1.Efficacy and mechanism of Cistanches Herba extract in treating reproductive dysfunction in rats with kidney-Yang deficiency based on metabolomics.
Ze-Hui LI ; Pan-Yu XU ; Jia-Shan LI ; Li GUO ; Yuan LI ; Si-Qi LI ; Na LIN ; Ying XU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(7):1850-1860
This study investigates the reproductive protective effect and potential mechanism of Cistanches Herba extract(CHE) on a rat model of kidney-Yang deficiency induced by adenine. Rats were randomly divided into five groups: normal, model, low-dose CHE(0.6 g·kg~(-1)·d~(-1)), high-dose CHE(1.2 g·kg~(-1)·d~(-1)), and L-carnitine(100 mg·kg~(-1)·d~(-1)). The rats were administered adenine(200 mg·kg~(-1)·d~(-1)) by gavage for the first 14 days to induce kidney-Yang deficiency, while simultaneously receiving drug treatment. After 14 days, the modeling was discontinued, but drug treatment continued to 49 days. The content of components in CHE was analyzed by high-performance liquid chromatography. The adenine-induced kidney-Yang deficiency model was assessed through symptom characterization and measurement of testosterone(T) levels using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay kit. Pathological damage to the testis and epididymis was evaluated based on the wet weight and performing hematoxylin-eosin staining. Sperm density and motility were measured using computer-aided sperm analysis, and sperm viability was assessed using live/dead sperm staining kits, and sperm morphology was evaluated using eosin staining, thereby determining rat sperm quality. Metabolomics was used to analyze changes in serum metabolites, enrich related metabolic pathways, and explore the mechanism of CHE in improving reproductive function damage in rats with kidney-Yang deficiency syndrome. Compared to the normal group, the model group exhibited significant kidney-Yang deficiency symptoms, reduced T levels, decreased testicular and epididymal wet weights, and significant pathological damage to the testis and epididymis. The sperm density, motility, and viability decreased, with an increased rate of sperm abnormalities. In contrast, rats treated with CHE showed marked improvements in kidney-Yang deficiency symptoms, restored T levels, alleviated pathological damage to the testis and epididymis, and improved various sperm parameters. Metabolomics results revealed 286 differential metabolites between the normal and model groups(191 upregulated and 95 downregulated). Seventy-five differential metabolites were identified between the model and low-dose CHE groups(21 upregulated and 54 downregulated). A total of 24 common differential metabolites were identified across the three groups, with 22 of these metabolites exhibiting opposite regulation trends between the two comparison groups. These metabolites were primarily involved in linoleic acid metabolism, ether lipid metabolism, and pantothenic acid and coenzyme A biosynthesis, as well as metabolites including 13-hydroperoxylinoleic acid, lysophosphatidylcholine, and pantethine. CHE can improve kidney-Yang deficiency symptoms in rats, alleviate reproductive organ damage, and enhance sperm quality. The regulation of lipid metabolism may be a potential mechanism through which CHE improves reproductive function in rats with kidney-Yang deficiency. The potential bioactive compounds of CHE include echinacoside, verbascoside, salidroside, betaine, and cistanoside A.
Animals
;
Male
;
Rats
;
Yang Deficiency/physiopathology*
;
Metabolomics
;
Kidney/physiopathology*
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Cistanche/chemistry*
;
Kidney Diseases/metabolism*
;
Testis/metabolism*
;
Humans
;
Reproduction/drug effects*
;
Testosterone/blood*
3.Prognostic Value of Dynamic Monitoring of WT1 Expression Levels for Relapse and Overall Survival in AML Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation During First Complete Remission
Xiao-Ya HE ; Han-Yun REN ; Yu-Jun DONG ; Li JI ; Qing-Yun WANG ; Yuan LI ; Yue YIN ; Ze-Yin LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Wei-Lin XU ; Jin-Ping OU ; Bing-Jie WANG ; Wei LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1790-1796
Objective:To analyze the predictive role of WT1 expression levels pre-and early post-transplantation on relapse and overall survival(OS)in patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)during their first complete remission(CR1).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 107 adult AML patients who underwent allo-HSCT during their CR1 at our center between May 2012 and December 2021.The predictive role of bone marrow WT1 expression levels before transplantation and at 3 and 6 months post-transplantation on relapse and OS was explored in combination with relevant clinical factors.Results:The median follow-up time for the 107 patients was 70(range:11-117)months.Among the patients,15 cases died.Kaplan-Meier survial analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival(OS)rate was 85.0%.20 patients experienced relapse,with a median time to relapse of 8(range:0.5-44)months and a l-year cumulative relapse rate of 13.1%.The overall median value of WT1 before transplantation,3 months after transplantation,and 6 months after transplantation was 0.26%(range:0%-23.64%),with an upper quartile value of 0.74%.No statistically significant differences in WT1 expression levels were observed among the pre-transplantation,3-month post-transplantation,and 6-month post-transplantation time points(P=0.227).Univariate analysis showed that patients with WT1 levels>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a higher 1-year relapse rate(P=0.029)and lower 3-year OS rate(P<0.001)compared to patients with WT1 levels ≤0.74%.Other significant factors affecting 1-year relapse included stem cell source(P=0.041)and chronic graft-versus-host disease(cGVHD)(P=0.013).For 3-year OS,additional influencing factors were genetic high risk(P=0.048)and stem cell source(P=0.016).Multivariate analysis revealed that WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a trend to affect 1-year relapse rate(HR=3.309,95%CI:0.958-11.431,P=0.058),while the absence of cGVHD was an independent risk factor for 1-year relapse(HR=3.473,95%CI:0.749-16.100,P=0.037).Only WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation was an independent risk factor for 3-year OS(HR=6.886,95%CI:2.402-19.738,P<0.001).Conclusion:High WT1 expression level at 3 months post-transplantation in AML patients undergoing allo-HSCT during CR1 affects the 1-year relapse rate and 3-year OS,and is an independent risk factor affecting 3-year OS.These findings suggest that dynamic monitoring of WT1 expression levels has certain value in prognostic assessment of AML patients who received allo-HSCT during CR1.
4.Regulation of white adipose tissue in mice by immunization with recombinant Bacillus Calmette-Gue?rin with c-di-AMP adjuvant
Meng-juan DONG ; Yu-xiao CHANG ; Huan-huan NING ; Yan-zhi LU ; Jian KANG ; Ming-ze XU ; Ting DAI ; Jia-ling LI ; Le-ran HAO ; Lin-na ZHANG ; Yin-lan BAI
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(4):370-375
This study assessed the role and mechanism of the recombinant Bacillus Calmette-Gue?rin vaccine(rBCG)with c-di-AMP adjuvant in regulating metabolism and immunity in epididymal white adipose(eWAT)in mice.Male C57BL/6 mice were intravenously immunized with BCG and rBCG,and their body weights were monitored.eWAT was isolated from the mice,and the stromal vascular fractions(SVFs)cell number was counted with a hemocytometer.Sections of mouse adipose tissue were prepared,and the size,number,and morphology of eWAT adipocytes and crown-like structure(CLS)formation were compared under a microscope after HE staining.The transcription levels of lipid metabolism-associated factors,cytokines and aging-associated genes in each group were determined with qRT-PCR.The body weights of mice gradually increased after immunization with BCG and rBCG.The proportions of eWAT increased,and the SVFs cell number decreased,in rBCG immunized mice.HE staining indicated that BCG immunization promoted hyperplasia,whereas rBCG immunization promoted hypertrophy of eWAT adipocytes;moreover,both BCG and rBCG immunization induced CLS formation in eWAT.The qRT-PCR results indicated that rBCG immunization inhibited the expression of genes associated with lipolysis and energy expenditure in eWAT.BCG immunization had little effect on cytokine transcription,whereas rBCG significantly induced the transcription of IFN-γ and IL-1Ra,and inhibited that of IL-15 and IL-2,but did not induce the expression of aging-associated genes.Thus,rBCG immunization induced eWAT adipocyte hypertrophy,which was associated with the inhibition of eWAT lipolysis and the regulation of cytokine expression.
5.Prognostic Value of Dynamic Monitoring of WT1 Expression Levels for Relapse and Overall Survival in AML Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation During First Complete Remission
Xiao-Ya HE ; Han-Yun REN ; Yu-Jun DONG ; Li JI ; Qing-Yun WANG ; Yuan LI ; Yue YIN ; Ze-Yin LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Wei-Lin XU ; Jin-Ping OU ; Bing-Jie WANG ; Wei LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1790-1796
Objective:To analyze the predictive role of WT1 expression levels pre-and early post-transplantation on relapse and overall survival(OS)in patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)during their first complete remission(CR1).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 107 adult AML patients who underwent allo-HSCT during their CR1 at our center between May 2012 and December 2021.The predictive role of bone marrow WT1 expression levels before transplantation and at 3 and 6 months post-transplantation on relapse and OS was explored in combination with relevant clinical factors.Results:The median follow-up time for the 107 patients was 70(range:11-117)months.Among the patients,15 cases died.Kaplan-Meier survial analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival(OS)rate was 85.0%.20 patients experienced relapse,with a median time to relapse of 8(range:0.5-44)months and a l-year cumulative relapse rate of 13.1%.The overall median value of WT1 before transplantation,3 months after transplantation,and 6 months after transplantation was 0.26%(range:0%-23.64%),with an upper quartile value of 0.74%.No statistically significant differences in WT1 expression levels were observed among the pre-transplantation,3-month post-transplantation,and 6-month post-transplantation time points(P=0.227).Univariate analysis showed that patients with WT1 levels>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a higher 1-year relapse rate(P=0.029)and lower 3-year OS rate(P<0.001)compared to patients with WT1 levels ≤0.74%.Other significant factors affecting 1-year relapse included stem cell source(P=0.041)and chronic graft-versus-host disease(cGVHD)(P=0.013).For 3-year OS,additional influencing factors were genetic high risk(P=0.048)and stem cell source(P=0.016).Multivariate analysis revealed that WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a trend to affect 1-year relapse rate(HR=3.309,95%CI:0.958-11.431,P=0.058),while the absence of cGVHD was an independent risk factor for 1-year relapse(HR=3.473,95%CI:0.749-16.100,P=0.037).Only WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation was an independent risk factor for 3-year OS(HR=6.886,95%CI:2.402-19.738,P<0.001).Conclusion:High WT1 expression level at 3 months post-transplantation in AML patients undergoing allo-HSCT during CR1 affects the 1-year relapse rate and 3-year OS,and is an independent risk factor affecting 3-year OS.These findings suggest that dynamic monitoring of WT1 expression levels has certain value in prognostic assessment of AML patients who received allo-HSCT during CR1.
6.Regulation of white adipose tissue in mice by immunization with recombinant Bacillus Calmette-Gue?rin with c-di-AMP adjuvant
Meng-juan DONG ; Yu-xiao CHANG ; Huan-huan NING ; Yan-zhi LU ; Jian KANG ; Ming-ze XU ; Ting DAI ; Jia-ling LI ; Le-ran HAO ; Lin-na ZHANG ; Yin-lan BAI
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(4):370-375
This study assessed the role and mechanism of the recombinant Bacillus Calmette-Gue?rin vaccine(rBCG)with c-di-AMP adjuvant in regulating metabolism and immunity in epididymal white adipose(eWAT)in mice.Male C57BL/6 mice were intravenously immunized with BCG and rBCG,and their body weights were monitored.eWAT was isolated from the mice,and the stromal vascular fractions(SVFs)cell number was counted with a hemocytometer.Sections of mouse adipose tissue were prepared,and the size,number,and morphology of eWAT adipocytes and crown-like structure(CLS)formation were compared under a microscope after HE staining.The transcription levels of lipid metabolism-associated factors,cytokines and aging-associated genes in each group were determined with qRT-PCR.The body weights of mice gradually increased after immunization with BCG and rBCG.The proportions of eWAT increased,and the SVFs cell number decreased,in rBCG immunized mice.HE staining indicated that BCG immunization promoted hyperplasia,whereas rBCG immunization promoted hypertrophy of eWAT adipocytes;moreover,both BCG and rBCG immunization induced CLS formation in eWAT.The qRT-PCR results indicated that rBCG immunization inhibited the expression of genes associated with lipolysis and energy expenditure in eWAT.BCG immunization had little effect on cytokine transcription,whereas rBCG significantly induced the transcription of IFN-γ and IL-1Ra,and inhibited that of IL-15 and IL-2,but did not induce the expression of aging-associated genes.Thus,rBCG immunization induced eWAT adipocyte hypertrophy,which was associated with the inhibition of eWAT lipolysis and the regulation of cytokine expression.
7.Genome-wide identification of Atropa belladonna WRKY transcription factor gene family and analysis of expression patterns under light and temperature regulation.
Wen-Ze LIU ; Sheng-Wei ZHOU ; Shao-Ke ZHANG ; Liu-Ming WANG ; Xu-Peng GU ; Lei-Xia CHU ; Lu QIAO ; Jie WAN ; Xiao ZHANG ; Lin-Lin YANG ; Cheng-Ming DONG ; Wei-Sheng FENG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2024;49(21):5843-5855
Based on whole genome data, the identification and expression pattern analysis of the Atropa belladonna WRKY transcription factor family were conducted to provide a theoretical foundation for studying the biological functions and mechanisms of these transcription factors. In this study, bioinformatics methods were employed to identify members of the A. belladonna WRKY gene family and to predict their physicochemical properties, conserved motifs, promoter cis-acting elements, and chromosomal localization. Additionally, the expression patterns of the A. belladonna WRKY gene family under the regulation of environmental factors such as light quality and temperature were analyzed. The results revealed a total of 28 AbWRKY transcription factors, randomly distributed across 16 chromosomes, encoding 324-707 amino acids. Most AbWRKY proteins were acidic, unstable, and hydrophilic. Based on multiple sequence alignment and phylogenetic analysis, the WRKY gene family members were classified into two subfamilies. Conserved motif and domain analysis indicated that WRKY transcription factors in the same subfamily possessed conserved structural features. Promoter analysis predicted that the A. belladonna WRKY family contained light-responsive elements, hormone-responsive elements, and stress-responsive elements. Collinearity analysis showed that AbWRKY24 plays a crucial role in the expansion of the AbWRKY gene family. Then qRT-PCR results indicated that AbWRKY6, AbWRKY8, AbWRKY14, and AbWRKY24 responded to red light stress, while AbWRKY8, AbWRKY14, and AbWRKY24 responded to yellow light/low-temperature combined stress. AbWRKY6 and AbWRKY8 were significantly expressed in leaves and stems, AbWRKY27 and AbWRKY28 were significantly expressed in fibrous roots, and AbWRKY25 was significantly expressed in flowers. This study is the first to identify and analyze the WRKY gene family in A. belladonna and to examine its expression patterns under light and temperature regulation, laying a foundation for in-depth analysis and functional validation of the molecular mechanisms of A. belladonna WRKY transcription factors in responding to light quality and temperature environmental factors.
Transcription Factors/chemistry*
;
Plant Proteins/metabolism*
;
Phylogeny
;
Gene Expression Regulation, Plant
;
Light
;
Temperature
;
Atropa belladonna/metabolism*
;
Multigene Family/genetics*
;
Promoter Regions, Genetic/genetics*
;
Sequence Alignment
;
Amino Acid Sequence
;
Genome, Plant/genetics*
8.Comparative study of two fixation methods in single segment interbody fusion and fixation with unilateral dual channel spinal endoscopic technique.
Ze-Xuan WU ; Tao WANG ; Zhi-Gang LEI ; Xiao-Lin LI ; Hao-Zhe LIU ; Xiao-Yang LI ; Xin-Xin BAI ; Hong-Hai XU
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2024;37(12):1158-1163
OBJECTIVE:
To explore clinical efficacy of unilateral and bilateral nail-rod system fixation in single-level intervertebral fusion fixation of lumbar disc herniation (LDH) and instability with unilateral dual-channel spinal endoscopy.
METHODS:
The clinical data of 63 patients with LDH complicated with instability treated by unilateral double-channel spinal endoscopy from March 2021 to June 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. According to intraoperative fixation methods, the patients were divided into two groups, included unilateral nail rod system fixation group(unilateral group) and bilateral nail rod system fixation group(bilateral group). There were 31 patients in unilateral group, including 15 males and 16 females; aged from 40 to 67 years old with an average of (54.65±7.32) years old; 3 patients with L3,4, 15 patients with L4,5, 13 patients with L5S1. There were 32 patients in bilateral group, including 18 males and 14 females, aged from 43 to 68 years old with an average of (56.19±6.63) years old;4 patients with L3,4, 17 patients with L4,5, 11 patients with L5S1. The time of operation, length of incision, operation time, length of hospital stay, cost of treatment, occurrence of complications and adverse events were recorded and compared between two groups. Visual analogue scale (VAS) of lumbar and leg pain, Japanese Orthopaedic Association (JOA) and Oswestry disability index (ODI) were compared before operation, 3 and 12 months after operation. MacNab standard was used to evaluate clinical effect.
RESULTS:
Both of two groups were successfully completed operation and followed up. In unilateral fixation group, follow-up time, operation time, incision length, postoperative ambulation time, hospital stay and treatment cost were (11.81±1.08) months, (122.48±13.86) min, (3.15±0.45) cm, (3.06±0.73) d, (6.87±1.09) d, and (3.49±0.09) ten thousand yuan;while (11.47±1.16) months, (134.94±10.94) min, (6.45±0.83) cm, (3.19±0.86) d, (7.03±1.03) d, (3.77±0.12) ten thousand yuan in bilateral fixation group, respectively;there were significant differences in operation time, incision length and treatment cost between two groups (P<0.05), no significant difference in follow-up time, postoperative ambulation time and hospital stay (P>0.05). There were no significant difference in VAS of low back pain, JOA score, ODI and MacNab grade between two groups before and after operation (P>0.05). No significant complications and adverse events were observed between two groups after operation.
CONCLUSION
Both of unilateral and bilateral nail rod system for the treatment of LDH with instability could achieve the expected results. Unilateral fixation has more advantageous than bilateral fixation in terms of operation time, incision length and treatment cost. For patients with osteoporosis before operation or insufficient fixation strength of unilateral pedicle nails during surgery, bilateral fixation is feasible to enhance reliability of fixation.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Spinal Fusion/methods*
;
Endoscopy/methods*
;
Aged
;
Adult
;
Intervertebral Disc Displacement/surgery*
;
Lumbar Vertebrae/surgery*
;
Retrospective Studies
9.Guideline for the diagnosis and treatment of chronic refractory wounds in orthopedic trauma patients (version 2023)
Yuan XIONG ; Bobin MI ; Chenchen YAN ; Hui LI ; Wu ZHOU ; Yun SUN ; Tian XIA ; Faqi CAO ; Zhiyong HOU ; Tengbo YU ; Aixi YU ; Meng ZHAO ; Zhao XIE ; Jinmin ZHAO ; Xinbao WU ; Xieyuan JIANG ; Bin YU ; Dianying ZHANG ; Dankai WU ; Guangyao LIU ; Guodong LIU ; Qikai HUA ; Mengfei LIU ; Yiqiang HU ; Peng CHENG ; Hang XUE ; Li LU ; Xiangyu CHU ; Liangcong HU ; Lang CHEN ; Kangkang ZHA ; Chuanlu LIN ; Chengyan YU ; Ranyang TAO ; Ze LIN ; Xudong XIE ; Yanjiu HAN ; Xiaodong GUO ; Zhewei YE ; Qisheng ZHOU ; Yong LIU ; Junwen WANG ; Ping XIA ; Biao CHE ; Bing HU ; Chengjian HE ; Guanglin WANG ; Dongliang WANG ; Fengfei LIN ; Jiangdong NI ; Aiguo WANG ; Dehao FU ; Shiwu DONG ; Lin CHEN ; Xinzhong XU ; Jiacan SU ; Peifu TANG ; Baoguo JIANG ; Yingze ZHANG ; Xiaobing FU ; Guohui LIU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2023;39(6):481-493
Chronic refractory wound (CRW) is one of the most challengeable issues in clinic due to complex pathogenesis, long course of disease and poor prognosis. Experts need to conduct systematic summary for the diagnosis and treatment of CRW due to complex pathogenesis and poor prognosis, and standard guidelines for the diagnosis and treatment of CRW should be created. The Guideline forthe diagnosis and treatment of chronic refractory wounds in orthopedic trauma patients ( version 2023) was created by the expert group organized by the Chinese Association of Orthopedic Surgeons, Chinese Orthopedic Association, Chinese Society of Traumatology, and Trauma Orthopedics and Multiple Traumatology Group of Emergency Resuscitation Committee of Chinese Medical Doctor Association after the clinical problems were chosen based on demand-driven principles and principles of evidence-based medicine. The guideline systematically elaborated CRW from aspects of the epidemiology, diagnosis, treatment, postoperative management, complication prevention and comorbidity management, and rehabilitation and health education, and 9 recommendations were finally proposed to provide a reliable clinical reference for the diagnosis and treatment of CRW.
10.To compare the efficacy and incidence of severe hematological adverse events of flumatinib and imatinib in patients newly diagnosed with chronic phase chronic myeloid leukemia.
Xiao Shuai ZHANG ; Bing Cheng LIU ; Xin DU ; Yan Li ZHANG ; Na XU ; Xiao Li LIU ; Wei Ming LI ; Hai LIN ; Rong LIANG ; Chun Yan CHEN ; Jian HUANG ; Yun Fan YANG ; Huan Ling ZHU ; Ling PAN ; Xiao Dong WANG ; Gui Hui LI ; Zhuo Gang LIU ; Yan Qing ZHANG ; Zhen Fang LIU ; Jian Da HU ; Chun Shui LIU ; Fei LI ; Wei YANG ; Li MENG ; Yan Qiu HAN ; Li E LIN ; Zhen Yu ZHAO ; Chuan Qing TU ; Cai Feng ZHENG ; Yan Liang BAI ; Ze Ping ZHOU ; Su Ning CHEN ; Hui Ying QIU ; Li Jie YANG ; Xiu Li SUN ; Hui SUN ; Li ZHOU ; Ze Lin LIU ; Dan Yu WANG ; Jian Xin GUO ; Li Ping PANG ; Qing Shu ZENG ; Xiao Hui SUO ; Wei Hua ZHANG ; Yuan Jun ZHENG ; Qian JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(9):728-736
Objective: To analyze and compare therapy responses, outcomes, and incidence of severe hematologic adverse events of flumatinib and imatinib in patients newly diagnosed with chronic phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) . Methods: Data of patients with chronic phase CML diagnosed between January 2006 and November 2022 from 76 centers, aged ≥18 years, and received initial flumatinib or imatinib therapy within 6 months after diagnosis in China were retrospectively interrogated. Propensity score matching (PSM) analysis was performed to reduce the bias of the initial TKI selection, and the therapy responses and outcomes of patients receiving initial flumatinib or imatinib therapy were compared. Results: A total of 4 833 adult patients with CML receiving initial imatinib (n=4 380) or flumatinib (n=453) therapy were included in the study. In the imatinib cohort, the median follow-up time was 54 [interquartile range (IQR), 31-85] months, and the 7-year cumulative incidences of CCyR, MMR, MR(4), and MR(4.5) were 95.2%, 88.4%, 78.3%, and 63.0%, respectively. The 7-year FFS, PFS, and OS rates were 71.8%, 93.0%, and 96.9%, respectively. With the median follow-up of 18 (IQR, 13-25) months in the flumatinib cohort, the 2-year cumulative incidences of CCyR, MMR, MR(4), and MR(4.5) were 95.4%, 86.5%, 58.4%, and 46.6%, respectively. The 2-year FFS, PFS, and OS rates were 80.1%, 95.0%, and 99.5%, respectively. The PSM analysis indicated that patients receiving initial flumatinib therapy had significantly higher cumulative incidences of CCyR, MMR, MR(4), and MR(4.5) and higher probabilities of FFS than those receiving the initial imatinib therapy (all P<0.001), whereas the PFS (P=0.230) and OS (P=0.268) were comparable between the two cohorts. The incidence of severe hematologic adverse events (grade≥Ⅲ) was comparable in the two cohorts. Conclusion: Patients receiving initial flumatinib therapy had higher cumulative incidences of therapy responses and higher probability of FFS than those receiving initial imatinib therapy, whereas the incidence of severe hematologic adverse events was comparable between the two cohorts.
Adult
;
Humans
;
Adolescent
;
Imatinib Mesylate/adverse effects*
;
Incidence
;
Antineoplastic Agents/adverse effects*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Pyrimidines/adverse effects*
;
Leukemia, Myelogenous, Chronic, BCR-ABL Positive/drug therapy*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Benzamides/adverse effects*
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Chronic-Phase/drug therapy*
;
Aminopyridines/therapeutic use*
;
Protein Kinase Inhibitors/therapeutic use*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail