1.Characteristics and prognosis of lymphoepithelioma-like carcinoma in children
Li YE ; Lu SUYING ; Zhen ZIJUN ; Zhu JIA ; Sun FEIFEI ; Wang JUAN ; Huang JUNTING ; Que YI ; Zhang YIZHUO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2025;52(15):776-782
Objective:To explore the pathogenesis,clinical features,treatment strategies,and prognosis of pediatric lymphoepithelioma-like carcinoma(LELC).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of patients with LELC aged<18 years,treated at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center from March 2008 to June 2023.Results:A total of 19 children and adolescents were included in the analys-is,comprising 10 males(52.6%)and 9 females(47.4%),with a median age of 12.9(4.3-17.0)years.Fourteen patients(73.7%)lived in Guangdong province,with the remainder scattered across other regions.Primary LELC sites were the mediastinum(11 cases,57.9%),parot-id glands(4 cases,21%),neck(1 case,5.3%),lungs(1 case,5.3%),salivary glands(1 case,5.3%),and submandibular glands(1 case,5.3%).Among these,15 patients(78.9%)had at least one distant metastasis at initial diagnosis,with common metastasis sites being cervical lymph nodes.Multivariate Cox regression analysis identified tumor volume≥801 cm3 as an independent adverse prognostic factor of poor overall survival(OS)(P<0.01).The 2-year OS and progression-free survival(PFS)rates were 84.2%and 57.9%,respectively.The 2-year OS for pa-tients who underwent surgery,chemotherapy,and radiotherapy was 100%,compared with 25%for those who received only partial treat-ment(P=0.007).The 2-year PFS rate was significantly higher in patients receiving first-line combination therapy with programmed death-1(PD-1)antibodies(100%)compared with those not treated with PD-1 antibodies(38.5%)(P=0.020).For patients with tumor volume≥801 cm3,the 2-year OS was 40.0%,whereas for those with a tumor volume<801 cm3,the 2-year OS was 100%(P<0.001).The 2-year OS for pa-tients who underwent radiotherapy was 100%,while it was 0 for those who did not receive radiotherapy(P<0.001).Conclusions:Pediatric LELC exhibits a relatively favorable prognosis with multidisciplinary treatment,including surgery,chemotherapy,and radiotherapy.The com-bined use of PD-1 antibodies at the time of initial diagnosis could offer potential benefits and warrants further exploration.
2.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.
3.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.
4.Characteristics and prognosis of lymphoepithelioma-like carcinoma in children
Li YE ; Lu SUYING ; Zhen ZIJUN ; Zhu JIA ; Sun FEIFEI ; Wang JUAN ; Huang JUNTING ; Que YI ; Zhang YIZHUO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2025;52(15):776-782
Objective:To explore the pathogenesis,clinical features,treatment strategies,and prognosis of pediatric lymphoepithelioma-like carcinoma(LELC).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of patients with LELC aged<18 years,treated at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center from March 2008 to June 2023.Results:A total of 19 children and adolescents were included in the analys-is,comprising 10 males(52.6%)and 9 females(47.4%),with a median age of 12.9(4.3-17.0)years.Fourteen patients(73.7%)lived in Guangdong province,with the remainder scattered across other regions.Primary LELC sites were the mediastinum(11 cases,57.9%),parot-id glands(4 cases,21%),neck(1 case,5.3%),lungs(1 case,5.3%),salivary glands(1 case,5.3%),and submandibular glands(1 case,5.3%).Among these,15 patients(78.9%)had at least one distant metastasis at initial diagnosis,with common metastasis sites being cervical lymph nodes.Multivariate Cox regression analysis identified tumor volume≥801 cm3 as an independent adverse prognostic factor of poor overall survival(OS)(P<0.01).The 2-year OS and progression-free survival(PFS)rates were 84.2%and 57.9%,respectively.The 2-year OS for pa-tients who underwent surgery,chemotherapy,and radiotherapy was 100%,compared with 25%for those who received only partial treat-ment(P=0.007).The 2-year PFS rate was significantly higher in patients receiving first-line combination therapy with programmed death-1(PD-1)antibodies(100%)compared with those not treated with PD-1 antibodies(38.5%)(P=0.020).For patients with tumor volume≥801 cm3,the 2-year OS was 40.0%,whereas for those with a tumor volume<801 cm3,the 2-year OS was 100%(P<0.001).The 2-year OS for pa-tients who underwent radiotherapy was 100%,while it was 0 for those who did not receive radiotherapy(P<0.001).Conclusions:Pediatric LELC exhibits a relatively favorable prognosis with multidisciplinary treatment,including surgery,chemotherapy,and radiotherapy.The com-bined use of PD-1 antibodies at the time of initial diagnosis could offer potential benefits and warrants further exploration.
5.Stratified Treatment in Pediatric Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma: Result of a Prospective Open-Label Multiple-Institution Study
Tingting CHEN ; Chenggong ZENG ; Juan WANG ; Feifei SUN ; Junting HUANG ; Jia ZHU ; Suying LU ; Ning LIAO ; Xiaohong ZHANG ; Zaisheng CHEN ; Xiuli YUAN ; Zhen YANG ; Haixia GUO ; Liangchun YANG ; Chuan WEN ; Wenlin ZHANG ; Yang LI ; Xuequn LUO ; Zelin WU ; Lihua YANG ; Riyang LIU ; Mincui ZHENG ; Xiangling HE ; Xiaofei SUN ; Zijun ZHEN
Cancer Research and Treatment 2024;56(4):1252-1261
Purpose:
The risk stratification of pediatric anaplastic large cell lymphoma (ALCL) has not been standardized. In this study, new risk factors were included to establish a new risk stratification system for ALCL, and its feasibility in clinical practice was explored.
Materials and Methods:
On the basis of the non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma Berlin–Frankfurt–Munster 95 (NHL-BFM-95) protocol, patients with minimal disseminated disease (MDD), high-risk tumor site (multiple bone, skin, liver, and lung involvement), and small cell/lymphohistiocytic (SC/LH) pathological subtype were enrolled in risk stratification. Patients were treated with a modified NHL-BFM-95 protocol combined with an anaplastic lymphoma kinase inhibitor or vinblastine (VBL).
Results:
A total of 136 patients were enrolled in this study. The median age was 8.8 years. The 3-year event-free survival (EFS) and overall survival of the entire cohort were 77.7% (95% confidence interval [CI], 69.0% to 83.9%) and 92.3% (95% CI, 86.1% to 95.8%), respectively. The 3-year EFS rates of low-risk group (R1), intermediate-risk group (R2), and high-risk group (R3) patients were 100%, 89.5% (95% CI, 76.5% to 95.5%), and 67.9% (95% CI, 55.4% to 77.6%), respectively. The prognosis of patients with MDD (+), stage IV cancer, SC/LH lymphoma, and high-risk sites was poor, and the 3-year EFS rates were 45.3% (95% CI, 68.6% to 19.0%), 65.7% (95% CI, 47.6% to 78.9%), 55.7% (95% CI, 26.2% to 77.5%), and 70.7% (95% CI, 48.6% to 84.6%), respectively. At the end of follow-up, one of the five patients who received maintenance therapy with VBL relapsed, and seven patients receiving anaplastic lymphoma kinase inhibitor maintenance therapy did not experience relapse.
Conclusion
This study has confirmed the poor prognostic of MDD (+), high-risk site and SC/LH, but patients with SC/LH lymphoma and MDD (+) at diagnosis still need to receive better treatment (ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03971305).
6.Impact of tumor lysis syndrome on the prognosis of pediatric mature B-cell lymphoma
Chenggong ZENG ; Zhiqing WEI ; Junting HUANG ; Jia ZHU ; Feifei SUN ; Juan WANG ; Suying LU ; Yizhuo ZHANG ; Xiaofei SUN ; Zijun ZHEN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(12):1098-1105
Objective:This study aimed to investigate the effect of tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) on the prognosis of children and adolescents with intermediate- or high-risk high-grade mature B-cell nonHodgkin lymphoma (HG B-NHL) .Methods:This study collected the clinical data and prognosis of 283 patients aged <18 years with newly diagnosed intermediate- or high-risk HG B-NHL treated at the Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center from January 2010 to December 2022. The clinical characteristics, laboratory indicators during TLS, and prognosis of the patients were analyzed. The optimal cutoff values of laboratory indicators during TLS were identified using R studio according to event-free survival (EFS) .Results:Of the 283 patients enrolled, the median age was 7 (range: 1-18) years and the male-to-female ratio was 3.6∶1, 76 (26.9%) developed TLS, and 207 (73.1%) did not. Patients with TLS demonstrated higher proportions of the pathological subtype Burkitt lymphoma, high-risk stratification, age <12 years, and LDH of ≥1 000 IU/L compared with patients without TLS (all P<0.05). The 5-year EFS and overall survival (OS) rates of the entire group were (84.5±2.2) % and (88.2±2.0) %, respectively. The 5-year OS rate of patients with TLS was significantly lower than that of those without TLS [ (80.8±4.6) % vs (91.0±2.0) %, P=0.01]. Among patients with TLS, those with serum uric acid of ≤612.7 μmol/L ( n=36) exhibited lower 5-year EFS [ (67.8±8.1) % vs (87.5±5.2) %, P=0.04] and OS rates [ (69.9±8.1) % vs (90.0±4.7) %, P=0.04] compared with those with uric acid of >612.7 μmol/L ( n=40). Similarly, patients with serum phosphate of ≤1.89 mmol/L ( n=58) demonstrated lower 5-year EFS [ (71.6±6.0) % vs 100%, P=0.02] and OS rates [ (74.8±5.8) % vs 100%, P=0.03] compared with those with phosphate of >1.89 mmol/L ( n=18) . Conclusions:TLS is associated with poor prognosis in patients with HG B-NHL. Patients with lower serum uric acid and phosphate levels during TLS demonstrated worse prognoses, indicating their potential value in predicting prognosis and guiding stratified treatment.
7.Safety study of naxitamab infusion for neuroblastoma under modified conditioning re-gimen
Zhu JIA ; Deng JUN ; Que YI ; Liu LONGZHEN ; Wu LIUHONG ; Yu WANQI ; Guan HUIJIE ; Wang JUAN ; Lu SUYING ; Sun FEIFEI ; Huang JUNTING ; Song MENGJIA ; Zhen ZIJUN ; Cai RUIQING ; Zhang YIZHUO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2024;51(22):1154-1158
Objective:Glucorticoid therapy has the potential to mitigate immunogical effect of naxitamab. Ketamine is an anesthetic medica-tion and cause weak or shallow breathing. This article is to analyze the effect of modified conditioning regimen with substitution re-mifentanil for ketamine and without glucorticoid therapy on adverse events associated with naxitamab. Methods:Clinical data with naxit-amab infusion under modified conditioning regimen in Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center between June 2023 and June 2024 were re-trieved to analyze adverse events and risk factors. Results:Overall,seventeen patients underwent 201 infusions. The most frequent adverse events were as follows:neurological pain (all grades) 93.0%,hypertension 55.7%,hypotension 34.8%,respectively. Bronchospasm and hyp-oxia were seen in 3.0% and 10.9% infusions,respectively. Fever occurred less frequently in the second cycle of infusion. No patients suspen-ded infusion due to severe adverse event. Conclusions:The infusion of naxitamab is tolerable under the modified conditioning regimen and adverse event is less than expected and controllable.
8.Impact of tumor lysis syndrome on the prognosis of pediatric mature B-cell lymphoma
Chenggong ZENG ; Zhiqing WEI ; Junting HUANG ; Jia ZHU ; Feifei SUN ; Juan WANG ; Suying LU ; Yizhuo ZHANG ; Xiaofei SUN ; Zijun ZHEN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(12):1098-1105
Objective:This study aimed to investigate the effect of tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) on the prognosis of children and adolescents with intermediate- or high-risk high-grade mature B-cell nonHodgkin lymphoma (HG B-NHL) .Methods:This study collected the clinical data and prognosis of 283 patients aged <18 years with newly diagnosed intermediate- or high-risk HG B-NHL treated at the Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center from January 2010 to December 2022. The clinical characteristics, laboratory indicators during TLS, and prognosis of the patients were analyzed. The optimal cutoff values of laboratory indicators during TLS were identified using R studio according to event-free survival (EFS) .Results:Of the 283 patients enrolled, the median age was 7 (range: 1-18) years and the male-to-female ratio was 3.6∶1, 76 (26.9%) developed TLS, and 207 (73.1%) did not. Patients with TLS demonstrated higher proportions of the pathological subtype Burkitt lymphoma, high-risk stratification, age <12 years, and LDH of ≥1 000 IU/L compared with patients without TLS (all P<0.05). The 5-year EFS and overall survival (OS) rates of the entire group were (84.5±2.2) % and (88.2±2.0) %, respectively. The 5-year OS rate of patients with TLS was significantly lower than that of those without TLS [ (80.8±4.6) % vs (91.0±2.0) %, P=0.01]. Among patients with TLS, those with serum uric acid of ≤612.7 μmol/L ( n=36) exhibited lower 5-year EFS [ (67.8±8.1) % vs (87.5±5.2) %, P=0.04] and OS rates [ (69.9±8.1) % vs (90.0±4.7) %, P=0.04] compared with those with uric acid of >612.7 μmol/L ( n=40). Similarly, patients with serum phosphate of ≤1.89 mmol/L ( n=58) demonstrated lower 5-year EFS [ (71.6±6.0) % vs 100%, P=0.02] and OS rates [ (74.8±5.8) % vs 100%, P=0.03] compared with those with phosphate of >1.89 mmol/L ( n=18) . Conclusions:TLS is associated with poor prognosis in patients with HG B-NHL. Patients with lower serum uric acid and phosphate levels during TLS demonstrated worse prognoses, indicating their potential value in predicting prognosis and guiding stratified treatment.
9.Safety study of naxitamab infusion for neuroblastoma under modified conditioning re-gimen
Zhu JIA ; Deng JUN ; Que YI ; Liu LONGZHEN ; Wu LIUHONG ; Yu WANQI ; Guan HUIJIE ; Wang JUAN ; Lu SUYING ; Sun FEIFEI ; Huang JUNTING ; Song MENGJIA ; Zhen ZIJUN ; Cai RUIQING ; Zhang YIZHUO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2024;51(22):1154-1158
Objective:Glucorticoid therapy has the potential to mitigate immunogical effect of naxitamab. Ketamine is an anesthetic medica-tion and cause weak or shallow breathing. This article is to analyze the effect of modified conditioning regimen with substitution re-mifentanil for ketamine and without glucorticoid therapy on adverse events associated with naxitamab. Methods:Clinical data with naxit-amab infusion under modified conditioning regimen in Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center between June 2023 and June 2024 were re-trieved to analyze adverse events and risk factors. Results:Overall,seventeen patients underwent 201 infusions. The most frequent adverse events were as follows:neurological pain (all grades) 93.0%,hypertension 55.7%,hypotension 34.8%,respectively. Bronchospasm and hyp-oxia were seen in 3.0% and 10.9% infusions,respectively. Fever occurred less frequently in the second cycle of infusion. No patients suspen-ded infusion due to severe adverse event. Conclusions:The infusion of naxitamab is tolerable under the modified conditioning regimen and adverse event is less than expected and controllable.
10.A comparative study of iodine content in serum, plasma and whole blood
Liting YANG ; Zijun YAO ; Zhen WANG ; Han ZHANG ; Yan WANG ; Huailan GUO
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2023;42(6):502-506
Objective:To evaluate the consistency of individual iodine nutrition levels by serum iodine, plasma iodine and whole blood iodine, and to provide reference for iodine-related epidemiological investigation.Methods:Healthy adults aged 18 - 59 years were recruited from the Research Center of Environment and Health in Water Source Area of South-to-North Water Diversion of Hubei University of Medicine. Whole blood sample was collected and serum and plasma were separated. The content of iodine in serum, plasma and whole blood was determined by inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS), and the linear relationship, precision and accuracy of the standard curve of the detection method were evaluated. The difference of three kinds of blood iodine levels was analyzed by variance analysis of compatibility group design, and Passing-Bablok regression and Bland-Altman plot were used to evaluate the consistency between serum iodine and plasma iodine.Results:The linear range of iodine in serum, plasma and whole blood was 0.0 - 25.0 μg/L, and the correlation coefficients ( R2) were all > 0.999. The relative standard deviation of 8 mixed blood samples ranged from 1.9% to 4.3% ( n = 6), and the determination results of blood iodine certified standard substances were all within the reference range. The recovery rate of the added standard ranged from 99% to 106%. The iodine levels in serum, plasma and whole blood of 50 volunteers were (57.31 ± 8.06), (57.49 ± 8.50) and (33.89 ± 5.40) μg/L, respectively, and there was no statistically significant difference between serum iodine and plasma iodine ( P = 0.904). The results of Passing-Bablok regression showed that there was no statistically significant difference in bias between serum iodine and plasma iodine ( P = 0.538). The Bland-Altman plot indicated that the difference between serum iodine and plasma iodine was within the consistency limit. Conclusion:The results of plasma iodine and serum iodine are in good agreement, and plasma iodine can be used as an evaluation index of individual iodine nutrition level. But there is no consistency between whole blood iodine and serum iodine.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail