1.Optimized timing analysis for elective surgery after stent placement in malignant obstructive colorectal cancer
Zong-bei LI ; Hong-chao AN ; Hua-zhi LI
Chinese Journal of Current Advances in General Surgery 2025;28(9):707-714
Objective:To explore the influence of different time intervals after stent implantation on the efficacy and prognosis of elective surgery in patients with malignant obstructive colorectal cancer(MOCRC).Methods:A total of 182 MOCRC patients were enrolled,including 92 who underwent emergency surgery(ES group)and 90 who received elective surgery after stent placement(SEMS group).The SEMS group was further divided into three subgroups based on the interval between stent placement and surgery:<11 d(n=27),11-17 d(n=39),and>17 d(n=24).Kaplan-Meier analysis was used to compare overall survival(OS)and disease-free survival(DFS),and Cox proportional hazards re-gression was employed to identify prognostic factors.Prognostic models based on surgical timing were constructed,and receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves were drawn with area under the curve(AUC)calculated to assess model discrimination.A total of 182 patients with MOCRC were included.Among them,92 underwent emergency sur-gery(ES group),and 90 underwent elective surgery after stent implantation(SEMS group).The SEMS group was di-vided into the<11 d group(n=27),the 11-17 d group(n=39),and the>17 d group(n=24)according to the operation interval.Overall survival(OS)and disease-free survival(DFS)were compared using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were analyzed by Cox regression.Result:Compared with the ES group,the SEMS group had a higher rate of laparoscopic surgery and significantly less intraoperative blood loss(P<0.05),with no significant differ-ences in postoperative complication rate,stoma formation rate(P>0.05).Among SEMS patients,the 11~17 d group had the shortest hospital stay and the lowest complication rate(7.69%).Multivariate Cox analysis showed that surgery performed 11-17 d group significantly reduced the risk of death compared to emergency surgery(HR=0.650,P=0.034),while surgery 11 d group significantly increased the risk(HR=2.051,P=0.042).Independent predictors of OS in-cluded age(HR=1.060,P<0.001),preoperative CEA level(HR=1.323,P=0.002),tumor size(HR=1.421,P=0.028),tumor differentiation(HR=1.123,P=0.005),and venous invasion(HR=2.792,P<0.001).For DFS,age,tumor size,venous inva-sion,and perineural invasion were identified as independent risk factors(P<0.05),while surgical timing showed no sig-nificant association(P>0.05).Kaplan-Meier analysis revealed no significant difference in OS among different groups in stage Ⅰ-Ⅱ patients,whereas in stage Ⅲ patients,the 11-17 d group had better OS,and the>17 d group had signifi-cantly worse DFS than other groups(P=0.017).ROC curve analysis showed that the AUCs for OS prediction were 0.636(<11 d),0.601(11-17 d),and 0.750(>17 d);and for DFS prediction were 0.655,0.567,and 0.874,respectively,indicating that surgical timing has moderate discriminative value for survival outcomes.Conclusion:Elective surgery performed 11 to 17 d after stent placement can reduce mortality and improve postoperative recovery,although it has no significant impact on recurrence risk.Venous and peripheral nerve invasion are major factors affecting disease-free survival(DFS);therefore,clinical management should focus on identifying high-risk patients and optimizing individual-ized treatment strategies.
2.Optimized timing analysis for elective surgery after stent placement in malignant obstructive colorectal cancer
Zong-bei LI ; Hong-chao AN ; Hua-zhi LI
Chinese Journal of Current Advances in General Surgery 2025;28(9):707-714
Objective:To explore the influence of different time intervals after stent implantation on the efficacy and prognosis of elective surgery in patients with malignant obstructive colorectal cancer(MOCRC).Methods:A total of 182 MOCRC patients were enrolled,including 92 who underwent emergency surgery(ES group)and 90 who received elective surgery after stent placement(SEMS group).The SEMS group was further divided into three subgroups based on the interval between stent placement and surgery:<11 d(n=27),11-17 d(n=39),and>17 d(n=24).Kaplan-Meier analysis was used to compare overall survival(OS)and disease-free survival(DFS),and Cox proportional hazards re-gression was employed to identify prognostic factors.Prognostic models based on surgical timing were constructed,and receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves were drawn with area under the curve(AUC)calculated to assess model discrimination.A total of 182 patients with MOCRC were included.Among them,92 underwent emergency sur-gery(ES group),and 90 underwent elective surgery after stent implantation(SEMS group).The SEMS group was di-vided into the<11 d group(n=27),the 11-17 d group(n=39),and the>17 d group(n=24)according to the operation interval.Overall survival(OS)and disease-free survival(DFS)were compared using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were analyzed by Cox regression.Result:Compared with the ES group,the SEMS group had a higher rate of laparoscopic surgery and significantly less intraoperative blood loss(P<0.05),with no significant differ-ences in postoperative complication rate,stoma formation rate(P>0.05).Among SEMS patients,the 11~17 d group had the shortest hospital stay and the lowest complication rate(7.69%).Multivariate Cox analysis showed that surgery performed 11-17 d group significantly reduced the risk of death compared to emergency surgery(HR=0.650,P=0.034),while surgery 11 d group significantly increased the risk(HR=2.051,P=0.042).Independent predictors of OS in-cluded age(HR=1.060,P<0.001),preoperative CEA level(HR=1.323,P=0.002),tumor size(HR=1.421,P=0.028),tumor differentiation(HR=1.123,P=0.005),and venous invasion(HR=2.792,P<0.001).For DFS,age,tumor size,venous inva-sion,and perineural invasion were identified as independent risk factors(P<0.05),while surgical timing showed no sig-nificant association(P>0.05).Kaplan-Meier analysis revealed no significant difference in OS among different groups in stage Ⅰ-Ⅱ patients,whereas in stage Ⅲ patients,the 11-17 d group had better OS,and the>17 d group had signifi-cantly worse DFS than other groups(P=0.017).ROC curve analysis showed that the AUCs for OS prediction were 0.636(<11 d),0.601(11-17 d),and 0.750(>17 d);and for DFS prediction were 0.655,0.567,and 0.874,respectively,indicating that surgical timing has moderate discriminative value for survival outcomes.Conclusion:Elective surgery performed 11 to 17 d after stent placement can reduce mortality and improve postoperative recovery,although it has no significant impact on recurrence risk.Venous and peripheral nerve invasion are major factors affecting disease-free survival(DFS);therefore,clinical management should focus on identifying high-risk patients and optimizing individual-ized treatment strategies.
3.Analysis of constituents absorbed into blood and brain from Zhishe Tongluo Capsules
Xiao-Yan ZHANG ; Yang LIU ; Xiao-Ting WANG ; Hai-Feng WANG ; Zhi-Biao DI ; Jian-Fang SONG ; Shi-Yu ZONG ; Hong ZHANG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2024;46(11):3579-3584
AIM To analyze the constituents absorbed into blood and brain from Zhishe Tongluo Capsules.METHODS Sixteen rats were randomly assigned into four groups and given intragastric administration(3.1 g/kg),after which the cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury(MACO)model was established,the blood and brain tissues were collected,and UHPLC-Q Exactive Focus MS/MS was adopted in the identification of prototype constituents.RESULTS Total 70 constituents were identified,20 of which were found in the blood,mainly including flavonoids,tanshinones and Ligusticum chuanxiong phthalides,and 7 of them could enter the brain through blood-brain barrier.Compared with the normal administration group,the MACO administration group demonstrated added constituents absorbed into blood containing 3-hydroxybenzoic acid,calycosin-7-glucoside,curcumenol,senkyunolide B,dihydrotanshinone I and cryptotanshinone;removed constituents absorbed into brain containing puerarin,elemicin,sedanolide,and added those containing salvianolic acid A,senkyunolide I,dihydrotanshinone I in the left brain tissues(infarcted side).CONCLUSION The constituents absorbed into blood and brain from Zhishe Tongluo Capsules,along with the enhanced absorptions of phthalides,quinones and phenols in MACO rats in vivo may be the active substances for treating cerebral infarction.
4.Risk of occurrence of constipation-related internal haemorrhoids in officers and soldiers in high-altitude and cold regions:effects of low dietary fibre intake
Zong-Xiang XUAN ; Ya-Li ZHAO ; Wei ZHANG ; Qiong QIN ; Yi-Zhi LI ; Xia-Yun HONG ; Li-Rong QIN ; Feng SONG
Parenteral & Enteral Nutrition 2024;31(6):364-369
Objective:To investigate the association between the risk of constipation-related internal haemorrhoids and low dietary fibre intake in officers and soldiers living in cold regions at high altitude.Methods:A questionnaire survey was conducted to investigate the incidence of constipation and internal haemorrhoids among officers and soldiers in high altitude and cold regions.Risk factors for constipation-associated internal hemorrhoids were analyzed,and the relationship between low dietary fibre intake,constipation,and internal hemorrhoids was assessed by correlation analysis.Results:Among 607 military personnel,75 cases(12.4%)of constipation and 89 cases(14.7%)of internal hemorrhoids were reported.Of the internal hemorrhoids,62 cases(69.7%)were constipation-related internal hemorrhoids,while 27 cases(20.3%)were internal hemorrhoids unrelated to constipation.The pain scores and healing time of constipation-associated internal hemorrhoids were significantly higher than for non-constipation-related internal haemorrhoids(P<0.01).Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that low dietary fibre intake(OR value=161.987)was a high-risk factor for the occurrence of constipation-associated internal hemorrhoids.The results of the bivariate correlation analysis showed a significant negative correlation between low dietary fiber intake and internal hemorrhoids(r=-0.635).After adjusting for the effect of constipation,partial correlation analysis showed no significant association between low fibre intake and internal haemorrhoids(P>0.05).Conclusion:Low fibre intake is a high risk factor for the development of constipation-related internal haemorrhoids in officers and soldiers living at high altitude and in cold climates,which mainly increases the risk of internal haemorrhoids indirectly through the development of constipation.
5.Chemical composition and antioxidant activity of different parts of Prunella vulgaris by UPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS and UPLC.
Shao-Ru WU ; Wei-Hong FENG ; Kai-Ming CHEN ; Liang-Jun GUAN ; Liang-Mian CHEN ; Zhi-Min WANG ; Hui-Min GAO ; Zong-Hua SONG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2023;48(17):4569-4588
Prunellae Spica is the dried spica of Prunella vulgaris belonging to Labiatae and it is widely used in pharmaceutical and general health fields. As a traditional Chinese medicine cultivated on a large scale, it produces a large amount of non-medicinal parts, which are discarded because they are not effectively used. To analyze the chemical constituents in the different samples from spica, seed, stem, and leaf of P. vulgaris, and explore the application value and development prospect of these parts, this study used ultrahigh performance liquid chromatography-tandem quadrupoles time of flight mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS) to detect chemical constituents in different parts of P. vulgaris. As a result, 117 compounds were detected. Among them, 87 compounds were identified, including 32 phenolic acids, 8 flavonoids, and 45 triterpenoid saponins. Some new triterpenoid saponins containing the sugar chain with 4-6 sugar units were found. Further, multivariate statistical analysis was conducted on BPI chromatographic peaks of multiple batches of different parts, and the results showed that spica had the most abundant chemical constituents, including salviaflaside and linolenic acid highly contained in the seed and phenolic acids, flavonoids, and triterpenoid saponins in the stem and leaf. In general, the constituents in the spica were composed of those in the seed, stem, and leaf. UPLC was used to determine the content of 6 phenolic acids(danshensu, protocatechuic acid, protocatechuic aldehyde, caffeic acid, salviaflaside, and rosmarinic acid) in different parts. The content of other phenolic acids in the seed was generally lower than that in the spica except that of salviaflaside. The content of salviaflaside in the spica was higher than that in the stem and leaf, but the content of other phenolic acids in the spica was not significantly different from that in the stem. The content of protocatechuic aldehyde and caffeic acid in the spica was lower than that in the leaf. DPPH free radical scavenging method was used to detect the antioxidant activity of four parts, and there was no significant difference in the antioxidant activity between the spica and the stem and leaf, but that was significantly higher than the seed. Moreover, the antioxidant activity of these parts was correlated with the content of total phenolic acids. Based on the above findings, the stem and leaf of P. vulgaris have potential application value. Considering the traditional medication rule, it is feasible to use the whole plant as a medicine. Alternatively, salviaflaside, occurring in the seed, can be used as a marker compound for the quality evaluation of Prunellae Spica, if only using spica as the medicinal part of P. vulgaris, as described in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia(2020 edition).
Antioxidants/chemistry*
;
Tandem Mass Spectrometry/methods*
;
Prunella/chemistry*
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid/methods*
;
Caffeic Acids
;
Flavonoids/analysis*
;
Triterpenes/analysis*
;
Saponins
;
Sugars
7.Epidemiological Survey of Hemoglobinopathies Based on Next-Generation Sequencing Platform in Hunan Province, China.
Hui XI ; Qin LIU ; Dong Hua XIE ; Xu ZHOU ; Wang Lan TANG ; De Guo TANG ; Chun Yan ZENG ; Qiong WANG ; Xing Hui NIE ; Jin Ping PENG ; Xiao Ya GAO ; Hong Liang WU ; Hao Qing ZHANG ; Li QIU ; Zong Hui FENG ; Shu Yuan WANG ; Shu Xiang ZHOU ; Jun HE ; Shi Hao ZHOU ; Fa Qun ZHOU ; Jun Qing ZHENG ; Shun Yao WANG ; Shi Ping CHEN ; Zhi Fen ZHENG ; Xiao Yuan MA ; Jun Qun FANG ; Chang Biao LIANG ; Hua WANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2023;36(2):127-134
OBJECTIVE:
This study was aimed at investigating the carrier rate of, and molecular variation in, α- and β-globin gene mutations in Hunan Province.
METHODS:
We recruited 25,946 individuals attending premarital screening from 42 districts and counties in all 14 cities of Hunan Province. Hematological screening was performed, and molecular parameters were assessed.
RESULTS:
The overall carrier rate of thalassemia was 7.1%, including 4.83% for α-thalassemia, 2.15% for β-thalassemia, and 0.12% for both α- and β-thalassemia. The highest carrier rate of thalassemia was in Yongzhou (14.57%). The most abundant genotype of α-thalassemia and β-thalassemia was -α 3.7/αα (50.23%) and β IVS-II-654/β N (28.23%), respectively. Four α-globin mutations [CD108 (ACC>AAC), CAP +29 (G>C), Hb Agrinio and Hb Cervantes] and six β-globin mutations [CAP +8 (C>T), IVS-II-848 (C>T), -56 (G>C), beta nt-77 (G>C), codon 20/21 (-TGGA) and Hb Knossos] had not previously been identified in China. Furthermore, this study provides the first report of the carrier rates of abnormal hemoglobin variants and α-globin triplication in Hunan Province, which were 0.49% and 1.99%, respectively.
CONCLUSION
Our study demonstrates the high complexity and diversity of thalassemia gene mutations in the Hunan population. The results should facilitate genetic counselling and the prevention of severe thalassemia in this region.
Humans
;
beta-Thalassemia/genetics*
;
alpha-Thalassemia/genetics*
;
Hemoglobinopathies/genetics*
;
China/epidemiology*
;
High-Throughput Nucleotide Sequencing
8. Network pharmacological study and experimental verification of punicalagin in treatment of depression
Ping XU ; Shu-Yun HUANG ; Hong-Ming GUO ; Yan-Ping LIU ; Zong-Yuan HONG ; Shu-Zhi ZHONG
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2022;38(5):755-760
Aim To study and verify the effeet and po¬tential mechanism of punicalagin ( Pun) in the treat-ment of depression by preliminary experiments based on network pharmacology.Methods The intersection genes of Pun and depression were obtained through the database, and protein interaction ( PPI ), GO and KEGG were enriched and analyzed.Molecular docking technology was used to preliminarily verify the binding ability of Pun active components to core therapeutic targets.The depression model of CUMS mice was es¬tablished by chronic stress, and Pun was administered by gavage.Open field experiments were conducted to investigate behavior changes.The content of neuro¬transmitters in hippocampus was detected by liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry ( LC-MS / MS ).Results The results of network pharmacology showed that Pun had 76 targets involved in the occurrence of depression, and PPI network showed that the intersec¬tion genes were closely related.Proteoglycans, lipids and atherosclerosis enriched in cancer.The results of molecular docking showed that there was a good bind¬ing between the compound and the target protein.The results of animal experiments showed that Pun could in¬crease the exploration desire of open field experimental mice.The levels of DA and 5-HT in hippocampus in-creased ( P < 0.05, P < 0.01 ).Conclusions Pun can significantly reduce the depressive state of mice, and its mechanism may act on ALB and AKT1 targets, mediate proteoglycans, lipids and atherosclerotic path¬ways in cancer, so as to improve the secretion of neu¬rotransmitters.
9.Evaluation of methodological and reporting quality of domestic clinical guidelines for hyperuricemia.
Dong-Jun WANG ; Ying ZHANG ; Zhi-Kui TIAN ; Mi ZHOU ; Yuan-Yuan GUAN ; Qing-Qing ZHU ; Zong-Hui ZHOU ; Xuan SUN ; Chun-Ying TIAN ; Hong-Wu WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2022;47(2):547-556
This study aims to evaluate the methodological and reporting quality of diagnosis and treatment guidelines for hyperuricemia as well as the expert consensuses and promote the understanding and application of the diagnosis and treatment guidelines for hyperuricemia. With "hyperuricemia" "guidelines" "consensus" "recommendations" as the key words in titles, the authors searched for the published clinical guidelines on hyperuricemia in Chinese against CNKI, Wanfang, VIP, Medlive and the official website of the industry association. The retrieval time limit was until May 31, 2021. The appraisal of guidelines for research and evaluation Ⅱ(AGREEⅡ) and the reporting items for practice guidelines in health care(RIGHT) were employed to evaluate the methodological quality and reporting quality of 14 guidelines/consensuses included. The average scores of the guidelines/consensuses were 80.85%(48.61%-98.61%) for the domain of scope and purpose, 34.52%(0-69.44%) for the domain of stakeholder involvement, 35.53%(6.25%-92.19%) for the domain of rigor of development, 55.85%(23.61%-86.11%) for the domain of clarity of presentation, 26.19%(0-76.04%) for the domain of applicability, and 21.42%(0-50.00%) for the domain of editorial independence. Nine guidelines/consensuses were of medium overall quality with grade B recommendation, and five guidelines/consensuses were of poor quality with grade C recommendation. The RIGHT classified the fourteen guidelines/consensuses into one of high reporting quality, three of medium reporting quality, and ten of low reporting quality. The results of this study indicate that the standardization and rigor of the methodological quality and the reporting quality of the clinical guidelines/consensuses for hyperuricemia in China remain to be strengthened.
China
;
Consensus
;
Humans
;
Hyperuricemia/drug therapy*
;
Publications
;
Reference Standards
10.Incidence of extrauterine growth retardation and its risk factors in very preterm infants during hospitalization: a multicenter prospective study.
Wei SHEN ; Zhi ZHENG ; Xin-Zhu LIN ; Fan WU ; Qian-Xin TIAN ; Qi-Liang CUI ; Yuan YUAN ; Ling REN ; Jian MAO ; Bi-Zhen SHI ; Yu-Mei WANG ; Ling LIU ; Jing-Hui ZHANG ; Yan-Mei CHANG ; Xiao-Mei TONG ; Yan ZHU ; Rong ZHANG ; Xiu-Zhen YE ; Jing-Jing ZOU ; Huai-Yu LI ; Bao-Yin ZHAO ; Yin-Ping QIU ; Shu-Hua LIU ; Li MA ; Ying XU ; Rui CHENG ; Wen-Li ZHOU ; Hui WU ; Zhi-Yong LIU ; Dong-Mei CHEN ; Jin-Zhi GAO ; Jing LIU ; Ling CHEN ; Cong LI ; Chun-Yan YANG ; Ping XU ; Ya-Yu ZHANG ; Si-Le HU ; Hua MEI ; Zu-Ming YANG ; Zong-Tai FENG ; San-Nan WANG ; Er-Yan MENG ; Li-Hong SHANG ; Fa-Lin XU ; Shao-Ping OU ; Rong JU
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2022;24(2):132-140
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the incidence of extrauterine growth retardation (EUGR) and its risk factors in very preterm infants (VPIs) during hospitalization in China.
METHODS:
A prospective multicenter study was performed on the medical data of 2 514 VPIs who were hospitalized in the department of neonatology in 28 hospitals from 7 areas of China between September 2019 and December 2020. According to the presence or absence of EUGR based on the evaluation of body weight at the corrected gestational age of 36 weeks or at discharge, the VPIs were classified to two groups: EUGR group (n=1 189) and non-EUGR (n=1 325). The clinical features were compared between the two groups, and the incidence of EUGR and risk factors for EUGR were examined.
RESULTS:
The incidence of EUGR was 47.30% (1 189/2 514) evaluated by weight. The multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that higher weight growth velocity after regaining birth weight and higher cumulative calorie intake during the first week of hospitalization were protective factors against EUGR (P<0.05), while small-for-gestational-age birth, prolonged time to the initiation of total enteral feeding, prolonged cumulative fasting time, lower breast milk intake before starting human milk fortifiers, prolonged time to the initiation of full fortified feeding, and moderate-to-severe bronchopulmonary dysplasia were risk factors for EUGR (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
It is crucial to reduce the incidence of EUGR by achieving total enteral feeding as early as possible, strengthening breastfeeding, increasing calorie intake in the first week after birth, improving the velocity of weight gain, and preventing moderate-severe bronchopulmonary dysplasia in VPIs.
Female
;
Fetal Growth Retardation
;
Gestational Age
;
Hospitalization
;
Humans
;
Incidence
;
Infant
;
Infant, Newborn
;
Infant, Premature
;
Infant, Very Low Birth Weight
;
Prospective Studies
;
Risk Factors

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail