1.Evidence-based clinical practice guideline for bone cement-augmented pedicle screw technique (version 2025)
Sihao HE ; Junchao XING ; Tongwei CHU ; Zhengqi CHANG ; Xigao CHENG ; Fei DAI ; Xiaobing JIANG ; Jie HAO ; Jiang HU ; Jinghui HUANG ; Tianyong HOU ; Fei LUO ; Bo LIAO ; Changqing LI ; Lei LIU ; Guodong LIU ; Peng LIU ; Sheng LU ; Weishi LI ; Yang LIU ; Zhen LIU ; Wei MEI ; Peifu TANG ; Bing WANG ; Bing WANG ; Ce WANG ; Hongli WANG ; Liang WANG ; Shengru WANG ; Xiaobin WANG ; Yang WANG ; Yingfeng WANG ; Zheng WANG ; Jianzhong XU ; Guoyong YIN ; Haiyang YU ; Qiang YANG ; Zhaoming YE ; Bin ZHANG ; Chengmin ZHANG ; Jun ZOU ; Qiang ZHOU ; Min ZHAO ; Rui ZHOU ; Xiaojun ZHANG ; Yongfei ZHAO ; Zhongrong ZHANG ; Zehua ZHANG ; Yingze ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(11):1035-1047
For middle-aged and elderly patients with conditions such as spinal fractures and degenerative spinal diseases, spinal internal fixation is a core surgical procedure for reconstructing spinal stability, heavily relying on the biomechanical stability provided by pedicle screw systems. Whereas, these patients are often complicated by osteoporosis that can significantly compromise the stability of the bone-pedicle screw interface, leading to a marked increase in pedicle screw loosening and surgical failure rates. The bone cement-augmented pedicle screw technique, which involves injecting bone cement into the vertebral body or screw trajectory to optimize the mechanical properties of the bone-pedicle screw composite, has been proven to significantly enhance fixation strength and effectively prevent screw-related failures, thereby reducing the incidence of internal fixation failure in high-risk populations undergoing spinal fusion. However, the widespread clinical application of this technique has faced challenges such as inaccurate clinical decision-making (indication and contraindication selection), non-standardized operative practices, and insufficient awareness of complication prevention, resulting in considerable variability in clinical outcomes and even severe complications. To address this, Prof. Luo Fei from First Affiliated Hospital of Army Medical University initiated the project and the Chinese Association Orthopaedic Surgeons organized relevant experts to develop the Evidence-based clinical practice guideline for bone cement-augmented pedicle screw technique ( version 2025), based on current evidence. The guidelines put forward 8 recommendations regarding the clinical value, scope of application, and operational standards of the technique, aiming to provide evidence-based medical support and technical standardization for clinical decision-making.
2.Biomechanically Optimized Design of Three-Dimensional-Printed Metaphysis Bone Repair Scaffolds
Qi WU ; Xiaokang LI ; Zhen TANG ; Zenghui ZHENG ; Pengfei CAO ; Feng XU ; Zheng GUO
Journal of Medical Biomechanics 2025;40(2):477-484
Surgical intervention for malignant bone tumors frequently results in bone defects located at the metaphysis of the long bones in the lower extremities.The morphological heterogeneity of the metaphysis poses significant challenges for conventional treatment methods to adequately conform to the defect area.The utilization of three-dimensional(3D)-printed titanium bone repair scaffolds has emerged as an effective reconstructive approach for metaphyseal bone defects,as these scaffolds offer precise shape conformity and provide adequate mechanical support.However,the current commonly used scaffolds do not adequately replicate the biomechanical environment of bone defects,resulting in suboptimal bone ingrowth within the scaffolds and subsequent prosthesis loosening and failure post-operation.Bone is a highly force-responsive organ,and its fate is regulated by biomechanical signals.Consequently,designing scaffolds with consideration of biomechanical principles to ensure mechanical compatibility between the scaffolds and the bone defect sites is a critical factor influencing the success of bone defects reconstruction.This review primarily introduces the biomechanical factors influencing bone defect repair and the advancements in designing 3D-printed titanium bone repair scaffolds biomechanically matched with bones,offering theoretical guidance for scaffold design and preparation.
3.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.
4.Sperm donation utilization rates in nonobstructive azoospermia patients under diffe-rent testicular sperm retrieval methods during assisted reproductive technology cycles
Qianxi CHEN ; Yan CHEN ; Zhongjie ZHENG ; Wenhao TANG ; Zhen LIU ; Kai HONG ; Haocheng LIN
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):721-726
Objective:To analyze the proportion of nonobstructive azoospermia(NOA)patients opting for sperm bank donation under different sperm retrieval methods[percutaneous testicular sperm aspiration(TESA),microdissection testicular sperm extraction(mTESE)]and its influencing factors.Methods:Retrospective data from assisted reproductive technology(ART)cycles at the Center for Reproductive Medical,Peking University Third Hospital(from January 2019 to December 2023)were collected.Data-complete ART cycles involving NOA patients and their partners(using the last treatment cycle as the endpoint)were selected.Sperm donation utilization rates were compared across retrieval methods(fresh mTESE,fresh TESA,thawed mTESE,thawed TESA).Log-linear models were used to analyze the rela-tionship between sperm retrieval method and sperm source.Results:Among the 1 730 couples,the over-all sperm donation utilization rate was 12.66%.The highest rate occurred in the fresh mTESE group(23.42%),followed by the thawed mTESE group(5.87%).The rates for the fresh TESA and thawed TESA groups were 5.22%and 0%,respectively.Log-linear analysis demonstrated that sperm retrieval method was significantly associated with sperm source(mTESE:Estimate=4.499;TESA:Estimate=2.780;P<0.001).Conclusion:The low overall sperm donation utilization rate in ART cycles may re-flect the efficacy of synchronous sperm retrieval ART.The proportion of NOA patients opting for sperm donation was influenced by the retrieval method.Compared with patients undergoing TESA,those under-going mTESE were more inclined to utilize donor sperm after retrieval failure.
5.Discovery and proof-of-concept study of a novel highly selective sigma-1 receptor agonist for antipsychotic drug development.
Wanyu TANG ; Zhixue MA ; Bang LI ; Zhexiang YU ; Xiaobao ZHAO ; Huicui YANG ; Jian HU ; Sheng TIAN ; Linghan GU ; Jiaojiao CHEN ; Xing ZOU ; Qi WANG ; Fan CHEN ; Guangying LI ; Chaonan ZHENG ; Shuliu GAO ; Wenjing LIU ; Yue LI ; Wenhua ZHENG ; Mingmei WANG ; Na YE ; Xuechu ZHEN
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(10):5346-5365
Sigma-1 receptor (σ 1R) has become a focus point of drug discovery for central nervous system (CNS) diseases. A series of novel 1-phenylethan-1-one O-(2-aminoethyl) oxime derivatives were synthesized. In vitro biological evaluation led to the identification of 1a, 14a, 15d and 16d as the most high-affinity (K i < 4 nmol/L) and selective σ 1R agonists. Among these, 15d, the most metabolically stable derivative exhibited high selectivity for σ 1R in relation to σ 2R and 52 other human targets. In addition to low CYP450 inhibition and induction, 15d also exhibited high brain permeability and excellent oral bioavailability. Importantly, 15d demonstrated effective antipsychotic potency, particularly for alleviating negative symptoms and improving cognitive impairment in experimental animal models, both of which are major challenges for schizophrenia treatment. Moreover, 15d produced no significant extrapyramidal symptoms, exhibiting superior pharmacological profiles in relation to current antipsychotic drugs. Mechanistically, 15d inhibited GSK3β and enhanced prefrontal BDNF expression and excitatory synaptic transmission in pyramidal neurons. Collectively, these in vivo proof-of-concept findings provide substantial experimental evidence to demonstrate that modulating σ 1R represents a potential new therapeutic approach for schizophrenia. The novel chemical entity along with its favorable drug-like and pharmacological profile of 15d renders it a promising candidate for treating schizophrenia.
6.Epidemic Evolution Trends and Spatiotemporal Clustering of Human Brucellosis in Xilingol League Inner Mongolia, from 2004 to 2023.
Zhi Guo LIU ; Miao WANG ; Hao TANG ; Chui Zhao XUE ; Zhen Jun LI ; Can Jun ZHENG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(7):848-855
OBJECTIVE:
Human brucellosis is a serious public health concern in the Xilingol League, Inner Mongolia; however, the epidemic trends are unclear.
METHOD:
In this study, Joinpoint regression analysis and spatiotemporal analysis were applied to investigate the epidemic evolution of human brucellosis.
RESULT:
From 2004 to 2023, a total of 35,747 cases were reported, with an annual average of 1787.35 cases and an annual average incidence rate of 176.04/100,000. The incidence increased from 173.96/100,000 in 2004 to 500.71/100,000 in 2009 and fluctuated to 61.43/100,000 in 2023. Three epidemic join points were observed in which the disease experienced an alternative rise and fall, peaking in 2009 (APC = 21.73, P > 0.001) and 2020 (APC = 21.51, P > 0.001). The disease showed a persistent decline trend in lentitude (AAPC = -5.30, P > 0.001), suggesting challenges in disease control and a higher risk of rebound. The most cases were reported in Xilinhot City ( n = 4,777), followed by 4,391 in Sonid Left Banner, and 4,324 in Abaga Banner. Spatiotemporal analysis revealed two high clusters (CI and CII) from 2005 to 2012, the high cluster encompassing eight counties and shifting from north to south.
CONCLUSION
The present analysis highlights that human brucellosis has decreased significantly in the Xilingol League, but the epidemic is still severe; further implementation of a strict control program is necessary.
China/epidemiology*
;
Humans
;
Brucellosis/epidemiology*
;
Epidemics
;
Spatio-Temporal Analysis
;
Incidence
;
Cluster Analysis
7.Quality evaluation of Hibisci Mutabilis Folium based on fingerprint and quantitative analysis of multi-components by single-marker method.
Ming CHEN ; Zhen-Hai YUAN ; Xuan TANG ; Dong WANG ; Zhi-Yong ZHENG ; Jing FENG ; Dai-Zhou ZHANG ; Fang WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(16):4619-4629
To improve the quality evaluation system of Hibisci Mutabilis Folium, this study established high performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) fingerprints of Hibisci Mutabilis Folium and evaluated the quality differences of medicinal materials from different places of production by chemometrics. Furthermore, a content measurement method of differential components was established based on quantitative analysis of multi-components by single-marker(QAMS). The fingerprints of 17 batches of Hibisci Mutabilis Folium from different places of production were constructed, with a total of 19 common peaks marked and seven components confirmed. The similarity between the sample fingerprints and the reference fingerprints ranged from 0.890 to 0.974. By utilizing principal component analysis(PCA), hierarchical cluster analysis(HCA), and orthogonal partial least squares-discriminant analysis(OPLS-DA), the chemical patterns of fingerprints were identified. Five components that could be used to evaluate the quality differences of Hibisci Mutabilis Folium were screened, namely peak 6(quercetin 3-O-β-robinobioside), peak 7(rutin), peak 9(kaempferol-3-O-β-robinobioside), peak 10(kaempferol-3-O-rutinoside), and peak 14(tiliroside). The relative correction factors of isoquercitrin, kaempferol-3-O-β-robinobioside, kaempferol-3-O-rutinoside, kaempferol-3-O-β-D-glucoside, and tiliroside were measured with rutin as the internal reference. The QAMS method was established for the content measurement of six flavonoids, and the results showed there was no significant difference compared to the results obtained by an external standard method. In summary, the HPLC fingerprints and QAMS method established in the study, demonstrating stability and accuracy, can provide a reference for the overall quality evaluation of Hibisci Mutabilis Folium.
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid/methods*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
;
Quality Control
;
Principal Component Analysis
8.Bone loss in patients with spinal cord injury: Incidence and influencing factors.
Min JIANG ; Jun-Wei ZHANG ; He-Hu TANG ; Yu-Fei MENG ; Zhen-Rong ZHANG ; Fang-Yong WANG ; Jin-Zhu BAI ; Shu-Jia LIU ; Zhen LYU ; Shi-Zheng CHEN ; Jie-Sheng LIU ; Jia-Xin FU
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(6):477-484
PURPOSE:
To investigate the incidence and influencing factors of bone loss in patients with spinal cord injury (SCI).
METHODS:
A retrospective case-control study was conducted. Patients with SCI in our hospital from January 2019 to March 2023 were collected. According to the correlation between bone mineral density (BMD) at different sites, the patients were divided into the lumbar spine group and the hip joint group. According to the BMD value, the patients were divided into the normal bone mass group (t > -1.0 standard deviation) and the osteopenia group (t ≤ -1.0 standard deviation). The influencing factors accumulated as follows: gender, age, height, weight, cause of injury, injury segment, injury degree, time after injury, start time of rehabilitation, motor score, sensory score, spasticity, serum value of alkaline phosphatase, calcium, and phosphorus. The trend chart was drawn and the influencing factors were analyzed. SPSS 26.0 was used for statistical analysis. Correlation analysis was used to test the correlation between the BMD values of the lumbar spine and bilateral hips. Binary logistic regression analysis was used to explore the influencing factors of osteoporosis after SCI. p < 0.05 was considered statistically significant.
RESULTS:
The incidence of bone loss in patients with SCI was 66.3%. There was a low concordance between bone loss in the lumbar spine and the hip, and the hip was particularly susceptible to bone loss after SCI, with an upward trend in incidence (36% - 82%). In this study, patients with SCI were divided into the lumbar spine group (n = 100) and the hip group (n = 185) according to the BMD values of different sites. Then, the lumbar spine group was divided into the normal bone mass group (n = 53) and the osteopenia group (n = 47); the hip joint group was divided into the normal bone mass group (n = 83) and the osteopenia group (n = 102). Of these, lumbar bone loss after SCI is correlated with gender and weight (p = 0.032 and < 0.001, respectively), and hip bone loss is correlated with gender, height, weight, and time since injury (p < 0.001, p = 0.015, 0.009, and 0.012, respectively).
CONCLUSIONS
The incidence of bone loss after SCI was high, especially in the hip. The incidence and influencing factors of bone loss in the lumbar spine and hip were different. Patients with SCI who are male, low height, lightweight, and long time after injury were more likely to have bone loss.
Humans
;
Spinal Cord Injuries/complications*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Incidence
;
Adult
;
Bone Density
;
Middle Aged
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Osteoporosis/etiology*
;
Lumbar Vertebrae
;
Bone Diseases, Metabolic/etiology*
;
Aged
;
Risk Factors
9.Sperm donation utilization rates in nonobstructive azoospermia patients under diffe-rent testicular sperm retrieval methods during assisted reproductive technology cycles
Qianxi CHEN ; Yan CHEN ; Zhongjie ZHENG ; Wenhao TANG ; Zhen LIU ; Kai HONG ; Haocheng LIN
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):721-726
Objective:To analyze the proportion of nonobstructive azoospermia(NOA)patients opting for sperm bank donation under different sperm retrieval methods[percutaneous testicular sperm aspiration(TESA),microdissection testicular sperm extraction(mTESE)]and its influencing factors.Methods:Retrospective data from assisted reproductive technology(ART)cycles at the Center for Reproductive Medical,Peking University Third Hospital(from January 2019 to December 2023)were collected.Data-complete ART cycles involving NOA patients and their partners(using the last treatment cycle as the endpoint)were selected.Sperm donation utilization rates were compared across retrieval methods(fresh mTESE,fresh TESA,thawed mTESE,thawed TESA).Log-linear models were used to analyze the rela-tionship between sperm retrieval method and sperm source.Results:Among the 1 730 couples,the over-all sperm donation utilization rate was 12.66%.The highest rate occurred in the fresh mTESE group(23.42%),followed by the thawed mTESE group(5.87%).The rates for the fresh TESA and thawed TESA groups were 5.22%and 0%,respectively.Log-linear analysis demonstrated that sperm retrieval method was significantly associated with sperm source(mTESE:Estimate=4.499;TESA:Estimate=2.780;P<0.001).Conclusion:The low overall sperm donation utilization rate in ART cycles may re-flect the efficacy of synchronous sperm retrieval ART.The proportion of NOA patients opting for sperm donation was influenced by the retrieval method.Compared with patients undergoing TESA,those under-going mTESE were more inclined to utilize donor sperm after retrieval failure.
10.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail