1.Compact Fundus Imaging System Using Shack-Hartmann Wavefront Sensing for High-speed Auto-focus
Zhe-Kai LIN ; Long CHEN ; Geng-Yong ZHENG ; Jin-Tian HUANG ; Jia-Xin DONG ; Shang-Pan YANG ; Wen-Zheng DING ; Ding-An HAN ; Xue-Hua WANG ; Ya-Guang ZENG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(4):1076-1086
ObjectiveThe widespread adoption of portable fundus cameras for primary care and community screening is hindered by limitations in current autofocus(AF) technologies. Image-based methods relying on sharpness evaluation require iterative searches, resulting in slow convergence, while projection-based techniques are susceptible to optical artifacts and calibration errors. To address these challenges, this study introduces a novel AF system based on direct wavefront sensing, designed to deliver simultaneous high speed, high precision, and operational robustness within the compact form factor essential for portable ophthalmic devices. MethodsOur approach fundamentally reimagines the AF process by directly measuring the ocular wavefront aberration. We developed a custom portable fundus camera integrating a miniaturized Shack-Hartmann wavefront sensor (SHWS) into the optical path. An 850 nm laser diode projects a point source onto the retina via oblique illumination to minimize corneal reflections. Light scattered from this spot carries the eye’s refractive error through the imaging optics and is directed to the SHWS, positioned at a plane optically conjugate to the primary color CMOS imaging sensor. A microlens array within the SHWS samples the incident wavefront, generating a pattern of focal spots on a CCD. Real-time centroid analysis of these spots provides a map of local wavefront slopes. These measurements are processed through a singular value decomposition (SVD) algorithm to fit a Zernike polynomial basis set, enabling real-time reconstruction of the wavefront phase. The defocus component (S) is extracted from the second-order Zernike coefficients, providing a direct, quantitative measure of the refractive error in diopters. This value serves as a precise error signal in a closed-loop control system, which commands a voice-coil actuated focusing lens to its null position in a single, deterministic step, eliminating the need for iterative search algorithms. ResultsComprehensive evaluation demonstrated the system’s high performance. Testing on a calibrated model eye (OEMI-7) established a highly linear relationship between the computed defocus S and the focusing lens position across a ±20 Diopter (D) compensation range, achievable within a 5 mm mechanical travel. The system achieved a focusing precision of 0.08 D, corresponding to an 18-fold improvement over a conventional projection spot-size method tested under identical conditions. The total focus acquisition time, encompassing wavefront measurement, computation, and lens actuation, averaged under 0.5 s. Clinical validation with 25 human volunteers (50 eyes, refractive range -15 D to +10 D) confirmed practical efficacy. The wavefront-sensing AF succeeded in 92% of attempts with a mean time of 0.5 s, substantially outperforming a projection-based benchmark which achieved only a 32% success rate with an average time of 4.25 s. The system provided instantaneous directional guidance and maintained stability during minor ocular movements. Objective assessment of image quality, via amplitude contrast of retinal vasculature, showed consistent and significant enhancement following AF correction across the entire tested diopter range. ConclusionThis work successfully implements and validates a direct wavefront-sensing autofocus paradigm for portable fundus cameras. By directly quantifying and compensating for the optical defocus aberration, this method bypasses the fundamental limitations of image-processing and projection-based techniques, enabling rapid, precise, and deterministic diopter compensation. The developed system delivers an exceptional combination of a wide operational range (±20 D), high accuracy (0.08 D), fast convergence (0.5 s), and a compact physical footprint. This technology provides a practical and high-performance focusing solution capable of enhancing the reliability, throughput, and diagnostic utility of portable retinal imaging in large-scale screening applications. Future efforts will be directed towards system cost optimization and performance adaptation for diverse ocular conditions.
2.Investigation on the HPLC method of benzyl benzoate related substances in pharmaceutical excipients
Kai DU ; Xiaoyue ZHU ; Lin WANG ; Zhe ZHANG ; Qin HU
Drug Standards of China 2024;25(3):299-302
Objective:To establish an HPLC method for benzyl benzoate related substances and propose revision suggestions for the quality standard of this excipient.Methods:Phenylsilane bond and silica gel were used as fill-ers,and methanol-1%acetic acid(60:40)was used as the mobile phase at the flow rate of 1.0 mL·min-1.The detection wavelength was 254 nm and the injection amount was 20 μL.Results:Based on the results of the de-struction test and taking into account the separation requirements,the chromatographic conditions for benzyl benzo-ate related substances were confirmed and methodological validation was conducted.The detection limits for benzoic acid and benzaldehyde in related substances were 0.2 μg·mL-1 and 0.01 μg·mL-1.The correction factors for benzoic acid and benzaldehyde were 1.0 and 0.1,respectively.According to the newly established method,six batches of benzyl benzoate samples from four enterprises were inspected for related substances,and benzaldehyde was detected with content from 0.02%to 0.1%.The total amount of impurities was from 0.02%to 0.9%.Conclusion:The newly established method can be added to the quality standards of benzyl benzoate,and different impurity limits can be formulated according to the different administration routes in order to better control drug quality.
3.Current status and associated factors of high blood pressure among primary and secondary school students in Xinjiang in 2023
DENG Xixi, LIN Qin, PAN Kai, DANIEL Abduweli, XIA Rongxiang, ZHE Wei
Chinese Journal of School Health 2024;45(11):1619-1624
Objective:
To analyze and assess the current status of high blood pressure and associated factors among primary and secondary school students in Xinjiang in 2023, so as to provide a scientific basis for prevention and control decision making of high blood pressure among students.
Methods:
From September to November 2023, a total of 94 205 primary and secondary school students aged 8-17 from 14 prefectures and cities in Xinjiang, were selected for physical measurement and questionnaire survey using a stratified clustering random sampling method. The χ 2 test was employed to compare differences in high blood pressure rates among students with varying characteristics. Additionally, a Logistic regression model was developed to analyze associated factors with high blood pressure among primary and secondary school students.
Results:
The overall high blood pressure rate among primary and secondary school students in Xinjiang was 8.18%, with simple systolic hypertension being the main type at 52.16%. By educational stages, high blood pressure rates for elementary school (grades 4-6), middle school, high school and vocational high school were 8.04%, 8.59%, 7.65%, and 9.72% respectively ( χ 2=29.16, P <0.01). The high blood pressure rates among obese and overweight students were 9.93% and 17.88% respectively, significantly higher than 5.32% among normal weight students ( χ 2=1 643.14, P < 0.01 ). The high blood pressure rate among urban students (8.73%) was higher than that of rural students (7.15%) ( χ 2=71.58, P <0.01). Logistic regression model analysis showed increased high blood pressure risk for girls than boys ( OR = 1.06 ); middle school, high school, and vocational high school students had increased high blood pressure risk compared to elementary school students ( OR =1.22, 1.16, 1.70); rural students had lower high blood pressure risk than urban students ( OR =0.90); the risk of high blood pressure in overweight and obese groups was higher than that in the normal group ( OR =1.54, 3.00), and the risk of high blood pressure in boarding students was lower than that in non boarding students ( OR =0.71)( P <0.01).
Conclusions
In Xinjiang in 2023, primary and secondary school students have a certain rate of high blood pressure, mainly characterized by elevated systblood pressure lower. The main prevention and control targets are females, urban residents, those in higher academic stages, non boarding students, as well as overweight and obese primary and secondary school students.
4.Application of quality control indicator system in blood banks of Shandong
Qun LIU ; Yuqing WU ; Xuemei LI ; Zhongsi YANG ; Zhe SONG ; Zhiquan RONG ; Shuhong ZHAO ; Lin ZHU ; Xiaojuan FAN ; Shuli SUN ; Wei ZHANG ; Jinyu HAN ; Xuejing LI ; Bo ZHOU ; Chenxi YANG ; Haiyan HUANG ; Guangcai LIU ; Kai CHEN ; Xianwu AN ; Hui ZHANG ; Junxia REN ; Hui YE ; Mingming QIAO ; Hua SHEN ; Dunzhu GONGJUE ; Yunlong ZHUANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2024;37(3):267-274
【Objective】 To establish an effective quality monitoring indicator system for blood quality control in blood banks, in order to analyze the quality control indicators for blood collection and supply, and evaluate blood quality control process, thus promoting continuous improvement and standardizing management of blood quality control in blood banks. 【Methods】 A quality monitoring indicator system covering the whole process of blood collection and supply, including blood donation services, component preparation, blood testing, blood supply and quality control was established. The Questionnaire of Quality Monitoring Indicators for Blood Collection and Supply Process was distributed to 17 blood banks in Shandong, which clarified the definition and calculation formula of indicators. The quality monitoring indicator data from January to December 2022 in each blood bank were collected, and 20 quality control indicators data were analyzed by SPSS25.0 software. 【Results】 The average pass rate of key equipment monitoring, environment monitoring, key material monitoring, and blood testing item monitoring of 17 blood banks were 99.47%, 99.51%, 99.95% and 98.99%, respectively. Significant difference was noticed in the pass rate of environment monitoring among blood banks of varied scales(P<0.05), and the Pearson correlation coefficient (r) between the total number of blood quality testing items and the total amount of blood component preparation was 0.645 (P<0.05). The average discarding rates of blood testing or non-blood testing were 1.14% and 3.36% respectively, showing significant difference among blood banks of varied scales (P<0.05). The average discarding rate of lipemic blood was 3.07%, which had a positive correlation with the discarding rate of non testing (r=0.981 3, P<0.05). There was a statistically significant difference in the discarding rate of lipemic blood between blood banks with lipemic blood control measures and those without (P<0.05). The average discarding rate of abnormal color, non-standard volume, blood bag damage, hemolysis, blood protein precipitation and blood clotting were 0.20%, 0.14%, 0.06%, 0.06%, 0.02% and 0.02% respectively, showing statistically significant differences among large, medium and small blood banks(P<0.05).The average discarding rates of expired blood, other factors, confidential unit exclusion and unqualified samples were 0.02%, 0.05%, 0.003% and 0.004%, respectively. The discarding rate of blood with air bubbles was 0.015%, while that of blood with foreign body and unqualified label were 0. 【Conclusion】 The quality control indicator system of blood banks in Shandong can monitor weak points in process management, with good applicability, feasibility, and effectiveness. It is conducive to evaluate different blood banks, continuously improve the quality control level of blood collection and supply, promote the homogenization and standardization of blood quality management, and lay the foundation for comprehensive evaluation of blood banks in Shandong.
5.Analysis of factors affecting the success rate of microsperm extraction in patients with idiopathic non-obstructive azoospermia
Zixuan XUE ; Yangyi FANG ; Jiayuan PAN ; Zhigao HUANG ; Yanlin TANG ; Li ZHANG ; Haitao ZHANG ; Wenhao TANG ; Defeng LIU ; Jiaming MAO ; Haocheng LIN ; Lianming ZHAO ; Zhe ZHANG ; Kai HONG
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(12):932-939
Objective:This study aims to investigate the determinants influencing the efficacy of microsurgical sperm retrieval in individuals diagnosed with idiopathic non-obstructive azoospermia (iNOA).Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on the clinical data of 757 patients diagnosed with iNOA who underwent microsurgical sperm extraction at Peking University Third Hospital between January 2019 and December 2021. The median age of patients was 31(29, 33)years, and the duration of infertility was 3(2, 5)years. A total of 169 patients (22.3%) received preoperative pharmacological treatment with agents such as follicle-stimulating hormone, human chorionic gonadotropin, or aromatase inhibitors. Additionally, 327 patients (43.2%) underwent testicular biopsy (TESA) prior to surgery. Among these, 51 cases (15.9%) exhibited sperm presence on smear microscopy, while 57 cases (17.8%) demonstrated sperm presence on pathological examination. The pathological classifications of the biopsies included 102 cases (31.9%) of reduced spermatogenic function, 66 cases (20.6%) of delayed sperm maturation, and 63 cases (19.7%) of sertoli cell-only syndrome.Preoperative median pituitary prolactin(PRL)was 9.1(6.5, 12.5)ng/ml, follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)20.1(14.2, 28.5)U/L, luteinizing hormone (LH)7.9(5.5, 11.3)U/L, testosterone(T)117 .0(81.3, 154.0)nmol/L, estradiol(E2)8.7(6.3, 11.8)pmol/L. Under general anesthesia, patients underwent microsurgical testicular incision for sperm retrieval.The surgical testicular volume was measured at a median of 6(5, 10) ml. Among the cases studied, 59 patients (7.7%) underwent left testicular surgery, 213 patients (28.1%) underwent right testicular surgery, and 485 patients (64.0%) underwent bilateral testicular surgery. Furthermore, 44 patients (5.8%) underwent a second microsurgical sperm retrieval procedure, while 4 patients (0.5%) underwent a third procedure.Based on the presence of sperm identified during the surgical procedure, participants were categorized into a sperm retrieval group and a non-sperm retrieval group. Clinical data of these two groups were analyzed. A subgroup analysis was performed on the observed indicators. Both univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were employed to examine the factors influencing the micro sperm retrieval rate.Results:Among the 757 iNOA patients, 255(33.7%) obtained sperm through micro sperm retrieval, while 502(66.3%) did not obtain sperm through micro sperm retrieval. The age of sperm-receiving group was higher than that of the non-sperm-receiving group [32(30, 35)years vs. 30(28, 33)years, P<0.01], and the course of infertility was longer than that of the non-sperm-receiving group [3.0(2.0, 5.5)years vs. 3.0(2.0, 4.0)years, P=0.004]. There was no significant difference in the sperm acquisition rate in the subgroup with or without preoperative drug treatment [38.5%(65/169)vs. 32.7%(185/566), P=0.164]. There was statistical significance in the sperm collection rate of different TESA results in subgroups [85.7%(24/28)of sperm were detected by microscopic smear and pathological examination and 75.9%(22/29)of sperm were detected by pathological examination and no sperm were detected by microscopic smear and 17% of sperm were not detected by microscopic smear and pathological examination (42/247), P<0.01). The rate of spermatogenesis in the subgroup with low spermatogenic function was significantly higher than that in the subgroup with spermatogenic maturation retardation and sercell-only syndrome [47.1%(48/112), 12.1%(8/66)vs. 11.1%(7/63), P<0.01]. There was no significant difference in testicular volume between the seminal and non-seminal groups [6.0(5.0, 10.0)ml vs. 6.0(5.0, 9.5)ml, P=0.862]. Pituitary prolactin [8.3(5.8, 12.0)ng/ml vs. 9.3(7.5, 13.0)ng/ml, P=0.001] and FSH[18.3(11.8, 27.4)U/L vs. 20.7(15.2, 28.7)U/L, P=0.005] in spermated group were lower than those in non-spermated group. Luteinizing hormone [7.6(5.1, 11.0)U/L vs. 8.0(5.6, 11.5)U/L, P=0.126], testosterone [8.8(6.0, 11.8)nmol/L vs. 8.7(6.4, 11.7)nmol/L, P=0.607], estradiol [124.0(87.8, 156.0)nmol/L vs. 114.5(79.9, 151.3)nmol/L, P=0.105] had no significant difference. The recovery rate of the first operation was higher than that of the second operation [97.7%(43/44)vs. 81.8%(36/42), P=0.032]. The sperm retrieval rate of bilateral operation was significantly lower than that of unilateral operation [6.0% bilateral (29/485)vs. 86.4% left (51/59)vs. 82.2% right (175/213), P<0.01]. The proportion of no sperm on one side of bilateral operation and only 4.7%(23/485)on the opposite side were obtained. The results of multivariate analysis showed that >30 and ≤40 years old subgroup ( OR=2.226, 95% CI 1.364-3.632, P=0.001), >40 and ≤50 years old subgroup ( OR=4.282, 95% CI 1.457-12.588, P=0.008)was higher than that of >20 and ≤30 years old subgroup. The sperm acquisition rate of the sperm subgroup was significantly increased by smear microscopy and pathological examination ( OR=6.486, 95% Cl 1.444-29.127, P=0.015), while the sperm acquisition rate of the sperm subgroup was not significantly decreased by smear microscopy and pathological examination ( OR=0.420, 95% Cl 0.200-0.881, P=0.022). The pathological type of puncture was associated with lower spermatogenesis maturation block ( OR=0.099, 95% CI 0.019-0.509, P=0.006). Higher FSH (>7.6 U/L)was associated with lower sperm yield ( OR=0.324, 95% CI 0.122-0.856, P=0.023). Conclusions:Age, FSH level, results of testicular biopsy and pathologic type of biopsy are independent factors affecting the sperm retrieval rate of iNOA patients undergoing micro-TESE. The success rate of sperm retrieval diminished following multiple surgical procedures. Furthermore, for patients who did not have sperm successfully retrieved from one side, that the likelihood of sperm retrieval from contralateral surgery would also be low.
6.Analysis of factors affecting the success rate of microsperm extraction in patients with idiopathic non-obstructive azoospermia
Zixuan XUE ; Yangyi FANG ; Jiayuan PAN ; Zhigao HUANG ; Yanlin TANG ; Li ZHANG ; Haitao ZHANG ; Wenhao TANG ; Defeng LIU ; Jiaming MAO ; Haocheng LIN ; Lianming ZHAO ; Zhe ZHANG ; Kai HONG
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(12):932-939
Objective:This study aims to investigate the determinants influencing the efficacy of microsurgical sperm retrieval in individuals diagnosed with idiopathic non-obstructive azoospermia (iNOA).Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on the clinical data of 757 patients diagnosed with iNOA who underwent microsurgical sperm extraction at Peking University Third Hospital between January 2019 and December 2021. The median age of patients was 31(29, 33)years, and the duration of infertility was 3(2, 5)years. A total of 169 patients (22.3%) received preoperative pharmacological treatment with agents such as follicle-stimulating hormone, human chorionic gonadotropin, or aromatase inhibitors. Additionally, 327 patients (43.2%) underwent testicular biopsy (TESA) prior to surgery. Among these, 51 cases (15.9%) exhibited sperm presence on smear microscopy, while 57 cases (17.8%) demonstrated sperm presence on pathological examination. The pathological classifications of the biopsies included 102 cases (31.9%) of reduced spermatogenic function, 66 cases (20.6%) of delayed sperm maturation, and 63 cases (19.7%) of sertoli cell-only syndrome.Preoperative median pituitary prolactin(PRL)was 9.1(6.5, 12.5)ng/ml, follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)20.1(14.2, 28.5)U/L, luteinizing hormone (LH)7.9(5.5, 11.3)U/L, testosterone(T)117 .0(81.3, 154.0)nmol/L, estradiol(E2)8.7(6.3, 11.8)pmol/L. Under general anesthesia, patients underwent microsurgical testicular incision for sperm retrieval.The surgical testicular volume was measured at a median of 6(5, 10) ml. Among the cases studied, 59 patients (7.7%) underwent left testicular surgery, 213 patients (28.1%) underwent right testicular surgery, and 485 patients (64.0%) underwent bilateral testicular surgery. Furthermore, 44 patients (5.8%) underwent a second microsurgical sperm retrieval procedure, while 4 patients (0.5%) underwent a third procedure.Based on the presence of sperm identified during the surgical procedure, participants were categorized into a sperm retrieval group and a non-sperm retrieval group. Clinical data of these two groups were analyzed. A subgroup analysis was performed on the observed indicators. Both univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were employed to examine the factors influencing the micro sperm retrieval rate.Results:Among the 757 iNOA patients, 255(33.7%) obtained sperm through micro sperm retrieval, while 502(66.3%) did not obtain sperm through micro sperm retrieval. The age of sperm-receiving group was higher than that of the non-sperm-receiving group [32(30, 35)years vs. 30(28, 33)years, P<0.01], and the course of infertility was longer than that of the non-sperm-receiving group [3.0(2.0, 5.5)years vs. 3.0(2.0, 4.0)years, P=0.004]. There was no significant difference in the sperm acquisition rate in the subgroup with or without preoperative drug treatment [38.5%(65/169)vs. 32.7%(185/566), P=0.164]. There was statistical significance in the sperm collection rate of different TESA results in subgroups [85.7%(24/28)of sperm were detected by microscopic smear and pathological examination and 75.9%(22/29)of sperm were detected by pathological examination and no sperm were detected by microscopic smear and 17% of sperm were not detected by microscopic smear and pathological examination (42/247), P<0.01). The rate of spermatogenesis in the subgroup with low spermatogenic function was significantly higher than that in the subgroup with spermatogenic maturation retardation and sercell-only syndrome [47.1%(48/112), 12.1%(8/66)vs. 11.1%(7/63), P<0.01]. There was no significant difference in testicular volume between the seminal and non-seminal groups [6.0(5.0, 10.0)ml vs. 6.0(5.0, 9.5)ml, P=0.862]. Pituitary prolactin [8.3(5.8, 12.0)ng/ml vs. 9.3(7.5, 13.0)ng/ml, P=0.001] and FSH[18.3(11.8, 27.4)U/L vs. 20.7(15.2, 28.7)U/L, P=0.005] in spermated group were lower than those in non-spermated group. Luteinizing hormone [7.6(5.1, 11.0)U/L vs. 8.0(5.6, 11.5)U/L, P=0.126], testosterone [8.8(6.0, 11.8)nmol/L vs. 8.7(6.4, 11.7)nmol/L, P=0.607], estradiol [124.0(87.8, 156.0)nmol/L vs. 114.5(79.9, 151.3)nmol/L, P=0.105] had no significant difference. The recovery rate of the first operation was higher than that of the second operation [97.7%(43/44)vs. 81.8%(36/42), P=0.032]. The sperm retrieval rate of bilateral operation was significantly lower than that of unilateral operation [6.0% bilateral (29/485)vs. 86.4% left (51/59)vs. 82.2% right (175/213), P<0.01]. The proportion of no sperm on one side of bilateral operation and only 4.7%(23/485)on the opposite side were obtained. The results of multivariate analysis showed that >30 and ≤40 years old subgroup ( OR=2.226, 95% CI 1.364-3.632, P=0.001), >40 and ≤50 years old subgroup ( OR=4.282, 95% CI 1.457-12.588, P=0.008)was higher than that of >20 and ≤30 years old subgroup. The sperm acquisition rate of the sperm subgroup was significantly increased by smear microscopy and pathological examination ( OR=6.486, 95% Cl 1.444-29.127, P=0.015), while the sperm acquisition rate of the sperm subgroup was not significantly decreased by smear microscopy and pathological examination ( OR=0.420, 95% Cl 0.200-0.881, P=0.022). The pathological type of puncture was associated with lower spermatogenesis maturation block ( OR=0.099, 95% CI 0.019-0.509, P=0.006). Higher FSH (>7.6 U/L)was associated with lower sperm yield ( OR=0.324, 95% CI 0.122-0.856, P=0.023). Conclusions:Age, FSH level, results of testicular biopsy and pathologic type of biopsy are independent factors affecting the sperm retrieval rate of iNOA patients undergoing micro-TESE. The success rate of sperm retrieval diminished following multiple surgical procedures. Furthermore, for patients who did not have sperm successfully retrieved from one side, that the likelihood of sperm retrieval from contralateral surgery would also be low.
7.Factors influencing the sperm retrieval rate of microdissection testicular sperm extraction in patients with nonmosaic Klinefelter syndrome.
De-Feng LIU ; Han WU ; Zhe ZHANG ; Kai HONG ; Hao-Cheng LIN ; Jia-Ming MAO ; Hui-Yu XU ; Lian-Ming ZHAO ; Hui JIANG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2023;25(6):704-707
To investigate the factors affecting the sperm retrieval rate of microdissection testicular sperm extraction (micro-TESE) in patients with nonmosaic Klinefelter syndrome (KS), 64 patients with nonmosaic KS who underwent micro-TESE in the Center for Reproductive Medicine of Peking University Third Hospital (Beijing, China) between January 2016 and December 2017 were included in the study. Data on medical history, physical examination and laboratory examination results, and micro-TESE outcomes were collected. Patients were divided into two groups according to micro-TESE outcomes. The following factors were compared between the two groups by the Mann‒Whitney U test or Student's t-test based on the distribution (nonnormal or normal) of the factors: age, testicular size, follicle-stimulating hormone level, luteinizing hormone level, testosterone level, and anti-Müllerian hormone level. The overall success rate of sperm retrieval was 50.0%. Correlation analysis showed that testicular volume was positively correlated with testosterone level. Using a logistic regression model, age and anti-Müllerian hormone levels were found to be better predictors for the sperm retrieval rate than the other parameters.
Humans
;
Male
;
Sperm Retrieval
;
Klinefelter Syndrome
;
Microdissection
;
Anti-Mullerian Hormone
;
Semen
;
Testis
;
Spermatozoa
;
Testosterone
;
Azoospermia
;
Retrospective Studies
8.Influencing Factors and Prediction Model of Performance of Needle Visualization in Fine Needle Aspiration of Thyroid Nodules.
Liang-Kai WANG ; Jia-Jia TANG ; Wen-Quan NIU ; Xin-Ying JIA ; Xue-Hua XI ; Jiao-Jiao MA ; Hui-Lin LI ; Zhe SUN ; Xin-Yi LIU ; Bo ZHANG
Acta Academiae Medicinae Sinicae 2023;45(3):366-373
Objective To investigate the influencing factors and establish a model predicting the performance of needle visualization in fine-needle aspiration (FNA) of thyroid nodules. Methods This study prospectively included 175 patients who underwent FNA of thyroid nodules in the Department of Ultrasound in China-Japan Friendship Hospital and compared the display of the needle tips in the examination of 199 thyroid nodules before and after the application of needle visualization.We recorded the location,the positional relationship with thyroid capsule,ultrasonic characteristics,and the distribution of the soft tissue strip structure at the puncture site of the nodules with unclear needle tips display before using needle visualization.Furthermore,according to the thyroid imaging reporting and data system proposed by the American College of Radiology,we graded the risk of the nodules.Lasso-Logistic regression was employed to screen out the factors influencing the performance of needle visualization and establish a nomogram for prediction. Results The needle tips were not clearly displayed in the examination of 135 (67.8%) and 53 (26.6%) nodules before and after the application of needle visualization,respectively,which showed a significant difference (P<0.001).Based on the positional relationship between the nodule and capsule,anteroposterior/transverse diameter (A/T) ratio,blood supply,and the distribution of subcutaneous strip structure at the puncture site,a nomogram was established to predict the probability of unclear display of the needle tips after application of needle visualization.The C-index of the prediction model was 0.75 (95%CI=0.67-0.84) and the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve was 0.72.The calibration curve confirmed the appreciable reliability of the prediction model,with the C-index of 0.70 in internal validation. Conclusions Needle visualization can improve the display of the needle tip in ultrasound-guided FNA of thyroid nodules.The nomogram established based on ultrasound features such as the positional relationship between the nodule and capsule,A/T ratio,blood supply,and the distribution of subcutaneous strip structure at the puncture site can predict whether needle visualization is suitable for the examination of nodules.
Humans
;
Thyroid Nodule/diagnostic imaging*
;
Biopsy, Fine-Needle/methods*
;
Reproducibility of Results
;
Ultrasonography
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Thyroid Neoplasms
9.Relationship between serum reproductive hormones and sperm parameters and surgical outcomes in Micro-TESE
Chenyao DENG ; Defeng LIU ; Wenhao TANG ; Lianming ZHAO ; Haocheng LIN ; Jiaming MAO ; Zhe ZHANG ; Yuzhuo YANG ; Haitao ZHANG ; Hui JIANG ; Kai HONG
Journal of Modern Urology 2023;28(12):1032-1037
【Objective】 To investigate the relationship between serum reproductive hormones and sperm parameters and outcomes of micro-testicular sperm extraction (Micro-TESE). 【Methods】 Clinical data of 1 091 patients treated in our hospital during Jan. and Dec.2021 were retrospectively analyzed. According to the sperm concentration,the patients were divided into non-obstructive azoospermia (NOA) group (group A,n=418),normal sperm concentration group (group B,n=615),mild to moderate oligospermia group (group C,n=18),severe oligospermia group (group D,n=18),and obstructive azoospermia group (group E,n=22). In group A,244 cases treated with Micro-TESE were grouped into the sperm-acquired group (Micro-TESE positive group,n=82) and non-sperm-acquired group (Micro-TESE negative group,n=162),and according to the pathological types of testicular tissue,the patients were divided into normal testicular tissue with hypospermatogenesis group (HYPO group,n=129),maturation arrest group (MA group,n=10),and support-only cell syndrome group (SCO group,n=122). Differences in semen parameters and reproductive hormone levels were compared,and relationship between reproductive hormones and sperm parameters and Micro-TESE outcomes was determined with Pearson correlation analysis. 【Results】 In the sperm concentration subgroup,the testicular volume of group A was lower than that of group B and group E (P<0.05); the levels of follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) and luteinizing hormone (LH) in group A were the highest (P<0.05),but the level of testosterone (T) was the lowest (P<0.05); the levels of anti-mullerian hormone (AMH) and serum inhibin B (INHB) in group A were lower than those in group B and group E (P<0.05),the normal sperm morphology rate in group B was higher than that in group A and group E (P<0.05); the percentage of forward moving sperm in group B was the highest (P<0.05). Pearson correlation analysis revealed that sperm concentration,normal sperm morphology rate,and percentage of forward moving sperm were negatively correlated with age,FSH,LH (P<0.05),and positively correlated with testicular volume,T,AMH,and INHB (P<0.05). NOA patients were grouped according to testicular histology and pathology. The INHB in the SCO group was the smallest of the three groups (P<0.05); the FSH and LH levels in the SCO group were higher than those in the MA group (P<0.05),while the 17β-estradiol (E
10.Development and validation of a score predicting mortality for older patients with mitral regurgitation.
De-Jing FENG ; Yun-Qing YE ; Zhe LI ; Bin ZHANG ; Qing-Rong LIU ; Wei-Wei WANG ; Zhen-Yan ZHAO ; Zheng ZHOU ; Qing-Hao ZHAO ; Zi-Kai YU ; Hai-Tong ZHANG ; Zhen-Ya DUAN ; Bin-Cheng WANG ; Jun-Xing LV ; Shuai GUO ; Run-Lin GAO ; Hai-Yan XU ; Yong-Jian WU
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2023;20(8):577-585
OBJECTIVE:
To develop and validate a user-friendly risk score for older mitral regurgitation (MR) patients, referred to as the Elder-MR score.
METHODS:
The China Senile Valvular Heart Disease (China-DVD) Cohort Study functioned as the development cohort, while the China Valvular Heart Disease (China-VHD) Study was employed for external validation. We included patients aged 60 years and above receiving medical treatment for moderate or severe MR (2274 patients in the development cohort and 1929 patients in the validation cohort). Candidate predictors were chosen using Cox's proportional hazards model and stepwise selection with Akaike's information criterion.
RESULTS:
Eight predictors were identified: age ≥ 75 years, body mass index < 20 kg/m2, NYHA class III/IV, secondary MR, anemia, estimated glomerular filtration rate < 60 mL/min per 1.73 m2, albumin < 35 g/L, and left ventricular ejection fraction < 60%. The model displayed satisfactory performance in predicting one-year mortality in both the development cohort (C-statistic = 0.73, 95% CI: 0.69-0.77, Brier score = 0.06) and the validation cohort (C-statistic = 0.73, 95% CI: 0.68-0.78, Brier score = 0.06). The Elder-MR score ranges from 0 to 15 points. At a one-year follow-up, each point increase in the Elder-MR score represents a 1.27-fold risk of death (HR = 1.27, 95% CI: 1.21-1.34, P < 0.001) in the development cohort and a 1.24-fold risk of death (HR = 1.24, 95% CI: 1.17-1.30, P < 0.001) in the validation cohort. Compared to EuroSCORE II, the Elder-MR score demonstrated superior predictive accuracy for one-year mortality in the validation cohort (C-statistic = 0.71 vs. 0.70, net reclassification improvement = 0.320, P < 0.01; integrated discrimination improvement = 0.029, P < 0.01).
CONCLUSIONS
The Elder-MR score may serve as an effective risk stratification tool to assist clinical decision-making in older MR patients.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail