1.Phase Ⅲ, multicenter, randomized comparative study of LY01005 and Zoladex ? for patients with premenopausal breast cancer
Xiying SHAO ; Qingyuan ZHANG ; Zhaofeng NIU ; Man LI ; Jingfen WANG ; Zhanhong CHEN ; Ruizhen LUO ; Guangdong QIAO ; Jianguo WANG ; Liyuan QIAN ; Ronghua YANG ; Zhendong CHEN ; Jian WANG ; Yumin YAO ; Jianghua OU ; Tao SUN ; Qiao CHENG ; Yongsheng WANG ; Jian HUANG ; Hongying ZHAO ; Wuyun SU ; Zhong OUYANG ; Yu DING ; Lilin CHEN ; Sumei YANG ; Mengsheng CUI ; Aimin ZANG ; Enxiang ZHOU ; Peizhi FAN ; Jing ZHANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yuee TENG ; Hui LI ; Jianyun NIE ; Jin YANG ; Xiaojia WANG ; Zefei JIANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(4):340-348
Background:To compare the efficacy and safety of monthly administrations of gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) agonists LY01005 and Zoladex ? in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer. Methods:From October 2020 to November 2021, 188 premenopausal breast cancer patients were enrolled in 34 hospitals and randomized 1:1 to receive either LY01005 or Zoladex ? every 28 days for a total of three injections. All patients concomitantly received oral tamoxifen (TAM). The primary efficacy endpoint was cumulative probability of maintaining menopausal level [oestradiol (E2) ≤30 pg/ml] from day 29 to day 85. The second efficacy endpoint included changes in E2, luteinizing hormone (LH), and follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) compared with the baseline. Pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), and safety were analyzed. The study also evaluated the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic characteristics of LY01005. Results:A total of 188 patients were randomised and 187 patients received either LY01005 or Zoladex ?. Cumulative probabilities of maintaining menopausal level (E2≤30 pg/ml) from day 29 to day 85 were 93.1% for LY01005 and 86.3% for Zoladex ?. The between-group difference was 6.8% (95% CI: -2.3%, 15.9%) and primary efficacy in the LY01005 group was not inferior to that in the Zoladex ? group. Changes in E2, LH, and FSH levels compared with the baseline were equivalent between the two groups (E2: 89.34% to 90.23% vs. 82.11% to 85.02%; LH: 88.89% to 95.52% vs. 89.70% to 97.02%; FSH: 75.36% to 80.85% vs.73.07% to 80.24%, respectively). After three consecutive doses of LY01005, the LH and FSH levels of the subjects showed a transient increase after the first dose, reached a peak on the second day and then started to decrease. The LH and FSH reached a lower level and remained at or below that level until the 85th day. Both treatments were well-tolerated. Conclusion:LY01005 is as effective as Zoladex ? in suppressing E2 to menopausal levels in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer, with a similar safety profile.
2.Progress of research and clinical applications of TERT promoter mutationsins in adult-type diffuse gliomas
Zhendong JIANG ; Bingkun WANG ; Wenjun LUO ; Cuiyun SUN ; Shizhu YU
Chinese Journal of Clinical and Experimental Pathology 2025;41(9):1206-1210
Telomerase reverse transcriptase(TERT)promoter mutation(TPM)in the TERT gene is one of the most frequent genetic alterations in adult-type diffuse gliomas,particularly in IDH-wildtype glioblastoma and IDH-mu-tant oligodendroglioma with 1p/19q co-deletion.Consequently,the WHO(2021)classification of tumors of the central nervous system incorporates TPM as a key molecular criterion for molecular subtyping and grading,differential diagno-sis,prognosis assessment,and treatment-planning in these gliomas.This article briefly reviews the physiological roles of TERT,the relationship between TPM and gliomagenesis.In order to provide reference for clinical practice.
3.Analysis of the therapeutic effect of precise surface positioning method in percutaneous screw fixation for Jones fracture
Yongjun WU ; Meng ZHAO ; Bin LUO ; Biao WU ; Zhendong YANG ; Yufeng WANG
Journal of Clinical Surgery 2025;33(10):1109-1112
Objective To explore the efficacy of precise surface positioning method in percutaneous screw fixation for Jones fracture.Methods Data of 46 patients with Jones fractures admitted to our hospital from September 2021 to December 2023 were retrospectively analyzed.According to the different treatment methods,the patients were divided into screw groups(24 patients fixed by percutaneous screws)and tension band groups(22 patients fixed by incision and reset tension band).The general conditions,follow-up time,surgical time,hospitalization time,fracture reduction quality,postoperative complete weight-bearing time,fracture healing time,and complications in the two groups were recorded and compared.The American Association of Foot and Ankle Surgery(AOFAS)system was used to assess the recovery of foot function.Results There was no statistically significant difference in the general data before the operation between the two groups of patients(P>0.05).The follow-up time of the two groups was 6 to 24 months.Compared with the tension band group,the screw group had shorter operation time[(32.96±5.35)min vs.(47.27±9.42)min],shorter hospitalization time[(5.75±1.18)d vs.(7.68±2.05)d],earlier postoperative complete weight-bearing time[(6.47±0.73)w vs.(7.29±1.66)w],faster fracture healing time[(3.31±0.68)months vs.(4.29±1.29)months],higher AOFAS score[(89.13±2.62)vs.(79.59±4.49)](all P<0.05).The tension band group of fracture reduction quality was better than the screw group(P<0.05).The quality of fracture reduction during the operation in the tension band group was better than that in the screw group(P<0.05).In terms of complications:no complications occurred in the screw group,one patient in the tension band group developed infection,and one patient had a loose Kirchner needle.Conclusion Precise surface positioning method in percutaneous screw fixation for Jones fracture is a safe and effective method with precise positioning,simple operation,small trauma,and rapid rehabilitation,which is worthy of clinical promotion,but the indications need to be strictly controlled according to the type of fracture.
4.Spring and summer-autumn pollen grading and forecasting model based on daily visits of allergic rhinitis patients
Yuhui OUYANG ; Zhaoyin YIN ; Yun YAN ; Jingguo CHEN ; Wenxuan FEI ; Lili GONG ; Weiwei LIU ; Xiaojia LIU ; Daoliang SONG ; Zhendong XU ; Ying ZHANG ; Yuan ZHANG ; Luo ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(3):313-320
Objective:To establish graded forecast models of pollen concentration in spring and summer-autumn in northern China, based on long-term data of pollen and allergic rhinitis (AR) medical visits in 8 cities of northern China.Methods:Pollen concentration and the characteristics of AR patients from 8 cities of northern China, including Beijing, Baotou, Hohhot, Xi′an, Xining, Cangzhou, Liaocheng and Zibo, were analyzed. Spearman′s correlation was used to examine the relationship between pollen concentration and daily AR patient visits. A pollen concentration grading was establish, and a pollen forecast model was created using the eXtreme gradient boosting (XGBoost) algorithm. The model incorporated meteorological factors and the 3-day moving average of pollen concentrations.Results:The spring pollen period started early and lasted long in Beijing and Xi ′an, while the summer-autumn pollen period started earlier and persisted longer in Xining, Baotou and Hohhot. During summer-autumn pollen period, and the spring period in most cities (except Baotou and Cangzhou), average daily patient visits were significantly higher than those in non-pollen periods. A strong correlation was observed between daily AR patient visits and the 3-day moving average of pollen concentrations in both the spring and summer-autumn periods across all cities. Based on the correlation, a pollen concentration grading standard of northern China was established. The accuracy evaluation of pollen concentration prediction model showed that the percentage of forecasts with either completely accurate or within one level difference exceeded 91% in spring and 95% in summer-autumn. The most important predictive variable in the model was the pollen level from previous day, followed by the temperature and humidity.Conclusion:The grading prediction model for pollen concentration provides guidance for AR patients in term of travel, early defense and treatment, as well as the determining medication schedules for clinical drug research and specific immunotherapy.
5.Analysis of the therapeutic effect of precise surface positioning method in percutaneous screw fixation for Jones fracture
Yongjun WU ; Meng ZHAO ; Bin LUO ; Biao WU ; Zhendong YANG ; Yufeng WANG
Journal of Clinical Surgery 2025;33(10):1109-1112
Objective To explore the efficacy of precise surface positioning method in percutaneous screw fixation for Jones fracture.Methods Data of 46 patients with Jones fractures admitted to our hospital from September 2021 to December 2023 were retrospectively analyzed.According to the different treatment methods,the patients were divided into screw groups(24 patients fixed by percutaneous screws)and tension band groups(22 patients fixed by incision and reset tension band).The general conditions,follow-up time,surgical time,hospitalization time,fracture reduction quality,postoperative complete weight-bearing time,fracture healing time,and complications in the two groups were recorded and compared.The American Association of Foot and Ankle Surgery(AOFAS)system was used to assess the recovery of foot function.Results There was no statistically significant difference in the general data before the operation between the two groups of patients(P>0.05).The follow-up time of the two groups was 6 to 24 months.Compared with the tension band group,the screw group had shorter operation time[(32.96±5.35)min vs.(47.27±9.42)min],shorter hospitalization time[(5.75±1.18)d vs.(7.68±2.05)d],earlier postoperative complete weight-bearing time[(6.47±0.73)w vs.(7.29±1.66)w],faster fracture healing time[(3.31±0.68)months vs.(4.29±1.29)months],higher AOFAS score[(89.13±2.62)vs.(79.59±4.49)](all P<0.05).The tension band group of fracture reduction quality was better than the screw group(P<0.05).The quality of fracture reduction during the operation in the tension band group was better than that in the screw group(P<0.05).In terms of complications:no complications occurred in the screw group,one patient in the tension band group developed infection,and one patient had a loose Kirchner needle.Conclusion Precise surface positioning method in percutaneous screw fixation for Jones fracture is a safe and effective method with precise positioning,simple operation,small trauma,and rapid rehabilitation,which is worthy of clinical promotion,but the indications need to be strictly controlled according to the type of fracture.
6.Progress of research and clinical applications of TERT promoter mutationsins in adult-type diffuse gliomas
Zhendong JIANG ; Bingkun WANG ; Wenjun LUO ; Cuiyun SUN ; Shizhu YU
Chinese Journal of Clinical and Experimental Pathology 2025;41(9):1206-1210
Telomerase reverse transcriptase(TERT)promoter mutation(TPM)in the TERT gene is one of the most frequent genetic alterations in adult-type diffuse gliomas,particularly in IDH-wildtype glioblastoma and IDH-mu-tant oligodendroglioma with 1p/19q co-deletion.Consequently,the WHO(2021)classification of tumors of the central nervous system incorporates TPM as a key molecular criterion for molecular subtyping and grading,differential diagno-sis,prognosis assessment,and treatment-planning in these gliomas.This article briefly reviews the physiological roles of TERT,the relationship between TPM and gliomagenesis.In order to provide reference for clinical practice.
7.Spring and summer-autumn pollen grading and forecasting model based on daily visits of allergic rhinitis patients
Yuhui OUYANG ; Zhaoyin YIN ; Yun YAN ; Jingguo CHEN ; Wenxuan FEI ; Lili GONG ; Weiwei LIU ; Xiaojia LIU ; Daoliang SONG ; Zhendong XU ; Ying ZHANG ; Yuan ZHANG ; Luo ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(3):313-320
Objective:To establish graded forecast models of pollen concentration in spring and summer-autumn in northern China, based on long-term data of pollen and allergic rhinitis (AR) medical visits in 8 cities of northern China.Methods:Pollen concentration and the characteristics of AR patients from 8 cities of northern China, including Beijing, Baotou, Hohhot, Xi′an, Xining, Cangzhou, Liaocheng and Zibo, were analyzed. Spearman′s correlation was used to examine the relationship between pollen concentration and daily AR patient visits. A pollen concentration grading was establish, and a pollen forecast model was created using the eXtreme gradient boosting (XGBoost) algorithm. The model incorporated meteorological factors and the 3-day moving average of pollen concentrations.Results:The spring pollen period started early and lasted long in Beijing and Xi ′an, while the summer-autumn pollen period started earlier and persisted longer in Xining, Baotou and Hohhot. During summer-autumn pollen period, and the spring period in most cities (except Baotou and Cangzhou), average daily patient visits were significantly higher than those in non-pollen periods. A strong correlation was observed between daily AR patient visits and the 3-day moving average of pollen concentrations in both the spring and summer-autumn periods across all cities. Based on the correlation, a pollen concentration grading standard of northern China was established. The accuracy evaluation of pollen concentration prediction model showed that the percentage of forecasts with either completely accurate or within one level difference exceeded 91% in spring and 95% in summer-autumn. The most important predictive variable in the model was the pollen level from previous day, followed by the temperature and humidity.Conclusion:The grading prediction model for pollen concentration provides guidance for AR patients in term of travel, early defense and treatment, as well as the determining medication schedules for clinical drug research and specific immunotherapy.
8.Phase Ⅲ, multicenter, randomized comparative study of LY01005 and Zoladex ? for patients with premenopausal breast cancer
Xiying SHAO ; Qingyuan ZHANG ; Zhaofeng NIU ; Man LI ; Jingfen WANG ; Zhanhong CHEN ; Ruizhen LUO ; Guangdong QIAO ; Jianguo WANG ; Liyuan QIAN ; Ronghua YANG ; Zhendong CHEN ; Jian WANG ; Yumin YAO ; Jianghua OU ; Tao SUN ; Qiao CHENG ; Yongsheng WANG ; Jian HUANG ; Hongying ZHAO ; Wuyun SU ; Zhong OUYANG ; Yu DING ; Lilin CHEN ; Sumei YANG ; Mengsheng CUI ; Aimin ZANG ; Enxiang ZHOU ; Peizhi FAN ; Jing ZHANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yuee TENG ; Hui LI ; Jianyun NIE ; Jin YANG ; Xiaojia WANG ; Zefei JIANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(4):340-348
Background:To compare the efficacy and safety of monthly administrations of gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) agonists LY01005 and Zoladex ? in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer. Methods:From October 2020 to November 2021, 188 premenopausal breast cancer patients were enrolled in 34 hospitals and randomized 1:1 to receive either LY01005 or Zoladex ? every 28 days for a total of three injections. All patients concomitantly received oral tamoxifen (TAM). The primary efficacy endpoint was cumulative probability of maintaining menopausal level [oestradiol (E2) ≤30 pg/ml] from day 29 to day 85. The second efficacy endpoint included changes in E2, luteinizing hormone (LH), and follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) compared with the baseline. Pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), and safety were analyzed. The study also evaluated the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic characteristics of LY01005. Results:A total of 188 patients were randomised and 187 patients received either LY01005 or Zoladex ?. Cumulative probabilities of maintaining menopausal level (E2≤30 pg/ml) from day 29 to day 85 were 93.1% for LY01005 and 86.3% for Zoladex ?. The between-group difference was 6.8% (95% CI: -2.3%, 15.9%) and primary efficacy in the LY01005 group was not inferior to that in the Zoladex ? group. Changes in E2, LH, and FSH levels compared with the baseline were equivalent between the two groups (E2: 89.34% to 90.23% vs. 82.11% to 85.02%; LH: 88.89% to 95.52% vs. 89.70% to 97.02%; FSH: 75.36% to 80.85% vs.73.07% to 80.24%, respectively). After three consecutive doses of LY01005, the LH and FSH levels of the subjects showed a transient increase after the first dose, reached a peak on the second day and then started to decrease. The LH and FSH reached a lower level and remained at or below that level until the 85th day. Both treatments were well-tolerated. Conclusion:LY01005 is as effective as Zoladex ? in suppressing E2 to menopausal levels in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer, with a similar safety profile.
9.Finite element analysis of absorbable screws in Bernese periacetabular osteotomy
Hui CHENG ; Xiaoying MA ; Ningtao REN ; Zhendong ZHANG ; Haigang JIA ; Yong LI ; Jianli ZHANG ; Dianzhong LUO ; Hong ZHANG ; Wei CHAI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2024;44(6):419-426
Objective:To investigate the stability and feasibility of using absorbable screws during Bernese periacetabular osteotomy.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on a 36 year-old woman diagnosed with developmental dysplasia of the hip, who had undergone Bernese periacetabular osteotomy. Finite element analysis was used to simulate the stability of the acetabulum under loads of 10%, 20%, 50%, and 100% of the patient's weight. The structural stiffness of the pelvis and the maximum equivalent stress on the absorbable screws were observed under different conditions, including whether the acetabular bone block and the ilium were in contact, whether 3 or 4 screws were used, and whether a graft (including fibular cortical bone and PEEK grafts) was used.Results:The structural stiffness of the pelvis fixed with four screws increased by 67%-94% compared to that with three screws. After using a graft, the structural stiffness of the pelvis increased by 50%-83%. As the load increased, the maximum equivalent stress on the screws also increased. When the acetabular bone block and the ilium had no contact, no graft was used, and only three screws were used for fixation, the maximum equivalent stress could reach 518.9 MPa, while this value dropped to 61% when four screws were used (318.7 MPa). When the acetabular bone block and the ilium were in contact, the maximum equivalent stress was about 12% of that when there was no contact, regardless of the number of screws used. When a cortical bone graft or a PEEK graft was used, the maximum equivalent stress could drop to 21%-26% of that without a graft. When the screw strength was 130 MPa, a load of 20% of body weight was applied, and only three screws were used without a graft, the equivalent stress could exceed the strength of the screw; if four screws were used, the equivalent stress was slightly higher than the strength of the screw when a load of 50% of body weight was applied. However, when a graft was used (either cortical bone or PEEK), even when a load of 100% of body weight was applied, the equivalent stress was slightly lower than the strength of the screw.Conclusion:Absorbable screws can provide sufficient stability for Bernese periacetabular osteotomy. The contact between the acetabular bone block and the ilium, an increase in the number of screws, and the use of grafts (cortical bone and PEEK grafts) can further improve stability. Therefore, absorbable screws have broad application prospects in Bernese periacetabular osteotomy.
10.Design and application of "1+3" management module for medical high-value consumables in Operation Room
Junhua ZHANG ; Ming XIAO ; Wenzhi CAI ; Wei LUO ; Lingwu CHEN ; Hong WANG ; Zhendong PEI ; Junyan YAO ; Juan XIAO
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2024;30(13):1720-1723
Objective:To establish the "1+3" management module of high-value consumables in Operation Room and verify its application, so as to provide new ideas for cost management of consumables in Operation Room.Methods:The Operating Room team of Shenzhen Hospital of Southern Medical University designed a "1+3" management module in 2022, where "1" referred to the management process of high-value consumables in Operation Room, and "3" referred to the precise management of consumables in Operation Room warehouse, the management of closed-loop use of Operation Room consumables and adverse event management of consumables. Surgeries using high-value consumables in the Thoracic Surgery Department, Gastrointestinal Surgery Department, and Urology Department of the hospital were selected as the research objects. The surgeries using conventional consumables from January to June 2022 were set as the control group, and the surgeries implementing the "1+3" management module from July to December 2022 were set as the observation group. The number of consumables received by the itinerant nurses before the operation and the number of high-value consumables returned after the operation were compared between the two groups. And the number of missed and error charges for high-value consumables in the two groups were counted and compared.Results:The number of consumables received before operation in the control group was higher than that in the observation group, and the difference was statistically significant ( P<0.05). The number of high-value consumables returned in the observation group was less than that in the control group, and the difference was statistically significant ( P<0.01). The proportion of missed charges for consumables in the observation group was lower than that in the control group, and the difference was statistically significant ( P<0.01), but there was no statistically significant difference in the proportion of incorrect charges between the two groups ( P>0.05) . Conclusions:The "1+3" management module for high-value consumables in Operation Room makes the process of receiving, returning, and charging high-value consumables clear, with traceable data, achieving refined management of high-value consumables in Operation Room, reducing the number of high-value consumables returned to the warehouse and reducing the proportion of missed consumables, which is conducive to effective cost control in Operation Room.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail