1.Real-world efficacy and safety of azvudine in hospitalized older patients with COVID-19 during the omicron wave in China: A retrospective cohort study.
Yuanchao ZHU ; Fei ZHAO ; Yubing ZHU ; Xingang LI ; Deshi DONG ; Bolin ZHU ; Jianchun LI ; Xin HU ; Zinan ZHAO ; Wenfeng XU ; Yang JV ; Dandan WANG ; Yingming ZHENG ; Yiwen DONG ; Lu LI ; Shilei YANG ; Zhiyuan TENG ; Ling LU ; Jingwei ZHU ; Linzhe DU ; Yunxin LIU ; Lechuan JIA ; Qiujv ZHANG ; Hui MA ; Ana ZHAO ; Hongliu JIANG ; Xin XU ; Jinli WANG ; Xuping QIAN ; Wei ZHANG ; Tingting ZHENG ; Chunxia YANG ; Xuguang CHEN ; Kun LIU ; Huanhuan JIANG ; Dongxiang QU ; Jia SONG ; Hua CHENG ; Wenfang SUN ; Hanqiu ZHAN ; Xiao LI ; Yafeng WANG ; Aixia WANG ; Li LIU ; Lihua YANG ; Nan ZHANG ; Shumin CHEN ; Jingjing MA ; Wei LIU ; Xiaoxiang DU ; Meiqin ZHENG ; Liyan WAN ; Guangqing DU ; Hangmei LIU ; Pengfei JIN
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(1):123-132
Debates persist regarding the efficacy and safety of azvudine, particularly its real-world outcomes. This study involved patients aged ≥60 years who were admitted to 25 hospitals in mainland China with confirmed SARS-CoV-2 infection between December 1, 2022, and February 28, 2023. Efficacy outcomes were all-cause mortality during hospitalization, the proportion of patients discharged with recovery, time to nucleic acid-negative conversion (T NANC), time to symptom improvement (T SI), and time of hospital stay (T HS). Safety was also assessed. Among the 5884 participants identified, 1999 received azvudine, and 1999 matched controls were included after exclusion and propensity score matching. Azvudine recipients exhibited lower all-cause mortality compared with controls in the overall population (13.3% vs. 17.1%, RR, 0.78; 95% CI, 0.67-0.90; P = 0.001) and in the severe subgroup (25.7% vs. 33.7%; RR, 0.76; 95% CI, 0.66-0.88; P < 0.001). A higher proportion of patients discharged with recovery, and a shorter T NANC were associated with azvudine recipients, especially in the severe subgroup. The incidence of adverse events in azvudine recipients was comparable to that in the control group (2.3% vs. 1.7%, P = 0.170). In conclusion, azvudine showed efficacy and safety in older patients hospitalized with COVID-19 during the SARS-CoV-2 omicron wave in China.
2.Analysis on effect of maintenance and upkeep for equipment in operating room based on FMEA
Xiaoming ZHENG ; Yunxin ZHU ; Yuqin WU ; Hui MIN
China Medical Equipment 2025;22(7):141-145
Objective:To analyze application effect of Failure Mode and Effects Analysis(FMEA)in the maintenance and upkeep for equipment in operating room.Methods:The process of FMEA mode was analyzed,and a strategy about maintenance and upkeep for equipment in operating room on the basis of FMEA was formulated from some aspects included preparation stage,analysis for failure mode(FM),construction for the system of prevention,maintenance and upkeep,and improvement and analysis for results.Sixty used equipment in the operating room of Shiyan Taihe Hospital(Affiliated Hospital of Hubei University of Medicine)from January to December 2023 were selected.According to different management methods for equipment,the conventional management mode and the FMEA management mode were respectively selected to conduct maintenance and upkeep for equipment in operating room,with 30 equipment in each management mode.The incidences of adverse events,the satisfaction scores of operators,and the qualities of maintenance and upkeep for equipment of the two kinds of management modes were compared.Results:The number of occurring inadequate preparation of surgical associated facilities,non-standardized operation of surgical equipment,and incidence of faliures in surgical equipment were respectively in 30 equipment in operating room that adopted FMEA management mode,and the total incidence of adverse events was 6.67%(2/30),which was lower than 36.67%(11/30)that adopted conventional management mode,and the difference was statistically significant(x2=7.954,P<0.05).The satisfaction scores of the operators of operating equipment for the operational quality,usage operation,and maintenance and upkeep of the equipment that received the FMEA management mode in operating room were respectively(92.22±3.36),(91.69±2.25)and(93.25±3.69)points,all of which were higher than those that received conventional management mode,and the differences were statistically significant(t=15.418,17.415,16.639,P<0.05).The average increase extents of the response time for fault,repair time for fault,and the cost of operation and maintenance that adopted FMEA management mode were respectively(2.36±0.59)h,(4.25±2.11)h and(1.89±0.14)%for equipment in operating room,all of which were less than those that adopted conventional management mode,and the differences were statistically significant(t=9.943,12.050,11.069,P<0.05).The failure frequency of equipment of adopting FMEA management mode was(1.54±0.21)times per year,which was lower than that of adopting conventional management mode.The average success rate of opening equipment of adopting FMEA management mode was(90.69±3.59)%,which was higher than that of adopting conventional management mode,and the differences of the above two indicators between two modes were statistically significant(t=15.184,18.779,P<0.05).Conclusion:The application of FMEA in the maintenance and upkeep for medical equipment in the operating room can assess the operational quality of the equipment,and carry out preventive operation and maintenance,and reduce the incidence of failures in equipment,and decrease costs for maintenance,and improve the clinical service level for the equipment.
3.Analysis on effect of maintenance and upkeep for equipment in operating room based on FMEA
Xiaoming ZHENG ; Yunxin ZHU ; Yuqin WU ; Hui MIN
China Medical Equipment 2025;22(7):141-145
Objective:To analyze application effect of Failure Mode and Effects Analysis(FMEA)in the maintenance and upkeep for equipment in operating room.Methods:The process of FMEA mode was analyzed,and a strategy about maintenance and upkeep for equipment in operating room on the basis of FMEA was formulated from some aspects included preparation stage,analysis for failure mode(FM),construction for the system of prevention,maintenance and upkeep,and improvement and analysis for results.Sixty used equipment in the operating room of Shiyan Taihe Hospital(Affiliated Hospital of Hubei University of Medicine)from January to December 2023 were selected.According to different management methods for equipment,the conventional management mode and the FMEA management mode were respectively selected to conduct maintenance and upkeep for equipment in operating room,with 30 equipment in each management mode.The incidences of adverse events,the satisfaction scores of operators,and the qualities of maintenance and upkeep for equipment of the two kinds of management modes were compared.Results:The number of occurring inadequate preparation of surgical associated facilities,non-standardized operation of surgical equipment,and incidence of faliures in surgical equipment were respectively in 30 equipment in operating room that adopted FMEA management mode,and the total incidence of adverse events was 6.67%(2/30),which was lower than 36.67%(11/30)that adopted conventional management mode,and the difference was statistically significant(x2=7.954,P<0.05).The satisfaction scores of the operators of operating equipment for the operational quality,usage operation,and maintenance and upkeep of the equipment that received the FMEA management mode in operating room were respectively(92.22±3.36),(91.69±2.25)and(93.25±3.69)points,all of which were higher than those that received conventional management mode,and the differences were statistically significant(t=15.418,17.415,16.639,P<0.05).The average increase extents of the response time for fault,repair time for fault,and the cost of operation and maintenance that adopted FMEA management mode were respectively(2.36±0.59)h,(4.25±2.11)h and(1.89±0.14)%for equipment in operating room,all of which were less than those that adopted conventional management mode,and the differences were statistically significant(t=9.943,12.050,11.069,P<0.05).The failure frequency of equipment of adopting FMEA management mode was(1.54±0.21)times per year,which was lower than that of adopting conventional management mode.The average success rate of opening equipment of adopting FMEA management mode was(90.69±3.59)%,which was higher than that of adopting conventional management mode,and the differences of the above two indicators between two modes were statistically significant(t=15.184,18.779,P<0.05).Conclusion:The application of FMEA in the maintenance and upkeep for medical equipment in the operating room can assess the operational quality of the equipment,and carry out preventive operation and maintenance,and reduce the incidence of failures in equipment,and decrease costs for maintenance,and improve the clinical service level for the equipment.
4.Population’s acceptance and attitude toward a novel fecal immunochemical test for colorectal cancer screening: a multi-center survey in China
Hong WANG ; Chengcheng LIU ; Fangzhou BAI ; Juan ZHU ; Xinxin YAN ; Mengdi CAO ; Lingbin DU ; Donghua WEI ; Debin WANG ; Xianzhen LIAO ; Dong DONG ; Yi GAO ; Pei DONG ; Chen ZHU ; Yanling MA ; Jing CHAI ; Haifan XIAO ; Yunxin KONG ; Qiang ZHANG ; Weifang ZHENG ; Rongbiao YING ; Hai ZHOU ; Jiansong REN ; Ni LI ; Hongda CHEN ; Jufang SHI ; Min DAI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2020;54(7):760-767
Objective:To investigate the acceptance and attitude toward a novel fecal immunochemical test (FIT) in colorectal cancer screening among populations in China.Methods:From May 2018 to May 2019, 2 474 people aged 50-74 years were recruited from five provinces of China (Zhejiang, Anhui, Jiangsu, Hunan and Yunnan). The general demographic characteristics, acceptance of the new FIT technology and operational difficulties through the whole screening process were obtained through questionnaire survey. Multivariate logistic regression model was used to analyze the factors related to difficulties encountered in sampling stool, reading and uploading results.Results:The subjects were (60.0±6.4) years old, and female, high school of above educated, unemployed/retired/other, married and with medical insurance status of “new rural cooperative medical care (NRCMC)” accounted for 61.7% (1 526), 29.0%(718), 34.3% (849), 92.7% (2 293) and 31.3%(775), respectively. The population's acceptance of the FIT technology was 94.8%. In the process of FIT screening, the percentage of occurred difficulties in sampling stool, reading and uploading results were 33.1% (819), 46.4% (1 147) and 62.9% (1 557), respectively. The main difficulties were the uncertainty about whether the sampling operation was standard (28.0%), the inability to accurately judge the result displayed (32.5%) and the need for help without using a smartphone (44.2%). The results of multivariate logistic regression model analysis showed that people aged 65-74 years old and with medical insurance status of “NRCMC” were more likely to encounter difficulties in sampling, and those who were unemployed/retired/other and living with 3 or more family members were less likely to encounter difficulties in sampling. Those aged 65-74 years old, farmers or migrant workers, and those with “NRCMC” were more likely to encounter difficulties in readingresults, and those with 3 or more family members were less likely to encounter difficulties in reading result. Those with “NRCMC” were more likely to encounter difficulties in uploading results, and those with education level of high school or above, living with more than 3 family members were less likely to encounter difficulties in uploading results.Conclusion:The acceptance of the new FIT technology is relatively high among the subjects. Age, education level, occupation, number of family members living together and medical insurance status might be related to difficulties encountered in sampling stool, reading and uploading results, and it can be further strengthened in terms of the technology and characteristics of sub-populations.
5.Population’s acceptance and attitude toward a novel fecal immunochemical test for colorectal cancer screening: a multi-center survey in China
Hong WANG ; Chengcheng LIU ; Fangzhou BAI ; Juan ZHU ; Xinxin YAN ; Mengdi CAO ; Lingbin DU ; Donghua WEI ; Debin WANG ; Xianzhen LIAO ; Dong DONG ; Yi GAO ; Pei DONG ; Chen ZHU ; Yanling MA ; Jing CHAI ; Haifan XIAO ; Yunxin KONG ; Qiang ZHANG ; Weifang ZHENG ; Rongbiao YING ; Hai ZHOU ; Jiansong REN ; Ni LI ; Hongda CHEN ; Jufang SHI ; Min DAI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2020;54(7):760-767
Objective:To investigate the acceptance and attitude toward a novel fecal immunochemical test (FIT) in colorectal cancer screening among populations in China.Methods:From May 2018 to May 2019, 2 474 people aged 50-74 years were recruited from five provinces of China (Zhejiang, Anhui, Jiangsu, Hunan and Yunnan). The general demographic characteristics, acceptance of the new FIT technology and operational difficulties through the whole screening process were obtained through questionnaire survey. Multivariate logistic regression model was used to analyze the factors related to difficulties encountered in sampling stool, reading and uploading results.Results:The subjects were (60.0±6.4) years old, and female, high school of above educated, unemployed/retired/other, married and with medical insurance status of “new rural cooperative medical care (NRCMC)” accounted for 61.7% (1 526), 29.0%(718), 34.3% (849), 92.7% (2 293) and 31.3%(775), respectively. The population's acceptance of the FIT technology was 94.8%. In the process of FIT screening, the percentage of occurred difficulties in sampling stool, reading and uploading results were 33.1% (819), 46.4% (1 147) and 62.9% (1 557), respectively. The main difficulties were the uncertainty about whether the sampling operation was standard (28.0%), the inability to accurately judge the result displayed (32.5%) and the need for help without using a smartphone (44.2%). The results of multivariate logistic regression model analysis showed that people aged 65-74 years old and with medical insurance status of “NRCMC” were more likely to encounter difficulties in sampling, and those who were unemployed/retired/other and living with 3 or more family members were less likely to encounter difficulties in sampling. Those aged 65-74 years old, farmers or migrant workers, and those with “NRCMC” were more likely to encounter difficulties in readingresults, and those with 3 or more family members were less likely to encounter difficulties in reading result. Those with “NRCMC” were more likely to encounter difficulties in uploading results, and those with education level of high school or above, living with more than 3 family members were less likely to encounter difficulties in uploading results.Conclusion:The acceptance of the new FIT technology is relatively high among the subjects. Age, education level, occupation, number of family members living together and medical insurance status might be related to difficulties encountered in sampling stool, reading and uploading results, and it can be further strengthened in terms of the technology and characteristics of sub-populations.
6.Study on Correlation of Blood Concentrations of Tamoxifen and Its Metabolites with Endometrial Hyper-plasia in ER-positive Breast Cancer Patients
Yubing ZHU ; Zheng ZHAO ; Yunxin LIU
China Pharmacy 2017;28(20):2768-2771
OBJECTIVE:To investigate the correlation of blood concentrations of tamoxifen (TAM) and its metabolites with endometrial hyperplasia in estrogen receptor(ER)-positive breast cancer patients. METHODS:A total of 69 patients with ER-posi-tive breast cancer selected from our hospital during Mar. 2015-Apr. 2016 received TAM (twice a day,one tablet each time) for more than 6 months. According to endometrial thickness,they were divided into abnormal hyperplasia group(40 cases)and normal group(29 cases). The steady state concentrations of TAM and its metabolites [4-OH-tamoxifen(OHT),N-demethylation tamoxifen (DMT),Endoxifen] were determined by HPLC-FLU. The correlation of blood concentration and other factors with endometrial thickness were investigated by Pearson test and multiple regression analysis. RESULTS:The medication time and Endoxifen steady state concentration in abnormal hyperplasia group were both significantly longer or higher than normal group,with statistical signifi-cance (P<0.05). There was no statistical significance in age,BMI,complication and steady state concentrations of TAM,OHT and DMT between 2 groups(P>0.05). The endometrial thickness was positively correlated with Endoxifen steady state concentra-tion and medication time(r=0.447,0.460,P<0.05). Using endometrial thickness(y)as dependent variable,medication time(x1) and Endoxifen steady state concentration(x2)as independent variable,multiple regression analysis was conducted. Multiple regres-sion equation was calculated as follows:y=2.436+0.123x1+0.082x2(F=12.610,r=0.526,P<0.05). CONCLUSIONS:Medication time and Endoxifen steady state concentration may be related to endometrial hyperplasia,which can provide reference for predicting TAM induced endometrial abnormal hyperplasia in ER-positive breast cancer patients.
7.The association between plasma TGF-α levels and EGFR-TKI treatment sensitivity and prognosis in NSCLC patients with EGFR mutation
Wenliang ZHU ; Jing LI ; Xinqiang LIANG ; Lin LAI ; Yanyan LIANG ; Yunxin LU ; Encun HOU
China Oncology 2017;27(5):389-395
Background and purpose: Epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitor (EGFR-TKI) is of advantage in treating non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients with EGFR mutations. However, their clinical effects vary individually. This study aimed to evaluate whether the EGFR ligand, plasma transforming growth factor α (TGF-α), could act as a predictor for the EGFR-TKI treatment e?ciency in NSCLC patients with EGFR mutations and the association between TGF-α and prognosis in these patients. Methods: Seventy-five NSCLC patients with EGFR gene positive mutation were included in the current study from May 2012 to Jul. 2014 in Ruikang Hospital A?liated to Guangxi University of Chinese Medicine. Plasma TGF-α was measured using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) in all of the patients before EGFR-TKI treatment. The radiographic evaluation was performed 2 months after the therapy. The association between TGF-α and clinical outcome and its prediction e?ciency were determined, followed by the further analysis of the association between TGF-α and overall survival (OS) as well as progression-free survival (PFS). Results: After EGFR-TKI treatment, there were 20 patients with partial response (PR), 25 with stable disease (SD) and 30 with progression disease (PD) in all 75 NSCLC patients harboring EGFR positive mutation. The disease control (DC) rate reached 60%. Patients in PD group presented statistically significant higher plasma TGF-αthan patients in the DC group (P<0.01). Multivariate COX model indicated that smoking status, lymph node metastasis and plasma TGF-α levels were independent risk factors for prognosis in these patients. The ROC analysis revealed that baseline plasma TGF-α showed good prediction e?ciency [area under the curve (AUC)=0.926] and the cut-off point of TGF-α was 16.75 pg/mL. Higher level of TGF-α (≥16.75 pg/mL) was associated with smoking history, clinical stage, lymph node metastasis and clinical outcome of the patients (P<0.05). In comparison to patients with low TGF-α, the patients with high TGF-α concentration presented significantly reduced median OS and PFS (log-rank P<0.05). Conclusion: Higher plasma TGF-α (≥16.75 pg/mL) had a predictive role in EGFR-TKI resistance and poor prognosis.
8.Correlation between Plasma Concentration of Nateglinide and Clinical Efficacy in Newly Diagnosed Type 2 Diabetes
Yubin ZHU ; Zheng ZHAO ; Yunxin LIU ; Jianhua MA
China Pharmacist 2017;20(1):94-95,98
Objective:To study the correlation between plasma concentration and clinical efficacy in newly diagnosed type 2 diabe-tes treated with nateglinide. Methods:On the basis of diet control and exercise, 73 cases of newly diagnosed type 2 diabetes received nateglinde therapy for 2 months. Adverse events were routinely monitored during the therapy. Fasting blood glucose(FBG), 2h post-prandial blood glucose(2h-PG), fasting C-peptide(F-CP), 2h C-peptide(P-CP) and glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) were ob-served before and after the treatment. LC-MS was used to determine the plasma concentration of nateglinide on the last day of treat-ment. Results:FBG, 2h-PG, HbAlc and P-CP after the treatment had significant changes when compared with those before the treat-ment (P<0. 05). There was no significant difference in F-CP in spite of minor increase (P>0. 05). The difference in HbA1c and P-CP before and after the treatment both showed a significantly positive correlation with plasma concentration of nateglinide (P<0. 05). Conclusion:Nateglinide displays good clinical efficacy and safety in newly diagnosed type 2 diabetes, and its plasma concentration can be used to evaluate the pancreatic islets function and glucose-lowing effects.
9.Clinical observation on oxaliplatin reintroduction combined with raltitrexed as second-line chemotherapy after the first-line oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy in advanced colorectal cancer patients
Lin LAI ; Encun HOU ; Yunxin LU ; Kefan CHEN ; Wenliang ZHU ; Yuanjun MO ; Zhiwei TAN
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2016;43(5):188-193
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and toxicity of oxaliplatin reintroduction combined with raltitrexed as second-line che-motherapy after the first-line oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy in advanced colorectal cancer patients. Methods:The 48 evaluable pa-tients with advanced colorectal cancer following disease progression prior to the first-line chemotherapy were treated with oxaliplatin and raltitrexed (raltitrexed 3 mg/m2 ivgtt d1, oxaliplatin 100-130 mg/m2 ivgtt d1, q21d). All 48 patients were divided into two groups:Group A, non-oxaliplatin-based regimens as the first-line chemotherapy, 20 cases;Group B, oxaliplatin-based regimens as the first-line chemotherapy, 28 cases. Each group was evaluated every two cycles. Results:The response rates (RR) of Groups A and B were 30.0%(6/20) and 32.1%(9/28), the disease control rates (DCR) were 80.0%(16/20) and 75.0%(21/28), the median progression free survival time (mPFS) was 6.5 and 7.0 months, and the median overall survival time (mOS) was 10 and 13 months, respectively. No statistical sig-nificance was observed between the two groups in their RR, CR, mPFS, and mOS (P=0.264, 0.514, 0.713, 0.788), respectively. The most common adverse effects observed wereⅠ-Ⅱgrades of bone marrow suppression, aminotransferase abnormality, and digestive toxici-ties. The incidence of neurotoxicity (Ⅰ-Ⅱgrades) between the two groups was similar. Conclusion:Instead of irinotecan combined with raltitrexed, oxaliplatin reintroduction combined with raltitrexed for second-line chemotherapy after the first-line oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy in advanced colorectal cancer patients is feasible.
10.Expression of SARS-CoV functional receptor angiotensin-converting enzyme 2 in nephritic epithelium of primates
Xiuhong YANG ; Chuan QIN ; Yunxin CHEN ; Hua ZHU ; Lan HUANG ; Yali LIU ; Chunmei MA ; Lianyuan ZHANG ; Fang YANG
Chinese Journal of Pathophysiology 2010;26(1):158-162
AIM:To investigate the expression of angiotensin-converting enzyme 2 (ACE2) in nephritic epithelium of primates. METHODS:The expression of ACE2 in Vero E6 cells was detected by the techniques of RT-PCR and immunocytochemistry (ICC) techniques. The distribution of ACE2 protein in kidney tissues of two Rhesus monkeys and two normal human cases was observed by immunohistochemistry (IHC) techniques. RESULTS:Vero E6 cells were found to express both ACE2 mRNA and protein. ACE2 protein was mainly located in epithelium of proximal tubules of Rhesus monkey and human kidney. CONCLUSION:The expression of ACE2 in epithelium of primate kidney may provide the condition for SARS-CoV entry,which may be one of the reasons for inducing renal damage in SARS patients.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail