1.Effects of DP-SES and BP-SES stent implantation on serum endothelin 1 levels and the incidence of coronary artery restenosis in patients with CHD
Nina BIAN ; Zhilin ZHAO ; Xuai REN ; Xiaolin FU ; Tao SI ; Yingzheng HAO
Clinical Medicine of China 2025;41(3):164-169
Objective:To analyze the effects of biodegradable-polymer sirolimus-eluting stents (BP-SES) and durable polymer sirolimus-eluting stents (DP-SES) implantation on serum endothelin 1 levels and the incidence of coronary restenosis in patients with coronary heart disease (CHD).Methods:A total of 114 patients with CHD admitted to the First People's Hospital of Xianyang in Shaanxi Province from May 2022 to January 2024 were selected. According to the principle of comparable baseline characteristics between groups, patients were divided into two groups by random number table method, with 57 cases in each group. After pretreatment of diseased vessels, DP-SES group underwent implantation of DP-SES with appropriate length and diameter, while BP-SES group underwent implantation of BP-SES with appropriate length and diameter. After implantation, non-compliant balloons were used for in-stent post-dilation. Comparisons of vascular endothelial function, levels of inflammatory factors and hemodynamic indicators before operation and at 6 months between groups were made postoperatively, also, the incidence rates of major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) and coronary restenosis within 6 months were also compared. Measurement data with normal distribution was expressed as “xˉ±s”, independent sample t-test was used on comparison between groups, paired t-test was used for intra-group comparisons before and after treatment. Counting data was expressed as rate or composition ratio, χ2 test was used on comparison between groups. Results:At 6 months after surgery, the levels of endothelin 1 and VEGF were lower in BP-SES group compared to DP-SES group,[(72±5) ng/L vs. (77±7) ng/L, (147±25) ng/L vs. (157±27) ng/L, t=3.76, P<0.001, t=2.16, P=0.033]. The level of nitric oxide was higher in BP-SES group compared to DP-SES group [(79±7) μmol/L vs. (76±8) μmol/L, t=2.46, P<0.001]. At 6 months after surgery, the levels of TNF-α, IL-1 and CRP in DP-SES group were higher than those before surgery, and were all higher compared to BP-SES group[(81±5) ng/L vs. (75±5) ng/L, (159±18) ng/L vs. (151±16) ng/L, (31±4) mg/L vs. (29±3) mg/L, t=6.87, P<0.001, t=2.24, P=0.027, t=2.51, P=0.014]. At 6 months after surgery, the level of whole blood viscosity and plasma viscosity in both group were lower than those before surgery, and the level of Hct in BP-SES group was lower than those before surgery, the differences were statistically significant ( P<0.001), while the differences between groups were not statistically significant( P>0.05). The difference of incidence rates of MACE and coronary restenosis within 6 months between groups before surgery and 6 months after surgery were not statistically significant [7.0%(4/57) vs. 12.3%(7/57), χ2=0.91, P=0.341; 3.7%(2/57) vs. 8.3%(5/57), χ2=0.61, P=0.443]. Conclusion:Both BP-SES implantation and DP-SES implantation could effectively restore coronary blood supply, and are highly safe. However, the former can reduce damage to vascular wall and better improve endothelial function in patients.
2.Rhizosphere bacterial metabolism of plants growing in landfill cover soil regulates biodegradation of chlorobenzene.
Shangjie CHEN ; Li DONG ; Juan XIONG ; Baozhong MOU ; Zhilin XING ; Tiantao ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Biotechnology 2025;41(6):2451-2466
The regulation of rhizosphere bacterial community structure and metabolism by plants in municipal solid waste landfills is a key to enhancing the biodegradation of chlorobenzene (CB). In this study, we employed biodiversity and metabolomics methods to systematically analyze the mechanisms of different plant species in regulating the rhizosphere bacterial community structure and metabolic features and then improved the methane (CH4) oxidation and CB degradation capacity. The results showed that the rhizosphere soil of Rumex acetosa exhibited the highest CH4 oxidation and CB degradation capacity of 0.08 g/(kg·h) and 1.72×10-6 g/(L·h), respectively, followed by the rhizosphere soil of Amaranthus spinosus L., with the rhizosphere soil of Broussonetia papyrifera showing the weakest activity. Rumex acetosa promoted the colonization of Methylocaldum in the rhizosphere, and the small-molecule organic amine, such as triethylamine and N-methyl-aniline, secreted from the roots of this plant enhanced the tricarboxylic acid cycle and nicotinamide metabolism, thereby increasing microbial activity and improving CH4 and CB degradation efficiency. Conversely, cinnamic acid and its derivatives secreted by Broussonetia papyrifera acted as autotoxins, inhibiting microbial activity and exacerbating the negative effects of salt stress on key microbes such as methanotrophs. This study probed into the mechanisms of typical plants growing in landfill cover soil in regulating bacterial ecological functions, offering theoretical support and practical guidance for the plant-microbe joint control of landfill gas pollution.
Biodegradation, Environmental
;
Rhizosphere
;
Soil Microbiology
;
Waste Disposal Facilities
;
Chlorobenzenes/metabolism*
;
Bacteria/metabolism*
;
Soil Pollutants/metabolism*
;
Methane/metabolism*
;
Plant Roots/microbiology*
;
Amaranthus/microbiology*
;
Soil
3.Efficacy and safety of daratumumab-based regimens for treatment of relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma
Shangyi AI ; Shaolong HE ; Tao WANG ; Qiujuan ZHU ; Zhilin GAO ; Jie ZHAO ; Weiwei TIAN
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2025;34(4):208-212
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of daratumumab-based regimens for the treatment of relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM).Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted. Thirty-seven RRMM patients treated with daratumumab-based regimens at Shanxi Bethune Hospital from January 2017 to November 2023 were selected, and their efficacy and adverse reactions were analyzed.Results:The median age [ M ( Q1, Q3)] of 37 RRMM patients was 62 (56, 68) years, the median number of previous treatment lines was 2 (1, 3.5) lines, 12 cases (32.4%) had extramedullary lesions, 12 cases (32.4%) had lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) ≥ 245 U/L, and 11 cases (29.7%) had previously received the third-line or more treatment. Among 27 patients who completed fluorescence in situ hybridization testing, 8 cases (29.6%) had high-risk cytogenetical changes. The median time from diagnosis to use of daratumumab was 23.1 (5.9, 52.0) months. The overall response rate (ORR) of 37 RRMM patients after treatment was 75.7% (28/37), with ORR of 88.0% (22/25) and 50.0% (6/12) for patients without and with extramedullary lesions, respectively, and the difference was statistically significant ( P = 0.036). The median follow-up time was 12.3 (4.6, 22.7) months, the median progression-free survival (PFS) time was 7.8 months (95% CI: 2.0- 13.7 months), and the median overall survival (OS) time was 22.4 months (95% CI: 17.5-29.5 months). The median PFS time for patients without and with extramedullary lesions was 11.8 and 4.2 months, and the median OS time was 23.5 and 8.3 months, respectively, and the differences in PFS and OS between the two were statistically significant (both P < 0.05); the median PFS time for patients with LDH ≥ 245 U/L and < 245 U/L was 6.5 and 11.9 months, and the median OS time was 30.2 and 12.1 months, respectively, and the differences in PFS and OS between the two were statistically significant (both P < 0.05). The incidence of non-hematological adverse reactions was 32.4% (12/37), with the most common being infusion-related adverse reactions (29.7%, 11/37), all of which were grade 1-2; the incidence of ≥ grade 3 hematological adverse reactions was 13.5% (5/37), with thrombocytopenia being the most common (8.1%, 3/37). Conclusions:The ORR of RRMM patients treated with daratumumab-based regimens is high, and the adverse reactions are tolerable.
4.Effects of DP-SES and BP-SES stent implantation on serum endothelin 1 levels and the incidence of coronary artery restenosis in patients with CHD
Nina BIAN ; Zhilin ZHAO ; Xuai REN ; Xiaolin FU ; Tao SI ; Yingzheng HAO
Clinical Medicine of China 2025;41(3):164-169
Objective:To analyze the effects of biodegradable-polymer sirolimus-eluting stents (BP-SES) and durable polymer sirolimus-eluting stents (DP-SES) implantation on serum endothelin 1 levels and the incidence of coronary restenosis in patients with coronary heart disease (CHD).Methods:A total of 114 patients with CHD admitted to the First People's Hospital of Xianyang in Shaanxi Province from May 2022 to January 2024 were selected. According to the principle of comparable baseline characteristics between groups, patients were divided into two groups by random number table method, with 57 cases in each group. After pretreatment of diseased vessels, DP-SES group underwent implantation of DP-SES with appropriate length and diameter, while BP-SES group underwent implantation of BP-SES with appropriate length and diameter. After implantation, non-compliant balloons were used for in-stent post-dilation. Comparisons of vascular endothelial function, levels of inflammatory factors and hemodynamic indicators before operation and at 6 months between groups were made postoperatively, also, the incidence rates of major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) and coronary restenosis within 6 months were also compared. Measurement data with normal distribution was expressed as “xˉ±s”, independent sample t-test was used on comparison between groups, paired t-test was used for intra-group comparisons before and after treatment. Counting data was expressed as rate or composition ratio, χ2 test was used on comparison between groups. Results:At 6 months after surgery, the levels of endothelin 1 and VEGF were lower in BP-SES group compared to DP-SES group,[(72±5) ng/L vs. (77±7) ng/L, (147±25) ng/L vs. (157±27) ng/L, t=3.76, P<0.001, t=2.16, P=0.033]. The level of nitric oxide was higher in BP-SES group compared to DP-SES group [(79±7) μmol/L vs. (76±8) μmol/L, t=2.46, P<0.001]. At 6 months after surgery, the levels of TNF-α, IL-1 and CRP in DP-SES group were higher than those before surgery, and were all higher compared to BP-SES group[(81±5) ng/L vs. (75±5) ng/L, (159±18) ng/L vs. (151±16) ng/L, (31±4) mg/L vs. (29±3) mg/L, t=6.87, P<0.001, t=2.24, P=0.027, t=2.51, P=0.014]. At 6 months after surgery, the level of whole blood viscosity and plasma viscosity in both group were lower than those before surgery, and the level of Hct in BP-SES group was lower than those before surgery, the differences were statistically significant ( P<0.001), while the differences between groups were not statistically significant( P>0.05). The difference of incidence rates of MACE and coronary restenosis within 6 months between groups before surgery and 6 months after surgery were not statistically significant [7.0%(4/57) vs. 12.3%(7/57), χ2=0.91, P=0.341; 3.7%(2/57) vs. 8.3%(5/57), χ2=0.61, P=0.443]. Conclusion:Both BP-SES implantation and DP-SES implantation could effectively restore coronary blood supply, and are highly safe. However, the former can reduce damage to vascular wall and better improve endothelial function in patients.
5.Transformation mechanism of carbon tetrachloride and the associated micro-ecology in landfill cover, a typical functional layer zone.
Yongqiong WANG ; Zhilin XING ; Shangjie CHEN ; Xia SU ; Kun CAO ; Ludan CAO ; Shushu LIAO ; Langlang DONG ; Shuo AI ; Tiantao ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Biotechnology 2022;38(5):1874-1888
Landfill is one of the important sources of carbon tetrachloride (CT) pollution, and it is important to understand the degradation mechanism of CT in landfill cover for better control. In this study, a simulated landfill cover system was set up, and the biotransformation mechanism of CT and the associated micro-ecology were investigated. The results showed that three stable functional zones along the depth, i.e., aerobic zone (0-15 cm), anoxic zone (15-45 cm) and anaerobic zone (> 45 cm), were generated because of long-term biological oxidation in landfill cover. There were significant differences in redox condition and microbial community structure in each zone, which provided microbial resources and favorable conditions for CT degradation. The results of biodegradation indicated that dechlorination of CT produced chloroform (CF), dichloromethane (DCM) and Cl- in anaerobic and anoxic zones. The highest concentration of dechlorination products occurred at 30 cm, which were degraded rapidly in aerobic zone. In addition, CT degradation rate was 13.2-103.6 μg/(m2·d), which decreased with the increase of landfill gas flux. The analysis of diversity sequencing revealed that Mesorhizobium, Thiobacillus and Intrasporangium were potential CT-degraders in aerobic, anaerobic and anoxic zone, respectively. Moreover, six species of dechlorination bacteria and eighteen species of methanotrophs were also responsible for anaerobic transformation of CT and aerobic degradation of CF and DCM, respectively. Interestingly, anaerobic dechlorination and aerobic transformation occurred simultaneously in the anoxic zone in landfill cover. Furthermore, analysis of degradation mechanism suggested that generation of stable anaerobic-anoxic-aerobic zone by regulation was very important for the harmless removal of full halogenated hydrocarbon in vadose zone, and the increase of anoxic zone scale enhanced their removal. These results provide theoretical guidance for the removal of chlorinated pollutants in landfills.
Bacteria/metabolism*
;
Biodegradation, Environmental
;
Carbon Tetrachloride/metabolism*
;
Methane/metabolism*
;
Waste Disposal Facilities
6.Advances in microbial degradation of chlorinated hydrocarbons.
Hao ZHANG ; Zhilin XING ; Jun WANG ; Tiantao ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Biotechnology 2020;36(6):1083-1100
Chlorinated hydrocarbons (CAHs) threaten human health and the ecological environment due to their strong carcinogenic, teratogenic, mutagenic and heritable properties. Heterotrophic assimilation degradation can completely and effectively degrade CAHs, without secondary pollution. However, it is crucial to comprehensively understand the heterotrophic assimilation process of CAHs for its application. Therefore, we review here the characteristics and advantages of heterotrophic assimilation degradation of CAHs. Moreover, we systematically summarize current research status of heterotrophic assimilation of CAHs. Furthermore, we analyze bacterial genera and metabolism, key enzymes and characteristic genes involved in the metabolic process. Finally, we indicate existing problems of heterotrophic assimilation research and future research needs.
Bacteria
;
metabolism
;
Biodegradation, Environmental
;
Hydrocarbons, Chlorinated
;
metabolism
;
Industrial Microbiology
;
trends
7.Clinical efficacy of hyperbaric oxygen therapy combined with vacuum sealing drainage on 46 cases with early osteofascial compartment syndrome
Gong CHENG ; Wenqing QU ; Zhilin CAO ; Hao WU ; Kai CHU ; Tongqing ZHANG ; Yong ZHAO ; Guang QU
Chinese journal of nautical medicine and hyperbaric medicine 2020;27(6):654-658
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy of hyperbaric oxygen(HBO) combined with vacuum sealing drainage (VSD) in the treatment of 46 patients with early osteofascial compartment syndrome (OCS), and to analyze the value of tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) and interleukin-6 (IL-6) for prognostic prediction.Methods:A total of 46 patients with early OCS admitted to the Department of Orthopedics of Yantai Mountain Hospital from September 2015 to March 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. According to the treatment methods, they were divided into observation group ( n=46) and control group ( n=43). The control group was treated with VSD and conventional symptomatic treatment, while the observation group was treated with HBO on the basis of the treatments of the control group. The clinical efficacy was compared after 3 courses of treatment. The pain was graded before and after treatment by visual analogue scale (VAS); the time of swelling subsiding and length of hospital stay were respectively recorded; the freshness and infection of granulation tissue at the incision site of the affected limb were observed, and primary suture or secondary skin grafting was conducted based on evaluation; enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was applied to measure the levels of serum TNF-α and IL-6 at different time points for the prediction of the development of the disease. Results:After 3 courses of treatment, the effective rate of the observation group (97.8%) was significantly higher than that of the control group (81.4%) ( P<0.05). The secondary skin grafting rate in the observation group (53.5%) was significantly lower than that in the control group (21.7%), and the rate of granulation tissue without infection (80.4%) was significantly higher than that of the control group (51.2%) ( P<0.05). The time of swelling subsiding [(13.14 ±3.42)d] and length of hospital stay [(16.55±3.52)d] in the observation group were significantly lower than those in the control group [time of swelling subsiding: (22.39 ±4.48)d; length of hospital stay: (26.87±5.51)d] ( P<0.05). The VAS scores of the observation group were significantly lower than those of the control group on the 7th, 14th, and 21st days after operation ( P<0.05). The levels of serum TNF-α and IL-6 in the observation group were significantly lower than those in the control group on the 7th and 14th days after operation ( P<0.05), but no significant difference was observed on the 21st day ( P>0.05). Conclusion:HBO combined with VSD in the treatment of early OCS can improve the blood circulation of the affected limb, reduce the incidence of incision infection, promote wound healing, and reduce limb pain, so as to improve the curative effect.
8.Clinical efficacy of hyperbaric oxygen therapy combined with vacuum sealing drainage on 46 cases with early osteofascial compartment syndrome
Gong CHENG ; Wenqing QU ; Zhilin CAO ; Hao WU ; Kai CHU ; Tongqing ZHANG ; Yong ZHAO ; Guang QU
Chinese journal of nautical medicine and hyperbaric medicine 2020;27(6):654-658
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy of hyperbaric oxygen(HBO) combined with vacuum sealing drainage (VSD) in the treatment of 46 patients with early osteofascial compartment syndrome (OCS), and to analyze the value of tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) and interleukin-6 (IL-6) for prognostic prediction.Methods:A total of 46 patients with early OCS admitted to the Department of Orthopedics of Yantai Mountain Hospital from September 2015 to March 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. According to the treatment methods, they were divided into observation group ( n=46) and control group ( n=43). The control group was treated with VSD and conventional symptomatic treatment, while the observation group was treated with HBO on the basis of the treatments of the control group. The clinical efficacy was compared after 3 courses of treatment. The pain was graded before and after treatment by visual analogue scale (VAS); the time of swelling subsiding and length of hospital stay were respectively recorded; the freshness and infection of granulation tissue at the incision site of the affected limb were observed, and primary suture or secondary skin grafting was conducted based on evaluation; enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was applied to measure the levels of serum TNF-α and IL-6 at different time points for the prediction of the development of the disease. Results:After 3 courses of treatment, the effective rate of the observation group (97.8%) was significantly higher than that of the control group (81.4%) ( P<0.05). The secondary skin grafting rate in the observation group (53.5%) was significantly lower than that in the control group (21.7%), and the rate of granulation tissue without infection (80.4%) was significantly higher than that of the control group (51.2%) ( P<0.05). The time of swelling subsiding [(13.14 ±3.42)d] and length of hospital stay [(16.55±3.52)d] in the observation group were significantly lower than those in the control group [time of swelling subsiding: (22.39 ±4.48)d; length of hospital stay: (26.87±5.51)d] ( P<0.05). The VAS scores of the observation group were significantly lower than those of the control group on the 7th, 14th, and 21st days after operation ( P<0.05). The levels of serum TNF-α and IL-6 in the observation group were significantly lower than those in the control group on the 7th and 14th days after operation ( P<0.05), but no significant difference was observed on the 21st day ( P>0.05). Conclusion:HBO combined with VSD in the treatment of early OCS can improve the blood circulation of the affected limb, reduce the incidence of incision infection, promote wound healing, and reduce limb pain, so as to improve the curative effect.
9.Advances in biotic and abiotic mutual promoting mechanism for chlorinated aliphatic hydrocarbons degradation.
Shuai LIU ; Tiantao ZHAO ; Zhilin XING ; Xu YANG ; Eryu WANG
Chinese Journal of Biotechnology 2018;34(4):510-524
Chlorinated aliphatic hydrocarbons (CAHs) with characteristics of high toxicity, biological accumulation and recalcitrance to degradation as well as carcinogenicity, teratogenesis and mutagenicity, are seriously harmful to human health and ecological environment. CAHs degradation depends on biotic and abiotic responses that exist diversified interactive effects, so it is important to clarify the mechanism of CAHs degradation via biotic and abiotic mutual promoting to significantly enhance the CAHs-contaminated site restoration. In this work, a series of pathways for CAHs degradation was first introduced and summarized as three means on reductive dechlorination, aerobic cometabolism and direct oxidation, and biotic and abiotic typical factors affecting CAHs degradation were concluded from these. Then, mechanisms of induced degradation and synergistic degradation were indicated from the perspective of mutual promoting degradation both with biotic and abiotic responses, and furthermore, the application and technical limitations of CAHs degradation enhanced via biotic and abiotic mutual promoting were reviewed and analyzed. Finally, the development of CAHs degradation technology in future was prospected.
10.Clinical efficacy of partial resection of puborectalis combined with mutilation of internal anal sphincter in the treatment of puborectalis syndrome with high anal pressure.
Hui YE ; Weicheng LIU ; Qun QIAN ; Zhisu LIU ; Congqing JIANG ; Keyan ZHENG ; Qianbo QIN ; Zhao DING ; Zhilin GONG
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2017;20(3):304-308
OBJECTIVETo explore the efficacy of partial resection of puborectalis combined with mutilation of internal anal sphincter(IAS) in the treatment of puborectalis syndrome with high anal pressure.
METHODSTwenty-five cases of puborectalis syndrome with high anal resting pressure in the preoperative examination received the operation of partial resection of puborectalis combined with mutilation of IAS in Zhongnan Hospital of Wuhan University between January 2013 and May 2015. The position of puborectalis was confirmed by touching with the exposure under the transfixion device, and a transverse incision was made by electrotome between 3 and 5 o'clock direction of puborectalis, then partial puborectalis was lifted by vessel clamp at 5 o'clock direction, and about 0.5 cm of muscular tissue was resected. Between 8 to 10 o'clock direction of anal tube, about 1 cm length of transverse incision was made by electrotome, then partial IAS was lifted by vessel clamp and cut off. Preoperative and postoperative 3-month anorectal manometry and defecography were carried out. Wexner constipation score and Cleveland Clinic incontinence score were implemented before surgery and 3, 6, 12 months after operation. This study was registered in the Chinese Clinical Trial Registry (registration number: ChiCTR-ORB-16007695).
RESULTSOf the 25 cases, 18 were male and 7 were female, the average age was 55 years old and the average course of disease was 9 years. Compared with pre-operation, the postoperative 3-month anal resting pressure and maximal squeeze pressure were significantly decreased [(53.56±9.05) mmHg vs. (92.44±7.06) mmHg, (142.80±20.35) mmHg vs. (210.88±20.56) mmHg, respectively, both P=0.000]; anorectal angulation at resting state and forced defecation state increased significantly [(102.32±4.96)degree vs. (95.88±4.01)degree, (117.88±5.95)degree vs. (89.52±3.25)degree, respectively, both P=0.000]. Wexner constipation score of postoperative 3-month, 6-month, 12-month (8.28±3.91, 7.40±3.64 and 8.04±4.74) was significantly lower than the preoperative score (16.00±3.69, all P<0.05), while the score was not significantly different among 3 time points after operation (P>0.05). Cleveland Clinic incontinence score was 0 at postoperative 6 and 12 months, and revealed 20 cases were effective among all the surgical patients(80%).
CONCLUSIONPartial resection of puborectalis combined with mutilation of internal anal sphincter can effectively reduce anal pressure and improve symptoms of outlet obstruction, which is an effective method in the treatment of puborectalis syndrome with high anal pressure.
Anal Canal ; physiopathology ; surgery ; Constipation ; surgery ; Defecation ; Defecography ; Digestive System Surgical Procedures ; methods ; Female ; Gastrointestinal Diseases ; surgery ; Humans ; Male ; Manometry ; Middle Aged ; Muscle Hypertonia ; surgery ; Pelvic Floor ; physiopathology ; surgery ; Pressure ; Treatment Outcome

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail