1.Action Mechanism of Huamoyan Granules in Treatment of Knee Osteoarthritis Based on TRPV1/p38 MAPK Pathway
Jin ZHANG ; Lili YANG ; Canwen ZHENG ; Jing KANG ; Yanlei MA ; Yue SHI ; Lei LI ; Hongxu MENG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(4):79-89
ObjectiveThis paper aims to observe the protective effect of Huamoyan granules on knee osteoarthritis (KOA) and explore whether its protective effect is oriented toward an anti-inflammatory direction by regulation of macrophage polarization, which can effectively inhibit the progression of pathological inflammatory response, reduce the release of inflammatory pain mediators, and downregulate the protein expression level of transient receptor potential vanilloid 1 (TRPV1), so as to provide experimental evidence for its clinical application and investigate its action mechanism. MethodsAfter adaptive feeding, Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats were randomly divided into six groups: sham group, model group, celecoxib group, and high, medium, and low-dose synovitis granule groups (9.6, 4.8, 2.4 g·kg-1). The administration dose of celecoxib capsules was 20 mg·kg-1. There were 10 rats in the sham group and 12 rats in the model group and each administration group. A KOA animal model was established by means of intra-articular injection of sodium iodoacetate into the knee joint. From the 10th day of the experiment, each administration group was given intragastric administration at a dose of 10 mL·kg-1 for 4 weeks. General conditions of rats in each group were assessed daily. The pressure pain threshold (PPT) to mechanical stimulation and joint diameter were recorded. X-ray examination was performed on the right knee joints of rats for imaging analysis. Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was performed to detect the tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), serum interleukin-1β (IL-1β), and other pro-inflammatory cytokines in rat serum samples, as well as the expression levels of neurogenic inflammatory mediators such as nerve growth factor (NGF) and calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP). Histopathological changes in the knee joint synovial tissues were examined by hematoxylineosin (HE) staining. Safranin O-fast green staining was performed to observe and evaluate the degree of knee cartilage lesions. Western blot was employed to quantitatively analyze TRPV1, p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (p38 MAPK), and phosphorylated (p)-p38 MAPK in rat knee synovial tissues. Immunofluorescence (IF) was used to measure and assess M1/M2 macrophage polarization. ResultsCompared with those in the sham group, the circumference and joint diameter of the right knee were markedly enlarged in the model group (P<0.01), while PPTs of rats showed a significant reduction (P<0.01). The contents of IL-1β, TNF-α, CGRP, and NGF in rats' serum were significantly elevated (P<0.01), and the synovial Krenn score was increased (P<0.01). The Mankin score of cartilage tissue was increased (P<0.01), and the protein expressions of TRPV1 and p-p38 MAPK/p38 MAPK were significantly upregulated (P<0.01). The experimental intervention significantly reduced the proportion of pro-inflammatory M1 macrophages in the total macrophage population (P<0.01), and the percentage of M2 macrophages was decreased (P<0.01). The M1/M2 macrophage ratio was significantly elevated (P<0.01). Knee joint diameters of all dose groups of Huamoyan granules and the celecoxib group were reduced (P<0.01) compared with those of the model group, and the PPT recovery speeds in the high and medium-dose groups of Huamoyan granules were more obvious (P<0.05). The contents of IL-1β, CGRP, and NGF in the rats' serum in all administration groups were significantly reduced (P<0.05, P<0.01), and the content of TNF-α in rats' serum was significantly reduced (P<0.01). All dose groups of Huamoyan granules demonstrated significant reductions in both synovial Krenn score (P<0.05, P<0.01) and protein expression of TRPV1 and p-p38 MAPK/p38 MAPK in rats' synovial tissues (P<0.01). The percentage of M1 macrophages in the synovial tissues of the celecoxib group and all dose groups of Huamoyan granules was decreased (P<0.01). The percentage of M2 macrophages was increased (P<0.05), and the M1/M2 ratio was decreased (P<0.01). ConclusionHuamoyan granules can alleviate the inflammatory response of KOA, reduce the release of inflammatory pain mediators, and downregulate TRPV1 protein expression by regulating macrophage polarization. Its mechanism may be related to the TRPV1/p38 MAPK signaling pathway, thereby achieving the effect of improving peripheral pain hypersensitivity in KOA.
2.Influencing factors of significant corneal astigmatism in pterygium patients during the perioperative period
Shiru CHAI ; Xiaofen ZHENG ; Hua YU ; Zhen LI ; Yuguo KANG
International Eye Science 2026;26(4):683-686
AIM: To explore the factors associated with significant corneal astigmatism during the perioperative period in patients with pterygium. METHODS: Patients with primary pterygium presenting at Shanxi Eye Hospital between February and June 2025 were enrolled. All patients underwent medical history collection. Pre- and postoperative data were obtained using Pentacam, anterior segment photography, Image J software, and anterior segment optical coherence tomography(AS-OCT). All patients underwent pterygium excision combined with autologous bulbar conjunctival flap transplantation under local infiltration anesthesia. RESULTS: A total of 76 patients(76 eyes)with pterygium were finally enrolled(30 males, 46 females)with a mean age of 62.2±8.2 y. The mean length of corneal invasion by pterygium was 3.61±0.89 mm, the mean depth of invasion into the anterior corneal surface was 0.15±0.09 mm, and the median area of corneal invasion was 10.25(6.90, 18.75)mm2. The median preoperative corneal astigmatism was 1.50(0.70, 5.45)D. Median astigmatism was 0.8(0.40, 1.28)D at 2 wk postoperatively and 0.60(0.30, 1.15)D at 1 mo postoperatively. Patient age showed a positive correlation with preoperative astigmatism, and with residual astigmatism at 2 wk and 1 mo postoperatively(all P<0.05). The length of corneal invasion was positively correlated with preoperative astigmatism and residual astigmatism at both postoperative timepoints(P<0.01). The depth of invasion showed no significant linear correlation with astigmatism at any stage(P=0.250, 0.761, 0.686). The area of corneal invasion was positively correlated with astigmatism at all stages(P<0.01). Patients were grouped based on significant astigmatism(≥1.0 D)and non-significant astigmatism(<1.0 D), after adjusting for other variables, age(P=0.031)and the area of corneal invasion(P=0.004)were identified as risk factors for significant astigmatism. Pterygium invasion length was not significant factors(P>0.05). Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)analysis showed the highest area under the curve(AUC)for the invasion area(AUC=0.915). CONCLUSION: Significant preoperative corneal astigmatism in pterygium patients is correlated with patient age, the length of corneal invasion, and the area of invasion. The area of pterygium invasion into the cornea is the strongest predictor of significant preoperative corneal astigmatism.
3.Prevalence and associated factors of work-related musculoskeletal disorders among workers in a manganese enterprise
Tianzi SHAN ; Junxiang MA ; Tian CHEN ; Kang NONG ; Yucheng SUN ; Xueting WANG ; Gaoman ZHANG ; Teng MA ; Zhuoran XIA ; Fengtao CUI ; Li CHEN ; Yanyan ZHENG ; Piye NIU
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(3):333-340
Background Work-related musculoskeletal disorders (WMSDs) are a major occupational health concern, particularly among workers exposed to adverse ergonomic conditions. Manganese production involves heavy physical demands, yet research on WMSDs among manganese workers remains limited. Objective To investigate the prevalence and influencing factors of WMSDs among manganese workers in a manganese enterprise in Guangxi. Methods A cross-sectional survey was conducted from May to June 2024 on workers at a manganese factory in Guangxi. The Chinese Musculoskeletal Disorders Questionnaire was used to collect information on demographic characteristics, distribution of musculoskeletal symptoms, and work-related exposures. χ2 test was applied to compare differences in positive WMSDs rates across groups, and logistic regression analysis was performed to identify associated factors. Results A total of 1476 workers were enrolled in the study after pre-determined inclusion and exclusion criteria. The overall prevalence of WMSDs was 34.15%. The most commonly affected body regions were the lower back (17.28%), neck (16.67%), and shoulders (13.82%). The results of logistic regression analysis indicated that female, older age, and education level of college or above were associated with a higher risk of WMSDs (P<0.05). Awkward working postures were significantly associated with WMSDs in corresponding body regions; in particular, awkward postures of the neck, upper limbs, trunk, and lower limbs were related to an increased risk of WMSDs in multiple body sites (P<0.05). In addition, poor lighting conditions, high workplace temperature, frequent or sustained arm support during work, and high job demands were associated with an increased risk of overall or site-specific WMSDs (P<0.05). Conclusion The high prevalence of WMSDs among manganese workers is closely associated with demographic characteristics, working postures, and work environment and organizational factors. Targeted ergonomic interventions focusing on high-risk body regions and key ergonomic exposures are warranted to reduce the risk of WMSDs among manganese workers.
4.Characteristics of 150 patients with spinal cord injury complicated with spasticity
Xiaolei LU ; Yiji WANG ; Genlin LIU ; Ying ZHENG ; Chunxia HAO ; Ying ZHANG ; Haiqiong KANG ; Bo WEI ; Qianru MENG ; Hongjun ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Rehabilitation Theory and Practice 2026;32(4):393-398
ObjectiveTo analyze the characteristics of 150 patients with spinal cord injury complicated with spasticity. MethodsA cross-sectional survey was conducted on 150 patients with spinal cord injury accompanied by spasticity from September, 2019 to December, 2024. Their age, gender, cause of injury, injury site, severity of injury, spasticity severity and other indicators were recorded. The relationships between different characteristics were analyzed, and a correlation analysis of disease duration, spasticity grade, injury level, injury severity and age were conducted. ResultsThere was no significant difference in age distribution between patients with tetraplegia and paraplegia (Z = 0.806, P = 0.420). The proportions of trauma (χ2 = 3.982, P = 0.046) and tetraplegia (χ2 = 10.559, P = 0.010) were higher in males than in females. Trauma was the main cause of injury in both tetraplegia and paraplegia patients; the proportion of tetraplegia was higher than paraplegia in trauma patients, while paraplegia was higher than tetraplegia in non-trauma patients (χ2 = 11.885, P < 0.001). Patients with tetraplegia was dominated by incomplete injury, whereas patients with paraplegia was dominated by complete injury (χ2 = 10.885, P = 0.012). Grade A injury was predominant in trauma patients (P = 0.003). Spasticity grade showed a very weak positive correlation with disease duration (r = 0.175, P = 0.032) and age (r = 0.168, P = 0.040). Injury severity showed a very weak positive correlation with age (r = 0.183, P = 0.025). ConclusionCharacteristics of patients with spinal cord injury complicated with spasticity is different with gender, cause of injury, injury level, injury severity.
5.Development of a dual-track predictive model for active ankylosing spondylitis by combining the sacroiliac joint resistance index and systemic immune-inflammation index
Yuhong OUYANG ; Jianxiong ZHENG ; Xing ZHANG ; Wenjiao KANG ; Qianqiong CHEN ; Haili SHEN
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2026;30(2):1-8
Objective:To construct a "local-systemic" dual-track prediction model integrating the resistance index (RI) score of bilateral sacroiliac joints and the systemic immune-inflammation index (SII), and to evaluate its predictive efficacy for the active stage of ankylosing spondylitis (AS).Methods:A total of 205 patients with ankylosing spondylitis (AS) from the Second Hospital of Lanzhou University between April 2022 and April 2025 were retrospectively enrolled and categorized into an active group ( n=113) and a remission group ( n=92). Hematological parameters and ultrasound data were collected. The resistance index (RI) of the synovial area in bilateral sacroiliac joints was measured by Doppler ultrasound and scored as follows: RI < 0.5: 3 points; RI 0.5~0.55: 2 points; RI > 0.55: 1 point; undetectable blood flow: 0 points. A total bilateral RI score (range 0 to 6) was calculated. The systemic immune-inflammation index (SII) was derived as (neutrophils× platelets)/lymphocytes. Normality was tested for all continuous variables; normally distributed data were compared using the t-test, while non-normally distributed data were analyzed with the Mann-Whitney U test. Categorical variables were compared using the χ2 test or analysis of variance.Variable selection was performed using Lasso regression, and a multivariate logistic regression model was developed to assess predictive performance. Results:The proportion of patients with a bilateral RI total score≥5 was significantly higher in the active group compared to the remission group (50 of 113, 44.3% vs 2 of 92, 2.2%, χ2=55.63, P<0.001). Multivariate logistic regression analysis, after adjustment for confounding variables, identified the SII [ OR(95% CI)=1.01(1.00, 1.01), P<0.001], bilateral RI total score [ OR(95% CI)=1.67(1.29, 2.26), P<0.001], erythrocyte sedimentation rate [ OR(95% CI)=1.19(1.11, 1.30), P<0.001], and mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration [ OR(95% CI)=1.09(1.03, 1.17), P<0.001] as independent risk factors for active AS. Conversely, lymphocyte count [ OR(95% CI)=0.42(0.18, 0.92), P=0.030] and globulin [ OR(95% CI)=0.89(0.80, 0.99), P=0.040] were significantly associated with protective effects. The bilateral RI total score demonstrated the strongest predictive effect, with each 1-point increase associated with a 67% elevation in the risk of active disease. ROC curve analysis indicated that the area under the curve (AUC) for predicting whether AS is in the active disease phase was 0.94 for the combined model (SII+bilateral RI total score), compared with 0.93 for the SII-alone model and 0.92 for the bilateral RI total score-alone model, demonstrating superior predictive performance of the combined model (SII+bilateral RI total score). An online prediction tool has been developed based on the combined model. Conclusion:The dual-track prediction model, which integrates local joint hemodynamic characteristics and systemic immune-inflammatory status, facilitates a multidimensional assessment of the risk of active AS and provides an objective basis for early identification.
6.Development of a dual-track predictive model for active ankylosing spondylitis by combining the sacroiliac joint resistance index and systemic immune-inflammation index
Yuhong OUYANG ; Jianxiong ZHENG ; Xing ZHANG ; Wenjiao KANG ; Qianqiong CHEN ; Haili SHEN
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2026;30(2):1-8
Objective:To construct a "local-systemic" dual-track prediction model integrating the resistance index (RI) score of bilateral sacroiliac joints and the systemic immune-inflammation index (SII), and to evaluate its predictive efficacy for the active stage of ankylosing spondylitis (AS).Methods:A total of 205 patients with ankylosing spondylitis (AS) from the Second Hospital of Lanzhou University between April 2022 and April 2025 were retrospectively enrolled and categorized into an active group ( n=113) and a remission group ( n=92). Hematological parameters and ultrasound data were collected. The resistance index (RI) of the synovial area in bilateral sacroiliac joints was measured by Doppler ultrasound and scored as follows: RI < 0.5: 3 points; RI 0.5~0.55: 2 points; RI > 0.55: 1 point; undetectable blood flow: 0 points. A total bilateral RI score (range 0 to 6) was calculated. The systemic immune-inflammation index (SII) was derived as (neutrophils× platelets)/lymphocytes. Normality was tested for all continuous variables; normally distributed data were compared using the t-test, while non-normally distributed data were analyzed with the Mann-Whitney U test. Categorical variables were compared using the χ2 test or analysis of variance.Variable selection was performed using Lasso regression, and a multivariate logistic regression model was developed to assess predictive performance. Results:The proportion of patients with a bilateral RI total score≥5 was significantly higher in the active group compared to the remission group (50 of 113, 44.3% vs 2 of 92, 2.2%, χ2=55.63, P<0.001). Multivariate logistic regression analysis, after adjustment for confounding variables, identified the SII [ OR(95% CI)=1.01(1.00, 1.01), P<0.001], bilateral RI total score [ OR(95% CI)=1.67(1.29, 2.26), P<0.001], erythrocyte sedimentation rate [ OR(95% CI)=1.19(1.11, 1.30), P<0.001], and mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration [ OR(95% CI)=1.09(1.03, 1.17), P<0.001] as independent risk factors for active AS. Conversely, lymphocyte count [ OR(95% CI)=0.42(0.18, 0.92), P=0.030] and globulin [ OR(95% CI)=0.89(0.80, 0.99), P=0.040] were significantly associated with protective effects. The bilateral RI total score demonstrated the strongest predictive effect, with each 1-point increase associated with a 67% elevation in the risk of active disease. ROC curve analysis indicated that the area under the curve (AUC) for predicting whether AS is in the active disease phase was 0.94 for the combined model (SII+bilateral RI total score), compared with 0.93 for the SII-alone model and 0.92 for the bilateral RI total score-alone model, demonstrating superior predictive performance of the combined model (SII+bilateral RI total score). An online prediction tool has been developed based on the combined model. Conclusion:The dual-track prediction model, which integrates local joint hemodynamic characteristics and systemic immune-inflammatory status, facilitates a multidimensional assessment of the risk of active AS and provides an objective basis for early identification.
7.Optimizing extraction of microbial DNA from urine: Advancing urinary microbiome research in bladder cancer
Chuang-Ming ZHENG ; Ho Won KANG ; Seongmin MOON ; Young Joon BYUN ; Won Tae KIM ; Yung Hyun CHOI ; Sung-Kwon MOON ; Xuan-Mei PIAO ; Seok Joong YUN
Investigative and Clinical Urology 2025;66(3):272-280
Purpose:
This study aimed to evaluate and optimize microbial DNA extraction methods from urine, a non-invasive sample source, to enhance DNA quality, purity, and reliability for urinary microbiome research and biomarker discovery in bladder cancer.
Materials and Methods:
A total of 302 individuals (258 with genitourinary cancers and 44 with benign urologic diseases) participated in this study. Urine samples were collected via sterile catheterization, resulting in 445 vials for microbial analysis. DNA extraction was performed using three protocols: the standard protocol (SP), water dilution protocol (WDP), and chelation-assisted protocol (CAP). DNA quality (concentration, purity, and contamination levels) was assessed using NanoDrop spectrophotometry.Microbial analysis was conducted on 138 samples (108 cancerous and 30 benign) using 16S rRNA sequencing. Prior to sequencing on the Illumina MiSeq platform, Victor 3 fluorometry was used for validation.
Results:
WDP outperformed other methods, achieving significantly higher 260/280 and 260/230 ratios, indicating superior DNA purity and reduced contamination, while maintaining reliable DNA yields. CAP was excluded due to poor performance across all metrics. Microbial abundance was significantly higher in WDP-extracted samples (p<0.0001), whereas SP demonstrated higher alpha diversity indices (p<0.01), likely due to improved detection of low-abundance taxa. Beta diversity analysis showed no significant compositional differences between SP and WDP (p=1.0), supporting the reliability of WDP for microbiome research.
Conclusions
WDP is a highly effective and reliable method for microbial DNA extraction from urine, ensuring high-quality and reproducible results. Future research should address sample variability and crystal precipitation to further refine microbiome-based diagnostics and therapeutics.
8.Comparison on chemical components of Angelicae Sinensis Radix before and after wine processing by HS-GC-IMS, HS-SPME-GC-MS, and UPLC-Q-Orbitrap-MS combined with chemometrics.
Xue-Hao SUN ; Jia-Xuan CHEN ; Jia-Xin YIN ; Xiao HAN ; Zhi-Ying DOU ; Zheng LI ; Li-Ping KANG ; He-Shui YU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(14):3909-3917
The study investigated the intrinsic changes in material basis of Angelicae Sinensis Radix during wine processing by headspace-gas chromatography-ion mobility spectrometry(HS-GC-IMS), headspace-solid phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry(HS-SPME-GC-MS), and ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole-orbitrap mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-Orbitrap-MS) combined with chemometrics. HS-GC-IMS fingerprints of Angelicae Sinensis Radix before and after wine processing were established to analyze the variation trends of volatile components and characterize volatile small-molecule substances before and after processing. Principal component analysis(PCA) and orthogonal partial least squares-discriminant analysis(OPLS-DA) were employed for differentiation and difference analysis. A total of 89 volatile components in Angelicae Sinensis Radix were identified by HS-GC-IMS, including 14 unsaturated hydrocarbons, 16 aldehydes, 13 ketones, 9 alcohols, 16 esters, 6 organic acids, and 15 other compounds. HS-SPME-GC-MS detected 118 volatile components, comprising 42 unsaturated hydrocarbons, 11 aromatic compounds, 30 alcohols, 8 alkanes, 6 organic acids, 4 ketones, 7 aldehydes, 5 esters, and 5 other volatile compounds. UPLC-Q-Orbitrap-MS identified 76 non-volatile compounds. PCA revealed distinct clusters of raw and wine-processed Angelicae Sinensis Radix samples across the three detection methods. Both PCA and OPLS-DA effectively discriminated between the two groups, and 145 compounds(VIP>1) were identified as critical markers for evaluating processing quality, including 4-methyl-3-penten-2-one, ethyl 2-methylpentanoate, and 2,4-dimethyl-1,3-dioxolane detected by HS-GC-IMS, angelic acid, β-pinene, and germacrene B detected by HS-SPME-GC-MS, and L-tryptophan, licoricone, and angenomalin detected by UPLC-Q-Orbitrap-MS. In conclusion, the integration of the three detection methods with chemometrics elucidates the differences in the chemical material basis between raw and wine-processed Angelicae Sinensis Radix, providing a scientific foundation for understanding the processing mechanisms and clinical applications of wine-processed Angelicae Sinensis Radix.
Wine/analysis*
;
Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry/methods*
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid/methods*
;
Angelica sinensis/chemistry*
;
Solid Phase Microextraction/methods*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/isolation & purification*
;
Chemometrics
;
Volatile Organic Compounds/chemistry*
;
Principal Component Analysis
;
Ion Mobility Spectrometry/methods*
9.Bioinformatics analysis of efferocytosis-related genes in diabetic kidney disease and screening of targeted traditional Chinese medicine.
Yi KANG ; Qian JIN ; Xue-Zhe WANG ; Meng-Qi ZHOU ; Hui-Juan ZHENG ; Dan-Wen LI ; Jie LYU ; Yao-Xian WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(14):4037-4052
This study employed bioinformatics to screen the feature genes related to efferocytosis in diabetic kidney disease(DKD) and explores traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) regulating these feature genes. The GSE96804 and GSE30528 datasets were integrated as the training set, and the intersection of differentially expressed genes and efferocytosis-related genes(ERGs) was identified as DKD-ERGs. Subsequently, correlation analysis, protein-protein interaction(PPI) network construction, enrichment analysis, and immune infiltration analysis were performed. Consensus clustering was conducted on DKD patients based on the expression levels of DKD-ERGs, and the expression levels, immune infiltration characteristics, and gene set variations between different subtypes were explored. Eight machine learning models were constructed and their prediction performance was evaluated. The best-performing model was evaluated by nomograms, calibration curves, and external datasets, followed by the identification of efferocytosis-related feature genes associated with DKD. Finally, potential TCMs that can regulate these feature genes were predicted. The results showed that the training set contained 640 differentially expressed genes, and after intersecting with ERGs, 12 DKD-ERGs were obtained, which demonstrated mutual regulation and immune modulation effects. Consensus clustering divided DKD into two subtypes, C1 and C2. The support vector machine(SVM) model had the best performance, predicting that growth arrest-specific protein 6(GAS6), S100 calcium-binding protein A9(S100A9), C-X3-C motif chemokine ligand 1(CX3CL1), 5'-nucleotidase(NT5E), and interleukin 33(IL33) were the feature genes of DKD. Potential TCMs with therapeutic effects included Astragali Radix, Trionycis Carapax, Sargassum, Rhei Radix et Rhizoma, Curcumae Radix, and Alismatis Rhizoma, which mainly function to clear heat, replenish deficiency, activate blood, resolve stasis, and promote urination and drain dampness. Molecular docking revealed that the key components of these TCMs, including β-sitosterol, quercetin, and sitosterol, exhibited good binding activity with the five target genes. These results indicated that efferocytosis played a crucial role in the development and progression of DKD. The feature genes closely related to both DKD and efferocytosis, such as GAS6, S100A9, CX3CL1, NT5E, and IL33, were identified. TCMs such as Astragali Radix, Trionycis Carapa, Sargassum, Rhei Radix et Rhizoma, Curcumae Radix, and Alismatis Rhizoma may provide a new therapeutic strategy for DKD by regulating efferocytosis.
Humans
;
Computational Biology
;
Diabetic Nephropathies/physiopathology*
;
Protein Interaction Maps
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal
;
Phagocytosis/genetics*
;
Efferocytosis
10.Effectiveness of staged therapy using external fixation frame for infectious nonunion near knee joint.
Zhiguo WANG ; Xiaoguang GUO ; Zheng KANG ; Xinwei WANG ; Guoqiang JIN ; Honglue TAN ; Xiaohui DENG ; Weihua FENG
Chinese Journal of Reparative and Reconstructive Surgery 2025;39(11):1428-1434
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the methods, fixation points, and effectiveness of staged therapy using external fixation frame in treatment of infectious nonunion near knee joint.
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 60 patients with infectious nonunion near knee joint, who underwent staged therapy using external fixation frame between June 2021 and June 2024 and were followed up. There were 48 males and 12 females with an average age of 47.9 years (range, 16-70 years). The disease duration ranged from 9 months to 20 years, with a median of 14 months. Among them, 21 cases of infectious nonunion located in the distal femur, 36 cases in the proximal tibia, and 3 cases in the patella; 12 cases exhibited segmental bone defects (≥4 cm), while 48 cases presented with localized bone defects (<4 cm). Osteomyelitis was classified using the Cierny-Mader system, with 3 cases classified as type Ⅰ, 6 cases as type Ⅱ, 35 cases as type Ⅲ, and 16 cases as type Ⅳ. Preoperative C-reactive protein levels ranged from 15.1 to 55.8 mg/L (mean, 36.4 mg/L). The erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 35-80 mm/1 h (mean, 56.9 mm/1 h). The Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS) score for knee joint was 69.3±17.7 and the range of motion was (70.61±40.60)°. After debridement and placement of antibiotic carriers at the first-stage operation, unilateral orbital frames ( n=14), combined frames ( n=27), or Ilizarov frames ( n=19) were used for cross joint fixation ( n=9) or joint preservation fixation ( n=51). After 6-8 weeks of infection control, the bone grafting or bone transport was performed at the second-stage operation based on the type of bone defect, with internal fixation employed as an adjunct if necessary. After operation, the infection control and fracture healing were observed and the bone healing time was recorded. The knee joint function was assessed using the HSS score, and the knee joint range of motion was measured as well as the angle of motion loss. Patients were grouped according to the site of nonunion, type of external fixation frame, and fixation method. The bone healing time, change value of HSS score, and knee joint range of motion loss (difference between pre- and post-operation) were compared between groups.
RESULTS:
All infection markers returned to the normal range within 6 weeks after the first-stage operation. All patients were followed up 12-48 months (mean, 22.0 months) after the second-stage operation. There were 5 cases of needle tract infection during the external fixation period, and 3 cases of infection recurrence after the second-stage operation, all of which were cured after symptomatic treatment. The bone healing time was 6-18 months (mean, 11.0 months). At last follow-up, the HSS score was 88.5±7.9 and the range of motion was (61.84±40.59)°, with significant differences compared to preoperative values ( P<0.05); the knee joint range of motion loss was (8.77±11.07)°. The bone healing time was significantly longer in the distal femur group than in the proximal tibia group ( P<0.05), and in the unilateral orbital frames group than in the Ilizarov frames group and the combined frames group ( P<0.05). The angle of motion loss was significantly larger in the Ilizarov frames group than in the unilateral orbital frames group and the combined frames group ( P<0.05). The change value of HSS score was significantly higher in the cross joint fixation group than in the joint preservation fixation group ( P<0.05).
CONCLUSION
During the first-stage operation, debridement is performed and antibiotic carriers are placed to control infection. External fixation frames are then precisely positioned based on the distance between the lesion and the joint surface, avoiding the infected wound while ensuring mechanical balance. During the second-stage operation, bone grafting options are selected according to the extent of bone defects to enhance the bone union. Postoperative early functional exercises of the knee joint are permitted to improve joint function.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Fractures, Ununited/surgery*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
External Fixators
;
Aged
;
Knee Joint/surgery*
;
Adolescent
;
Young Adult
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Osteomyelitis/surgery*
;
Fracture Fixation/instrumentation*
;
Bone Transplantation
;
Tibial Fractures/surgery*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail