1.Canagliflozin ameliorates ferritinophagy in HFpEF rats.
Sai MA ; Qing-Juan ZUO ; Li-Li HE ; Guo-Rui ZHANG ; Ting-Ting ZHANG ; Zhong-Li WANG ; Jian-Long ZHAI ; Yi-Fang GUO
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(1):178-189
BACKGROUND:
Recent studies have shown that sodium-glucose cotransporters-2 (SGLT2) inhibitors significantly improve major adverse cardiovascular events in heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF) patients, but the exact mechanism is unknown. Ferritinophagy is a special form of selective autophagy that participates in ferroptosis. In this study, we aimed to investigate whether ferritinophagy was activated during the occurrence of HFpEF, and whether canagliflozin (CANA) could inhibite ferritinophagy.
METHODS:
We reared Dahl salt-sensitive (DSS) rats on a high-salt diet to construct a hypertensive HFpEF model, and simultaneously administered CANA intervention. Then we detected indicators related to ferritinophagy.
RESULTS:
The expression of nuclear receptor coactivator 4 (NCOA4), as well as microtubule-associated proteins light chain 3 (LC3), Bcl-2 interacting protein 1 (Beclin-1) and p62, were upregulated in HFpEF rats, accompanied by the downregulation of ferritin heavy chain 1 (FTH1), upregulation of mitochondrial iron transporter sideroflexin1 (SFXN1) and increased reactive oxygen species (ROS) production. Above changes were diminished by CANA.
CONCLUSION
Ferritinophagy is activated in HFpEF rats and then inhibited by CANA, leading to HFpEF benefits. The inhibition of ferritinophagy could provide new prospective targets for the prevention and treatment of HFpEF, and provide new ideas for investigating the mechanism of cardiovascular benefit of SGLT2 inhibitors.
2.A practice guideline for therapeutic drug monitoring of mycophenolic acid for solid organ transplants.
Shuang LIU ; Hongsheng CHEN ; Zaiwei SONG ; Qi GUO ; Xianglin ZHANG ; Bingyi SHI ; Suodi ZHAI ; Lingli ZHANG ; Liyan MIAO ; Liyan CUI ; Xiao CHEN ; Yalin DONG ; Weihong GE ; Xiaofei HOU ; Ling JIANG ; Long LIU ; Lihong LIU ; Maobai LIU ; Tao LIN ; Xiaoyang LU ; Lulin MA ; Changxi WANG ; Jianyong WU ; Wei WANG ; Zhuo WANG ; Ting XU ; Wujun XUE ; Bikui ZHANG ; Guanren ZHAO ; Jun ZHANG ; Limei ZHAO ; Qingchun ZHAO ; Xiaojian ZHANG ; Yi ZHANG ; Yu ZHANG ; Rongsheng ZHAO
Journal of Zhejiang University. Science. B 2025;26(9):897-914
Mycophenolic acid (MPA), the active moiety of both mycophenolate mofetil (MMF) and enteric-coated mycophenolate sodium (EC-MPS), serves as a primary immunosuppressant for maintaining solid organ transplants. Therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM) enhances treatment outcomes through tailored approaches. This study aimed to develop an evidence-based guideline for MPA TDM, facilitating its rational application in clinical settings. The guideline plan was drawn from the Institute of Medicine and World Health Organization (WHO) guidelines. Using the Delphi method, clinical questions and outcome indicators were generated. Systematic reviews, Grading of Recommendations Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE) evidence quality evaluations, expert opinions, and patient values guided evidence-based suggestions for the guideline. External reviews further refined the recommendations. The guideline for the TDM of MPA (IPGRP-2020CN099) consists of four sections and 16 recommendations encompassing target populations, monitoring strategies, dosage regimens, and influencing factors. High-risk populations, timing of TDM, area under the curve (AUC) versus trough concentration (C0), target concentration ranges, monitoring frequency, and analytical methods are addressed. Formulation-specific recommendations, initial dosage regimens, populations with unique considerations, pharmacokinetic-informed dosing, body weight factors, pharmacogenetics, and drug-drug interactions are covered. The evidence-based guideline offers a comprehensive recommendation for solid organ transplant recipients undergoing MPA therapy, promoting standardization of MPA TDM, and enhancing treatment efficacy and safety.
Mycophenolic Acid/administration & dosage*
;
Drug Monitoring/methods*
;
Humans
;
Organ Transplantation
;
Immunosuppressive Agents/administration & dosage*
;
Delphi Technique
3.Bacteroi des fragilis-derived succinic acid promotes the degradation of uric acid by inhibiting hepatic AMPD2: Insight into how plant-based berberine ameliorates hyperuricemia.
Libin PAN ; Ru FENG ; Jiachun HU ; Hang YU ; Qian TONG ; Xinyu YANG ; Jianye SONG ; Hui XU ; Mengliang YE ; Zhengwei ZHANG ; Jie FU ; Haojian ZHANG ; Jinyue LU ; Zhao ZHAI ; Jingyue WANG ; Yi ZHAO ; Hengtong ZUO ; Xiang HUI ; Jiandong JIANG ; Yan WANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(10):5244-5260
In recent decades, the prevalence of hyperuricemia and gout has increased dramatically due to lifestyle changes. The drugs currently recommended for hyperuricemia are associated with adverse reactions that limit their clinical use. In this study, we report that berberine (BBR) is an effective drug candidate for the treatment of hyperuricemia, with its mechanism potentially involving the modulation of gut microbiota and its metabolite, succinic acid. BBR has demonstrated good therapeutic effects in both acute and chronic animal models of hyperuricemia. In a clinical trial, oral administration of BBR for 6 months reduced blood uric acid levels in 22 participants by modulating the gut microbiota, which led to an increase in the abundance of Bacteroides and a decrease in Clostridium sensu stricto_1. Furthermore, Bacteroides fragilis was transplanted into ICR mice, and the results showed that Bacteroides fragilis exerted a therapeutic effect on uric acid similar to that of BBR. Notably, succinic acid, a metabolite of Bacteroides, significantly reduced uric acid levels. Subsequent cell and animal experiments revealed that the intestinal metabolite, succinic acid, regulated the upstream uric acid synthesis pathway in the liver by inhibiting adenosine monophosphate deaminase 2 (AMPD2), an enzyme responsible for converting adenosine monophosphate (AMP) to inosine monophosphate (IMP). This inhibition resulted in a decrease in IMP levels and an increase in phosphate levels. The reduction in IMP led to a decreased downstream production of hypoxanthine, xanthine, and uric acid. BBR also demonstrated excellent renoprotective effects, improving nephropathy associated with hyperuricemia. In summary, BBR has the potential to be an effective treatment for hyperuricemia through the gut-liver axis.
4.Identifying risk factors for acute graft-versus-host disease in patients with acute myeloid leukemia undergoing haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Dan FENG ; Wei LIANG ; Jiaxin CAO ; Yigeng CAO ; Xin CHEN ; Cuicui LIU ; Rongli ZHANG ; Weihua ZHAI ; Jialin WEI ; Qiaoling MA ; Donglin YANG ; Yi HE ; Sizhou FENG ; Mingzhe HAN ; Aiming PANG ; Hongtao WANG ; Jiaxi ZHOU ; Erlie JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(10):914-920
Objective:To identify the risk factors for acute graft-versus-host disease (aGVHD) in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) undergoing haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HID-HSCT) .Methods:A total of 141 AML patients who underwent HID-HSCT at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, from January 2020 to July 2021 were included. The cumulative incidence of aGVHD was analyzed using the Fine-Gray competing risk model, with relapse and death as competing events, to compare differences between groups. Potential risk factors were evaluated by univariable and multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression analyses to determine their independent effects on aGVHD.Results:Among the 141 patients, 86 (61.0%) were male and 55 (39.0%) were female, with a median age at transplantation of 34 years. Within 100 days post-transplant, 59 patients developed grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD, whereas 86 patients experienced no or grade Ⅰ aGVHD (the grade 0-Ⅰ aGVHD group) . Survival analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival was 68.7% (95% CI: 57.7%-81.9%) in the grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD group, compared with 78.8% (95% CI: 70.4%-88.3%) in the grade 0 - Ⅰ aGVHD group, with the difference not being statistically significant ( P=0.190) . Univariable analysis identified donor age ( P=0.020, HR=1.020, 95% CI: 1.000-1.040) and the female donor-male recipient sex combination ( P=0.033, HR=1.980, 95% CI: 1.160-3.380) as risk factors for grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD. Multivariable analysis confirmed that donor age ( P=0.005, HR=1.026, 95% CI: 1.008-1.047) and the female donor-male recipient sex combination ( P=0.002, HR=2.339, 95% CI: 1.354-4.037) were independent risk factors for aGVHD. Patients receiving grafts from donors aged >45 years had a significantly higher 100-day cumulative incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD compared with those receiving grafts from donors ≤45 years [54.7% (95% CI: 42.3%-67.0%) vs 31.6% (95% CI: 21.0%-42.1%) , P=0.006]. Similarly, patients with the female donor-male recipient sex combination had a higher 100-day cumulative incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD than those with other sex combinations [56.8% (95% CI: 40.4%-73.1%) vs 36.9% (95% CI: 27.5%-46.3%) , P=0.015]. Conclusion:Older donor age and the female donor-male recipient sex combination remain independent risk factors for aGVHD in patients with AML undergoing HID-HSCT.
5.Updates and amendments of the Chinese Pharmacopoeia 2025 Edition (Volume Ⅰ)
LI Hao ; SHEN Mingrui ; ZHANG Pang ; ZHAI Weimin ; NI Long ; HAO Bo ; ZHAO Yuxin ; HE Yi ; MA Shuangcheng ; SHU Rong
Drug Standards of China 2025;26(1):017-022
The Chinese Pharmacopoeia is the legal technical standard which should be followed during the research, production, use, and administration of drugs. At present, the new edition of the Chinese Pharmacopoeia is planned to be promulgated and implemented. This article summarizes and analyzes the main characteristics and the content of updates and amendments of the Chinese Pharmacopoeia 2025 Edition(Volume Ⅰ), to provide a reference for the correct understanding and accurate implementation the new edition of the pharmacopoeia.
6.Updates and amendments of the Chinese Pharmacopoeia 2025 Edition(Volume Ⅰ)
Hao LI ; Mingrui SHEN ; Peng ZHANG ; Weimin ZHAI ; Long NI ; Bo HAO ; Yuxin ZHAO ; Yi HE ; Shuangcheng MA ; Rong SHU
Drug Standards of China 2025;26(1):17-22
The Chinese Pharmacopoeia is the legal technical standard which should be followed during the research,production,use,and administration of drugs.At present,the new edition of the Chinese Pharmacopoeia is planned to be promulgated and implemented.This article summarizes and analyzes the main characteristics and the content of updates and amendments of the Chinese Pharmacopoeia 2025 Edition(Volume Ⅰ),to provide a reference for the correct understanding and accurate implementation the new edition of the pharmacopoeia.
7.A real-world study of 15,644 patients undergoing D2 radical gastrectomy over 11 years at Shanxi provincial cancer hospital
Baoping JIAO ; Kai TAO ; Gang ZHAI ; Zefeng GAO ; Feng LI ; Kaiqing GUO ; Yutao ZHANG ; Nan QIAO ; Yi JIA ; Zongliang GUO ; Erli WANG ; Zhe BAI ; Xiangnan ZHAO ; Haoruo ZHANG ; Yuye GAO ; Jinfeng MA
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(11):1302-1313
Objective:To summarize the clinicopathological features, evolving trends in treatment and surgical approaches, and survival outcomes of patients who underwent D2 radical gastrectomy for gastric cancer in Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital over the past 11 years with the goal of providing a reference for the clinical practice of gastric cancer in this region.Methods:A retrospective observational study was conducted to analyze the clinicopathological data of patients who underwent D2 radical gastrectomy for pathologically confirmed gastric malignancy at the Department of Gastrointestinal Surgery, Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital from January, 2013 to December, 2023. Exclusion criteria consisted of: (1) residual gastric cancer or recurrent gastric cancer after surgery; (2) emergency gastric cancer resection due to bleeding, perforation, obstruction, or other causes; (3) comorbidity with other primary malignant tumors; (4) severe preoperative cardiopulmonary insufficiency or hepatic and renal insufficiency who cannot tolerate radical surgery; and (5) inconsistent main diagnosis information across the medical record system, pathological system, and gastric cancer-specific database. Patients were divided into three groups based on treatment methods: the surgery-only group, the perioperative chemotherapy group, and the adjuvant chemotherapy group. Endpoints included: (1) baseline patient characteristics; (2) trends in tumor location and pathological features; (3) evolution of treatment modalities; and (4) survival outcomes.Results:A total of 15,644 patients were included in the analysis, with 12,591 males and 3,053 females, the male-to-female gender ration was approximately 4∶1; the mean age was (61.2±9.5) years. The tumor sites were mainly concentrated in the esophagogastric junction (EGJ) (57.4%), followed by the antrum (25.9%). The incidence of EGJ cancer initially rose and then declined. However, gastric antrum tumors remained stable, and gastric body tumors showed a slow upward trend after 2020, accounting for 16.7%. In terms of pathological types, poorly differentiated carcinoma was the most prevalent, accounting for 55.9%, followed by moderately differentiated carcinoma (24.2%), mucinous adenocarcinoma (or signet ring cell carcinoma,14.1%), neuroendocrine carcinoma (4.8%), and well-differentiated carcinoma (0.9%). The proportion of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma showed a significant upward trend overall as well, peaking at 65.6% in 2022 and decreasing to 57.5% in 2023. Mucinous adenocarcinoma (or signet ring cell carcinoma) exhibited fluctuations with a first increase followed by a decrease: it peaked at 17.3% in 2018, dropped sharply to 8.4% in 2022, and rose back to 13.8% in 2023. The proportions of well-differentiated adenocarcinoma, moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma, and neuroendocrine tumors remained stable year by year. In terms of pathological staging, the overall proportions of gastric cancer at Stage 0, Stage I, Stage II, Stage III, and Stage IVa were 0.5%, 17.3%, 25.1%, 54.9%, and 2.3%, respectively. For Stage III, its proportion was 74.6% in 2013, which decreased to 46.4% by 2023. Stages I and II gastric cancer showed an upward trend, with their proportions rising from 10.2% and 12.1% in 2013 to nearly 21.0% and 29.6% in 2023, respectively. Between 2013 and 2023, the proportion of patients who received surgery alone continued to decrease, with this proportion dropping to 34.7% in 2023. In contrast, the number of patients who received adjuvant chemotherapy increased year by year, reaching 54.2% in 2023. Since 2017, the application of perioperative chemotherapy has gradually increased, rising to 11.1% in 2023. Immunotherapy showed an almost synchronous growth trend with perioperative chemotherapy. However, targeted therapy exhibited a downward trend after a period of growth. There were 10,704 cases of open surgery (68.4%), 4,744 cases of laparoscopic surgery (30.3%), and 193 cases of transthoracic surgery (1.2%). Pathological margin positivity was observed in 443 cases (2.8%), and the volume of gastric cancer surgeries gradually increased, peaked in 2021 before subsequently decreasing gradually. However, the volume of laparoscopic surgeries did not decrease; instead, it showed an upward trend. The main resection method for EGJ tumors was total gastrectomy, accounting for 78.5% of the total, followed by proximal gastrectomy, which accounted for 21.5%. After total gastrectomy, esophagojejunal Roux-en-Y anastomosis was the primary anastomotic method, and for proximal gastrectomy, the main anastomotic method was esophagogastric anastomosis, which accounted for 68.0% of the total. For distal gastrectomy, Billroth II anastomosis was the most common anastomotic technique, accounting for 92.7% of these procedures. The overall incidence of postoperative complications was 14.5% (2,264/15,644), among which the incidence of severe complications (grades III-IV) was 4.5% (706/15,644). The entire cohort was followed up with for (47.1±36.8) months, and the 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year overall survival rates were 86.4%, 65.9%, and 58.1%, respectively. For patients with stage 0, I, II, III, and IV gastric adenocarcinoma, the 1-year overall survival rates were 95.7%, 98.0%, 89.4%, 81.0%, and 49.1%, respectively; the 3-year overall survival rates were 92.1%, 94.6%, 81.9%, 51.4%, and 14.7%, respectively; and the 5-year overall survival rates were 89.4%, 91.7%, 75.1%, 41.5%, and 10.0%, respectively. For patients with stage I, II, III, and IV gastric neuroendocrine carcinoma, the 1-year overall survival rates were 96.7%, 91.1%, 73.8%, and 52.6%, respectively; the 3-year overall survival rates were 87.2%, 69.6%, 46.1%, and 32.1%, respectively; and the 5-year overall survival rates were 87.2%, 62.2%, 36.7%, and 32.1%, respectively.Conclusions:Gastric cancer in Shanxi Province is characterized by a male predominance, a high prevalence of tumors at the esophagogastric junction, a large proportion of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma, and presentation at advanced stages (predominantly Stage III). The detection rate of early gastric cancer has been increasing year by year, the volume of laparoscopic surgeries has been on the rise annually, and the treatment model has shifted from single surgery to comprehensive treatment.
8.A real-world study of 15,644 patients undergoing D2 radical gastrectomy over 11 years at Shanxi provincial cancer hospital
Baoping JIAO ; Kai TAO ; Gang ZHAI ; Zefeng GAO ; Feng LI ; Kaiqing GUO ; Yutao ZHANG ; Nan QIAO ; Yi JIA ; Zongliang GUO ; Erli WANG ; Zhe BAI ; Xiangnan ZHAO ; Haoruo ZHANG ; Yuye GAO ; Jinfeng MA
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(11):1302-1313
Objective:To summarize the clinicopathological features, evolving trends in treatment and surgical approaches, and survival outcomes of patients who underwent D2 radical gastrectomy for gastric cancer in Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital over the past 11 years with the goal of providing a reference for the clinical practice of gastric cancer in this region.Methods:A retrospective observational study was conducted to analyze the clinicopathological data of patients who underwent D2 radical gastrectomy for pathologically confirmed gastric malignancy at the Department of Gastrointestinal Surgery, Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital from January, 2013 to December, 2023. Exclusion criteria consisted of: (1) residual gastric cancer or recurrent gastric cancer after surgery; (2) emergency gastric cancer resection due to bleeding, perforation, obstruction, or other causes; (3) comorbidity with other primary malignant tumors; (4) severe preoperative cardiopulmonary insufficiency or hepatic and renal insufficiency who cannot tolerate radical surgery; and (5) inconsistent main diagnosis information across the medical record system, pathological system, and gastric cancer-specific database. Patients were divided into three groups based on treatment methods: the surgery-only group, the perioperative chemotherapy group, and the adjuvant chemotherapy group. Endpoints included: (1) baseline patient characteristics; (2) trends in tumor location and pathological features; (3) evolution of treatment modalities; and (4) survival outcomes.Results:A total of 15,644 patients were included in the analysis, with 12,591 males and 3,053 females, the male-to-female gender ration was approximately 4∶1; the mean age was (61.2±9.5) years. The tumor sites were mainly concentrated in the esophagogastric junction (EGJ) (57.4%), followed by the antrum (25.9%). The incidence of EGJ cancer initially rose and then declined. However, gastric antrum tumors remained stable, and gastric body tumors showed a slow upward trend after 2020, accounting for 16.7%. In terms of pathological types, poorly differentiated carcinoma was the most prevalent, accounting for 55.9%, followed by moderately differentiated carcinoma (24.2%), mucinous adenocarcinoma (or signet ring cell carcinoma,14.1%), neuroendocrine carcinoma (4.8%), and well-differentiated carcinoma (0.9%). The proportion of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma showed a significant upward trend overall as well, peaking at 65.6% in 2022 and decreasing to 57.5% in 2023. Mucinous adenocarcinoma (or signet ring cell carcinoma) exhibited fluctuations with a first increase followed by a decrease: it peaked at 17.3% in 2018, dropped sharply to 8.4% in 2022, and rose back to 13.8% in 2023. The proportions of well-differentiated adenocarcinoma, moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma, and neuroendocrine tumors remained stable year by year. In terms of pathological staging, the overall proportions of gastric cancer at Stage 0, Stage I, Stage II, Stage III, and Stage IVa were 0.5%, 17.3%, 25.1%, 54.9%, and 2.3%, respectively. For Stage III, its proportion was 74.6% in 2013, which decreased to 46.4% by 2023. Stages I and II gastric cancer showed an upward trend, with their proportions rising from 10.2% and 12.1% in 2013 to nearly 21.0% and 29.6% in 2023, respectively. Between 2013 and 2023, the proportion of patients who received surgery alone continued to decrease, with this proportion dropping to 34.7% in 2023. In contrast, the number of patients who received adjuvant chemotherapy increased year by year, reaching 54.2% in 2023. Since 2017, the application of perioperative chemotherapy has gradually increased, rising to 11.1% in 2023. Immunotherapy showed an almost synchronous growth trend with perioperative chemotherapy. However, targeted therapy exhibited a downward trend after a period of growth. There were 10,704 cases of open surgery (68.4%), 4,744 cases of laparoscopic surgery (30.3%), and 193 cases of transthoracic surgery (1.2%). Pathological margin positivity was observed in 443 cases (2.8%), and the volume of gastric cancer surgeries gradually increased, peaked in 2021 before subsequently decreasing gradually. However, the volume of laparoscopic surgeries did not decrease; instead, it showed an upward trend. The main resection method for EGJ tumors was total gastrectomy, accounting for 78.5% of the total, followed by proximal gastrectomy, which accounted for 21.5%. After total gastrectomy, esophagojejunal Roux-en-Y anastomosis was the primary anastomotic method, and for proximal gastrectomy, the main anastomotic method was esophagogastric anastomosis, which accounted for 68.0% of the total. For distal gastrectomy, Billroth II anastomosis was the most common anastomotic technique, accounting for 92.7% of these procedures. The overall incidence of postoperative complications was 14.5% (2,264/15,644), among which the incidence of severe complications (grades III-IV) was 4.5% (706/15,644). The entire cohort was followed up with for (47.1±36.8) months, and the 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year overall survival rates were 86.4%, 65.9%, and 58.1%, respectively. For patients with stage 0, I, II, III, and IV gastric adenocarcinoma, the 1-year overall survival rates were 95.7%, 98.0%, 89.4%, 81.0%, and 49.1%, respectively; the 3-year overall survival rates were 92.1%, 94.6%, 81.9%, 51.4%, and 14.7%, respectively; and the 5-year overall survival rates were 89.4%, 91.7%, 75.1%, 41.5%, and 10.0%, respectively. For patients with stage I, II, III, and IV gastric neuroendocrine carcinoma, the 1-year overall survival rates were 96.7%, 91.1%, 73.8%, and 52.6%, respectively; the 3-year overall survival rates were 87.2%, 69.6%, 46.1%, and 32.1%, respectively; and the 5-year overall survival rates were 87.2%, 62.2%, 36.7%, and 32.1%, respectively.Conclusions:Gastric cancer in Shanxi Province is characterized by a male predominance, a high prevalence of tumors at the esophagogastric junction, a large proportion of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma, and presentation at advanced stages (predominantly Stage III). The detection rate of early gastric cancer has been increasing year by year, the volume of laparoscopic surgeries has been on the rise annually, and the treatment model has shifted from single surgery to comprehensive treatment.
9.Identifying risk factors for acute graft-versus-host disease in patients with acute myeloid leukemia undergoing haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Dan FENG ; Wei LIANG ; Jiaxin CAO ; Yigeng CAO ; Xin CHEN ; Cuicui LIU ; Rongli ZHANG ; Weihua ZHAI ; Jialin WEI ; Qiaoling MA ; Donglin YANG ; Yi HE ; Sizhou FENG ; Mingzhe HAN ; Aiming PANG ; Hongtao WANG ; Jiaxi ZHOU ; Erlie JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(10):914-920
Objective:To identify the risk factors for acute graft-versus-host disease (aGVHD) in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) undergoing haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HID-HSCT) .Methods:A total of 141 AML patients who underwent HID-HSCT at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, from January 2020 to July 2021 were included. The cumulative incidence of aGVHD was analyzed using the Fine-Gray competing risk model, with relapse and death as competing events, to compare differences between groups. Potential risk factors were evaluated by univariable and multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression analyses to determine their independent effects on aGVHD.Results:Among the 141 patients, 86 (61.0%) were male and 55 (39.0%) were female, with a median age at transplantation of 34 years. Within 100 days post-transplant, 59 patients developed grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD, whereas 86 patients experienced no or grade Ⅰ aGVHD (the grade 0-Ⅰ aGVHD group) . Survival analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival was 68.7% (95% CI: 57.7%-81.9%) in the grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD group, compared with 78.8% (95% CI: 70.4%-88.3%) in the grade 0 - Ⅰ aGVHD group, with the difference not being statistically significant ( P=0.190) . Univariable analysis identified donor age ( P=0.020, HR=1.020, 95% CI: 1.000-1.040) and the female donor-male recipient sex combination ( P=0.033, HR=1.980, 95% CI: 1.160-3.380) as risk factors for grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD. Multivariable analysis confirmed that donor age ( P=0.005, HR=1.026, 95% CI: 1.008-1.047) and the female donor-male recipient sex combination ( P=0.002, HR=2.339, 95% CI: 1.354-4.037) were independent risk factors for aGVHD. Patients receiving grafts from donors aged >45 years had a significantly higher 100-day cumulative incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD compared with those receiving grafts from donors ≤45 years [54.7% (95% CI: 42.3%-67.0%) vs 31.6% (95% CI: 21.0%-42.1%) , P=0.006]. Similarly, patients with the female donor-male recipient sex combination had a higher 100-day cumulative incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD than those with other sex combinations [56.8% (95% CI: 40.4%-73.1%) vs 36.9% (95% CI: 27.5%-46.3%) , P=0.015]. Conclusion:Older donor age and the female donor-male recipient sex combination remain independent risk factors for aGVHD in patients with AML undergoing HID-HSCT.
10.Clinical characteristics and prognosis analysis of acute myeloid leukemia patients with PTPN11 gene mutation
Qianshan TAO ; Wanying XUE ; Beibei XIE ; Qing ZHANG ; Huiping WANG ; Zhimin ZHAI ; Hui QIN ; Yi DONG
Acta Universitatis Medicinalis Anhui 2024;59(8):1483-1488,1494
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of acute myeloid leukemia(AML)patients with PTPN11 gene mutation.Methods Total 115 adult AML patients who underwent initial diagnosis,treatment,and second-generation sequencing(NGS)detecting at hospital were recruited in this study.Clinical da-ta included disease characteristics,treatment efficacy,long-term prognosis,immune cell subpopulations,and leu-kemia stem cells were collected to analyze the clinical characteristics and prognosis of AML patients with PTPN11 gene mutation.Results PTPN11 gene mutation rate in newly diagnosed adult AML was 9.57%,and the mutation site mainly occurred in exon 3 region with all mutation type being point mutation.Compared with PTPN11 wild-type group,PTPN11 gene mutation group had a higher early mortality rate(18.18%vs 4.00%,P=0.048),a lower complete response rate(33.33%vs 67.71%,P=0.039),a higher recurrence rate(83.33%vs 42.31%,P=0.043),a shorter median overall survival time(9 months vs 20 months,P=0.026),a lower proportion of ef-fector T cells[(1.39±0.12)%vs(3.56±0.46)%,P=0.038],and a higher proportion of leukemia stem cells[(13.82±3.66)%vs(3.87±1.40)%,P=0.021].Conclusion PTPN11 gene mutation is a poor prognostic marker for AML.Those patients have a high early mortality rate,low complete remission rate,high recurrence rate,short median overall survival time,a low proportion of effector T cells,and a high proportion of leukemia stem cells.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail