1.Expert consensus on prognostic evaluation of cochlear implantation in hereditary hearing loss.
Xinyu SHI ; Xianbao CAO ; Renjie CHAI ; Suijun CHEN ; Juan FENG ; Ningyu FENG ; Xia GAO ; Lulu GUO ; Yuhe LIU ; Ling LU ; Lingyun MEI ; Xiaoyun QIAN ; Dongdong REN ; Haibo SHI ; Duoduo TAO ; Qin WANG ; Zhaoyan WANG ; Shuo WANG ; Wei WANG ; Ming XIA ; Hao XIONG ; Baicheng XU ; Kai XU ; Lei XU ; Hua YANG ; Jun YANG ; Pingli YANG ; Wei YUAN ; Dingjun ZHA ; Chunming ZHANG ; Hongzheng ZHANG ; Juan ZHANG ; Tianhong ZHANG ; Wenqi ZUO ; Wenyan LI ; Yongyi YUAN ; Jie ZHANG ; Yu ZHAO ; Fang ZHENG ; Yu SUN
Journal of Clinical Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;39(9):798-808
Hearing loss is the most prevalent disabling disease. Cochlear implantation(CI) serves as the primary intervention for severe to profound hearing loss. This consensus systematically explores the value of genetic diagnosis in the pre-operative assessment and efficacy prognosis for CI. Drawing upon domestic and international research and clinical experience, it proposes an evidence-based medicine three-tiered prognostic classification system(Favorable, Marginal, Poor). The consensus focuses on common hereditary non-syndromic hearing loss(such as that caused by mutations in genes like GJB2, SLC26A4, OTOF, LOXHD1) and syndromic hereditary hearing loss(such as Jervell & Lange-Nielsen syndrome and Waardenburg syndrome), which are closely associated with congenital hearing loss, analyzing the impact of their pathological mechanisms on CI outcomes. The consensus provides recommendations based on multiple round of expert discussion and voting. It emphasizes that genetic diagnosis can optimize patient selection, predict prognosis, guide post-operative rehabilitation, offer stratified management strategies for patients with different genotypes, and advance the application of precision medicine in the field of CI.
Humans
;
Cochlear Implantation
;
Prognosis
;
Hearing Loss/surgery*
;
Consensus
;
Connexin 26
;
Mutation
;
Sulfate Transporters
;
Connexins/genetics*
2.Risk factors and their predictive efficacy for preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric femur fracture
Xiwen QIAN ; Xiao MENG ; Weihao MENG ; Yuhe LI ; Chenghua HAN ; Zitao ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(3):267-273
Objective:To investigate the risk factors associated with preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fracture and evaluate their predictive efficacy.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 163 elderly patients with intertrochanteric fracture admitted to the Affiliated Drum Tower Hospital of Nanjing University School of Medicine from July 2018 to July 2022, including 57 males and 106 females, aged 63-98 years [83.3(78.0, 87.0)years]. The patients were divided into high-risk heart failure group ( n=66) and non-high-risk group ( n=97) based on whether the serum B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP) level within 24 hours on admission was greater than 100 pg/ml. The following data in the two groups were collected, including gender, age, AO/OTA fracture classification, fracture laterality, associated underlying comorbidities (diabetes, cardiovascular diseases, cerebral infarction), past history of fracture, history of surgeries, time from injury to hospitalization less than 48 hours, first blood pressure on admission, first routine blood test on admission [leukocyte count (WBC), neutrophil count (NEUT), lymphocyte count, platelet (PLT), hemoglobin (Hb)], first blood biochemistry on admission [alanine aminotransferase (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), albumin, glucose, serum calcium, creatinine, glomerular filtration rate (GFR), and first other related tests on admission [D-dimer, prothrombin time (PT), C-reactive protein (CRP)]. Independent risk factors for preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fracture were identified through univariate analysis and binary logistic regression analysis. The predictive efficacy of each indicator or two combined indicators for preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fractures was assessed by plotting the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve and calculating the area under the curve (AUC). Results:Univariate analysis demonstrated that age, associated cardiovascular diseases, history of fracture, time from injury to hospitalization less than 48 hours, Hb, creatinine and GFR were significantly correlated with the preoperative heart failure ( P<0.05), while gender, AO/OTA fracture classification, fracture laterality, diabetes, cerebral infarction, history of surgeries, blood pressure, WBC, NEUT, lymphocyte count, PLT, CRP, ALT, AST, LDH, albumin, glucose, serum calcium, D-dimer, PT, and CRP were not correlated with the preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fractures ( P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis revealed that age (95% CI 1.02, 1.15, P<0.05), associated cardiovascular disease (95% CI 1.31, 5.88, P<0.01), Hb (95% CI 0.96, 1.00, P<0.05), and GFR (95% CI 0.97, 1.00, P<0.05) were independent risk factors for heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fracture. ROC curve analysis demonstrated that age, associated cardiovascular diseases, Hb, and GFR could predict preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fractures, with the combination of associated cardiovascular disease and GFR showing a relatively higher predictive ability (AUC=0.76, 95% CI 0.68, 0.84). Conclusions:Age, associated cardiovascular diseases, Hb and GFR are independent risk factors for preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fracture. Moreover, the combination of associated cardiovascular diseases and GFR possesses a relatively higher predictive value for preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fracture.
3.Clinical efficacy analysis of modified splenic arteriovenous shunt surgery at the distal end of the pancreatic tail in combined pancreas-kidney transplantation
Wei YIN ; Meng LI ; Jiali FANG ; Guanghui LI ; Junjie MA ; Yuhe GUO ; Weiting ZHANG ; Lu XU ; Luhao LIU ; Zheng CHEN
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2025;46(3):219-225
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of modified splenic arteriovenous shunt surgery at the distal pancreatic tail in combined pancreas-kidney transplantation.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 24 recipients who underwent combined pancreas-kidney transplantation with the modified splenic arteriovenous shunt at the pancreatic tail from November 2023 to October 2024 (shunt group) and 231 recipients who received conventional splenic artery and vein ligation since 2016 (ligation group). The incidence of perioperative thrombosis and severe adverse events was compared between the two groups using the chi-square test or Fisher's exact test. Independent sample t-tests were performed to assess postoperative pancreatic and renal function recovery as well as blood perfusion in 15 recipients from the shunt group and 20 from the ligation group who underwent CT perfusion imaging (CTP).Results:The incidence of perioperative splenic arteriovenous thrombosis was lower in the shunt group (0) compared to the ligation group (4.76%, 11/231), though the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.606). One month postoperatively, the shunt group demonstrated significantly lower serum amylase levels than the ligation group (99.61±19.62 vs. 148.20±70.67 U/L, P=0.018). However, at the time of CTP examination, serum lipase (67.87±32.35 vs. 45.11±17.94 U/L, P=0.014) and creatinine levels (131.79±26.41 vs. 112.1±24.98 μmol/L, P=0.034) were significantly higher in the shunt group. Urea nitrogen levels were also significantly higher in the shunt group both one month postoperatively (11.24±4.64 vs. 8.51±3.01 mmol/L, P=0.043) and at the CTP examination (10.41±1.78 vs. 6.87±1.91 mmol/L, P=0.001). Regarding pancreatic perfusion, blood volume in both the pancreatic head (15.99 ± 3.51 vs. 20.67 ± 5.47 ml/100 g, P = 0.024) and tail (17.19±4.24 vs. 27.40±19.80 ml/100 g, P=0.039) was significantly lower in the shunt group. After one minute of splenic artery perfusion, the shunt group exhibited significantly higher splenic artery blood flow (755.85±101.50 vs. 574.00 ± 142.06 ml·min -1· (100 g) -1, P<0.001) and blood volume (58.90 ±19.93 vs. 23.21±17.02 ml/100 g, P=0.007) compared to the ligation group. These differences persisted after two minutes of perfusion (blood flow: 793.83±68.57 vs. 503.78 ± 130.80 ml·min -1· (100 g) -1, P<0.001; blood volume: 64.22±15.74 vs. 34.32±20.39 ml/100 g, P=0.002). For the transplanted kidney, the shunt group had significantly lower blood flow (113.10±28.55 vs. 232.76±113.37 ml·min -1· (100 g) -1, P<0.001), blood volume (28.95±10.79 vs. 38.36±12.38 ml/100 g, P=0.047), and capillary surface permeability (PS) (26.49±16.57 vs. 43.02±20.37, P = 0.042) in the upper pole. Similar reductions in blood flow, blood volume, and PS were observed in the middle dorsal region ( P=0.018, 0.021, and 0.048, respectively) and lower pole ( P<0.001, P=0.048, and P=0.012, respectively). Conclusion:The modified splenic arteriovenous shunt at the pancreatic tail appears to be a safe and effective approach to reducing the risk of pancreatic graft thrombosis. This technique facilitates effective diversion of pancreatic parenchymal blood flow into the splenic vein, alleviating hyperperfusion of the transplanted pancreas. While renal blood perfusion was reduced postoperatively, it did not adversely affect renal function.
4.Longitudinal trajectory analysis of orthokeratology lens wearing adherence in myopic children and adolescents
BAI Guoxin, CAO Mingcong, LI Haiyue, WANG Jian, WANG Yuhe, XU Xiaoteng, CHEN Zhongfei
Chinese Journal of School Health 2025;46(5):728-731
Objective:
To analyze the potential categories and influencing factors of the compliance trajectory of orthokeratology lenses (OK lens) in myopic children and adolescents, so as to provide a basis for dynamic and accurate intervention of OK lens compliance in myopic children and adolescents.
Methods:
From January to June 2024, 310 myopic children and adolescents wearing OK lens were selected as research subjects from the Ophthalmology Medical Center of Cangzhou Central Hospital using a convenient sampling method. Data were collected at four time points: when the glasses were first fitted (T0), 2 weeks after fitting (T1), 1 month later (T2), 3 months later (T3), and 6 months later (T4). The data collection methods included general information questionnaires, compliance surveys for OK lens wearers, the Behavior Rating Inventory of Executive Function-Self-report Version (BRIEF-SR), family support scales, and a self-made questionnaire on myopia control attitudes. A growth mixed model was used to identify the trajectory categories of compliance with OK lens wearing among myopic children and adolescents, and multiple Logistic regression analysis was employed to examine the influencing factors.
Results:
The compliance with OK lens among myopic children and adolescents were roughly divided into four developmental trajectories: C1 exemplary adherent (58 cases, 18.71%), C2 gradual progressor (130 cases, 41.94%), C3 fluctuating (85 cases, 27.42%), and C4 stubborn low follower (37 cases, 11.94%). Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that, with C1 group as the reference, age (C3, OR = 0.74 ), parental education level (C4, OR =0.67), executive function (C2, OR =0.69; C4, OR =0.44), family support (C3, OR =0.75) and myopia control attitude (C2, OR =0.39) were all influencing factors for the compliance trajectory of OK lens; with C2 group as the reference, age (C3, OR = 0.55 ), parental education level (C3, OR =0.34; C4, OR =0.64), executive function (C3, OR =0.77), and family support (C4, OR =0.58) were all influencing factors for the compliance trajectory of OK lens; with C3 group as the reference, age (C4, OR = 0.68 ), and myopia control attitude (C4, OR =0.44) were both influencing factors for the compliance trajectory of OK lens ( P <0.05).
Conclusions
The compliance of wearing OK lens in children and adolescents with myopia can be roughly divided into four trajectories, and there is group heterogeneity. Dynamic and precise compliance intervention strategies should be given based on different trajectories and influencing factors.
5.A machine learning-based trajectory predictive modeling method for manual acupuncture manipulation.
Jian KANG ; Li LI ; Shu WANG ; Xiaonong FAN ; Jie CHEN ; Jinniu LI ; Wenqi ZHANG ; Yuhe WEI ; Ziyi CHEN ; Jingqi YANG ; Jingwen YANG ; Chong SU
Chinese Acupuncture & Moxibustion 2025;45(9):1221-1232
OBJECTIVE:
To propose a machine learning-based method for predicting the trajectories during manual acupuncture manipulation (MAM), aiming to improve the precision and consistency of acupuncture practitioner' operation and provide the real-time suggestions on MAM error correction.
METHODS:
Computer vision technology was used to analyze the hand micromotion when holding needle during acupuncture, and provide a three-dimensional coordinate description method of the index finger joints of the holding hand. Focusing on the 4 typical motions of MAM, a machine learning-based MAM trajectory predictive model was designed. By integrating the changes of phalangeal joint angle and hand skeletal information of acupuncture practitioner, the motion trajectory of the index finger joint was predicted accurately. Besides, the roles of machine learning-based MAM trajectory predictive model in the skill transmission of acupuncture manipulation were verified by stratified randomized controlled trial.
RESULTS:
The performance of MAM trajectory predictive model, based on the long short-term memory network (LSTM), obtained the highest stability and precision, up to 98%. The learning effect was improved when the model applied to the skill transmission of acupuncture manipulation.
CONCLUSION
The machine learning-based MAM predictive model provides acupuncture practitioner with precise action prediction and feedback. It is valuable and significant for the inheritance and error correction of manual operation of acupuncture.
Humans
;
Acupuncture Therapy/instrumentation*
;
Machine Learning
;
Adult
;
Male
;
Female
6.Mechanism of protection of motor neurons in spinal cord anterior horn of SNI rats by acellular nerve allografts via the Bcl-2/Cyt-C/Apaf-1 signalling pathway
Mengyuan Zheng ; Zitong Hao ; Qinghua Zhu ; Zhuangzhuang Tian ; Xingda Guo ; Yuhe Zheng ; Cheng Li ; Xiumei Fu
Acta Universitatis Medicinalis Anhui 2025;60(11):2035-2042
Objective:
To investigate the protective effects and mechanisms of acellular nerve allografts (ANA) on motor neurons in the spinal cord anterior horn of sciatic nerve injury ( SNI) rats .
Methods:
SPF grade male SD rats were randomly divided into normal , model , ANA-bridged (bridge group) , and autologous nerve transplantation groups (autograft group) , with 6 rats in each group . The SNI rat model was established using the right sciatic nerve clamp method for 10 mm . In the bridge group , the ANA was bridged to the two severed ends of the injured sciatic nerve , and in the autograft group , the autologous nerves were flipped head to tail and then bridged to the two se- vered ends . A spectrophotometer was applied to determine the DNA content in normal nerves and ANA . The foot- print test was used to determine the sciatic nerve function index (SFI) of the rats in each group , the wet weight ra- tio of the anterior tibialis muscle was calculated . The morphology and structure of the anterior horn motor neurons of the spinal cord of each group were observed by HE staining. The immunofluorescence and Western blot were used to detect Apaf-1 , Caspase-3 , Bcl-2 , Bax , and Cyt-C proteins expression in the L4-6 segment of the spinal cord .
Results:
The DNA content in the ANA prepared in this study was significantly lower than that in normal nerves (P < 0. 05) . Compared with the normal group , the SFI and wet weight ratio of the anterior tibialis muscle were re- duced in the model group (P < 0. 001) ; compared with the model group , both SFI and wet weight ratio of the ante- rior tibialis muscle significantly increased in the bridge group and the autografts group ( P < 0. 05 , P < 0. 001) , and the SFI and wet weight ratio of the anterior tibialis muscle in the autograft group were higher than those in the bridge group (P < 0. 001 , P < 0. 01) . The results of HE staining showed that the motor neurons in the anterior horn of the spinal cord of the normal group were structurally intact and had clear cytosolic boundaries; the neurons in the model group were lysed and necrotic , with blurred cytosolic boundaries; the neurons in the bridge group were less lysed and necrotic , but the nuclear translocation phenomenon could still be seen; the neurons in the autograft group were morphologically and structurally intact with clear cytosolic boundaries . Compared with the normal group , the expression of Apaf-1 , Caspase-3 , Bax and Cyt-C proteins significantly increased in the model group (P < 0. 001 , P < 0. 01 , P < 0. 01 , P < 0. 05) . Compared with the model group , the expression of Apaf-1 , Caspase- 3 , Bax , and Cyt-C proteins significantly decreased (P < 0. 001 , P < 0. 05 , P < 0. 05 , P < 0. 05) ; but the expres- sion of Bcl-2 protein significantly increased in the bridge group and the autograft group (P < 0. 05) . The expression of Apaf-1 , Caspase-3 , Bax and Cyt-C proteins in the autografts group was lower than that in the bridge group (P < 0. 001 , P < 0. 05 , P < 0. 05 , P < 0. 05) .
Conclusion
ANA can exert a protective effect on motor neurons in the anterior horn of the spinal cord of SNI rats by improving the morphology and structure of neurons , increasing the ex- pression of Bcl-2 protein , but decreasing the expression of Cyt-C , Bax , Caspase-3 , and Apaf-1 proteins in the spi- nal cord . The mechanism of ANA may be related to the Bcl-2/Cyt-C/Apaf-1-mediated mitochondrial apoptosis sig- naling pathway .
7.Disinfectant-resistant genes in gram-negative bacteria isolated from dirt retention on air return filters of air conditioners and their drug resistance
Yu ZHOU ; Xiaoli LIU ; Yuhe XIA ; Wanyue QIU ; Fengyun YUAN ; Jiahao LI ; Honghui DING ; Lin GONG ; Fei TANG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(13):2024-2029
OBJECTIVE To understand the disinfectant-resistant genes in the gram-negative bacteria isolated from the dirt retention on air recure filters of air conditioners and observe the drug resistance.METHODS The dirt re-tention samples were collected from the air return filters of air conditioners of some wards in 3 hospitals of Wuhan(Tongji Hospital of Tongji Medical College of Huazhong University of Science and Technology,Wuhan Central Hospital,and Hubei Provincial Maternal and Child Health Hospital)from 2018 to 2024.The gram-negative bac-teria were screened out,the disinfectant-resistant genes in the strains were detected by polymerase chain reaction(PCR),and the results of drug susceptibility test were analyzed.RESULTS Of 354 dirt retention samples that were collected from the air return filers of air conditioners,77 were detected with 138 strains of gram-negative bacteria,87 of which were Acinetobacter baumannii,50 were Enterobacteriaceae,and 1 was Pseudomonas aerug-inosa.The detection rates of qacEΔ1,qacEΔ1-sul1,aceI and qacA/B were 73.19%,82.61%,69.57%and 2.90%,respectively.None of the strains were detected with qacC,qacH or qacJ.The result of drug susceptibility test showed that 76.81%of the gram-negative bacteria were resistant to at least 1 type of antibiotic;93 strains of multidrug-resistant gram-negative bacteria were isolated,most of which were isolated from intensive care unit(ICU).The detection rates of qacEΔ1 and qacEΔ1-sul1 were higher in the drug-resistant strains than those in the non-drug-resistant strains;there were significant differences in the drug resistance rates to carbapenems,quin-olones and β-lactams between the qacEΔ1-sul 1-positive strains and the qacEΔ1-sul1-negative strains(P<0.05).CONCLUSIONS There are drug-resistant gram-negative bacteria contaminations in some wards of the 3 hospitals in Wuhan.The carrying rates of disinfectant-resistant genes of the strains are high,and the strains show varying degree of resistance to the commonly used antibiotics;the strains carrying the qacEΔ1-sul1 have certain statistical association with the drug resistance.It is suggested that the hospital should take targeted disinfec-tion measures for the environment and reasonably use antibiotics.
8.Disinfectant-resistant genes in gram-negative bacteria isolated from dirt retention on air return filters of air conditioners and their drug resistance
Yu ZHOU ; Xiaoli LIU ; Yuhe XIA ; Wanyue QIU ; Fengyun YUAN ; Jiahao LI ; Honghui DING ; Lin GONG ; Fei TANG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(13):2024-2029
OBJECTIVE To understand the disinfectant-resistant genes in the gram-negative bacteria isolated from the dirt retention on air recure filters of air conditioners and observe the drug resistance.METHODS The dirt re-tention samples were collected from the air return filters of air conditioners of some wards in 3 hospitals of Wuhan(Tongji Hospital of Tongji Medical College of Huazhong University of Science and Technology,Wuhan Central Hospital,and Hubei Provincial Maternal and Child Health Hospital)from 2018 to 2024.The gram-negative bac-teria were screened out,the disinfectant-resistant genes in the strains were detected by polymerase chain reaction(PCR),and the results of drug susceptibility test were analyzed.RESULTS Of 354 dirt retention samples that were collected from the air return filers of air conditioners,77 were detected with 138 strains of gram-negative bacteria,87 of which were Acinetobacter baumannii,50 were Enterobacteriaceae,and 1 was Pseudomonas aerug-inosa.The detection rates of qacEΔ1,qacEΔ1-sul1,aceI and qacA/B were 73.19%,82.61%,69.57%and 2.90%,respectively.None of the strains were detected with qacC,qacH or qacJ.The result of drug susceptibility test showed that 76.81%of the gram-negative bacteria were resistant to at least 1 type of antibiotic;93 strains of multidrug-resistant gram-negative bacteria were isolated,most of which were isolated from intensive care unit(ICU).The detection rates of qacEΔ1 and qacEΔ1-sul1 were higher in the drug-resistant strains than those in the non-drug-resistant strains;there were significant differences in the drug resistance rates to carbapenems,quin-olones and β-lactams between the qacEΔ1-sul 1-positive strains and the qacEΔ1-sul1-negative strains(P<0.05).CONCLUSIONS There are drug-resistant gram-negative bacteria contaminations in some wards of the 3 hospitals in Wuhan.The carrying rates of disinfectant-resistant genes of the strains are high,and the strains show varying degree of resistance to the commonly used antibiotics;the strains carrying the qacEΔ1-sul1 have certain statistical association with the drug resistance.It is suggested that the hospital should take targeted disinfec-tion measures for the environment and reasonably use antibiotics.
9.Risk factors and their predictive efficacy for preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric femur fracture
Xiwen QIAN ; Xiao MENG ; Weihao MENG ; Yuhe LI ; Chenghua HAN ; Zitao ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(3):267-273
Objective:To investigate the risk factors associated with preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fracture and evaluate their predictive efficacy.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 163 elderly patients with intertrochanteric fracture admitted to the Affiliated Drum Tower Hospital of Nanjing University School of Medicine from July 2018 to July 2022, including 57 males and 106 females, aged 63-98 years [83.3(78.0, 87.0)years]. The patients were divided into high-risk heart failure group ( n=66) and non-high-risk group ( n=97) based on whether the serum B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP) level within 24 hours on admission was greater than 100 pg/ml. The following data in the two groups were collected, including gender, age, AO/OTA fracture classification, fracture laterality, associated underlying comorbidities (diabetes, cardiovascular diseases, cerebral infarction), past history of fracture, history of surgeries, time from injury to hospitalization less than 48 hours, first blood pressure on admission, first routine blood test on admission [leukocyte count (WBC), neutrophil count (NEUT), lymphocyte count, platelet (PLT), hemoglobin (Hb)], first blood biochemistry on admission [alanine aminotransferase (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), albumin, glucose, serum calcium, creatinine, glomerular filtration rate (GFR), and first other related tests on admission [D-dimer, prothrombin time (PT), C-reactive protein (CRP)]. Independent risk factors for preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fracture were identified through univariate analysis and binary logistic regression analysis. The predictive efficacy of each indicator or two combined indicators for preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fractures was assessed by plotting the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve and calculating the area under the curve (AUC). Results:Univariate analysis demonstrated that age, associated cardiovascular diseases, history of fracture, time from injury to hospitalization less than 48 hours, Hb, creatinine and GFR were significantly correlated with the preoperative heart failure ( P<0.05), while gender, AO/OTA fracture classification, fracture laterality, diabetes, cerebral infarction, history of surgeries, blood pressure, WBC, NEUT, lymphocyte count, PLT, CRP, ALT, AST, LDH, albumin, glucose, serum calcium, D-dimer, PT, and CRP were not correlated with the preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fractures ( P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis revealed that age (95% CI 1.02, 1.15, P<0.05), associated cardiovascular disease (95% CI 1.31, 5.88, P<0.01), Hb (95% CI 0.96, 1.00, P<0.05), and GFR (95% CI 0.97, 1.00, P<0.05) were independent risk factors for heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fracture. ROC curve analysis demonstrated that age, associated cardiovascular diseases, Hb, and GFR could predict preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fractures, with the combination of associated cardiovascular disease and GFR showing a relatively higher predictive ability (AUC=0.76, 95% CI 0.68, 0.84). Conclusions:Age, associated cardiovascular diseases, Hb and GFR are independent risk factors for preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fracture. Moreover, the combination of associated cardiovascular diseases and GFR possesses a relatively higher predictive value for preoperative heart failure in elderly patients with intertrochanteric fracture.
10.Clinical efficacy analysis of modified splenic arteriovenous shunt surgery at the distal end of the pancreatic tail in combined pancreas-kidney transplantation
Wei YIN ; Meng LI ; Jiali FANG ; Guanghui LI ; Junjie MA ; Yuhe GUO ; Weiting ZHANG ; Lu XU ; Luhao LIU ; Zheng CHEN
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2025;46(3):219-225
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of modified splenic arteriovenous shunt surgery at the distal pancreatic tail in combined pancreas-kidney transplantation.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 24 recipients who underwent combined pancreas-kidney transplantation with the modified splenic arteriovenous shunt at the pancreatic tail from November 2023 to October 2024 (shunt group) and 231 recipients who received conventional splenic artery and vein ligation since 2016 (ligation group). The incidence of perioperative thrombosis and severe adverse events was compared between the two groups using the chi-square test or Fisher's exact test. Independent sample t-tests were performed to assess postoperative pancreatic and renal function recovery as well as blood perfusion in 15 recipients from the shunt group and 20 from the ligation group who underwent CT perfusion imaging (CTP).Results:The incidence of perioperative splenic arteriovenous thrombosis was lower in the shunt group (0) compared to the ligation group (4.76%, 11/231), though the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.606). One month postoperatively, the shunt group demonstrated significantly lower serum amylase levels than the ligation group (99.61±19.62 vs. 148.20±70.67 U/L, P=0.018). However, at the time of CTP examination, serum lipase (67.87±32.35 vs. 45.11±17.94 U/L, P=0.014) and creatinine levels (131.79±26.41 vs. 112.1±24.98 μmol/L, P=0.034) were significantly higher in the shunt group. Urea nitrogen levels were also significantly higher in the shunt group both one month postoperatively (11.24±4.64 vs. 8.51±3.01 mmol/L, P=0.043) and at the CTP examination (10.41±1.78 vs. 6.87±1.91 mmol/L, P=0.001). Regarding pancreatic perfusion, blood volume in both the pancreatic head (15.99 ± 3.51 vs. 20.67 ± 5.47 ml/100 g, P = 0.024) and tail (17.19±4.24 vs. 27.40±19.80 ml/100 g, P=0.039) was significantly lower in the shunt group. After one minute of splenic artery perfusion, the shunt group exhibited significantly higher splenic artery blood flow (755.85±101.50 vs. 574.00 ± 142.06 ml·min -1· (100 g) -1, P<0.001) and blood volume (58.90 ±19.93 vs. 23.21±17.02 ml/100 g, P=0.007) compared to the ligation group. These differences persisted after two minutes of perfusion (blood flow: 793.83±68.57 vs. 503.78 ± 130.80 ml·min -1· (100 g) -1, P<0.001; blood volume: 64.22±15.74 vs. 34.32±20.39 ml/100 g, P=0.002). For the transplanted kidney, the shunt group had significantly lower blood flow (113.10±28.55 vs. 232.76±113.37 ml·min -1· (100 g) -1, P<0.001), blood volume (28.95±10.79 vs. 38.36±12.38 ml/100 g, P=0.047), and capillary surface permeability (PS) (26.49±16.57 vs. 43.02±20.37, P = 0.042) in the upper pole. Similar reductions in blood flow, blood volume, and PS were observed in the middle dorsal region ( P=0.018, 0.021, and 0.048, respectively) and lower pole ( P<0.001, P=0.048, and P=0.012, respectively). Conclusion:The modified splenic arteriovenous shunt at the pancreatic tail appears to be a safe and effective approach to reducing the risk of pancreatic graft thrombosis. This technique facilitates effective diversion of pancreatic parenchymal blood flow into the splenic vein, alleviating hyperperfusion of the transplanted pancreas. While renal blood perfusion was reduced postoperatively, it did not adversely affect renal function.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail