1.Mid-long term follow-up reports on head and neck rhabdomyosarcoma in children
Chao DUAN ; Sidou HE ; Shengcai WANG ; Mei JIN ; Wen ZHAO ; Xisi WANG ; Zhikai LIU ; Tong YU ; Lejian HE ; Xiaoman WANG ; Chunying CUI ; Xin NI ; Yan SU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(1):62-69
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics of children with head and neck rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS) and to summarize the mid-long term efficacy of Beijing Children′s Hospital Rhabdomyosarcoma 2006 (BCH-RMS-2006) regimen and China Children′s Cancer Group Rhabdomyosarcoma 2016 (CCCG-RMS-2016) regimen.Methods:A retrospective cohort study. Clinical data of 137 children with newly diagnosed head and neck RMS at Beijing Children′s Hospital, Capital Medical University from March 2013 to December 2021 were collected. Clinical characteristic of patients at disease onset and the therapeutic effects of patients treated with the BCH-RMS-2006 and CCCG-RMS-2016 regimens were compared. The treatments and outcomes of patients with recurrence were also summarized. Survival analysis was performed by Kaplan-Meier method, and Log-Rank test was used for comparison of survival rates between groups.Results:Among 137 patients, there were 80 males (58.4%) and 57 females (41.6%), the age of disease onset was 59 (34, 97) months. The primary site in the orbital, non-orbital non-parameningeal, and parameningeal area were 10 (7.3%), 47 (34.3%), and 80 (58.4%), respectively. Of all patients, 32 cases (23.4%) were treated with the BCH-RMS-2006 regimen and 105 (76.6%) cases were treated with the CCCG-RMS-2016 regimen. The follow-up time for the whole patients was 46 (20, 72) months, and the 5-year progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) rates for the whole children were (60.4±4.4)% and (69.3±4.0)%, respectively. The 5-year OS rate was higher in the CCCG-RMS-2016 group than in BCH-RMS-2006 group ((73.0±4.5)% vs. (56.6±4.4)%, χ2=4.57, P=0.029). For the parameningeal group, the 5-year OS rate was higher in the CCCG-RMS-2016 group (61 cases) than in BCH-RMS-2006 group (19 cases) ((57.3±7.6)% vs. (32.7±11.8)%, χ2=4.64, P=0.031). For the group with meningeal invasion risk factors, the 5-year OS rate was higher in the CCCG-RMS-2016 group (54 cases) than in BCH-RMS-2006 group (15 cases) ((57.7±7.7)% vs. (30.0±12.3)%, χ2=4.76, P=0.029). Among the 10 cases of orbital RMS, there was no recurrence. In the non-orbital non-parameningeal RMS group (47 cases), there were 13 (27.6%) recurrences, after re-treatment, 7 cases survived. In the parameningeal RMS group (80 cases), there were 40 (50.0%) recurrences, with only 7 cases surviving after re-treatment. Conclusions:The overall prognosis for patients with orbital and non-orbital non-parameningeal RMS is good. However, children with parameningeal RMS have a high recurrence rate, and the effectiveness of re-treatment after recurrence is poor. Compared with the BCH-RMS-2006 regimen, the CCCG-RMS-2016 regimen can improve the treatment efficacy of RMS in the meningeal region.
2.Residual Inflammatory Risk and Intracranial Atherosclerosis Plaque Vulnerability: Insights From High-Resolution Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Ying YU ; Rongrong CUI ; Xin HE ; Xinxin SHI ; Zhikai HOU ; Yuesong PAN ; Mingyao LI ; Jiabao YANG ; Zhongrong MIAO ; Yongjun WANG ; Rong WANG ; Xin LOU ; Long YAN ; Ning MA
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(2):207-216
Background:
and Purpose This study aimed to investigate the association between residual inflammatory risk (RIR) and vulnerable plaques using high-resolution magnetic resonance imaging (HRMRI) in symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis (ICAS).
Methods:
This retrospective study included 70%–99% symptomatic ICAS patients hospitalized from January 2016 to December 2022. Patients were classified into four groups based on high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C): residual cholesterol inflammatory risk (RCIR, hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), RIR (hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L), residual cholesterol risk (RCR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), and no residual risk (NRR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L). Vulnerable plaque features on HRMRI included positive remodeling, diffuse distribution, intraplaque hemorrhage, and strong enhancement.
Results:
Among 336 included patients, 21, 60, 58, and 197 were assigned to the RCIR, RIR, RCR, and NRR groups, respectively. Patients with RCIR (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 3.606; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.346–9.662; P=0.011) and RIR (aOR, 3.361; 95% CI, 1.774–6.368, P<0.001) had higher risks of strong enhancement than those with NRR. Additionally, patients with RCIR (aOR, 2.965; 95% CI, 1.060–8.297; P=0.038) were more likely to have intraplaque hemorrhage compared with those with NRR. In the sensitivity analysis, RCR (aOR, 2.595; 95% CI, 1.201–5.608; P=0.015) exhibited an additional correlation with an increased risk of intraplaque hemorrhage.
Conclusion
In patients with symptomatic ICAS, RIR is associated with a higher risk of intraplaque hemorrhage and strong enhancement, indicating an increased vulnerability to atherosclerotic plaques.
3.Residual Inflammatory Risk and Intracranial Atherosclerosis Plaque Vulnerability: Insights From High-Resolution Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Ying YU ; Rongrong CUI ; Xin HE ; Xinxin SHI ; Zhikai HOU ; Yuesong PAN ; Mingyao LI ; Jiabao YANG ; Zhongrong MIAO ; Yongjun WANG ; Rong WANG ; Xin LOU ; Long YAN ; Ning MA
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(2):207-216
Background:
and Purpose This study aimed to investigate the association between residual inflammatory risk (RIR) and vulnerable plaques using high-resolution magnetic resonance imaging (HRMRI) in symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis (ICAS).
Methods:
This retrospective study included 70%–99% symptomatic ICAS patients hospitalized from January 2016 to December 2022. Patients were classified into four groups based on high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C): residual cholesterol inflammatory risk (RCIR, hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), RIR (hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L), residual cholesterol risk (RCR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), and no residual risk (NRR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L). Vulnerable plaque features on HRMRI included positive remodeling, diffuse distribution, intraplaque hemorrhage, and strong enhancement.
Results:
Among 336 included patients, 21, 60, 58, and 197 were assigned to the RCIR, RIR, RCR, and NRR groups, respectively. Patients with RCIR (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 3.606; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.346–9.662; P=0.011) and RIR (aOR, 3.361; 95% CI, 1.774–6.368, P<0.001) had higher risks of strong enhancement than those with NRR. Additionally, patients with RCIR (aOR, 2.965; 95% CI, 1.060–8.297; P=0.038) were more likely to have intraplaque hemorrhage compared with those with NRR. In the sensitivity analysis, RCR (aOR, 2.595; 95% CI, 1.201–5.608; P=0.015) exhibited an additional correlation with an increased risk of intraplaque hemorrhage.
Conclusion
In patients with symptomatic ICAS, RIR is associated with a higher risk of intraplaque hemorrhage and strong enhancement, indicating an increased vulnerability to atherosclerotic plaques.
4.Residual Inflammatory Risk and Intracranial Atherosclerosis Plaque Vulnerability: Insights From High-Resolution Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Ying YU ; Rongrong CUI ; Xin HE ; Xinxin SHI ; Zhikai HOU ; Yuesong PAN ; Mingyao LI ; Jiabao YANG ; Zhongrong MIAO ; Yongjun WANG ; Rong WANG ; Xin LOU ; Long YAN ; Ning MA
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(2):207-216
Background:
and Purpose This study aimed to investigate the association between residual inflammatory risk (RIR) and vulnerable plaques using high-resolution magnetic resonance imaging (HRMRI) in symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis (ICAS).
Methods:
This retrospective study included 70%–99% symptomatic ICAS patients hospitalized from January 2016 to December 2022. Patients were classified into four groups based on high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C): residual cholesterol inflammatory risk (RCIR, hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), RIR (hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L), residual cholesterol risk (RCR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), and no residual risk (NRR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L). Vulnerable plaque features on HRMRI included positive remodeling, diffuse distribution, intraplaque hemorrhage, and strong enhancement.
Results:
Among 336 included patients, 21, 60, 58, and 197 were assigned to the RCIR, RIR, RCR, and NRR groups, respectively. Patients with RCIR (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 3.606; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.346–9.662; P=0.011) and RIR (aOR, 3.361; 95% CI, 1.774–6.368, P<0.001) had higher risks of strong enhancement than those with NRR. Additionally, patients with RCIR (aOR, 2.965; 95% CI, 1.060–8.297; P=0.038) were more likely to have intraplaque hemorrhage compared with those with NRR. In the sensitivity analysis, RCR (aOR, 2.595; 95% CI, 1.201–5.608; P=0.015) exhibited an additional correlation with an increased risk of intraplaque hemorrhage.
Conclusion
In patients with symptomatic ICAS, RIR is associated with a higher risk of intraplaque hemorrhage and strong enhancement, indicating an increased vulnerability to atherosclerotic plaques.
5.Analysis on Screening Results of Breast Cancer Among Women Aged 45~74 in Chongqing from 2012 to 2022
Jia DU ; Zhikai YU ; Shenglin ZHAO ; Yan ZHANG ; Qing GUO ; Xiu LIU ; Hong ZHOU ; Mei HE
China Cancer 2025;34(1):43-51
[Purpose]To analyze the results of breast cancer screening among women aged 45~74 in Chongqing from 2012 to 2022 and compare the risk of breast cancer among women with differ-ent characteristics.[Methods]The Urban Cancer Early Diagnosis and Treatment Program was con-ducted in Chongqing from 2012 to 2022,female residents aged 45~74 years old participated in breast cancer screening.The participants who were assessed as at high risk of breast cancer in the preliminary screening were advised to receive ultrasonography and mammography examination in designated hospitals.The study population was followed up annually to obtain information on their health outcomes.The high risk rate of breast cancer,compliance of further examination,the inci-dence density and breast cancer risk were calculated.[Results]A total of 207 891 women com-pleted the questionnaires survey and risk assessment,and 35 947 were assessed as the individuals with high risk of breast cancer with a high risk rate of 17.29%.Among them 14 713 received the imaging screening with a compliance rate of 40.93%.After a mean follow-up of(5.43±3.01)years,847 cases of breast cancer were diagnosed with a cumulative incidence rate of 407.43/105,an in-cidence density of 75.03/105 person-years(95%CI:70.15/105~80.26/105 person-years).Cox pro-portional hazards regression showed that the risk of breast cancer was higher in obese women than that in normal weight women(HR=1.26,95%CI:1.00~1.59);the risk of breast cancer was signifi-cantly higher in those with family history of breast cancer than that in those without family history(HR=1.69,95%CI:1.36~2.09).Compared with non-high-risk groups of breast cancer,the risk of breast cancer was increased in high-risk individuals who were screened or not screened(HR=1.36,95%CI:1.06~1.73 and HR=1.26,95%CI:1.01~1.56).[Conclusion]The breast cancer screening program combining primary risk assessment with ultrasonography and mammography for the high-risk groups can improve the detection rate,and the compliance rate of imaging screening need to be improved in the future and make accurate screening for people with high risk of breast cancer.
6.Analysis of Lung Cancer Screening Compliance Among High-Risk Population in Chongqing from 2013 to 2021
Lu XIAO ; Shenglin ZHAO ; Zhikai YU ; Jia DU ; Yan ZHANG ; Xiu LIU ; Qing GUO ; Hong ZHOU ; Mei HE
China Cancer 2025;34(3):203-208
[Purpose]To analyze the compliance and its influencing factors of lung cancer screening using low-dose computed tomography(LDCT)among high-risk population in urban districts of Chongqing from 2013 to 2021.[Methods]The lung cancer screeing of Cancer Early Diagnosis and Treatment Project was conducted among permanent residents aged 40~69 years old from 14 urban districts of Chongqing selected by cluster sampling method from 2013 to 2021.The questionnaire survey was performed to assess the risk level of lung cancer,and individuals with high risk were advised to have LDCT examination.The compliance rate of LDCT examination among high-risk populations was calculated and compared using Chi-square test among residents with different de-mographic features;the influencing factors of compliance was analyzed with generalized linear mixed models.[Results]A total of 316 066 residents completed the risk assessment questionnaire survey,52 858 people were assessed as high-risk(17.17%).Among the high-risk population,20 398 completed LDCT screening,with an overall compliance rate of 38.59%.The generalized linear mixed model showed that male participants(OR=0.871,95%CI:0.823~0.922)and smokers(light smokers:OR=0.829,95%CI:0.775~0.886;heavy smokers:OR=0.842,95%CI:0.792~0.896)had lower compliance rates;while people with higher education level(OR=1.347,95%CI:1.265~1.435),occupational exposure to harmful substances(OR=1.400,95%CI:1.340~1.463),passive smoking for 20 years or more(OR=1.472,95%CI:1.376~1.576),infrequent physical exercise(OR=1.203,95%CI:1.152~1.256),family history of lung cancer(OR=2.312,95%CI:2.201~2.429),and those having media promotion by community staff(OR=1.365,95%CI:1.223~1.524),and trained community staff(OR=1.343,95%CI:1.227~1.470)had higher compliance rates.Comorbidities were also factors influencing compliance,and there was an increasing trend of compliance rate with the increase of comorbidity numbers(P<0.001).[Conclusion]The compli-ance rate of LDCT examination for lung cancer screening in Chongqing needs to be improved,and more precise health education should be implemented for groups with different characteristics to improve the compliance among high-risk population.
7.Analysis of Lung Cancer Screening Compliance Among High-Risk Population in Chongqing from 2013 to 2021
Lu XIAO ; Shenglin ZHAO ; Zhikai YU ; Jia DU ; Yan ZHANG ; Xiu LIU ; Qing GUO ; Hong ZHOU ; Mei HE
China Cancer 2025;34(3):203-208
[Purpose]To analyze the compliance and its influencing factors of lung cancer screening using low-dose computed tomography(LDCT)among high-risk population in urban districts of Chongqing from 2013 to 2021.[Methods]The lung cancer screeing of Cancer Early Diagnosis and Treatment Project was conducted among permanent residents aged 40~69 years old from 14 urban districts of Chongqing selected by cluster sampling method from 2013 to 2021.The questionnaire survey was performed to assess the risk level of lung cancer,and individuals with high risk were advised to have LDCT examination.The compliance rate of LDCT examination among high-risk populations was calculated and compared using Chi-square test among residents with different de-mographic features;the influencing factors of compliance was analyzed with generalized linear mixed models.[Results]A total of 316 066 residents completed the risk assessment questionnaire survey,52 858 people were assessed as high-risk(17.17%).Among the high-risk population,20 398 completed LDCT screening,with an overall compliance rate of 38.59%.The generalized linear mixed model showed that male participants(OR=0.871,95%CI:0.823~0.922)and smokers(light smokers:OR=0.829,95%CI:0.775~0.886;heavy smokers:OR=0.842,95%CI:0.792~0.896)had lower compliance rates;while people with higher education level(OR=1.347,95%CI:1.265~1.435),occupational exposure to harmful substances(OR=1.400,95%CI:1.340~1.463),passive smoking for 20 years or more(OR=1.472,95%CI:1.376~1.576),infrequent physical exercise(OR=1.203,95%CI:1.152~1.256),family history of lung cancer(OR=2.312,95%CI:2.201~2.429),and those having media promotion by community staff(OR=1.365,95%CI:1.223~1.524),and trained community staff(OR=1.343,95%CI:1.227~1.470)had higher compliance rates.Comorbidities were also factors influencing compliance,and there was an increasing trend of compliance rate with the increase of comorbidity numbers(P<0.001).[Conclusion]The compli-ance rate of LDCT examination for lung cancer screening in Chongqing needs to be improved,and more precise health education should be implemented for groups with different characteristics to improve the compliance among high-risk population.
8.Analysis on Screening Results of Breast Cancer Among Women Aged 45~74 in Chongqing from 2012 to 2022
Jia DU ; Zhikai YU ; Shenglin ZHAO ; Yan ZHANG ; Qing GUO ; Xiu LIU ; Hong ZHOU ; Mei HE
China Cancer 2025;34(1):43-51
[Purpose]To analyze the results of breast cancer screening among women aged 45~74 in Chongqing from 2012 to 2022 and compare the risk of breast cancer among women with differ-ent characteristics.[Methods]The Urban Cancer Early Diagnosis and Treatment Program was con-ducted in Chongqing from 2012 to 2022,female residents aged 45~74 years old participated in breast cancer screening.The participants who were assessed as at high risk of breast cancer in the preliminary screening were advised to receive ultrasonography and mammography examination in designated hospitals.The study population was followed up annually to obtain information on their health outcomes.The high risk rate of breast cancer,compliance of further examination,the inci-dence density and breast cancer risk were calculated.[Results]A total of 207 891 women com-pleted the questionnaires survey and risk assessment,and 35 947 were assessed as the individuals with high risk of breast cancer with a high risk rate of 17.29%.Among them 14 713 received the imaging screening with a compliance rate of 40.93%.After a mean follow-up of(5.43±3.01)years,847 cases of breast cancer were diagnosed with a cumulative incidence rate of 407.43/105,an in-cidence density of 75.03/105 person-years(95%CI:70.15/105~80.26/105 person-years).Cox pro-portional hazards regression showed that the risk of breast cancer was higher in obese women than that in normal weight women(HR=1.26,95%CI:1.00~1.59);the risk of breast cancer was signifi-cantly higher in those with family history of breast cancer than that in those without family history(HR=1.69,95%CI:1.36~2.09).Compared with non-high-risk groups of breast cancer,the risk of breast cancer was increased in high-risk individuals who were screened or not screened(HR=1.36,95%CI:1.06~1.73 and HR=1.26,95%CI:1.01~1.56).[Conclusion]The breast cancer screening program combining primary risk assessment with ultrasonography and mammography for the high-risk groups can improve the detection rate,and the compliance rate of imaging screening need to be improved in the future and make accurate screening for people with high risk of breast cancer.
9.Analysis of the efficacy and safety of hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy for unresectable hepatitis B-related intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma
Minrui HE ; Zhikai ZHENG ; Tianqing WU ; Minshan CHEN ; Zhongguo ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(4):309-315
Objective:To explore the efficacy and safety of hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy(HAIC) for unresectable hepatitis B-related intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma(ICC).Methods:This is a retrospective controlled study. Data from 140 unresectable ICC patients who received HAIC treatment at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center from March 2015 to June 2023 were retrospectively collected, including 72 patients in the hepatitis B surface antigen(HBsAg)negative group (43 males and 29 females, aged (59.6±9.5)years(range: 34 to 81 years)), 68 cases in the HBsAg-positive group (48 males, 20 females, aged (53.4±11.4)years(range: 29 to 82 years)). HAIC treatment used the FOLFOX regimen combined with oxaliplatin, leucovorin,and fluorouracil. The differences in effects, prognosis,and adverse reactions between the two groups of patients after HAIC treatment were analyzed. All variables were expressed as categorical data. The χ 2 test or Fisher′s exact probability method was used to compare between groups. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to draw survival curves. The difference of survival curve between groups were compared through the Log-rank test. Results:According to the Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors(RECIST) version 1.1,the objective response rate(ORR) of the HBsAg-negative group was 23.2%(16/69),and the ORR of the HBsAg-positive group was 40.3%(25/62). The difference in ORR between the two groups was statistically significant( χ 2=4.459, P=0.035). According to the modified RECIST(mRECIST) criteria,the ORR of the HBsAg-negative group was 27.5%(19/69), and the ORR of the HBsAg-positive group was 45.2%(28/62). The difference in ORR between the two groups was statistically significant( χ 2=4.410, P=0.036). The median progression-free survival(PFS) of the HBsAg-negative group and the positive group were 7.1 months(95% CI: 5.8 to 13.2 months) and 7.3 months (95% CI: 5.7 to 10.3 months), respectively, and the median overall survival(OS) were 16.3 months (95% CI: 12.5 to 33.9 months) and 15.9 months (95% CI: 9.2 to 20.7 months) respectively. There were no statistically significant differences in PFS and OS between the two groups (both P>0.05). The main serious adverse reactions of the two groups of patients included increased AST, increased ALT, thrombocytopenia,and neutropenia. There were no statistically significant differences in various adverse reactions between the two groups after HAIC treatment (all P>0.05). Conclusion:Patients with HBsAg-positive unresectable ICC are more likely to benefit from HAIC treatment.
10.Compliance and Influencing Factors of Endoscopic Screening in High-Risk Population of Upper Gastroin-testinal Cancer in Chongqing
Jia DU ; Zhikai YU ; Yan ZHANG ; Qing GUO ; Shenglin ZHAO ; Xiu LIU ; Hong ZHOU ; Mei HE
China Cancer 2024;33(12):1019-1026
[Purpose]To analyze the compliance and influencing factors of endoscopic screening in high-risk population of upper gastrointestinal cancer(UGC)in Chongqing Municipality.[Methods]Risk assessment of UGC was conducted among residents aged 40~74 years old in the areas covered by the Chongqing Urban Cancer Early Diagnosis and Treatment Program from 2012 to 2019.The residents with high risk of UGC were advised to receive free endoscopic screening in designated hospitals.The compliance and influencing factors of endoscopic screening among high-risk sub-jects were analyzed.[Results]There were 266 611 residents who completed the questionnaires and UGC risk assessment,among whom 48 000(18.00%)were assessed as high risk.A total of 9 162 high-risk individuals received the following endoscopic screening with a compliance rate of 19.09%.Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that residents aged 45~64 years old,with high school or above education,divorced or widowed status,occupational exposure to haza-rdous substances,hot food preference,high fat diet,frequent consumption of pickled and dried food,exposure to kitchen fume,psychic trauma or depression,upper gastrointestinal disease his-tory and family history of UGC were likely to accept endoscopic screening;while those aged 70 years old and above,current smokers,and having regular physical exercise were likely to have low compliance.[Conclusion]Among high-risk residents of UGC in Chongqing,the compliance to endoscopic screening needs be improved,health education and management should be targeted to those likely to have low compliance.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail