1.Extracorporeal blood purification therapy for acute poisoning in Jiangsu Province, China: a cross-sectional, multicenter real-world study
Li QIAO ; Jinsong ZHANG ; Jianrong CHEN ; Lijun LIU ; Ping GENG ; Hong SUN ; Yeping DU ; Zhiguang TIAN ; Jianjun MA ; Rushan YANG ; Jiancheng DONG ; Zheng QIN ; Shanshan WU ; Yumin PAN ; Yigang WU
Chinese Journal of Emergency Medicine 2025;34(3):369-375
Objective:To investigate the current application of blood purification in the treatment of acute poisoning within Jiangsu Province and to evaluate the impact of extracorporeal blood purification on the clinical outcomes of critically poisoned patients.Methods:This multicenter, cross-sectional real-world observational study followed patients presenting with poisoning to the emergency departments of nine hospitals in Jiangsu Province between June 2015 and May 2019. Data were collected on demographic characteristics, vital signs within the first hour of emergency presentation, treatment modalities, length of hospital stay, and survival outcomes. Clinical data from patients who underwent extracorporeal blood purification were compared with those who did not, using the Wilcoxon rank-sum test and Chi-square test.Results:A total of 4 178 poisoning cases were included between June 2015 and May 2019. Among them, 21.7% (908/4 178) received blood purification therapy, while 78.3% (3 270/4 178) did not. Hemoperfusion (90.4%) was the most frequently employed method, followed by continuous renal replacement therapy (CRRT) (4.4%). In combined blood purification modalities, 4.8% underwent hemoperfusion combined with CRRT, 0.1% received hemoperfusion with plasma exchange, and another 0.1% underwent hemoperfusion combined with both CRRT and plasma exchange. Among patients who underwent blood purification, pesticide poisoning was the most prevalent (76.3%), with the most common toxic agents being paraquat (23.7%), dichlorvos (8.7%), methamidophos (5.2%), omethoate (4.0%), and glyphosate (3.7%). Compared to the non-blood purification group, patients in the blood purification group were more likely to present within the first hour with a low Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS) score (3-8) (22.6% vs. 9.7%, P <0.05), low mean arterial pressure (8.0% vs. 3.2%, P <0.05), longer hospital stays [5(3,9) days vs. 2(1,4) days, P <0.05] and a higher in-hospital mortality rate (21.1% vs. 5.3%, P <0.05). Follow-up via telephone 28 days after discharge revealed a survival rate of 78.9%, with a mortality rate of 21.1% in the blood purification group. Conclusions:Hemoperfusion is the most commonly utilized blood purification technique for treating poisoning in Jiangsu Province, with pesticides being the primary toxic agents treated. Although the mortality rate is higher in the blood purification group, the intervention may still contribute to improved patient outcomes.
3.Analysis of efficacy of three optical interventions for myopia progression con-trol:a propensity-score-matched study
Qianjun WANG ; Yumin LI ; Yuling DONG ; Nuo XU
Recent Advances in Ophthalmology 2025;45(7):562-565
Objective To evaluate the efficacy of myopia progression control over a one-year period for defocus in-corporated multiple segments lenses(DIMS),peripheral defocus modifying(PDM)lenes and single vision spectacle lenses(SVL)in a real-world cohort.Methods A total of 188 cases in the DIMS group,116 cases in the PDM group,and 373 ca-ses in the SVL group,all diagnosed with refractive errors and aged 6-16 years,were enrolled in Department of Ophthal-mology,Fujian Provincial Hospital from July 2019 to June 2022.A 1∶1 propensity score matching(PSM)of covariates was used to balance factors between the groups.The changes in spherical equivalent(SE)and axial length(AL)in each patient before and 1 year after wearing glasses were compared without other interventions.The myopia control effects of different groups were compared through the changes in SE and AL.Results After PSM,92 cases were matched between DIMS group and PDM group,163 cases were matched between DIMS group and SVL group,and 99 cases were matched between PDM group and SVL group.The changes in SE and AL in the DIMS group were less than those in the PDM and SVL groups,with statistically significant differences(all P<0.05).However,there were no statistically significant differences in the changes in SE and AL between the PDM and SVL groups(all P>0.05).In the age subgroup analysis,in the younger age group(6~<13)and the older age group(13~16)the changes in SE and AL in the DIMS group were less than those in the PDM group and SVL group,with statistically significant differences(all P<0.05).In the younger age group,the changes in SE and AL in the PDM group were less than those in the SVL group,with statistically significant differences(all P<0.05);while in older age group,there were no statistically significant differences in the changes in SE and AL between the PDM and SVL groups(all P>0.05).Conclusion The myopia control efficacy of DIMS is superior to that of PDM and SVL.In younger children,the myopia control efficacy of PDM is superior to that of SVL.
4.Analysis of efficacy of three optical interventions for myopia progression con-trol:a propensity-score-matched study
Qianjun WANG ; Yumin LI ; Yuling DONG ; Nuo XU
Recent Advances in Ophthalmology 2025;45(7):562-565
Objective To evaluate the efficacy of myopia progression control over a one-year period for defocus in-corporated multiple segments lenses(DIMS),peripheral defocus modifying(PDM)lenes and single vision spectacle lenses(SVL)in a real-world cohort.Methods A total of 188 cases in the DIMS group,116 cases in the PDM group,and 373 ca-ses in the SVL group,all diagnosed with refractive errors and aged 6-16 years,were enrolled in Department of Ophthal-mology,Fujian Provincial Hospital from July 2019 to June 2022.A 1∶1 propensity score matching(PSM)of covariates was used to balance factors between the groups.The changes in spherical equivalent(SE)and axial length(AL)in each patient before and 1 year after wearing glasses were compared without other interventions.The myopia control effects of different groups were compared through the changes in SE and AL.Results After PSM,92 cases were matched between DIMS group and PDM group,163 cases were matched between DIMS group and SVL group,and 99 cases were matched between PDM group and SVL group.The changes in SE and AL in the DIMS group were less than those in the PDM and SVL groups,with statistically significant differences(all P<0.05).However,there were no statistically significant differences in the changes in SE and AL between the PDM and SVL groups(all P>0.05).In the age subgroup analysis,in the younger age group(6~<13)and the older age group(13~16)the changes in SE and AL in the DIMS group were less than those in the PDM group and SVL group,with statistically significant differences(all P<0.05).In the younger age group,the changes in SE and AL in the PDM group were less than those in the SVL group,with statistically significant differences(all P<0.05);while in older age group,there were no statistically significant differences in the changes in SE and AL between the PDM and SVL groups(all P>0.05).Conclusion The myopia control efficacy of DIMS is superior to that of PDM and SVL.In younger children,the myopia control efficacy of PDM is superior to that of SVL.
5.Research on the management of medical equipment in the department of burn and plastic surgery based on the traceability management model of quality control
Min SU ; Wenwen KANG ; Wanjun ZHENG ; Yacui YUAN ; Bo WU ; Ning SU ; Yumin DONG
China Medical Equipment 2024;21(12):143-147
Objective:To explore application effect of traceability management model of a quality control in the management of medical equipment in the department of burns and plastic surgery. Methods:The model architecture of software as a service (SAAS) was adopted,and the data layer,application layer,database operation abstraction layer,and client layer were established. The key traceability points for quality control were analyzed,and the traceability management model of quality control was constructed. A total of 50 commonly used medical equipment in clinical use in the department of burns and plastic surgery at the Second Affiliated Hospital of Air Force Medical University from November 2021 to October 2023 were selected. Equipment use management from November 2021 to October 2022 was conducted using the conventional management method (conventional management). Equipment use management from November 2022 to October 2023 was conducted using the traceability management model of quality control (quality traceability management). A self-made questionnaire was used to investigate the satisfaction of 60 personnel involved in the use,repair,and maintenance of equipment. The quality scores for equipment cleaning and disinfection management,and the evaluation scores for equipment management defects were compared between the two management methods. Results:The scores of equipment cleaning quality,sterilization quality,packaging quality and distribution quality of using the traceability management method of quality were (95.51±3.34),(96.82±4.08),(95.37±3.64) and (97.29±3.22),respectively,all of which were higher than those of the conventional management method,and the differences were statistically significant (t=12.024,9.549,12.156,14.414,P<0.05),respectively. The defect scores of the equipment using the traceability management method of quality were (0.34±0.01) points,(0.12±0.04) points and (0.46±0.14) points,respectively,which were lower than those of the conventional management method,and he differences were statistically significant (t=14.638,13.889,16.968,P<0.05). The satisfaction rate of the 60 managers involved in the use of the equipment was 98.33%(59/60),which was higher than that of the conventional management method,and the difference was statistically significant (x2=5.886,P<0.05). Conclusion:The application of the traceability management model of quality control to the management of medical equipment in the department of burn and plastic surgery can enhance the efficiency of equipment use and operator satisfaction,and improve the quality of equipment management.
6.Research on the management of medical equipment in the department of burn and plastic surgery based on the traceability management model of quality control
Min SU ; Wenwen KANG ; Wanjun ZHENG ; Yacui YUAN ; Bo WU ; Ning SU ; Yumin DONG
China Medical Equipment 2024;21(12):143-147
Objective:To explore application effect of traceability management model of a quality control in the management of medical equipment in the department of burns and plastic surgery. Methods:The model architecture of software as a service (SAAS) was adopted,and the data layer,application layer,database operation abstraction layer,and client layer were established. The key traceability points for quality control were analyzed,and the traceability management model of quality control was constructed. A total of 50 commonly used medical equipment in clinical use in the department of burns and plastic surgery at the Second Affiliated Hospital of Air Force Medical University from November 2021 to October 2023 were selected. Equipment use management from November 2021 to October 2022 was conducted using the conventional management method (conventional management). Equipment use management from November 2022 to October 2023 was conducted using the traceability management model of quality control (quality traceability management). A self-made questionnaire was used to investigate the satisfaction of 60 personnel involved in the use,repair,and maintenance of equipment. The quality scores for equipment cleaning and disinfection management,and the evaluation scores for equipment management defects were compared between the two management methods. Results:The scores of equipment cleaning quality,sterilization quality,packaging quality and distribution quality of using the traceability management method of quality were (95.51±3.34),(96.82±4.08),(95.37±3.64) and (97.29±3.22),respectively,all of which were higher than those of the conventional management method,and the differences were statistically significant (t=12.024,9.549,12.156,14.414,P<0.05),respectively. The defect scores of the equipment using the traceability management method of quality were (0.34±0.01) points,(0.12±0.04) points and (0.46±0.14) points,respectively,which were lower than those of the conventional management method,and he differences were statistically significant (t=14.638,13.889,16.968,P<0.05). The satisfaction rate of the 60 managers involved in the use of the equipment was 98.33%(59/60),which was higher than that of the conventional management method,and the difference was statistically significant (x2=5.886,P<0.05). Conclusion:The application of the traceability management model of quality control to the management of medical equipment in the department of burn and plastic surgery can enhance the efficiency of equipment use and operator satisfaction,and improve the quality of equipment management.
7.Application of 99Tc m-MIBI SPECT/CT imaging in patients with primary cervical dystonia
Honglei LI ; Li WANG ; Chaoling JIN ; Xiaohui DUAN ; Mingrui DONG ; Xiaojian LIU ; Yumin ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2023;43(5):277-280
Objective:To evaluate the value of 99Tc m-methoxyisobutylisonitrile(MIBI) SPECT/CT imaging for the identification of dystonic muscles in patients with primary cervical dystonia (PCD). Methods:A total of 10 patients with PCD (3 males, 7 females, age (47.3±9.9) years) and 10 healthy subjects (4 males, 6 females, age (43.5±9.4) years; control group) between August 2019 and October 2021 in China-Japan Friendship Hospital were enrolled prospectively. All subjects underwent 99Tc m-MIBI SPECT/CT scan. The SUV max of 8 bilateral representative muscles, including rectus capitis posterior major, obliquus capitis inferior, splenius capitis, semispinalis, sternocleidomastoid, trapezius, musculus scalenus muscle and levator scapulae were evaluated in control group. In PCD group, muscles with abnormal uptake were determined. ROI was drawn and SUV max was measured. Independent-sample t test was used to analyze the differences of SUV max between normal and abnormal muscles. The detecting rates of neck MRI and SPECT/CT for abnormal muscles were analyzed by χ2 test. Results:Normal muscles of healthy subjects showed mild symmetrical radioactivity distribution, with the SUV max of 1.10±0.19. A total of 60 muscles with abnormal uptake in 10 patients were found, including 7 rectus capitis posterior major, 10 obliquus capitis inferior, 8 splenius capitis, 8 semispinalis, 10 sternocleidomastoid, 5 trapezius, 3 musculus scalenus muscle and 9 levator scapulae. The SUV max of muscles with abnormal uptake was 1.81±0.43, which was higher than that of normal muscles ( t=17.05, P<0.001). Only 30 pieces abnormal hypertrophy muscle were found by neck MRI, and the detecting rate was much lower than that of SPECT/CT (18.75%(30/160) vs 37.50%(60/160); χ2=28.03, P<0.001). Conclusion:99Tc m-MIBI SPECT/CT may be a useful method for identifying dystonic muscles and a guide to precision therapy in patients with PCD.
8.Comparison of internal fixation and total hip replacement in elderly patients with femoral neck fractures
Likun ZHAO ; Shuangshuang CUI ; Jianxiong MA ; Qiang DONG ; Yumin WANG ; Xinlong MA
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2023;42(11):1320-1325
Objective:To compare the clinical results and costs of treatment between internal fixation and total hip replacement in patients aged 60 to 75 years with femoral neck fractures, in order to provide a reference basis for choosing the appropriate surgical procedure for patients in this age group.Methods:According to the inclusion and exclusion criteria, we selected 69 patients treated with internal fixation and 88 patients treated with total hip replacement for femoral neck fractures, and collected relevant data to analyze the differences in clinical characteristics and prognosis between the two groups.Results:The total hip replacement group was older than the internal fixation group[68(64, 72) vs.63(61, 68), Z=-4.536, P<0.001]. There were 20 men(29.0%)and 49 women(71.0%)in the internal fixation group, and 13 men(14.8%)and 75 women(85.2%)in the total hip replacement group.Both groups had more women than men( χ2=4.706, P=0.030). The ratio of the displaced type to the non-displaced type was higher in the total hip replacement group than in the internal fixation group(90.9% vs.46.4%, χ2=37.510, P<0.001). Postoperative serum albumin levels were lower than preoperative levels in both groups, with greater decreases in the total hip replacement group than in the internal fixation group[(9.06±3.45)g/L vs.(7.07±3.37)g/L, t=-3.393, P=0.001]. The total hip replacement group had a higher intraoperative bleeding volume and blood transfusion volume than the internal fixation group( P<0.05), and the days of hospitalization[12(9, 14)d]and hospitalization costs[¥89222.1(84826.8, 93040.0)]were higher than those in the internal fixation group[9(8, 10)d; ¥51158.9(47816.5, 54098.4), Z=-5.138, -10.737, P<0.001 for both]. Weight-bearing after total hip replacement occurred earlier than the internal fixation group[32.0(28.0, 36.5)d vs.92.0(89.3, 95.5)d, Z=-10.228, P<0.001]. There were no significant differences between the two types of surgery for non-displaced femoral neck fractures at 1 year after surgery in the Harris hip score and the quality of life score EQ-5D.For patients with displacement, the rates of excellent and good outcomes based on the Harris score for the total hip replacement group were significantly higher than those for the internal fixation group at 1 year after surgery(97.5% vs.81.3%, χ2=6.697, P=0.010); the postoperative quality of life score EQ-5D was also better than that of the internal fixation group[0.9(0.7, 1.0) vs.1.0(1.0, 1.0), Z=-4.785, P<0.001], and the incidence of postoperative pain and anxiety was lower than that in the internal fixation group(6.3% vs.28.1%, 1.3%, vs.50.0%, χ2=7.928, 38.032, all P<0.01). Conclusions:The mortality and short-term postoperative complications between internal fixation and total hip replacement have no significant differences.There is no significant difference in postoperative function between the two surgical methods for patients with non-displaced femoral neck fractures.For patients with displacement, total hip arthroplasty is superior to internal fixation.The cost of initial hospitalization for internal fixation is significantly lower than for total hip replacement.
9.Predictive value of shoulder joint anatomical features to the small and medium rotator cuffre-tear rate after rehabilitation
Bo YUAN ; Ming TIAN ; Shaolong ZHANG ; Dong MA ; Yumin LI ; Junjie ZENG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2023;43(18):1193-1200
Objective:To explore the correlation between the anatomical features of shoulder joint and the re-tear rate after surgical repair for small and medium-sized rotator cuff tears.Methods:From June 2017 to June 2019, 55 patients who were diagnosed with small or medium-sized rotator cuff tears and treated with arthroscopic single-row repair were enrolled. Demographics including age, sex, disease course, history of smoking and diabetes mellitus, re-tear rates, Constant-Murley score, University of California, Los Angeles score (UCLA) at 6-month, 1-year, 2-year and 3-year after operation were collected. Postoperative critical shoulder angle (CSA) and acromial index (AI) were measured and calculated based on CT scan. The patients were divided into two groups: patients who got re-tear history during follow-up were included into endpoint re-tear (ER) group, and those who got no re-tear history during follow-up were included into endpoint non-tear (EN) group. One-way Anova was used to compare the CSA\AI among different follow-up point. Fisher's exact test was used to compare sex, morbidity of smoking and diabetes between the ER and EN groups. Two independent samples t-test were used to compare age, disease course, CSA and AI at 1-day after operation, functional scores at each follow-up point between the two groups. Binomial logistic regression analysis was performed to test CSA and AI at 1-day after operation as the risk factors of rotator cuff re-tear at 6-month, 1-year, 2-year and 3-year after operation. The predictive efficacy of CSA and AI at 1-day after operation on re-tear rate at 3-year after operation were evaluated by receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves, Pearson correlation analysis was used to evaluate the correlation between postoperative CSA/AI and postoperative functional recovery. Results:The CSA and AI of ER group were insignificantly different among all follow-up point ( P>0.05), the CSA and AI of EN group were significantly different among all follow-up point ( F=14.163, P<0.001; F=4.635, P<0.001). The re-tear rates at 6-month, 1-year, 2-year and 3-year after operation were 3.6%, 7.3%, 12.7%, 18.2%. The Constant-Murley score and UCLA scores of ER group at 3-year after operation were 93.60±2.84 and 32.30±1.49, respectively while in EN group, they were 92.11±4.10 and 33.18±1.27, respectively, there were no difference of the Constant-Murley score and UCLA score between ER and EN group at 3-year after operation ( P>0.05). CSA at 1-day after operation was the risk factor to re-tear at 1-year, 2-year and 3-year after operation [ OR=4.622, 95% CI (1.01, 21.06), P=0.048; OR=7.071, 95% CI (1.52, 32.87), P=0.013; OR=3.40, 95% CI (1.42, 8.12), P=0.006]. CSA and AI at 1-day after operation had certain predictive efficacy for rotator cuff re-tear at 3-year after rehabilitation, and CSA was more specific than AI, the optimal cutoff values of CSA and AI at 1-day after operation for predicting rotator cuff re-tear at 3-year after operation were 35.3°and 0.69, the AUC were 0.87 [ OR=3.40, 95% CI (1.42, 8.12), P<0.001]、0.77 [ OR=1.33, 95% CI (0.87, 2.02), P=0.008] respectively. CSA and AI had no relationship with postoperative functional recovery. Conclusion:Greater CSA and AI were predictive factors of small and medium-sized rotator cuff re-tear 1-3 years after surgery with CSA being more specific than AI. However, CSA and AI had no relationship with postoperative functional recovery.
10.Correlation analysis between anatomical features of shoulder joint and postoperative stiffness after rotator cuff repair
Bo YUAN ; Ming TIAN ; Shaolong ZHANG ; Dong MA ; Yumin LI ; Junjie ZENG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2023;43(24):1655-1662
Objective:To investigate the correlation between anatomical features of shoulder joint and postoperative stiffness after rotator cuff repair.Methods:212 patients diagnosed with rotator cuff injury undergoing rotator cuff repair in Civil Aviation General Hospital from March 2016 to December 2021 were enrolled. There were 97 male and 115 female with an average age of 58.87±9.69 years old (range, 41-72). The patients were divided into stiffness group (SG) and non-stiffness group (NG) according to the range of shoulder joint motion at 3-month after operation. Preoperative and postoperative joint anatomical features including critical shoulder angle (CSA), acromial index (AI), lateral acromion angle (LAA) were measured and calculated through CT scan and 3-dimension reconstruction. Age, sex, course of disease, body mass index, tendon fatty infiltration degree, type of rotator cuff injury according to DeOrio & Cofield classification, suture method, and preoperative and 3-month postoperative range of shoulder motion (flexion, abduction, and external rotation), preoperative stiffness condition were collected. All factors between two groups were compared, and binomial logistic regression analysis was performed to find out the risk factors of postoperative joint stiffness. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves were plotted to evaluate the predictive efficacy of postoperative CSA, AI, and LAA for postoperative joint stiffness.Results:43 patients were enrolled in SG and 169 patients were enrolled in NG. Age, sex, course of disease, body mass index, tendon fatty infiltration degree, type of rotator cuff injury according to DeOrio & Cofield classification, suture method, and preoperative range of shoulder motion (flexion, abduction, and external rotation) between two groups were insignificantly different ( P>0.05). The ratio of patients with preoperative stiffness in SG is higher than that in NG (χ 2=40.38, P<0.001). Postoperative CSA and AI of SG were greater than those of NG ( t=5.44, P<0.001; t=4.89, P<0.001), and postoperative LAA of SG was smaller than that of NG group ( t=-5.86, P<0.001). Preoperative stiffness, large postoperative AI and small postoperative LAA were all risk factors of joint stiffness after rotator cuff suture [ OR=9.32, 95% CI(3.44, 25.27), P<0.001; OR=2.39, 95% CI(1.58, 3.62), P<0.001; OR=0.64, 95% CI(0.46, 0.91), P=0.012]. Postoperative CSA, AI and LAA had a certain predictive effect on postoperative joint stiffness (AUC>0.70). LAA was the most sensitive factor and CSA was the most specific factor. The optimal cutoff values of CSA, AI and LAA were 34.4°, 0.70 and 74.5° respectively, and the AUC for predicting postoperative joint stiffness were 0.76 [ OR=0.98, 95% CI(0.69, 0.84), P<0.001]、0.78[ OR=2.39, 95% CI(0.70, 0.84), P<0.001]、0.76[ OR=0.64, 95% CI(0.68, 0.83), P<0.001]. Conclusion:Postoperative CSA, AI and LAA had predictive efficacy on joint stiffness after rotator cuff repair. The greater postoperative CSA and AI or smaller postoperative LAA indicates increased risk of postoperative joint stiffness. LAA was the most sensitive factor and CSA was the most specific factor.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail