1.Effect and mechanism of Wnt5a knockdown on the efficacy of M1 bone marrow-derived macrophage in treatment of liver cirrhosis
Feifei XING ; Danyang WANG ; Xinrui ZHENG ; Yannan XU ; Shihao ZHANG ; Junyi ZHAN ; Wei LIU ; Gaofeng CHEN ; Jiamei CHEN ; Ping LIU ; Yongping MU
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2026;42(3):618-628
ObjectiveTo observe the effect of M1 bone marrow-derived macrophages (M1-BMDM) with Wnt5a knockdown on liver fibrosis and regeneration in a rat model of liver cirrhosis, and to investigate its gain-of-function effect compared with unmodified M1-BMDM. MethodsPrimary bone marrow-derived macrophages were isolated from rats and were polarized to M1 phenotype to construct M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD cells. A rat model of liver cirrhosis induced by CCl4/2-AAF was established, and at the end of week 8, rats were randomly divided into model group, M1-BMDM group, M1-BMDM Wnt5a-knockdown empty vector group (M1-BMDMKD-EV group), and M1-BMDM Wnt5a-knockdown group (M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group), with 6 rats in each group. On the first day of week 9, the rats in each group were given a single injection of the corresponding cells via the caudal vein, along with an intraperitoneal injection of a CCR2 inhibitor. Six rats without any treatment were used as normal control group. Samples were collected at the end of week 12 to assess liver histopathology, serum liver function parameters, hepatic stellate cell activation, and the expression levels of mature hepatocyte markers. A one-way analysis of variance was used for comparison of continuous data between multiple groups, and the least significant difference t-test was used for further comparison between two groups. ResultsCompared with the model group, all cell treatment groups had significant alleviation of liver inflammatory response and significant reductions in the activities of alanine aminotransferase and aspartate aminotransferase (AST) in serum (all P<0.01), and the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had a significantly lower serum level of AST than the M1-BMDM group (P<0.05). The semi-quantitative analysis based on immunohistochemical staining showed that compared with the model group, all cell treatment groups had a significant reduction in the percentage of CD68-positive area (all P<0.05), and compared with the M1-BMDMKD-EV group, the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had a significant reduction in the percentage of CD68-positive area and a significant increase in the percentage of CD163-positive area (both P<0.05). Compared with the model group, all cell treatment groups had significant reductions in the mRNA expression levels of CD68 and tumor necrosis factor-α (all P<0.05) and the protein expression level of CD68 (all P<0.01); compared with the M1-BMDMKD-EV group, the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had significant increases in the protein and mRNA expression levels of CD163 (both P<0.05), significant reductions in the protein and mRNA expression levels of CD68 (both P<0.05), and a significant reduction in the protein expression level of tumor necrosis factor-α (P<0.01). Sirius Red collagen staining and alpha-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA) immunohistochemical staining showed that compared with the model group, all cell treatment groups had significant alleviation of liver collagen deposition and α-SMA-positive area, with the most significant changes in the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group, and compared with the M1-BMDMKD-EV group, the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had significantly smaller Sirius Red-positive area and α-SMA-positive area and a significantly lower content of hydroxyproline in liver tissue (all P<0.05). Compared with the M1-BMDMKD-EV group, the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had significant reductions in the protein and mRNA expression levels of α-SMA and the mRNA expression level of COL-I and TGF-β (all P<0.05). Compared with the model group, all cell treatment groups had a significant increase in the protein expression level of HNF-4α in liver tissue (all P<0.05), and the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had significantly higher protein and mRNA expression levels of HNF-4α and hepatocyte specific antigen than the M1-BMDMKD-EV group (both P<0.05). The M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had a significantly higher serum level of albumin than the M1-BMDMKD-EV group (P<0.01). Immunofluorescence co-staining showed that compared with the model group, all cell treatment groups had a significant increase in the number of cells stained positive for HNF and HNF-4α and Ki67 (all P<0.01), and the M1-BMDMWnt5a-KD group had a significantly higher number of such cells than the M1-BMDMKD-EV group (P<0.05). ConclusionInhibition of Wnt5a expression enhances the therapeutic effect of M1-BMDM on rats with liver cirrhosis induced by CCl4/2-AAF, which provides new ideas for enhancing the anti-cirrhotic effect of M1-BMDM through genetic modification.
2.Effect of Different Fermentation Conditions on Fungal Community and Chemical Composition of Aurantii Fructus
Zhihong YAN ; Xiumei LIU ; Qiuyan GUAN ; Yonggui SONG ; Zhifu AI ; Genhua ZHU ; Yuhui PING ; Ming YANG ; Qin ZHENG ; Huanhua XU ; Dan SU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(11):254-262
ObjectiveTo investigate the effects of different fermentation methods and times on the fungal flora and chemical composition of Aurantii Fructus, in order to obtain the optimal fermentation conditions and flora structure, and to ensure the stability and controllability of the fermented varieties. MethodsScanning electron microscopy was used to observe and analyze the colony characteristics on the surface of Aurantii Fructus under different fermentation conditions. Internal transcribed spacer 2(ITS2) high-throughput sequencing, combined with fungal community diversity analysis and fungal community structure analysis, were used to obtain the fungal flora microbial categories of Aurantii Fructus under the conditions of traditional pressure-shelf fermentation and non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation for 7, 14, 21 d(numbered Y1-Y3 for the former, and numbered F1-F3 for the latter), respectively. At the same time, the chemical components in the fermentation process were detected by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole-time-of-flight mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS), combined with principal component analysis(PCA), partial least squares-discriminant analysis(PLS-DA) and compound retention time, parent ions, characteristic fragment ions and other information, the differential compounds between the different fermentation samples were screened and identified. ResultsThe analysis of fungal community diversity showed that the dominant flora did not change at different fermentation time points in the traditional pressure-shelf fermentation method, while in the non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation method, there was a significant difference with the fermentation process, and at the genus level, the dominant genus of samples Y1, Y2, Y3 and F2 was Aspergillus, while the dominant genera of samples F1 and F3 were both Rhizopus. This indicated that the microbial growth environment provided by the traditional fermentation method was more stable, and the microbial community structure was more stable, which was more conducive to the stable and controllable fermentation process and fermented products. A total of 155 compounds were identified by compositional analysis, including 70 flavonoids, 38 coumarins, 10 alkaloids, 34 organic acids and 3 other compounds. After fermentation, two new components of ribalinine and pranferin were produced. Different fermentation conditions also brought about differences in chemical composition, multivariate statistical analysis obtained 26 differential compounds under two different fermentation methods, mainly including flavonoids, organic acids and coumarins. Comprehensively, the microbial community structure of samples fermented by the traditional pressure-shelf method of Aurantii Fructus for 14 d was stable, the species richness was high and the overall content of differential compounds was high, which was the optimal processing condition. ConclusionCompared with non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation, the traditional method has obvious advantages in terms of the stability of the microbial community structure and the content of chemical compounds, and the optimal condition is 14 days of fermentation. This study is helpful to promote the quality stability and fermentation bioavailability of fermented products of Aurantii Fructus, as well as to provide an experimental basis for the further improvement of the quality control methods of this variety.
3.Effect of Different Fermentation Conditions on Fungal Community and Chemical Composition of Aurantii Fructus
Zhihong YAN ; Xiumei LIU ; Qiuyan GUAN ; Yonggui SONG ; Zhifu AI ; Genhua ZHU ; Yuhui PING ; Ming YANG ; Qin ZHENG ; Huanhua XU ; Dan SU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(11):254-262
ObjectiveTo investigate the effects of different fermentation methods and times on the fungal flora and chemical composition of Aurantii Fructus, in order to obtain the optimal fermentation conditions and flora structure, and to ensure the stability and controllability of the fermented varieties. MethodsScanning electron microscopy was used to observe and analyze the colony characteristics on the surface of Aurantii Fructus under different fermentation conditions. Internal transcribed spacer 2(ITS2) high-throughput sequencing, combined with fungal community diversity analysis and fungal community structure analysis, were used to obtain the fungal flora microbial categories of Aurantii Fructus under the conditions of traditional pressure-shelf fermentation and non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation for 7, 14, 21 d(numbered Y1-Y3 for the former, and numbered F1-F3 for the latter), respectively. At the same time, the chemical components in the fermentation process were detected by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole-time-of-flight mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS), combined with principal component analysis(PCA), partial least squares-discriminant analysis(PLS-DA) and compound retention time, parent ions, characteristic fragment ions and other information, the differential compounds between the different fermentation samples were screened and identified. ResultsThe analysis of fungal community diversity showed that the dominant flora did not change at different fermentation time points in the traditional pressure-shelf fermentation method, while in the non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation method, there was a significant difference with the fermentation process, and at the genus level, the dominant genus of samples Y1, Y2, Y3 and F2 was Aspergillus, while the dominant genera of samples F1 and F3 were both Rhizopus. This indicated that the microbial growth environment provided by the traditional fermentation method was more stable, and the microbial community structure was more stable, which was more conducive to the stable and controllable fermentation process and fermented products. A total of 155 compounds were identified by compositional analysis, including 70 flavonoids, 38 coumarins, 10 alkaloids, 34 organic acids and 3 other compounds. After fermentation, two new components of ribalinine and pranferin were produced. Different fermentation conditions also brought about differences in chemical composition, multivariate statistical analysis obtained 26 differential compounds under two different fermentation methods, mainly including flavonoids, organic acids and coumarins. Comprehensively, the microbial community structure of samples fermented by the traditional pressure-shelf method of Aurantii Fructus for 14 d was stable, the species richness was high and the overall content of differential compounds was high, which was the optimal processing condition. ConclusionCompared with non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation, the traditional method has obvious advantages in terms of the stability of the microbial community structure and the content of chemical compounds, and the optimal condition is 14 days of fermentation. This study is helpful to promote the quality stability and fermentation bioavailability of fermented products of Aurantii Fructus, as well as to provide an experimental basis for the further improvement of the quality control methods of this variety.
4.Bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in the first-line treatment of older patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma: a multicenter retrospective study
Shuchao QIN ; Yi MIAO ; Zhaoliang ZHANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Yuye SHI ; Yuqing MIAO ; Weiying GU ; Weicheng ZHENG ; Zhuxia JIA ; Guoqiang LIN ; Haiwen NI ; Xiaohong XU ; Min XU ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Ling WANG ; Yun ZHUANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Ping LIU ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):820-826
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in the first-line treatment of older patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (B-iNHL) .Methods:The clinical data of 159 patients with B-iNHL enrolled in 16 hospitals from Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group from December 1, 2019, to April 20, 2024, were analyzed for regimen efficacy and safety. Bendamustine plus rituximab (BR) and bendamustine plus obinutuzumab (BG) were administered to 139 (87.4% ) and 20 (12.6% ) patients, respectively.Results:Among the 159 patients, 101 (63.5% ) were male and 58 (36.5% ) were female, with a median age of 69 years (range: 60–84). Efficacy could be assessed in 138 (86.8% ) patients. The efficacy assessment demonstrated that the overall response rate was 92.0% with complete and partial remissions in 75 (54.3% ) and 52 (37.7% ) cases, respectively. With a median follow-up of 24 months (range: 4–64), the progression-free survival rate was (87.5 ± 3.0) % and the overall survival rate was (83.2 ± 3.3) %. Of the 27 patients who died, 6 (22.2% ) died due to disease progression. The mean applied dose of bendamustine per cycle was 73.0 (50.8–89.7) mg/m 2 per day, administered on days 1 and 2. Adverse events of grade 3 or higher were reported in 53 (33.3% ) patients, with infection (30 cases,18.9% ) and neutropenia (24 cases, 15.1% ) demonstrating the highest incidence. Conclusion:Bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody demonstrated good efficacy and is well-tolerated in the first-line treatment of elderly patients with B-iNHL.
5.Research of miR-508-3p involvement in ovarian cancer progression by regulating ZEB1
Yu-hong XU ; Shuai-ying ZHU ; Jiang-jing SHAN ; Wei-ping ZHENG ; Hui-ya ZHANG ; Yun-gen WANG
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2025;41(2):193-197
Objective To investigate the expression of microRNA-508-3p(miR-508-3p)in epithelial ovarian cancer(EOC)tissue,its impact on the migration and invasion of ovarian cancer cells,and its regulatory relationship with zinc-finger E-box-binding homeobox 1(ZEB1).Methods The surgical resection of EOC cancer tissues and paired adjacent normal tissues were collected.SKOV3 cells were divided into the NC mimic group(transfected with NC mimic),miR-508-3p mimic group(transfected with miR-508-3p mimic),si-NC group(transfected with si-NC),si-ZEB1 group(transfected with si-ZEB1)and co-transfection group(co-transfected with si-ZEB1 and miR-508-3p mimic).The mRNA expression levels of miR-508-3p and ZEB1 in EOC cancer tissues,adjacent normal tissues and five groups of cells were measured by real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction.The Transwell assay was used to detect the cell migration and invasion abilities.Results The relative expression levels of miR-508-3p in EOC tissues and adjacent normal tissues were 0.77±0.36 and 1.07±0.40,the relative expression levels of ZEB1 mRNA in EOC tissues and adjacent normal tissues were 2.10±1.21 and 1.29±0.95,and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.01).The migration cell number of the NC mimic,miR-508-3p mimic,si-NC,si-ZEB1 and co-transfection groups was 633.00±32.49,319.20±19.89,650.40±25.85,375.00±17.25 and 129.40±17.10;the invasion cell number was 527.20±25.01,288.60±16.68,520.00±25.83,293.40±18.37 and 76.60±8.76;the relative expression levels of miR-508-3p were 1.05±0.37,3.94±1.21,1.01±0.21,1.26±0.34 and 3.40±0.41;the relative expression levels of ZEB1 mRNA were 1.00±0.04,0.58±0.05,1.00±0.08,0.54±0.07 and 0.29±0.03,respectively.The above indicators showed statistically significant differences between the miR-508-3p mimic group and the NC mimic group,between the si-NC group and the co-transfection group(P<0.01,P<0.05).Conclusion MiR-508-3p is lowly expressed in EOC cancer tissue,and it may inhibit the migration and invasion of ovarian cancer cells by targeting ZEB1 expression.
6.Changing prevalence and antibiotic resistance profiles of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Wenxiang JI ; Tong JIANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):445-454
Objective To summarize the changing prevalence of carbapenem resistance in Enterobacterales based on the data of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021 for improving antimicrobial treatment in clinical practice.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using a commercial automated susceptibility testing system according to the unified CHINET protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints of the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)M100 31st ed in 2021.Results Over the seven-year period(2015-2021),the overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE)was 9.43%(62 342/661 235).The prevalence of CRE strains in Klebsiella pneumoniae,Citrobacter freundii,and Enterobacter cloacae was 22.38%,9.73%,and 8.47%,respectively.The prevalence of CRE strains in Escherichia coli was 1.99%.A few CRE strains were also identified in Salmonella and Shigella.The CRE strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(44.23±2.80)%,followed by blood(20.88±3.40)%and urine(18.40±3.45)%.Intensive care units(ICUs)were the major source of the CRE strains(27.43±5.20)%.CRE strains were resistant to all the β-lactam antibiotics tested and most non-β-lactam antimicrobial agents.The CRE strains were relatively susceptible to tigecycline and polymyxins with low resistance rates.Conclusions The prevalence of CRE strains was increasing from 2015 to 2021.CRE strains were highly resistant to most of the antibacterial drugs used in clinical practice.Clinicians should prescribe antimicrobial agents rationally.Hospitals should strengthen antibiotic stewardship in key clinical settings such as ICUs,and take effective infection control measures to curb CRE outbreak and epidemic in hospitals.
7.Changing distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of the respiratory bacterial isolates in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Ying FU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE ; Wenhui HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):431-444
Objective To characterize the changing species distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of respiratory isolates in hospitals participating in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Commercial automated antimicrobial susceptibility testing systems and disk diffusion method were used to test the susceptibility of respiratory bacterial isolates to antimicrobial agents following the standardized technical protocol established by the CHINET program.Results A total of 589 746 respiratory isolates were collected from 2015 to 2021.Overall,82.6%of the isolates were Gram-negative bacteria and 17.4%were Gram-positive bacteria.The bacterial isolates from outpatients and inpatients accounted for(6.0±0.9)%and(94.0±0.1)%,respectively.The top microorganisms were Klebsiella spp.,Acinetobacter spp.,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,Staphylococcus aureus,Haemophilus spp.,Stenotrophomonas maltophilia,Escherichia coli,and Streptococcus pneumoniae.Each microorganism was isolated from significantly more males than from females(P<0.05).The overall prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA)was 39.9%.The prevalence of penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae was 1.4%.The prevalence of extended-spectrum β-lactamase(ESBL)-producing E.coli and K.pneumoniae was 67.8%and 41.3%,respectively.The overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant E.coli,K.pneumoniae,Enterobacter cloacae,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and Acinetobacter baumannii was 3.7%,20.8%,9.4%,29.8%,and 73.3%,respectively.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 96.1%in Moraxella catarrhalis and 60.0%in Haemophilus influenzae.The H.influenzae isolates from children(<18 years)showed significantly higher resistance rates to β-lactam antibiotics than the isolates from adults(P<0.05).Conclusions Gram-negative bacteria are still predominant in respiratory isolates associated with serious antibiotic resistance.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance should be strengthened in clinical practice to support accurate etiological diagnosis and appropriate antimicrobial therapy based on antimicrobial susceptibility testing results.
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
9.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
10.Distribution and resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from cerebrospinal fluid in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Juan MA ; Lixia ZHANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Jihong LI ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Ping JI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Sufang GUO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Fangfang HU ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Shifu WANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Jiangshan LIU ; Hongqin GU ; Jiao FENG ; Shunhong XUE ; Bixia YU ; Wen HE ; Lin JIANG ; Longfeng LIAO ; Chunlei YUE ; Wenhui HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):279-289
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of common pathogens isolated from cerebrospinal fluid(CSF)in CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.Methods The bacterial strains isolated from CSF were identified in accordance with clinical microbiology practice standards.Antimicrobial susceptibility test was conducted using Kirby-Bauer method and automated systems per the unified CHINET protocol.Results A total of 14 014 bacterial strains were isolated from CSF samples from 2015 to 2021,including the strains isolated from inpatients(95.3%)and from outpatient and emergency care patients(4.7%).Overall,19.6%of the isolates were from children and 80.4%were from adults.Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria accounted for 68.0%and 32.0%,respectively.Coagulase negative Staphylococcus accounted for 73.0%of the total Gram-positive bacterial isolates.The prevalence of MRSA was 38.2%in children and 45.6%in adults.The prevalence of MRCNS was 67.6%in adults and 69.5%in children.A small number of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium(2.2%)and linezolid-resistant Enterococcus faecalis(3.1%)were isolated from adult patients.The resistance rates of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae to ceftriaxone were 52.2%and 76.4%in children,70.5%and 63.5%in adults.The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant E.coli and K.pneumoniae(CRKP)was 1.3%and 47.7%in children,6.4%and 47.9%in adults.The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)and Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 74.0%and 37.1%in children,81.7%and 39.9%in adults.Conclusions The data derived from antimicrobial resistance surveillance are crucial for clinicians to make evidence-based decisions regarding antibiotic therapy.Attention should be paid to the Gram-negative bacteria,especially CRKP and CRAB in central nervous system(CNS)infections.Ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance is helpful for optimizing antibiotic use in CNS infections.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail