1.Quality evaluation of Xinjiang Rehmannia glutinosa and Rehmannia glutinosa based on fingerprint and multi-component quantification combined with chemical pattern recognition.
Pan-Ying REN ; Wei ZHANG ; Xue LIU ; Juan ZHANG ; Cheng-Fu SU ; Hai-Yan GONG ; Chun-Jing YANG ; Jing-Wei LEI ; Su-Qing ZHI ; Cai-Xia XIE
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(16):4630-4640
The differences in chemical quality characteristics between Xinjiang Rehmannia glutinosa and R. glutinosa were analyzed to provide a theoretical basis for the introduction and quality control of R. glutinosa. In this study, the high performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) fingerprints of 6 batches of Xinjiang R. glutinosa and 10 batches of R. glutinosa samples were established. The content of iridoid glycosides, phenylethanoid glycosides, monosaccharides, oligosaccharides, and polysaccharides in Xinjiang R. glutinosa and R. glutinosa was determined by high performance liquid chromatography-diode array detection(HPLC-DAD), high performance liquid chromatography-evaporative light scattering detection(HPLC-ELSD), and ultraviolet-visible spectroscopy(UV-Vis). The determination results were analyzed with by chemical pattern recognition and entropy weight TOPSIS method. The results showed that there were 19 common peaks in the HPLC fingerprints of the 16 batches of R. glutinosa, and catalpol, aucubin, rehmannioside D, rehmannioside A, hydroxytyrosol, leonuride, salidroside, cistanoside A, and verbascoside were identified. Hierarchical cluster analysis(HCA) and principal component analysis(PCA) showed that Qinyang R. glutinosa, Mengzhou R. glutinosa, and Xinjiang R. glutinosa were grouped into three different categories, and eight common components causing the chemical quality difference between Xinjiang R. glutinosa and R. glutinosa in Mengzhou and Qinyang of Henan province were screened out by orthogonal partial least squares discriminant analysis(OPLS-DA). The results of content determination showed that there were glucose, sucrose, raffinose, stachyose, polysaccharides, and nine glycosides in Xinjiang R. glutinosa and R. glutinosa samples, and the content of catalpol, rehmannioside A, leonuride, cistanoside A, verbascoside, sucrose, and glucose was significantly different between Xinjiang R. glutinosa and R. glutinosa. The analysis with entropy weight TOPSIS method showed that the comprehensive quality of R. glutinosa in Mengzhou and Qinyang of Henan province was better than that of Xinjiang R. glutinosa. In conclusion, the types of main chemical components of R. glutinosa and Xinjiang R. glutinosa were the same, but their content was different. The chemical quality of R. glutinosa was better than Xinjiang R. glutinosa, and other components in R. glutinosa from two producing areas and their effects need further study.
Rehmannia/classification*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid/methods*
;
Quality Control
2.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
3.Rapid Monitoring of Key Indicators in Growth Process of Chlorella Using Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Technology
Wen-Hui SONG ; Shi-Jie DU ; Yan LIU ; Qiao WANG ; Xin LIU ; Zhi-Yong GONG
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(4):660-668
The traditional detection methods for monitoring the biomass,protein,chlorophyll content and other key indicators in the growth of chlorella have some problems,including complicated operation,slow detection speed and difficult large-scale application.In this study,a fast and efficient monitoring method for the key indicators in the growth of chlorella was established using near infrared spectroscopy and chemometrics.Near-infrared spectroscopy was used to collect near-infrared spectra of chlorella algal fluid at different growth stages,and standard methods were used to detect the biomass,protein and chlorophyll contents of corresponding samples.A quantitative analysis model was established based on partial least squares regression(PLSR).To improve the prediction ability of the model,multiplicative scatter correction(MSC)was used to reduce the interference of scattering on the raw spectrum(RS),standard normal variate(SNV)was used to normalize the original spectral data to eliminate differences between samples,continuous wavelet transform(CWT)was used to obtain the key features of spectral data,the first derivative(1st)was used to enhance the differentiation of the original spectral features,and monte carlo-uninformative variable elimination(MC-UVE)and randomization test(RT)were used to screen the valid variables in the wavelength.By evaluating the prediction ability of different models,the quantitative analysis models of chlorella biomass,protein and chlorophyll content were finally determined.The results showed that the model based on 1st combined with RT spectra had better predictive ability for chlorella nutrient content detection,and the root mean square errors of prediction(RMSEP)and coefficients of determination(R2)were 0.041 and 0.933 for biomass,0.012 and 0.973 for protein,and 0.517 and 0.962 for chlorophyll,respectively.This model showed practical application value,and could realize the rapid and accurate detection of chlorella biomass,protein and chlorophyll content at the same time.
4.Gender differences and age-related changes in body composition of Miao adults in Guangxi Rongshui
Zhi-Hong LIAO ; Ling LAN ; Peng LIU ; Li-Ning ZHOU ; Ji-Chun GONG ; Lin XU ; Qiong-Ying DENG ; Hong-Rong YU
Acta Anatomica Sinica 2025;56(3):329-335
Objective To investigate gender differences and age-related changes in body composition(BC)among Miao adults in Rongshui,Guangxi Province,and to provide the basis for assessing nutritional status and health.Methods With informed consent,630 Miao adults(218 males,412 females)were randomly selected for this study.Body composition was assessed using bioelectrical impedance analysis(BIA).Results Weight,fat-free mass,muscle mass,trunk muscle mass,limb muscle mass,waist-to-hip ratio(WHR),body water,presumtion of bone mass and protein were significantly higher in males than in females.And the fat mass,trunk fat mass,limb fat mass,visceral fat content,subcutaneous fat content and percentage of body fat were significantly higher in females than in males.According to the evaluation of body mass index(BMI)and WHR,the proportion of overweight and obesity of Miao adults was higher than the average level of Miao residents,and their obesity was characterized by central obesity.With age,weight,fat mass,muscle mass,fat-free mass,limb muscle mass,limb fat mass,subcutaneous fat content,percentage of body fat,body water,presumtion of bone mass,and protein of Rongshui Miao adults showed a gradual decreasing trend,while visceral fat content and WHR increased progressively.BMI in male Miao adults,along with BMI,fat mass,trunk fat mass,subcutaneous fat content,percentage of body fat,and body water in female Miao adults,showed a trend of increasing followed by decreasing,peaking at the age of 40-49 years.Conclusion The body composition of Miao adults in Rongshui,Guangxi,exhibits significant gender differences and age-related variation change patterns,which may increase the risk of sarcopenia and metabolic diseases with aging.
5.Effect of Graft Composition on Viral Infection and Survival after Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Fan LIU ; Shan WANG ; Qiu-Juan ZHU ; Tao WANG ; Wei-Wei TIAN ; Rong GONG ; Zhi-Lin GAO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1803-1808
Objective:To investigate the effect of infusing different doses of graft cells on viral infections and survival after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT).Methods:Clinical data of 99 patients with hematological diseases who underwent allo-HSCT in Shanxi Bethune Hospital were retrospectively analysed.The proportion of mononuclear cells(MNC)was counted microscopically,the proportions and absolute counts of CD34+cells and lymphocyte subsets(including CD3+T,CD4+T,CD8+T,CD4+CD8+T,B,and NK cells)were detected by flow cytometry,and the infusion dose of each cell types was calculated.The patients were divided into high-dose group and low-dose group based on the median value of the infused cell dose.The effects of different doses of various graft cells on post-transplant viral infections(CMV,EBV,BKV)and survival were analyzed.Results:The low-dose MNC(<7.97 × 108/kg)and high-dose CD4+CD8+T cell(≥3.02 × 106/kg)groups had a higher Epstein-Barr virus(EBV)infection rate(P=0.031;P=0.020).The high-dose CD34+cell group and low-dose CD3+T,CD8+T and natural killer(NK)cell groups showed a trend toward higher EBV infection rates,but the differences were not statitsically significant(P>0.05).There was no significant difference in the rates of EBV infection between the high-dose and low-dose groups of CD4+T and B cells(P>0.05).Multivariate analysis revealed that the doses of MNC and CD4+CD8+T cells in the graft were independent factors influencing EBV infection(P=0.023;P=0.016).The doses of cells in the graft showed no significant impact on CMV and BKV infection,or patient survival(P>0.05).Conclusion:Infusing a lower dose of MNC and a higher dose of CD4+CD8+T cells increases the risk of EBV infection,but does not affect the survival outcome.
6.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
7.Correlation Analysis between Immune Cells in Graft and Early Immune Reconstitution after Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Shan WANG ; Fan LIU ; Qiu-Juan ZHU ; Tao WANG ; Rong GONG ; Wei-Wei TIAN ; Zhi-Lin GAO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(4):1173-1180
Objective:To investigate the correlation between the types and quantities of immune cells in the graft and early immune reconstitution after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)and their influence on clinical prognosis.Methods:The clinical data of 83 patients with hematological diseases who received allo-HSCT in Shanxi Bethune Hospital from September 2020 to June 2023 were retrospectively analyzed.The number of mononuclear cells(MNC),CD34+cells and lymphocyte subsets(including CD3+T,CD3+CD4+T(Th),CD3+CD8+T(Ts),NK cells and B cells)infused into the recipients was counted,and the peripheral blood lymphocytes were detected before conditioning and on days 14,30,60 and 100 post-HSCT.Results:Multivariate analysis showed that the number of MNC in the graft affected the recovery of CD4+T lymphocytes after HSCT,and the number of CD4+T lymphocytes in the graft affected the recovery of NK cells and B cells after HSCT.The patient age,donor sex,stem cell source,degree of HLA matching,use of ATG before HSCT,the occurrence of acute graft-versus-host disease(aGVHD)after HSCT,and viral infection all affect the early cellular immune reconstitution post-HSCT.The number of infused cells had no significant impact on the median engraftment time for neutrophils and platelets after HSCT.Patients with lower numbers of CD3+T,CD4+T and B cells in the graft were more prone to viral infection after HSCT.However,the cells in the graft had no significant effect on disease recurrence or mortality.Conclusion:The recovery rate of lymphocyte count after allo-HSCT varies.The numbers of MNC and CD4+T cells in the graft may be related to the cellular immune reconstitution after HSCT,while the numbers of CD34+,CD3+T,CD8+T,NK and B cells have no significant effect on the cellular immune reconstruction.The numbers of CD3+T,CD4+T and B cells in the graft were negatively correlated with viral infection after HSCT,but the cellular components of the graft have no obvious influence on hematopoietic reconstitution,disease recurrence,death,recurrence-free survival(RFS)and overall survival(OS)after HSCT.
8.Effect of Graft Composition on Viral Infection and Survival after Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Fan LIU ; Shan WANG ; Qiu-Juan ZHU ; Tao WANG ; Wei-Wei TIAN ; Rong GONG ; Zhi-Lin GAO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1803-1808
Objective:To investigate the effect of infusing different doses of graft cells on viral infections and survival after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT).Methods:Clinical data of 99 patients with hematological diseases who underwent allo-HSCT in Shanxi Bethune Hospital were retrospectively analysed.The proportion of mononuclear cells(MNC)was counted microscopically,the proportions and absolute counts of CD34+cells and lymphocyte subsets(including CD3+T,CD4+T,CD8+T,CD4+CD8+T,B,and NK cells)were detected by flow cytometry,and the infusion dose of each cell types was calculated.The patients were divided into high-dose group and low-dose group based on the median value of the infused cell dose.The effects of different doses of various graft cells on post-transplant viral infections(CMV,EBV,BKV)and survival were analyzed.Results:The low-dose MNC(<7.97 × 108/kg)and high-dose CD4+CD8+T cell(≥3.02 × 106/kg)groups had a higher Epstein-Barr virus(EBV)infection rate(P=0.031;P=0.020).The high-dose CD34+cell group and low-dose CD3+T,CD8+T and natural killer(NK)cell groups showed a trend toward higher EBV infection rates,but the differences were not statitsically significant(P>0.05).There was no significant difference in the rates of EBV infection between the high-dose and low-dose groups of CD4+T and B cells(P>0.05).Multivariate analysis revealed that the doses of MNC and CD4+CD8+T cells in the graft were independent factors influencing EBV infection(P=0.023;P=0.016).The doses of cells in the graft showed no significant impact on CMV and BKV infection,or patient survival(P>0.05).Conclusion:Infusing a lower dose of MNC and a higher dose of CD4+CD8+T cells increases the risk of EBV infection,but does not affect the survival outcome.
9.Effect of Chlorambucil Combined with Ibrutinib on Mantle Cell Lymphoma Cell Line Jeko-1 and Its Related Mechanism
Ni-Na CAI ; Wan-Yi LIU ; Zhi-Qiang LIU ; Jia-Hui GONG ; Yi-Ling LIN ; Ze-Chuan WANG ; Yue-Qin HUANG ; Jian-Xin GUO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(1):132-137
Objective:To investigate the toxic effect of chlorambucil combined with ibrutinib on mantle cell lymphoma(MCL)cell line Jeko-1 and its related mechanism.Methods:The MCL cell line Jeko-1 was incubated with different concentrations of chlorambucil or ibrutinib or the combination of the two drugs,respectively.CCK-8 assay was used to detect the proliferation of the cells,and Western blot was used to measure the protein expression levels of BCL-2,caspase-3,PI3K,AKT and P-AKT.Results:After Jeko-1 cells were treated with chlorambucil(3.125,6.25,12.5,25,50 μmol/L)and ibrutinib(3.125,6.25,12.5,25,50 μmol/L)alone for 24,48,72h respectively,the cell proliferation was inhibited in a time-and dose-dependent manner.Moreover,the two drugs were applied in combination at low doses(single drug inhibition rate<50%),and the results showed that the combination of two drugs had a more significant inhibitory effect(all P<0.05).Compared with the control group,the apoptosis rate of the single drug group of chlorambucil(3.125,6.25,12.5,25,50 μmol/L)and ibutinib(3.125,6.25,12.5,25,50 μmol/L)was increased in a dose-dependent manner.The combination of the two drugs at low concentrations(3.125,6.25,12.5 μmol/L)could significantly increase the apoptosis rate compared with the corresponding concentration of single drug groups(all P<0.05).Compared with control group,the protein expression levels of caspase-3 in Jeko-l cells were upregulated,while the protein expression levels of BCL-2,PI3K,and p-AKT/AKT were downregulated after treatment with chlorambucil or ibrutinib alone.The combination of the two drugs could produce a synergistic effect on the expressions of the above-mentioned proteins,and the differences between the combination group and the single drug groups were statistically significant(all P<0.05).Conclusion:Chlorambucil and ibrutinib can promote the apoptosis of MCL cell line Jeko-1,and combined application of the two drugs shows a synergistic effect,the mechanism may be associated with the AKT-related signaling pathways.
10.Fluorescence Quantitative PCR Detection of ABL1 Kinase Region Mutations
Huan-Chen CHENG ; Si LI ; Dian-Zhi WANG ; Yu LIU ; Tie-Jun GONG ; Jun MA
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(5):1377-1380
Objective:To establish a highly sensitive and quantitative detection method for ABL1 kinase region mutations,provide strong support for the early diagnosis and treatment of chronic myeloid leukemia(CML).Methods:Sampele from 35 CML patients who were initially tested negative for ABL1 kinase region mutations by Sanger sequencing were collected.The ABL1 kinase region mutation was detected by the fluorescence quantitative detection kit of Shanghai Yuanqi Biopharmaceutical Technology Co.,Ltd.The mutation rate was analyzed byΔΔCt value method.The relative mutation rate of the final ABL1 kinase region was determined by dividing the mutation rate by the expression level of the fusion gene.Results:Among the 35 CML patients initially tested negative for ABL1 mutations by the Sanger sequencing method,7 cases of T315I mutation,2 cases of T315A mutation,2 cases of Y253H mutation,and 1 cases of E255K mutation after detection of the new method.The relative mutation rates range from 0.1%to 19.42%,which could not be detected by Sanger sequencing method.Subsequently,this method was used to detect the ABL1 mutation in 126 CML patients,and the positive rate exceeded that of the Sanger sequencing method.The BCR-ABL1 gene expression significantly reduced or negative after adjusting treatment strategy based on the mutation situation.Conclusion:Compared with Sanger sequencing,fluorescence quantitative PCR has higher sensitivity and can screen for low-frequency ABL1 kinase mutations in the early stage.Moreover,it can also perform relative quantitative analysis,so the method has good clinical application prospects for detecting ABL1 mutation.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail