1.Confirmatory analysis of HBsAg reactive samples from voluntary blood donors
Qiaolin ZHANG ; Fang WANG ; Dong LIU ; Fengjiao HAN ; Liu LI ; Xiaochuan ZHENG ; Xuelian DENG ; Dongyan YANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(4):452-457
Objective: To systematically analyze the confirmatory positivity of different combinations of HBsAg screening results in blood testing, providing data to support the optimization of blood donor eligibility management. Methods: A retrospective analysis was conducted on blood screening data from 174 266 voluntary blood donor samples at the Chongqing Blood Center between October 2021 and September 2022. Samples with inconsistent results between the two HBsAg enzymelinked immunosorbent assays (ELISA) and individual donor nucleic acid testing (NAT) were confirmed using an electrochemiluminescence immunoassay (ECLIA) and a neutralization test. The detection efficacy of four different HBsAg ELISA reagents was compared using the HBsAg-confirmed positive samples. Results: A total of 767(0.44%) HBV-reactive (HB-sAg and/or HBV DNA reactive) samples were detected. Among them, 344 samples with discordant serological and NAT results were collected, of which 64(18.6%) were confirmed positive by neutralization test. Additionally, 5 samples that were neutralization-negative but double-reactive for HBsAg and HBV DNA were confirmed as positive according to FDA guidance, resulting in a total of 69(20.1%) confirmed HBsAg-positive samples. There were significant differences in the neutralization test confirmation rates among different screening result categories (P<0.05): The group with dual HBsAg reagent reactivity (double reactive) & NAT-negative had the highest confirmation rate (96.9%, 31/32); the group reactive to only reagent 2 (single reactive) had a rate of 25.7% (29/113); while the confirmation rates for samples reactive to only reagent 1 and samples with isolated HBV DNA positivity were extremely low [0(0/34) and 2.4%(4/165), respectively]. The four commercial reagents showed significant differences in their ability to detect confirmed positive samples that were initially single reactive (P<0.05). Conclusion: Given the performance variations among HBsAg screening reagents, thorough performance verification is essential before implementation. When NAT is negative, dual HBsAg reactivity in screening can serve as a basis for confirming infection and directly deferring blood donors. However, confirming infection in donors with single HBsAg reactivity is more challenging, necessitating supplementary tests to rule out infection risk.
2.Staged Efficacy of Qijia Rougan Prescription Combined with Entecavir for Chronic Hepatitis B-related Hepatic Fibrosis with Qi Deficiency and Collateral Stasis Syndrome Based on "Zhu Ke Jiao" Theory
Baixue LI ; Xin WANG ; Jibin LIU ; Li WEN ; Cen JIANG ; Wenjun WU ; Dong WANG ; Shuwan LIU ; Huabao LIU ; Yongli ZHENG ; Liang HUANG ; Yue SU ; Song ZHANG ; Yanan SHANG ; Hang ZHOU ; Quansheng FENG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(9):180-188
ObjectiveThis paper aims to investigate and evaluate the staged efficacy and safety of the representative empirical prescription of the “Zhu Ke Jiao” theory, Qijia Rougan prescription, combined with entecavir in the treatment of hepatic fibrosis in chronic hepatitis B. MethodsA multicenter randomized controlled clinical study was conducted, and 101 patients diagnosed with chronic hepatitis B-related hepatic fibrosis (CHB-HF) who met the diagnosis and inclusion criteria were randomly assigned to an observation group (Qijia Rougan prescription + entecavir) and a control group (entecavir). The treatment duration was 24 weeks. Liver stiffness measurement (LSM), fibrosis-4 index (FIB-4), portal vein diameter, hepatitis B serology, biochemical indicators, hepatic fibrosis markers in serum [hyaluronic acid (HA), laminin (LN), procollagen Ⅲ peptide (PⅢP), and type Ⅳ collagen (Ⅳ-C)], and traditional Chinese medicine syndrome scores were used as efficacy evaluation indicators. Efficacy assessments and explorations of different staged subgroups of Qijia Rougan prescription were conducted according to LSM values based on the Metavir pathological staging standard. ResultsA total of 98 cases were included for statistical analysis, with 49 cases in the observation group and 49 in the control group. The general data of the patients in both groups were comparable. Compared with the same group before treatment, the observation group showed a significant reduction in LSM and FIB-4 (P<0.01), as well as notable improvements in LN, Ⅳ-C, and various TCM syndrome scores (P<0.05, P<0.01). When compared to the control group after treatment, the observation group demonstrated significant improvements in LSM, FIB-4, and various TCM syndrome score indicators (P<0.05, P<0.01), indicating that the observation group performed better than the control group. Subgroup analysis of the regression of hepatic fibrosis stages showed that compared to the same group before treatment, the observation group had better improvement in regression of stages F2 and F3 (P<0.05). When compared to the control group after treatment, the observation group exhibited superior improvement in regression of stage F3 (P<0.05). No adverse events occurred in either group during the treatment period. ConclusionCompared with entecavir alone, the combination of Qijia Rougan prescription and entecavir significantly improves the degree of hepatic fibrosis and clinical TCM symptoms in patients. The optimal intervention period is primarily during stage F3, which is a potential “interception” point of the “Zhu Ke Jiao” theory.
3.Increased CT Attenuation of Pericolic Adipose Tissue as a Noninvasive Marker of Disease Severity in Ulcerative Colitis
Jun LU ; Hui XU ; Jing ZHENG ; Tianxin CHENG ; Xinjun HAN ; Yuxin WANG ; Xuxu MENG ; Xiaoyang LI ; Jiahui JIANG ; Xue DONG ; Xijie ZHANG ; Zhenchang WANG ; Zhenghan YANG ; Lixue XU
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):411-421
Objective:
Accurate evaluation of inflammation severity in ulcerative colitis (UC) can guide treatment strategy selection. The potential value of the pericolic fat attenuation index (FAI) on CT as an indicator of disease severity remains unknown.This study aimed to assess the diagnostic accuracy of pericolic FAI in predicting UC severity.
Materials and Methods:
This retrospective study enrolled 148 patients (mean age 48 years; 87 males). The fat attenuation on CT was measured in four different locations: the mesocolic vascular side (MS) and opposite side of MS (OMS) around the most severe bowel lesion, the retroperitoneal space (RS), and the subcutaneous area. The fat attenuation indices (FAI MS, FAI OMS, and FAI RS) were calculated as the fat attenuation measured in MS, OMS, and RS, respectively, minus that of the subcutaneous area, and were obtained in the non-enhanced, arterial, and delayed phases. Correlations between the FAI and UC Endoscopic Index of Severity (UCEIS) were assessed using Spearman’s correlation. Predictors of severe UC (UCEIS ≥7) were selected by univariable analysis. The performance of FAI in predicting severe UC was evaluated using the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC).
Results:
The FAIMS and FAI OMS scores were significantly higher than FAI RS in three phases (all P < 0.001). The FAIMS and FAI OMS scores moderately correlated with the UCEIS score (r = 0.474–0.649 among the three phases). Additionally, FAI MS and FAI OMS identified severe UC, with AUC varying from 0.77 to 0.85.
Conclusion
Increased CT attenuation of pericolic adipose tissue could serve as a noninvasive marker for evaluating UC severity. FAI MS and FAI OMS of three phases showed similar prediction accuracies for severe UC identification.
4.Quality evaluation of Hibisci Mutabilis Folium based on fingerprint and quantitative analysis of multi-components by single-marker method.
Ming CHEN ; Zhen-Hai YUAN ; Xuan TANG ; Dong WANG ; Zhi-Yong ZHENG ; Jing FENG ; Dai-Zhou ZHANG ; Fang WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(16):4619-4629
To improve the quality evaluation system of Hibisci Mutabilis Folium, this study established high performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) fingerprints of Hibisci Mutabilis Folium and evaluated the quality differences of medicinal materials from different places of production by chemometrics. Furthermore, a content measurement method of differential components was established based on quantitative analysis of multi-components by single-marker(QAMS). The fingerprints of 17 batches of Hibisci Mutabilis Folium from different places of production were constructed, with a total of 19 common peaks marked and seven components confirmed. The similarity between the sample fingerprints and the reference fingerprints ranged from 0.890 to 0.974. By utilizing principal component analysis(PCA), hierarchical cluster analysis(HCA), and orthogonal partial least squares-discriminant analysis(OPLS-DA), the chemical patterns of fingerprints were identified. Five components that could be used to evaluate the quality differences of Hibisci Mutabilis Folium were screened, namely peak 6(quercetin 3-O-β-robinobioside), peak 7(rutin), peak 9(kaempferol-3-O-β-robinobioside), peak 10(kaempferol-3-O-rutinoside), and peak 14(tiliroside). The relative correction factors of isoquercitrin, kaempferol-3-O-β-robinobioside, kaempferol-3-O-rutinoside, kaempferol-3-O-β-D-glucoside, and tiliroside were measured with rutin as the internal reference. The QAMS method was established for the content measurement of six flavonoids, and the results showed there was no significant difference compared to the results obtained by an external standard method. In summary, the HPLC fingerprints and QAMS method established in the study, demonstrating stability and accuracy, can provide a reference for the overall quality evaluation of Hibisci Mutabilis Folium.
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid/methods*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
;
Quality Control
;
Principal Component Analysis
5.Increased CT Attenuation of Pericolic Adipose Tissue as a Noninvasive Marker of Disease Severity in Ulcerative Colitis
Jun LU ; Hui XU ; Jing ZHENG ; Tianxin CHENG ; Xinjun HAN ; Yuxin WANG ; Xuxu MENG ; Xiaoyang LI ; Jiahui JIANG ; Xue DONG ; Xijie ZHANG ; Zhenchang WANG ; Zhenghan YANG ; Lixue XU
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):411-421
Objective:
Accurate evaluation of inflammation severity in ulcerative colitis (UC) can guide treatment strategy selection. The potential value of the pericolic fat attenuation index (FAI) on CT as an indicator of disease severity remains unknown.This study aimed to assess the diagnostic accuracy of pericolic FAI in predicting UC severity.
Materials and Methods:
This retrospective study enrolled 148 patients (mean age 48 years; 87 males). The fat attenuation on CT was measured in four different locations: the mesocolic vascular side (MS) and opposite side of MS (OMS) around the most severe bowel lesion, the retroperitoneal space (RS), and the subcutaneous area. The fat attenuation indices (FAI MS, FAI OMS, and FAI RS) were calculated as the fat attenuation measured in MS, OMS, and RS, respectively, minus that of the subcutaneous area, and were obtained in the non-enhanced, arterial, and delayed phases. Correlations between the FAI and UC Endoscopic Index of Severity (UCEIS) were assessed using Spearman’s correlation. Predictors of severe UC (UCEIS ≥7) were selected by univariable analysis. The performance of FAI in predicting severe UC was evaluated using the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC).
Results:
The FAIMS and FAI OMS scores were significantly higher than FAI RS in three phases (all P < 0.001). The FAIMS and FAI OMS scores moderately correlated with the UCEIS score (r = 0.474–0.649 among the three phases). Additionally, FAI MS and FAI OMS identified severe UC, with AUC varying from 0.77 to 0.85.
Conclusion
Increased CT attenuation of pericolic adipose tissue could serve as a noninvasive marker for evaluating UC severity. FAI MS and FAI OMS of three phases showed similar prediction accuracies for severe UC identification.
6.Progress on imaging techniques to assessent of the extent of chronic osteomyelitis.
Wei-Dong SHI ; Wen-Xing HAN ; Jian-Zheng ZHANG ; Rong-Ji ZHANG ; Hong-Ying HE
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(3):314-318
Incomplete debridement of chronic osteomyelitis is the main factor leading to recurrence. For the treatment of chronic osteomyelitis, the complete elimination of the source of infection is the key to preventing recurrence. This process includes not only the complete removal of infected lesions, dead bone, accreted scar tissue and granulation tissue, but also the elimination of dead space and improved local blood circulation. In these steps, debridement is a core procedure, and judging the scope of debridement is the premise of whether it could be completely debridement. This article systematically reviewed the application of different imaging techniques in evaluating the scope of chronic osteomyelitis infection, and discusses its future development trend. Although traditional plain X-ray film could preliminarily indicate osteomyelitis, it is difficult to determine the infection scope. CT scan has the function of accurate anatomic localization, which is important for preoperative assessment of the scope of bone infection, but the recognition of soft tissue information is limited. MRI, with its high sensitivity, clearly distinguishes between infected bone and soft tissue, which plays an important role in the evaluation of soft tissue infection, but may overestimate the extent of bone infection. Nuclide techniques such as 18F-FDG PET/CT and SPECT/CT show great potential for accurately assessing the extent of infection before surgery. In the future, by optimizing the combination of different imaging technologies, combining clinical symptoms, intraoperative conditions and pathological results, and developing an image analysis platform based on artificial intelligence, it will be able to more accurately assess the scope of infection, provide more effective and personalized treatment plans for patients with chronic osteomyelitis, enhance treatment effects, and significantly improve quality of life of patients.
Humans
;
Osteomyelitis/diagnosis*
;
Chronic Disease
;
Magnetic Resonance Imaging
;
Tomography, X-Ray Computed
7.Impact of posterior cruciate ligament resection on the elasticity of the periarticular soft tissue sleeve in the knee joint.
Yun-Feng ZHANG ; De-Jin YANG ; Zhao-Lun WANG ; Yi-Xin ZHOU ; Hao TANG ; Xiang-Dong WU ; Han-Long ZHENG
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(10):1055-1060
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the effects of posterior cruciate ligament(PCL) resection on soft tissue elasticity and knee stability in total knee arthroplasty(TKA).
METHODS:
Six adult cadaveric knee specimens (involving 10 knees) were included in the study. With the assistance of the robotic system(TiRobot Recon, TINAVI, Beijing), total knee arthroplasty (TKA) was performed sequentially using cruciate retaining (CR) prostheses and posterior stabilizing (PS) prostheses. Between the two surgical procedures, the femoral and tibial osteotomy surfaces were not altered;only the posterior cruciate ligament (PCL) was resected and the intercondylar fossa was treated. After installing the femoral trial component, a soft tissue balance solver was used to apply tension ranging from 30 N to 90 N in 5 N increments at 0°, 10°, and 90° of knee flexion. Meanwhile, the medial and lateral joint gaps were measured synchronously. Based on the tension-gap coupling data, the equivalent elastic coefficients of the medial and lateral soft tissue sleeves at different knee flexion angles, as well as the range of the joint line convergence angle (JLCA) under fixed varus-valgus stress, were calculated. Additionally, the gap balance status under 80 N of tension was analyzed. Self-control comparisons of each indicator were conducted before and after PCL resection to analyze the change patterns.
RESULTS:
After PCL resection, in the fully extended position (knee flexion 0°). The medial equivalent elastic coefficient was 32.2 (25.7, 63.3) N·mm-1 for the CR prosthesis and 27.7 (22.0, 51.9) N·mm-1 for the PS prosthesis, and the statistically significant difference (P=0.013). The range of JLCA was 0.41°(0.26, 0.55)° for the CR prosthesis, which was smaller than 0.75° (0.40, 0.98)° for the PS prosthesis, and the difference was statistically significant(P=0.041). At 90° of knee flexion, the medial joint gap was 10.7(10.1, 11.7) mm for the CR prosthesis, which was smaller than 12.1(10.9, 15.1) mm for the PS prosthesis, with a statistically significant difference(P=0.011). No statistically significant differences were observed in other joint gaps.
CONCLUSION
PCL resection reduces the rigidity of the medial soft tissues in the fully extended knee and increases the medial joint gap in the flexed position, thereby affecting knee stability and balance. This finding suggests that PS and CR prostheses may require different morphological designs, and there should be differences in indications and osteotomy strategies between CR-TKA and PS-TKA. CR-TKA is more suitable for patients with preoperative medial soft tissue laxity.
Humans
;
Posterior Cruciate Ligament/physiopathology*
;
Knee Joint/physiopathology*
;
Arthroplasty, Replacement, Knee
;
Elasticity
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Biomechanical Phenomena
;
Adult
8.Single-incision laparoscopic totally extraperitoneal retrieval of retroperitoneal vas deferens in vasovasostomy for obstructive azoospermia patients postchildhood bilateral herniorrhaphy.
Chen-Wang ZHANG ; Wei-Dong WU ; Jun-Wei XU ; Jing-Peng ZHAO ; Er-Lei ZHI ; Yu-Hua HUANG ; Chen-Cheng YAO ; Fu-Jun ZHAO ; Zheng LI ; Peng LI
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(1):137-138
9.Identification of the Novel Allele HLA-B*54:01:11 Detected by NGS Using the Third Generation Sequencing Technology.
Nan-Ying CHEN ; Yi-Zheng HE ; Wen-Wen PI ; Qi LI ; Li-Na DONG ; Wei ZHANG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):565-568
OBJECTIVE:
To distinguish the ambiguous genotyping results of human leukocyte antigen (HLA), identify a novel HLA-B allele and analyze the nucleotide sequence.
METHODS:
A total of 2 076 umbilical core blood samples from the Zhejiang Cord Blood Bank in 2022 were detected using the next generation sequencing technology (NGS) based on the Ion Torrent S5 platform. Among these a rare HLA-B allele with ambiguous combination result containing a base mutation was identified, and was further confimed by the third-generation sequencing (TGS) based on the nanopore technology.
RESULTS:
The NGS typing result of HLA-B locus showed HLA-B* 46:18, 54:06 or HLA-B*46:01, 54:XX (including a base mutation), and nanopore sequencing confirmed the typing as HLA-B*46:01, 54:XX (including a base mutation). Compared with HLA-B*54:01:01:01, the HLA-B*54:XX allele showed one single nucleotide substitution at position 1014 T>C in exon 6, with no amino acid change. The nucleotide sequence of the novel HLA-B*54:XX has been submitted to the GenBank nucleotide sequence database and the accession number OP853532 was assigned.
CONCLUSION
A ambiguous genotyping of the HLA-B Locus detected by NGS was distinguished by nanopore sequencing and a new HLA-B allele was successfully identified, which was officially named as HLA-B*54:01:11 by the World Health Organization Nomenclature Committee for Factors of the HLA System.
Humans
;
High-Throughput Nucleotide Sequencing
;
Alleles
;
HLA-B Antigens/genetics*
;
Genotype
;
Mutation
;
Sequence Analysis, DNA
;
Base Sequence
10.Prognostic value of quantitative flow ratio measured immediately after percutaneous coronary intervention for chronic total occlusion.
Zheng QIAO ; Zhang-Yu LIN ; Qian-Qian LIU ; Rui ZHANG ; Chang-Dong GUAN ; Sheng YUAN ; Tong-Qiang ZOU ; Xiao-Hui BIAN ; Li-Hua XIE ; Cheng-Gang ZHU ; Hao-Yu WANG ; Guo-Feng GAO ; Ke-Fei DOU
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(4):433-442
BACKGROUND:
The clinical impact of post-percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) quantitative flow ratio (QFR) in patients treated with PCI for chronic total occlusion (CTO) was still undetermined.
METHODS:
All CTO vessels treated with successful anatomical PCI in patients from PANDA III trial were retrospectively measured for post-PCI QFR. The primary outcome was 2-year vessel-oriented composite endpoints (VOCEs, composite of target vessel-related cardiac death, target vessel-related myocardial infarction, and ischemia-driven target vessel revascularization). Receiver operator characteristic curve analysis was conducted to identify optimal cutoff value of post-PCI QFR for predicting the 2-year VOCEs, and all vessels were stratified by this optimal cutoff value. Cox proportional hazards models were employed to calculate the hazard ratio (HR) with 95% CI.
RESULTS:
Among 428 CTO vessels treated with PCI, 353 vessels (82.5%) were analyzable for post-PCI QFR. 31 VOCEs (8.7%) occurred at 2 years. Mean value of post-PCI QFR was 0.92 ± 0.13. Receiver operator characteristic curve analysis shown the optimal cutoff value of post-PCI QFR for predicting 2-year VOCEs was 0.91. The incidence of 2-year VOCEs in the vessel with post-PCI QFR < 0.91 (n = 91) was significantly higher compared with the vessels with post-PCI QFR ≥ 0.91 (n = 262) (22.0% vs. 4.2%, HR = 4.98, 95% CI: 2.32-10.70).
CONCLUSIONS
Higher post-PCI QFR values were associated with improved prognosis in the PCI practice for coronary CTO. Achieving functionally optimal PCI results (post-PCI QFR value ≥ 0.91) tends to get better prognosis for patients with CTO lesions.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail