1.Individualized administration of vancomycin in obese patients guided by trough concentration or AUC24h/MIC
Huifang ZHANG ; Yaxin FAN ; Fangqing ZHOU ; Zelin CUI ; Guanhua ZHU ; Mengting CHEN ; Jing ZHANG ; Ruilan WANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):7-14
Objective To compare the safety and efficacy of vancomycin in obese patients guided by trough concentration and AUC24h/MIC,and to provide data for individualized administration of vancomycin in obese patients.Methods We retrospectively collected the data of obese adult patients(BMI 30 kg/m2)who had severe infection caused by gram-positive cocci and treated with vancomycin intravenously in two Grade A tertiary hospitals in Shanghai from 2012 to 2024.The patients were assigned to trough concentration monitoring group or AUC24h/MIC monitoring group according to the therapeutic drug monitoring(TDM)method at the time of admission.Nephrotoxicity and efficacy were compared between the two groups of patients.Results A total of 22 obese patients were included in this study,including 12 in the trough concentration monitoring group and 10 in the AUC24h/MIC monitoring group.No significant difference was found between the two groups in gender,age,BMI,creatinine clearance before treatment,underlying disease,site of infection,pathogen type,or concomitant medications.The proportion of ICU admission was higher in AUC24h/MIC monitoring group.The length of ICU stay,vancomycin treatment duration,bacterial clearance rate and comprehensive efficacy rate did not show significant difference between the two groups.The average daily dose of vancomycin in trough concentration monitoring group was significantly lower than that in A UC24h/MIC monitoring group[(1.63±0.59)g vs(2.29±0.72)g,P=0.026].The average treatment duration was not significantly different between the two groups[(15.33±10.28)d vs(14.90±6.92)d,P=0.911].Compared with the trough concentration monitoring group,the initial peak concentration[(30.99±16.22)mg/L vs(19.41±5.42)mg/L,P=0.025]and overall peak concentration[(33.67±16.53)mg/L vs(22.08±3.96)mg/L,P=0.045]of vancomycin were lower in theAUC24h/MIC monitoring group,but the initial trough concentration[(11.03±8.66)mg/L vs(6.33±4.45)mg/L,P=0.139]and overall trough concentration[(13.75±9.74)mg/L vs(9.74±4.24)mg/L,P=0.218]were similar in the two groups.Vancomycin-associated nephrotoxicity did not occur in any group,but 41.7%of the patients in the trough concentration monitoring group reached the threshold of renal toxicity,i.e.trough concentration ≥15 mg/L.Conclusions Vancomycin treatment with conventional dosing regimen still have good clinical efficacy in obese adult patients.Vancomycin therapy guided by A UC24h/MIC can achieve the target value at lower concentration or exposure,which is promising for reducing vancomycin-associated nephrotoxicity.
2.Individualized administration of vancomycin in obese patients guided by trough concentration or AUC24h/MIC
Huifang ZHANG ; Yaxin FAN ; Fangqing ZHOU ; Zelin CUI ; Guanhua ZHU ; Mengting CHEN ; Jing ZHANG ; Ruilan WANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):7-14
Objective To compare the safety and efficacy of vancomycin in obese patients guided by trough concentration and AUC24h/MIC,and to provide data for individualized administration of vancomycin in obese patients.Methods We retrospectively collected the data of obese adult patients(BMI 30 kg/m2)who had severe infection caused by gram-positive cocci and treated with vancomycin intravenously in two Grade A tertiary hospitals in Shanghai from 2012 to 2024.The patients were assigned to trough concentration monitoring group or AUC24h/MIC monitoring group according to the therapeutic drug monitoring(TDM)method at the time of admission.Nephrotoxicity and efficacy were compared between the two groups of patients.Results A total of 22 obese patients were included in this study,including 12 in the trough concentration monitoring group and 10 in the AUC24h/MIC monitoring group.No significant difference was found between the two groups in gender,age,BMI,creatinine clearance before treatment,underlying disease,site of infection,pathogen type,or concomitant medications.The proportion of ICU admission was higher in AUC24h/MIC monitoring group.The length of ICU stay,vancomycin treatment duration,bacterial clearance rate and comprehensive efficacy rate did not show significant difference between the two groups.The average daily dose of vancomycin in trough concentration monitoring group was significantly lower than that in A UC24h/MIC monitoring group[(1.63±0.59)g vs(2.29±0.72)g,P=0.026].The average treatment duration was not significantly different between the two groups[(15.33±10.28)d vs(14.90±6.92)d,P=0.911].Compared with the trough concentration monitoring group,the initial peak concentration[(30.99±16.22)mg/L vs(19.41±5.42)mg/L,P=0.025]and overall peak concentration[(33.67±16.53)mg/L vs(22.08±3.96)mg/L,P=0.045]of vancomycin were lower in theAUC24h/MIC monitoring group,but the initial trough concentration[(11.03±8.66)mg/L vs(6.33±4.45)mg/L,P=0.139]and overall trough concentration[(13.75±9.74)mg/L vs(9.74±4.24)mg/L,P=0.218]were similar in the two groups.Vancomycin-associated nephrotoxicity did not occur in any group,but 41.7%of the patients in the trough concentration monitoring group reached the threshold of renal toxicity,i.e.trough concentration ≥15 mg/L.Conclusions Vancomycin treatment with conventional dosing regimen still have good clinical efficacy in obese adult patients.Vancomycin therapy guided by A UC24h/MIC can achieve the target value at lower concentration or exposure,which is promising for reducing vancomycin-associated nephrotoxicity.
3.Prokaryotic expression and biological activities of the hemolysin BL subunit of a pathogenic Bacillus cereus of cattle origin.
Yunjiao CHEN ; Yunjiang HE ; Qinglei MENG ; Zhilin LIU ; Xin ZHANG ; Zelin JIA ; Jiayu CUI ; Xueli WANG
Chinese Journal of Biotechnology 2023;39(12):4939-4949
Bacillus cereus belongs to Gram-positive bacteria, which is widely distributed in nature and shows certain pathogenicity. Different B. cereus strains carry different subsets of virulence factors, which directly determine the difference in their pathogenicity. It is therefore important to study the distribution of virulence factors and the biological activity of specific toxins for precise prevention and control of B. cereus infection. In this study, the hemolysin BL triayl was expressed, purified, and characterized. The results showed that the bovine pathogenic B. cereus hemolysin BL could be expressed and purified in the prokaryotic expression system, and the bovine pathogenic B. cereus hemolysin BL showed hemolysis, cytotoxicity, good immunogenicity and certain immune protection in mice. In this study, the recombinant expression of hemolysin BL triayl was achieved, and the biological activity of hemolysin BL of bovine pathogenic ceroid spore was investigated. This study may facilitate further investigating the pathogenic mechanism of B. cereus hemolysin BL and developing a detection method for bovine pathogenic B. cereus disease.
Cattle
;
Animals
;
Mice
;
Bacterial Proteins/metabolism*
;
Bacillus cereus/metabolism*
;
Hemolysin Proteins/metabolism*
;
Virulence Factors/metabolism*
;
Enterotoxins/metabolism*
4.Diagnostic value of next-generation sequencing for patients with unexplained pancytopenia
Mengdi JIN ; Danyu WANG ; Haiyan CUI ; Zhaogui ZHOU ; Wei DAI ; Liqiong LIU ; Zelin LIU
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2021;30(5):282-285
Objective:To explore the significance of next-generation sequencing to detect gene mutations for diagnosis of patients with unexplained pancytopenia.Methods:The next-generation sequencing was used to detect 32 common hematological tumor gene mutations in 113 patients with unexplained pancytopenia in Huazhong University of Science and Technology Union Shenzhen Hospital from February 2016 to February 2019.Results:The next-generation sequencing results showed that of the 32 genes tested in 113 patients, 69 mutations occurred in 25 genes. Among them, 105 patients (92.9%) carried at least 1 gene mutation, and the median number of mutations was 2 (1-5). Fifty-one patients were diagnosed with myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS), and the related mutant genes were detected; 62 patients were diagnosed with atypical aplastic anemia or cytopenia of unknown significance. The total effective rate of treatment for 113 patients was 65.5% (74/113).Conclusion:The next-generation sequencing helps to diagnose patients with unexplained pancytopenia, and provides targeted strategies for finding new treatments and prolonging the overall survival of patients.
5.Antimicrobial resistances and clinical distributions of Acinetobacter junii and Acinetobacter lwoffii
Rong TANG ; Wenjing CHEN ; Junwen YI ; Qi YU ; Qing HONG ; Wen SHU ; Qingzhong LIU ; Li LI ; Zelin CUI
Journal of Shanghai Jiaotong University(Medical Science) 2017;37(3):386-389
Objective · To analyze the clinical distribution and drug resistance of Acinetobacter junii (A. junii) and Acinetobacter lwoffii (A. lwoffii) from a grade 3A hospital in Shanghai, China, and provide the foundation for prevention and control of infections caused by them. Methods · A. junii and A. lwoffii were collected from the hospital between Aug, 2011 and Aug, 2016. VITEK2 Compact of bioMérieux (French) was used for bacterial identification and antibiotic susceptibility tests, clinical information of each strain was also analyzed. Results · 28 strains of A. junii and 58 strains of A. lwoffii were enrolled. A. junii was mainly from the departments of urology, thoracic surgery and geriatrics, and the samples were mainly sputum and urine. The resistant rates of A. junii to gentamicin, ampicillin sulbactam, piperacillin, piperacillin/tazobactam, ceftazidime, cefepime, imipenem, meropenem, levofloxacin, ciprofloxacin and cotrimoxazole were 35.71%, 3.57%, 10.71%, 3.57%, 3.57%, 3.57%, 3.57%, 3.57%, 0, 3.57% and 35.71%, respectively. A. lwoffii was mainly isolated from the departments of urology, geriatrics, respiratory and renal medicine, and the samples mainly included urine, blood and sputum. The rates of antibiotics (mentioned above) resistance were 29.31%, 13.79%, 13.79%, 6.90%, 20.69%, 18.97%, 12.07%, 15.52%, 18.97%, 31.03% and 31.03%, respectively. The levels of antibiotic resistance of these two strains were constant during the five years. Conclusion · A. junii and A. lwoffii antibiotic resistant rates were much lower than those of reported A. baumannii, the over-all antibiotic resistances of A. junii were lower than those of A. lwoffii. This study provided fundamental data for prevention or control of these two strains by empirical use of antibiotics.
6.Trunk exercise using the Swiss ball improves the functional balance and walking of stroke patients in the early stages of recovery
Ming WU ; Chaomin NI ; Meng LIU ; Juncai CUI ; Ming ZAN ; Zelin TAO
Chinese Journal of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 2016;38(3):183-186
Objective To examine the effects of trunk exercises performed using a Swiss ball on functional balance and walking in the early stage of recovering from a stroke.Metbods Sixty hemiplegic stroke patients were randomly assigned to a control group or an experimental group,each of 30.Both groups were treated with routine physical training.Those in the control group did conventional trunk exercises,while the patients in the experimental group were given trunk exercises performed using a Swiss ball.The trunk control test (TCT) and the Berg Balance Scale (BBS) were used to assess the patients' trunk and balance function.Gait and balance function training and assessment apparatus (model AL-080) was used to measure and compare the scope of movement of the patient's center of pressure in static sitting over 30 seconds (LOM),the limits of stability (LOS),velocities and a gait asymmetry index (GAI).Results Significant improvements in TCT,BBS,LOM and LOS were observed in both groups after the training,but all of the measures improved significantly more in the experimental group than in the control group.Conclusions Swiss ball trunk exercise can obviously improve the trunk control,functional balance and walking of stroke patients in the early stages of recovery.
7.A comparative study on the pathology of thyroid nodules in Changchun and Shanghai areas
Baodong GAI ; Jing LIU ; Guiqiu CHEN ; Junsheng CUI ; Deheng ZHANG ; Zelin ZHENG
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 1993;0(02):-
Objective To study the constituent ratio of thyroid nodules in inland Changchun area and compare it with the data in the coastal Shanghai area Methods A retrospective analysis was made on 9216 cases of thyroid nodules proved by pathology in a period of 39 years in Changchun and on 7018 cases in a period of 37 years in Shanghai, to compare the difference of the constituent ratio of thyroid cyst, nodular goiter, thyroid adenoma and thyroid carcinoma in these two areas Results The constituent ratio of thyroid cyst in Changchun and Shanghai area was 1 83% and 8 68%, that of nodular goiter was 48 31% and 18 62%, that of thyroid adenoma was 39 30% and 49 94%, and that of thyroid carcinoma was 10 55% and 22 76%, respectively There was a significant difference in the constituent ratio of thyroid nodules between the two areas Conclusion The difference is significant in the constituent ratio of thyroid nodules between China inland and coastal areas

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail