1.Characteristics of Gut Microbiota Changes and Their Relationship with Infectious Complications During Induction Chemotherapy in AML Patients.
Quan-Lei ZHANG ; Li-Li DONG ; Lin-Lin ZHANG ; Yu-Juan WU ; Meng LI ; Jian BO ; Li-Li WANG ; Yu JING ; Li-Ping DOU ; Dai-Hong LIU ; Zhen-Yang GU ; Chun-Ji GAO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(3):738-744
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the characteristics of gut microbiota changes in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) undergoing induction chemotherapy and to explore the relationship between infectious complications and gut microbiota.
METHODS:
Fecal samples were collected from 37 newly diagnosed AML patients at four time points: before induction chemotherapy, during chemotherapy, during the neutropenic phase, and during the recovery phase. Metagenomic sequencing was used to analyze the dynamic changes in gut microbiota. Correlation analyses were conducted to assess the relationship between changes in gut microbiota and the occurrence of infectious complications.
RESULTS:
During chemotherapy, the gut microbiota α-diversity (Shannon index) of AML patients exhibited significant fluctuations. Specifically, the diversity decreased significantly during induction chemotherapy, further declined during the neutropenic phase (P < 0.05, compared to baseline), and gradually recovered during the recovery phase, though not fully returning to baseline levels.The abundances of beneficial bacteria, such as Firmicutes and Bacteroidetes, gradually decreased during chemotherapy, whereas the abundances of opportunistic pathogens, including Enterococcus, Klebsiella, and Escherichia coli, progressively increased.Analysis of the dynamic changes in gut microbiota of seven patients with bloodstream infections revealed that the bloodstream infection pathogens could be detected in the gut microbiota of the corresponding patients, with their abundance gradually increasing during the course of infection. This finding suggests that bloodstream infections may be associated with opportunistic pathogens originating from the gut microbiota.Compared to non-infected patients, the baseline samples of infected patients showed a significantly lower relative abundance of Bacteroidetes (P < 0.05). Regression analysis indicated that Bacteroidetes abundance is an independent predictive factor for infectious complications (P < 0.05, OR =13.143).
CONCLUSION
During induction chemotherapy in AML patients, gut microbiota α-diversity fluctuates significantly, and the abundance of opportunistic pathogens increase, which may be associated with bloodstream infections. Patients with lower baseline Bacteroidetes abundance are more prone to infections, and its abundance can serve as an independent predictor of infectious complications.
Humans
;
Gastrointestinal Microbiome
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/microbiology*
;
Induction Chemotherapy
;
Feces/microbiology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
2.Brucea javanica Seed Oil Emulsion and Shengmai Injections Improve Peripheral Microcirculation in Treatment of Gastric Cancer.
Li QUAN ; Wen-Hao NIU ; Fu-Peng YANG ; Yan-da ZHANG ; Ru DING ; Zhi-Qing HE ; Zhan-Hui WANG ; Chang-Zhen REN ; Chun LIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(4):299-310
OBJECTIVE:
To explore and verify the effect and potential mechanism of Brucea javanica Seed Oil Emulsion Injection (YDZI) and Shengmai Injection (SMI) on peripheral microcirculation dysfunction in treatment of gastric cancer (GC).
METHODS:
The potential mechanisms of YDZI and SMI were explored through network pharmacology and verified by cellular and clinical experiments. Human microvascular endothelial cells (HMECs) were cultured for quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction, Western blot analysis, and human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) were cultured for tube formation assay. Twenty healthy volunteers and 97 patients with GC were enrolled. Patients were divided into surgical resection, surgical resection with chemotherapy, and surgical resection with chemotherapy combining YDZI and SMI groups. Forearm skin blood perfusion was measured and recorded by laser speckle contrast imaging coupled with post-occlusive reactive hyperemia. Cutaneous vascular conductance and microvascular reactivity parameters were calculated and compared across the groups.
RESULTS:
After network pharmacology analysis, 4 ingredients, 82 active compounds, and 92 related genes in YDZI and SMI were screened out. β-Sitosterol, an active ingredient and intersection compound of YDZI and SMI, upregulated the expression of vascular endothelial growth factor A (VEGFA) and prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 2 (PTGS2, P<0.01), downregulated the expression of caspase 9 (CASP9) and estrogen receptor 1 (ESR1, P<0.01) in HMECs under oxaliplatin stimulation, and promoted tube formation through VEGFA. Chemotherapy significantly impaired the microvascular reactivity in GC patients, whereas YDZI and SMI ameliorated this injury (P<0.05 or P<0.01).
CONCLUSIONS
YDZI and SMI ameliorated peripheral microvascular reactivity in GC patients. β-Sitosterol may improve peripheral microcirculation by regulating VEGFA, PTGS2, ESR1, and CASP9.
Humans
;
Microcirculation/drug effects*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Stomach Neoplasms/physiopathology*
;
Emulsions
;
Male
;
Plant Oils/administration & dosage*
;
Brucea/chemistry*
;
Middle Aged
;
Female
;
Drug Combinations
;
Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cells/metabolism*
;
Seeds/chemistry*
;
Injections
;
Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor A/metabolism*
;
Aged
;
Network Pharmacology
3.Expert consensus on peri-implant keratinized mucosa augmentation at second-stage surgery.
Shiwen ZHANG ; Rui SHENG ; Zhen FAN ; Fang WANG ; Ping DI ; Junyu SHI ; Duohong ZOU ; Dehua LI ; Yufeng ZHANG ; Zhuofan CHEN ; Guoli YANG ; Wei GENG ; Lin WANG ; Jian ZHANG ; Yuanding HUANG ; Baohong ZHAO ; Chunbo TANG ; Dong WU ; Shulan XU ; Cheng YANG ; Yongbin MOU ; Jiacai HE ; Xingmei YANG ; Zhen TAN ; Xiaoxiao CAI ; Jiang CHEN ; Hongchang LAI ; Zuolin WANG ; Quan YUAN
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):51-51
Peri-implant keratinized mucosa (PIKM) augmentation refers to surgical procedures aimed at increasing the width of PIKM. Consensus reports emphasize the necessity of maintaining a minimum width of PIKM to ensure long-term peri-implant health. Currently, several surgical techniques have been validated for their effectiveness in increasing PIKM. However, the selection and application of PIKM augmentation methods may present challenges for dental practitioners due to heterogeneity in surgical techniques, variations in clinical scenarios, and anatomical differences. Therefore, clear guidelines and considerations for PIKM augmentation are needed. This expert consensus focuses on the commonly employed surgical techniques for PIKM augmentation and the factors influencing their selection at second-stage surgery. It aims to establish a standardized framework for assessing, planning, and executing PIKM augmentation procedures, with the goal of offering evidence-based guidance to enhance the predictability and success of PIKM augmentation.
Humans
;
Consensus
;
Dental Implants
;
Mouth Mucosa/surgery*
;
Keratins
4.Analysis of completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer : a national multicenter real-world study
Kexuan LI ; Tixian XIAO ; Xiaodong WANG ; Bin WU ; Guole LIN ; Yuchen GUO ; Ming QU ; Si WU ; Xiaodong YANG ; Yinshengbo′er BAO ; Baohua WANG ; Fan ZHANG ; Xiangwang YU ; Beizhan NIU ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Guannan ZHANG ; Zhen SUN ; Guoyou ZHANG ; Yan SHI ; Hong JIANG ; Yongjing TIAN ; Yongxiang LI ; Hongwei YAO ; Jun XUE ; Quan WANG ; Lie YANG ; Qian LIU ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(1):113-119
Objective:To investigate the completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients in the national multicenter real-world database.Methods:The prospective real-world study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 1 074 patients who underwent surgical treatment for mid and low rectal cancer in 47 national medical institutions, including Peking Union Medical College Hospital et al, from May 12,2023 to May 11,2024 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (2) initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (3) initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (4) imaging evaluation after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3). Count data were described as absoluter numbers and/or percentages. Results:(1) Clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 713 males and 361 females, aged 63(56,70)years. The body mass index of 1 074 patients was 24(21,26)kg/m 2.For American Society of Anesthesiologists classification, there were 147 cases of stage Ⅰ, 641 cases of stage Ⅱ, 157 cases of stage Ⅲ, 2 cases of stage Ⅳ, and there were 127 cases missing data. (2) Initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 787 cases (73.28%) undergoing complete colonoscopy, and there were only 197 cases (18.34%) undergoing immunohistochemical evaluation of all four mismatch repair proteins. (3) Initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 842(78.40%) patients completing magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 914(85.10%) patients completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced computed tomography (CT) evaluation. In the 149 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 122 cases (81.88%) comple-ting T staging evaluation, and there were 81 cases (54.36%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 808 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 708 cases (87.62%) completing T staging evaluation, and there were 590 cases (73.02%) completing N staging evaluation. (4) Imaging evalua-tion after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 388 patients with neoadjuvant therapy, there were 332 patients (85.57%) completing MRI or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 327 patients (84.28%) completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced CT evalua-tion. In the 70 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 65 cases (92.86%) com-pleting T staging evaluation, and there were 49 cases (70.00%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 327 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 246 cases (75.23%) completing T staging, and there were 228 cases (69.72%) completing N staging evaluation. Conclusion:The com-pletion rate of tumor imaging evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients on a national scale is relatively good.
5.Analysis of completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer : a national multicenter real-world study
Kexuan LI ; Tixian XIAO ; Xiaodong WANG ; Bin WU ; Guole LIN ; Yuchen GUO ; Ming QU ; Si WU ; Xiaodong YANG ; Yinshengbo′er BAO ; Baohua WANG ; Fan ZHANG ; Xiangwang YU ; Beizhan NIU ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Guannan ZHANG ; Zhen SUN ; Guoyou ZHANG ; Yan SHI ; Hong JIANG ; Yongjing TIAN ; Yongxiang LI ; Hongwei YAO ; Jun XUE ; Quan WANG ; Lie YANG ; Qian LIU ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(1):113-119
Objective:To investigate the completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients in the national multicenter real-world database.Methods:The prospective real-world study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 1 074 patients who underwent surgical treatment for mid and low rectal cancer in 47 national medical institutions, including Peking Union Medical College Hospital et al, from May 12,2023 to May 11,2024 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (2) initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (3) initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (4) imaging evaluation after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3). Count data were described as absoluter numbers and/or percentages. Results:(1) Clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 713 males and 361 females, aged 63(56,70)years. The body mass index of 1 074 patients was 24(21,26)kg/m 2.For American Society of Anesthesiologists classification, there were 147 cases of stage Ⅰ, 641 cases of stage Ⅱ, 157 cases of stage Ⅲ, 2 cases of stage Ⅳ, and there were 127 cases missing data. (2) Initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 787 cases (73.28%) undergoing complete colonoscopy, and there were only 197 cases (18.34%) undergoing immunohistochemical evaluation of all four mismatch repair proteins. (3) Initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 842(78.40%) patients completing magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 914(85.10%) patients completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced computed tomography (CT) evaluation. In the 149 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 122 cases (81.88%) comple-ting T staging evaluation, and there were 81 cases (54.36%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 808 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 708 cases (87.62%) completing T staging evaluation, and there were 590 cases (73.02%) completing N staging evaluation. (4) Imaging evalua-tion after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 388 patients with neoadjuvant therapy, there were 332 patients (85.57%) completing MRI or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 327 patients (84.28%) completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced CT evalua-tion. In the 70 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 65 cases (92.86%) com-pleting T staging evaluation, and there were 49 cases (70.00%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 327 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 246 cases (75.23%) completing T staging, and there were 228 cases (69.72%) completing N staging evaluation. Conclusion:The com-pletion rate of tumor imaging evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients on a national scale is relatively good.
6.A multi-center epidemiological study on pneumococcal meningitis in children from 2019 to 2020
Cai-Yun WANG ; Hong-Mei XU ; Gang LIU ; Jing LIU ; Hui YU ; Bi-Quan CHEN ; Guo ZHENG ; Min SHU ; Li-Jun DU ; Zhi-Wei XU ; Li-Su HUANG ; Hai-Bo LI ; Dong WANG ; Song-Ting BAI ; Qing-Wen SHAN ; Chun-Hui ZHU ; Jian-Mei TIAN ; Jian-Hua HAO ; Ai-Wei LIN ; Dao-Jiong LIN ; Jin-Zhun WU ; Xin-Hua ZHANG ; Qing CAO ; Zhong-Bin TAO ; Yuan CHEN ; Guo-Long ZHU ; Ping XUE ; Zheng-Zhen TANG ; Xue-Wen SU ; Zheng-Hai QU ; Shi-Yong ZHAO ; Lin PANG ; Hui-Ling DENG ; Sai-Nan SHU ; Ying-Hu CHEN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(2):131-138
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of pneumococcal meningitis(PM),and drug sensitivity of Streptococcus pneumoniae(SP)isolates in Chinese children.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical information,laboratory data,and microbiological data of 160 hospitalized children under 15 years old with PM from January 2019 to December 2020 in 33 tertiary hospitals across the country.Results Among the 160 children with PM,there were 103 males and 57 females.The age ranged from 15 days to 15 years,with 109 cases(68.1% )aged 3 months to under 3 years.SP strains were isolated from 95 cases(59.4% )in cerebrospinal fluid cultures and from 57 cases(35.6% )in blood cultures.The positive rates of SP detection by cerebrospinal fluid metagenomic next-generation sequencing and cerebrospinal fluid SP antigen testing were 40% (35/87)and 27% (21/78),respectively.Fifty-five cases(34.4% )had one or more risk factors for purulent meningitis,113 cases(70.6% )had one or more extra-cranial infectious foci,and 18 cases(11.3% )had underlying diseases.The most common clinical symptoms were fever(147 cases,91.9% ),followed by lethargy(98 cases,61.3% )and vomiting(61 cases,38.1% ).Sixty-nine cases(43.1% )experienced intracranial complications during hospitalization,with subdural effusion and/or empyema being the most common complication[43 cases(26.9% )],followed by hydrocephalus in 24 cases(15.0% ),brain abscess in 23 cases(14.4% ),and cerebral hemorrhage in 8 cases(5.0% ).Subdural effusion and/or empyema and hydrocephalus mainly occurred in children under 1 year old,with rates of 91% (39/43)and 83% (20/24),respectively.SP strains exhibited complete sensitivity to vancomycin(100% ,75/75),linezolid(100% ,56/56),and meropenem(100% ,6/6).High sensitivity rates were also observed for levofloxacin(81% ,22/27),moxifloxacin(82% ,14/17),rifampicin(96% ,25/26),and chloramphenicol(91% ,21/23).However,low sensitivity rates were found for penicillin(16% ,11/68)and clindamycin(6% ,1/17),and SP strains were completely resistant to erythromycin(100% ,31/31).The rates of discharge with cure and improvement were 22.5% (36/160)and 66.2% (106/160),respectively,while 18 cases(11.3% )had adverse outcomes.Conclusions Pediatric PM is more common in children aged 3 months to under 3 years.Intracranial complications are more frequently observed in children under 1 year old.Fever is the most common clinical manifestation of PM,and subdural effusion/emphysema and hydrocephalus are the most frequent complications.Non-culture detection methods for cerebrospinal fluid can improve pathogen detection rates.Adverse outcomes can be noted in more than 10% of PM cases.SP strains are high sensitivity to vancomycin,linezolid,meropenem,levofloxacin,moxifloxacin,rifampicin,and chloramphenicol.[Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics,2024,26(2):131-138]
7.Application of near-infrared autofluorescence probe in intraoperative parathyroid gland identification
Surong HUA ; Junyi GAO ; Zhen CAO ; Huaijin ZHENG ; Hongyu WANG ; Xiaojing NING ; Liyuan FU ; Yang ZHANG ; Yikun WANG ; Ziwen LIU ; Quan LIAO
Chinese Journal of Endocrine Surgery 2024;18(5):675-678
Objective:To explore the use of near-infrared autofluorescence probe (NIRAF-P) and its application in identifying parathyroid glands during surgery.Methods:A total of 68 patients undergoing thyroid surgery at Peking Union Medical College Hospital and Beijing Longfu Hospital between Dec. 2023 and Jun. 2024 were selected. During the operation, the near-infrared parathyroid gland detector was used to identify the parathyroid gland tissue to be tested, and histopathological examination was performed. The positive predictive value and accuracy of the near-infrared parathyroid gland detector were analyzed.Results:A total of 111 parathyroid glands were identified in 68 patients, and the positive predictive value and accuracy of the NIRAF-P were 95.5% and 94.6%, respectively.Conclusions:The NIRAF-P has high accuracy in identifying parathyroid glands. The standardized application of the NIRAF-P can help improve the efficiency of identifying parathyroid glands during surgery.
8.Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients (version 2024)
Yao LU ; Yang LI ; Leiying ZHANG ; Hao TANG ; Huidan JING ; Yaoli WANG ; Xiangzhi JIA ; Li BA ; Maohong BIAN ; Dan CAI ; Hui CAI ; Xiaohong CAI ; Zhanshan ZHA ; Bingyu CHEN ; Daqing CHEN ; Feng CHEN ; Guoan CHEN ; Haiming CHEN ; Jing CHEN ; Min CHEN ; Qing CHEN ; Shu CHEN ; Xi CHEN ; Jinfeng CHENG ; Xiaoling CHU ; Hongwang CUI ; Xin CUI ; Zhen DA ; Ying DAI ; Surong DENG ; Weiqun DONG ; Weimin FAN ; Ke FENG ; Danhui FU ; Yongshui FU ; Qi FU ; Xuemei FU ; Jia GAN ; Xinyu GAN ; Wei GAO ; Huaizheng GONG ; Rong GUI ; Geng GUO ; Ning HAN ; Yiwen HAO ; Wubing HE ; Qiang HONG ; Ruiqin HOU ; Wei HOU ; Jie HU ; Peiyang HU ; Xi HU ; Xiaoyu HU ; Guangbin HUANG ; Jie HUANG ; Xiangyan HUANG ; Yuanshuai HUANG ; Shouyong HUN ; Xuebing JIANG ; Ping JIN ; Dong LAI ; Aiping LE ; Hongmei LI ; Bijuan LI ; Cuiying LI ; Daihong LI ; Haihong LI ; He LI ; Hui LI ; Jianping LI ; Ning LI ; Xiying LI ; Xiangmin LI ; Xiaofei LI ; Xiaojuan LI ; Zhiqiang LI ; Zhongjun LI ; Zunyan LI ; Huaqin LIANG ; Xiaohua LIANG ; Dongfa LIAO ; Qun LIAO ; Yan LIAO ; Jiajin LIN ; Chunxia LIU ; Fenghua LIU ; Peixian LIU ; Tiemei LIU ; Xiaoxin LIU ; Zhiwei LIU ; Zhongdi LIU ; Hua LU ; Jianfeng LUAN ; Jianjun LUO ; Qun LUO ; Dingfeng LYU ; Qi LYU ; Xianping LYU ; Aijun MA ; Liqiang MA ; Shuxuan MA ; Xainjun MA ; Xiaogang MA ; Xiaoli MA ; Guoqing MAO ; Shijie MU ; Shaolin NIE ; Shujuan OUYANG ; Xilin OUYANG ; Chunqiu PAN ; Jian PAN ; Xiaohua PAN ; Lei PENG ; Tao PENG ; Baohua QIAN ; Shu QIAO ; Li QIN ; Ying REN ; Zhaoqi REN ; Ruiming RONG ; Changshan SU ; Mingwei SUN ; Wenwu SUN ; Zhenwei SUN ; Haiping TANG ; Xiaofeng TANG ; Changjiu TANG ; Cuihua TAO ; Zhibin TIAN ; Juan WANG ; Baoyan WANG ; Chunyan WANG ; Gefei WANG ; Haiyan WANG ; Hongjie WANG ; Peng WANG ; Pengli WANG ; Qiushi WANG ; Xiaoning WANG ; Xinhua WANG ; Xuefeng WANG ; Yong WANG ; Yongjun WANG ; Yuanjie WANG ; Zhihua WANG ; Shaojun WEI ; Yaming WEI ; Jianbo WEN ; Jun WEN ; Jiang WU ; Jufeng WU ; Aijun XIA ; Fei XIA ; Rong XIA ; Jue XIE ; Yanchao XING ; Yan XIONG ; Feng XU ; Yongzhu XU ; Yongan XU ; Yonghe YAN ; Beizhan YAN ; Jiang YANG ; Jiangcun YANG ; Jun YANG ; Xinwen YANG ; Yongyi YANG ; Chunyan YAO ; Mingliang YE ; Changlin YIN ; Ming YIN ; Wen YIN ; Lianling YU ; Shuhong YU ; Zebo YU ; Yigang YU ; Anyong YU ; Hong YUAN ; Yi YUAN ; Chan ZHANG ; Jinjun ZHANG ; Jun ZHANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Leibing ZHANG ; Quan ZHANG ; Rongjiang ZHANG ; Sanming ZHANG ; Shengji ZHANG ; Shuo ZHANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Weidong ZHANG ; Xi ZHANG ; Xingwen ZHANG ; Guixi ZHANG ; Xiaojun ZHANG ; Guoqing ZHAO ; Jianpeng ZHAO ; Shuming ZHAO ; Beibei ZHENG ; Shangen ZHENG ; Huayou ZHOU ; Jicheng ZHOU ; Lihong ZHOU ; Mou ZHOU ; Xiaoyu ZHOU ; Xuelian ZHOU ; Yuan ZHOU ; Zheng ZHOU ; Zuhuang ZHOU ; Haiyan ZHU ; Peiyuan ZHU ; Changju ZHU ; Lili ZHU ; Zhengguo WANG ; Jianxin JIANG ; Deqing WANG ; Jiongcai LAN ; Quanli WANG ; Yang YU ; Lianyang ZHANG ; Aiqing WEN
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2024;40(10):865-881
Patients with severe trauma require an extremely timely treatment and transfusion plays an irreplaceable role in the emergency treatment of such patients. An increasing number of evidence-based medicinal evidences and clinical practices suggest that patients with severe traumatic bleeding benefit from early transfusion of low-titer group O whole blood or hemostatic resuscitation with red blood cells, plasma and platelet of a balanced ratio. However, the current domestic mode of blood supply cannot fully meet the requirements of timely and effective blood transfusion for emergency treatment of patients with severe trauma in clinical practice. In order to solve the key problems in blood supply and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma, Branch of Clinical Transfusion Medicine of Chinese Medical Association, Group for Trauma Emergency Care and Multiple Injuries of Trauma Branch of Chinese Medical Association, Young Scholar Group of Disaster Medicine Branch of Chinese Medical Association organized domestic experts of blood transfusion medicine and trauma treatment to jointly formulate Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients ( version 2024). Based on the evidence-based medical evidence and Delphi method of expert consultation and voting, 10 recommendations were put forward from two aspects of blood support mode and transfusion strategies, aiming to provide a reference for transfusion resuscitation in the emergency treatment of severe trauma and further improve the success rate of treatment of patients with severe trauma.
9.Disease characteristics and costs of pediatric Mycoplasma Pneumoniae pneumonia hospitalization:a retrospective study at municipal hospitals from 2019 to 2023 in Shanghai
Ying-Wen WANG ; Feng WANG ; Li-Bo WANG ; Ai-Zhen LU ; Yi WANG ; Yong-Hao GUI ; Quan LU ; Yong YIN ; Jian-Hua ZHANG ; Ying-Zi YE ; Hong XU ; Bing SHEN ; Dan-Ping GU ; Xiao-Yan DONG ; Jia-Yu WANG ; Wen HE ; Xiao-Bo ZHANG
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2024;51(4):515-521
Objective To investigate disease characteristics and hospitalization costs of children with Mycoplasma Pneumoniae pneumonia(MPP)admitted to Shanghai municipal medical hospitals from 2019 to 2023.Methods Depending on the Shanghai Municipal Hospital Pediatric Alliance,we retrospectively investigated community acquired MPP pediatric patients hospitalized in 22 municipal hospitals with pediatric qualifications(including 4 children's hospitals)in Shanghai from Jan 2019 to Dec 2023.We collected the patients'diagnosis codes,gender,age,length of hospital stay,hospitalization costs,and whether they progressed to severe Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia(SMPP).Results From 2019 to 2023,a total of 29 045 hospitalized children with MPP were treated,with 6 035 cases(20.8%)identified as SMPP in the 22 hospitals.Trend analysis revealed a rising trend with years in the proportion of SMPP patients(χ2trend=365.498,P<0.001).Among the 4 children's hospitals,there were 18 710 cases with MPP,including 4 078 cases(21.8%)of SMPP.The proportion of SMPP patients also showed an increasing trend with years(χ2trend=14.548,P<0.001),and the proportion in 2023(23.0%)was higher than that in previous years with statistical significance.There were statistical differences in the seasonal distribution of MPP cases between different years,with higher proportions in summer and autumn overall.The age distribution of hospitalized MPP children varied among different years,with school-age children accounting for the majority(56.8%)in 2023.There was no difference in the distribution of severe cases between different genders,but there were differences in the proportion of severe cases among different age groups in different years,with a gradual increase in severe cases among children aged 1 to 3 years(χ2trend=191.567,P<0.001).The average length of hospital stay for MPP during the epidemic was higher than that during non-epidemic periods,and there were statistically significant differences in the average length of hospital stay between different years(P<0.001).The individual hospitalization costs during the epidemic were higher than in other years,and there were statistically significant differences in individual hospitalization costs between different years(P<0.001).The total hospitalization costs were still higher in 2019 and 2023.The individual hospitalization costs for SMPP were higher than for non-SMPP cases.Conclusion MPP outbreaks occurred in Shanghai in 2019 and 2023,with the higher proportions in summer and autumn overall.Compared to previous years,the number of hospitalized MPP children in Shanghai was higher in 2023,with a higher proportion of SMPP cases,especially among children under 3 years old.The individual per capita hospitalization expenses for SMPP cases were higher than for non-SMPP cases.
10.Research on localization practice of the clinical application integration course in sino-foreign cooperative clinical medicine program
Diansa GAO ; Tao LUO ; Zhiyong ZHANG ; Xuan ZHANG ; Que ZHU ; Guobin YIN ; Zhen QUAN
Chinese Journal of Medical Education Research 2024;23(10):1363-1368
Among the current curricula of medical teaching in China, most courses focus on the integrated teaching of a single organ-system combination, while there are relatively a few integrated courses that focus on the multiple dimensions between different organs and systems and between medical sciences and social sciences. In 2016, Chongqing Medical University started to cooperate with University of Leicester to establish the clinical medicine major and introduced the course of Integration for Clinical Application (ICA) that had been run well in University of Leicester for years. With reference to the education goal of our university, the curriculum group adopted a series of actions for the localization of this course from the aspects of teaching objectives, contents, teaching model, education resources, and quality of faculty. After the completion of the first round of this course, the passing rate reached 86.96%(100/115) in the quantified evaluation of accomplishment, which was higher than the passing rate of other courses introduced from University of Leicester. The quantitative expert assessment of this course also ranked among the top courses in our university, and student assessment showed that the ability indicators were improved by 25.00%- 38.00%. The above data show that good results have been achieved for the curriculum localization of ICA.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail