1.Evaluation of the efficacy and safety of multi-center fecal microbiota transplantation for treatment of functional constipation: A retrospective real-world study
Long LI ; Le WANG ; Gongjing GUO ; Yunhe FAN ; Jianguo SHI ; Xiaogang YUAN ; Xiushan DONG ; Lei LIU ; Ning LI ; Qiyi CHEN
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(3):288-295
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of fecal microbiota transplantation (FMT) for treating functional constipation, analyze the incidence of, and factors that influence, adverse events, and provide scientific evidence for optimizing FMT treatment.Methods:This retrospective, multicenter, single-arm, pre–post real-world study included 1529 patients with functional constipation from four clinical centers. Eligibility criteria comprised meeting the diagnostic criteria for functional constipation, having undergone at least one FMT treatment, complete pre- and post-treatment data available, and age ≥18 years. Patients who had received other interventions affecting gut function within 1 month before treatment and those with severe organic diseases or immune deficiencies were excluded. Applying the above criteria yielded 1529 eligible patients with functional constipation from four medical centers (1405 from the Shanghai Tenth People's Hospital Affiliated to Tongji University, 20 from the Central Hospital of Wuhan, 67 from the Shanxi Bethune Hospital and 37 from the Longgang District People's Hospital of Shenzhen). The study cohort comprised 746 male (48.8%) and 783 female patients (51.2%) of mean age (51.4 ± 17.4) years, mean body mass index (26.4 ± 4.9) kg/m2, and mean duration of disease (15.0 ± 8.3) years. The primary outcomes were the incidence, types, and severity of adverse reactions during treatment, and their impact on patients' quality of life. Secondary outcomes included: (1) the efficacy of FMT in treating constipation. This was assessed based on changes in Patient Assessment of Constipation Symptoms (PAC-SYM) scores, where higher score indicates worse symptom. (2) Subjective satisfaction, evaluated through questionnaires or rating scales, reflecting patients' acceptance of and satisfaction with the treatment, with scores ranging from 1 to 5, where higher scores indicated greater satisfaction. Paired t-tests and Wilcoxon signed-rank tests were used to evaluate changes in symptom scores and biochemical indicators before and after treatment. Logistic regression was performed to analyze factors influencing adverse events, and subgroup analyses to explored differences in efficacy between patient groups.Results:In this cohort of 1529 patients with functional constipation, adverse reactions were primarily mild to moderate (1048/1529,68.5%). They comprised fever in 54 patients (3.5%), dizziness or fatigue in 218 (14.3%), throat discomfort in 806 (52.7%), nausea and vomiting in 166 (10.9%), and abdominal distension or pain in 415 (27.1%). According to multivariate logistic regression analysis, PAC-SYM scores were associated with the rate of adverse reactions, higher scores indicating a lower risk (OR = 0.958, 95% CI: 0.923–0.993, P=0.021). Among the 1529 patients, 274 (17.9%) underwent two or more treatment courses. After one treatment course, the patients' PAC-SYM scores decreased from (37.7 ± 3.2) pre-treatment to (23.7 ± 8.6) (mean difference 14.0 ± 9.1). PAC-SYM scores decreased by (20.7 ± 7.7) after two courses of FMT, and by (19.4 ± 6.3) after three courses. After treatment, 50.7%(775/1529) of patients reported satisfaction scores of ≥4. Adverse reactions impacted satisfaction; specifically, dizziness/fatigue, throat discomfort, and abdominal distension/pain were significantly associated with satisfaction (all P < 0.05). Conclusions:FMT achieved good relief of symptoms of functional constipation and multiple treatment courses have a cumulative effect. Adverse reactions, mainly dizziness/fatigue, throat discomfort, and abdominal distension/pain, had significant negative impacts on patient satisfaction.
2.Evaluation of the efficacy and safety of multi-center fecal microbiota transplantation for treatment of functional constipation: A retrospective real-world study
Long LI ; Le WANG ; Gongjing GUO ; Yunhe FAN ; Jianguo SHI ; Xiaogang YUAN ; Xiushan DONG ; Lei LIU ; Ning LI ; Qiyi CHEN
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(3):288-295
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of fecal microbiota transplantation (FMT) for treating functional constipation, analyze the incidence of, and factors that influence, adverse events, and provide scientific evidence for optimizing FMT treatment.Methods:This retrospective, multicenter, single-arm, pre–post real-world study included 1529 patients with functional constipation from four clinical centers. Eligibility criteria comprised meeting the diagnostic criteria for functional constipation, having undergone at least one FMT treatment, complete pre- and post-treatment data available, and age ≥18 years. Patients who had received other interventions affecting gut function within 1 month before treatment and those with severe organic diseases or immune deficiencies were excluded. Applying the above criteria yielded 1529 eligible patients with functional constipation from four medical centers (1405 from the Shanghai Tenth People's Hospital Affiliated to Tongji University, 20 from the Central Hospital of Wuhan, 67 from the Shanxi Bethune Hospital and 37 from the Longgang District People's Hospital of Shenzhen). The study cohort comprised 746 male (48.8%) and 783 female patients (51.2%) of mean age (51.4 ± 17.4) years, mean body mass index (26.4 ± 4.9) kg/m2, and mean duration of disease (15.0 ± 8.3) years. The primary outcomes were the incidence, types, and severity of adverse reactions during treatment, and their impact on patients' quality of life. Secondary outcomes included: (1) the efficacy of FMT in treating constipation. This was assessed based on changes in Patient Assessment of Constipation Symptoms (PAC-SYM) scores, where higher score indicates worse symptom. (2) Subjective satisfaction, evaluated through questionnaires or rating scales, reflecting patients' acceptance of and satisfaction with the treatment, with scores ranging from 1 to 5, where higher scores indicated greater satisfaction. Paired t-tests and Wilcoxon signed-rank tests were used to evaluate changes in symptom scores and biochemical indicators before and after treatment. Logistic regression was performed to analyze factors influencing adverse events, and subgroup analyses to explored differences in efficacy between patient groups.Results:In this cohort of 1529 patients with functional constipation, adverse reactions were primarily mild to moderate (1048/1529,68.5%). They comprised fever in 54 patients (3.5%), dizziness or fatigue in 218 (14.3%), throat discomfort in 806 (52.7%), nausea and vomiting in 166 (10.9%), and abdominal distension or pain in 415 (27.1%). According to multivariate logistic regression analysis, PAC-SYM scores were associated with the rate of adverse reactions, higher scores indicating a lower risk (OR = 0.958, 95% CI: 0.923–0.993, P=0.021). Among the 1529 patients, 274 (17.9%) underwent two or more treatment courses. After one treatment course, the patients' PAC-SYM scores decreased from (37.7 ± 3.2) pre-treatment to (23.7 ± 8.6) (mean difference 14.0 ± 9.1). PAC-SYM scores decreased by (20.7 ± 7.7) after two courses of FMT, and by (19.4 ± 6.3) after three courses. After treatment, 50.7%(775/1529) of patients reported satisfaction scores of ≥4. Adverse reactions impacted satisfaction; specifically, dizziness/fatigue, throat discomfort, and abdominal distension/pain were significantly associated with satisfaction (all P < 0.05). Conclusions:FMT achieved good relief of symptoms of functional constipation and multiple treatment courses have a cumulative effect. Adverse reactions, mainly dizziness/fatigue, throat discomfort, and abdominal distension/pain, had significant negative impacts on patient satisfaction.
3.Efficacy of adjuvant targeted therapy in patients with non-metastatic (cM 0) non-clear cell renal cell carcinoma with tumor thrombus (nccRCC-VTT)
Zhanyi ZHANG ; Zhichen DONG ; Minyue PEI ; Fan SHU ; Yunhe GUAN ; Yuehao SUN ; Min LU ; Nan LI ; Shudong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Urology 2023;44(6):434-439
Objective:To investigate the treatment efficacy of adjuvant anti-VEGF/VEGFR targeted therapy in patients with non-metastatic (cM 0) non-clear cell renal cell carcinoma and tumor thrombus (nccRCC-VTT). Methods:This retrospective study enrolled 26 patients who underwent radical nephrectomy combined with inferior vena cava tumor thrombectomy at Peking University Third Hospital from January 2014 to July 2021. Patients were divided into adjuvant therapy group (10 cases) and control group (16 cases)based on the use of postoperative targeted therapy. The distribution of baseline clinical characteristics in the adjuvant therapy group and the control group were as follows: gender (6 males and 4 females in the adjuvant therapy group, 12 males and 4 females in the control group, P=0.66), age (56.2±18.5 years old in the adjuvant therapy group; 54.6±14.5 years old in the control group; P=0.80), BMI(24.0±3.5 in the adjuvant therapy group; 24.3±3.3 in the control group; P=0.80), presence of clinical symptoms (8 cases in the adjuvant therapy group; 15 cases in the control group; P=0.54), tumor laterality(6 cases on the left and 4 cases on the right in the adjuvant therapy group; 6 cases on the left and 10 cases on the right in the control group; P=0.42), location of tumor thrombus (2 cases with renal vein tumor thrombus and 8 cases with inferior vena cava tumor thrombus in the adjuvant therapy group; 2 cases with renal vein tumor thrombus and 14 cases with inferior vena cava tumor thrombus in the control group; P=0.67), ASA classification (2 cases in ASA class 1 and 8 cases in ASA class 2 in the adjuvant therapy group; 2 cases in ASA class 1 and 14 cases in ASA class 2 in the control group; P=0.63), surgical approach (7 minimally invasive surgeries and 3 open surgeries in the adjuvant therapy group; 9 minimally invasive surgeries and 7 open surgeries in the control group; P=0.68), conversion to open surgery (2 cases in the adjuvant therapy group; 2 cases in the control group; P=0.63), operation time [287.5(222.2, 456.0) minutes in the adjuvant therapy group; 344.0(287.8, 482.5) minutes in the control group; P=0.34), blood loss [400.0(250.0, 600.0)ml in the adjuvant therapy group; 575.0(175.0, 800.0)ml in the control group; P=0.63), Clavien-Dindo classification of postoperative complications (8 cases with no postoperative complications, 2 cases with level 1-2 complications, and 0 cases with level ≥3 complications in the adjuvant therapy group; 10 cases with no postoperative complications, 4 cases with level 1-2 complications, and 2 cases with level ≥3 complications in the control group; P=0.68), postoperative hospital stay (8.5 [5.5, 11.5] days in the adjuvant therapy group; 7.5 [6.0, 13.0] days in the control group; P=1.00), maximum tumor diameter[ (9.2±2.7)cm in the adjuvant therapy group; (8.9±3.3)cm in the control group; P=0.81], sarcomatoid differentiation (0 cases in the adjuvant therapy group; 1 case in the control group; P=1.00), perinephric fat invasion (2 cases in the adjuvant therapy group; 7 cases in the control group; P=0.40), tumor necrosis (6 cases in the adjuvant therapy group; 5 cases in the control group; P=0.23), pathological subtype (1 case of PRCC type 1, 6 cases of PRCC type 2, and 3 cases of TFE3 rearrangement RCC in the adjuvant therapy group; 2 cases of PRCC type 1, 10 cases of PRCC type 2, and 1 case each of oncocytic PRCC, TFE3 rearrangement RCC, FH-deficient RCC, and unclassified RCC in the control group; P=0.72), WHO/ISUP nuclear grade (10 cases of grades 3-4 in the adjuvant therapy group; 4 cases of grades 1-2 and 12 cases of grades 3-4 in the control group; P=0.14), invasion of tumor thrombus into the vessel wall (5 cases in the adjuvant therapy group; 5 cases in the control group; P=0.43), T stage (1 case of T 3a, 3 cases of T 3b, 5 cases of T 3c, and 1 case of T 4 in the adjuvant therapy group; 1 case of T 3a, 4 cases of T 3b, 10 cases of T 3c, and 1 case of T 4 in the control group; P=1.00), and positive lymph nodes metastasis(3 cases in the adjuvant therapy group; 0 cases in the control group; P<0.05). The recommended doses for sunitinib, axitinib, and pazopanib are 50mg qd, 5mg q12h, and 800mg qd, respectively. The primary endpoint of this study was disease-free survival (DFS), and the secondary endpoint was overall survival (OS). Statistical analyses were performed using R v4.2.2. Confounding factors were adjusted using propensity score weighting. Results:The median follow-up time for DFS was 29 months in the adjuvant therapy group and not reached in the control group, while median follow-up time for OS was 28 and 26 months, respectively. In the univariate Cox regression analysis, there were no statistically significant difference in the impact of all baseline characteristics and exposure factors on DFS and OS between the two groups. In survival analysis, there were no significant difference between DFS and OS curves of patients in the adjuvant therapy group and the control group (DFS, P=0.62; OS, P=0.74). The median DFS of patients in the adjuvant therapy group and the control group were 17 and 19 months, respectively, while the median OS was 43 and 27 months. After adjusting for confounding factors, the median DFS of patients in the adjuvant therapy group and the control group were 26 and 12 months, respectively, and the median OS remained 43 and 27 months, with no significant difference (DFS, P=0.81; OS, P=0.40). Conclusion:There is currently a lack of definitive evidence for survival benefit from adjuvant anti-VEGF/VEGFR targeted therapy in patients with cM0 nccRCC-VTT after surgery.
4.Expert recommendations of phacoemulsification cataract extraction and intraocular lens implantation combined with goniosynechialysis and goniotomy for advanced PACG with cataract
Xiulan ZHANG ; Yunhe SONG ; Sujie FAN ; Li TANG ; Lan LU ; Lin XIE ; Guangxian TANG ; Huiping YUAN ; Minwen ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Ophthalmology 2023;41(2):97-100
With high incidence, high disability rate and serious impact on patients' quality of life, advanced primary angle-closure glaucoma (PACG) with cataract is a severe eye disease in China and its main treatment method is surgery.Phacoemulsification cataract extraction and intraocular lens implantation (PEI) combined with trabeculectomy has been used to treat advanced PACG with cataract, but there are many postoperative complications.Recently, combined PEI, goniosynechialysis (GSL) and goniotomy (GT) has been proven to be a safe and effective surgical treatment for advanced PACG with cataract.At present, the combined PEI+ GSL+ GT surgery has been widely applied, but there is still a lack of uniform standards for its clinical application.Therefore, it is necessary to formulate a detailed and complete recommendation of the surgical procedures for PEI+ GSL+ GT, to standardize its application in clinical practice.Based on the analysis of the existing problems, some glaucoma experts in China have formulated detailed and complete operation norms, as well as expert recommendations on surgical indications and contraindications, anesthetic methods, surgical techniques and perioperative medication to standardize the application process of PEI+ GSL+ GT in clinical practice.
5.Surgical outcome and safety of peripheral iridectomy plus goniosynechialysis and goniotomy in the treatment of advanced primary angle-closure glaucoma
Fengbin LIN ; Ping LU ; Yunhe SONG ; Xinbo GAO ; Yingzhe ZHANG ; Xin NIE ; Yuying PENG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Xiaomin ZHU ; Hengli ZHANG ; Yi ZHANG ; Lin XIE ; Guangxian TANG ; Li TANG ; Sujie FAN ; Xiulan ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Ophthalmology 2023;41(2):134-139
Objective:To evaluate the preliminary effectiveness and safety of surgical peripheral iridectomy (SPI) combined with goniosynechilysis (GSL) and goniotomy (GT) in the treatment of advanced primary angle-closure glaucoma (PACG).Methods:A multicenter observational case series study was performed.Thirty-five eyes of 27 patients with advanced PACG, who underwent SPI+ GSL+ GT with a follow-up of at least 6 months, were included from August 2021 to January 2022 at Zhongshan Ophthalmic Center, Handan City Eye Hospital, Shijiazhuang People's Hospital, West China Hospital of Sichuan University, and the Third Affiliated Hospital of Chongqing Medical University.The mean follow-up time was 9(7, 10) months.Pre- and post-operative best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) and intraocular pressure (IOP) were measured with an ETDRS chart and a Goldmann applanation tonometer, respectively.The number of anti-glaucoma medications applied before and after surgery was recorded, and the complications after surgery were analyzed.Success rate of surgery was calculated.Complete surgical success was defined as an IOP of 5-18 mmHg (1 mmHg=0.133 kPa) and 20% reduction from baseline without anti-glaucoma medication or reoperation.Qualified success was defined as achieving criterion of complete success under anti-glaucoma medications.This study adhered to the Declaration of Helsinki.The study protocol was approved by the Ethics Committee of Zhongshan Ophthalmic Center, Sun Yat-sen University (No.2021KYPJ177). Written informed consent was obtained from each subject.Results:The mean preoperative IOP was (30.83±8.87)mmHg, which was significantly decreased to (15.69±3.70)mmHg at 6 months after the surgery ( t=8.588, P<0.001), with a 44.00% (34.78%, 60.00%) decline of 13.00(8.00, 21.00)mmHg.The median number of anti-glaucoma medications was significantly reduced from 2(0, 3) preoperatively to 0 (0, 1) postoperatively ( Z=-3.659, P<0.001). The mean preoperative and postoperative 6-month BCVA were 0.80(0.63, 1.00) and 0.80(0.60, 1.00), respectively, showing no significant difference ( Z=-0.283, P=0.777). Complete surgical success rate was 62.86%(22/35), and the qualified success rate was 91.43%(32/35). Surgical complications mainly included hyphema (6/35), IOP spike (3/35), and shallow anterior chamber (4/35). There was no vision-threatening complication. Conclusions:SPI+ GSL+ GT is preliminarily effective and safe in the treatment of advanced PACG, which provides a new option for PACG.
6.Preliminary study on inter-provincial direct settlement of outpatient expenses for patients with chronic diseases and special diseases in a cancer hospital
Chinese Journal of Hospital Administration 2023;39(10):749-755
Objective:To analyze the operation data of inter-provincial direct settlement of patients with chronic diseases and special diseases in outpatient service, explore the effect of policy implementation and put forward corresponding suggestions.Methods:The descriptive analysis method was used to analyze the real-time settlement data of outpatients with chronic disease and special disease of a grade A tertiary cancer hospital in Beijing in 2022, including changing trend in medical visits, age distribution of the medical population, disease distribution of the medical population, medical departments, cost structure, and payment of medical insurance benefits.Results:In 2022, the hospital admitted a total of 12 812 outpatient patients with chronic and special diseases from 28 provinces and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps, with an increase from 53 in January to 1 957 in December. The age of the patients was 11 to 88 years old, most of whom were 51 to 70 years old. The main disease was lung cancer, and the main visiting departments were internal medicine(chemotherapy) and radiotherapy(radiotherapy). The cost of diagnosis and treatment was relatively high, and the average proportion of medical insurance fund payment was 79.94%.Conclusions:The inter-provincial direct settlement policy for outpatients with chronic diseases and special diseases could further release the demand for medical treatment, greatly reduce the economic burden of cancer patients, and help to solve the problem of " difficult and expensive medical treatment" for patients with cancer and other major diseases.
7.GC-MS Analysis of Petroleum Ether Fraction from the Ethanol Extract of Aconitum sinomontanum before and after Processing
Yinping FENG ; Xiaoyan TIE ; Hairong DAI ; Yunhe ZHANG ; Qin FAN ; Yun LI
China Pharmacy 2021;32(10):1204-1208
OBJECTIVE:To compare the chemical constituents of petroleum ether fraction from ethanol extract of Aconitum sinomontanum before and after processing. METHODS :After A. sinomontanum was purified with water ,the raw product decoction pieces were prepared ;the raw decoction pieces were steamed with licorice juice under high pressure to prepare processed decoction pieces of A. sinomontanum . The petroleum ether fractions of raw product and processed product were obtained after ultrasonic extraction with 95% ethanol. The chemical constituents in the samples were analyzed by GC-MS. NIST 2014 mass spectrometry database was used to compare and match the components . The peak area normalization method was used to determine the relative percentage content of each component. RESULTS :Before and after processing ,fatty acids and esters were the main components in the petroleum ether fraction from ethanol extract. Totally 18 chromatographic peaks were detected in the detection pieces of raw product,and 13 compounds were identified ,accounting for 94.60% of the total content of volatile components. The components with relatively high content were (Z,Z,Z)-9,12,15-octadecatrienoic acid (26.13%),hexadecanoic acid ethyl ester (25.27%), palmitoleic acid (10.84%),ethyl linoleic acid (10.67%),(Z,Z)-9,12-octadecenoic acid methyl ester (6.66%),pentadecanoic acid(5.11%)and so on. Totally 25 chromatographic peaks were detected in the decoction pieces of processed products,and 18 components were identified ,accounting for 82.40% of the total content of volatile components. The components with relatively high content were palmitoleic acid (18.95%),(Z,Z)-9,12-octadecenoic acid methyl ester (17.93%),hexadecanoic acid ethyl ester(11.94%),(Z,Z,Z)-9,12,15-octadecatrienoic acid (10.54%),(Z,Z)-9,12-octadecenoic acid (5.51%),(Z)-11-hexadecanoic acid(5.30%)and so on. After processing ,7 new components were added ,5 of which were identified as (-)-eucalyptus globulus alcohol,ethyl 2-methyltetrade-canoate,6-methyl-4-phenylcoumarin,β-sitosterol,heptadecane. After processing ,no components disappeared,and the content of some components increased or decreased. CONCLUSIONS :After processing ,the volatile components in the petroleum ether fraction from ethanol extract of A. sinomontanum are different ,and(-)-eucalyptus globulus alcohol and other components are added after processing.
8.Enhanced recovery after surgery strategy for cirrhosis patients undergoing hepatectomy: experience in a single research center
Yiling ZHENG ; Liming WANG ; Fan WU ; Weiqi RONG ; Yunhe LIU ; Kai ZHANG ; Jianxiong WU
Annals of Surgical Treatment and Research 2020;98(5):224-234
Purpose:
To evaluate the safety and effectiveness of an enhanced recovery after surgery (ERAS) programme after curative liver resection in cirrhotic hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) patients.
Methods:
One hundred sixty-two patients were enrolled in the study; 80 patients whose data were collected prospectively were assigned to the ERAS group, and 82 patients whose data were collected retrospectively were assigned to the control group. Preoperative clinicopathologic factors, surgical factors, and postoperative outcomes of the 2 groups were compared. Logistic regression was applied to explore potential predictors of hospital stay and morbidity.
Results:
The postoperative hospital stay, postoperative complication rate, and recovery of liver function on postoperative day 5 seemed to be better in the ERAS group. The composition of complications was different in the 2 groups; pleural effusion and postoperative ascites were more common in the control group, and indocyanine green retention at 15 minutes, operation time, preoperative alanine aminotransferase, and number of liver segmentectomies were associated with postoperative complications rather than ERAS intervention.
Conclusion
The ERAS programme is safe and effective for HCC patients with chronic liver disease undergoing hepatectomy, but it seems that surgical factors, such as operation type, have a greater impact on morbidity than other factors. Operative characteristics such as the method of blood loss control and the volume of liver resection should be augmented into ERAS protocol of hepatectomy.
9. Clinicopathologic characteristics of head and neck carcinoma showing thymus-like element
Xiujie CUI ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Peng SU ; Bin LYU ; Yubo REN ; Xiangshan FAN ; Xiaofang ZHANG ; Yan WANG ; Yunhe SONG ; Zhiyan LIU
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2017;46(3):155-159
Objective:
To investigate clinicopathological features of carcinoma showing thymus-like elements (CASTLE) in the head and neck regions.
Methods:
Clinicopathological data of 7 patients with CASTLE in the head and neck regions were retrospectively reviewed.Immunohistochemical staining and in situ hybridization for EBER were performed. BRAFV600E mutation was examined by ARMS method in 6 cases.
Results:
There were 5 females and 2 males with age between 49 and 78 years (average of 65.6 years). All tumors were solitary nodular lesions with an infiltrative border, including 6 intrathyroid tumors and 1 extrathyroid tumor in the laryngeal pharynx.The tumors were 1.7-4.1 cm in diameter (average of 3.0 cm). Four cases demonstrated lymph node metastasis.All patients were alive without metastasis during follow-up, except one consultation case (with FNA sample) developed recurrence at the primary site. The cases showed different immunoreaction to CD5, diffuse immunoreaction with p63, CK5/6 and CD117, but negative staining for TTF1, TG and calcitonin. One case showed positive immunoreaction with Synin less than 30% tumor cells. The Ki-67 labeling index was between 3% and 90%. No BRAFV600E mutation and EB virus infection were detected.
Conclusions
Extrathyroid CASTLE involving laryngeal pharynx shows the similar morphological and immunohistochemical features with intrathyroid CASTLE.Immunohistochemical markers of CD5 and CD117 are helpful in the diagnosis. Ki-67 labeling index can be high in CASTLE, especially in lymphoepithelioma type. CD5-negative CASTLE may have neuroendocrine differentiation. BRAFV600E mutation and EB virus may not be involved in the carcinogenesis of CASTLE.
10. Analysis of clinicopathological features and prognosis of 98 cases of small hepatocellular carcinoma
Yang ZHANG ; Liming WANG ; Fan WU ; Weiqi RONG ; Shengtao LIN ; Yunhe LIU ; Yiling ZHENG ; Jianxiong WU
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2017;39(5):389-394
Objective:
To analyze the clinicopathological features and prognosis of patients with small hepatocellular carcinoma.
Methods:
The clinicopathological and follow-up data of 98 patients with small hepatocellular carcinoma who underwent R0 resection from January 2009 to December 2013 were analyzed retrospectively.
Results:
All of the patients were followed up. Their postoperative 1-year, 3-year and 5-year overall survival rates were 99.0%, 91.7%, and 76.3%, respectively. Their postoperative median overall survival (OS) period was 52 months. The postoperative progression-free survival rates were 86.7%, 66.2% and 55.0%, respectively, and the median progression-free survival (PFS) period was 43.5 months. The univariate analysis showed that satellite nodules, liver capsule invasion and postoperative recurrence time were associated with OS (

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail