1.Analysis of the particle size of traditional Chinese medicine ointment in the hospital
Yujiong PAN ; Zhigao HE ; Xin ZHOU ; Qianyuan HUANG
Journal of Pharmaceutical Practice and Service 2025;43(10):519-524
Objective To investigate the particle size of traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) ointments in various hospitals. Methods The powders of 7 varieties of externally-applied TCM ointments from Longhua Hospital, Shanghai University of Traditional Chinese Medicine (our hospital) were subjected to comminution processes. Each variety was separately processed by a universal grinder, a hammer mill, and a jet mill, yielding a total of 21 samples. The particle sizes of these 21 samples from our hospital, along with 6 samples obtained from 6 other hospitals, were measured by employing a Bettersize2 laser particle size analyzer and microscopic examination. Results The volume-based average particle size of 21 samples from our hospital ranged from 3.34 to 52.53 μm, while that of 6 samples from other hospitals ranged from 38.59 to 118.50 μm. Notably, the particle size of samples processed by jet milling could be reduced by 12% to 86% compared with those processed by universal mechanical crushing. Microscopic observation revealed that particles larger than 180 μm were detected in 17 samples from our hospital and all 6 samples from other hospitals. Conclusion Compared with universal grinder sample and hammer grinder, jet mill could reduce the average particle size of powder. However, the increasement in pulverization time and loss of pulverization were substantial. Furthermore, in accordance with the particle size requirements for ointments specified in the current Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China (2020 Edition), particle size testing of TCM ointments remains challenging. Therefore, further data accumulation should be imperative to establish particle size standards for TCM ointments.
2.Advances in the diagnosis and treatment of infertile men with AZFc microdeletion
Yangyi FANG ; Zhigao HUANG ; Kai HONG
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(7):658-662
Azoospermia factor c (AZFc) microdeletion is one of the most common genetic factors of male infertility, presenting with different clinical phenotypes, including oligozoospermia and azoospermia. With the development of assisted reproductive technologies such as microdissection testicular sperm extraction, intracytoplasmic sperm injection and preimplantation genetic testing, patients with AZFc microdeletion have gained the opportunity to have their own biological offspring. However, some patients still experience suboptimal outcomes from assisted reproduction treatments. The key factors contributing to these poor outcomes remain unclear. This review summarizes recent advances in the diagnosis and treatment of male infertility caused by AZFc deletions, aiming to provide a reference for clinical work and look forward to future research ideas in this field.
3.Advances in the diagnosis and treatment of infertile men with AZFc microdeletion
Yangyi FANG ; Zhigao HUANG ; Kai HONG
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(7):658-662
Azoospermia factor c (AZFc) microdeletion is one of the most common genetic factors of male infertility, presenting with different clinical phenotypes, including oligozoospermia and azoospermia. With the development of assisted reproductive technologies such as microdissection testicular sperm extraction, intracytoplasmic sperm injection and preimplantation genetic testing, patients with AZFc microdeletion have gained the opportunity to have their own biological offspring. However, some patients still experience suboptimal outcomes from assisted reproduction treatments. The key factors contributing to these poor outcomes remain unclear. This review summarizes recent advances in the diagnosis and treatment of male infertility caused by AZFc deletions, aiming to provide a reference for clinical work and look forward to future research ideas in this field.
4.Well-differentiated papillary mesothelial tumour of the tunica vaginalis:A case report
Yangyi FANG ; Qiang LI ; Zhigao HUANG ; Min LU ; Kai HONG ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2024;56(4):741-744
SUMMARY The mesothelium,which consists of a monolayer of mesothelial cells,extends over the sur-face of the serosal cavities(pleura,pericardium,peritoneum and tunica vaginalis).Mesothelial tumours of the tunica vaginalis is rare compared with those arise from pleura or peritoneum.According to World Health Organization 2022 Classification of Urinary and Male Genital Tumours(5th edition),mesothelial tumours of the tunica vaginalis were categorized into adenomatoid tumour,well-differentiated papillary mesothelial tumour(WDPMT)and mesothelioma.Since WDPMT of tunica vaginalis was rare,there was no consensus concerning the treatment of it.In this case report,a 29-year-old man who had endured intermittent right scrotal pain for 8 months,aggravating scrotal pain for 2 weeks was admitted.No symptoms,such as frequent,urgent,or painful urination were shown.Physical examination revealed the enlargement and tenderness of right scrotum,with no signs of lifting pain.The most recent scrotal ultrasonography be-fore surgery revealed right hydrocele with maximum depth of 4 centimeters and poor blood flow of right testis.Under the circumstance of patient's chronic history of testicular hydrocele,he underwent an emer-gency operation of right scrotal exploration and hydrocelectomy under epidural anesthesia.After opening the vagina tunic cavity,spot-like bleeding was observed on the right testicle,epididymis and vaginalis surface.The vaginalis was obviously thickened and the inner and outer walls were smooth.The post-operative histopathology revealed a grayish-brown tissue with a thickness of 0.3-0.5 cm,smooth inner and outer walls,and a suspected WDPMT with a diameter of 1.5 cm.Immunohistochemical staining showed positive for Calretinin,BAP1,WT-1,CK5/6,D2-40 and P16,which confirmed the diagnosis of WDPMT.To sum up,the purpose of this case report was to raise awareness of a rare disease WDPMT,which was usually asymptomatic and could be diagnosed by pathology and immunohistochemistry.The disease should be differentiated from testicular torsion,epididymitis,orchitis and oblique inguinal hernia in symptoms,and from malignant mesothelioma and adenomatoid tumour in pathology.Because of the rarity of the cases,there was no unified standard for the treatment of WDPMT at present.The common treatment methods reported in literature included orchidectomy and vaginectomy.Due to the lack of un-derstanding of this disease,postoperative follow-up was still recommended for at least 5 years.
5.Epidemiological secular trend of main respiratory infectious diseases among 6-19 year-old population in Shenzhen from 2013 to 2022
LUO Rijing ; WEN Ying ; CHENG Yanpeng ; CHEN Nixuan ; HUANG Fang ; CHEN Zhigao ; ZHANG Zhen ; LYU Qiuying
China Tropical Medicine 2024;24(2):184-
Objective To analyze epidemiological characteristics and changing trends of common respiratory infectious diseases among 6-19 year-old population in Shenzhen from 2013 to 2021, and to provide a reference for prevention and control. Methods Data of influenza, mumps and varicella reported cases among the population aged 6-19 years in Shenzhen from 2013 to 2021 were collected, and descriptive methods and Joinpoint regression model were used to analyze epidemiological characteristics and trends of incidences. Results Between 2013 and 2022 in Shenzhen, the average annual incidence rates of influenza, mumps, and varicella among the population aged 6-19 years were 961.44/100 000, 157.70/100 000, and 664.34/100 000 respectively. The incidence of influenza showed an upward trend in 10 years, with an annual percent change (APC) of 52.88% (P<0.05). The incidence of mumps and varicella both showed an 'up-down' trend, with an inflection point in 2019. The incidence APC of mumps were 11.51% and -43.49%, respectively (P>0.05), while the incidence APC of varicella were 28.88% and -50.03%, respectively (P<0.05), respectively. From the point of seasonal distribution, the incidence of three infectious diseases all showed bimodal distribution, with peaks in winter (December to January of the following year) and at the turn from spring to summer (April to June). The proportion of reported cases of three infectious diseases among people aged 6-<10 years old exceeded 60%. The proportion of varicella cases among people aged 10-<15 and 15-19 was on the rise. The incidence rate of influenza and varicella in people aged 15-19 years increased fastest, with APCs of 77.89% and 33.00%, respectively (both P<0.05). Conclusions The trend analysis based on Joinpoint regression model displayed that the reported incidence of influenza among people aged 6-19 years in Shenzhen during 2013-2022 showed an upward trend, and the incidence of varicella had an 'up-down' trend. Children aged 6-<10 years old are the main incidence group, and the prevention and control of infectious diseases in primary schools should be further promoted. Meanwhile, the rapid rise in the incidence of respiratory infectious diseases among people aged 15-19 years old and the increase in the proportion of varicella cases among people aged 10-19 years old suggest that intervention should be carried out to address the influential factors such as immunization gaps and concentrated accommodation in the older age group of minors.
6.Female primary urethral diffuse large B-cell lymphoma: a case report
Yangyi FANG ; Zhigao HUANG ; Peng HONG ; Min LU ; Kai HONG ; Jian LU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(9):714-715
Genitourinary tract malignant lymphoma is rare, and primary malignant lymphoma of the lower urinary tract is even rarer. This article reported a female patient with primary diffuse large B-cell lymphoma in the urethra. The patient was admitted due to progressive dysuria, because ultrasound indicated a lesion in the urethra, transurethral resection of the lesion was performed, which revealed diffuse large B-cell lymphoma of the urethra. R-CHOP chemotherapy regimen of four cycles was performed after surgery, and urination symptoms relieved. There was no recurrence or metastasis after 6 months of follow-up.
7.Analysis of factors affecting the success rate of microsperm extraction in patients with idiopathic non-obstructive azoospermia
Zixuan XUE ; Yangyi FANG ; Jiayuan PAN ; Zhigao HUANG ; Yanlin TANG ; Li ZHANG ; Haitao ZHANG ; Wenhao TANG ; Defeng LIU ; Jiaming MAO ; Haocheng LIN ; Lianming ZHAO ; Zhe ZHANG ; Kai HONG
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(12):932-939
Objective:This study aims to investigate the determinants influencing the efficacy of microsurgical sperm retrieval in individuals diagnosed with idiopathic non-obstructive azoospermia (iNOA).Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on the clinical data of 757 patients diagnosed with iNOA who underwent microsurgical sperm extraction at Peking University Third Hospital between January 2019 and December 2021. The median age of patients was 31(29, 33)years, and the duration of infertility was 3(2, 5)years. A total of 169 patients (22.3%) received preoperative pharmacological treatment with agents such as follicle-stimulating hormone, human chorionic gonadotropin, or aromatase inhibitors. Additionally, 327 patients (43.2%) underwent testicular biopsy (TESA) prior to surgery. Among these, 51 cases (15.9%) exhibited sperm presence on smear microscopy, while 57 cases (17.8%) demonstrated sperm presence on pathological examination. The pathological classifications of the biopsies included 102 cases (31.9%) of reduced spermatogenic function, 66 cases (20.6%) of delayed sperm maturation, and 63 cases (19.7%) of sertoli cell-only syndrome.Preoperative median pituitary prolactin(PRL)was 9.1(6.5, 12.5)ng/ml, follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)20.1(14.2, 28.5)U/L, luteinizing hormone (LH)7.9(5.5, 11.3)U/L, testosterone(T)117 .0(81.3, 154.0)nmol/L, estradiol(E2)8.7(6.3, 11.8)pmol/L. Under general anesthesia, patients underwent microsurgical testicular incision for sperm retrieval.The surgical testicular volume was measured at a median of 6(5, 10) ml. Among the cases studied, 59 patients (7.7%) underwent left testicular surgery, 213 patients (28.1%) underwent right testicular surgery, and 485 patients (64.0%) underwent bilateral testicular surgery. Furthermore, 44 patients (5.8%) underwent a second microsurgical sperm retrieval procedure, while 4 patients (0.5%) underwent a third procedure.Based on the presence of sperm identified during the surgical procedure, participants were categorized into a sperm retrieval group and a non-sperm retrieval group. Clinical data of these two groups were analyzed. A subgroup analysis was performed on the observed indicators. Both univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were employed to examine the factors influencing the micro sperm retrieval rate.Results:Among the 757 iNOA patients, 255(33.7%) obtained sperm through micro sperm retrieval, while 502(66.3%) did not obtain sperm through micro sperm retrieval. The age of sperm-receiving group was higher than that of the non-sperm-receiving group [32(30, 35)years vs. 30(28, 33)years, P<0.01], and the course of infertility was longer than that of the non-sperm-receiving group [3.0(2.0, 5.5)years vs. 3.0(2.0, 4.0)years, P=0.004]. There was no significant difference in the sperm acquisition rate in the subgroup with or without preoperative drug treatment [38.5%(65/169)vs. 32.7%(185/566), P=0.164]. There was statistical significance in the sperm collection rate of different TESA results in subgroups [85.7%(24/28)of sperm were detected by microscopic smear and pathological examination and 75.9%(22/29)of sperm were detected by pathological examination and no sperm were detected by microscopic smear and 17% of sperm were not detected by microscopic smear and pathological examination (42/247), P<0.01). The rate of spermatogenesis in the subgroup with low spermatogenic function was significantly higher than that in the subgroup with spermatogenic maturation retardation and sercell-only syndrome [47.1%(48/112), 12.1%(8/66)vs. 11.1%(7/63), P<0.01]. There was no significant difference in testicular volume between the seminal and non-seminal groups [6.0(5.0, 10.0)ml vs. 6.0(5.0, 9.5)ml, P=0.862]. Pituitary prolactin [8.3(5.8, 12.0)ng/ml vs. 9.3(7.5, 13.0)ng/ml, P=0.001] and FSH[18.3(11.8, 27.4)U/L vs. 20.7(15.2, 28.7)U/L, P=0.005] in spermated group were lower than those in non-spermated group. Luteinizing hormone [7.6(5.1, 11.0)U/L vs. 8.0(5.6, 11.5)U/L, P=0.126], testosterone [8.8(6.0, 11.8)nmol/L vs. 8.7(6.4, 11.7)nmol/L, P=0.607], estradiol [124.0(87.8, 156.0)nmol/L vs. 114.5(79.9, 151.3)nmol/L, P=0.105] had no significant difference. The recovery rate of the first operation was higher than that of the second operation [97.7%(43/44)vs. 81.8%(36/42), P=0.032]. The sperm retrieval rate of bilateral operation was significantly lower than that of unilateral operation [6.0% bilateral (29/485)vs. 86.4% left (51/59)vs. 82.2% right (175/213), P<0.01]. The proportion of no sperm on one side of bilateral operation and only 4.7%(23/485)on the opposite side were obtained. The results of multivariate analysis showed that >30 and ≤40 years old subgroup ( OR=2.226, 95% CI 1.364-3.632, P=0.001), >40 and ≤50 years old subgroup ( OR=4.282, 95% CI 1.457-12.588, P=0.008)was higher than that of >20 and ≤30 years old subgroup. The sperm acquisition rate of the sperm subgroup was significantly increased by smear microscopy and pathological examination ( OR=6.486, 95% Cl 1.444-29.127, P=0.015), while the sperm acquisition rate of the sperm subgroup was not significantly decreased by smear microscopy and pathological examination ( OR=0.420, 95% Cl 0.200-0.881, P=0.022). The pathological type of puncture was associated with lower spermatogenesis maturation block ( OR=0.099, 95% CI 0.019-0.509, P=0.006). Higher FSH (>7.6 U/L)was associated with lower sperm yield ( OR=0.324, 95% CI 0.122-0.856, P=0.023). Conclusions:Age, FSH level, results of testicular biopsy and pathologic type of biopsy are independent factors affecting the sperm retrieval rate of iNOA patients undergoing micro-TESE. The success rate of sperm retrieval diminished following multiple surgical procedures. Furthermore, for patients who did not have sperm successfully retrieved from one side, that the likelihood of sperm retrieval from contralateral surgery would also be low.
8.Analysis of factors affecting the success rate of microsperm extraction in patients with idiopathic non-obstructive azoospermia
Zixuan XUE ; Yangyi FANG ; Jiayuan PAN ; Zhigao HUANG ; Yanlin TANG ; Li ZHANG ; Haitao ZHANG ; Wenhao TANG ; Defeng LIU ; Jiaming MAO ; Haocheng LIN ; Lianming ZHAO ; Zhe ZHANG ; Kai HONG
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(12):932-939
Objective:This study aims to investigate the determinants influencing the efficacy of microsurgical sperm retrieval in individuals diagnosed with idiopathic non-obstructive azoospermia (iNOA).Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on the clinical data of 757 patients diagnosed with iNOA who underwent microsurgical sperm extraction at Peking University Third Hospital between January 2019 and December 2021. The median age of patients was 31(29, 33)years, and the duration of infertility was 3(2, 5)years. A total of 169 patients (22.3%) received preoperative pharmacological treatment with agents such as follicle-stimulating hormone, human chorionic gonadotropin, or aromatase inhibitors. Additionally, 327 patients (43.2%) underwent testicular biopsy (TESA) prior to surgery. Among these, 51 cases (15.9%) exhibited sperm presence on smear microscopy, while 57 cases (17.8%) demonstrated sperm presence on pathological examination. The pathological classifications of the biopsies included 102 cases (31.9%) of reduced spermatogenic function, 66 cases (20.6%) of delayed sperm maturation, and 63 cases (19.7%) of sertoli cell-only syndrome.Preoperative median pituitary prolactin(PRL)was 9.1(6.5, 12.5)ng/ml, follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)20.1(14.2, 28.5)U/L, luteinizing hormone (LH)7.9(5.5, 11.3)U/L, testosterone(T)117 .0(81.3, 154.0)nmol/L, estradiol(E2)8.7(6.3, 11.8)pmol/L. Under general anesthesia, patients underwent microsurgical testicular incision for sperm retrieval.The surgical testicular volume was measured at a median of 6(5, 10) ml. Among the cases studied, 59 patients (7.7%) underwent left testicular surgery, 213 patients (28.1%) underwent right testicular surgery, and 485 patients (64.0%) underwent bilateral testicular surgery. Furthermore, 44 patients (5.8%) underwent a second microsurgical sperm retrieval procedure, while 4 patients (0.5%) underwent a third procedure.Based on the presence of sperm identified during the surgical procedure, participants were categorized into a sperm retrieval group and a non-sperm retrieval group. Clinical data of these two groups were analyzed. A subgroup analysis was performed on the observed indicators. Both univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were employed to examine the factors influencing the micro sperm retrieval rate.Results:Among the 757 iNOA patients, 255(33.7%) obtained sperm through micro sperm retrieval, while 502(66.3%) did not obtain sperm through micro sperm retrieval. The age of sperm-receiving group was higher than that of the non-sperm-receiving group [32(30, 35)years vs. 30(28, 33)years, P<0.01], and the course of infertility was longer than that of the non-sperm-receiving group [3.0(2.0, 5.5)years vs. 3.0(2.0, 4.0)years, P=0.004]. There was no significant difference in the sperm acquisition rate in the subgroup with or without preoperative drug treatment [38.5%(65/169)vs. 32.7%(185/566), P=0.164]. There was statistical significance in the sperm collection rate of different TESA results in subgroups [85.7%(24/28)of sperm were detected by microscopic smear and pathological examination and 75.9%(22/29)of sperm were detected by pathological examination and no sperm were detected by microscopic smear and 17% of sperm were not detected by microscopic smear and pathological examination (42/247), P<0.01). The rate of spermatogenesis in the subgroup with low spermatogenic function was significantly higher than that in the subgroup with spermatogenic maturation retardation and sercell-only syndrome [47.1%(48/112), 12.1%(8/66)vs. 11.1%(7/63), P<0.01]. There was no significant difference in testicular volume between the seminal and non-seminal groups [6.0(5.0, 10.0)ml vs. 6.0(5.0, 9.5)ml, P=0.862]. Pituitary prolactin [8.3(5.8, 12.0)ng/ml vs. 9.3(7.5, 13.0)ng/ml, P=0.001] and FSH[18.3(11.8, 27.4)U/L vs. 20.7(15.2, 28.7)U/L, P=0.005] in spermated group were lower than those in non-spermated group. Luteinizing hormone [7.6(5.1, 11.0)U/L vs. 8.0(5.6, 11.5)U/L, P=0.126], testosterone [8.8(6.0, 11.8)nmol/L vs. 8.7(6.4, 11.7)nmol/L, P=0.607], estradiol [124.0(87.8, 156.0)nmol/L vs. 114.5(79.9, 151.3)nmol/L, P=0.105] had no significant difference. The recovery rate of the first operation was higher than that of the second operation [97.7%(43/44)vs. 81.8%(36/42), P=0.032]. The sperm retrieval rate of bilateral operation was significantly lower than that of unilateral operation [6.0% bilateral (29/485)vs. 86.4% left (51/59)vs. 82.2% right (175/213), P<0.01]. The proportion of no sperm on one side of bilateral operation and only 4.7%(23/485)on the opposite side were obtained. The results of multivariate analysis showed that >30 and ≤40 years old subgroup ( OR=2.226, 95% CI 1.364-3.632, P=0.001), >40 and ≤50 years old subgroup ( OR=4.282, 95% CI 1.457-12.588, P=0.008)was higher than that of >20 and ≤30 years old subgroup. The sperm acquisition rate of the sperm subgroup was significantly increased by smear microscopy and pathological examination ( OR=6.486, 95% Cl 1.444-29.127, P=0.015), while the sperm acquisition rate of the sperm subgroup was not significantly decreased by smear microscopy and pathological examination ( OR=0.420, 95% Cl 0.200-0.881, P=0.022). The pathological type of puncture was associated with lower spermatogenesis maturation block ( OR=0.099, 95% CI 0.019-0.509, P=0.006). Higher FSH (>7.6 U/L)was associated with lower sperm yield ( OR=0.324, 95% CI 0.122-0.856, P=0.023). Conclusions:Age, FSH level, results of testicular biopsy and pathologic type of biopsy are independent factors affecting the sperm retrieval rate of iNOA patients undergoing micro-TESE. The success rate of sperm retrieval diminished following multiple surgical procedures. Furthermore, for patients who did not have sperm successfully retrieved from one side, that the likelihood of sperm retrieval from contralateral surgery would also be low.
9.Determination of camphor residue and borneol content in Qingchang suppository by GC
Yujiong PAN ; Zhigao HE ; Xin ZHOU ; Hengzhou ZHANG ; Yuehong YANG ; Jingshan HUANG
Journal of Pharmaceutical Practice 2023;41(9):552-556
Objective To establish a gas chromatography for simultaneous determination of camphor residue and borneolum content in Qingchang Suppository. Methods Gas chromatograph method was used. The chromatographic column was Agilent capillary column(30 m×0.25 mm×0.25 µm). The column temperature was 140 ℃. The sample injection temperature was 250 ℃. The FID detector temperature was 250 ℃. Results Camphor,borneol and isoborneol content showed good linear in the extent of 0.0299~1.497(r=1.000), 0.0205~1.025(r=1.000), 0.0097~0.4830 µg (r=1.000). RSDs of precision,stability and repeatability test results were less than 2%. The recovery was 99.7%, 101.0%, 102.5%. Conclusion This method is simple and quick with accurate result, which could be used for the content determination of Borneol in Qingchang Suppository.
10.Therapeutic effect of laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass in non-obese patients with type 2 diabetes.
Zhuangwei WU ; Liangping WU ; Xiaojiang DAI ; Weiguo ZHAO ; Xiang YU ; Zhigao SONG ; Baolin YANG ; Zonghai HUANG
Journal of Zhejiang University. Medical sciences 2020;40(7):1044-1048
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the effectiveness of laparoscopic Roux-en-Y gastric bypass (LRYGB) surgery for treatment of type 2 diabetes (TD) in patients with a body mass index (BMI) < 27.5 kg/m.
METHODS:
We retrospectively analyzed the data of patients who underwent LRYGB surgery from March, 2012 to June, 2018 in the General Hospital of Guangzhou Military Command and Jinshazhou Hospital of Guangzhou University of Chinese Medicine. The changes in the parameters of glucose metabolism and physical indicators of the patients in the first, second and third years after the surgery were analyzed in patients in low BMI group and high BMI group.
RESULTS:
All the 74 patients underwent LRYGB successfully without conversion to open surgery. One year after the surgery, fasting blood glucose (FBG), HbA1c, postprandial blood glucose, fasting insulin, HOMA-IR, fasting C-peptide, BMI, body weight and waistline were significantly improved compared with their preoperative values in low BMI group ( < 0.05). At 2 years after the operation, FBG, HbA1c, postprandial blood glucose, HOMA-IR, BMI, body weight and waistline were significantly improved compared with the preoperative values in low BMI group ( < 0.05). In the third year, FBG, HOMA-IR, fasting C-peptide, body weight and waistline were significantly improved compared with the preoperative values in low BMI group ( < 0.05). There was no significant difference in the parameters of glucose metabolism and islet function between low BMI group and high BMI group at different stages. No serious complications occurred in these patients after the surgery.
CONCLUSIONS
LRYGB is effective for treatment of T2D in Chinese patients with a BMI < 27.5. After the surgery, the patient show reduced waistline without significant weight loss. The long-term results of the surgery still require further investigations with a larger samples and longer follow-up.
Body Mass Index
;
Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2
;
surgery
;
Gastric Bypass
;
statistics & numerical data
;
Humans
;
Laparoscopy
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Weight Loss

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail