1.Efficacy and safety of surgery-assisted transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt in treatment of portal hypertension comorbid with complex portal vein thrombosis
Zhenhua FAN ; Chengbin DONG ; Qimei LI ; Yu ZHANG ; Yifan WU ; Dongfang LIU ; Guangzhong XU ; Dezhong WANG ; Jianfei CHEN ; Zhendong YUE ; Lei WANG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2026;42(3):586-592
ObjectiveTo investigate the feasibility, safety, and efficacy of surgery-assisted transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt (SA-TIPS) in the treatment of portal hypertension comorbid with complex portal vein thrombosis, including cavernous transformation of the portal vein (CTPV). MethodsAn analysis was performed for the data of 36 patients with portal hypertension and complex portal vein thrombosis who underwent SA-TIPS in Beijing Shijitan Hospital, Capital Medical University, from November 2023 to January 2025, including general status, technical data of the surgical process (surgical success rate, puncture times, time of operation, the number of stents used, and the length of shunt), perioperative complications, and surgical recovery. The change in portal pressure gradient (PPG) after shunt was compared, and the rate of reaching the standard for PPG reduction was calculated, as well as stent patency rate within 1 week after surgery. The paired samples t-test was used for comparison of continuous data between two groups. ResultsAmong the 36 patients, 34 (94.4%) underwent SA-TIPS successfully. The incidence rate of perioperative complications was 16.7% (6/36), including 3 cases of thoraco-abdominal hemorrhage, 2 cases of intraoperative arrhythmia, and 1 case of incision infection. There was a significant reduction in PPG after SA-TIPS (t=19.85, P<0.01), and the patients achieving a ≥50% reduction in PPG accounted for 76.5% (26/34). Imaging reexamination within 1 week showed a shunt patency rate of 100%. ConclusionSA-TIPS has a high technical success rate, a favorable safety profile, and good efficacy in the treatment of portal hypertension comorbid with complex portal vein thrombosis (including CTPV), and therefore, it holds promise for clinical application.
2.Ranibizumab on blood flow density in different macular regions in ME patients secondary to ischemic and non-ischemic BRVO
Jun ZHAO ; Zhenhua FENG ; Shuna WANG ; Hongchen FU ; Qin YUAN ; Yu ZHANG
International Eye Science 2026;26(4):579-586
AIM:To investigate the effect of ranibizumab on blood flow density in different regions of the macula in patients with macular edema(ME)secondary to ischemic and non-ischemic branch retinal vein occlusion(BRVO).METHODS:This retrospective study enrolled patients with BRVO-ME who were treated at the hospital from September 2019 to March 2021. Patients were divided into ischemic and non-ischemic groups based on fundus findings. All patients received intravitreal injections of ranibizumab once monthly for three consecutive months. Best corrected visual acuity(BCVA), central macular thickness(CMT), and macular blood flow density were measured before treatment and at 1 d, 1 wk, 1 and 3 mo after treatment.RESULTS: A total of 46 patients(46 eyes)with BRVO-ME were included, comprising 21 eyes in the ischemic group(7 males, 14 females; mean age 55.81±10.36 y)and 25 eyes in the non-ischemic group(11 males, 14 females; mean age 54.84±9.81 y). At 3 mo after treatment, BCVA(LogMAR)in the non-ischemic group was superior to that in the ischemic group(0.19±0.19 vs 0.38±0.27, P=0.009). Analysis of CMT changes showed that the reduction amplitude in the ischemic group was significantly greater than that in the non-ischemic group at both 1 and 3 mo after treatment(all P<0.05). Blood flow densities in the whole, parafoveal, and perifoveal regions of the superficial capillary plexus(SCP), as well as in the whole and perifoveal regions of the deep capillary plexus(DCP), were significantly lower in ischemic patients than in non-ischemic patients, while blood flow density in the foveal region of DCP was significantly higher in the ischemic group(all P<0.05).CONCLUSION: Ranibizumab is effective for both types of patients. Non-ischemic patients have a better long-term visual prognosis, and the advantage may be related to better blood flow perfusion patterns in specific areas 3 mo after treatment. Monitoring changes in blood flow density in these areas can help provide personalized treatment for patients.
3.Risk factors and predictive model for occult lymph node metastasis in cT1N0M0 stage lung squamous cell carcinoma
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(04):559-564
Objective To investigate the risk factors for lymph node metastasis in cT1N0M0 stage lung squamous cell carcinoma and develop a logistic regression model to predict lymph node metastasis. Methods A retrospective study was conducted on patients with cT1N0M0 stage lung squamous cell carcinoma treated in the Department of Thoracic Surgery, Tongji Hospital, Huazhong University of Science and Technology from August 2017 to October 2022. The correlation between basic clinical data, imaging data, and pathological data and lymph node metastasis was analyzed. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were employed for risk factor analysis. Receiver operating characteristic curves and the Hosmer-Lemeshow test were utilized to evaluate the model’s discrimination and calibration. The Bootstrap method with 1 000 resamples was employed for internal validation of the model. Results A total of 192 patients were included, among whom 175 were male and 17 were female. Central tumors, poorly differentiated tumors, cytokeratin 19 fragment (CYFRA21-1) levels, and tumor size were independent risk factors for lymph node metastasis in cT1N0M0 stage lung squamous cell carcinoma. The optimal cutoff values for tumor size and CYFRA21-1 levels were determined to be 2.05 cm and 4.20 ng/mL, respectively. A predictive model incorporating tumor location, CYFRA 21-1 levels, and tumor size demonstrated superior predictive performance compared to models based on any single factor alone. Conclusion Tumor location of central-type, poorly differentiated tumors, CYFRA21-1 levels, and tumor size are risk factors for lymph node metastasis in cT1N0M0 stage lung squamous cell carcinoma. The combined predictive model has certain guiding significance for intraoperative lymph node resection strategies in cT1N0M0 stage lung squamous cell carcinoma.
4.Analysis of a three-generation Chinese pedigree affected with Hereditary spastic paraplegia type 3A due to variant of ATL1 gene.
Zhenhua GONG ; Fengjuan HE ; Changshui CHEN ; Yu AN
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2026;43(2):129-135
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the genetic basis for a Chinese pedigree affected with Hereditary spastic paraplegia type 3A (SPG3A) and the genotype-phenotype correlation.
METHODS:
A three-generation pedigree presented at Huantai Maternal and Child Health Care Hospital in March 2021 was selected as the study subject. Whole-exome sequencing (WES) and pedigree analysis was carried out. Candidate variant was validated by Sanger sequencing of the members from the pedigree. Haplotype analysis was used to trace the origin of the variant, and pathogenicity was rated based on the guidelines from the American College of Medical Genetics and Genomics (ACMG). This study was approved by the Medical Ethics Committee of the Hospital (Ethics No.: 2025-12).
RESULTS:
A c.1024C>T (p.Pro342Ser) variant of the ATL1 was identified in the four affected members, including the proband, but none of the three unaffected relatives. Haplotype analysis suggested that the variant was derived from the proband's mother and has co-segregated with the disease phenotype. Based on the guidelines of the ACMG, it was classified as likely pathogenic.
CONCLUSION
The ATL1 c.1024C>T (p.Pro342Ser) variant probably underlay the pathogenesis in this pedigree. Above finding has enriched the mutational spectrum of ATL1 and phenotypic spectrum of SPG3A in the Chinese population, and enabled genetic counseling for this pedigree.
Humans
;
Pedigree
;
Spastic Paraplegia, Hereditary/genetics*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Asian People/genetics*
;
Adult
;
Haplotypes
;
Membrane Proteins/genetics*
;
Exome Sequencing
;
GTP-Binding Proteins/genetics*
;
Mutation
;
Middle Aged
;
China
;
Genetic Association Studies
;
East Asian People
5.Upregulation of NR2A in Glutamatergic VTA Neurons Contributes to Chronic Visceral Pain in Male Mice.
Meng-Ge LI ; Shu-Ting QU ; Yang YU ; Zhenhua XU ; Fu-Chao ZHANG ; Yong-Chang LI ; Rong GAO ; Guang-Yin XU
Neuroscience Bulletin 2025;41(12):2113-2126
Chronic visceral pain is a persistent and debilitating condition arising from dysfunction or sensitization of the visceral organs and their associated nervous pathways. Increasing evidence suggests that imbalances in central nervous system function play an essential role in the progression of visceral pain, but the exact mechanisms underlying the neural circuitry and molecular targets remain largely unexplored. In the present study, the ventral tegmental area (VTA) was shown to mediate visceral pain in mice. Visceral pain stimulation increased c-Fos expression and Ca2+ activity of glutamatergic VTA neurons, and optogenetic modulation of glutamatergic VTA neurons altered visceral pain. In particular, the upregulation of NMDA receptor 2A (NR2A) subunits within the VTA resulted in visceral pain in mice. Administration of a selective NR2A inhibitor decreased the number of visceral pain-induced c-Fos positive neurons and attenuated visceral pain. Pharmacology combined with chemogenetics further demonstrated that glutamatergic VTA neurons regulated visceral pain behaviors based on NR2A. In summary, our findings demonstrated that the upregulation of NR2A in glutamatergic VTA neurons plays a critical role in visceral pain. These insights provide a foundation for further comprehension of the neural circuits and molecular targets involved in chronic visceral pain and may pave the way for targeted therapies in chronic visceral pain.
Animals
;
Male
;
Visceral Pain/metabolism*
;
Up-Regulation/physiology*
;
Ventral Tegmental Area/metabolism*
;
Receptors, N-Methyl-D-Aspartate/antagonists & inhibitors*
;
Neurons/drug effects*
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Mice
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-fos/metabolism*
;
Chronic Pain/metabolism*
;
Glutamic Acid/metabolism*
6.Preliminary exploration of the efficacy and safety of sintilimab combined with bevacizumab in second-line treatment of malignant pleural mesothelioma
Meng JIANG ; Zhenhua ZHANG ; Yonglong YU ; Xiping ZHU ; Ting WEI ; Na WANG ; Yazhen WANG ; Wenting HUANG
Chinese Journal of General Practitioners 2025;24(6):728-733
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of sintilimab combined with bevacizumab in the second-line treatment of malignant pleural mesothelioma(MPM).Methods:This was a longitudinal study. Patients with MPM who had progressed after first-line treatment and were admitted to the Day-Care Outpatient Department of Medical Oncology, Ningguo People′s Hospital from February 2019 to February 2022 were included. General clinical data of the patients were collected at baseline. The patients were treated with the second-line treatment regimen of sintilimab (200 mg)+bevacizumab (15 mg/kg) on a 21-day cycle. Enhanced CT scans were performed every 3 cycles to evaluate the efficacy until tumor progression or death. Follow-up period ended in December 2023. The primary endpoints were progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Efficacy was evaluated according to the modified Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (mRECIST), and the best response of each patient was recorded. The objective response rate (ORR) and disease control rate (DCR) were calculated. Adverse reactions were graded according to the National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (NCI-CTCAE), ranging from grade Ⅰto Ⅳ. Kaplan-Meier survival curves were used to analyze PFS and OS, and survival times were expressed as median values.Results:A total of 23 MPM patients were included, with the mean age of (55.04±13.27)years, 15 males, 8 females, 19 cases of epithelial type and 4 cases of non-epithelial type. The Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status scores were 0-1 in 12 patients and 2 in 11 patients. There were 17 smokers and 6 non-smokers, 12 cases with PD-L1 positive and 11 cases with PD-L1 negative, and 6 cases with anti-angiogenic drugs and 17 cases without using anti-angiogenic drugs in the first-line treatment. Of the 23 patients, 1 achieved complete response (CR), 9 achieved partial response (PR), 7 had stable disease (SD), and 6 had progressive disease (PD). The ORR and DCR of the enrolled patients were 43.5% (10/23) and 73.9% (17/23), respectively. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis showed that the PFS of the enrolled patients was 7.50 (95% CI: 5.47-9.54) months, and the OS was 12.50 (95% CI: 1.07-23.93) months. The most common adverse reactions related to the treatment of sintilimab combined with bevacizumab were hypertension (14 cases (60.9%)), fatigue (10 cases (43.5%)), decreased appetite (8 cases (34.8%)), proteinuria (6 cases (26.1%)), pruritus (5 cases (21.7%)), constipation (4 cases (17.4%)) and nausea (3 cases (13.0%)), etc. Only 9 patients had grade Ⅲ adverse reactions (8 cases of hypertension and 1 case of nausea), and only 1 patient had grade Ⅳ adverse reaction (hypertension). Conclusion:Sintilimab combined with bevacizumab has some therapeutic effects on progressive MPM, and the adverse reactions are relatively mild.
7.Efficacy and safety of immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy as conversion therapy for initially unresectable locally advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Huilai LYU ; Mingbo WANG ; Chunyue GAI ; Fan ZHANG ; Yonggang ZHU ; Yu LIU ; Jiachen LI ; Weilu DING ; Shi XU ; Zhenhua LI ; Bokang SUN ; Wenda GAO ; Ziqiang TIAN
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(11):1023-1030
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy as conversion therapy for initially unresectable locally advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma.Methods:This retrospective case series study analyzed clinical and pathological data of 32 patients with initially unresectable locally advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma who received immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy at the Department of Thoracic Surgery, the Fourth Hospital of Hebei Medical University, from June 2020 to December 2024. The cohort included 27 males and 5 females, with an age ( M(IQR)) of 61(9)years (range:46 to 73 years). Five patients were diagnosed with stage Ⅲ, 27 with stage ⅣA. All patients received PD-1 inhibitor sintilimab combined with nedaplatin and albumin-bound paclitaxel. Radiological evaluations were performed every two cycles, the multidisciplinary team evaluation was conducted to determine conversion to resectable status, and patients with successful conversion underwent radical esophagectomy. Follow-up was conducted via telephone or outpatient visits every 3 to 6 months after the last treatment. The primary endpoint was R0 resection rate, secondary endpoints included objective response rate (ORR), pathological complete response (pCR) rate, major pathological response (MPR) rate, event-free survival (EFS), disease-free survival (DFS) in patients with R0 resection, overall survival (OS) and safety. Kaplan-Meier method was used to plot survival curves and estimate median EFS, DFS, OS rates and their 95% CI. The 95% CI for ORR, pCR rate, MPR rate, and downstaging rate were calculated using the Clopper-Pearson method. Results:The median treatment cycle of 2(1) (range:2 to 8). As of June 2025, the median follow-up was 32.5(13.5)months (range:6.4 to 59.1 months). Among the 32 patients, 9 experienced progression or recurrence, including 2 with liver and lymph node metastases, 2 with lung metastases, 2 with thoracic vertebral metastases, and 3 with mediastinal lymph node metastases. After conversion therapy, 29 patients underwent surgery, achieving an R0 resection rate of 84.4% (95% CI:67.2% to 94.7%), a pCR rate of 27.6% (95% CI:12.7% to 47.2%), and an MPR rate of 55.2% (95% CI:35.7% to 73.6%). Grade 3 or higher surgical complications occurred in 6.9%(2/29) of patients, and grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events were observed in 15.6%(5/29). Among the 32 patients, the ORR was 56.3% (95% CI:37.7% to 73.6%),the 3-year EFS rate and OS rate was 59.4% (95% CI:40.8% to 86.4%) and 59.7% (95% CI:40.0% to 89.0%) respectively. Conclusion:Immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy demonstrates high conversion rates and favorable safety in the conversion therapy of initially unresectable locally advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, representing a promising treatment strategy.
8.Impact of Donor Age on Liver Transplant Outcomes in Patients with Acute-on-Chronic Liver Failure: A Cohort Study
Jie ZHOU ; Danni YE ; Shenli REN ; Jiawei DING ; Tao ZHANG ; Siyao ZHANG ; Zheng CHEN ; Fangshen XU ; Yu ZHANG ; Huilin ZHENG ; Zhenhua HU
Gut and Liver 2025;19(3):398-409
Background/Aims:
Liver transplantation is the most effective treatment for the sickest patients with acute-on-chronic liver failure (ACLF). However, the influence of donor age on liver transplantation, especially in ACLF patients, is still unclear.
Methods:
In this study, we used the data of the Scientific Registry of Transplant Recipients. We included patients with ACLF who received liver transplantation from January 1, 2007, to December 31, 2017, and the total number was 13,857. We allocated the ACLF recipients by age intogroup I (donor age ≤17 years, n=647); group II (donor age 18–59 years, n=11,423); and group III (donor age ≥60 years, n=1,787). Overall survival (OS), graft survival, and mortality were com-pared among the three age groups and the four ACLF grades. Cox regression was also analyzed.
Results:
The 1-, 3-, and 5-year OS rates were 89.6%, 85.5%, and 82.0% in group I; 89.4%, 83.4%, and 78.2% in group II; and 86.8%, 78.4%, and 71.4% in group III, respectively (p<0.001).When we analyzed the different effects of donor age on OS with different ACLF grades, in groupsII and III, we observed statistical differences. Finally, the cubic spline curve told us that the relative death rate changed linearly with increasing donor age.
Conclusions
Donor age is related to OS and graft survival of ACLF patients after transplanta-tion, and poorer results were associated with elderly donors. In addition, different donor ages have different effects on recipients with different ACLF grades.
9.Isolated IgG4-related mediastinal disease: A case report
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(05):727-730
IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD) is a chronic, immune-mediated inflammatory and fibrotic condition that can affect virtually any organ system. While some patients experience involvement of only a single organ, isolated IgG4-RD of the mediastinum is even rarer. This article reports a case of a 48-year-old male patient with isolated IgG4-RD of the middle mediastinum. After a biopsy failed to establish a definitive diagnosis, the patient underwent a right thoracotomy-assisted mediastinal tumor resection via video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery. The tumor was completely resected during the procedure, which lasted 130 minutes, with an estimated blood loss of approximately 50 mL. The patient had a favorable postoperative course and satisfactory clinical outcome. No glucocorticoid or other medical treatment was administered postoperatively, and there was no recurrence during a 6-month follow-up period.
10.Impact of Donor Age on Liver Transplant Outcomes in Patients with Acute-on-Chronic Liver Failure: A Cohort Study
Jie ZHOU ; Danni YE ; Shenli REN ; Jiawei DING ; Tao ZHANG ; Siyao ZHANG ; Zheng CHEN ; Fangshen XU ; Yu ZHANG ; Huilin ZHENG ; Zhenhua HU
Gut and Liver 2025;19(3):398-409
Background/Aims:
Liver transplantation is the most effective treatment for the sickest patients with acute-on-chronic liver failure (ACLF). However, the influence of donor age on liver transplantation, especially in ACLF patients, is still unclear.
Methods:
In this study, we used the data of the Scientific Registry of Transplant Recipients. We included patients with ACLF who received liver transplantation from January 1, 2007, to December 31, 2017, and the total number was 13,857. We allocated the ACLF recipients by age intogroup I (donor age ≤17 years, n=647); group II (donor age 18–59 years, n=11,423); and group III (donor age ≥60 years, n=1,787). Overall survival (OS), graft survival, and mortality were com-pared among the three age groups and the four ACLF grades. Cox regression was also analyzed.
Results:
The 1-, 3-, and 5-year OS rates were 89.6%, 85.5%, and 82.0% in group I; 89.4%, 83.4%, and 78.2% in group II; and 86.8%, 78.4%, and 71.4% in group III, respectively (p<0.001).When we analyzed the different effects of donor age on OS with different ACLF grades, in groupsII and III, we observed statistical differences. Finally, the cubic spline curve told us that the relative death rate changed linearly with increasing donor age.
Conclusions
Donor age is related to OS and graft survival of ACLF patients after transplanta-tion, and poorer results were associated with elderly donors. In addition, different donor ages have different effects on recipients with different ACLF grades.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail