1.Data analysis of resolution discrepancies in minipool nucleic acid testing: A 2024 national study of Chinese blood stations
Ying YAN ; Qing HE ; Wei ZHENG ; Jie MA ; Le CHANG ; Huimin JI ; Huizhen SUN ; Lunan WANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(4):423-429
Objective: To investigate the incidence, characteristics, and influencing factors of resolution discrepancies within the minipool (MP) testing model across Chinese blood station laboratories in 2024. Methods: A nationwide, multicenter, cross-sectional study was conducted, including 334 blood station laboratories that reported nucleic acid reactive data among enzyme immunoassay non-reactive samples. Of these, 296 laboratories adopted the pool resolution model, with a total of 12 536 273 samples tested. Systematic analysis was performed on resolution data, focusing on the MP-NAT reactivity rate, the pool resolution concordance rate, and the resolution discrepancy rate. Subgroup analyses were conducted based on reagent types, viral targets, and Ct values. Potential causes were further explored through laboratory surveys and re-examination of raw amplification curves. Results: In 2024, the national average MP-NAT reactivity rate was 0.15%. The overall pool resolution concordance rate was 57.86%, which showed a gradual decline as Ct values increased across all reagents. The national average resolution discrepancy rate was 0.081‱(102/12 536 273), with 17.91%(53/296) of laboratories reporting at least one discrepancy. Nine reagent types were associated with these events, exhibiting reagent-specific patterns. For Reagent A2, the predominant discrepancy was HBV reactive pools resolving as HIV (36.36%); for Reagent D1, HBV pools frequently resolved as HCV (38.89%); and for Reagent E, the most common pattern was HIV pools resolving as HBV (48.00%). These resolution discrepancies were strongly associated with high Ct values: the median pool Ct for HBV exceeded 38, while those for HCV and HIV both exceeded 40. Investigations across 16 laboratories revealed that most discrepant samples exhibited “tailing” amplification curves, with some cases linked to cross-contamination or reagent batch-specific issues. Conclusion: While the incidence of resolution discrepancies in the MP-NAT model remains low in China, variations exist across different reagents and laboratories. These discrepancies are closely associated with low viral load, reagent performance, and laboratory operational practices.
2.Expert consensus on neoadjuvant PD-1 inhibitors for locally advanced oral squamous cell carcinoma (2026)
LI Jinsong ; LIAO Guiqing ; LI Longjiang ; ZHANG Chenping ; SHANG Chenping ; ZHANG Jie ; ZHONG Laiping ; LIU Bing ; CHEN Gang ; WEI Jianhua ; JI Tong ; LI Chunjie ; LIN Lisong ; REN Guoxin ; LI Yi ; SHANG Wei ; HAN Bing ; JIANG Canhua ; ZHANG Sheng ; SONG Ming ; LIU Xuekui ; WANG Anxun ; LIU Shuguang ; CHEN Zhanhong ; WANG Youyuan ; LIN Zhaoyu ; LI Haigang ; DUAN Xiaohui ; YE Ling ; ZHENG Jun ; WANG Jun ; LV Xiaozhi ; ZHU Lijun ; CAO Haotian
Journal of Prevention and Treatment for Stomatological Diseases 2026;34(2):105-118
Oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) is a common head and neck malignancy. Approximately 50% to 60% of patients with OSCC are diagnosed at a locally advanced stage (clinical staging III-IVa). Even with comprehensive and sequential treatment primarily based on surgery, the 5-year overall survival rate remains below 50%, and patients often suffer from postoperative functional impairments such as difficulties with speaking and swallowing. Programmed death receptor-1 (PD-1) inhibitors are increasingly used in the neoadjuvant treatment of locally advanced OSCC and have shown encouraging efficacy. However, clinical practice still faces key challenges, including the definition of indications, optimization of combination regimens, and standards for efficacy evaluation. Based on the latest research advances worldwide and the clinical experience of the expert group, this expert consensus systematically evaluates the application of PD-1 inhibitors in the neoadjuvant treatment of locally advanced OSCC, covering combination strategies, treatment cycles and surgical timing, efficacy assessment, use of biomarkers, management of special populations and immune related adverse events, principles for immunotherapy rechallenge, and function preservation strategies. After multiple rounds of panel discussion and through anonymous voting using the Delphi method, the following consensus statements have been formulated: 1) Neoadjuvant therapy with PD-1 inhibitors can be used preoperatively in patients with locally advanced OSCC. The preferred regimen is a PD-1 inhibitor combined with platinum based chemotherapy, administered for 2-3 cycles. 2) During the efficacy evaluation of neoadjuvant therapy, radiographic assessment should follow the dual criteria of Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) version 1.1 and immune RECIST (iRECIST). After surgery, systematic pathological evaluation of both the primary lesion and regional lymph nodes is required. For combination chemotherapy regimens, PD-L1 expression and combined positive score need not be used as mandatory inclusion or exclusion criteria. 3) For special populations such as the elderly (≥ 70 years), individuals with stable HIV viral load, and carriers of chronic HBV/HCV, PD-1 inhibitors may be used cautiously under the guidance of a multidisciplinary team (MDT), with close monitoring for adverse events. 4) For patients with a poor response to neoadjuvant therapy, continuation of the original treatment regimen is not recommended; the subsequent treatment plan should be adjusted promptly after MDT assessment. Organ transplant recipients and patients with active autoimmune diseases are not recommended to receive neoadjuvant PD-1 inhibitor therapy due to the high risk of immune related activation. Rechallenge is generally not advised for patients who have experienced high risk immune related adverse events such as immune mediated myocarditis, neurotoxicity, or pneumonitis. 5) For patients with a good pathological response, individualized de escalation surgery and function preservation strategies can be explored. This consensus aims to promote the standardized, safe, and precise application of neoadjuvant PD-1 inhibitor strategies in the management of locally advanced OSCC patients.
3.Pre-operative risk assessment of hepatocellular carcinoma recurrence in liver transplant recipients by non-invasive detection of pre-existing genetic lesions
Suqin YANG ; Sunbin LING ; Jianhua LI ; Yan WANG ; Jiapei WANG ; Qiwei HUANG ; Fanming LIU ; Yiqi ZHUANG ; Yingyu ZHENG ; Rui WANG ; Zhe YANG ; Xiaoping ZHENG ; Kai WANG ; Zhikun LIU ; Jun CHEN ; Jianguo WANG ; Haiyang XIE ; Lin ZHOU ; Leiming CHEN ; Guoqiang CAO ; Dandan CHEN ; Junfang JI ; Bin ZHAO ; Chao JIANG ; Di LU ; Xuyong WEI ; Hangjin JIANG ; Qiaonan SHAN ; Hengbo SHI ; Yong-Zhen XU ; Shusen ZHENG ; Zhengxin WANG ; Shengda LIN ; Xiao XU
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2026;32(2):884-903
Background/Aims:
Liver transplantation (LT) following total hepatectomy is a life-saving treatment for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). The HCC recurrence after LT hinders the effectiveness of the procedure. The objective of this study is to develop a pre-operative risk stratification model based on a liquid biopsy.
Methods:
We conducted a comprehensive multi-omics study of 260 HCC patients from three centers, including clinical data, low-coverage whole-genome sequencing of cell-free DNA (cfDNA) from plasma, as well as whole-exome, single-nucleus RNA, and spatial transcriptomics from matched tumor and non-tumor tissues.
Results:
We identified cfDNA-derived copy number alteration (CNA) signatures associated with post-transplant recurrence. By integrating cfDNA-derived CNA profiles with single-cell transcriptomic data, we traced recurrence-associated cfDNA to a distinct subpopulation of malignant cells within the primary tumor. These cells were embedded in a pro-metastatic microenvironment of specialized endothelial subtypes and cancer-associated fibroblasts. Notably, most recurrence-associated lesions were detectable in cfDNA prior to liver transplantation (LT). Building on these insights, we developed the ZJU Criteria based on CNA fragments and tumor markers, a pre-LT risk prediction tool that integrates conventional clinical factors with cfDNA-derived CNA signatures, and validated it using internal and independent external cohorts.
Conclusion
Our findings suggest that post-transplant recurrence commonly originates from advanced subclones that emerge late during tumor evolution. The ZJU Criteria provides an accurate, non-invasive strategy that significantly improves pre-LT risk stratification and clinical decision-making for patients with HCC.
4.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
5.Multi-center study on the difficulty and discrimination of the ICU Nurse Pressure Injury Prevention and Care Knowledge Questionnaire
Qixia JIANG ; Juan NI ; Wenjun ZHU ; Yaling WANG ; Jing WANG ; Caiping SONG ; Xican ZHENG ; Yongli TANG ; Liqin LUO ; Wei JIANG ; Li LI ; Li LI ; Huiming JI ; Haixia FENG ; Yuxuan BAI
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2025;31(14):1835-1839
Objective:To test the difficulty, discrimination, and reliability of the ICU Nurse Pressure Injury Prevention and Care Knowledge Questionnaire.Methods:Two researchers independently translated the ICU Nurse Pressure Injury Prevention and Care Knowledge Questionnaire and cross-checked it to form a Chinese version of the questionnaire. The Chinese version of the ICU Nurse Pressure Injury Prevention and Care Knowledge Questionnaire consists of 24 items, with correct answers scoring one point and incorrect answers scoring zero points, with a total score of 24 points. Convenience sampling was used to select ICU nurses from 14 GradeⅢ Class A hospitals in five provinces/autonomous regions and two municipalities in China for the survey between April and July 2023. The difficulty index, discrimination index, and Cronbach's α coefficient of the questionnaire were analyzed.Results:A total of 1 121 questionnaires were distributed, with 1 020 valid responses, yielding a valid response rate of 90.99%. The mean score of the 1 020 ICU nurses on the Chinese version of the ICU Nurse Pressure Injury Prevention and Care Knowledge Questionnaire was (16.10±5.58) , with a minimum score of 4.00 and a maximum score of 24.00. The Cronbach's α coefficient of the Chinese version of the ICU Nurse Pressure Injury Prevention and Care Knowledge Questionnaire was 0.91. The questionnaire's overall difficulty and discrimination indexes were 0.67 and 0.59, respectively.Conclusions:The Chinese version of the ICU Nurse Pressure Injury Prevention and Care Knowledge Questionnaire has appropriate difficulty, moderate discrimination, and strong reliability, making it a valuable tool for assessing ICU nurses' knowledge of pressure injury-related topics.
6.A novel feedback loop: CELF1/circ-CELF1/BRPF3/KAT7 in cardiac fibrosis.
Yuan JIANG ; Bowen ZHANG ; Bo ZHANG ; Xinhua SONG ; Xiangyu WANG ; Wei ZENG ; Liyang ZUO ; Xinqi LIU ; Zheng DONG ; Wenzheng CHENG ; Yang QIAO ; Saidi JIN ; Dongni JI ; Xiaofei GUO ; Rong ZHANG ; Xieyang GONG ; Lihua SUN ; Lina XUAN ; Berezhnova Tatjana ALEXANDROVNA ; Xiaoxiang GUAN ; Mingyu ZHANG ; Baofeng YANG ; Chaoqian XU
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(10):5192-5211
Cardiac fibrosis is characterized by an elevated amount of extracellular matrix (ECM) within the heart. However, the persistence of cardiac fibrosis ultimately diminishes contractility and precipitates cardiac dysfunction. Circular RNAs (circRNAs) are emerging as important regulators of cardiac fibrosis. Here, we elucidate the functional role of a specific circular RNA CELF1 in cardiac fibrosis and delineate a novel feedback loop mechanism. Functionally, circ-CELF1 was involved in enhancing fibrosis-related markers' expression and promoting the proliferation of cardiac fibroblasts (CFs), thereby exacerbating cardiac fibrosis. Mechanistically, circ-CELF1 reduced the ubiquitination-degradation rate of BRPF3, leading to an elevation of BRPF3 protein levels. Additionally, BRPF3 acted as a modular scaffold for the recruitment of histone acetyltransferase KAT7 to facilitate the induction of H3K14 acetylation within the promoters of the Celf1 gene. Thus, the transcription of Celf1 was dramatically activated, thereby inhibiting the subsequent response of their downstream target gene Smad7 expression to promote cardiac fibrosis. Moreover, Celf1 further promoted Celf1 pre-mRNA transcription and back-splicing, thereby establishing a feedback loop for circ-CELF1 production. Consequently, a novel feedback loop involving CELF1/circ-CELF1/BRPF3/KAT7 was established, suggesting that circ-CELF1 may serve as a potential novel therapeutic target for cardiac fibrosis.
7.Glutamine signaling specifically activates c-Myc and Mcl-1 to facilitate cancer cell proliferation and survival.
Meng WANG ; Fu-Shen GUO ; Dai-Sen HOU ; Hui-Lu ZHANG ; Xiang-Tian CHEN ; Yan-Xin SHEN ; Zi-Fan GUO ; Zhi-Fang ZHENG ; Yu-Peng HU ; Pei-Zhun DU ; Chen-Ji WANG ; Yan LIN ; Yi-Yuan YUAN ; Shi-Min ZHAO ; Wei XU
Protein & Cell 2025;16(11):968-984
Glutamine provides carbon and nitrogen to support the proliferation of cancer cells. However, the precise reason why cancer cells are particularly dependent on glutamine remains unclear. In this study, we report that glutamine modulates the tumor suppressor F-box and WD repeat domain-containing 7 (FBW7) to promote cancer cell proliferation and survival. Specifically, lysine 604 (K604) in the sixth of the 7 substrate-recruiting WD repeats of FBW7 undergoes glutaminylation (Gln-K604) by glutaminyl tRNA synthetase. Gln-K604 inhibits SCFFBW7-mediated degradation of c-Myc and Mcl-1, enhances glutamine utilization, and stimulates nucleotide and DNA biosynthesis through the activation of c-Myc. Additionally, Gln-K604 promotes resistance to apoptosis by activating Mcl-1. In contrast, SIRT1 deglutaminylates Gln-K604, thereby reversing its effects. Cancer cells lacking Gln-K604 exhibit overexpression of c-Myc and Mcl-1 and display resistance to chemotherapy-induced apoptosis. Silencing both c-MYC and MCL-1 in these cells sensitizes them to chemotherapy. These findings indicate that the glutamine-mediated signal via Gln-K604 is a key driver of cancer progression and suggest potential strategies for targeted cancer therapies based on varying Gln-K604 status.
Glutamine/metabolism*
;
Myeloid Cell Leukemia Sequence 1 Protein/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-myc/genetics*
;
Cell Proliferation
;
Signal Transduction
;
Neoplasms/pathology*
;
F-Box-WD Repeat-Containing Protein 7/genetics*
;
Cell Survival
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Apoptosis
8.Sirtuin 3 Attenuates Acute Lung Injury by Decreasing Ferroptosis and Inflammation through Inhibiting Aerobic Glycolysis.
Ke Wei QIN ; Qing Qing JI ; Wei Jun LUO ; Wen Qian LI ; Bing Bing HAO ; Hai Yan ZHENG ; Chao Feng HAN ; Jian LOU ; Li Ming ZHAO ; Xing Ying HE
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(9):1161-1167
9.The effect of glutamine-enriched parenteral nutrition on short-term outcomes after surgery in patients with colorectal cancer
Ji-Wei WANG ; Yong HUANG ; Tao ZHANG ; Mai-Jian WANG ; Xin-Bin ZHENG ; Ming XIE
Parenteral & Enteral Nutrition 2025;32(1):7-14
Objective:To evaluate the effects of glutamine-enriched parenteral nutrition on short-term postoperative outcomes compared with conventional nutritional support in colorectal cancer patients with enteral nutrition intolerance after surgery.Method:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to collect clinical data from colorectal cancer patients who underwent radical resection at the Department of Gastrointestinal Surgery of Zunyi Medical University Affiliated Hospital from January 2019 to December 2021.The differences in postoperative complication rates,perioperative nutritional indicators,and inflammatory factors between the two groups were analyzed.SPSS 29.0 software was used for statistical analysis.Result:Based on whether glutamine was added to parenteral nutrition,178 patients were divided into a control group(conventional nutritional therapy,n=120)and an observation group(glutamine enhanced nutritional therapy,n=58).The incidence of postoperative complications(Clavien Dindo grade≥III)in the control and observation groups was 14.17%(17/120)and 3.45%(2/58),respectively,with a statistically significant difference(P=0.030).The observation group recovered faster than the control group in terms of time to first expectoration,defecation and intake of liquid diet after surgery,and had a shorter hospital stay after surgery(P<0.05).However,there was no significant difference in the 30-day readmission rate between the two groups(P=0.393).There was no statistically significant difference in the changes in total protein,albumin,pre-albumin,neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio and endogenous creatinine clearance rate between the two groups of patients after surgery(P>0.05).There were also significant differences in the changes in lymphocyte count,white blood cell count,neutrophil percentage,alanine aminotransferase,aspartate aminotransferase,total bilirubin,and urea nitrogen levels between the two groups of patients after surgery(P<0.05).Conclusion:Compared with regular nutritional support,postoperative parenteral glutamine supplementation can reduce the incidence of postoperative complications in colorectal cancer patients,promote recovery of bowel function,shorten postoperative hospital stay,improve patient immune function and reduce inflammatory levels.
10.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail