1.Study on the prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of mcr gene-carrying Enterobacteriales among hospitalized patients in four provinces of China
Xinying DING ; Zelin YAN ; Lan MA ; Yuanyuan LI ; Fufei LI ; Qing LI ; Chengxiu LYU ; Rong ZHANG ; Yuanyuan QIAO
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(4):324-331
Objective:To determine the epidemic characteristics of polymyxin resistance ( mcr) genes of Enterobacteriales colonized in patients admitted to hospitals in Zhejiang, Henan, Gansu and Shandong provinces in China in 2023. Methods:A comprehensive collection of 667 fecal specimens from patients admitted to five medical facilities across the provinces of Zhejiang, Henan, Gansu, and Shandong in 2023 was collected. Epidemiological characteristics of Enterobacteriales bacteria positive for the mcr gene were examined, employing techniques such as microbial culturing, using agarose gel electrophoresis, PCR, whole-genome sequencing, bioinformatics analysis, and the induction of antimicrobial resistance. Statistical analysis was subsequently applied to the gathered data. Results:Among 667 fecal samples from admitted patients, five samples were positive for mcr gene, with a carrier rate of 0.75%(5/667), and from two of the samples, two different strains carrying the mcr gene were isolated, respectively. A total of seven strains of Enterobacteriales carrying the mcr gene were detected, of which four strains carried mcr-1 gene and three strains carried mcr-9 gene. The positive isolates included three strains of Escherichia coli, one strain of Citrobacter braakii, Citrobacter freundii, one strain of Klebsiella pneumoniae, and one strain of Enterobacter hormaechei. The seven mcr positive strains were isolated from two distinct geographical locations within China, with four from Zhejiang Province and three from Henan Province. After whole-genome sequencing, it was found that the 16S rRNA sequences of the three strains of mcr-1 positive Escherichia coli had high homology. The three isolates of mcr-9 positive strains preserved a significant degree of homology within the mcr-9 and wbuC regions. Following polymyxin exposure, there was a marked difference in the growth kinetics of the ZJ-307, HN-11-1, and HN-135 strains post-induction compared to their pre-induction growth rates, and their motility capacity was reduced. Conclusions:The prevalence of Enterobacteriales harboring the mcr gene is minimal among hospitalized patients. However, it is noteworthy that these genes are prone to horizontal transfer. They can move into drug-resistant strains, which may have elevate minimum inhibitory concentration(MIC). Resistance to polymyxin can alter the bacterial growth rate and motility, potentially impacting the MIC of other antibiotics, thereby complicating clinical management. Consequently, it is imperative to focus on the proactive screening of susceptible populations to prevent the further dissemination of plasmid-mediated polymyxin resistance among clinically significant gram-negative bacterial pathogens.
2.Effects of continuous positive airway pressure on maternal and neonatal outcomes in pregnant women with obstructive sleep apnea syndrome
Zelin TU ; Rui BAI ; Linyan ZHANG ; Jingyu WANG ; Shenda HONG ; Jingjing YANG ; Jun WEI ; Yan WANG ; Yanan LIU ; Xiaosong DONG ; Fang HAN ; Guoli LIU
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(3):171-176
Objective:To analyze the effect of continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) on maternal and neonatal outcomes in pregnant women with obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS), especially on the incidence of hypertensive disorder in pregnancy (HDP) in women with moderate to severe OSAS.Methods:A total of 180 pregnant women with OSAS who were diagnosed through sleep monitoring during pregnancy due to high-risk factors of OSAS and registered in Peking University People′s Hospital from January 2021 to May 2024 were selected as the study subjects. Clinical data were collected from medical records for retrospective analysis. According to whether they received standardized treatment with CPAP, they were divided into the CPAP treatment group (42 cases) and the control group (138 cases). The CPAP treatment group consisted of 9 pregnant women with moderate to severe OSAS, while the control group consisted of 34 pregnant women with moderate to severe OSAS. The maternal and neonatal outcomes, the incidence of HDP, placental weight after delivery and placental weight/neonatal birth weight ratio were compared between the two groups.Results:(1) The average gestational age of pregnant women in the CPAP treatment group was higher than that in the control group [(38.7±1.0) vs (38.0±1.4) weeks], the proportion of infants small for gestational age (SGA) in the CPAP treatment group was lower [0 (0/42) vs 12.3% (17/138)], and the birth weight of infants in the CPAP treatment group was bigger [(3 396±475) vs (3 082±710) g); the differences between the two groups were statistically significant (all P<0.05). There were no significant differences between the CPAP treatment group and the control group in terms of delivery mode, rates of postpartum hemorrhage and preterm birth, umbilical artery blood gas analysis pH<7.1, lactate≥6.0 mmol/L, base excess<-12.0 mmol/L and the incidence of gestational diabetes mellitus and HDP (all P>0.05). (2) The placental weight of the CPAP treatment group was significantly lower than that of the control group [(554.0±70.6) vs (615.7±119.1) g], the placental weight/newborn birth weight ratio of the CPAP treatment group was significantly lower than that of the control group (median: 0.17 vs 0.19), and the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.05). (3) The incidence of HDP in pregnant women with moderate to severe OSAS in the CPAP treatment group was lower than that in the control group [1/9 vs 61.8% (21/34)], and the difference was statistically significant ( P<0.05). Conclusions:CPAP treatment could prolong the gestational age in pregnant women with OSAS, reduce the incidence of SGA, increase the birth weight of infants, and reduce the incidence of HDP in pregnant women with moderate to severe OSAS, and is worth promoting in clinical practice. The improvement of neonatal outcomes by CPAP treatment is closely related to the placenta, which is worthy of further exploration.
3.Analysis of Neurological Complications and Related Risk Factors After Left Ventricular Assist Device Implantation
Haotian ZHANG ; Xingtong ZHOU ; Zelin YIN ; Juan DU ; Fengqing ZHANG ; Haibo CHEN ; Ping QING ; Xiaohu WANG ; Ze ZHANG ; Liang ZOU ; Yi CHEN ; Yan JIN ; Xianqiang WANG
Chinese Circulation Journal 2025;40(4):359-366
Objectives:To evaluate the incidence of neurological complications following left ventricular assist device(LVAD)implantation and to investigate related risk factors.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 151 patients who underwent LVAD implantation at Fuwai Hospital between June 2017 and September 2024.Clinical characteristics and postoperative survival outcomes were compared between patients with and without neurological complications.Results:Neurological complications occurred in 21 patients(13.9%)postoperatively,15 cases were ischemic strokes,5 cases were symptomatic intracranial hemorrhages or subarachnoid hemorrhages,and 1 case was transient ischemic attack(TIA).The total incidence of neurological complications was 0.08 events per person-year(EPPY),ischemic stroke was 0.06 EPPY and hemorrhagic stroke was 0.02 EPPY.Compared with patients without neurological complications,patients with neurological complications had a higher proportion of preoperative aortic regurgitation and tricuspid regurgitation,lower triglyceride levels,a lower rate of concurrent left atrial appendage resection and a higher rate of concurrent aortic valve replacement surgery.Multivariate cox regression analysis revealed that higher preoperative triglyceride levels(HR=0.21,95%CI:0.08-0.56,P=0.002)were associated with neurological complications.The median follow-up time was 508.0(186.5,931.5)days,12 out of 15 cases of ischemic stroke experienced no long-term sequelae,while 3 patients had varying degrees of residual deficits.All 5 patients with hemorrhagic stroke died,with 2 deaths directly attributed to hemorrhage.Kaplan-Meier survival curve analysis indicated that patients with neurological complications had a significantly lower survival rate(log-rank P=0.005).Conclusions:Neurological complications after LVAD implantation are predominantly ischemic strokes.Although less frequent,hemorrhagic strokes are associated with worse outcomes.Higher preoperative triglyceride levels is associated with neurological complications.
4.Effects of continuous positive airway pressure on maternal and neonatal outcomes in pregnant women with obstructive sleep apnea syndrome
Zelin TU ; Rui BAI ; Linyan ZHANG ; Jingyu WANG ; Shenda HONG ; Jingjing YANG ; Jun WEI ; Yan WANG ; Yanan LIU ; Xiaosong DONG ; Fang HAN ; Guoli LIU
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(3):171-176
Objective:To analyze the effect of continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) on maternal and neonatal outcomes in pregnant women with obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS), especially on the incidence of hypertensive disorder in pregnancy (HDP) in women with moderate to severe OSAS.Methods:A total of 180 pregnant women with OSAS who were diagnosed through sleep monitoring during pregnancy due to high-risk factors of OSAS and registered in Peking University People′s Hospital from January 2021 to May 2024 were selected as the study subjects. Clinical data were collected from medical records for retrospective analysis. According to whether they received standardized treatment with CPAP, they were divided into the CPAP treatment group (42 cases) and the control group (138 cases). The CPAP treatment group consisted of 9 pregnant women with moderate to severe OSAS, while the control group consisted of 34 pregnant women with moderate to severe OSAS. The maternal and neonatal outcomes, the incidence of HDP, placental weight after delivery and placental weight/neonatal birth weight ratio were compared between the two groups.Results:(1) The average gestational age of pregnant women in the CPAP treatment group was higher than that in the control group [(38.7±1.0) vs (38.0±1.4) weeks], the proportion of infants small for gestational age (SGA) in the CPAP treatment group was lower [0 (0/42) vs 12.3% (17/138)], and the birth weight of infants in the CPAP treatment group was bigger [(3 396±475) vs (3 082±710) g); the differences between the two groups were statistically significant (all P<0.05). There were no significant differences between the CPAP treatment group and the control group in terms of delivery mode, rates of postpartum hemorrhage and preterm birth, umbilical artery blood gas analysis pH<7.1, lactate≥6.0 mmol/L, base excess<-12.0 mmol/L and the incidence of gestational diabetes mellitus and HDP (all P>0.05). (2) The placental weight of the CPAP treatment group was significantly lower than that of the control group [(554.0±70.6) vs (615.7±119.1) g], the placental weight/newborn birth weight ratio of the CPAP treatment group was significantly lower than that of the control group (median: 0.17 vs 0.19), and the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.05). (3) The incidence of HDP in pregnant women with moderate to severe OSAS in the CPAP treatment group was lower than that in the control group [1/9 vs 61.8% (21/34)], and the difference was statistically significant ( P<0.05). Conclusions:CPAP treatment could prolong the gestational age in pregnant women with OSAS, reduce the incidence of SGA, increase the birth weight of infants, and reduce the incidence of HDP in pregnant women with moderate to severe OSAS, and is worth promoting in clinical practice. The improvement of neonatal outcomes by CPAP treatment is closely related to the placenta, which is worthy of further exploration.
5.Analysis of Neurological Complications and Related Risk Factors After Left Ventricular Assist Device Implantation
Haotian ZHANG ; Xingtong ZHOU ; Zelin YIN ; Juan DU ; Fengqing ZHANG ; Haibo CHEN ; Ping QING ; Xiaohu WANG ; Ze ZHANG ; Liang ZOU ; Yi CHEN ; Yan JIN ; Xianqiang WANG
Chinese Circulation Journal 2025;40(4):359-366
Objectives:To evaluate the incidence of neurological complications following left ventricular assist device(LVAD)implantation and to investigate related risk factors.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 151 patients who underwent LVAD implantation at Fuwai Hospital between June 2017 and September 2024.Clinical characteristics and postoperative survival outcomes were compared between patients with and without neurological complications.Results:Neurological complications occurred in 21 patients(13.9%)postoperatively,15 cases were ischemic strokes,5 cases were symptomatic intracranial hemorrhages or subarachnoid hemorrhages,and 1 case was transient ischemic attack(TIA).The total incidence of neurological complications was 0.08 events per person-year(EPPY),ischemic stroke was 0.06 EPPY and hemorrhagic stroke was 0.02 EPPY.Compared with patients without neurological complications,patients with neurological complications had a higher proportion of preoperative aortic regurgitation and tricuspid regurgitation,lower triglyceride levels,a lower rate of concurrent left atrial appendage resection and a higher rate of concurrent aortic valve replacement surgery.Multivariate cox regression analysis revealed that higher preoperative triglyceride levels(HR=0.21,95%CI:0.08-0.56,P=0.002)were associated with neurological complications.The median follow-up time was 508.0(186.5,931.5)days,12 out of 15 cases of ischemic stroke experienced no long-term sequelae,while 3 patients had varying degrees of residual deficits.All 5 patients with hemorrhagic stroke died,with 2 deaths directly attributed to hemorrhage.Kaplan-Meier survival curve analysis indicated that patients with neurological complications had a significantly lower survival rate(log-rank P=0.005).Conclusions:Neurological complications after LVAD implantation are predominantly ischemic strokes.Although less frequent,hemorrhagic strokes are associated with worse outcomes.Higher preoperative triglyceride levels is associated with neurological complications.
6.Study on the prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of mcr gene-carrying Enterobacteriales among hospitalized patients in four provinces of China
Xinying DING ; Zelin YAN ; Lan MA ; Yuanyuan LI ; Fufei LI ; Qing LI ; Chengxiu LYU ; Rong ZHANG ; Yuanyuan QIAO
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(4):324-331
Objective:To determine the epidemic characteristics of polymyxin resistance ( mcr) genes of Enterobacteriales colonized in patients admitted to hospitals in Zhejiang, Henan, Gansu and Shandong provinces in China in 2023. Methods:A comprehensive collection of 667 fecal specimens from patients admitted to five medical facilities across the provinces of Zhejiang, Henan, Gansu, and Shandong in 2023 was collected. Epidemiological characteristics of Enterobacteriales bacteria positive for the mcr gene were examined, employing techniques such as microbial culturing, using agarose gel electrophoresis, PCR, whole-genome sequencing, bioinformatics analysis, and the induction of antimicrobial resistance. Statistical analysis was subsequently applied to the gathered data. Results:Among 667 fecal samples from admitted patients, five samples were positive for mcr gene, with a carrier rate of 0.75%(5/667), and from two of the samples, two different strains carrying the mcr gene were isolated, respectively. A total of seven strains of Enterobacteriales carrying the mcr gene were detected, of which four strains carried mcr-1 gene and three strains carried mcr-9 gene. The positive isolates included three strains of Escherichia coli, one strain of Citrobacter braakii, Citrobacter freundii, one strain of Klebsiella pneumoniae, and one strain of Enterobacter hormaechei. The seven mcr positive strains were isolated from two distinct geographical locations within China, with four from Zhejiang Province and three from Henan Province. After whole-genome sequencing, it was found that the 16S rRNA sequences of the three strains of mcr-1 positive Escherichia coli had high homology. The three isolates of mcr-9 positive strains preserved a significant degree of homology within the mcr-9 and wbuC regions. Following polymyxin exposure, there was a marked difference in the growth kinetics of the ZJ-307, HN-11-1, and HN-135 strains post-induction compared to their pre-induction growth rates, and their motility capacity was reduced. Conclusions:The prevalence of Enterobacteriales harboring the mcr gene is minimal among hospitalized patients. However, it is noteworthy that these genes are prone to horizontal transfer. They can move into drug-resistant strains, which may have elevate minimum inhibitory concentration(MIC). Resistance to polymyxin can alter the bacterial growth rate and motility, potentially impacting the MIC of other antibiotics, thereby complicating clinical management. Consequently, it is imperative to focus on the proactive screening of susceptible populations to prevent the further dissemination of plasmid-mediated polymyxin resistance among clinically significant gram-negative bacterial pathogens.
7.Maxillary molar distalization with the miniscrew-supported removable palatal arch
Wucheng HE ; Zelin WU ; Yinglan LI ; Guangwei LU ; Shuhe YAN
Journal of Practical Stomatology 2024;40(3):401-406
Objection:To evaluate the effects of the miniscrew supported removable palatal arch for maxillary molar distalization.Methods:33 patients with mild to moderate crowding teeth and maxillary protrusion were treated with the miniscrew supported remova-ble palatal arch.The lateral cephalograms and dental plaster models were taken at the beginning of the treatment(T0)and at the end of molar distalization(T1).The multicentre variables were measured and compared with statistical software.Results:Cephalometrics showed that the average distance(mm)of the firs molar distalization was 3.6(P<0.001),molar distal tipping was 6°(P<0.001)and molar intrusion(mm)was 0.6(P<0.05).The measurements of right and left molar distalization on plaster models were 4.2 mm(P<0.001)and 4.0 mm(P<0.001)respectively,the width of dental arch was increased by 3.1 mm(P<0.05).The data of distalization of the first molar showed no statistical difference between right and left side on plaster cast and between model and cephalometric meas-urements.On the right side the angle between the mesial-distal tips line and the middle line was increased by 1.6°(P>0.05),on the left by 4.8°(P<0.05).Conclusion:The none extraction therapy for mild to moderate crowding teeth and maxillary protrusion can be realized by miniscrew supported removable palatal arch distalization appliance.
8.Clinical effect of a door shaped individualized dental archwire on the treatment of maxillary transposed canines
HE Wucheng ; HE Qin ; LU Guangwei ; LI Yinglan ; WU Zelin ; YAN Shuhe
Journal of Prevention and Treatment for Stomatological Diseases 2023;31(9):647-652
Objective :
To discuss the effectiveness and mechanism for movement of maxillary buccally transposed canines by using a door-shaped individualized dental archwire mechanic and to provide a reference for clinicians.
Methods:
Eight patients with unilateral maxillary transposed canines were enrolled. All patients were treated with door-shaped individualized archwires. Before treatment (T1) and after the crowns of the transposed canines were moved to the right buccal positions in the dental arch during the treatment (T2), orthopantomograms were taken both at T1 and T2 to compare the linear changes (distance changes of the crown and root apex) and angular changes to study the mechanisms of tooth movement. The probing depth and buccal crown height were measured using a periodontal probe to compare periodontal changes before treatment (T1) and after treatment (T3) between the transposed canines and contralateral canines.
Results:
All eight transposed canines were successfully brought back to their normal dental arch position but were made more buccal by using the door-shaped individualized dental archwire, with a mean of (11.5 ± 2.7) months. The average overall duration was (28.3 ± 4.7) months. The crown distance changes of the canines from T1 to T2 (8.1 mm) were greater than those of the root apexes (1.5 mm) (P<0.05). The mean angulation changes of the long axes of the canines were 17.5°. There was no significant difference in the depth of periodontal measurement and buccal crown height measurement between T1 and T3 (P>0.05).
Conclusion
The buccal movement of maxillary transposed canines under a door-shaped individualized dental archwire was effective and feasible. The movement pattern under this mechanism was controlled tipping.
9.Epidemiological characteristics of brucellosis in Jiaxing City from 2010 to 2021
Zelin XIANG ; Weiling GU ; Xiaofei FU ; Yunpeng QI ; Yiwei ZHA ; Yang LIU ; Yanqing LIU ; Feifei GUO ; Yong YAN ; Wanling ZHOU
Journal of Preventive Medicine 2023;35(1):41-43
Objective:
To investigate the epidemiological characteristics of human brucellosis in Jiaxing City from 2010 to 2021, so as to provide insights into the development of the brucellosis control strategy.
Methods:
The epidemiological and clinical data of brucellosis patients and epidemiological data of brucellosis outbreaks in Jiaxing City from 2010 to 2021 were collected from Chinese Disease Control and Prevention Information System, and the epidemiological features and outbreaks of brucellosis were analyzed descriptively.
Results:
Totally 160 brucellosis patients were reported in Jiaxing City from 2010 to 2021, and the incidence of brucellosis appeared a tendency towards a rise (χ2trend=28.564, P=0.002), with annual mean incidence of 0.29/105. No deaths due to brucellosis occurred in Jiaxing City from 2010 to 2021. Brucellosis cases were reported each month, which were concentrated in the first and second quarters, and the greatest number was seen in May (27 cases, 16.88%). The brucellosis cases were predominantly reported in Tongxiang City (114 cases, 71.25%), and 75.00% were male (120 cases) and 70.63% were occupational populations (113 cases). The patients had a median (interquartile range) age of 57 (12) years at onset, and the median duration (interquartile range) from onset to definitive diagnosis was 18 (28) days. The clinical manifestations mainly included fever and weakness, and a total of 18 Brucella melitensis isolates and one B. bovis isolate were cultured.
Conclusions
The incidence of brucellosis was rising in Jiaxing City from 2010 to 2021. The brucellosis patients were predominantly reported in Tongxiang City in the first and second quarters, and young, middle-aged men and occupational populations were at a high risk of brucellosis.
10.Investigation and analysis of one year survival rate and life quality of patients with non-small cell lung cancer treated by different arms
Zehui SUN ; Zelin SUN ; Yan ZHANG ; Xiaoyuan QI
Clinical Medicine of China 2017;33(2):145-149
Objective To investigate one year survival rate and life quality of patients with non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC)treated by different arms.Methods One hundred and seventy-nine cases NSCLC patients from January 2013 to December 2014 were selected from the Third Hospital of Tanshan and followed-up,including 57 cases with surgical treatment,70 cases with the use of Navelbine plus cisplatin,52 cases with dendritic cells(DC)and cytokine induced killer cells(CIK)immune based therapy(DC/CIK)treatment.After one year period of radiotherapy and chemotherapy,the SF-36 questionnaire was used to investigate the quality of life of the surviving patients,and the quality of life was assessed from three aspects of the physiological,psychological and social functions.To quantify the quality of life score,the 100 percentage grading system was adopted,logistic regression analysis was used to adjust the influence of age and gender on survival rate,and the data were analyzed by SAS 9.2 statistical software package.Results One hundred and seventy-nine subjects were included in this study,by the end of follow-up on December 2015,there were 119 cases survived,the survival rate was 66.5%(119/179).Survival rate of surgical operation group,DC/CIK group and chemotherapy group orderly decreased(82.5%(47/57),76.9%(40/52)and 45.7%(32/70),P<0.01).After adjusting age and gender impact,multiple logistic regression model showed that DC/CIK group survival rate was 3.96 times higher than the pure chemotherapy group(95%CI=1.78-8.80),surgical operation group was 5.58 times higher than simple chemotherapy group(95%CI=2.44-12.79).There were no significant differences between DC/CIK group and surgical operation group on physical disease,health status,emotional intelligence,mental health and social function,no significant difference(P>0.05),but the chemotherapy group was lower(P<0.05);physiological function in the chemotherapy group,operation group and DC/CIK group showed an increasing trend(P<0.05).Conclusion The one year survival rate of NSCLC patients treated by different arms is 66.5%,and the life quality of patients with biological immune therapy method is better.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail