1.Mechanism study of SIRT3 alleviating oxidative-stress injury in renal tubular cells by promoting mitochondrial biogenesis via regulating mitochondrial redox balance
Yaojun LIU ; Jun ZHOU ; Jing LIU ; Yunfei SHAN ; Huhai ZHANG ; Pan XIE ; Liying ZOU ; Lingyu RAN ; Huanping LONG ; Lunli XIANG ; Hong HUANG ; Hongwen ZHAO
Organ Transplantation 2026;17(1):86-94
Objective To elucidate the molecular mechanism of sirtuin-3 (SIRT3) in regulating mitochondrial biogenesis in human renal tubular epithelial cells. Methods Cells were stimulated with different concentrations of H2O2 and divided into four groups: control (NC), 50 μmol/L H2O2, 110 μmol/L H2O2 and 150 μmol/L H2O2. SIRT3 protein expression was then measured. SIRT3 was knocked down with siRNA, and cells were further assigned to five groups: control (NC), negative-control siRNA (NCsi), SIRT3-siRNA (siSIRT3), NCsi+H2O2, and siSIRT3+H2O2. After 24 h, cellular adenosine triphosphate (ATP) and mitochondrial superoxide anion (O2•−) levels were determined, together with mitochondrial expression of SIRT3, peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ coactivator-1α (PGC-1α), nuclear respiratory factor 1 (NRF1), mitochondrial transcription factor A (TFAM), superoxide dismutase 2 (SOD2), acetylated-SOD2 and adenosine monophosphate activated protein kinase α1 (AMPKα1). Results The 110 and 150 μmol/L H2O2 decreased SIRT3 protein (both P<0.05). ATP and mitochondrial O2•− did not differ between NC and NCsi groups (both P>0.05). Compared to the NCsi group, the siSIRT3 group exhibited elevated O2•− level, decreased SIRT3 protein and increased expression levels of SOD2 and acetylated SOD2 protein (all P<0.05). Compared to the NCsi group, the NCsi+H2O2 group exhibited decreased cellular ATP levels, elevated mitochondrial O2•− levels, and reduced protein expression levels of SIRT3, SOD2, TFAM, AMPKα1, PGC-1α and NRF1 (all P<0.05). Compared with the siSIRT3 group, the siSIRT3+H2O2 group showed a decrease in cellular ATP levels, an increase in mitochondrial O2•− levels, a decrease in SIRT3, SOD2, TFAM, AMPKα1, PGC-1α and NRF1 protein expression levels and a decrease in acetylated SOD2 protein expression levels (all P<0.05). Compared with the NCsi+H2O2 group, the siSIRT3+H2O2 group showed a decrease in cellular ATP levels, an increase in mitochondrial O2•− levels, a decrease in SIRT3, AMPKα1, PGC-1α and NRF1, TFAM protein expression levels, and an increase in SOD2 and acetylated SOD2 protein expression levels (all P<0.05). Conclusions SIRT3 promotes mitochondrial biogenesis in tubular epithelial cells via the AMPK/PGC-1α/NRF1/TFAM axis, representing a key mechanism through which SIRT3 ameliorates oxidative stress-induced mitochondrial dysfunction.
2.Evaluation of PEscore performance in predicting platelet transfusion efficacy in hematological patients
Jun LI ; Lan WANG ; Yihua XIE ; Ziqi CHEN ; Gang ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(6):797-802
Objective: To evaluate the performance of platelet efficacy score (PEscore) in predicting platelet transfusion efficacy in hematological patients. Methods: A total of 485 patients with hematological diseases, including 298 males (62.09±15.45 years) and 187 females (59.17±16.52 years) who received platelet transfusion from January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2024 were enrolled in this study. Clinical data of the patients such as diagnosis, gender, age, number of platelet transfusion, and platelet antibody data were analyzed to investigate the incidence and influencing factors of platelet transfusion refractoriness in hematological patients at our hospital. ROC curve was used to evaluate the performance of PEscore model in predicting platelet transfusion efficacy. The predictive performance of PEscore model was validated by calculating its sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy in 115 clinical cases. Results: The incidence of platelet transfusion refractoriness in 485 cases was 29.90% (145/485). Significant differences (P<0.05) were observed between the effective and ineffective platelet transfusion groups regarding the following factors: diagnosis: lymphoma [55.32% (26/47) vs 44.68% (21/47)], the number of previous platelet transfusions [≥25: 60.78% (31/51) vs 39.22% (20/51)], platelet antibody screening result [positive: 33.76% (53/157) vs 66.24% (104/157)], and platelet transfusion volume (×10
/L) [>6: 62.71% (74/118) vs 37.29% (44/118)]. The area under the ROC curve of PEscore was 0.876. The cut-off points and corresponding sensitivity and specificity were 19.90.59% and 69.44%, respectively. The results of clinical application showed that the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of the PEscore model for predicting platelet transfusion were 87.50%, 93.41% and 92.17%, respectively. Conclusion: The incidence of platelet transfusion refractoriness in hematological patients is relatively high. PEscore prediction model has a good performance in predicting the effect of platelet transfusion, which can provide a reliable basis for predicting the effect of platelet transfusion in hematological patients before blood transfusion.
3.Trends of diabetes in Beijing, China.
Aijuan MA ; Jun LYU ; Zhong DONG ; Li NIE ; Chen XIE ; Bo JIANG ; Xueyu HAN ; Jing DONG ; Yue ZHAO ; Liming LI
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(6):713-720
BACKGROUND:
The global rise in diabetes prevalence is a pressing concern. Despite initiatives like "The Healthy Beijing Action 2020-2030" advocating for increased awareness, treatment, and control, the specific situation in Beijing remains unexplored. This study aimed to analyze the trends in diabetes prevalence, awareness, treatment, and control among Beijing adults.
METHODS:
Through a stratified multistage probability cluster sampling method, a series of representative cross-sectional surveys were conducted in Beijing from 2005 to 2022, targeting adults aged 18-79 years. A face-to-face questionnaire, along with body measurements and laboratory tests, were administered to 111,943 participants. Data from all survey were age- and/or gender-standardized based on the 2020 Beijing census population. Annual percentage rate change (APC) or average annual percentage rate change (AAPC) was calculated to determine prevalence trends over time. Complex sampling logistic regression models were employed to explore the relationship between various characteristics and diabetes.
RESULTS:
From 2005 to 2022, the total prevalence of diabetes among Beijing adults aged 18-79 years increased from 9.6% (95% CI: 8.8-10.4%) to 13.9% (95% CI: 13.1-14.7%), with an APC/AAPC of 2.1% (95% CI: 1.1-3.2%, P <0.05). Significant increases were observed among adults aged 18-39 years and rural residents. Undiagnosed diabetes rose from 3.5% (95% CI: 3.2-4.0%) to 7.2% (95% CI: 6.6-7.9%) with an APC/AAPC of 4.1% (95% CI: 0.5-7.3%, P <0.05). However, diabetes awareness and treatment rates showed annual declines of 1.4% (95% CI: -3.0% to -0.2%, P <0.05) and 1.3% (95% CI: -2.6% to -0.2%, P <0.05), respectively. The diabetes control rate decreased from 21.5% to 19.1%, although not statistically significant (APC/AAPC = -1.5%, 95% CI: -5.6% to 1.9%). Overweight and obesity were identified as risk factors for diabetes, with ORs of 1.65 (95% CI: 1.38-1.98) and 2.48 (95% CI: 2.07-2.99), respectively.
CONCLUSIONS
The prevalence of diabetes in Beijing has significantly increased between 2005 and 2022, particularly among young adults and rural residents. Meanwhile, there has been a concerning decrease in diabetes awareness and treatment rates, while control rates have remained stagnant. Regular blood glucose testing, especially among adults aged 18-59 years, should be warranted. Furthermore, being male, elderly, overweight, or obese was associated with higher diabetes risk, suggesting the needs for targeted management strategies.
Humans
;
Adult
;
Middle Aged
;
Male
;
Female
;
Aged
;
Adolescent
;
Young Adult
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
Diabetes Mellitus/epidemiology*
;
Beijing/epidemiology*
;
Prevalence
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Surveys and Questionnaires
4.Evidence-based guideline for diagnosis and early fixation of severe open tibiofibular fractures (version 2025)
Yongjun RUI ; Yongqing XU ; Qingtang ZHU ; Xin WANG ; Zhao XIE ; Shanlin CHEN ; Jingyi MI ; Xianyou ZHENG ; Juyu TANG ; Xiaoheng DING ; Aixi YU ; Tao SONG ; Jianxi HOU ; Jian QI ; Xinyu FAN ; Jun FEI ; Lin GUO ; Xingwen HAN ; Weixu LI ; Aiguo WANG ; Yun XIE ; Tao XING ; Meng LI ; Baoqing YU ; Yan ZHUANG ; Xiaoqing HE ; Tao SUN ; Pengcheng LI ; Jihui JU ; Hongxiang ZHOU ; Haidong REN ; Guangyue ZHAO ; Gang ZHAO ; Yongwei WU ; Jun LIU ; Yunhong MA ; Yapeng WANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(11):1021-1034
Severe open tibiofibular fractures account for approximately 28.1% of all open fractures. Among them, Gustilo-Anderson type IIIB/C fractures present significant clinical challenges due to associated bone and soft tissue defects, high infection rates, and risk of amputation. Inadequate preoperative assessment may lead to suboptimal emergency surgical planning or intraoperative complications. Historically, external fixation was often preferred, but this approach has been associated with limitations such as restricted joint mobility, delayed bone union, joint stiffness, and disuse osteoporosis, resulting in poor functional recovery. With advancements of debridement techniques, standardization of antibiotic use, and popularization of early soft tissue coverage, early internal fixation has gained broader acceptance. Nevertheless, controversies persist regarding the choice of fixation method, timing of definitive fixation, use of reamed versus unreamed intramedullary nailing, and necessity of fibular fixation. To standardize the diagnosis and early management of severe open tibiofibular fractures, reduce complication rates, and improve functional recovery, the Society of Microsurgery of the Chinese Medical Association organized a panel of domestic experts to develop the Evidence-based guideline for the diagnosis and early fixation of severe open tibiofibular fractures ( version 2025), using evidence-based methodology. The guidelines provided 12 recommendations covering diagnostic and early fixation strategies of severe open tibiofibular fractures, aiming to provide clinicians with scientifically grounded and standardized guidance.
5.Delayed physical growth and related factors in pediatric patients with transfusion-dependent thalassemia
Zhexiang KUANG ; Jingyu ZHAO ; Xiao YU ; Jing XU ; Zhen GAO ; Yanjie LIU ; Anni WANG ; Jin DONG ; Hong PAN ; Lele ZHANG ; Liwei FANG ; Guibin WU ; Xinli LI ; Jun SHI ; Li XU ; Wenjun XIE
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):328-335
Objectives:To investigate the physical growth status of pediatric patients with transfusion-dependent thalassemia (TDT) and analyze the effects of treatment-related and socioeconomic factors on physical growth.Methods:Based on the specialized thalassemia database from gene therapy clinical research at the Institute of Hematology & Hospital of Blood Diseases, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College, we collected data on height and weight development, family economic status, and medical records of 338 pediatric patients with TDT from October 2023 to May 2024. The length/height-for-age and body mass index (BMI) -for-age were classified based on the Growth Standard for Children under 7 Years of Age, Standard for Height Level Classification among Children and Adolescents Aged 7-18 Years, and Dietary Guidelines for Chinese Residents. Logistic regression analysis was conducted to assess the effects of family economic status and disease-related treatment on length/height-for-age and BMI-for-age.Results:Among the 338 patients, 118 were children and 220 were adolescents (192 males and 146 females), with a median age of 12 years (range: 0.8-18) and a median diagnosis duration of 10.3 years (range: 0.5-17.9). Subtypes included α-thalassemia [21 cases (6.2%) ], β-thalassemia [288 cases (85.2%) ], and combined αβ-thalassemia[29 cases (8.6%) ]. The monthly household income of patients was concentrated in 3 000-5 000 yuan (39.9%) and 5 001-10 000 yuan (34.9%), whereas 67.2% of the families had monthly medical expenses of <3 000 yuan. Of the patients, 75.5% received their first transfusion before 1 year of age. The proportions of children and adolescents with pretransfusion hemoglobin (HGB) of ≤70 g/L were 4.2% and 6.4%, respectively. Adolescents demonstrated significantly higher rates of transfusion frequency of <4 weeks/session, monthly red blood cell infusion of >2 U, serum ferritin (SF) of ≥5 000 μg/L, iron chelation therapy, and splenectomy compared with children (all P<0.05). Of the 338 patients, 26.0%, 22.8%, and 8.9% demonstrated stunted growth, underweight, and concurrent stunted growth with underweight, respectively. No significant difference was observed in the stunted growth rates between children (22.9%) and adolescents (27.7%) ( P=0.402). However, the underweight rate in adolescents (26.8%) was significantly higher than that in children (15.3%) ( P=0.023). The multivariate analysis determined the following risk factors for stunted growth: monthly household income of <10 000 yuan (5 001-10 000 yuan: OR=5.49, 95% CI: 1.48-35.76; 3 000-5 000 yuan: OR=6.87, 95% CI: 1.88-44.60; <3 000 yuan: OR=9.29, 95% CI: 2.20-64.77), pretransfusion HGB of ≤70 g/L ( OR=3.25, 95% CI: 1.07-10.18), and SF of ≥5 000 μg/L ( OR = 3.04, 95% CI: 1.20-7.70). Longer diagnostic duration was associated with underweight ( OR=1.10, 95% CI: 1.01-1.20) . Conclusions:Children and adolescents with TDT with pretransfusion SF of ≥5 000 μg/L, HGB of ≤70 g/L, low monthly household income, or longer diagnosis duration were significantly more likely to experience delayed physical growth.
6.Correlation between dynamic contrast-enhanced MRI imaging and clinical pathological features of invasive breast cancer and lymphovascular invasion
Shi-Qi GUO ; Yu-Jiao XIE ; Qing-Yang LI ; Si-Yi CHEN ; Jia-Hong SUN ; Zhao-Feng GAO ; Jun-Qing LIANG ; Yu-Hui CHEN ; Bao-Shi BAO ; Li ZHU ; Jian-Dong WANG
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(7):847-854
Objective To explore the relationship between dynamic contrast-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging(DCE-MRI)and clinical pathological features of invasive breast cancer and lymphovascular invasion(LVI).Methods Imaging and clinical pathological data were retrospectively collected from 508 patients with invasive breast cancer who underwent breast DCE-MRI at the First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital from January 2019 to August 2021.Patients were divided into the LVI-positive(LVI+)group(n=79)and LVI-negative(LVI-)group(n=429)based on postoperative pathological results.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to identify risk factors for LVI.Results Compared with LVI-group,LVI+group had a higher proportion of patients aged<45 years(44.3%vs.27.0%,P=0.002),non-mass-like enhancement(NME)(31.7%vs.17.7%,P=0.004),Ki-67 expression rate(40.0%vs.30.0%,P<0.001),high Ki-67 expression(94.9%vs.78.1%,P=0.001),Luminal B subtype(76.0%vs.60.1%,P=0.008),and positive axillary lymph nodes rate(72.2%vs.31.5%,P<0.001),while the proportion of Luminal A subtype was lower(2.5%vs.21.5%,P<0.001).Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses showed that age≥45 years(OR=0.468,95%CI 0.280-0.783,P=0.004)was an independent protective factor for LVI,while NME(OR=1.987,95%CI 1.126-3.444,P=0.016)was an independent risk factor.Compared with Luminal A subtype,patients with Luminal B subtype(OR=10.482,95%CI 3.164-64.923,P=0.001),HER-2 overexpression subtype(OR=11.571,95%CI 2.755-79.341,P=0.003)and triple-negative subtypes(OR=8.433,95%CI 1.985-57.908,P=0.009)had a higher risk of LVI.Conclusions Age≥45 years is an independent protective factor for LVI,while NME is an independent risk factor.Among molecular subtypes,patients with Luminal B,HER-2 overexpression and triple-negative subtypes have a higher risk of LVI compared with the Luminal A subtype.
7.Effects of estrogen signaling on T cell recruitment and polarization in inflamed skeletal muscle with acute myoinjury
Zi-Wei ZHAO ; Xiao-Ting JIAN ; Jun-Yi XIE ; Jing-Wen HUANG ; Yang-Yang LI ; Qi-Sen WANG ; Zhao-Hong LIAO ; Hua LIAO
Acta Anatomica Sinica 2025;56(6):688-696
Objective To investigate the effects of estrogen signaling on T-cell recruitment and polarization in acutely injured skeletal muscle.Methods One hundred C57BL/6 male mice,one hundred and eighty C57BL/6 female mice were selected.Twenty-five female mice were ovariectomized(OVX)and 10 male mice were taken as the sham-operated(sham).Then,cardiotoxin(CTX)induced tibialis anterior(TA)injury for preparing mice myoinjury model.Subcutaneous injection of 17β-estradiol(E2)or estrogen receptor antagonist 4-hydroxytamoxifen(4-OHT)was performed.A total of 140 mice(70 males and 70 females)were divided into four group including:PBS-male,CTX-male,PBS-female,and CTX-female.Serum estradiol(E2)levels were measured by ELISA,and muscle injury models were validated via HE staining.Subsequently,20 male and 20 female mice were selected for immunofluorescence(IF)and Real-time PCR to assess estrogen receptors(ER)expression in injured muscle tissue.Further,10 male and 40 female mice were allocated into five experimental groups,including CTX,CTX+E2,CTX+4-OHT,CTX+OVX,CTX+sham.HE staining and IF were performed to evaluate inflammatory infiltration in the injured muscle.Additionally,50 female mice were divided into CTX and CTX+OVX groups,and IF combined with flow cytometry were used to analyze T-cell phenotypes and muscle fiber regeneration in the injured muscle.Results In vivo,serum E2 and myofiber ERβ increased post-injury in mice of both sexes,significantly higher in females.Compared to the control group,E2 alleviated inflammation,OVX exacerbated inflammation,increased CD4+T-cell infiltration,elevated T helper 1 cell(Th1)response,decreased regulatory T cells(Tregs),impaired regeneration.In vitro,IFN-γ/LPS significantly upregulated ERβ in myotubes.Conclusion Estrogen signaling critically regulates muscle inflammation.Estrogen deficiency(OVX)delays repair of skeletal muscle by promoting Th1 response and suppressing Tregs function.
8.Quantitative analysis of motion of cardiac substructures in deep inspiratory breath holding radiotherapy for left breast cancer
Zhao-hui TANG ; Zhe ZHANG ; Wei-bin MAO ; Bo HUANG ; Jun-feng AI ; Chao-fan ZHU ; Zhi-chao XIE ; Ya-jie LIU
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(3):54-58
Objective To quantify the volume and movement of cardiac substructures by using coronary computed tomography angiography(CCTA)to provide guidance for the design of deep inspiratory breath-holding radiation therapy for left breast cancer and the protection of organs at risk.Methods Totally 18 female patients who received conventional chest plain scan and CCTA were selected to simulate the design process of radiotherapy plan for left breast cancer patients with internal mammary lymph nodes.Retrospective reconstruction of CCTA data was performed for each patient,with 10 phase images(with an interval of 10%)within a R-R cardiac cycle(10%-100%)to simulate the true range of motion of the heart.The heart,left atrium(LA),left ventricle(LV),right atrium(RA),right ventricle(RV),left anterior descending artery(LAD),left circumflex coronary artery(LCX)and right coronary artery(RCA)were contoured at each phase.The distances from the centroid position to the average position of LAD,LCX and RCA were measured at each phase in the superior-inferior(SI),anterior-posterior(AP)and left-right(LR).The average volume and range of volume changes of LA,LV,RA,RV and heart were analyzed within a cardiac cycle.The expansion margins of planning organs at risk volume(PRV)were calculated.SPSS 19.0 software was used for statistical analysis.Results The following average absolute displacements were found in SI,AP and LR coordinates:(1.8±0.7)mm,(1.2±0.5)mm and(1.5±0.5)mm for LAD,respectively;(2.1±0.7)mm,(1.5±0.6)mm and(1.9±0.7)mm for LCX,respectively;(1.6±0.5)mm,(2.2±0.9)mm and(2.2±0.8)mm for RCA,respectively.The volume changes of LA,LV,RA,RV and heart within a cardiac cycle ranged from 34.3 to 63.9 cm3,122.1 to 154.3 cm3,29.3 to 53.6 cm3,57.2 to 94.3 cm3 and 480.1 to 515.4 cm3,respectively.The theoretical expansion margins of LAD,LCX and RCA in all the three directions were within 2 mm.Conclusion The ranges of movement and volume changes of cardiac substructure are quantitati-vely displayed,and references are provided for the planning of deep inspiratory breath-holding radiation therapy for left breast cancer and the protection of organs at risk.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(3):54-58]
9.Quantitative analysis of motion of cardiac substructures in deep inspiratory breath holding radiotherapy for left breast cancer
Zhao-hui TANG ; Zhe ZHANG ; Wei-bin MAO ; Bo HUANG ; Jun-feng AI ; Chao-fan ZHU ; Zhi-chao XIE ; Ya-jie LIU
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(3):54-58
Objective To quantify the volume and movement of cardiac substructures by using coronary computed tomography angiography(CCTA)to provide guidance for the design of deep inspiratory breath-holding radiation therapy for left breast cancer and the protection of organs at risk.Methods Totally 18 female patients who received conventional chest plain scan and CCTA were selected to simulate the design process of radiotherapy plan for left breast cancer patients with internal mammary lymph nodes.Retrospective reconstruction of CCTA data was performed for each patient,with 10 phase images(with an interval of 10%)within a R-R cardiac cycle(10%-100%)to simulate the true range of motion of the heart.The heart,left atrium(LA),left ventricle(LV),right atrium(RA),right ventricle(RV),left anterior descending artery(LAD),left circumflex coronary artery(LCX)and right coronary artery(RCA)were contoured at each phase.The distances from the centroid position to the average position of LAD,LCX and RCA were measured at each phase in the superior-inferior(SI),anterior-posterior(AP)and left-right(LR).The average volume and range of volume changes of LA,LV,RA,RV and heart were analyzed within a cardiac cycle.The expansion margins of planning organs at risk volume(PRV)were calculated.SPSS 19.0 software was used for statistical analysis.Results The following average absolute displacements were found in SI,AP and LR coordinates:(1.8±0.7)mm,(1.2±0.5)mm and(1.5±0.5)mm for LAD,respectively;(2.1±0.7)mm,(1.5±0.6)mm and(1.9±0.7)mm for LCX,respectively;(1.6±0.5)mm,(2.2±0.9)mm and(2.2±0.8)mm for RCA,respectively.The volume changes of LA,LV,RA,RV and heart within a cardiac cycle ranged from 34.3 to 63.9 cm3,122.1 to 154.3 cm3,29.3 to 53.6 cm3,57.2 to 94.3 cm3 and 480.1 to 515.4 cm3,respectively.The theoretical expansion margins of LAD,LCX and RCA in all the three directions were within 2 mm.Conclusion The ranges of movement and volume changes of cardiac substructure are quantitati-vely displayed,and references are provided for the planning of deep inspiratory breath-holding radiation therapy for left breast cancer and the protection of organs at risk.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(3):54-58]
10.Heart rate changes in patients during small incision lenticule extraction surgery
Yan ZHAO ; Kun ZHOU ; Jun CAI ; Caiyuan XIE ; Di SHEN ; Jiaqian ZHANG ; Wei WEI
International Eye Science 2025;25(4):685-688
AIM: To explore the factors influencing heart rate(HR)changes during small incision lenticule extraction(SMILE)surgery by monitoring HR trends at different time points of the procedure.METHODS: Prospective cohort study. A total of 69 patients who underwent SMILE surgery at the Laser Vision Correction Center of Xi'an No.1 Hospital from April to May 2024 were enrolled. Before the surgery, patients completed the State Anxiety Inventory(S-AI, questions 1-20)to assess their preoperative anxiety scores related to the next day's surgery. Baseline HR was recorded using medical pulse oximeter, and real-time HR was recorded during patient positioning, lenticule scanning, lenticule separation and extraction, and the application of postoperative eye drops.RESULTS: The HR during patient positioning was 83.61±13.87 bpm, which was significantly different from the baseline HR(77.52±10.88 bpm), HR during lenticule separation and extraction(75.54±12.52 bpm), and HR during postoperative eye drop application(76.65±10.54 bpm; all P<0.001). When stratified by median age, older patients(>26 years)had the HR during lenticule separation and extraction 76.27±9.93 bpm, which differed from the HR at positioning(84.82±14.10 bpm)and at lens scanning(82.76±13.72 bpm; all P<0.005). Stratified by gender, the HR of male patients at positioning was the highest(85.31±16.61 bpm), which differed significantly from the baseline HR(78.26±12.63 bpm), HR during lenticule separation and extraction(77.14±14.59 bpm), and HR during postoperative eye drop application(77.11±12.49 bpm; all P<0.005). There was no correlation between HR during positioning and preoperative anxiety scores(r=0.124, P=0.418).CONCLUSION: HR changes during SMILE surgery vary with different procedural stages, peaking during patient positioning and reaching the lowest point during lenticule separation and extraction. Older patients showed higher HR during positioning, and male patients exhibited higher HR during positioning.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail