1.Epidemiological characteristics of category C intestinal infectious diseases among children and adolescents in Shenzhen from 2012 to 2024 and the association with meteorological factors
Chinese Journal of School Health 2026;47(4):553-557
Objective:
To analyze the epidemiological characteristics of category C intestinal infectious diseases among children and adolescents in Shenzhen from 2012 to 2024 and the association with meteorological factors, so as to provide a scientific basis for the targeted prevention and control of infectious diseases for children and adolescents.
Methods:
Using data from the "Infectious Disease Reporting Information Management System" of the "China Disease Prevention and Control Information System" covering the period from January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2024, the study analyzed clinical and confirmed cases of hand, foot, and mouth disease, other infectious diarrhea, and acute hemorrhagic conjunctivitis among individuals aged 6-19 years old to describe demographic and temporal characteristics. It used Joinpoint regression to calculate the average annual percent change (AAPC) and annual percent change (APC) to analyze incidence trends, and Spearman s correlation was combined to generalize linear models so as to assess the association between category C intestinal infectious diseases and meteorological factors.
Results:
From 2012 to 2024, a cumulative total of 61 019 cases of hand, foot, and mouth disease among children and adolescents, 58 498 cases of other infectious diarrhea, and 6 377 cases of acute hemorrhagic conjunctivitis were reported. The AAPC in the incidence rates of these three diseases was 19.19%, 31.03% and 31.48 %, respectively(all P <0.05). Notably, the incidence of hand, foot, and mouth disease increased significantly after 2022 (APC= 133.66 %, P <0.01). The temporal distribution showed that hand,foot,and mouth disease was most prevalent in May,June and July (seasonal index of 2.39,3.64,1.97), other infectious diarrhea was most prevalent in February,March and December (seasonal index of 1.22,1.25,1.47), and acute hemorrhagic conjunctivitis peaked in September and October (seasonal index of 4.22,2.16). Monthly average temperature could increase the risk of hand,foot,and mouth disease( β = 0.18 ,95% CI =0.11-0.25); as monthly average wind speed increased, the incidence of other infectious diarrhea ( β =-0.86, 95% CI = -1.50 to -0.22) and acute hemorrhagic conjunctivitis ( β =-1.32, 95% CI =-2.60 to -0.05) both decreased (all P < 0.05 ).
Conclusions
Among children and adolescents in Shenzhen, category C intestinal infectious diseases remain prevalent throughout the year;the number of reported hand, foot, and mouth disease cases has shown an upward trend in recent years.Temperature and wind speed significantly affect the number of reported cases of three types with category C intestinal infectious diseases.
2.Quercetin inhibits zearalenone-induced ferroptosis of porcine small intestinal epi-thelial cells via regulating Nrf2/GPX4 signaling pathway
Haiyan CHEN ; Huifang LU ; Zhigao CAO ; Panfeng SUN ; Shouxuan LIU ; Chao SONG
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;45(3):527-534,593
The aim of this study was to investigate the mechanism of quercetin in inhibiting the fer-roptosis induced by zearalenone(ZEN)via mediating the nuclear factor erythroid-2-related factor 2(Nrf2)/glutathione peroxidase 4(GPX4)signaling pathway.IPEC-J2 cells were cultured in vitro and treated with ZEN(25 mg/L)and different concentrations of quercetin(10,20,40 μmol/L).Bi-ochemical methods were used to detect the levels of lactate dehydrogenase(LDH)in the cell cul-ture medium supernatant,total antioxidant capacity(T-AOC),superoxide dismutase(SOD),glu-tathione(GSH),and malondialdehyde(MDA).Fluorescence probes were used to detect the levels of Fe2+,reactive oxygen species(ROS),and lipid peroxidation.Western blot was performed to de-tect the expression levels of Nrf2,long chain acyl CoA synthetase 4(ACSL4),and GPX4.The IPEC-J2 cells were divided into the control group,ZEN group,quercetin group,and ML385(Nrf2 inhibitor)+quercetin group for further analysis.Except for the control group,the other groups were treated with ZEN in the prescence of quercetin and ML385.The changes of Nrf2/GPX4 path-way-related proteins and ferroptosis-related indexes(LDH,Fe2+,MDA,and GSH)were detected.Compared with the control group,IPEC-J2 cells in the ZEN group exhibited a decrease in cell via-bility,T-AOC,and GSH,SOD levels,Nrf2,and GPX4 protein expressions(P<0.05),while LDH release rate,Fe2+and ROS,lipid peroxidation,MDA levels,and ACSL4 protein expression de-creased in the ZEN group(P<0.05).Compared with ZEN group,the cell viability,the levels of T-AOC,SOD and GSH,the protein expression of Nrf2 and GPX4 in quercetin groups were increased(P<0.05),while the LDH release rate,the levels of Fe2+,ROS,lipid peroxidation,and MDA as well as the protein expression of ACSL4 were decreased(P<0.05).Compared with the quercetin group,the protein expression of Nrf2 and GPX4 and the level of GSH in ML385+quercetin group reduced(P<0.05),the LDH release rate and the levels of Fe2+and MDA increased(P<0.05).In summary,quercetin could inhibit ZEN-induced ferroptosis of IPEC-J2 cells,and its mechanism may be related to the induction of Nrf2/GPX4 signaling pathway.
3.The impact of iron overload and ferroptosis on the development and progression of autoimmune hepatitis and their mechanism of action
Bolin WANG ; Ling LI ; Jinxia ZHU ; Jiawen ZHANG ; Zhigao LUO ; Guangwei LIU
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(11):2384-2389
Autoimmune hepatitis (AIH) is an inflammatory disease caused by immune dysfunction, and its pathogenic mechanism remains unclear. In recent years, a large number of studies have shown that iron homeostasis imbalance and ferroptosis are closely associated with the pathogenesis and progression of AIH. This article reviews the pathological mechanism and impact of iron overload and ferroptosis in AIH, in order to provide new insights and theoretical bases for research on the mechanism and clinical treatment of AIH.
4.Quercetin inhibits zearalenone-induced ferroptosis of porcine small intestinal epi-thelial cells via regulating Nrf2/GPX4 signaling pathway
Haiyan CHEN ; Huifang LU ; Zhigao CAO ; Panfeng SUN ; Shouxuan LIU ; Chao SONG
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;45(3):527-534,593
The aim of this study was to investigate the mechanism of quercetin in inhibiting the fer-roptosis induced by zearalenone(ZEN)via mediating the nuclear factor erythroid-2-related factor 2(Nrf2)/glutathione peroxidase 4(GPX4)signaling pathway.IPEC-J2 cells were cultured in vitro and treated with ZEN(25 mg/L)and different concentrations of quercetin(10,20,40 μmol/L).Bi-ochemical methods were used to detect the levels of lactate dehydrogenase(LDH)in the cell cul-ture medium supernatant,total antioxidant capacity(T-AOC),superoxide dismutase(SOD),glu-tathione(GSH),and malondialdehyde(MDA).Fluorescence probes were used to detect the levels of Fe2+,reactive oxygen species(ROS),and lipid peroxidation.Western blot was performed to de-tect the expression levels of Nrf2,long chain acyl CoA synthetase 4(ACSL4),and GPX4.The IPEC-J2 cells were divided into the control group,ZEN group,quercetin group,and ML385(Nrf2 inhibitor)+quercetin group for further analysis.Except for the control group,the other groups were treated with ZEN in the prescence of quercetin and ML385.The changes of Nrf2/GPX4 path-way-related proteins and ferroptosis-related indexes(LDH,Fe2+,MDA,and GSH)were detected.Compared with the control group,IPEC-J2 cells in the ZEN group exhibited a decrease in cell via-bility,T-AOC,and GSH,SOD levels,Nrf2,and GPX4 protein expressions(P<0.05),while LDH release rate,Fe2+and ROS,lipid peroxidation,MDA levels,and ACSL4 protein expression de-creased in the ZEN group(P<0.05).Compared with ZEN group,the cell viability,the levels of T-AOC,SOD and GSH,the protein expression of Nrf2 and GPX4 in quercetin groups were increased(P<0.05),while the LDH release rate,the levels of Fe2+,ROS,lipid peroxidation,and MDA as well as the protein expression of ACSL4 were decreased(P<0.05).Compared with the quercetin group,the protein expression of Nrf2 and GPX4 and the level of GSH in ML385+quercetin group reduced(P<0.05),the LDH release rate and the levels of Fe2+and MDA increased(P<0.05).In summary,quercetin could inhibit ZEN-induced ferroptosis of IPEC-J2 cells,and its mechanism may be related to the induction of Nrf2/GPX4 signaling pathway.
5.Analysis of factors affecting the success rate of microsperm extraction in patients with idiopathic non-obstructive azoospermia
Zixuan XUE ; Yangyi FANG ; Jiayuan PAN ; Zhigao HUANG ; Yanlin TANG ; Li ZHANG ; Haitao ZHANG ; Wenhao TANG ; Defeng LIU ; Jiaming MAO ; Haocheng LIN ; Lianming ZHAO ; Zhe ZHANG ; Kai HONG
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(12):932-939
Objective:This study aims to investigate the determinants influencing the efficacy of microsurgical sperm retrieval in individuals diagnosed with idiopathic non-obstructive azoospermia (iNOA).Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on the clinical data of 757 patients diagnosed with iNOA who underwent microsurgical sperm extraction at Peking University Third Hospital between January 2019 and December 2021. The median age of patients was 31(29, 33)years, and the duration of infertility was 3(2, 5)years. A total of 169 patients (22.3%) received preoperative pharmacological treatment with agents such as follicle-stimulating hormone, human chorionic gonadotropin, or aromatase inhibitors. Additionally, 327 patients (43.2%) underwent testicular biopsy (TESA) prior to surgery. Among these, 51 cases (15.9%) exhibited sperm presence on smear microscopy, while 57 cases (17.8%) demonstrated sperm presence on pathological examination. The pathological classifications of the biopsies included 102 cases (31.9%) of reduced spermatogenic function, 66 cases (20.6%) of delayed sperm maturation, and 63 cases (19.7%) of sertoli cell-only syndrome.Preoperative median pituitary prolactin(PRL)was 9.1(6.5, 12.5)ng/ml, follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)20.1(14.2, 28.5)U/L, luteinizing hormone (LH)7.9(5.5, 11.3)U/L, testosterone(T)117 .0(81.3, 154.0)nmol/L, estradiol(E2)8.7(6.3, 11.8)pmol/L. Under general anesthesia, patients underwent microsurgical testicular incision for sperm retrieval.The surgical testicular volume was measured at a median of 6(5, 10) ml. Among the cases studied, 59 patients (7.7%) underwent left testicular surgery, 213 patients (28.1%) underwent right testicular surgery, and 485 patients (64.0%) underwent bilateral testicular surgery. Furthermore, 44 patients (5.8%) underwent a second microsurgical sperm retrieval procedure, while 4 patients (0.5%) underwent a third procedure.Based on the presence of sperm identified during the surgical procedure, participants were categorized into a sperm retrieval group and a non-sperm retrieval group. Clinical data of these two groups were analyzed. A subgroup analysis was performed on the observed indicators. Both univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were employed to examine the factors influencing the micro sperm retrieval rate.Results:Among the 757 iNOA patients, 255(33.7%) obtained sperm through micro sperm retrieval, while 502(66.3%) did not obtain sperm through micro sperm retrieval. The age of sperm-receiving group was higher than that of the non-sperm-receiving group [32(30, 35)years vs. 30(28, 33)years, P<0.01], and the course of infertility was longer than that of the non-sperm-receiving group [3.0(2.0, 5.5)years vs. 3.0(2.0, 4.0)years, P=0.004]. There was no significant difference in the sperm acquisition rate in the subgroup with or without preoperative drug treatment [38.5%(65/169)vs. 32.7%(185/566), P=0.164]. There was statistical significance in the sperm collection rate of different TESA results in subgroups [85.7%(24/28)of sperm were detected by microscopic smear and pathological examination and 75.9%(22/29)of sperm were detected by pathological examination and no sperm were detected by microscopic smear and 17% of sperm were not detected by microscopic smear and pathological examination (42/247), P<0.01). The rate of spermatogenesis in the subgroup with low spermatogenic function was significantly higher than that in the subgroup with spermatogenic maturation retardation and sercell-only syndrome [47.1%(48/112), 12.1%(8/66)vs. 11.1%(7/63), P<0.01]. There was no significant difference in testicular volume between the seminal and non-seminal groups [6.0(5.0, 10.0)ml vs. 6.0(5.0, 9.5)ml, P=0.862]. Pituitary prolactin [8.3(5.8, 12.0)ng/ml vs. 9.3(7.5, 13.0)ng/ml, P=0.001] and FSH[18.3(11.8, 27.4)U/L vs. 20.7(15.2, 28.7)U/L, P=0.005] in spermated group were lower than those in non-spermated group. Luteinizing hormone [7.6(5.1, 11.0)U/L vs. 8.0(5.6, 11.5)U/L, P=0.126], testosterone [8.8(6.0, 11.8)nmol/L vs. 8.7(6.4, 11.7)nmol/L, P=0.607], estradiol [124.0(87.8, 156.0)nmol/L vs. 114.5(79.9, 151.3)nmol/L, P=0.105] had no significant difference. The recovery rate of the first operation was higher than that of the second operation [97.7%(43/44)vs. 81.8%(36/42), P=0.032]. The sperm retrieval rate of bilateral operation was significantly lower than that of unilateral operation [6.0% bilateral (29/485)vs. 86.4% left (51/59)vs. 82.2% right (175/213), P<0.01]. The proportion of no sperm on one side of bilateral operation and only 4.7%(23/485)on the opposite side were obtained. The results of multivariate analysis showed that >30 and ≤40 years old subgroup ( OR=2.226, 95% CI 1.364-3.632, P=0.001), >40 and ≤50 years old subgroup ( OR=4.282, 95% CI 1.457-12.588, P=0.008)was higher than that of >20 and ≤30 years old subgroup. The sperm acquisition rate of the sperm subgroup was significantly increased by smear microscopy and pathological examination ( OR=6.486, 95% Cl 1.444-29.127, P=0.015), while the sperm acquisition rate of the sperm subgroup was not significantly decreased by smear microscopy and pathological examination ( OR=0.420, 95% Cl 0.200-0.881, P=0.022). The pathological type of puncture was associated with lower spermatogenesis maturation block ( OR=0.099, 95% CI 0.019-0.509, P=0.006). Higher FSH (>7.6 U/L)was associated with lower sperm yield ( OR=0.324, 95% CI 0.122-0.856, P=0.023). Conclusions:Age, FSH level, results of testicular biopsy and pathologic type of biopsy are independent factors affecting the sperm retrieval rate of iNOA patients undergoing micro-TESE. The success rate of sperm retrieval diminished following multiple surgical procedures. Furthermore, for patients who did not have sperm successfully retrieved from one side, that the likelihood of sperm retrieval from contralateral surgery would also be low.
6.Toremifene, an Alternative Adjuvant Endocrine Therapy, Is Better Than Tamoxifen in Breast Cancer Patients with CYP2D6*10 Mutant Genotypes
Xin LI ; Zehao LI ; Lin LI ; Tong LIU ; Cheng QIAN ; Yanlv REN ; Zhigao LI ; Kejin CHEN ; Dongchen JI ; Ming ZHANG ; Jinsong WANG
Cancer Research and Treatment 2024;56(1):134-142
Purpose:
Tamoxifen showed individual differences in efficacy under different CYP2D6*10 genotypes. Our study evaluated the prognosis of tamoxifen or toremifene in hormone receptor (HR)–positive breast cancer patients under different genotypes.
Materials and Methods:
CYP2D6*10 genotypes of HR-positive breast cancer patients were determined by Sanger sequencing, and all the patients were divided into tamoxifen group or toremifene group.
Results:
A total of 268 patients with HR-positive breast cancer were studied. The median follow-up time was 72.0 months (range, 5.0 to 88.0 months). Of these, 88 (32.9%), 114 (42.5%), and 66 (24.6%) patients had C/C, C/T, and T/T genotypes, respectively. Among patients who received tamoxifen (n=176), the 5-year disease-free survival (DFS) rate in patients with C/C and C/T genotype was better than that in patients with T/T genotype, and the difference was statistically significant (p < 0.001 and p=0.030, respectively). In patients receiving toremifene, CYP2D6*10 genotype was not significantly associated with DFS (p=0.325). Regardless of genotypes, the 5-year DFS rate was higher in patients treated with toremifene than in patients with tamoxifen (91.3% vs. 80.0%, p=0.011). Compared with tamoxifen, toremifene remained an independent prognostic marker of DFS in multivariate analysis (hazard ratio, 0.422; p=0.021). For all the 180 patients with CYP2D6*10 C/T and T/T genotypes, the 5-year DFS rate was significantly higher in the toremifene group than in the tamoxifen group (90.8% vs. 70.1%, p=0.003).
Conclusion
Toremifene may be an alternative adjuvant endocrine therapy for patients with CYP2D6*10 mutant genotypes.
7.Analysis of factors affecting the success rate of microsperm extraction in patients with idiopathic non-obstructive azoospermia
Zixuan XUE ; Yangyi FANG ; Jiayuan PAN ; Zhigao HUANG ; Yanlin TANG ; Li ZHANG ; Haitao ZHANG ; Wenhao TANG ; Defeng LIU ; Jiaming MAO ; Haocheng LIN ; Lianming ZHAO ; Zhe ZHANG ; Kai HONG
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(12):932-939
Objective:This study aims to investigate the determinants influencing the efficacy of microsurgical sperm retrieval in individuals diagnosed with idiopathic non-obstructive azoospermia (iNOA).Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on the clinical data of 757 patients diagnosed with iNOA who underwent microsurgical sperm extraction at Peking University Third Hospital between January 2019 and December 2021. The median age of patients was 31(29, 33)years, and the duration of infertility was 3(2, 5)years. A total of 169 patients (22.3%) received preoperative pharmacological treatment with agents such as follicle-stimulating hormone, human chorionic gonadotropin, or aromatase inhibitors. Additionally, 327 patients (43.2%) underwent testicular biopsy (TESA) prior to surgery. Among these, 51 cases (15.9%) exhibited sperm presence on smear microscopy, while 57 cases (17.8%) demonstrated sperm presence on pathological examination. The pathological classifications of the biopsies included 102 cases (31.9%) of reduced spermatogenic function, 66 cases (20.6%) of delayed sperm maturation, and 63 cases (19.7%) of sertoli cell-only syndrome.Preoperative median pituitary prolactin(PRL)was 9.1(6.5, 12.5)ng/ml, follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)20.1(14.2, 28.5)U/L, luteinizing hormone (LH)7.9(5.5, 11.3)U/L, testosterone(T)117 .0(81.3, 154.0)nmol/L, estradiol(E2)8.7(6.3, 11.8)pmol/L. Under general anesthesia, patients underwent microsurgical testicular incision for sperm retrieval.The surgical testicular volume was measured at a median of 6(5, 10) ml. Among the cases studied, 59 patients (7.7%) underwent left testicular surgery, 213 patients (28.1%) underwent right testicular surgery, and 485 patients (64.0%) underwent bilateral testicular surgery. Furthermore, 44 patients (5.8%) underwent a second microsurgical sperm retrieval procedure, while 4 patients (0.5%) underwent a third procedure.Based on the presence of sperm identified during the surgical procedure, participants were categorized into a sperm retrieval group and a non-sperm retrieval group. Clinical data of these two groups were analyzed. A subgroup analysis was performed on the observed indicators. Both univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were employed to examine the factors influencing the micro sperm retrieval rate.Results:Among the 757 iNOA patients, 255(33.7%) obtained sperm through micro sperm retrieval, while 502(66.3%) did not obtain sperm through micro sperm retrieval. The age of sperm-receiving group was higher than that of the non-sperm-receiving group [32(30, 35)years vs. 30(28, 33)years, P<0.01], and the course of infertility was longer than that of the non-sperm-receiving group [3.0(2.0, 5.5)years vs. 3.0(2.0, 4.0)years, P=0.004]. There was no significant difference in the sperm acquisition rate in the subgroup with or without preoperative drug treatment [38.5%(65/169)vs. 32.7%(185/566), P=0.164]. There was statistical significance in the sperm collection rate of different TESA results in subgroups [85.7%(24/28)of sperm were detected by microscopic smear and pathological examination and 75.9%(22/29)of sperm were detected by pathological examination and no sperm were detected by microscopic smear and 17% of sperm were not detected by microscopic smear and pathological examination (42/247), P<0.01). The rate of spermatogenesis in the subgroup with low spermatogenic function was significantly higher than that in the subgroup with spermatogenic maturation retardation and sercell-only syndrome [47.1%(48/112), 12.1%(8/66)vs. 11.1%(7/63), P<0.01]. There was no significant difference in testicular volume between the seminal and non-seminal groups [6.0(5.0, 10.0)ml vs. 6.0(5.0, 9.5)ml, P=0.862]. Pituitary prolactin [8.3(5.8, 12.0)ng/ml vs. 9.3(7.5, 13.0)ng/ml, P=0.001] and FSH[18.3(11.8, 27.4)U/L vs. 20.7(15.2, 28.7)U/L, P=0.005] in spermated group were lower than those in non-spermated group. Luteinizing hormone [7.6(5.1, 11.0)U/L vs. 8.0(5.6, 11.5)U/L, P=0.126], testosterone [8.8(6.0, 11.8)nmol/L vs. 8.7(6.4, 11.7)nmol/L, P=0.607], estradiol [124.0(87.8, 156.0)nmol/L vs. 114.5(79.9, 151.3)nmol/L, P=0.105] had no significant difference. The recovery rate of the first operation was higher than that of the second operation [97.7%(43/44)vs. 81.8%(36/42), P=0.032]. The sperm retrieval rate of bilateral operation was significantly lower than that of unilateral operation [6.0% bilateral (29/485)vs. 86.4% left (51/59)vs. 82.2% right (175/213), P<0.01]. The proportion of no sperm on one side of bilateral operation and only 4.7%(23/485)on the opposite side were obtained. The results of multivariate analysis showed that >30 and ≤40 years old subgroup ( OR=2.226, 95% CI 1.364-3.632, P=0.001), >40 and ≤50 years old subgroup ( OR=4.282, 95% CI 1.457-12.588, P=0.008)was higher than that of >20 and ≤30 years old subgroup. The sperm acquisition rate of the sperm subgroup was significantly increased by smear microscopy and pathological examination ( OR=6.486, 95% Cl 1.444-29.127, P=0.015), while the sperm acquisition rate of the sperm subgroup was not significantly decreased by smear microscopy and pathological examination ( OR=0.420, 95% Cl 0.200-0.881, P=0.022). The pathological type of puncture was associated with lower spermatogenesis maturation block ( OR=0.099, 95% CI 0.019-0.509, P=0.006). Higher FSH (>7.6 U/L)was associated with lower sperm yield ( OR=0.324, 95% CI 0.122-0.856, P=0.023). Conclusions:Age, FSH level, results of testicular biopsy and pathologic type of biopsy are independent factors affecting the sperm retrieval rate of iNOA patients undergoing micro-TESE. The success rate of sperm retrieval diminished following multiple surgical procedures. Furthermore, for patients who did not have sperm successfully retrieved from one side, that the likelihood of sperm retrieval from contralateral surgery would also be low.
8.Pure single-port lumpectomy non-lipolysis breast-conserving surgery in the treatment of early-stage breast cancer
Qianhe ZHOU ; Yuefeng SHANG ; Tong LIU ; Bo LEI ; Runze SHI ; Jianyu LIU ; Zhigao LI
Chinese Journal of Endocrine Surgery 2023;17(2):143-149
Objective:To summarize the clinical data and experience of pure single-port lumpectomy non-lipolysis breast-conserving surgery (PSLN-BCS) in patients with early-stage breast cancer.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 400 patients who underwent breast-conserving surgery for early-stage breast cancer in the Second Department of Breast Surgery at Harbin Medical University Cancer Hospital from Jan. 2022 to Jan. 2023. Patients were divided into two groups: PSLN-BCS group ( n=200) and conventional breast-conserving surgery (C-BCS) group ( n=200). The surgical time, intraoperative blood loss, postoperative drainage within three days, and short-term (3 months to 6 months after surgery) complications, including the incidence of residual fluid after drain removal and incision infection were observed. Long-term (6 months after surgery) complications, including the incidence of skin and pectoralis major muscle adhesions in the surgical area and cosmetic results after breast-conserving surgery, were also evaluated. Statistical analysis was performed using R language, and quantitative data were expressed as mean ± standard deviation ( ± s) and analyzed using t-test, while count data were analyzed using χ2 test. A p-value less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results:PSLN-BCS had a longer average surgical time than C-BCS (198.341min vs 62.961min, P<0.001, 95% CI:132.028 vs 138.732). PSLN-BCS had less intraoperative bleeding (18.824 ml vs 22.627 ml, P=0.003, 95% CI: -6.294 vs -1.311) and lower postoperative drainage volume (346.157 ml vs 406.191 ml, P<0.001, 95% CI: -70.571-a-49.496). There were no significant differences in short-term postoperative complications such as subcutaneous fluid accumulation ( χ2=2.33, P=0.127) or incisional infection ( χ2=0.14, P=0.708) between the two groups. The incidence of skin and muscle adhesions in the surgical area was lower in patients who underwent PSLN-BCS at 6 months postoperatively ( χ2=11.58, P<0.001). Patients who received PSLN-BCS achieved better cosmetic outcomes, with a statistically significant difference ( χ2=273.00, P<0.001) compared to those who received C-BCS. Conclusion:Pure single-port lumpectomy non-lipolysis breast-conserving surgery is a safe and effective treatment option for early-stage breast cancer and can be considered as a surgical option for patients with cosmetic requirements.
9.Single cell RNA and immune repertoire profiling of COVID-19 patients reveal novel neutralizing antibody.
Fang LI ; Meng LUO ; Wenyang ZHOU ; Jinliang LI ; Xiyun JIN ; Zhaochun XU ; Liran JUAN ; Zheng ZHANG ; Yuou LI ; Renqiang LIU ; Yiqun LI ; Chang XU ; Kexin MA ; Huimin CAO ; Jingwei WANG ; Pingping WANG ; Zhigao BU ; Qinghua JIANG
Protein & Cell 2021;12(10):751-755
10. Establishment and clinical performance evaluation of 2019 novel coronavirus antibody colloidal gold detection method
Hui LI ; Yongyin LI ; Zhigao ZHANG ; Zhen LU ; Yi WANG ; Guanfeng LIN ; Taixue AN ; Xiumei HU ; Qintao LAI ; Xuan YI ; Zhihong LIU ; Xiangming ZHAI ; Jian SUN ; Yabing GUO ; Jiatao LU ; Xiaoyong ZHANG ; Yingsong WU ; Jinlin HOU
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2020;38(0):E017-E017
Objective:
To establish a colloidal gold technique assay for the rapid detection of immunoglobulin(Ig) M and IgG antibodies against 2019 novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV) and to evaluate its clinical performance.
Methods:
A total of 278 patients who were treated at Wuhan Hankou Hospital and the People's Hospital of Honghu from February 12, 2020 to February 20, 2020 were collected. According to the diagnostic criteria, 89 patients were confirmed with 2019-nCoV nucleic acid positive diagnosis, and 189 were 2019-nCoV nucleic acid-negative suspected patients. A total of 273 medical examiners from Nanfang Hospital, Southern Medical University from 2015 to 2018 were selected as controls. The serum samples of patients were collected. 2019-nCoV nucleic proteins were obtained from prokaryotic expression vectors. Indirect IgM and IgG colloidal gold techniques were established by using recombinant N protein. 2019-nCoV nucleic acid detection by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) was used as control. Serum specimens were tested for 2019-nCoV IgM and IgG. The specificity and sensitivity of colloidal gold assay were analyzed.
Results:
The sensitivity and specificity of IgM detection reagents were 78.7% and 98.2%, respectively, those of IgG detection reagents were 73.0% and 99.3%, respectively, and those of IgM combined with IgG detection were 87.6% and 98.2%, respectively. For suspected patients with negative 2019-nCoV nucleic acid, the positive rates of IgM and IgG were 59.8% (113/189) and 52.9% (100/189), respectively, and the positive rate of IgM combined with IgG detection was 66.1% (125/189).
Conclusion
This reagent of 2019-nCoV antibodies detection (colloidal gold technique) fulfills the requirement for clinical application with high specificity and sensitivity, which can be served as a supplementary detection method for 2019-nCoV nucleic acid detection by RT-PCR.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail