1.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
2.Non-invasive model diagnostic efficacy assessment for liver fibrosis in patients with chronic hepatitis B combined with metabolic associated fatty liver disease
Yixuan ZHU ; Liang XU ; Youwen TAN ; Qinglei ZENG ; Guojun LI ; Weimao DING ; Fajuan RUI ; Xue BAI ; Leyao JIA ; Sisi ZHOU ; Qing XIE ; Junping SHI ; Jie LI
Chinese Journal of Hepatology 2025;33(9):852-861
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of fibrosis-4 index (FIB-4), NAFLD fibrosis score (NFS), aspartate aminotransferase to platelet count ratio (APRI), liver stiffness value (LSM), and Agile 3+ score and their combined model in predicting advanced-stage liver fibrosis in patients with chronic hepatitis B (CHB) combined with metabolic-associated fatty liver disease (MAFLD).Methods:A multicenter retrospective cohort study was conducted on the BMOVE population.Nine hundred twenty CHB cases combined with MAFLD who underwent liver biopsy at seven medical centers in China from April 2006 to December 2023 were included. The patients were divided into advanced-stage liver fibrosis (159 cases) and non-advanced-stage liver fibrosis (761 cases) according to the Scheuer's scoring system.The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUROC), decision curve, and calibration curve analysis were used to evaluate the efficacy of the firbrosis-4 index (FIB-4) score, NFS score, APRI index, LSM, and Agile 3+ score and their combined model in predicting advanced-stage fibrosis. The liver fibrosis grade of all patients was diagnosed by liver biopsy. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV), and negative predictive value (NPV) of each scoring model and combined model, as well as the proportion of correctly classified patients, were calculated based on different cutoff values.Results:AUROC analysis showed that Agile 3+ (0.814, 95% CI: 0.787-0.838) and LSM (0.805, 95% CI: 0.778-0.829) had similar accuracy and were superior to FIB-4 (0.721, 95% CI: 0.691-0.749), NFS (0.687, 95% CI: 0.656-0.716) and APRI ( 0.689, 95% CI: 0.658-0.718); however, HBV DNA level and HBV e antigen status had no effect on this outcome. Decision curve analysis showed that interventions based on LSM and Agile 3+ had provided higher net benefits compared with serological scores. Calibration curves showed that Agile 3+ had better predicitive accuracy than all other models. Agile 3+ had the highest PPV (0.54), minimal uncertainty interval (11.6%), and the highest proportion of correctly classified patients (76%); followed by LSM (PPV: 0.43, uncertainty interval: 15.5%, correct classification rate: 66%), and FIB-4 (PPV: 0.42, uncertainty interval: 26.1%, correct classification rate: 62.6%) in terms of identifying advanced-stage liver fibrosis. Combined model analysis demonstrated that FIB-4 combined with Agile 3+ had improved the correct classification rate and reduced the proportion of missed patients compared with FIB-4 combined with LSM. Conclusion:The Agile 3+ score is superior than LSM, FIB-4, NFS, and APRI index at identifying advanced-stage fibrosis in patients with CHB combined with MAFLD. This study supports the use of FIB-4 index combined with Agile 3+ for risk stratification in patients with CHB combined with MAFLD.
3.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
4.Non-invasive model diagnostic efficacy assessment for liver fibrosis in patients with chronic hepatitis B combined with metabolic associated fatty liver disease
Yixuan ZHU ; Liang XU ; Youwen TAN ; Qinglei ZENG ; Guojun LI ; Weimao DING ; Fajuan RUI ; Xue BAI ; Leyao JIA ; Sisi ZHOU ; Qing XIE ; Junping SHI ; Jie LI
Chinese Journal of Hepatology 2025;33(9):852-861
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of fibrosis-4 index (FIB-4), NAFLD fibrosis score (NFS), aspartate aminotransferase to platelet count ratio (APRI), liver stiffness value (LSM), and Agile 3+ score and their combined model in predicting advanced-stage liver fibrosis in patients with chronic hepatitis B (CHB) combined with metabolic-associated fatty liver disease (MAFLD).Methods:A multicenter retrospective cohort study was conducted on the BMOVE population.Nine hundred twenty CHB cases combined with MAFLD who underwent liver biopsy at seven medical centers in China from April 2006 to December 2023 were included. The patients were divided into advanced-stage liver fibrosis (159 cases) and non-advanced-stage liver fibrosis (761 cases) according to the Scheuer's scoring system.The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUROC), decision curve, and calibration curve analysis were used to evaluate the efficacy of the firbrosis-4 index (FIB-4) score, NFS score, APRI index, LSM, and Agile 3+ score and their combined model in predicting advanced-stage fibrosis. The liver fibrosis grade of all patients was diagnosed by liver biopsy. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV), and negative predictive value (NPV) of each scoring model and combined model, as well as the proportion of correctly classified patients, were calculated based on different cutoff values.Results:AUROC analysis showed that Agile 3+ (0.814, 95% CI: 0.787-0.838) and LSM (0.805, 95% CI: 0.778-0.829) had similar accuracy and were superior to FIB-4 (0.721, 95% CI: 0.691-0.749), NFS (0.687, 95% CI: 0.656-0.716) and APRI ( 0.689, 95% CI: 0.658-0.718); however, HBV DNA level and HBV e antigen status had no effect on this outcome. Decision curve analysis showed that interventions based on LSM and Agile 3+ had provided higher net benefits compared with serological scores. Calibration curves showed that Agile 3+ had better predicitive accuracy than all other models. Agile 3+ had the highest PPV (0.54), minimal uncertainty interval (11.6%), and the highest proportion of correctly classified patients (76%); followed by LSM (PPV: 0.43, uncertainty interval: 15.5%, correct classification rate: 66%), and FIB-4 (PPV: 0.42, uncertainty interval: 26.1%, correct classification rate: 62.6%) in terms of identifying advanced-stage liver fibrosis. Combined model analysis demonstrated that FIB-4 combined with Agile 3+ had improved the correct classification rate and reduced the proportion of missed patients compared with FIB-4 combined with LSM. Conclusion:The Agile 3+ score is superior than LSM, FIB-4, NFS, and APRI index at identifying advanced-stage fibrosis in patients with CHB combined with MAFLD. This study supports the use of FIB-4 index combined with Agile 3+ for risk stratification in patients with CHB combined with MAFLD.
5.Treatment status of tyrosine kinase inhibitor for newly-diagnosed chronic myeloid leukemia: a domestic multi-centre retrospective real-world study
Xiaoshuai ZHANG ; Bingcheng LIU ; Xin DU ; Yanli ZHANG ; Na XU ; Xiaoli LIU ; Weiming LI ; Hai LIN ; Rong LIANG ; Chunyan CHEN ; Jian HUANG ; Yunfan YANG ; Huanling ZHU ; Ling PAN ; Xiaodong WANG ; Guohui LI ; Zhuogang LIU ; Yanqing ZHANG ; Zhenfang LIU ; Jianda HU ; Chunshui LIU ; Fei LI ; Wei YANG ; Li MENG ; Yanqiu HAN ; Li'e LIN ; Zhenyu ZHAO ; Chuanqing TU ; Caifeng ZHENG ; Yanliang BAI ; Zeping ZHOU ; Suning CHEN ; Huiying QIU ; Lijie YANG ; Xiuli SUN ; Hui SUN ; Li ZHOU ; Zelin LIU ; Danyu WANG ; Jianxin GUO ; Liping PANG ; Qingshu ZENG ; Xiaohui SUO ; Weihua ZHANG ; Yuanjun ZHENG ; Qian JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(3):215-224
Objective:To retrospectively analyze the treatment status of tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKI) in newly diagnosed patients with chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) in China.Methods:Data of chronic phase (CP) and accelerated phase (AP) CML patients diagnosed from January 2006 to December 2022 from 77 centers, ≥18 years old, and receiving initial imatinib, nilotinib, dasatinib or flumatinib-therapy within 6 months after diagnosis in China with complete data were retrospectively interrogated. The choice of initial TKI, current TKI medications, treatment switch and reasons, treatment responses and outcomes as well as the variables associated with them were analyzed.Results:6 893 patients in CP ( n=6 453, 93.6%) or AP ( n=440, 6.4%) receiving initial imatinib ( n=4 906, 71.2%), nilotinib ( n=1 157, 16.8%), dasatinib ( n=298, 4.3%) or flumatinib ( n=532, 7.2%) -therapy. With the median follow-up of 43 ( IQR 22-75) months, 1 581 (22.9%) patients switched TKI due to resistance ( n=1 055, 15.3%), intolerance ( n=248, 3.6%), pursuit of better efficacy ( n=168, 2.4%), economic or other reasons ( n=110, 1.6%). The frequency of switching TKI in AP patients was significantly-higher than that in CP patients (44.1% vs 21.5%, P<0.001), and more AP patients switched TKI due to resistance than CP patients (75.3% vs 66.1%, P=0.011). Multi-variable analyses showed that male, lower HGB concentration and ELTS intermediate/high-risk cohort were associated with lower cytogenetic and molecular responses rate and poor outcomes in CP patients; higher WBC count and initial the second-generation TKI treatment, the higher response rates; Ph + ACA at diagnosis, poor PFS. However, Sokal intermediate/high-risk cohort was only significantly-associated with lower CCyR and MMR rates and the poor PFS. Lower HGB concentration and larger spleen size were significantly-associated with the lower cytogenetic and molecular response rates in AP patients; initial the second-generation TKI treatment, the higher treatment response rates; lower PLT count, higher blasts and Ph + ACA, poorer TFS; Ph + ACA, poorer OS. Conclusion:At present, the vast majority of newly-diagnosed CML-CP or AP patients could benefit from TKI treatment in the long term with the good treatment responses and survival outcomes.
6.Current status of diagnosis and treatment of chronic lymphocytic leukemia in China: A national multicenter survey research.
Wei XU ; Shu Hua YI ; Ru FENG ; Xin WANG ; Jie JIN ; Jian Qing MI ; Kai Yang DING ; Wei YANG ; Ting NIU ; Shao Yuan WANG ; Ke Shu ZHOU ; Hong Ling PENG ; Liang HUANG ; Li Hong LIU ; Jun MA ; Jun LUO ; Li Ping SU ; Ou BAI ; Lin LIU ; Fei LI ; Peng Cheng HE ; Yun ZENG ; Da GAO ; Ming JIANG ; Ji Shi WANG ; Hong Xia YAO ; Lu Gui QIU ; Jian Yong LI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(5):380-387
Objective: To understand the current status of diagnosis and treatment of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) /small lymphocytic lymphoma (SLL) among hematologists, oncologists, and lymphoma physicians from hospitals of different levels in China. Methods: This multicenter questionnaire survey was conducted from March 2021 to July 2021 and included 1,000 eligible physicians. A combination of face-to-face interviews and online questionnaire surveys was used. A standardized questionnaire regarding the composition of patients treated for CLL/SLL, disease diagnosis and prognosis evaluation, concomitant diseases, organ function evaluation, treatment selection, and Bruton tyrosine kinase (BTK) inhibitor was used. Results: ①The interviewed physicians stated that the proportion of male patients treated for CLL/SLL is higher than that of females, and the age is mainly concentrated in 61-70 years old. ②Most of the interviewed physicians conducted tests, such as bone marrow biopsies and immunohistochemistry, for patient diagnosis, in addition to the blood test. ③Only 13.7% of the interviewed physicians fully grasped the initial treatment indications recommended by the existing guidelines. ④In terms of cognition of high-risk prognostic factors, physicians' knowledge of unmutated immunoglobulin heavy-chain variable and 11q- is far inferior to that of TP53 mutation and complex karyotype, which are two high-risk prognostic factors, and only 17.1% of the interviewed physicians fully mastered CLL International Prognostic Index scoring system. ⑤Among the first-line treatment strategy, BTK inhibitors are used for different types of patients, and physicians have formed a certain understanding that BTK inhibitors should be preferentially used in patients with high-risk factors and elderly patients, but the actual use of BTK inhibitors in different types of patients is not high (31.6%-46.0%). ⑥BTK inhibitors at a reduced dose in actual clinical treatment were used by 69.0% of the physicians, and 66.8% of the physicians had interrupted the BTK inhibitor for >12 days in actual clinical treatment. The use of BTK inhibitors is reduced or interrupted mainly because of adverse reactions, such as atrial fibrillation, severe bone marrow suppression, hemorrhage, and pulmonary infection, as well as patients' payment capacity and effective disease progression control. ⑦Some differences were found in the perceptions and behaviors of hematologists and oncologists regarding the prognostic assessment of CLL/SLL, the choice of treatment options, the clinical use of BTK inhibitors, etc. Conclusion: At present, a gap remains between the diagnosis and treatment of CLL/SLL among Chinese physicians compared with the recommendations in the guidelines regarding the diagnostic criteria, treatment indications, prognosis assessment, accompanying disease assessment, treatment strategy selection, and rational BTK inhibitor use, especially the proportion of dose reduction or BTK inhibitor discontinuation due to high adverse events.
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Aged
;
Middle Aged
;
Leukemia, Lymphocytic, Chronic, B-Cell/drug therapy*
;
Prognosis
;
Lymphoma, B-Cell
;
Immunohistochemistry
;
Immunoglobulin Heavy Chains/therapeutic use*
7.To compare the efficacy and incidence of severe hematological adverse events of flumatinib and imatinib in patients newly diagnosed with chronic phase chronic myeloid leukemia.
Xiao Shuai ZHANG ; Bing Cheng LIU ; Xin DU ; Yan Li ZHANG ; Na XU ; Xiao Li LIU ; Wei Ming LI ; Hai LIN ; Rong LIANG ; Chun Yan CHEN ; Jian HUANG ; Yun Fan YANG ; Huan Ling ZHU ; Ling PAN ; Xiao Dong WANG ; Gui Hui LI ; Zhuo Gang LIU ; Yan Qing ZHANG ; Zhen Fang LIU ; Jian Da HU ; Chun Shui LIU ; Fei LI ; Wei YANG ; Li MENG ; Yan Qiu HAN ; Li E LIN ; Zhen Yu ZHAO ; Chuan Qing TU ; Cai Feng ZHENG ; Yan Liang BAI ; Ze Ping ZHOU ; Su Ning CHEN ; Hui Ying QIU ; Li Jie YANG ; Xiu Li SUN ; Hui SUN ; Li ZHOU ; Ze Lin LIU ; Dan Yu WANG ; Jian Xin GUO ; Li Ping PANG ; Qing Shu ZENG ; Xiao Hui SUO ; Wei Hua ZHANG ; Yuan Jun ZHENG ; Qian JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(9):728-736
Objective: To analyze and compare therapy responses, outcomes, and incidence of severe hematologic adverse events of flumatinib and imatinib in patients newly diagnosed with chronic phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) . Methods: Data of patients with chronic phase CML diagnosed between January 2006 and November 2022 from 76 centers, aged ≥18 years, and received initial flumatinib or imatinib therapy within 6 months after diagnosis in China were retrospectively interrogated. Propensity score matching (PSM) analysis was performed to reduce the bias of the initial TKI selection, and the therapy responses and outcomes of patients receiving initial flumatinib or imatinib therapy were compared. Results: A total of 4 833 adult patients with CML receiving initial imatinib (n=4 380) or flumatinib (n=453) therapy were included in the study. In the imatinib cohort, the median follow-up time was 54 [interquartile range (IQR), 31-85] months, and the 7-year cumulative incidences of CCyR, MMR, MR(4), and MR(4.5) were 95.2%, 88.4%, 78.3%, and 63.0%, respectively. The 7-year FFS, PFS, and OS rates were 71.8%, 93.0%, and 96.9%, respectively. With the median follow-up of 18 (IQR, 13-25) months in the flumatinib cohort, the 2-year cumulative incidences of CCyR, MMR, MR(4), and MR(4.5) were 95.4%, 86.5%, 58.4%, and 46.6%, respectively. The 2-year FFS, PFS, and OS rates were 80.1%, 95.0%, and 99.5%, respectively. The PSM analysis indicated that patients receiving initial flumatinib therapy had significantly higher cumulative incidences of CCyR, MMR, MR(4), and MR(4.5) and higher probabilities of FFS than those receiving the initial imatinib therapy (all P<0.001), whereas the PFS (P=0.230) and OS (P=0.268) were comparable between the two cohorts. The incidence of severe hematologic adverse events (grade≥Ⅲ) was comparable in the two cohorts. Conclusion: Patients receiving initial flumatinib therapy had higher cumulative incidences of therapy responses and higher probability of FFS than those receiving initial imatinib therapy, whereas the incidence of severe hematologic adverse events was comparable between the two cohorts.
Adult
;
Humans
;
Adolescent
;
Imatinib Mesylate/adverse effects*
;
Incidence
;
Antineoplastic Agents/adverse effects*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Pyrimidines/adverse effects*
;
Leukemia, Myelogenous, Chronic, BCR-ABL Positive/drug therapy*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Benzamides/adverse effects*
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Chronic-Phase/drug therapy*
;
Aminopyridines/therapeutic use*
;
Protein Kinase Inhibitors/therapeutic use*
8.Common Postzygotic Mutational Signatures in Healthy Adult Tissues Related to Embryonic Hypoxia
Hong YAQIANG ; Zhang DAKE ; Zhou XIANGTIAN ; Chen AILI ; Abliz AMIR ; Bai JIAN ; Wang LIANG ; Hu QINGTAO ; Gong KENAN ; Guan XIAONAN ; Liu MENGFEI ; Zheng XINCHANG ; Lai SHUJUAN ; Qu HONGZHU ; Zhao FUXIN ; Hao SHUANG ; Wu ZHEN ; Cai HONG ; Hu SHAOYAN ; Ma YUE ; Zhang JUNTING ; Ke YANG ; Wang QIAN-FEI ; Chen WEI ; Zeng CHANGQING
Genomics, Proteomics & Bioinformatics 2022;20(1):177-191
Postzygotic mutations are acquired in normal tissues throughout an individual's lifetime and hold clues for identifying mutagenic factors.Here,we investigated postzygotic mutation spectra of healthy individuals using optimized ultra-deep exome sequencing of the time-series samples from the same volunteer as well as the samples from different individuals.In blood,sperm,and muscle cells,we resolved three common types of mutational signatures.Signatures A and B represent clock-like mutational processes,and the polymorphisms of epigenetic regulation genes influence the pro-portion of signature B in mutation profiles.Notably,signature C,characterized by C>T transitions at GpCpN sites,tends to be a feature of diverse normal tissues.Mutations of this type are likely to occur early during embryonic development,supported by their relatively high allelic frequencies,presence in multiple tissues,and decrease in occurrence with age.Almost none of the public datasets for tumors feature this signature,except for 19.6%of samples of clear cell renal cell carcinoma with increased activation of the hypoxia-inducible factor 1(HIF-1)signaling pathway.Moreover,the accumulation of signature C in the mutation profile was accelerated in a human embryonic stem cell line with drug-induced activation of HIF-1α.Thus,embryonic hypoxia may explain this novel signature across multiple normal tissues.Our study suggests that hypoxic condition in an early stage of embryonic development is a crucial factor inducing C>T transitions at GpCpN sites;and indi-viduals'genetic background may also influence their postzygotic mutation profiles.
9.Chinese consensus on surgical treatment of traumatic rib fractures (2021)
Lingwen KONG ; Guangbin HUANG ; Yunfeng YI ; Dingyuan DU ; Baoguo JIANG ; Jinmou GAO ; Lianyang ZHANG ; Jianxin JIANG ; Xiangjun BAI ; Tianbing WANG ; Xingji ZHAO ; Xingbo DANG ; Zhanfei LI ; Feng XU ; Zhongmin LIU ; Ruwen WANG ; Yingbin XIAO ; Qingchen WU ; Chun WU ; Liming CHENG ; Bin YU ; Shusen CUI ; Jinglan WU ; Gongliang DU ; Jin DENG ; Ping HU ; Jun YANG ; Xiaofeng YANG ; Jun ZENG ; Haidong WANG ; Jigang DAI ; Yong FU ; Lijun HOU ; Guiyou LIANG ; Yidan LIN ; Qunyou TAN ; Yan SHEN ; Peiyang HU ; Ning TAO ; Cheng WANG ; Dali WANG ; Xu WU ; Yongfu ZHONG ; Anyong YU ; Dongbo ZHU ; Renju XIAO ; Biao SHAO
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2021;37(10):865-875
Traumatic rib fractures are the most common injury in thoracic trauma. Previously,the patients with traumatic rib fractures were mostly treated non-surgically,of which 50%,especially those combined with flail chest presented chronic pain or chest wall deformities and over 30% had long-term disabilities,being unable to retain a full-time job. In the past two decades,thanks to the development of internal fixation material technology,the surgical treatment of rib fractures has achieved good outcomes. However,there are still some problems in clinical treatment,including inconsistency in surgical treatment and quality control in medical services. The current consensuses on the management of regional traumatic rib fractures published at home and abroad mainly focus on the guidance of the overall treatment decisions and plans,and relevant clinical guidelines abroad lacks progress in surgical treatment of rib fractures in recent years. Therefore,the Chinese Society of Traumatology affiliated to Chinese Medical Association and Chinese College of Trauma Surgeons affiliated to Chinese Medical Doctor Association,in conjunction with national multidisciplinary experts,formulate the Chinese Consensus for Surgical Treatment of Traumatic Rib Fractures(2021)following the principle of evidence-based medicine,scientific nature and practicality. This expert consensus puts forward some clear,applicable,and graded recommendations from aspects of preoperative imaging evaluation,surgical indications,timing of surgery,surgical methods,rib fracture sites for surgical fixation,internal fixation methods and material selections,treatment of combined injuries in rib fractures,in order to provide references for surgical treatment of traumatic rib fractures.
10.Discussion on
Chang-Zhen GONG ; Fan-Rong LIANG ; Can-Hui LI ; Wei-Xing PAN ; Yong-Ming LI ; San-Hua LENG ; Arthur Yin FAN ; Song-Ping HAN ; Jing LIU ; Shan WANG ; Zeng-Fu PENG ; Ye-Meng CHEN ; Guan-Hu YANG ; Xu-Ming GU ; Hong SU ; Shao-Bai WANG
Chinese Acupuncture & Moxibustion 2021;41(4):359-364
Professor
Acupuncture
;
Acupuncture Therapy
;
Angina, Stable
;
Combined Modality Therapy
;
Humans
;
Moxibustion

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail