1.Construction and identification of recombinant fowl adenovirus 4 expressing Cap protein of goose astrovirus virus genotype 2
Xingyu LI ; Yan LI ; Panpan YANG ; Junjie LIU ; Mengjia XIANG ; Yutao ZHU ; Luyao QIU ; Qilong QIAO ; Boshun ZHANG ; Dexin BU ; Chenghao HAN ; Chunmei YU ; Yanfang CONG ; Zeng WANG ; Jianli LI ; Baiyu WANG ; Jun ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;45(3):443-448,513
To construct a recombinant fowl adenovirus 4(FAdV-4)expressing the Cap protein of goose astrovirus genotype 2(GoAstV-2),the expression cassette of Cap gene was inserted into the natural 1 966 bp deletion region of the FAdV-4 genome in the infectious clone p15A-cm-FAdV4-HNJZ.The resulted recombinant plasmid p15A-cm-FAdV4-HNJZ-Cap/GoAstV-2 was linearized with restriction enzyme and transfected into chicken hepatoma cell line(LMH)to rescue the recombinant FAdV-4 expressing the Cap protein of GoAstV-2,rF Ad V4-Cap/GoAstV-2.After 15 passages in LMH cells,the recombinant rFAdV4-Cap/GoAstV-2 was identified by PCR using primers flanking the insertion site of the Cap gene expression cassette and using viral genome DNA extracted from rFAdV4-Cap/GoAstV-2 infected LMH cells as template.LMH cells were in-fected with 15th passage rFAdV4-Cap/GoAstV-2 and indirect immunofluorescence was performed with a polyclonal antibody against Cap protein as the primary antibody.Western blot was carried out with lysates of rFAdV4-Cap/GoAstV-2 infected LMH cells.The in vitro replication dynamic of the 15th passage of the rFAdV4-Cap/GoAstV-2 was also investigated in LMH cells.The results demonstrated that the Cap gene of GoAstV-2 was presented in the genome of the recombinant vi-rus rF AdV4-Cap/Go Ast V-2,and could be expressed stably.The prepared recombinant virus in this study will lay a foundation for developing inactivated bivalent vaccine candidate against co-in-fection of FAdV-4 and GoAstV-2 in goose.
2.Effect of measurement site on diagnostic performance of CT-derived fractional flow reserve
Yutao ZHOU ; Na ZHAO ; Yunqiang AN ; Lei SONG ; Chaowei MU ; Jingang CUI ; Tao JIANG ; Li XU ; Hongjie HU ; Lin LI ; Dumin LI ; Wenqiang CHEN ; Lijuan FAN ; Feng ZHANG ; Yang GAO ; Bin LYU
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2025;59(6):704-711
Objective:To investigate the effect of CT-derived fractional flow reserve (CT-FFR) measurement sites on the values and the diagnostic performance, and to determine the optimal measurement site for CT-FFR using invasive FFR as the reference standard.Methods:This study was part of the CT-FFR CHINA clinical trial. Patients with suspected coronary artery disease who were scheduled for invasive coronary angiography (ICA) were prospectively recruited from five clinical centers across the country from November 2018 to March 2020. Each enrolled patient underwent coronary CT angiography (CCTA), CT-FFR, ICA, and invasive pressure wire-based FFR assessments sequentially within one week. Four groups of CT-FFR values were obtained on each enrolled target vessels according to different CT-FFR measurement locations: 1, 2, 3 cm distal to the target lesion, and terminal vessel groups. Spearman and Bland-Altman analyses were used to explore the correlation and consistency of CT-FFR values and FFR values at different measurement sites. The measurement deviation of CT-FFR was also compared. Diagnostic accuracy and performance of CT-FFR, including sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, and area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC), in discriminating myocardial ischemia were analyzed across all measurement site groups on a per-vessel level, using FFR as the reference standard.Results:A total of 289 patients with 345 target lesion vessels were included. According to CCTA, there were 51 target vessels (14.8%) with<50% stenosis, 106 vessels (30.7%) with 50%-69% stenosis, and 188 vessels (54.5%) with stenosis≥70%. At per-vessel level, CT-FFR and FFR values at each measurement position group were highly positively correlated: 1 cm distal to target lesion group, r=0.734 ( P<0.001); 2 cm distal to target lesion group, r=0.732 ( P<0.001); 3 cm distal to target lesion group, r=0.737 ( P<0.001); terminal vessel group was 0.719 ( P<0.001). At per-vessel level, CT-FFR and FFR values of all measurement sites were in good agreement (Bland-Altman analysis results): 1 cm distal to target lesion group, 0.014 (95% LoA 0.002-0.026); 2 cm distal to target lesion group, 0.026 (95% LoA 0.015-0.038); 3 cm distal to target lesion group, 0.040 (95% LoA 0.039-0.051); terminal vessel group, 0.075 (95% LoA 0.064-0.087). And at per-vessel level, the accuracy of diagnosing myocardial ischemia with CT-FFR at 1 cm was highest [84.6% (95% CI 80.4%-88.3%)], and the lowest accuracy in the terminal vessel group [67.0% (95% CI 61.7%-72.0%)]. However, there was no significant difference in the diagnostic accuracy of CT-FFR at 1 cm, 2 cm [80.6% (95% CI 76.1%-84.6%)] and 3 cm [77.5% (95% CI 72.6%-81.7%)]. AUC of CT-FFR at 1 cm distal to the lesion were both highest for global level and moderately stenosis (50%-69%) lesions [0.85 (95% CI 0.81-0.89), 0.84 (95% CI 0.77-0.90)]. And the differences were statistically significant among the four measurement location groups (all P<0.05). Conclusions:The deviation of CT-FFR increases with measurement site distance distal to target lesions. One centimeter distal to the target lesion is the optimal measurement site, and the CT-FFR value here shows the highest diagnostic performance for myocardial ischemic lesions, especially for moderate stenosis.
3.Extracellular vesicles: Roles in oocytes and emerging therapeutic opportunities.
Zhongyu ZHAO ; Yinrui SUN ; Renhao GUO ; Junzhi LIANG ; Wanlin DAI ; Yutao JIANG ; Yafan YU ; Yuexin YU ; Lixia HE ; Da LI
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(9):1050-1060
The production of high-quality oocytes requires precisely orchestrated intercellular communication. Extracellular vesicles (EVs) are cell-derived nanoparticles that play a vital role in the transfer of bioactive molecules, which has gained much attention in the field of diagnosis and treatment. Over the past ten years, the participation of EVs in the reproductive processes of oocytes has been broadly studied and has shown great potential for elucidating the intricacies of female reproductive health. This review provides an extensive discussion of the influence of EVs on oocytes, emphasizing their involvement in normal physiology and altered cargo under pathological conditions. In addition, the positive impact of therapeutic EVs on oocyte quality and their role in alleviating ovarian pathological conditions are summarized.
Humans
;
Extracellular Vesicles/physiology*
;
Oocytes/cytology*
;
Female
;
Animals
;
Cell Communication/physiology*
4.The p15 protein is a promising immunogen for developing protective immunity against African swine fever virus.
Qi YU ; Wangjun FU ; Zhenjiang ZHANG ; Dening LIANG ; Lulu WANG ; Yuanmao ZHU ; Encheng SUN ; Fang LI ; Zhigao BU ; Yutao CHEN ; Xiangxi WANG ; Dongming ZHAO
Protein & Cell 2025;16(10):911-915
5.Establishment and optimization of combined model of influenza and wind-heat syndrome in mice
Xiaoyan ZHANG ; Miao XIE ; Qishuai HU ; Xinxin FENG ; Yutao WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Yanli LIANG ; Linyang CHEN ; Zifeng YANG
Acta Laboratorium Animalis Scientia Sinica 2025;33(8):1105-1115
Objective To establish a mouse model of H1N1 influenza wind-heat syndrome by combining climate intervention with influenza virus nasal drops.Methods Seventy-two BALB/c mice were divided randomly into nine groups:a Control group,wind-heat(FR)groups(FR-3Day,FR-5Day),and Model groups(1LD-3Day,2LD-3Day,3LD-3Day,1LD-5Day,2LD-5Day,2LD-5Day,3LD-5Day)(n=8 mice per group).Mice in the Control group were housed in a normal environment,while mice in the FR and Model groups were kept in wind-heat conditions for 7 d.Mice in the Model groups received nasal PR8 influenza virus infection on the 8th day,and mice in the Control and FR heat groups received equal amounts of physiological saline nasal drops.After virus challenge,each group was housed in a normal environment and samples were taken on days 3 and 5.The appearance of the mice was observed and recorded and the lung index,routine blood parameters,lung tissue pathology,serum interleukin(IL)-6 levels,and virus titers were detected in each group based on their behavioral status,stools,and body temperature.Results After 7 d of wind-heat intervention,mice in the FR groups showed no significant abnormalities in terms of appearance,stools,body temperature,routine blood parameters,or lung tissue pathology compared with the Control group.The appearance,lung index,red blood cell count,hemoglobin,hematocrit,pathological result,and body temperature in the Model groups worsened progressively with increasing time and toxin dosage,while the neutrophil percentage,lymphocyte percentage,virus titer,and serum IL-6 levels peaked on day 3 after viral attack,for the same viral dose,and then decreased slightly on day 5.Conclusions PR8 nasal drops and 7 d of wind-heat climate intervention can be used to establish a mouse model of influenza wind-heat syndrome.
6.A real-world study of 15,644 patients undergoing D2 radical gastrectomy over 11 years at Shanxi provincial cancer hospital
Baoping JIAO ; Kai TAO ; Gang ZHAI ; Zefeng GAO ; Feng LI ; Kaiqing GUO ; Yutao ZHANG ; Nan QIAO ; Yi JIA ; Zongliang GUO ; Erli WANG ; Zhe BAI ; Xiangnan ZHAO ; Haoruo ZHANG ; Yuye GAO ; Jinfeng MA
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(11):1302-1313
Objective:To summarize the clinicopathological features, evolving trends in treatment and surgical approaches, and survival outcomes of patients who underwent D2 radical gastrectomy for gastric cancer in Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital over the past 11 years with the goal of providing a reference for the clinical practice of gastric cancer in this region.Methods:A retrospective observational study was conducted to analyze the clinicopathological data of patients who underwent D2 radical gastrectomy for pathologically confirmed gastric malignancy at the Department of Gastrointestinal Surgery, Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital from January, 2013 to December, 2023. Exclusion criteria consisted of: (1) residual gastric cancer or recurrent gastric cancer after surgery; (2) emergency gastric cancer resection due to bleeding, perforation, obstruction, or other causes; (3) comorbidity with other primary malignant tumors; (4) severe preoperative cardiopulmonary insufficiency or hepatic and renal insufficiency who cannot tolerate radical surgery; and (5) inconsistent main diagnosis information across the medical record system, pathological system, and gastric cancer-specific database. Patients were divided into three groups based on treatment methods: the surgery-only group, the perioperative chemotherapy group, and the adjuvant chemotherapy group. Endpoints included: (1) baseline patient characteristics; (2) trends in tumor location and pathological features; (3) evolution of treatment modalities; and (4) survival outcomes.Results:A total of 15,644 patients were included in the analysis, with 12,591 males and 3,053 females, the male-to-female gender ration was approximately 4∶1; the mean age was (61.2±9.5) years. The tumor sites were mainly concentrated in the esophagogastric junction (EGJ) (57.4%), followed by the antrum (25.9%). The incidence of EGJ cancer initially rose and then declined. However, gastric antrum tumors remained stable, and gastric body tumors showed a slow upward trend after 2020, accounting for 16.7%. In terms of pathological types, poorly differentiated carcinoma was the most prevalent, accounting for 55.9%, followed by moderately differentiated carcinoma (24.2%), mucinous adenocarcinoma (or signet ring cell carcinoma,14.1%), neuroendocrine carcinoma (4.8%), and well-differentiated carcinoma (0.9%). The proportion of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma showed a significant upward trend overall as well, peaking at 65.6% in 2022 and decreasing to 57.5% in 2023. Mucinous adenocarcinoma (or signet ring cell carcinoma) exhibited fluctuations with a first increase followed by a decrease: it peaked at 17.3% in 2018, dropped sharply to 8.4% in 2022, and rose back to 13.8% in 2023. The proportions of well-differentiated adenocarcinoma, moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma, and neuroendocrine tumors remained stable year by year. In terms of pathological staging, the overall proportions of gastric cancer at Stage 0, Stage I, Stage II, Stage III, and Stage IVa were 0.5%, 17.3%, 25.1%, 54.9%, and 2.3%, respectively. For Stage III, its proportion was 74.6% in 2013, which decreased to 46.4% by 2023. Stages I and II gastric cancer showed an upward trend, with their proportions rising from 10.2% and 12.1% in 2013 to nearly 21.0% and 29.6% in 2023, respectively. Between 2013 and 2023, the proportion of patients who received surgery alone continued to decrease, with this proportion dropping to 34.7% in 2023. In contrast, the number of patients who received adjuvant chemotherapy increased year by year, reaching 54.2% in 2023. Since 2017, the application of perioperative chemotherapy has gradually increased, rising to 11.1% in 2023. Immunotherapy showed an almost synchronous growth trend with perioperative chemotherapy. However, targeted therapy exhibited a downward trend after a period of growth. There were 10,704 cases of open surgery (68.4%), 4,744 cases of laparoscopic surgery (30.3%), and 193 cases of transthoracic surgery (1.2%). Pathological margin positivity was observed in 443 cases (2.8%), and the volume of gastric cancer surgeries gradually increased, peaked in 2021 before subsequently decreasing gradually. However, the volume of laparoscopic surgeries did not decrease; instead, it showed an upward trend. The main resection method for EGJ tumors was total gastrectomy, accounting for 78.5% of the total, followed by proximal gastrectomy, which accounted for 21.5%. After total gastrectomy, esophagojejunal Roux-en-Y anastomosis was the primary anastomotic method, and for proximal gastrectomy, the main anastomotic method was esophagogastric anastomosis, which accounted for 68.0% of the total. For distal gastrectomy, Billroth II anastomosis was the most common anastomotic technique, accounting for 92.7% of these procedures. The overall incidence of postoperative complications was 14.5% (2,264/15,644), among which the incidence of severe complications (grades III-IV) was 4.5% (706/15,644). The entire cohort was followed up with for (47.1±36.8) months, and the 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year overall survival rates were 86.4%, 65.9%, and 58.1%, respectively. For patients with stage 0, I, II, III, and IV gastric adenocarcinoma, the 1-year overall survival rates were 95.7%, 98.0%, 89.4%, 81.0%, and 49.1%, respectively; the 3-year overall survival rates were 92.1%, 94.6%, 81.9%, 51.4%, and 14.7%, respectively; and the 5-year overall survival rates were 89.4%, 91.7%, 75.1%, 41.5%, and 10.0%, respectively. For patients with stage I, II, III, and IV gastric neuroendocrine carcinoma, the 1-year overall survival rates were 96.7%, 91.1%, 73.8%, and 52.6%, respectively; the 3-year overall survival rates were 87.2%, 69.6%, 46.1%, and 32.1%, respectively; and the 5-year overall survival rates were 87.2%, 62.2%, 36.7%, and 32.1%, respectively.Conclusions:Gastric cancer in Shanxi Province is characterized by a male predominance, a high prevalence of tumors at the esophagogastric junction, a large proportion of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma, and presentation at advanced stages (predominantly Stage III). The detection rate of early gastric cancer has been increasing year by year, the volume of laparoscopic surgeries has been on the rise annually, and the treatment model has shifted from single surgery to comprehensive treatment.
7.Construction and identification of recombinant fowl adenovirus 4 expressing Cap protein of goose astrovirus virus genotype 2
Xingyu LI ; Yan LI ; Panpan YANG ; Junjie LIU ; Mengjia XIANG ; Yutao ZHU ; Luyao QIU ; Qilong QIAO ; Boshun ZHANG ; Dexin BU ; Chenghao HAN ; Chunmei YU ; Yanfang CONG ; Zeng WANG ; Jianli LI ; Baiyu WANG ; Jun ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;45(3):443-448,513
To construct a recombinant fowl adenovirus 4(FAdV-4)expressing the Cap protein of goose astrovirus genotype 2(GoAstV-2),the expression cassette of Cap gene was inserted into the natural 1 966 bp deletion region of the FAdV-4 genome in the infectious clone p15A-cm-FAdV4-HNJZ.The resulted recombinant plasmid p15A-cm-FAdV4-HNJZ-Cap/GoAstV-2 was linearized with restriction enzyme and transfected into chicken hepatoma cell line(LMH)to rescue the recombinant FAdV-4 expressing the Cap protein of GoAstV-2,rF Ad V4-Cap/GoAstV-2.After 15 passages in LMH cells,the recombinant rFAdV4-Cap/GoAstV-2 was identified by PCR using primers flanking the insertion site of the Cap gene expression cassette and using viral genome DNA extracted from rFAdV4-Cap/GoAstV-2 infected LMH cells as template.LMH cells were in-fected with 15th passage rFAdV4-Cap/GoAstV-2 and indirect immunofluorescence was performed with a polyclonal antibody against Cap protein as the primary antibody.Western blot was carried out with lysates of rFAdV4-Cap/GoAstV-2 infected LMH cells.The in vitro replication dynamic of the 15th passage of the rFAdV4-Cap/GoAstV-2 was also investigated in LMH cells.The results demonstrated that the Cap gene of GoAstV-2 was presented in the genome of the recombinant vi-rus rF AdV4-Cap/Go Ast V-2,and could be expressed stably.The prepared recombinant virus in this study will lay a foundation for developing inactivated bivalent vaccine candidate against co-in-fection of FAdV-4 and GoAstV-2 in goose.
8.Establishment and optimization of combined model of influenza and wind-heat syndrome in mice
Xiaoyan ZHANG ; Miao XIE ; Qishuai HU ; Xinxin FENG ; Yutao WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Yanli LIANG ; Linyang CHEN ; Zifeng YANG
Acta Laboratorium Animalis Scientia Sinica 2025;33(8):1105-1115
Objective To establish a mouse model of H1N1 influenza wind-heat syndrome by combining climate intervention with influenza virus nasal drops.Methods Seventy-two BALB/c mice were divided randomly into nine groups:a Control group,wind-heat(FR)groups(FR-3Day,FR-5Day),and Model groups(1LD-3Day,2LD-3Day,3LD-3Day,1LD-5Day,2LD-5Day,2LD-5Day,3LD-5Day)(n=8 mice per group).Mice in the Control group were housed in a normal environment,while mice in the FR and Model groups were kept in wind-heat conditions for 7 d.Mice in the Model groups received nasal PR8 influenza virus infection on the 8th day,and mice in the Control and FR heat groups received equal amounts of physiological saline nasal drops.After virus challenge,each group was housed in a normal environment and samples were taken on days 3 and 5.The appearance of the mice was observed and recorded and the lung index,routine blood parameters,lung tissue pathology,serum interleukin(IL)-6 levels,and virus titers were detected in each group based on their behavioral status,stools,and body temperature.Results After 7 d of wind-heat intervention,mice in the FR groups showed no significant abnormalities in terms of appearance,stools,body temperature,routine blood parameters,or lung tissue pathology compared with the Control group.The appearance,lung index,red blood cell count,hemoglobin,hematocrit,pathological result,and body temperature in the Model groups worsened progressively with increasing time and toxin dosage,while the neutrophil percentage,lymphocyte percentage,virus titer,and serum IL-6 levels peaked on day 3 after viral attack,for the same viral dose,and then decreased slightly on day 5.Conclusions PR8 nasal drops and 7 d of wind-heat climate intervention can be used to establish a mouse model of influenza wind-heat syndrome.
9.Effect of measurement site on diagnostic performance of CT-derived fractional flow reserve
Yutao ZHOU ; Na ZHAO ; Yunqiang AN ; Lei SONG ; Chaowei MU ; Jingang CUI ; Tao JIANG ; Li XU ; Hongjie HU ; Lin LI ; Dumin LI ; Wenqiang CHEN ; Lijuan FAN ; Feng ZHANG ; Yang GAO ; Bin LYU
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2025;59(6):704-711
Objective:To investigate the effect of CT-derived fractional flow reserve (CT-FFR) measurement sites on the values and the diagnostic performance, and to determine the optimal measurement site for CT-FFR using invasive FFR as the reference standard.Methods:This study was part of the CT-FFR CHINA clinical trial. Patients with suspected coronary artery disease who were scheduled for invasive coronary angiography (ICA) were prospectively recruited from five clinical centers across the country from November 2018 to March 2020. Each enrolled patient underwent coronary CT angiography (CCTA), CT-FFR, ICA, and invasive pressure wire-based FFR assessments sequentially within one week. Four groups of CT-FFR values were obtained on each enrolled target vessels according to different CT-FFR measurement locations: 1, 2, 3 cm distal to the target lesion, and terminal vessel groups. Spearman and Bland-Altman analyses were used to explore the correlation and consistency of CT-FFR values and FFR values at different measurement sites. The measurement deviation of CT-FFR was also compared. Diagnostic accuracy and performance of CT-FFR, including sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, and area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC), in discriminating myocardial ischemia were analyzed across all measurement site groups on a per-vessel level, using FFR as the reference standard.Results:A total of 289 patients with 345 target lesion vessels were included. According to CCTA, there were 51 target vessels (14.8%) with<50% stenosis, 106 vessels (30.7%) with 50%-69% stenosis, and 188 vessels (54.5%) with stenosis≥70%. At per-vessel level, CT-FFR and FFR values at each measurement position group were highly positively correlated: 1 cm distal to target lesion group, r=0.734 ( P<0.001); 2 cm distal to target lesion group, r=0.732 ( P<0.001); 3 cm distal to target lesion group, r=0.737 ( P<0.001); terminal vessel group was 0.719 ( P<0.001). At per-vessel level, CT-FFR and FFR values of all measurement sites were in good agreement (Bland-Altman analysis results): 1 cm distal to target lesion group, 0.014 (95% LoA 0.002-0.026); 2 cm distal to target lesion group, 0.026 (95% LoA 0.015-0.038); 3 cm distal to target lesion group, 0.040 (95% LoA 0.039-0.051); terminal vessel group, 0.075 (95% LoA 0.064-0.087). And at per-vessel level, the accuracy of diagnosing myocardial ischemia with CT-FFR at 1 cm was highest [84.6% (95% CI 80.4%-88.3%)], and the lowest accuracy in the terminal vessel group [67.0% (95% CI 61.7%-72.0%)]. However, there was no significant difference in the diagnostic accuracy of CT-FFR at 1 cm, 2 cm [80.6% (95% CI 76.1%-84.6%)] and 3 cm [77.5% (95% CI 72.6%-81.7%)]. AUC of CT-FFR at 1 cm distal to the lesion were both highest for global level and moderately stenosis (50%-69%) lesions [0.85 (95% CI 0.81-0.89), 0.84 (95% CI 0.77-0.90)]. And the differences were statistically significant among the four measurement location groups (all P<0.05). Conclusions:The deviation of CT-FFR increases with measurement site distance distal to target lesions. One centimeter distal to the target lesion is the optimal measurement site, and the CT-FFR value here shows the highest diagnostic performance for myocardial ischemic lesions, especially for moderate stenosis.
10.A real-world study of 15,644 patients undergoing D2 radical gastrectomy over 11 years at Shanxi provincial cancer hospital
Baoping JIAO ; Kai TAO ; Gang ZHAI ; Zefeng GAO ; Feng LI ; Kaiqing GUO ; Yutao ZHANG ; Nan QIAO ; Yi JIA ; Zongliang GUO ; Erli WANG ; Zhe BAI ; Xiangnan ZHAO ; Haoruo ZHANG ; Yuye GAO ; Jinfeng MA
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(11):1302-1313
Objective:To summarize the clinicopathological features, evolving trends in treatment and surgical approaches, and survival outcomes of patients who underwent D2 radical gastrectomy for gastric cancer in Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital over the past 11 years with the goal of providing a reference for the clinical practice of gastric cancer in this region.Methods:A retrospective observational study was conducted to analyze the clinicopathological data of patients who underwent D2 radical gastrectomy for pathologically confirmed gastric malignancy at the Department of Gastrointestinal Surgery, Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital from January, 2013 to December, 2023. Exclusion criteria consisted of: (1) residual gastric cancer or recurrent gastric cancer after surgery; (2) emergency gastric cancer resection due to bleeding, perforation, obstruction, or other causes; (3) comorbidity with other primary malignant tumors; (4) severe preoperative cardiopulmonary insufficiency or hepatic and renal insufficiency who cannot tolerate radical surgery; and (5) inconsistent main diagnosis information across the medical record system, pathological system, and gastric cancer-specific database. Patients were divided into three groups based on treatment methods: the surgery-only group, the perioperative chemotherapy group, and the adjuvant chemotherapy group. Endpoints included: (1) baseline patient characteristics; (2) trends in tumor location and pathological features; (3) evolution of treatment modalities; and (4) survival outcomes.Results:A total of 15,644 patients were included in the analysis, with 12,591 males and 3,053 females, the male-to-female gender ration was approximately 4∶1; the mean age was (61.2±9.5) years. The tumor sites were mainly concentrated in the esophagogastric junction (EGJ) (57.4%), followed by the antrum (25.9%). The incidence of EGJ cancer initially rose and then declined. However, gastric antrum tumors remained stable, and gastric body tumors showed a slow upward trend after 2020, accounting for 16.7%. In terms of pathological types, poorly differentiated carcinoma was the most prevalent, accounting for 55.9%, followed by moderately differentiated carcinoma (24.2%), mucinous adenocarcinoma (or signet ring cell carcinoma,14.1%), neuroendocrine carcinoma (4.8%), and well-differentiated carcinoma (0.9%). The proportion of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma showed a significant upward trend overall as well, peaking at 65.6% in 2022 and decreasing to 57.5% in 2023. Mucinous adenocarcinoma (or signet ring cell carcinoma) exhibited fluctuations with a first increase followed by a decrease: it peaked at 17.3% in 2018, dropped sharply to 8.4% in 2022, and rose back to 13.8% in 2023. The proportions of well-differentiated adenocarcinoma, moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma, and neuroendocrine tumors remained stable year by year. In terms of pathological staging, the overall proportions of gastric cancer at Stage 0, Stage I, Stage II, Stage III, and Stage IVa were 0.5%, 17.3%, 25.1%, 54.9%, and 2.3%, respectively. For Stage III, its proportion was 74.6% in 2013, which decreased to 46.4% by 2023. Stages I and II gastric cancer showed an upward trend, with their proportions rising from 10.2% and 12.1% in 2013 to nearly 21.0% and 29.6% in 2023, respectively. Between 2013 and 2023, the proportion of patients who received surgery alone continued to decrease, with this proportion dropping to 34.7% in 2023. In contrast, the number of patients who received adjuvant chemotherapy increased year by year, reaching 54.2% in 2023. Since 2017, the application of perioperative chemotherapy has gradually increased, rising to 11.1% in 2023. Immunotherapy showed an almost synchronous growth trend with perioperative chemotherapy. However, targeted therapy exhibited a downward trend after a period of growth. There were 10,704 cases of open surgery (68.4%), 4,744 cases of laparoscopic surgery (30.3%), and 193 cases of transthoracic surgery (1.2%). Pathological margin positivity was observed in 443 cases (2.8%), and the volume of gastric cancer surgeries gradually increased, peaked in 2021 before subsequently decreasing gradually. However, the volume of laparoscopic surgeries did not decrease; instead, it showed an upward trend. The main resection method for EGJ tumors was total gastrectomy, accounting for 78.5% of the total, followed by proximal gastrectomy, which accounted for 21.5%. After total gastrectomy, esophagojejunal Roux-en-Y anastomosis was the primary anastomotic method, and for proximal gastrectomy, the main anastomotic method was esophagogastric anastomosis, which accounted for 68.0% of the total. For distal gastrectomy, Billroth II anastomosis was the most common anastomotic technique, accounting for 92.7% of these procedures. The overall incidence of postoperative complications was 14.5% (2,264/15,644), among which the incidence of severe complications (grades III-IV) was 4.5% (706/15,644). The entire cohort was followed up with for (47.1±36.8) months, and the 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year overall survival rates were 86.4%, 65.9%, and 58.1%, respectively. For patients with stage 0, I, II, III, and IV gastric adenocarcinoma, the 1-year overall survival rates were 95.7%, 98.0%, 89.4%, 81.0%, and 49.1%, respectively; the 3-year overall survival rates were 92.1%, 94.6%, 81.9%, 51.4%, and 14.7%, respectively; and the 5-year overall survival rates were 89.4%, 91.7%, 75.1%, 41.5%, and 10.0%, respectively. For patients with stage I, II, III, and IV gastric neuroendocrine carcinoma, the 1-year overall survival rates were 96.7%, 91.1%, 73.8%, and 52.6%, respectively; the 3-year overall survival rates were 87.2%, 69.6%, 46.1%, and 32.1%, respectively; and the 5-year overall survival rates were 87.2%, 62.2%, 36.7%, and 32.1%, respectively.Conclusions:Gastric cancer in Shanxi Province is characterized by a male predominance, a high prevalence of tumors at the esophagogastric junction, a large proportion of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma, and presentation at advanced stages (predominantly Stage III). The detection rate of early gastric cancer has been increasing year by year, the volume of laparoscopic surgeries has been on the rise annually, and the treatment model has shifted from single surgery to comprehensive treatment.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail