1.Evidence-based clinical practice guideline for bone cement-augmented pedicle screw technique (version 2025)
Sihao HE ; Junchao XING ; Tongwei CHU ; Zhengqi CHANG ; Xigao CHENG ; Fei DAI ; Xiaobing JIANG ; Jie HAO ; Jiang HU ; Jinghui HUANG ; Tianyong HOU ; Fei LUO ; Bo LIAO ; Changqing LI ; Lei LIU ; Guodong LIU ; Peng LIU ; Sheng LU ; Weishi LI ; Yang LIU ; Zhen LIU ; Wei MEI ; Peifu TANG ; Bing WANG ; Bing WANG ; Ce WANG ; Hongli WANG ; Liang WANG ; Shengru WANG ; Xiaobin WANG ; Yang WANG ; Yingfeng WANG ; Zheng WANG ; Jianzhong XU ; Guoyong YIN ; Haiyang YU ; Qiang YANG ; Zhaoming YE ; Bin ZHANG ; Chengmin ZHANG ; Jun ZOU ; Qiang ZHOU ; Min ZHAO ; Rui ZHOU ; Xiaojun ZHANG ; Yongfei ZHAO ; Zhongrong ZHANG ; Zehua ZHANG ; Yingze ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(11):1035-1047
For middle-aged and elderly patients with conditions such as spinal fractures and degenerative spinal diseases, spinal internal fixation is a core surgical procedure for reconstructing spinal stability, heavily relying on the biomechanical stability provided by pedicle screw systems. Whereas, these patients are often complicated by osteoporosis that can significantly compromise the stability of the bone-pedicle screw interface, leading to a marked increase in pedicle screw loosening and surgical failure rates. The bone cement-augmented pedicle screw technique, which involves injecting bone cement into the vertebral body or screw trajectory to optimize the mechanical properties of the bone-pedicle screw composite, has been proven to significantly enhance fixation strength and effectively prevent screw-related failures, thereby reducing the incidence of internal fixation failure in high-risk populations undergoing spinal fusion. However, the widespread clinical application of this technique has faced challenges such as inaccurate clinical decision-making (indication and contraindication selection), non-standardized operative practices, and insufficient awareness of complication prevention, resulting in considerable variability in clinical outcomes and even severe complications. To address this, Prof. Luo Fei from First Affiliated Hospital of Army Medical University initiated the project and the Chinese Association Orthopaedic Surgeons organized relevant experts to develop the Evidence-based clinical practice guideline for bone cement-augmented pedicle screw technique ( version 2025), based on current evidence. The guidelines put forward 8 recommendations regarding the clinical value, scope of application, and operational standards of the technique, aiming to provide evidence-based medical support and technical standardization for clinical decision-making.
2.Clinical efficacy of curcumin-mediated photodynamic therapy for treatment of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia complicated with human papillomavirus infection
Zhaomin JIANG ; Hua WANG ; Zehua ZHAO ; Li AN ; Jinping NIU
Cancer Research and Clinic 2025;37(2):107-112
Objective:To explore the clinical efficacy of curcumin-mediated photodynamic therapy (PDT) for the treatment of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) combined with human papillomavirus (HPV) infection.Methods:A prospective randomized controlled study was conducted. Eighty patients with CIN combined with HPV infection in Dingzhou People's Hospital from January 2022 to January 2023 were selected and divided into the observation group and the control group using the randomized numerical table method, with 40 cases in each group. The observation group was treated with curcumin-mediated PDT, and the control group was treated with recombinant human interferon α-2b suppository for topical application. The efficacy, HPV-DNA conversion rate, high-risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) load, recovery status, inflammatory cytokine level, expression of Ki-67, expression of Survivin, and occurrence of adverse reactions were compared between the two groups.Results:Eighty patients aged (35±4) years old. The age, disease duration, age of first sexual experience, CIN grading, HPV typing and other general data of the two groups were compared, and the differences were not statistically significant (all P > 0.05). The total effective rate of the observation group was higher than that of the control group [95.0% (38/40) vs. 75.0% (30/40)], and the difference was statistically significant ( χ2 = 6.28, P = 0.012). The HPV-DNA conversion rates in the observation group were higher than those in the control group at 1, 3 and 6 months after treatment [1 month: 65.0% (26/40) vs. 42.5% (17/40); 3 months: 87.5% (35/40) vs. 67.5% (27/40); 6 months: 95.0% (38/40) vs. 80.0% (32/40)], and the differences were statistically significant ( χ2 values were 4.07, 4.59 and 4.11, respectively, all P < 0.05). HR-HPV loads in the observation group were lower than those in the control group at 1, 3 and 6 months after treatment (1 month: 42.4±5.8 vs. 56.7±6.7; 3 months: 31.0±4.5 vs. 40.3±3.7; 6 months: 14.5±2.4 vs. 28.8±2.4), and the differences were statistically significant ( t values were 10.24, 10.17 and 26.77, respectively, all P < 0.001). The healing time of cervical wound in the observation group was shorter than that in the control group [(30±3) d vs. (39±5) d, t = 9.37, P < 0.001]. The levels of interleukin 4, interleukin 6, interleukin 10 and relative expressions of Ki-67 and Survivin in the observation group were lower than those in the control group at 6 months after treatment (all P < 0.001). The difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between the observation and control groups was not statistically significant [12.50% (5/40) vs. 7.50% (3/40), χ2 = 0.56, P = 0.456]. Conclusions:Curcumin-mediated PDT for the treatment of patients with CIN combined with HPV infection has a high total effective rate; it can reduce the HR-HPV load and inflammatory cytokine levels, and improve the HPV-DNA conversion rate.
3.Comparative study of high-risk human papillomavirus E6/E7 mRNA detection and pathological examination of cervical lesions
Zehua ZHAO ; Hua WANG ; Mei MA ; Jinping NIU ; Zhaomin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Postgraduates of Medicine 2025;48(6):506-509
Objective:To analyze the clinical significance of high risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) positive female cervical lesion screening HR-HPVE6/E7 mRNA detection.Methods:A total of 80 HR-HPV-positive female patients with cervical lesions were retrospectively selected in Dingzhou People′s Hospital from August 2021 to August 2023. According to the pathological examination results, the patients were divided into inflammatory response group (16 cases), cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) Ⅰ group (15 cases), CINⅡ group (22 cases), CINⅢ group (17 cases) and cervical cancer group (10 cases). The viral load and positive rate of HR-HPVE6/E7 mRNA in the five groups were compared. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was drawn to analyze the diagnostic efficacy of HR-HPVE6/E7 mRNA in cervical lesions.Results:The viral load of HR-HPVE6/E7 mRNA in the cervical cancer group, CINⅢ group, CINⅡ group, CINⅠ group and inflammatory response group was gradually decreased: 3 152.62(894.26, 21 986.24), 812.62(465.05, 3 945.06), 481.64(215.62, 2 451.49), 38.62(0, 612.47), 0(0, 316.28) × 10 3 copy/L, there was statistical difference among the five groups ( P<0.05). The positive rate of HR-HPVE6/E7 mRNA in cervical cancer group (10/10) was higher than that in CINⅢ group (10/17), CINⅡ group [27.27%(6/22)], CINⅠ group (2/15) and inflammatory response group (0), and there were statistical differences ( P<0.05). ROC curve analysis results showed that the area under the curve of HR-HPVE6/E7 mRNA for diagnosis of cervical lesions was 0.901(95% CI 0.837 - 0.942), sensitivity was 92.53%, specificity was 89.12%. Conclusions:Quantitative detection of HR-HPVE6/E7 mRNA viral load has high sensitivity and specificity in the diagnosis of cervical lesions.
4.Influencing factors, clinical manifestations and preventive strategies of hypercoagulable state after kidney transplantation
Rentian CHEN ; Zehua YUAN ; Hongtao JIANG ; Tao LI ; Meng YANG ; Liang XU ; Yi WANG
Organ Transplantation 2025;16(4):640-647
Hypercoagulable state (HCS) after kidney transplantation is one of the common and serious complications in kidney transplant recipients, which has attracted increasing attention in recent years. HCS refers to the abnormal and excessive activation of blood coagulation function, leading to the increased risk of thrombosis. After kidney transplantation, the combined effects of hemodynamic changes, surgical trauma and severe rejection increase the incidence of HCS, not only raising the risk of thrombosis but also potentially causing graft failure and affecting the postoperative survival rate of patients. This article reviews the influencing factors, clinical manifestations, diagnostic methods and preventive strategies of HCS after kidney transplantation, aiming to provide a theoretical basis for optimizing perioperative management and improving the prognosis of patients.
5.Percutaneous vertebroplasty via Kambin's triangle for treatment of osteoporotic compression fractures:evaluation of safety and effectiveness
Zehua JIANG ; Wenjun DU ; Zhishuai REN ; Haojun CUI ; Rusen ZHU
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(33):7181-7188
BACKGROUND:Currently,the main purpose of surgical treatment for lumbar compression fractures is to improve symptoms,reduce pain,improve quality of life,minimize surgical risks,and reduce surgical exposure time.OBJECTIVE:To explore the safety and clinical efficacy of percutaneous vertebroplasty via Kambin's triangle in the treatment of senile spinal deformity accompanied by osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures.METHODS:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 31 patients with spinal deformity and osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures who were admitted to Tianjin Union Medical Center from January 2019 to December 2022.There were 21 males and 10 females,aged between 60 and 84(70.0±10.3)years old.The duration of illness ranged from 1 to 6(3.5±1.7)weeks.A total of 35 vertebral segments were affected.The distribution of vertebral compression fractures included:10 cases of L1 fracture,12 cases of L2 fracture,2 cases of L1+L2 fracture,5 cases of L3 fracture,and 2 cases of L1+L3 fracture.Based on the surgical approach,patients were divided into two groups:group A(via Kambin's triangle approach)with 15 cases,and group B(via traditional pedicle puncture)with 16 cases.Unilateral approach vertebroplasty was performed on both groups.The surgical duration,number of radiation exposures,presence of bone cement leakage,occurrence of complications such as nerve and vascular injuries were recorded in both groups.Postoperative CT scans were used to observe the dispersion and hardening of bone cement.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1)In the group A,the surgical duration was 21-30 minutes per vertebra,with an average of(25.0±5.7)minutes.In the group B,the surgical duration was 25-43 minutes per vertebra,with an average of(33.0±7.2)minutes.The surgical duration for puncturing a single vertebra was significantly longer in the group B compared to the group A,with a statistically significant difference(P<0.05).(2)The average number of radiation exposures per vertebra during surgery was(6.2±1.6)in the group A and(9.3±1.8)in the group B,with a statistically significant difference between the two groups(P<0.05).(3)In the group A,no bone cement leakage was found.In group B,2 cases had bone cement leakage,and 1 case had bone cement entering the spinal canal,but no obvious neurological symptoms were observed.The leakage rate was 13%.Both groups had 1 case of subcutaneous hematoma.(4)Postoperative CT scans for observing the distribution of bone cement in the vertebral body showed that the rates of uniform dispersion of bone cement within the vertebrae were 71%and 33%in the groups A and B,respectively,with a statistically significant difference between the two groups(P<0.05).(5)It is suggested that percutaneous vertebroplasty via Kambin's triangle approach offers advantages such as shorter surgical duration,better dispersion and filling of bone cement within the vertebrae,lower risk of complications,reduced radiation exposure,and satisfactory results with unilateral puncture.
6.Efficacy of selective expansive opendoor laminoplasty in the treatment of multisegmental cervical spondylotic myelopathy
Zehua JIANG ; Boyu ZHANG ; Hongjie ZHANG ; Haojun CUI ; Zhishuai REN ; Hao YU ; Mengmeng ZHOU ; Rusen ZHU
Tianjin Medical Journal 2025;53(7):719-724
Objective To evaluate the clinical efficacy of selective expansive open-door laminoplasty(SEOLP)with preservation of C7 spinous process in the treatment of multisegmental cervical spondylotic myelopathy and its impact on changes in sagittal parameters of cervical spine.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data and radiological information of 73 patients who underwent expansive open-door laminoplasty(EOLP)for cervical spondylotic myelopathy in our department between March 2018 and June 2022.Patients were divided into the SEOLP group(n=35)and the EOLP group(n=38)based on the surgical method.Follow-up was conducted for one year.The operation time,blood loss,axial symptom scores,JOA scores,VAS scores and neck disability index(NDI)were recorded in two groups of patients.Radiological data were also recorded for both groups during the perioperative period,and the C2-7 Cobb angle,C2-7 SVA and T1 slope were measured.The cervical curvature index(CCI)and cervical range of motion(ROM)were calculated.The perioperative clinical outcomes and changes in cervical sagittal parameters were observed,and their correlations were analyzed.Results There were no significant differences in blood loss,operation time,JOA scores at various follow-up time points between the two groups(P>0.05).During postoperative follow-up,axial symptoms were observed in 5 patients in SEOLP group and 14 patients in EOLP group.There were statistically significant differences in axial symptom scores,incidence and severity of axial symptoms between the two groups(P<0.05).The NDI indices at one year after operation were 21.1±2.3 for SEOLP group and 24.8±3.5 for EOLP group respectively(P<0.01).There were no statistically significant differences in T1 slope and C2-7 Cobb angle at various follow-up time points after surgery between the two groups(P>0.05).One year after operation,CCI indices for two groups were(13.4±2.7)and(12.1±2.4),respectively,with a statistically significant difference(t=2.178,P<0.05).The C2-C7 SVA values for two groups at one year after operation were(22.4+3.8)mm and(26.7±5.9)mm,respectively(t=3.667,P<0.01).The results of the correlation analysis showed that there was a significant negative correlation between clinical functional improvement(NDI)and changes of the radiological parameter C2-C7 SVA in both groups of patients.Conclusion After SEOLP,the recovery of C2-C7 SVA is faster and has less impact on cervical spine function,and the occurrence degree and incidence of axial symptoms are lower.
7.Research progress on the correlation between sagittal spinopelvic parameters and the prognosis of lumbar fusion surgery
Zehua JIANG ; Haojun CUI ; Boyu ZHANG ; Zhishuai REN ; Junfeng MA ; Hongjie ZHANG ; Rusen ZHU
Tianjin Medical Journal 2025;53(1):103-108
lumbar fusion surgery is one of the commonly used surgical interventions and treatments for lumbar degenerative diseases.A small proportion of patients still experience complications such as low back pain after lumbar fusion surgery.Spinal-pelvic parameters are closely related to the occurrence of complications in patients after lumbar fusion surgery.This article reviews the commonly used lumbar fixation and fusion surgical techniques and mainstream sagittal spinal-pelvic parameters.Additionally,it summarizes the research progress and current status regarding the relationship between sagittal spinal-pelvic parameters and various postoperative complications,including low back pain.
8.Efficacy of selective expansive opendoor laminoplasty in the treatment of multisegmental cervical spondylotic myelopathy
Zehua JIANG ; Boyu ZHANG ; Hongjie ZHANG ; Haojun CUI ; Zhishuai REN ; Hao YU ; Mengmeng ZHOU ; Rusen ZHU
Tianjin Medical Journal 2025;53(7):719-724
Objective To evaluate the clinical efficacy of selective expansive open-door laminoplasty(SEOLP)with preservation of C7 spinous process in the treatment of multisegmental cervical spondylotic myelopathy and its impact on changes in sagittal parameters of cervical spine.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data and radiological information of 73 patients who underwent expansive open-door laminoplasty(EOLP)for cervical spondylotic myelopathy in our department between March 2018 and June 2022.Patients were divided into the SEOLP group(n=35)and the EOLP group(n=38)based on the surgical method.Follow-up was conducted for one year.The operation time,blood loss,axial symptom scores,JOA scores,VAS scores and neck disability index(NDI)were recorded in two groups of patients.Radiological data were also recorded for both groups during the perioperative period,and the C2-7 Cobb angle,C2-7 SVA and T1 slope were measured.The cervical curvature index(CCI)and cervical range of motion(ROM)were calculated.The perioperative clinical outcomes and changes in cervical sagittal parameters were observed,and their correlations were analyzed.Results There were no significant differences in blood loss,operation time,JOA scores at various follow-up time points between the two groups(P>0.05).During postoperative follow-up,axial symptoms were observed in 5 patients in SEOLP group and 14 patients in EOLP group.There were statistically significant differences in axial symptom scores,incidence and severity of axial symptoms between the two groups(P<0.05).The NDI indices at one year after operation were 21.1±2.3 for SEOLP group and 24.8±3.5 for EOLP group respectively(P<0.01).There were no statistically significant differences in T1 slope and C2-7 Cobb angle at various follow-up time points after surgery between the two groups(P>0.05).One year after operation,CCI indices for two groups were(13.4±2.7)and(12.1±2.4),respectively,with a statistically significant difference(t=2.178,P<0.05).The C2-C7 SVA values for two groups at one year after operation were(22.4+3.8)mm and(26.7±5.9)mm,respectively(t=3.667,P<0.01).The results of the correlation analysis showed that there was a significant negative correlation between clinical functional improvement(NDI)and changes of the radiological parameter C2-C7 SVA in both groups of patients.Conclusion After SEOLP,the recovery of C2-C7 SVA is faster and has less impact on cervical spine function,and the occurrence degree and incidence of axial symptoms are lower.
9.Percutaneous vertebroplasty via Kambin's triangle for treatment of osteoporotic compression fractures:evaluation of safety and effectiveness
Zehua JIANG ; Wenjun DU ; Zhishuai REN ; Haojun CUI ; Rusen ZHU
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(33):7181-7188
BACKGROUND:Currently,the main purpose of surgical treatment for lumbar compression fractures is to improve symptoms,reduce pain,improve quality of life,minimize surgical risks,and reduce surgical exposure time.OBJECTIVE:To explore the safety and clinical efficacy of percutaneous vertebroplasty via Kambin's triangle in the treatment of senile spinal deformity accompanied by osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures.METHODS:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 31 patients with spinal deformity and osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures who were admitted to Tianjin Union Medical Center from January 2019 to December 2022.There were 21 males and 10 females,aged between 60 and 84(70.0±10.3)years old.The duration of illness ranged from 1 to 6(3.5±1.7)weeks.A total of 35 vertebral segments were affected.The distribution of vertebral compression fractures included:10 cases of L1 fracture,12 cases of L2 fracture,2 cases of L1+L2 fracture,5 cases of L3 fracture,and 2 cases of L1+L3 fracture.Based on the surgical approach,patients were divided into two groups:group A(via Kambin's triangle approach)with 15 cases,and group B(via traditional pedicle puncture)with 16 cases.Unilateral approach vertebroplasty was performed on both groups.The surgical duration,number of radiation exposures,presence of bone cement leakage,occurrence of complications such as nerve and vascular injuries were recorded in both groups.Postoperative CT scans were used to observe the dispersion and hardening of bone cement.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1)In the group A,the surgical duration was 21-30 minutes per vertebra,with an average of(25.0±5.7)minutes.In the group B,the surgical duration was 25-43 minutes per vertebra,with an average of(33.0±7.2)minutes.The surgical duration for puncturing a single vertebra was significantly longer in the group B compared to the group A,with a statistically significant difference(P<0.05).(2)The average number of radiation exposures per vertebra during surgery was(6.2±1.6)in the group A and(9.3±1.8)in the group B,with a statistically significant difference between the two groups(P<0.05).(3)In the group A,no bone cement leakage was found.In group B,2 cases had bone cement leakage,and 1 case had bone cement entering the spinal canal,but no obvious neurological symptoms were observed.The leakage rate was 13%.Both groups had 1 case of subcutaneous hematoma.(4)Postoperative CT scans for observing the distribution of bone cement in the vertebral body showed that the rates of uniform dispersion of bone cement within the vertebrae were 71%and 33%in the groups A and B,respectively,with a statistically significant difference between the two groups(P<0.05).(5)It is suggested that percutaneous vertebroplasty via Kambin's triangle approach offers advantages such as shorter surgical duration,better dispersion and filling of bone cement within the vertebrae,lower risk of complications,reduced radiation exposure,and satisfactory results with unilateral puncture.
10.Comparative study of high-risk human papillomavirus E6/E7 mRNA detection and pathological examination of cervical lesions
Zehua ZHAO ; Hua WANG ; Mei MA ; Jinping NIU ; Zhaomin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Postgraduates of Medicine 2025;48(6):506-509
Objective:To analyze the clinical significance of high risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) positive female cervical lesion screening HR-HPVE6/E7 mRNA detection.Methods:A total of 80 HR-HPV-positive female patients with cervical lesions were retrospectively selected in Dingzhou People′s Hospital from August 2021 to August 2023. According to the pathological examination results, the patients were divided into inflammatory response group (16 cases), cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) Ⅰ group (15 cases), CINⅡ group (22 cases), CINⅢ group (17 cases) and cervical cancer group (10 cases). The viral load and positive rate of HR-HPVE6/E7 mRNA in the five groups were compared. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was drawn to analyze the diagnostic efficacy of HR-HPVE6/E7 mRNA in cervical lesions.Results:The viral load of HR-HPVE6/E7 mRNA in the cervical cancer group, CINⅢ group, CINⅡ group, CINⅠ group and inflammatory response group was gradually decreased: 3 152.62(894.26, 21 986.24), 812.62(465.05, 3 945.06), 481.64(215.62, 2 451.49), 38.62(0, 612.47), 0(0, 316.28) × 10 3 copy/L, there was statistical difference among the five groups ( P<0.05). The positive rate of HR-HPVE6/E7 mRNA in cervical cancer group (10/10) was higher than that in CINⅢ group (10/17), CINⅡ group [27.27%(6/22)], CINⅠ group (2/15) and inflammatory response group (0), and there were statistical differences ( P<0.05). ROC curve analysis results showed that the area under the curve of HR-HPVE6/E7 mRNA for diagnosis of cervical lesions was 0.901(95% CI 0.837 - 0.942), sensitivity was 92.53%, specificity was 89.12%. Conclusions:Quantitative detection of HR-HPVE6/E7 mRNA viral load has high sensitivity and specificity in the diagnosis of cervical lesions.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail