1.Professor YANG Zhong-qi's prescription patterns for hypertension based on latent structure model and association rule analysis.
Hui-Lin LIU ; Shi-Hao NI ; Xiao-Jiao ZHANG ; Wen-Jie LONG ; Xiao-Ming DONG ; Zhi-Ying LIU ; Hui-Li LIAO ; Zhong-Qi YANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(10):2865-2874
Based on latent structure model and association rule analysis, this study investigates the prescription patterns used by professor YANG Zhong-qi in treating hypertension with traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) and infers the associated TCM syndromes, providing a reference for clinical syndrome differentiation and treatment. The observation window spanned from January 8, 2013, to June 26, 2024, during which qualified herbal decoction prescriptions meeting efficacy criteria were extracted from the outpatient medical record system of the First Affiliated Hospital of Guangzhou University of Chinese Medicine and compiled into a standardized database. Statistical analysis of high-frequency herbs included frequency counts and herbal property-channel tropism analysis. Latent structure modeling and association rule analysis were performed using R 4.3.2 and Lantern 5.0 software to identify core herbal combinations and infer TCM syndrome patterns. A total of 2 436 TCM prescriptions were included in the study, involving 263 drugs with a cumulative frequency of 29 783. High-frequency herbs comprised Uncariae Ramulus cum Uncis, Poria, Glycyrrhizae Radix et Rhizoma, Puerariae Lobatae Radix, and Alismatis Rhizoma, predominantly categorized as deficiency-tonifying, heat-clearing, and blood-activating and stasis-resolving herbs. Latent structure analysis identified 18 latent variables, 74 latent classes, 5 comprehensive clustering models, and 15 core herbal combinations, suggesting that the core syndrome clusters include liver Yang hyperactivity pattern, Yin deficiency with Yang hyperactivity pattern, phlegm-stasis intermingling pattern, and liver-kidney insufficiency pattern. Association rule analysis revealed 22 robust association rules. RESULTS:: indicate that hypertension manifests as a deficiency-rooted excess manifestation, significantly associated with functional dysregulation of the liver, lung, spleen-stomach, heart, and kidney. Key pathogenic mechanisms involve liver Yang hyperactivity, phlegm-stasis interaction, and liver-kidney insufficiency. Therapeutic strategies should prioritize liver-calming, spleen-fortifying, and deficiency-tonifying principles, supplemented by dynamic regulation of Qi-blood and Yin-Yang balance according to syndrome evolution, alongside pathogen-eliminating methods such as phlegm-resolving and stasis-dispelling. Synergistic interventions like mind-tranquilizing therapies should be tailored to individual conditions.
Hypertension/drug therapy*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/therapeutic use*
;
Humans
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Drug Prescriptions
;
Latent Class Analysis
2.Correlation between Serum FGF-23, HPSE Levels and Early Renal Impairment in Patients with Multiple Myeloma.
Li-Fang MA ; Yan YUN ; Yan-Qi LIU ; Xue-Qin BAI ; Wen-Juan NI ; Zhi-Qin LI ; Yan LU ; Zhe LI ; Jing LI ; Guo-Rong JIA
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(3):822-827
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the relationship between serum levels of fibroblast growth factor-23 (FGF-23), heparanase (HPSE) and early renal impairment (RI) in patients with multiple myeloma (MM).
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 125 MM patients who were initially diagnosed in the Department of Hematology of the First Affiliated Hospital of Baotou Medical College, Inner Mongolia University of Science and Technology from June 2020 to June 2023. The patients were divided into RI group (>176.80 μmol/L) and non-RI group (≤176.80 μmol/L) based on their serum creatinine levels when diagnosed. The baseline data and laboratory indexes of the two groups were compared. The relationship between serum FGF-23, HPSE and early RI in MM patients was analyzed.
RESULTS:
Among 125 newly diagnosed MM patients, 33 cases developed early RI, accounting for 26.40%. The proportion of light chain type, blood urea nitrogen (BUN), blood uric acid, lactate dehydrogenase, FGF-23, and HPSE levels in RI group were higher than those in non-RI group (all P <0.05). There was no statistical significant difference in other data between the two groups (P >0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that BUN, FGF-23 and HPSE were associated with early RI in MM patients (all P <0.05). The serum FGF-23 level was divided into Q1-Q4 groups by quartile, and the serum HPSE level was divided into q1-q4 groups. The correlation analysis showed that with the increase of serum FGF-23 and HPSE levels, the incidence of early RI increased (r =0.668, 0.592). Furthermore, logistic regression analysis showed that after controlling for confounding factors, elevated levels of serum FGF-23 and HPSE were still influencing factors for early RI in MM patients (OR>1, P <0.05). According to Pearson's linear correlation test, there was a positive correlation between serum FGF-23 level and HPSE level (r =0.373).
CONCLUSION
There is a certain correlation between serum levels of FGF-23, HPSE and early RI in MM patients, and the incidence of early RI is higher in patients with abnormally high levels of both.
Humans
;
Multiple Myeloma/complications*
;
Fibroblast Growth Factor-23
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Fibroblast Growth Factors/blood*
;
Glucuronidase/blood*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Renal Insufficiency/blood*
;
Aged
3.Development of cardiovascular clinical research data warehouse and real-world research.
Dan-Dan LI ; Ya-Ni YU ; Zhi-Jun SUN ; Chang-Fu LIU ; Tao CHEN ; Dong-Kai SHAN ; Xiao-Dan TUO ; Jun GUO ; Yun-Dai CHEN
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(7):678-689
BACKGROUND:
Medical informatics accumulated vast amounts of data for clinical diagnosis and treatment. However, limited access to follow-up data and the difficulty in integrating data across diverse platforms continue to pose significant barriers to clinical research progress. In response, our research team has embarked on the development of a specialized clinical research database for cardiology, thereby establishing a comprehensive digital platform that facilitates both clinical decision-making and research endeavors.
METHODS:
The database incorporated actual clinical data from patients who received treatment at the Cardiovascular Medicine Department of Chinese PLA General Hospital from 2012 to 2021. It included comprehensive data on patients' basic information, medical history, non-invasive imaging studies, laboratory test results, as well as peri-procedural information related to interventional surgeries, extracted from the Hospital Information System. Additionally, an innovative artificial intelligence (AI)-powered interactive follow-up system had been developed, ensuring that nearly all myocardial infarction patients received at least one post-discharge follow-up, thereby achieving comprehensive data management throughout the entire care continuum for high-risk patients.
RESULTS:
This database integrates extensive cross-sectional and longitudinal patient data, with a focus on higher-risk acute coronary syndrome patients. It achieves the integration of structured and unstructured clinical data, while innovatively incorporating AI and automatic speech recognition technologies to enhance data integration and workflow efficiency. It creates a comprehensive patient view, thereby improving diagnostic and follow-up quality, and provides high-quality data to support clinical research. Despite limitations in unstructured data standardization and biological sample integrity, the database's development is accompanied by ongoing optimization efforts.
CONCLUSION
The cardiovascular specialty clinical database is a comprehensive digital archive integrating clinical treatment and research, which facilitates the digital and intelligent transformation of clinical diagnosis and treatment processes. It supports clinical decision-making and offers data support and potential research directions for the specialized management of cardiovascular diseases.
4.Clinical features and influencing factors of patients with advanced hepatocellular carcinoma achieving five-year sustained complete remission after local treatment combined with systemic therapy
Yu YIN ; Yikai SHI ; Jun YANG ; Zhi LI ; Xiaoli ZHU ; Caifang NI
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(8):1589-1596
Objective To investigate the clinical features of patients with China Liver Cancer Staging(CNLC)stage Ⅲhepatocellular carcinoma(HCC)achieving five-year sustained complete remission(CR)after local treatment combined with systemic therapy,as well as potential contributing factors,and to provide a reference for optimizing the treatment of advanced HCC.Methods A retrospective analysis was performed for the clinical data of six patients with CNLC stage Ⅲ HCC who were treated in Department of Interventional Radiology,The First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University,from January 2016 to December 2019 and achieved five-year sustained CR.Baseline characteristics,treatment modalities,and follow-up data were summarized,and a literature review was performed.Results The six patients had a mean age of 58.3±10.1 years,among whom five had stage Ⅲa HCC and one had stage Ⅲb HCC,and all patients had a history of hepatitis.The mean preoperative MELD score was 8.2±0.8 for the six patients,and there were five patients with Child-Pugh class A liver function and one with Child-Pugh class B liver function.All patients underwent transcatheter arterial chemoembolization,followed by sequential targeted drug therapy after surgery,with sorafenib for four patients and lenvatinib for two patients.Four patients with main portal vein tumor thrombus also received 125I seed implantation,one patient with the single-nodule type underwent radiofrequency ablation,and three patients received immunotherapy with camrelizumab.The median time to AFP normalization was 6 months,the median time from treatment to CR was 5.5 months,and the median follow-up time was 63 months.Conclusion Good liver function at baseline,an early and rapid reduction in AFP,and the combination of local treatment and systemic therapy are key factors for achieving long-term CR in patients with advanced HCC.Multi-center large-scale studies are needed in the future to further explore prognostic factors and optimize treatment regimens.
5.The effect of rutaecarpine on improving fatty liver and osteoporosis in MAFLD mice
Yu-hao ZHANG ; Yi-ning LI ; Xin-hai JIANG ; Wei-zhi WANG ; Shun-wang LI ; Ren SHENG ; Li-juan LEI ; Yu-yan ZHANG ; Jing-rui WANG ; Xin-wei WEI ; Yan-ni XU ; Yan LIN ; Lin TANG ; Shu-yi SI
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2025;60(1):141-149
Metabolic-associated fatty liver disease (MAFLD) and osteoporosis (OP) are two very common metabolic diseases. A growing body of experimental evidence supports a pathophysiological link between MAFLD and OP. MAFLD is often associated with the development of OP. Rutaecarpine (RUT) is one of the main active components of Chinese medicine Euodiae Fructus. Our previous studies have demonstrated that RUT has lipid-lowering, anti-inflammatory and anti-atherosclerotic effects, and can improve the OP of rats. However, whether RUT can improve both fatty liver and OP symptoms of MAFLD mice at the same time remains to be investigated. In this study, we used C57BL/6 mice fed a high-fat diet (HFD) for 4 months to construct a MAFLD model, and gave the mice a low dose (5 mg·kg-1) and a high dose (15 mg·kg-1) of RUT by gavage for 4 weeks. The effects of RUT on liver steatosis and bone metabolism were then evaluated at the end of the experiment [this experiment was approved by the Experimental Animal Ethics Committee of Institute of Medicinal Biotechnology, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences (approval number: IMB-20190124D303)]. The results showed that RUT treatment significantly reduced hepatic steatosis and lipid accumulation, and significantly reduced bone loss and promoted bone formation. In summary, this study shows that RUT has an effect of improving fatty liver and OP in MAFLD mice.
6.Heart Yin deficiency and cardiac fibrosis: from pathological mechanisms to therapeutic strategies.
Jia-Hui CHEN ; Si-Jing LI ; Xiao-Jiao ZHANG ; Zi-Ru LI ; Xing-Ling HE ; Xing-Ling CHEN ; Tao-Chun YE ; Zhi-Ying LIU ; Hui-Li LIAO ; Lu LU ; Zhong-Qi YANG ; Shi-Hao NI
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(7):1987-1993
Cardiac fibrosis(CF) is a cardiac pathological process characterized by excessive deposition of extracellular matrix(ECM). When the heart is damaged by adverse stimuli, cardiac fibroblasts are activated and secrete a large amount of ECM, leading to changes in cardiac fibrosis, myocardial stiffness, and cardiac function declines and accelerating the development of heart failure. There is a close relationship between heart yin deficiency and cardiac fibrosis, which have similar pathogenic mechanisms. Heart Yin deficiency, characterized by insufficient Yin fluids, causes the heart to lose its nourishing function, which acts as the initiating factor for myocardial dystrophy. The deficiency of body fluids leads to stagnation of blood flow, resulting in blood stasis and water retention. Blood stasis and water retention accumulate in the heart, which aligns with the pathological manifestation of excessive deposition of ECM, as a tangible pathogenic factor. This is an inevitable stage of the disease process. The lingering of blood stasis combined with water retention eventually leads to the generation of heat and toxins, triggering inflammatory responses similar to heat toxins, which continuously stimulate the heart and cause the ultimate outcome of CF. Considering the syndrome of heart Yin deficiency, traditional Chinese medicine capable of nourishing Yin, activating blood, and promoting urination can reduce myocardial cell apoptosis, inhibit fibroblast activation, and lower the inflammation level, showing significant advantages in combating CF.
Humans
;
Fibrosis/drug therapy*
;
Animals
;
Yin Deficiency/metabolism*
;
Myocardium/metabolism*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/therapeutic use*
7.Study on the prevalence of scoliosis and congenital heart disease in children and adolescents of Drung nationality in Yunnan Province
Haonan WANG ; Li ZHANG ; Genghao QIAN ; Zhi ZHAO ; Yingsong WANG ; Wenhui YANG ; Jiang LU ; Tao WANG ; Ni BI ; Xiaochen YANG ; Guanghong PU ; Weijie XIE ; Zhiyue SHI ; Tao LI
Chongqing Medicine 2025;54(7):1697-1702
Objective To investigate the prevalence of scoliosis and congenital heart disease(CHD)and their correlation among children and adolescents of Drung nationality in Yunnan Province.Methods A cross-sectional survey was conducted in November 2022 among all Drung school-aged children and adolescents aged 5-18 years in Gongshan Drung and Nu Autonomous County,Yunnan Province.Visual inspection,Adams for-ward flexion test,and trunk rotation angle(ATR)measurement were comprehensively used for school prelim-inary screening of scoliosis.Individuals who tested positive in the school preliminary screening underwent fur-ther X-ray examination for auxiliary diagnosis.Cardiac auscultation and echocardiography were used for school preliminary screening of CHD.The personal information of the screening subjects,the screening results,etc.were recorded.The prevalence of scoliosis and CHD among children and adolescents of the Drung nationality and the relationship between the two diseases were statistically analyzed,and the positive predictive value of school-based scoliosis screening and its influencing factors were also analyzed.Results A total of 1 036 chil-dren and adolescents of Drung nationality were enrolled,with a mean age of(10.72±3.75)years,icluding 542 males and 494 females.A total of 45 subjects tested positive for scoliosis in the school preliminary screening,with a preliminary positive rate of 4.34%.A total of 22 cases were finally diagnosed with scoliosis,with a prevalence rate of 2.12%.Among them,21 cases were idiopathic scoliosis(accounting for 95.45%),and 1 case was congenital scoliosis(accounting for 4.55%).The prevalence rate was higher in females(2.83%)than that in males(1.48%),higher in the 10 to 18-year-old group(2.30%)than that in the 5 to<10-year-old group(1.87%),and higher in the secondary school group(2.78%)than that in the primary school group(1.78%),hut there were no statistically significant differences(P>0.05).Most idiopathic scoliosis cases were mild(Cobb angle 10° to<20°,90.48%)and classified as Lenke type Ⅴ(57.14%).Two cases of CHD were confirmed,both of which were atrial septal defects,with a prevalence rate of 0.19%.The co-occurrence rate of idiopathic scoliosis and CHD was 4.76%(1/21).The positive predictive value of school-based scoliosis pre-liminary screening was only 48.89%.When the BMI was<18.5 kg/m2,the positive predictive value was sig-nificantly higher than that for BMI≥18.5 kg/m2(P<0.05).Conclusion The prevalence rate of scoliosis a-mong adolescents of the Drung ethnic group in Yunnan Province is 2.12%,predominantly idiopathic scoliosis,with Lenke type V being the most common classification.The prevalence rate of congenital heart disease is 0.19%.BMI is a significant influencing factor for the positive predictive value of school-based scoliosis prelimi-nary screening.
8.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
9.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
10.Chloroplast genome structure of Artemisia vestita and its significance for species identification
Jin-ren LI ; Na-jia SUOLANG ; Zhi-li ZHAO ; Dol-kar MIGMAR ; ALA Kelsang GYAB ; Liang-hong NI
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(6):1901-1909
AIM To sequence the chloroplast genome of Artemisia vestita Wall.ex Bess.METHODS Based on ethnobotanical surveys,sample collection and original plant identification were carried out.The chloroplast genome was sequenced using the Illumina platform,followed by assembly and annotation.A comprehensive comparative analysis was conducted with six Artemisia species.The maximum likelihood(ML)phylogenetic tree was constructed based on the chloroplast genome sequences of A.vestita and 32 other Asteraceae species,with Leptocodon hirsutus D.Y.Hong of Campanulaceae as outgroup.RESULTS The chloroplast genome of A.vestita was 151 204 bp in length,including a small single-copy region of 18 331 bp,a large single-copy region of 82 949 bp,and inverted repeat regions of 24 962 bp,with a total GC content of 37.45%.134 genes were annotated,including 89 protein-coding genes,8 ribosomal RNA genes,and 37 transfer RNA genes.A total of 67 SSRs and 44 LSRs were detected in the chloroplast genome.Comparative analysis with closely related species of Artemisia revealed 3 highly variable genes(clpP,rpl36,ycf1)and 6 highly variable intergenic regions(trnK-UUU-matK,rps18-rpl20,rpl36-infA,rpl14-rpl16,rpl16-rpl3 and trnL-UAG-ccsA),which could serve as candidate DNA barcodes for Artemisia identification.Phylogenetic analysis showed that Artemisia formed a highly supportive monophyletic group,with A.vestita and A.gmelinii Web.ex Stechm.being closely related.CONCLUSION This study may provide fundamental data for phylogenetic analysis of Artemisia,taxonomic identification and DNA barcoding construction of Tibetan herb.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail