1.Effects of non-ablative vaginal Er:YAG laser on female mild-to-moderate stress urinary incontinence
Xin WANG ; Zhipeng ZHANG ; Lingfeng MENG ; Shengfei XU ; Jiqiong ZHENG ; Hui WANG ; Xiaoyi YUAN ; Zhengwang ZHANG ; Jianwei LYU ; Yaoguang ZHANG
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(7):582-586,592
Objective To evaluate the efficacy of non-ablative vaginal erbium-doped yttrium aluminum garnet(Er:YAG)laser therapy in improving symptoms in women with mild-to-moderate stress urinary incontinence(SUI).Methods A prospective,multicenter,randomized controlled trial was conducted.A total of 126 female SUI patients were enrolled and randomized in a 2∶1 ratio to the treatment group(n=84,receiving Er:YAG laser therapy)and the sham control group(n=42,undergoing non-energized laser device with shielded beam).Efficacy outcomes were compared between the two groups,including the International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire-Short Form(ICI-Q-SF)scores at baseline and 1,3,6 months after treatment,response rate 3 month after treatment,urine leakage volume,daily incontinence episodes and visual analog scale(VAS).Results One month and 3 months after treatment,the ICI-Q-SF scores in the treatment group(8.07±3.33 and 7.04±3.04,respectively)were significantly lower than those in the control group(9.57±4.03 and 9.65±3.27,respectively;both P<0.05).The 3-month response rate was significantly higher in the treatment group(71.43%)compared to the control group(35.71%,P<0.05).Improvements in urine leakage volume 1 and 3 months after treatment were significantly greater in the treatment group versus the control group(both P<0.05).A statistically significant reduction in daily incontinence episodes was observed in the treatment group 1 month after treatment compared to the control group[2(0,5)times vs.4(2,8)times,P<0.05].VAS score in the treatment group markedly decreased 1 month after treatment,comparable to the level observed in the control group[0(0,2.45)vs.0(0,0),P<0.05].Conclusion Non-ablative vaginal Er:YAG laser therapy significantly alleviates symptoms in women with mild-to-moderate SUI and represents a viable treatment option for this condition.
2.Effects of non-ablative vaginal Er:YAG laser on female mild-to-moderate stress urinary incontinence
Xin WANG ; Zhipeng ZHANG ; Lingfeng MENG ; Shengfei XU ; Jiqiong ZHENG ; Hui WANG ; Xiaoyi YUAN ; Zhengwang ZHANG ; Jianwei LYU ; Yaoguang ZHANG
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(7):582-586,592
Objective To evaluate the efficacy of non-ablative vaginal erbium-doped yttrium aluminum garnet(Er:YAG)laser therapy in improving symptoms in women with mild-to-moderate stress urinary incontinence(SUI).Methods A prospective,multicenter,randomized controlled trial was conducted.A total of 126 female SUI patients were enrolled and randomized in a 2∶1 ratio to the treatment group(n=84,receiving Er:YAG laser therapy)and the sham control group(n=42,undergoing non-energized laser device with shielded beam).Efficacy outcomes were compared between the two groups,including the International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire-Short Form(ICI-Q-SF)scores at baseline and 1,3,6 months after treatment,response rate 3 month after treatment,urine leakage volume,daily incontinence episodes and visual analog scale(VAS).Results One month and 3 months after treatment,the ICI-Q-SF scores in the treatment group(8.07±3.33 and 7.04±3.04,respectively)were significantly lower than those in the control group(9.57±4.03 and 9.65±3.27,respectively;both P<0.05).The 3-month response rate was significantly higher in the treatment group(71.43%)compared to the control group(35.71%,P<0.05).Improvements in urine leakage volume 1 and 3 months after treatment were significantly greater in the treatment group versus the control group(both P<0.05).A statistically significant reduction in daily incontinence episodes was observed in the treatment group 1 month after treatment compared to the control group[2(0,5)times vs.4(2,8)times,P<0.05].VAS score in the treatment group markedly decreased 1 month after treatment,comparable to the level observed in the control group[0(0,2.45)vs.0(0,0),P<0.05].Conclusion Non-ablative vaginal Er:YAG laser therapy significantly alleviates symptoms in women with mild-to-moderate SUI and represents a viable treatment option for this condition.
3.Predictive value of susceptibility weighted imaging and arterial spin labeling imaging for cerebral hemorrhage transformation after thrombolysis in stroke
Zhengwang HUANG ; Shuicheng ZHANG ; Jierong PANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Physics 2024;41(12):1532-1536
Objective To analyze the clinical value of susceptibility weighted imaging(SWI)and arterial spin labeling imaging(ASL)in the prediction of hemorrhage transformation after thrombolysis in acute ischemic stroke.Methods A total of 80 patients with acute ischemic stroke admitted to Guangdong Tongjiang Hospital from December 2021 to November 2023,before and within 24 h after thrombolytic therapy,were enrolled,and all of them underwent computed tomography(CT),magnetic resonance imaging(MRI),SWI and ASL sequential scanning.The brush sign and asymmetrical cortical venous sign of patients were analyzed,and the diagnostic value of SWI and ASL for cerebral hemorrhage transformation after thrombolysis was compared.Eleven patients with cerebral hemorrhage transformation after thrombolysis were included in hemorrhagic transformation group,while the other 69 patients without hemorrhagic transformation were included in non-hemorrhagic transformation group.Logistic regression analysis was conducted to explore the influencing factors of hemorrhagic transformation after thrombolysis.Results The positive rates of brush sign and asymmetric cortical vein sign were 71.25%(57/80)and 68.75%(55/80)by SWI scanning before thrombolysis in 80 patients with acute ischemic stroke,while those were 16.25%(13/80)and 15.00%(12/80)after thrombolysis.The differences between brush sign and asymmetric cortical venous sign detected by SWI before and after thrombolysis were statistically significant(P<0.05).SWIversus ASL had sensitivity of 90.91%(10/11)versus72.73%(8/11),specificity of 95.65%(66/69)versus88.41%(61/69),and accuracy of 95.00%(76/80)versus86.25%(69/80)in the diagnosis of cerebral hemorrhage transformation after thrombolysis,revealing that SWI had higher sensitivity and specificity than ASL.The univariate analysis of cerebral hemorrhage transformation showed that the age,atrial fibrillation,NIHSS score and CMBs grade in two groups differed significantly(P<0.05);and the multivariate analysis identified atrial fibrillation,NISHH score and CMBs grade as independent risk factors of cerebral hemorrhagic transformation after thrombolysis.Conclusion SWI has high sensitivity in detecting brush sign and asymmetric cortical venous sign,which is of great value for predicting cerebral hemorrhage transformation after acute thrombolysis,and can be used as a routine examination sequence for acute ischemic stroke.
4.Predictive value of susceptibility weighted imaging and arterial spin labeling imaging for cerebral hemorrhage transformation after thrombolysis in stroke
Zhengwang HUANG ; Shuicheng ZHANG ; Jierong PANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Physics 2024;41(12):1532-1536
Objective To analyze the clinical value of susceptibility weighted imaging(SWI)and arterial spin labeling imaging(ASL)in the prediction of hemorrhage transformation after thrombolysis in acute ischemic stroke.Methods A total of 80 patients with acute ischemic stroke admitted to Guangdong Tongjiang Hospital from December 2021 to November 2023,before and within 24 h after thrombolytic therapy,were enrolled,and all of them underwent computed tomography(CT),magnetic resonance imaging(MRI),SWI and ASL sequential scanning.The brush sign and asymmetrical cortical venous sign of patients were analyzed,and the diagnostic value of SWI and ASL for cerebral hemorrhage transformation after thrombolysis was compared.Eleven patients with cerebral hemorrhage transformation after thrombolysis were included in hemorrhagic transformation group,while the other 69 patients without hemorrhagic transformation were included in non-hemorrhagic transformation group.Logistic regression analysis was conducted to explore the influencing factors of hemorrhagic transformation after thrombolysis.Results The positive rates of brush sign and asymmetric cortical vein sign were 71.25%(57/80)and 68.75%(55/80)by SWI scanning before thrombolysis in 80 patients with acute ischemic stroke,while those were 16.25%(13/80)and 15.00%(12/80)after thrombolysis.The differences between brush sign and asymmetric cortical venous sign detected by SWI before and after thrombolysis were statistically significant(P<0.05).SWIversus ASL had sensitivity of 90.91%(10/11)versus72.73%(8/11),specificity of 95.65%(66/69)versus88.41%(61/69),and accuracy of 95.00%(76/80)versus86.25%(69/80)in the diagnosis of cerebral hemorrhage transformation after thrombolysis,revealing that SWI had higher sensitivity and specificity than ASL.The univariate analysis of cerebral hemorrhage transformation showed that the age,atrial fibrillation,NIHSS score and CMBs grade in two groups differed significantly(P<0.05);and the multivariate analysis identified atrial fibrillation,NISHH score and CMBs grade as independent risk factors of cerebral hemorrhagic transformation after thrombolysis.Conclusion SWI has high sensitivity in detecting brush sign and asymmetric cortical venous sign,which is of great value for predicting cerebral hemorrhage transformation after acute thrombolysis,and can be used as a routine examination sequence for acute ischemic stroke.
5.A multicentric study on clinical characteristics and antibiotic sensitivity in children with methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus infection
Xia WU ; Hui YU ; Leiyan HE ; Chuanqing WANG ; Hongmei XU ; Ruiqiu ZHAO ; Chunmei JING ; Yinghu CHEN ; Jing CHEN ; Jikui DENG ; Jun SHI ; Aiwei LIN ; Li LI ; Huiling DENG ; Huijun CAI ; Yiping CHEN ; Zhengwang WEN ; Jinhong YANG ; Ting ZHANG ; Fangfei XIAO ; Qing CAO ; Weichun HUANG ; Jianhua HAO ; Conghui ZHANG ; Yuanyuan HUANG ; Xufeng JI
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2020;58(8):628-634
Objective:To investigate the clinical characteristics of pediatric methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infection and the antibiotic sensitivity of the isolates. Methods:The clinical data of children with MRSA infection and antibiotic sensitivity of the isolates from 11 children′s hospitals in Infectious Diseases Surveillance of Paediatrics (ISPED) group of China between January 1, 2018 and December 31, 2018 were collected retrospectively. The children′s general condition, high-risk factors, antimicrobial therapy and prognosis, differences in clinical disease and laboratory test results between different age groups, and differences of antibiotic sensitivity between community-acquired (CA)-MRSA and hospital-acquired (HA)-MRSA were analyzed. The t test and Wilcoxon rank sum test were used for statistical analysis of the quantitative data and Chi-square test were used for comparison of rates. Results:Among the 452 patients, 264 were males and 188 were females, aged from 2 days to 17 years. There were 233 cases (51.5%) in the ≤1 year old group, 79 cases (17.5%) in the>1-3 years old group, 29 cases (6.4%) in the >3-5 years old group, 65 cases (14.4%) in the >5-10 years old group, and 46 cases (10.2%) in the>10 years old group. The main distributions of onset seasons were 55 cases (12.2%) in December, 47 cases (10.4%) in February, 46 cases (10.2%) in November, 45 cases (10.0%) in January, 40 cases (8.8%) in March. There were 335 cases (74.1%) CA-MRSA and 117 (25.9%) cases HA-MRSA. Among all cases, 174 cases (38.5%) had basic diseases or long-term use of hormone and immunosuppressive drugs. During the period of hospitalization, 209 cases (46.2%) received medical interventions. There were 182 patients (40.3%) had used antibiotics (β-lactams, glycopeptides, macrolides, carbapenems, oxazolones, sulfonamides etc) 3 months before admission. The most common clinical disease was pneumonia (203 cases), followed by skin soft-tissue infection (133 cases), sepsis (92 cases), deep tissue abscess (42 cases), osteomyelitis (40 cases), and septic arthritis (26 cases), suppurative meningitis (10 cases). The proportion of pneumonia in the ≤1 year old group was higher than the >1-3 years old group,>3-5 years old group,>5-10 years old group,>10 years old group (57.5% (134/233) vs. 30.4% (24/79), 31.0% (9/29), 38.5% (25/65), 23.9% (11/46), χ 2=17.374, 7.293, 7.410, 17.373, all P<0.01) The proportion of skin and soft tissue infections caused by CA-MRSA infection was higher than HA-MRSA (33.4% (112/335) vs. 17.9% (21/117), χ 2=10.010, P=0.002), and the proportion of pneumonia caused by HA-MRSA infection was higher than CA-MRSA (53.0% (62/117) vs. 42.1% (141/335), χ 2=4.166, P=0.041). The first white blood cell count of the ≤1 year old group was higher than that children > 1 year old ((15±8)×10 9/L vs. (13±7)×10 9/L, t=2.697, P=0.007), while the C-reactive protein of the ≤1 year old group was lower than the 1-3 years old group,>5-10 years old group,>10 years old group (8.00 (0.04-194.00) vs.17.00 (0.50-316.00), 15.20 (0.23-312.00), 21.79(0.13-219.00) mg/L, Z=3.207, 2.044, 2.513, all P<0.05), there were no significant differences in procalcitonin (PCT) between different age groups (all P>0.05). After the treatment, 131 cases were cured, 278 cases were improved, 21 cases were not cured, 12 cases died, and 10 cases were abandoned. The 452 MRSA isolates were all sensitive to vancomycin (100.0%), linezolid (100.0%), 100.0% resistant to penicillin, highly resistant to erythromycin (85.0%, 375/441), clindamycin (67.7%, 294/434), less resistant to sulfonamides (5.9%, 23/391), levofloxacin (4.5%, 19/423), gentamicin (3.2%, 14/438), rifampicin (1.8%, 8/440), minocycline (1.1%, 1/91). The antimicrobial resistance rates were not significantly different between the CA-MRSA and HA-MRSA groups (all P>0.05). Conclusions:The infection of MRSA is mainly found in infants under 3 years old. The prevalent seasons are winter and spring, and MRSA is mainly acquired in the community. The main clinical diseases are pneumonia, skin soft-tissue infection and sepsis. No MRSA isolate is resistant to vancomycin, linezolid. MRSA isolates are generally sensitive to sulfonamides, levofloxacin, gentamicin, rifampicin, minocycline, and were highly resistant to erythromycin and clindamycin. To achieve better prognosis. clinicians should initiate anti-infective treatment for children with MRSA infection according to the clinical characteristics of patients and drug sensitivity of the isolates timely and effectively.
6.Clinical significance of B7-H3, an expression membrane type of myeloid-derived suppressor cell in patients with acute pancreatitis
Zhengjie SUN ; Jian HUANG ; Zhengwang WU ; Wenqing WU ; Jiaqing SHEN ; Guangbo ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Emergency Medicine 2017;26(11):1290-1295
Objective To explore the clinical significance of B7 family homology factor-3 (B7-H3),an expression membrane type of myeloid-derived suppressor cell (MDSC),in patients with acute pancreatitis (AP).Methods A total of 63 patients with AP initially treated in the Emergency Department at the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University from January,2014 to December,2015 were selected.Of them,25 suffered from mild AP (MAP),20 had moderate AP (MSAP) and 18 had severe AP (SAP).Another 20 healthy subjects with matching age and gender served as the control group.All patients with AP conformed to the diagnostic criteria of Guidelines or Diagnosis and Treatment of Acute Pancreatitis set in 2013 in China.Patients with other underlying diseases that might influence the clinical outcomes were excluded,including those with tumors,autoimmune diseases,viral infections,trauma and other disorders.A flowcytometer was used to detect the expression rate of MDSC in peripheral venous blood and the expression of B7-H3 on MDSC membrane.The continuous monitoring was carried out for 24 h,48 h and 72 h in patients with AP.Results Compared with healthy subjects,the MDSC cells in patient groups 24 hours after AP onset increased notably (P <0.01) especially the highest increase in the SAP group,followed by the MSAP group and the lowest in the MAP group.There were significant differences in pairwise comparisons (P < 0.05).From successive observation of each group,there was no significant difference in MDSC between the MAP group and the MSAP group 24 hours,48 hours and 72 hours after AP onset.However,MDSC reached its peak 48 hours after AP onset,but it declined 72 hours after AP onset in the SAP group (P < 0.05).B7-H3 expressed significantly 24 hours after AP onset,but there was no expression of B7-H3 in the healthy group.Meanwhile,B7-H3 was expressed most highly in the SAP group,followed by the MSAP group and lowest in the MAP group.There were significant differences in expression of B7-H3 found in pairwise comparisons (P < 0.05).The successive observation showed that there was no significant difference in B7-H3 expression between the MAP group and the MSAP group 24 hours,48 hours and 72 hours after AP onset.However,there was a trend of increase in B7-H3 expression as time prolonged found among 24 hours,48 hours and 72 hours after AP onset in the SAP group (P < 0.05).Conclusions The expressions of MDSC and B7-H3 were high in AP,and there were significant differences in both expressions among MAP,MSAP and SAP groups.These phenomena offer clues in further understanding about the immunological disorders during AP giving better guidelines for clinical practice.
7.Clinical Observation of Chronic Congestive Heart Failure Treated with Buzhong Yiqi Wuling Decoction Com-bined with Western Medicine
Weikeng GAO ; Zhengwang LIU ; Ming ZHANG ; Zhiguo PENG ; Meng JI ; Zhuanzhuan WANG ; Guangzhi LI ; Hui HUI ; Shujiang ZHUO
China Pharmacy 2016;27(26):3659-3661
OBJECTIVE:To observe the clinical efficacy and safety of Buzhong yiqi wuling decoction combined with western medicine in the treatment of chronic congestive heart failure(CHF). METHODS:120 CHF patients were divided into observation group and control group by random number table method,with 60 cases in each group. Control group received conventional western medicine treatment as rest,low salt diet and diuretics. Observation group was additionally given Buzhong yiqi wuling decoction,one dose a day,at twice,on the basis of control group. Treatment course of 2 groups lasted for 2 weeks. Average TCM symptom score, level of plasma NT-proBNP,6 min walk test(6MWT)distance before and after treatment,clinical efficacy and the occurrence of ADR were compared between 2 groups. RESULTS:Before treatment,there was no statistical significance in average TCM symptom score,level of plasma NT-proBNP and 6MWT distance between 2 groups(P>0.05). After treatment,average TCM symptom score and level of plasma NT-proBNP of 2 groups were decreased significantly,and the observation group was more significant than the control group,with statistical significance(P<0.05);6MWT distance of 2 groups were improved significantly compared to before treatment,and the observation group was significantly longer than the control group,with statistical significance(P<0.05). After treatment,total effective rate of observation group(93.33%)was significantly higher than that of control group(83.33%),with sta-tistical significance(P<0.05). No obvious ADR was found in 2 groups. CONCLUSIONS:Buzhong yiqi wuling decoction is an ef-fective prescription to treat CHF,and can relieve clinical symptoms,improve the cardiac function,decrease NT-proBNP level and en-hance the patient exercise tolerance with good safety.
8.Effects of Fosinopril on Oxidative Stress and Vascular Function in Experimental Rats With Spontaneous Hypertension
Zhengwang LIU ; Hua YANG ; Zhenyu YANG ; Yifeng LIU ; Xiaocui WU ; Ming ZHANG
Chinese Circulation Journal 2016;31(9):892-895
Objective: To explore the effects of fosinopril on oxidative stress and vascular function in experimental rats with spontaneous hypertension. Methods: The rats were divided into 3 groups: Control group, with normal healthy rats (n=15), Spontaneous hypertension (SH) group (n=15), SH rats received intragastric administration of normal saline and Treatment group (n=15), SH rats received intragastric administration of fosinopril 10mg/(kg?d). All animals were treated for 7 weeks. Caudal artery systolic blood pressure (SBP) was measured at each week. blood levels of superoxide dismutase (SOD), reactive oxygen species (ROS), malonaldehyde (MDA) and NO2-/NO3- were determined in different groups respectively after 7 weeks. Moreover, thoracic aorta was taken to examine its diastolic reactive rate by acetylcholine (Ach)/sodium nitroprusside (SNP) induction. Results: From the 1st week until the end of experiment, compared with SH group, Treatment group had decreased SBP,P<0.05. With 7 weeks treatment, compared with Control group, SH group had decreased SOD activity, while increased protein levels of MDA and ROS, allP<0.05; compared with SH group, Treatment group showed elevated SOD activity (P=0.010), while reduced protein levels of MDA (P=0.021) and ROS (P=0.009). Compared with Control group, SH group had the lower content of NO2-/NO3-(P<0.001); both SH group and Treatment group had decreased diastolic rates by Ach/SNP induction,P<0.05. Compared with SH group, Treatment group presented the higher content of NO2-/NO3- and higher diastolic rate by Ach induction, allP<0.001. Conclusion: Fosinopril could improve vascular diastolic function via anti-oxidative stress in experimental SH rats, which might be one of its anti-hypertensive mechanisms.
9.Mid-term and long-term safety and efficacy of TVT-O for the treatment of stress urinary incontinence
Weilin FANG ; Zhengwang ZHANG ; Weiqing QIAN ; Jiqiong ZHENG ; Maofei YE
Chinese Journal of Urology 2015;(10):782-785
Objective To evaluate the complications and long-term efficacy of inside-out transobturator transvaginal tape ( TVT-O) for the treatment of stress urinary incontinence ( SUI) .Methods From January 2008 to December 2013,236 consecutive female patients (mean age 56 ±9 years,range 44-88 years)with the symptom of incontinence when abdominal pressure increasing (such as walking), underwent TVT-O operation.All these patients needed pads and were diagnosed with SUI by cough test and Marshall -bonny test before surgery , with the mean international consultation committee on incontinence questionnaire short form ( ICI-Q-SF) score of 15.6 ±3.9.Two grouping methods were used:the mid-term group including patients whose follow-up time was between 6 months and 3 years, the long-term group including patients whose follow-up time >3 years,the group of patients who underwent TVT-O only and the group of patients who underwent TVT-O plus pelvic floor repair at the same time . Their clinical and follow-up data , intraoperative and postoperative complications , subjective and objective effects were recorded and analyzed.Results Of these 236 patients,there were 1 case of bladder perforation (0.4%) and 1 case of intraoperative sling exposure to vagina ( 0.4%) .Postoperative complications included 36 ( 19.1%) groin/puncture point pain ,18 (9.5%) de novo frequency of micturition ,8 (4.2%) urinary retention /difficulty of urination.All the complications were relieved after symptomatic treatment or surgery except 2 cases of urinary retention/difficulty of urination.Their symptom kept existing after urethral dilatation and sling dissection and long-term intermittent self-catheterization was needed .One hundred and eighty-nine patients completed more than six months of follow-up, with mean follow-up time of ( 35.0 ±12.5 ) months.One hundred and sixteen (61.4%) cases was arranged to mid-term group and 73(38.6%) was arranged to long-term group.88.9%patients ( 168/189 ) were cured objectively and 9.5% patients ( 18/189 ) improved. There was also a significant subjective improvement ( ICI-Q-SF scores:15.6 ±3.9 preoperative versus 6.7 ± 2.3 postoperative,P<0.01).There was no significant difference of both objective and subjective efficacy between mid-term group and long-term group ( cured +improved rate 97.4% versus 95.9%;ICI-Q-SF scores 14.3 ±2.8 versus 16.7 ±3.4 preoperative ,5.8 ±1.2 versus 7.9 ±2.0 postoperative , P>0.05 ) . Patients who underwent TVT-O and those who underwent TVT-O +pelvic floor repair had no significant difference in efficacy (cured +improved rate 97.8%versus 100.0%,P>0.05).Conclusion TVT-O is a safe,effective and durable treatment for SUI , whether or not with concomitant procedure of pelvic floor repairment.
10.Expression and potential application of histone deacetylase in prostate cancer
Qilai LONG ; Rui LIN ; Yuanfeng YANG ; Yanjun ZHU ; Zhengwang ZHANG ; Jianming GUO
Chinese Journal of Urology 2011;32(9):603-606
ObjectiveTo investigate the expression and activity of histone deacetylase (HDAC) in prostate cancer.Methodshe pathological samples of 37 cases of PCa were collected. The mean age of the patients was 73 (53 - 88 ) years, the preoperative t-PSA was 81.69 ( 3.13 - 2000 ) ng/ml, Gleason score: 13 cases were ≤7, 24 cases were >7. Twenty-seven cases of BPH were set as controls. The mean age of the BPH patients was 69 (52 - 84) years, the preoperative t-PSA was 10.93 ( 1.11 - 55.07 ) ng/ml.Western blotting and colorimetric Assay kits were used to determine the HDAC expression and activity. The difference of HDAC activity in benign prostatic hyperplasia and prostate cancer was statistically analyzed.The correlation of the HDAC expression level and values of PSA and Gleason score was also assessed.ResultsHDACs were over-expressed in most cases of prostate cancer, the expression rates were HDAC1 :57%, HDAC2: 68%, HDAC3: 84% and HDAC4: 73%, respectively. The HDAC activity (P <0.05)was significantly different between the prostate cancer and benign prostatic hyperplasia groups. The expression level of HDAC did not correlate with the values of PSA and Gleason score.ConclusionsHDAC was highly expressed and strongly active in prostate cancer. The results suggest that HDAC might be a potential target for the management of prostate cancer patients.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail