1.International clinical practice guideline on the use of traditional Chinese medicine for functional dyspepsia (2025).
Sheng-Sheng ZHANG ; Lu-Qing ZHAO ; Xiao-Hua HOU ; Zhao-Xiang BIAN ; Jian-Hua ZHENG ; Hai-He TIAN ; Guan-Hu YANG ; Won-Sook HONG ; Yu-Ying HE ; Li LIU ; Hong SHEN ; Yan-Ping LI ; Sheng XIE ; Jin SHU ; Bin-Fang ZENG ; Jun-Xiang LI ; Zhen LIU ; Zheng-Hua XIAO ; Jing-Dong XIAO ; Pei-Yong ZHENG ; Shao-Gang HUANG ; Sheng-Liang CHEN ; Gui-Jun FEI
Journal of Integrative Medicine 2025;23(5):502-518
Functional dyspepsia (FD), characterized by persistent or recurrent dyspeptic symptoms without identifiable organic, systemic or metabolic causes, is an increasingly recognized global health issue. The objective of this guideline is to equip clinicians and nursing professionals with evidence-based strategies for the management and treatment of adult patients with FD using traditional Chinese medicine (TCM). The Guideline Development Group consulted existing TCM consensus documents on FD and convened a panel of 35 clinicians to generate initial clinical queries. To address these queries, a systematic literature search was conducted across PubMed, EMBASE, the Cochrane Library, China National Knowledge Infrastructure (CNKI), VIP Database, China Biology Medicine (SinoMed) Database, Wanfang Database, Traditional Medicine Research Data Expanded (TMRDE), and the Traditional Chinese Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System (TCMLARS). The evidence from the literature was critically appraised using the Grading of Recommendations Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE) approach. The strength of the recommendations was ascertained through a consensus-building process involving TCM and allopathic medicine experts, methodologists, pharmacologists, nursing specialists, and health economists, leveraging their collective expertise and empirical knowledge. The guideline comprises a total of 43 evidence-informed recommendations that span a range of clinical aspects, including the pathogenesis according to TCM, diagnostic approaches, therapeutic interventions, efficacy assessments, and prognostic considerations. Please cite this article as: Zhang SS, Zhao LQ, Hou XH, Bian ZX, Zheng JH, Tian HH, Yang GH, Hong WS, He YY, Liu L, Shen H, Li YP, Xie S, Shu J, Zeng BF, Li JX, Liu Z, Xiao ZH, Xiao JD, Zheng PY, Huang SG, Chen SL, Fei GJ. International clinical practice guideline on the use of traditional Chinese medicine for functional dyspepsia (2025). J Integr Med. 2025; 23(5):502-518.
Dyspepsia/drug therapy*
;
Humans
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional/methods*
;
Practice Guidelines as Topic
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/therapeutic use*
2.The efficacy and safety of high-frequency irreversible electroporation for benign prostatic hyperplasia: a randomized controlled open-label multicenter trial
Liang DONG ; Zhen TONG ; Benkang SHI ; Qianyuan ZHUANG ; Yuanwei LI ; Min GONG ; Xiaoming XU ; Shengcai ZHOU ; Xulai TAO ; Xinxing DU ; Haifeng WANG ; Jian HUANG ; Wei XUE
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(3):161-165
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of high-frequency irreversible electroporation (H-FIRE) in treating benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).Methods:This randomized controlled open-label multicenter clinical trial enrolled patients from nine medical centers in China between August 2020 and July 2022. Inclusion criteria: age 50–80 years, International Prostate Symptom Score (IPSS) ≥12, maximum urinary flow rate (Q max) >5 ml/min and ≤15 ml/min. Exclusion criteria: prostate malignancy, contraindications to surgery or anesthesia. Patients were randomized 1∶1 into the H-FIRE group (experimental) or the control group (daily oral 0.2 mg tamsulosin hydrochloride sustained-release capsules). Primary outcomes included Q max, IPSS, prostate volume, and International Index of Erectile Function-5 (IIEF-5) scores, measured at baseline, 1 and 3 months post-treatment. Results:A total of 160 cases were included in this study, including 80 cases in the experimental group and 80 cases in the control group, 30 cases in Renji Hospital, 7 cases in Qilu Hospital of Shandong University, 8 cases in Tongji Hospital, 3 cases in Hunan Provincial Hospital, 13 cases in Shanghai Pudong Hospital, 29 cases in Hwa Mei Hospital, 18 cases in Yiyuan County People's Hospital, and 38 cases in Shanghai East Hospital, and 14 cases in Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hospital. At 3 months of post-treatment, Q max in the experimental group increased by a median of 7.50 (3.55, 14.50) ml/s from the baseline value, whereas in the control group it increased by a median of 1.70 (-1.40, 6.00) ml/s, and the difference between the two groups was statistically significant ( P < 0.01, U = 1 083); and at 3 months of post-treatment, IPSS in the experimental group decreased by a median of 12.00 (7.00, 17.00) points in the test group and 6.00 (2.00, 11.00) points in the control group, and the magnitude of improvement in IPSS scores in the test group was significantly higher than that in the control group ( P < 0.01, U = 1 248); at 3 months of post-treatment, the prostate volume decreased by a median of 12.16 (5.69, 18.27) ml in the experimental group and 0 (-3.94, 6.89) ml in the control group, suggesting that H-FIRE significantly reduced prostate gland volume ( P<0.01, U=1 111). The difference in elevated IIEF-5 scores from baseline at 3 months of treatment between the experimental and control groups was not statistically significant[0(-2.00, 1.00) points vs. 0(-2.00, 1.50) points; P=0.54, U=2 338]. There were no serious adverse events in the two groups. Conclusions:H-FIRE could significantly improve both subjective and objective symptoms of BPH with a low risk of severe complications.
3.The efficacy and safety of high-frequency irreversible electroporation for benign prostatic hyperplasia: a randomized controlled open-label multicenter trial
Liang DONG ; Zhen TONG ; Benkang SHI ; Qianyuan ZHUANG ; Yuanwei LI ; Min GONG ; Xiaoming XU ; Shengcai ZHOU ; Xulai TAO ; Xinxing DU ; Haifeng WANG ; Jian HUANG ; Wei XUE
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(3):161-165
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of high-frequency irreversible electroporation (H-FIRE) in treating benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).Methods:This randomized controlled open-label multicenter clinical trial enrolled patients from nine medical centers in China between August 2020 and July 2022. Inclusion criteria: age 50–80 years, International Prostate Symptom Score (IPSS) ≥12, maximum urinary flow rate (Q max) >5 ml/min and ≤15 ml/min. Exclusion criteria: prostate malignancy, contraindications to surgery or anesthesia. Patients were randomized 1∶1 into the H-FIRE group (experimental) or the control group (daily oral 0.2 mg tamsulosin hydrochloride sustained-release capsules). Primary outcomes included Q max, IPSS, prostate volume, and International Index of Erectile Function-5 (IIEF-5) scores, measured at baseline, 1 and 3 months post-treatment. Results:A total of 160 cases were included in this study, including 80 cases in the experimental group and 80 cases in the control group, 30 cases in Renji Hospital, 7 cases in Qilu Hospital of Shandong University, 8 cases in Tongji Hospital, 3 cases in Hunan Provincial Hospital, 13 cases in Shanghai Pudong Hospital, 29 cases in Hwa Mei Hospital, 18 cases in Yiyuan County People's Hospital, and 38 cases in Shanghai East Hospital, and 14 cases in Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hospital. At 3 months of post-treatment, Q max in the experimental group increased by a median of 7.50 (3.55, 14.50) ml/s from the baseline value, whereas in the control group it increased by a median of 1.70 (-1.40, 6.00) ml/s, and the difference between the two groups was statistically significant ( P < 0.01, U = 1 083); and at 3 months of post-treatment, IPSS in the experimental group decreased by a median of 12.00 (7.00, 17.00) points in the test group and 6.00 (2.00, 11.00) points in the control group, and the magnitude of improvement in IPSS scores in the test group was significantly higher than that in the control group ( P < 0.01, U = 1 248); at 3 months of post-treatment, the prostate volume decreased by a median of 12.16 (5.69, 18.27) ml in the experimental group and 0 (-3.94, 6.89) ml in the control group, suggesting that H-FIRE significantly reduced prostate gland volume ( P<0.01, U=1 111). The difference in elevated IIEF-5 scores from baseline at 3 months of treatment between the experimental and control groups was not statistically significant[0(-2.00, 1.00) points vs. 0(-2.00, 1.50) points; P=0.54, U=2 338]. There were no serious adverse events in the two groups. Conclusions:H-FIRE could significantly improve both subjective and objective symptoms of BPH with a low risk of severe complications.
4.Clinical characteristics of patients with MitraClip operation and predictors for the occurrence of afterload mismatch
Xiao-Dong ZHUANG ; Han WEN ; Ri-Hua HUANG ; Xing-Hao XU ; Shao-Zhao ZHANG ; Zhen-Yu XIONG ; Xin-Xue LIAO
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2024;32(10):562-568
Objective To explore the risk factors related to afterload mismatch(AM)after transcatheter mitral valve repair(MitraClip).Methods This was a retrospective cohort study.48 patients hospitalized in the Department of Cardiovascular Medicine,the First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University from December 2021 to December 2023,who underwent MitraClip due to severe mitral regurgitation(MR)were included.Preoperative clinical data,laboratory tests,and preoperative and postoperative color Doppler echocardiographic examination results of surgical patients were collected.AM was defined as the left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF)decreased by 15%or more after surgery compared with the one before(dLVEF≤-15%).Patients were divided into AM group and non-AM group according to whether afterload mismatch occurred.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression were used to analyze the risk factors of postoperative AM.Results Among 48 patients who underwent MitraClip,14 of them(29.2%)developed afterload-mismatched.For those without AM,their overall LVEF was improved after the operation;for patients in both AM group and non-AM group,their overall left ventricular end-diastolic diameter(LVEDd),left ventricular end-diastolic diameter volume index(LVEDVi)was reduced compared with the preoperative ones.Univariate regression analysis showed that C-reactive protein levels(OR 1.98,95%CI 1.02-3.83),platelets(OR 2.22,95%CI 1.08-4.53),systemic immune inflammation index(OR 1.96,95%CI 1.03-3.71)were associated with an increased risk of AM in patients undergoing MitraClip(all P<0.05),while those with larger right atrial diameter(OR 0.35,95%CI 0.13-0.93)or moderate to severe tricuspid regurgitation(OR 0.19,95%CI 0.05-0.81)were less likely to develop into AM(both P<0.05),which is still satisfied after adjustment.Conclusions For patients who underwent MitraClip,C-reactive protein levels,platelets and systemic immune inflammation index(SII)are associated with an increased risk of afterload mismatched,while those with larger right atrial diameter or moderate to severe tricuspid regurgitation were less likely to develop into AM.
5.lncRNA MEG3 expression and its relationship with Th17/CD4+T cells in non-small cell lung cancer patients with different severity and prognosis of pleural effusion
Weifeng GUO ; Yueming HE ; Xibin ZHUANG ; Hong HUANG ; Ying ZHEN ; Xiuni ZHU ; Yaotang FANG ; Zixun ZHUANG ; Yuye ZENG
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2024;40(10):2091-2094,2100
Objective:To study lncRNA MEG3 expression and its relationship with Th17/CD4+T cells in patients with non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC)with different pleural effusion severity and prognosis.Methods:A total of 104 NSCLC malignant pleural effusion patients admitted to Quanzhou First Hospital Affiliated to Fujian Medical University from January 2020 to December 2022 were selected as research subjects,and divided into three groups based on amount of pleural effusion,including small amount of pleural effusion group(35 cases),moderate amount of pleural effusion group(42 cases)and large amount of pleural effusion group(27 cases).According to actual development and prognosis of patient's disease,they were divided into good prognosis group(29 cases without recurrence and metastasis)and poor prognosis group(75 cases with recurrence and metastasis).Another 60 patients with benign pleural effusion due to pneumonia who were treated in Quanzhou First Hospital Affiliated to Fujian Medical University at same time were selected as control group.MEG3 expression in pleural effusion of two groups was detected by real-time fluorescent quantita-tive PCR,and peripheral venous blood of subjects was collected.Th17 cell and CD4+T cell ratios of peripheral blood were detected by flow cytometry,and Th17/CD4+T was calculated.lncRNA MEG3 and peripheral blood Th17 and CD4+T levels in each group of patients compared.Logistic regression analysis was used to analyze pleural effusion and prognostic factors in NSCLC.Results:lncRNA MEG3 expression and CD4+T percentage in pleural effusion in NSCLC group were lower than control group,while Th17 percentage and Th17/CD4+T were higher than control group(P<0.05).lncRNA MEG3 expression and CD4+T percentage in large pleural effusion group were lower than small and moderate pleural effusion groups.lncRNA MEG3 expression and CD4+T percentage in modarate pleural effusion group were lower than small pleural effusion group,while Th17 percentage and Th17/CD4+T in large pleural effusion group were higher than small and moderate pleural effusion groups.Th17/CD4+T was higher in small amount pleural effusion group(P<0.05).lncRNA MEG3 expression and CD4+T percentage in poor prognosis group were lower than those in good prognosis group,while Th17 percentage and Th17/CD4+T were higher than good prognosis group(P<0.05).Logistic regression analysis showed that lncRNA MEG3 was a protective factor for NSCLC pleural effusion,and Th17/CD4+T was a risk factor(P<0.05),lncRNA MEG3 was a protective factor of NSCLC prognosis,and Th17/CD4+T was a risk factor(P<0.05).Conclusion:lncRNA MEG3 expression and Th17/CD4+T in NSCLC patients with different pleural effusion severity and prognosis is not same.lncRNA MEG3 is a risk factor for NSCLC pleural effusion and prognosis,while Th17/CD4+T is a risk factor,which can be used as an effective biomarker for pleural effusion severity and progno-sis diagnosis.
6.Gene Mutation Types of Thalassemia in Chongzuo Childbearing-age Population of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region of China.
Dong-Ming LI ; Xiu-Ning HUANG ; Huan ZHAO ; Xiang CHEN ; Wan-Wei YANG ; Zhen-Ren PENG ; Li-Fang LIANG ; Bi-Yan CHEN ; Sheng HE
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2023;31(6):1804-1810
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the gene mutation and genotype distribution of thalassemia in the population of childbearing age in Chongzuo area of Guangxi.
METHODS:
Six α-thalassemia and 17 β-thalassemia gene mutations common in Chinese were detected by gap-polymerase chain reaction (gap-PCR) combined with agarose gel eletrophoresis and reserve dot bolt hybridization in 29 266 cases of child-bearing age suspected of thalassemia.
RESULTS:
A total of 19 128 (65.36%) cases were identified with thalassemia. The detection rate of α-thalassemia, β-thalassemia and α-combining β-thalassemia was 45.25% (13 242/29 266), 15.47% (4 526/29 266) and 4.65% (1 360/29 266), respectively. A total carrying rate of 8 kinds of α-thalassemia gene mutations was 26.74% (15 649/58 532), including 12.51% for --SEA, followed by 5.70% for -α3.7, and 0.24% for --Thai. Among 32 α-thalassemia genotypes, the most common five were --SEA/αα, -α3.7/αα, αCSα/αα, -α4.2/αα and αWSα/αα, accounting for 47.27%, 18.31%, 8.56%, 8.52% and 7.91%, respectively, as well as 0.97% for --Thai/αα. A total carrying rate of 13 kinds of β-thalassemia gene mutations was 10.07% (5 897/58 532), including 3.63% for CD41-42, followed by 2.55% for CD17, and 0.003% for -50 (G>A). Among 17 β-thalassemia genotypes, the most common six were CD41-42/N, CD17/N, CD71-72/N, CD26/N, 28/N and IVSI-1/N, accounting for 36.15%, 25.81%, 9.43%, 8.18%, 8.09% and 7.75%. The homozygous genotype CD26/CD26 [hemoglobin (Hb): 121 g/L] and -28/-28 (Hb: 56 g/L) were respectively detected in one case, and double heterozygous genotype were detected in 5 cases, including 3 cases of CD41-42/CD26 (Hb: 41 g/L, 51 g/L, 63 g/L, respectively), 1 case of -28/IVSI-1 (Hb: 53 g/L), and 1 case of CD71-72/CD26 (Hb: 89 g/L), in which patients with moderate or severe anemia had a history of blood transfusion. Among 104 α-combining β-thalassemia genotypes, the most common were --SEA/αα, -α3.7/αα combining CD41-42/N and --SEA/αα combining CD17/N, accounting for 12.13%, 9.63% and 9.26%, respectively. In addition, 1 case of --SEA/-α3.7 combining -28/IVSI-1 (Hb: 83 g/L) and 1 case of -α3.7/αα combining CD41-42/ CD41-42 (Hb: 110 g/L) were detected without history of blood transfusion, while 1 case of αWSα/αα combining CD41-42/CD17 (Hb: 79 g/L) and 1 case of --SEA/αα combining CD17/-28 (Hb: 46 g/L) were detected with history.
CONCLUSIONS
The detection rate of thalassemia genes is high and the mutations are diverse in the population of childbearing age in Chongzuo area of Guangxi. The common deletion genotype is --SEA/αα in α-thalassemia and CD41-42/N in β-thalassemia, and deletion genotype --Thai is not rare. There is a certain incidence of intermediate and severe β-thalassemia, and most patients require transfusion therapy. The results are beneficial for genetic consultation and intervention of thalassemia.
Humans
;
beta-Thalassemia/genetics*
;
alpha-Thalassemia/genetics*
;
Dipeptidyl Peptidase 4/genetics*
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Genotype
;
Mutation
7.Analysis of HKαα Genotype and Hematological Characteristics in South Guangxi.
Li-Fang LIANG ; Xiu-Ning HUANG ; Dong-Ming LI ; Bi-Yan CHEN ; Xiang CHEN ; Zhen-Ren PENG ; Sheng HE
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2023;31(6):1815-1819
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the detection rate and hematologic phenotype of HKαα thalassemia in south Guangxi, in order to provide reference for the prevention and control of thalassemia and prenatal and postnatal care consultation in this region.
METHODS:
Gene testing was performed on pre-marital medical examinations, pre-pregnancy eugenic health examinations, prenatal examinations and hospitalized thalassemia-positive persons in south of Guangxi, and the results were analyzed.
RESULTS:
A total of 183 190 thalassemia patients were included in this study, the age was mainly concentrated in 26-35 years old (101 709 cases, accounting for 55.521%), and 40 HKαα mutations were detected, detection rate was 0.022%, including 5 cases in Nanning, 22 cases in Qinzhou, 2 cases in Fangchenggang, 11 cases in Beihai. A total of 29 ethnic groups were included in the survey, but HKαα gene was observed only in Han nationality (0.0380%) and Zhuang nationality (0.0068%). A total of 8 genotypes carrying HKαα mutations were detected in this study ( HKαα/--SEA, βN/ βN, HKαα/αα, β-28/ βN, HKαα/αα, β-50/ βN, HKαα/αα, βCD17/ βN, HKαα/αα, βCD27/28/β N, HKαα/αα, βCD41-42/ βN, HKαα/αα, βCD71-72/ βN, and HKαα/αα, βN/ βN). Except for most cases with HKαα/αα, βN/ βN genotypes with no significant changes in the hematological indexes, mean corpuscular volume (MCV) and mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH) of other genotypes were decreased, showing microcytic hypochromic performance, mild anemia or no anemia.
CONCLUSION
HKαα carrier is often misdiagnosed as -α3.7 carrier, which easily leads to missed diagnosis or misdiagnosis. Therefore, it is necessary to continuously improve the diagnostic level of laboratory testing personnels and genetic counselors to avoid unnecessary interventional puncture operations and birth of children with moderate and severe thalassemia.
Child
;
Female
;
Pregnancy
;
Humans
;
Adult
;
beta-Thalassemia/genetics*
;
alpha-Thalassemia/genetics*
;
China
;
Genotype
;
Phenotype
;
Mutation
8.Incidence and related factors of antiviral drug resistance in HIV-infected pregnant and postpartum women in some areas of three western provinces of China from 2017 to 2019.
He SUN ; Ai Ling WANG ; Jun YAO ; Jia Rui ZHENG ; Qing Hua QIN ; Wu Li SHA ; Xiao Yan WANG ; Ya GAO ; Zhen LI ; Dong Xu HUANG ; Qian WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2023;57(11):1788-1793
Objective: To analyze the incidence and related factors of drug resistance in HIV-infected pregnant and postpartum women in some areas of three western provinces of China from 2017 to 2019. Methods: From April 2017 to April 2019, face-to-face questionnaires and blood sample testing were conducted in all health care institutions providing maternal and perinatal care and midwifery-assisted services in 7 prevention of mother-to-child transmissi project areas in Xinjiang, Yunnan and Guangxi provinces/autonomous regions. Information was collected during the perinatal period and viral load, CD4+T lymphocytes and drug resistance genes were detected at the same time. The multivariate logistic regression model was used to analyze the relationship between different factors and drug resistance in HIV-infected pregnant and postpartum women. Results: A total of 655 HIV-infected pregnant and postpartum women were included in this study. The incidence of drug resistance was 3.4% (22/655), all of whom were cross-drug resistant. The rate of low, moderate and high drug resistance was 2.1% (14/655), 1.2% (8/655) and 0.8% (5/655), respectively. The drug resistance rate in the people who had previously used antiviral drugs was 1.9% (8/418), and the drug resistance rate in the people who had not used drugs was 5.9% (14/237). The NNRTI drug resistance accounted for 2.8% (18/655) and the NRTI drug resistance rate was 2.5% (16/655). The multivariate logistic regression model showed that the risk of HIV resistance was lower in pregnant women who had previously used antiviral drugs (OR=0.32, 95%CI: 0.11-0.76). Conclusion: Strengthening the management of antiviral drug use and focusing on pregnant and postpartum women who have not previously used antiviral drugs can help reduce the occurrence of drug-resistant mutations. Personalized antiviral therapy should be considered to achieve viral inhibition effects in clinical practice.
Female
;
Humans
;
Pregnancy
;
HIV Infections/drug therapy*
;
Incidence
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Infectious Disease Transmission, Vertical/prevention & control*
;
Postpartum Period
;
Drug Resistance, Viral/genetics*
;
Antiviral Agents/therapeutic use*
9.Cux1+ proliferative basal cells promote epidermal hyperplasia in chronic dry skin disease identified by single-cell RNA transcriptomics
Minhua HUANG ; Ning HUA ; Siyi ZHUANG ; Qiuyuan FANG ; Jiangming SHANG ; Zhen WANG ; Xiaohua TAO ; Jianguo NIU ; Xiangyao LI ; Peilin YU ; Wei YANG
Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis 2023;13(7):745-759
Pathological dry skin is a disturbing and intractable healthcare burden,characterized by epithelial hy-perplasia and severe itch.Atopic dermatitis(AD)and psoriasis models with complications of dry skin have been studied using single-cell RNA sequencing(scRNA-seq).However,scRNA-seq analysis of the dry skin mouse model(acetone/ether/water(AEW)-treated model)is still lacking.Here,we used scRNA-seq and in situ hybridization to identify a novel proliferative basal cell(PBC)state that exclusively expresses transcription factor CUT-like homeobox 1(Cux1).Further in vitro study demonstrated that Cux1 is vital for keratinocyte proliferation by regulating a series of cyclin-dependent kinases(CDKs)and cyclins.Clinically,Cux1+PBCs were increased in patients with psoriasis,suggesting that Cux1+ PBCs play an important part in epidermal hyperplasia.This study presents a systematic knowledge of the tran-scriptomic changes in a chronic dry skin mouse model,as well as a potential therapeutic target against dry skin-related dermatoses.
10.Incidence and related factors of antiviral drug resistance in HIV-infected pregnant and postpartum women in some areas of three western provinces of China from 2017 to 2019.
He SUN ; Ai Ling WANG ; Jun YAO ; Jia Rui ZHENG ; Qing Hua QIN ; Wu Li SHA ; Xiao Yan WANG ; Ya GAO ; Zhen LI ; Dong Xu HUANG ; Qian WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2023;57(11):1788-1793
Objective: To analyze the incidence and related factors of drug resistance in HIV-infected pregnant and postpartum women in some areas of three western provinces of China from 2017 to 2019. Methods: From April 2017 to April 2019, face-to-face questionnaires and blood sample testing were conducted in all health care institutions providing maternal and perinatal care and midwifery-assisted services in 7 prevention of mother-to-child transmissi project areas in Xinjiang, Yunnan and Guangxi provinces/autonomous regions. Information was collected during the perinatal period and viral load, CD4+T lymphocytes and drug resistance genes were detected at the same time. The multivariate logistic regression model was used to analyze the relationship between different factors and drug resistance in HIV-infected pregnant and postpartum women. Results: A total of 655 HIV-infected pregnant and postpartum women were included in this study. The incidence of drug resistance was 3.4% (22/655), all of whom were cross-drug resistant. The rate of low, moderate and high drug resistance was 2.1% (14/655), 1.2% (8/655) and 0.8% (5/655), respectively. The drug resistance rate in the people who had previously used antiviral drugs was 1.9% (8/418), and the drug resistance rate in the people who had not used drugs was 5.9% (14/237). The NNRTI drug resistance accounted for 2.8% (18/655) and the NRTI drug resistance rate was 2.5% (16/655). The multivariate logistic regression model showed that the risk of HIV resistance was lower in pregnant women who had previously used antiviral drugs (OR=0.32, 95%CI: 0.11-0.76). Conclusion: Strengthening the management of antiviral drug use and focusing on pregnant and postpartum women who have not previously used antiviral drugs can help reduce the occurrence of drug-resistant mutations. Personalized antiviral therapy should be considered to achieve viral inhibition effects in clinical practice.
Female
;
Humans
;
Pregnancy
;
HIV Infections/drug therapy*
;
Incidence
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Infectious Disease Transmission, Vertical/prevention & control*
;
Postpartum Period
;
Drug Resistance, Viral/genetics*
;
Antiviral Agents/therapeutic use*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail