroup analysis results showed that compared with corresponding medium exposure level groups, the risk of simple CHD in the offspring of the maternal high zinc exposure level group was increased (OR=4.081, 95%CI: 1.427-11.669), and the risks of simple CHD (OR=7.122, 95%CI: 2.126-23.854) and complex CHD (OR=5.165, 95%CI: 1.859-14.346) of neonates of the neonatal high zinc exposure level group were increased. Conclusion Under the exposure levels of the study population, high concentrations of zinc exposure in pregnant mothers and neonates may be associated with the incidence of CHD.
5.Risk Factors Associated with Impaired Ovarian Reserve in Young Women of Reproductive Age with Crohn’s Disease
Yue ZHAO ; Baili CHEN ; Yao HE ; Shenghong ZHANG ; Yun QIU ; Rui FENG ; Hongsheng YANG ; Zhirong ZENG ; Shomron BEN-HORIN ; Minhu CHEN ; Ren MAO
Intestinal Research 2020;18(2):200-209
Background/Aims:
Crohn’s disease (CD) primarily affects young female adults of reproductive age. Few studies have been conducted on this population’s ovarian reserve status. The aim of study was to investigate potential risk factors associated with low ovarian reserve, as reflected by serum anti-Müllerian hormone (AMH) in women of reproductive age with CD.
Methods:
This was a case-control study. Cases included 87 patients with established CD, and healthy controls were matched by age, height and weight in a 1:1 ratio. Serum AMH levels were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.
Results:
The average serum AMH level was significantly lower in CD patients than in control group (2.47±2.08 ng/mL vs. 3.87±1.96 ng/mL, respectively, P<0.001). Serum AMH levels were comparable between CD patients and control group under 25 years of age (4.41±1.52 ng/mL vs. 3.49±2.10 ng/mL, P=0.06), however, serum AMH levels were significantly lower in CD patients over 25 years of age compared to control group (P<0.05). Multivariable analysis showed that an age greater than 25 (odds ratio [OR], 10.03; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.90–52.93, P=0.007), active disease state (OR, 27.99; 95% CI, 6.13–127.95, P<0.001) and thalidomide use (OR, 15.66; 95% CI, 2.22–110.65, P=0.006) were independent risk factors associated with low ovarian reserve (serum AMH levels <2 ng/mL) in CD patients.
Conclusions
Ovarian reserve is impaired in young women of reproductive age with CD. Age over 25 and an active disease state were both independently associated with low ovarian reserve. Thalidomide use could result in impaired ovarian reserve.
6. Effect of occupational stress on recurrent spontaneous abortion in women of childbearing age
Yanxia WANG ; Baohong MAO ; Jing LI ; Yamei LI ; Zhirong DAI ; Chunhua ZHANG ; Lina CHEN ; Qing LIU
Chinese Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Occupational Diseases 2018;36(11):840-843
Objective:
To investigate the influence of occupational stress on recurrent spontaneous abortion (RSA) in women of childbearing age.
Methods:
From January to December, 2017, 75 working women of childbearing age (25-35 years) who were admitted to a provisional hospital in Lanzhou, China and diagnosed with RSA were assigned into patient group. At a 1∶4 ratio, 300 age-matched working women who had normal first pregnancy were randomly selected as controls. A case-control study was conducted by a self-made questionnaire and the effort-reward imbalance scale. The impact of occupational stress on RSA in women of childbearing age was analyzed by evaluation of occupational harmful factors, regularity, effort-reward ratio, and sleep quality.
Results:
There were significant differences in the distribution of sleep, daily exercise, night shift, extrinsic-effort/low-reward score, and effort/low-reward score between the patient group and the control group (χ2=7.867,
7.Cross-sectional survey on healthcare-associated infection in 116 hospitals of Yunnan Province in 2015
Xu FANG ; Ying YANG ; Shengman MAO ; Jinhong YANG ; Zhirong WANG ; Hui XIONG ; Xiaozhou SONG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2017;16(5):439-443
Objective To investigate the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in hospitals in Yunnan Province in 2015, and provide basis for formulating HAI control measures.Methods A cross-sectional survey on HAI prevalence rate , antimicrobial use,and pathogenic detection in 116 hospitals in Yunnan Province were conducted by combined methods of bed-side survey and medical record reviewing.Results A total of 64 386 hospitalized patients participated in the survey, the prevalence rate of HAI was 2.11%(n=1 357), and case prevalence rate was 2.29%(n=1 476).Difference in prevalence rates of HAI, antimicrobial usage rates, and pathogenic detection among hospitals of different beds were all significant(all P <0.01).The top 3 departments of HAI distribution were intensive care units(20.99%), burn departments(8.00%), and hematology departments (7.34%);the main infection site was lower respiratory tract(42.68%);HAI mainly caused by gram-negative bacteria(69.28%), the major were Escherichia coli , Klebsiella pneumoniae, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa.Antimicrobial usage rate at the survey day was 35.62 %, bacterial detection rate in patients receiving therapeutic antimicrobial use was 59.56%.Conclusion The cross-sectional survey on prevalence of HAI is helpful for understanding the current status of HAI, calculation of the percentile distribution of each index can promote self-evaluation for HAI-related work in each hospital.
8.Surgical management of inflammatory bowel disease in China: a systematic review of two decades.
Qiao YU ; Ren MAO ; Lei LIAN ; Siew chien NG ; Shenghong ZHANG ; Zhihui CHEN ; Yanyan ZHANG ; Yun QIU ; Baili CHEN ; Yao HE ; Zhirong ZENG ; Shomron BEN-HORIN ; Xinming SONG ; Minhu CHEN
Intestinal Research 2016;14(4):322-332
BACKGROUND/AIMS: The past decades have seen increasing incidence and prevalence of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) in China. This article aimed to summarize the current status and characteristics of surgical management for IBD in China. METHODS: We searched PubMed, Embase, and Chinese databases from January 1, 1990 to July 1, 2014 for all relevant studies on the surgical treatment IBD in China. Eligible studies with sufficient defined variables were further reviewed for primary and secondary outcome measures. RESULTS: A total of 74 studies comprising 2,007 subjects with Crohn's disease (CD) and 1,085 subjects with ulcerative colitis (UC) were included. The percentage of CD patients misdiagnosed before surgery, including misdiagnosis as appendicitis or UC, was 50.8%±30.9% (578/1,268). The overall postoperative complication rate was 22.3%±13.0% (267/1,501). For studies of UC, the overall postoperative complication rate was 22.2%±27.9% (176/725). In large research centers (n>50 surgical cases), the rates of emergency operations for CD (P=0.032) and in-hospital mortalities resulting from both CD and UC were much lower than those in smaller research centers (n≤50 surgical cases) (P=0.026 and P <0.001, respectively). Regarding the changes in CD and UC surgery over time, postoperative complications (P=0.045 for CD; P=0.020 for UC) and postoperative in-hospital mortality (P=0.0002 for CD; P=0.0160 for UC) both significantly improved after the year 2010. CONCLUSIONS: The surgical management of IBD in China has improved over time. However, the rates of misdiagnosis and postoperative complications over the past two decades have remained high. Large research centers were found to have relatively better capacity for surgical management than the smaller ones. Higher quality prospective studies are needed in China.
Appendicitis
;
Asian Continental Ancestry Group
;
China*
;
Colitis, Ulcerative
;
Crohn Disease
;
Diagnostic Errors
;
Emergencies
;
Hospital Mortality
;
Humans
;
Incidence
;
Inflammatory Bowel Diseases*
;
Outcome Assessment (Health Care)
;
Postoperative Complications
;
Prevalence
;
Prospective Studies
9.Surgical management of inflammatory bowel disease in China: a systematic review of two decades.
Qiao YU ; Ren MAO ; Lei LIAN ; Siew chien NG ; Shenghong ZHANG ; Zhihui CHEN ; Yanyan ZHANG ; Yun QIU ; Baili CHEN ; Yao HE ; Zhirong ZENG ; Shomron BEN-HORIN ; Xinming SONG ; Minhu CHEN
Intestinal Research 2016;14(4):322-332
BACKGROUND/AIMS: The past decades have seen increasing incidence and prevalence of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) in China. This article aimed to summarize the current status and characteristics of surgical management for IBD in China. METHODS: We searched PubMed, Embase, and Chinese databases from January 1, 1990 to July 1, 2014 for all relevant studies on the surgical treatment IBD in China. Eligible studies with sufficient defined variables were further reviewed for primary and secondary outcome measures. RESULTS: A total of 74 studies comprising 2,007 subjects with Crohn's disease (CD) and 1,085 subjects with ulcerative colitis (UC) were included. The percentage of CD patients misdiagnosed before surgery, including misdiagnosis as appendicitis or UC, was 50.8%±30.9% (578/1,268). The overall postoperative complication rate was 22.3%±13.0% (267/1,501). For studies of UC, the overall postoperative complication rate was 22.2%±27.9% (176/725). In large research centers (n>50 surgical cases), the rates of emergency operations for CD (P=0.032) and in-hospital mortalities resulting from both CD and UC were much lower than those in smaller research centers (n≤50 surgical cases) (P=0.026 and P <0.001, respectively). Regarding the changes in CD and UC surgery over time, postoperative complications (P=0.045 for CD; P=0.020 for UC) and postoperative in-hospital mortality (P=0.0002 for CD; P=0.0160 for UC) both significantly improved after the year 2010. CONCLUSIONS: The surgical management of IBD in China has improved over time. However, the rates of misdiagnosis and postoperative complications over the past two decades have remained high. Large research centers were found to have relatively better capacity for surgical management than the smaller ones. Higher quality prospective studies are needed in China.
Appendicitis
;
Asian Continental Ancestry Group
;
China*
;
Colitis, Ulcerative
;
Crohn Disease
;
Diagnostic Errors
;
Emergencies
;
Hospital Mortality
;
Humans
;
Incidence
;
Inflammatory Bowel Diseases*
;
Outcome Assessment (Health Care)
;
Postoperative Complications
;
Prevalence
;
Prospective Studies
10.Survival after surgical treatment of bilateral synchronous multiple primary non-small cell lung cancers
Zhirong ZHANG ; Yousheng MAO ; Shugeng GAO ; Juwei MU ; Qi XUE ; Dali WANG ; Yushun GAO ; Jun ZHAO ; Jie HE
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2016;38(6):460-465
Objective To explore the clinical characteristics of patients with bilateral synchronous multiple primary non?small cell lung cancer ( NSCLC) and identify the prognostic indicators associated with survival. Methods From January 2010 to December 2014, clinicopathological data of 96 patients with bilateral synchronous multiple primary NSCLC, who met the modified Martini?Melamed criteria and underwent radical surgical resection, were retrospectively reviewed. Survival was estimated using the Kaplan?Meier method, and the clinical parameters associated with survival were analyzed using a log?rank test. Cox proportional hazards regression models were used to identify the risk factors for this cancer. Results Of the 96 patients, two patients who died of severe postoperative complications were excluded, and 94 patients were analyzed. Of the 94 cases, a two?stage operation was performed in 93 patients, while a single?stage bilateral surgery was performed in only one patient using video?assisted thoracic surgery ( VATS) . 79 patients had 2 tumors and the other 15 patients had 3 or more tumors. There were 82 patients with synchronous tumors located in different lobes and 12 patients had at least two tumors located in the same lobe. Seventy?six patients were found to have multiple lung adenocarcinoma and 12 patients had multiple squamous cell
carcinoma ( SCCs) . Five patients had adenocarcinoma and SCC, and one patient had adenocarcinoma and adenosquamous carcinoma simultaneously. Univariate analysis showed that the large maximum tumor diameter, highest pT stage and lymph node involvement were associated with an unfavorable DFS ( P<0.01 for all ) , while female gender, small maximum tumor diameter, early highest pT stage and pN0 were associated with a better overall survival ( OS) . Multivariate analysis showed that highest pT stage and lymph node metastasis were independent prognostic factors for DFS and OS. Patients with a lower highest pT stage and negative lymph node metastasis had longer DFS and OS ( P<0. 05 for both ) . Conclusions The diagnosis for patients with bilateral synchronous multiple primary NSCLCs should be made very carefully. Two stage surgical treatment is safe, reasonable and effective for patients with bilateral synchronous multiple primary NSCLCs in a relatively early stage. The highest pT stage and pN status are important predictors for long?term survival. Adequate pulmonary tissue resection with complete resection of multiple nodules and systematic lymphadenectomy are suggested.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail