1.Research on Development Path and Strategy of Human Use Experience in Traditional Chinese Medicine Based on Bibliometrics and Thematic Analysis
Yundan WU ; Qun CHEN ; Jie CHEN ; Yuhang OU ; Jindong WU ; Yan XIAO ; Jiemei GUO ; Jing CAI ; Youxin SU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(7):118-128
ObjectiveThe development trend and knowledge structure of the research on human use experience (HUE) of traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) were systematically reviewed, and the core challenges and future directions were identified. This study aims to provide reference for the construction of a scientific and feasible research and development framework and evidence transformation system. MethodsLiterature related to "human use experience" published from January 1, 2019 to July 31, 2025 was retrieved from the China National Knowledge Infrastructure (CNKI), Wanfang, China Science and Technology Journal Database (VIP), and PubMed databases. Bibliometric visualization was conducted using Excel, VOSviewer, and CiteSpace, followed by in-depth reading and thematic summarization of core literature. ResultsA total of 181 papers were included for bibliometric analysis, with 45 articles used for in-depth thematic mining. The analysis showed that the number of publications on HUE research has increased in a stepwise manner over the past five years. Yang Zhongqi (24 times) was the core of the author network, the journal with the highest number of publications was China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica, the institutions publishing the most articles were mainly research institutions, regulatory agencies, hospitals, and universities, high-frequency keywords included "new TCM drugs", "real-world studies", and "clinical comprehensive evaluation", keyword clustering analysis formed three major clusters: Policy orientation, application fields, and methodological approaches. Thematic analysis reveals that HUE-based evaluation should be integrated throughout the research and development process, encompassing three dimensions: TCM theory, clinical value, and pharmaceutical fundamentals, with toxic herbs and compatibility contraindications being key foci. Data collection primarily relies on empirical data, while real-world data constitute the primary source for clinical research, with efficacy and safety as the shared core. Data management emphasizes quality control and statistical analysis; however, the management of bias and confounding remains a critical bottleneck in evidence transformation. In practice, HUE-based approaches have successfully supported the registration and evaluation of multiple categories of new TCM drugs. ConclusionThe research on HUE of TCM has formed a policy-driven pattern characterized by, rapid development and close link with regulatory practice. A technical framework covering the whole chain of research and development has been constructed with clinical value as the core, which provides methodological basis and strategy reference for the scientific transformation of HUE of TCM from "experience" to "evidence".
2.Study on the influential factors of blood concentration for duloxetine based on therapeutic drug monitoring
Yang LUN ; Liguang DUAN ; Feiyue AN ; Ran FU ; Jing YU ; Chaoli CHEN ; Mengqiang ZHAO ; Shi SU ; Yang SONG ; Jiaqi WANG ; Yuhang YAN ; Chunhua ZHOU
China Pharmacy 2025;36(6):727-731
OBJECTIVE To explore the main factors influencing the blood concentration of duloxetine, and provide a scientific basis for the individualized use of duloxetine. METHODS Retrospective analysis was conducted on 434 inpatients with depressive disorders at the First Hospital of Hebei Medical University, who were treated with duloxetine and underwent blood concentration monitoring between January 2022 and April 2024. The study examined the impact of various factors, including gender, age, body mass index (BMI), gene phenotypes, combined medication, drug type (original/generic), and genotyping results of gene single nucleotide polymorphism loci, on blood concentration and the concentration-to-dose (C/D) after dose adjustment. RESULTS The blood concentration of duloxetine was 76.65 (45.57, 130.31) ng/mL, and C/D was 0.96 (0.63, 1.60) ng·d/(mL·mg). The blood concentration of duloxetine was positively correlated with the daily dose of administration (R2=0.253 7, P<0.001). Blood concentration of duloxetine in 38.94% of patients exceeded the recommended range specified in the guidelines. Gender, age, BMI, combined use of CYP2D6 enzyme inhibitors, and CYP2D6 and CYP1A2 phenotypes had significant effects on C/D of duloxetine (P<0.05). CONCLUSIONS The patient’s age, gender, BMI, combined medication, and genetic phenotypes are closely related to the blood concentration of duloxetine.
3.Role of ferroptosis in pterygium based on bioinformatic analysis
Yuhang ZHANG ; Chaodong SUN ; Su XU ; Wei SI ; Yi MAO ; Jingzhi SHAO ; Shanshan DU ; Fengyan ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Ophthalmology 2025;43(7):603-610
Objective:To investigate ferroptosis-related genes in pterygium tissue by using bioinformatic analysis.Methods:The pterygium gene expression profile dataset GSE2513 was downloaded from the Gene Expression Omnibus Database to identify differentially expressed genes (DEGs) related to ferroptosis.Functional annotation and enrichment analysis of the DEGs were performed using Gene Ontology (GO) and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG).Hub genes were identified from the DEGs using LASSO logistic regression analysis and a support vector machine recursive feature elimination (SVM-REF).Single-gene GSEA analysis was performed on hub genes and a competitive endogenous RNA interaction network was constructed to determine the RNA regulatory relationships of the hub genes.Pterygium tissue samples from 9 patients (9 eyes) undergoing pterygium surgery and conjunctival tissue samples from 9 patients (9 eyes) undergoing strabismus surgery who visited the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University were collected from 2022 to 2023 during surgery, and the expression of hub genes and ferroptosis-related marker genes was detected by fluorescence quantitative PCR.This study followed the Declaration of Helsinki, and the study protocol was reviewed and approved by the Ethics Committee of the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University (No.2022-KY-0006-001).Results:In the dataset, there were 37 ferroptosis-related genes with significant expression differences, including 16 upregulated genes and 21 downregulated genes.GO analysis revealed significant enrichment in responses to external stimuli, responses to nutritional levels, responses to extracellular stimuli, responses to oxidative stress and starvation, transcription regulatory complexes, and RNA polymerase Ⅱ transcription regulatory complexes, RNA polymerase Ⅱ-specific transcription, and DNA-binding transcription.KEGG analysis showed that the DEGs were primarily enriched in ferroptosis and NOD-like receptor signaling pathways.LASSO regression analysis identified DUOX2, ATF3, NDRG1, EGR1, and ALDH3A2 as hub genes, and SVM-REF analysis identified NDRG1, NF2, IDH2, DUOX2, CHP1, ATF3, and SREBF1 as hub genes. DUOX2, ATF3, and NDRG1 were identified as the intersection hub genes.Single-gene GSEA analysis revealed that DUOX2 was enriched in the cell adhesion molecule CAMs pathway, the heparan sulfate glycosaminoglycan biosynthesis pathway, and the glycosaminoglycan biosynthesis ganglioside series pathway. ATF3 and NDRG1 were enriched in the PPAR signaling pathway and other pathways.Compared with normal conjunctival tissue, the relative expression levels of the ferroptosis markers PTGS2 and TFRC mRNA were increased in pterygium tissue, while the relative expression levels of FTH1, GPX4, SLC40A1, HSPB1, and NFE2L2 mRNA were decreased, with statistically significant differences ( t=12.220, 16.580, 5.664, 6.455, 8.691, 9.883, 17.590; all P<0.01). Conclusions:Ferroptosis may play an important role in the pathogenesis of pterygium. DUOX2, ATF3, and NDRG1 may be the hub genes affecting this complicated process.
4.Clinical efficacy of irradiation conditioning regimen in haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for high-risk myeloid malignancies
Shuhong LIU ; Yide SUN ; Jun WANG ; Jiangwei HU ; Yuhang LI ; Yongfeng SU ; Na LIU ; Zhuoqing QIAO ; Liangding HU ; Lei XU ; Hongmei NING
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(5):438-445
Objective:To compare the efficacy and safety of irradiation-incorporated and chemotherapy only-based myeloablative conditioning regimens in haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (haplo-HSCT) for patients with high-risk myeloid malignancies.Methods:This study retrospectively collected clinical data from 63 high-risk acute myeloid leukemia/myelodysplastic syndrome (AML/MDS) patients who underwent haplo-HSCT at the Fifth Medical Center of the Chinese PLA General Hospital from January 2015 to December 2019. These patients were classified into the irradiation ( n = 17) and chemotherapy ( n = 46) groups based on different conditioning regimens. The differences between the two groups were compared in terms of hematopoietic reconstitution, cumulative incidence of acute/chronic graft-versus-host diseases (aGVHD and cGVHD), non-relapse mortality (NRM), relapse rate (RR), overall survival (OS), and disease-free survival (DFS), followed by the analysis of prognostic factors. Results:The median follow-up time for the irradiation and chemotherapy groups was 78.5 and 72.3 months, respectively. The median time for neutrophil engraftment was 14.0 days in the irradiation group and 14.5 d in the chemotherapy group, and for platelet engraftment was 15.0 and 13.0 d, respectively. As a result, the two groups showed no statistically significant differences in hematopoietic reconstitution ( P > 0.05). The cumulative incidence of aGVHD and cGVHD was higher in the irradiation group compared to the chemotherapy group, yet showing no statistically significant differences ( P > 0.05). Specifically, the cumulative incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD within 100 d was 29.4% and 21.7% for the irradiation and chemotherapy groups, respectively. The cumulative incidence of grade Ⅲ-Ⅳ aGVHD was 23.5% and 13.0%, respectively. The cumulative incidence of severe cGVHD within five years was 11.8% in the irradiation group and 8.7% in the chemotherapy group. In terms of long-term survival, the cumulative 5\|year RR and NRM were 20.2% and 28.4% in the irradiation group, 5.9% and 23.9% in the chemotherapy group, respectively, showing no statistically significant differences ( P > 0.05). The 5-year DFS and OS rates were 73.9% and 47.7% in the irradiation group, and 81.1% and 54.4% in the chemotherapy group, respectively, without statistically significant differences ( P > 0.05). Notably, the irradiation group manifested more favorable DFS and OS survival curves compared to the chemotherapy group. The survival curves indicate that the irradiation-incorporated regimen exhibited better trends in OS, DFS, and cGVHD-free relapse-free survival (GRFS). However, multivariate analysis did not reveal that irradiation conditioning is an independent prognostic factor affecting survival [ HR = 0.532 (0.163-1.735), 0.370 (0.091-1.516), 0.683 (0.248-1.882), P > 0.05]. Conclusions:In haplo-HSCT for high-risk myeloid malignancies, the irradiation-incorporated conditioning regimen demonstrates lower RR and NRM, higher DFS and OS, and potentially superior survival outcomes compared to the chemotherapy only-based regimen. Therefore, the irradiation-incorporated conditioning regimen may be preferentially considered in haplo-HSCT.
5.Role of ferroptosis in pterygium based on bioinformatic analysis
Yuhang ZHANG ; Chaodong SUN ; Su XU ; Wei SI ; Yi MAO ; Jingzhi SHAO ; Shanshan DU ; Fengyan ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Ophthalmology 2025;43(7):603-610
Objective:To investigate ferroptosis-related genes in pterygium tissue by using bioinformatic analysis.Methods:The pterygium gene expression profile dataset GSE2513 was downloaded from the Gene Expression Omnibus Database to identify differentially expressed genes (DEGs) related to ferroptosis.Functional annotation and enrichment analysis of the DEGs were performed using Gene Ontology (GO) and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG).Hub genes were identified from the DEGs using LASSO logistic regression analysis and a support vector machine recursive feature elimination (SVM-REF).Single-gene GSEA analysis was performed on hub genes and a competitive endogenous RNA interaction network was constructed to determine the RNA regulatory relationships of the hub genes.Pterygium tissue samples from 9 patients (9 eyes) undergoing pterygium surgery and conjunctival tissue samples from 9 patients (9 eyes) undergoing strabismus surgery who visited the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University were collected from 2022 to 2023 during surgery, and the expression of hub genes and ferroptosis-related marker genes was detected by fluorescence quantitative PCR.This study followed the Declaration of Helsinki, and the study protocol was reviewed and approved by the Ethics Committee of the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University (No.2022-KY-0006-001).Results:In the dataset, there were 37 ferroptosis-related genes with significant expression differences, including 16 upregulated genes and 21 downregulated genes.GO analysis revealed significant enrichment in responses to external stimuli, responses to nutritional levels, responses to extracellular stimuli, responses to oxidative stress and starvation, transcription regulatory complexes, and RNA polymerase Ⅱ transcription regulatory complexes, RNA polymerase Ⅱ-specific transcription, and DNA-binding transcription.KEGG analysis showed that the DEGs were primarily enriched in ferroptosis and NOD-like receptor signaling pathways.LASSO regression analysis identified DUOX2, ATF3, NDRG1, EGR1, and ALDH3A2 as hub genes, and SVM-REF analysis identified NDRG1, NF2, IDH2, DUOX2, CHP1, ATF3, and SREBF1 as hub genes. DUOX2, ATF3, and NDRG1 were identified as the intersection hub genes.Single-gene GSEA analysis revealed that DUOX2 was enriched in the cell adhesion molecule CAMs pathway, the heparan sulfate glycosaminoglycan biosynthesis pathway, and the glycosaminoglycan biosynthesis ganglioside series pathway. ATF3 and NDRG1 were enriched in the PPAR signaling pathway and other pathways.Compared with normal conjunctival tissue, the relative expression levels of the ferroptosis markers PTGS2 and TFRC mRNA were increased in pterygium tissue, while the relative expression levels of FTH1, GPX4, SLC40A1, HSPB1, and NFE2L2 mRNA were decreased, with statistically significant differences ( t=12.220, 16.580, 5.664, 6.455, 8.691, 9.883, 17.590; all P<0.01). Conclusions:Ferroptosis may play an important role in the pathogenesis of pterygium. DUOX2, ATF3, and NDRG1 may be the hub genes affecting this complicated process.
6.Effect of interleukin-8 regulation on monocyte chemotactic protein-1 secretion and expression through the NF-kappaB/p65 signaling pathway on the migration of residual epithelial cells in the lens capsule
Wei SI ; Su XU ; Yuhang ZHANG ; Yi MAO ; Keyu GUO ; Yanzhong HU ; Fengyan ZHANG
International Eye Science 2025;25(4):537-543
AIM: To investigate the effect of interleukin-8(IL-8)on the regulation of monocyte chemotactic protein-1(MCP-1)secreted by lens epithelial cells(LEC)during cell migration in the development of posterior capsule opacification(PCO).METHODS: A rat lens capsule model was established and cultured in medium supplemented with 10% fetal bovine serum. Upon migration of LEC to 30%-50% of the posterior capsule, serum was removed. The capsule was subsequently divided into two groups: a control group and an IL-8(15 ng/mL)treatment group. LEC migration was captured at multiple time points. The secretion and mRNA expression of MCP-1 were quantified using ELISA and RT-qPCR, respectively. Immunofluorescence was used to assess MCP-1 expression in the different experimental groups. SRA01/04 cells were divided into three groups: control, IL-8(15 ng/mL), and IL-8(15 ng/mL)+200 μmol/L Bindarit(BND)groups, with migration measured by the Transwell assay. Additionally, SRA01/04 cells were divided into negative control(NC), NC+15 ng/mL IL-8, and 15 ng/mL IL-8+p65 siRNA groups, and MCP-1 secretion and mRNA expression were further analyzed by ELISA and RT-qPCR.RESULTS:LEC migration in the rat lens capsule cultured in vitro showed that the cells migration of the 15 ng/mL IL-8 group significantly increased at 48, 72 and 96 h(all P<0.05). ELISA results revealed that MCP-1 levels in SRA01/04 cells from the 15 ng/mL IL-8-treated group were markedly higher than those in the control group at both 12 and 24 h(all P<0.05). RT-qPCR analysis also demonstrated a significant increase in MCP-1 mRNA expression in the 15 ng/mL IL-8 group at both time points(all P<0.05). Immunofluorescence staining indicated greater MCP-1 expression in capsular epithelial cells of the 15 ng/mL IL-8 group at 24 h(P=0.007). Transwell assays further confirmed increased cell migration in the 15 ng/mL IL-8 group compared to the control group(P=0.001), while the migration reduced in the 15 ng/mL IL-8+200 μmol/L BND group compared to the 15 ng/mL IL-8 group(P=0.003). Moreover, ELISA and RT-qPCR results demonstrated a significant increase in MCP-1 secretion and mRNA expression in the NC+15 ng/mL IL-8 group at both 12 and 24 h compared to the NC group(all P<0.01). In contrast, MCP-1 secretion and mRNA expression were reduced in the 15 ng/mL IL-8+p65 siRNA group compared to the NC+15 ng/mL IL-8 group at both time points(all P<0.01).CONCLUSION: IL-8 promotes the migration of residual epithelial cells and regulates the secretion and expression of MCP-1 in LEC. The mechanism underlying IL-8's effects appears to be mediated through the activation of the NF-κB/p65 signaling pathway.
7.Diagnostic value of exhaled volatile organic compounds in pulmonary cystic fibrosis: A systematic review
Xiaoping YU ; Zhixia SU ; Kai YAN ; Taining SHA ; Yuhang HE ; Yanyan ZHANG ; Yujian TAO ; Hong GUO ; Guangyu LU ; Weijuan GONG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(02):223-229
Objective To explore the diagnostic value of exhaled volatile organic compounds (VOCs) for cystic fibrosis (CF). Methods A systematic search was conducted in PubMed, EMbase, Web of Science, Cochrane Library, CNKI, Wanfang, VIP, and SinoMed databases up to August 7, 2024. Studies that met the inclusion criteria were selected for data extraction and quality assessment. The quality of included studies was assessed by the Newcastle-Ottawa Scale (NOS), and the risk of bias and applicability of included prediction model studies were assessed by the prediction model risk of bias assessment tool (PROBAST). Results A total of 10 studies were included, among which 5 studies only identified specific exhaled VOCs in CF patients, and another 5 developed 7 CF risk prediction models based on the identification of VOCs in CF. The included studies reported a total of 75 exhaled VOCs, most of which belonged to the categories of acylcarnitines, aldehydes, acids, and esters. Most models (n=6, 85.7%) only included exhaled VOCs as predictive factors, and only one model included factors other than VOCs, including forced expiratory flow at 75% of forced vital capacity (FEF75) and modified Medical Research Council scale for the assessment of dyspnea (mMRC). The accuracy of the models ranged from 77% to 100%, and the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve ranged from 0.771 to 0.988. None of the included studies provided information on the calibration of the models. The results of the Prediction Model Risk of Bias Assessment Tool (PROBAST) showed that the overall bias risk of all predictive model studies was high, and the overall applicability was unclear. Conclusion The exhaled VOCs reported in the included studies showed significant heterogeneity, and more research is needed to explore specific compounds for CF. In addition, risk prediction models based on exhaled VOCs have certain value in the diagnosis of CF, but the overall bias risk is relatively high and needs further optimization from aspects such as model construction and validation.
8.Effect of anterior segment parameters on the rotational stability of Toric intraocular lens
Gengqi* TIAN ; Su* XU ; Yuhang ZHANG ; Yizhuo HU ; Wei SI ; Yifan YANG ; Xintong LI ; Fengyan ZHANG
International Eye Science 2025;25(6):993-998
AIM: To explore the effects of preoperative anterior segment parameters on the rotational stability of Toric intraocular lens(Toric IOL).METHODS:Prospective study. A total of 41 cataract patients(54 eyes)with combined corneal regular astigmatism from March to December 2023 were included and treated with cataract phacoemulsification combined with plate loop Toric IOL implantation in the Department of Ophthalmology of the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University. The rotation degree of Toric IOL and uncorrected distance visual acuity(UCDVA)were evaluated at 1 d, 2 wk, and 1 mo postoperatively, the corrected distance visual acuity(CDVA)was evaluated at 2 wk and 1 mo after surgery, and the decentration and tilt of the Toric IOL were assessed at 2 wk postoperatively.RESULTS:A total of 33 patients(40 eyes)were included in this study. The UCDVA(LogMAR)of 1 d, 2 wk and 1 mo postoperatively were 0.10(0.10, 0.30), 0.05(0, 0.10)and 0(0, 0.10), respectively, which was improved compared with the preoperative levels of [0.80(0.49, 1.00)](P<0.001). The CDVA(LogMAR)of 2 wk and 1 mo postoperatively were 0.05(0, 0.15)and 0(0, 0.138), respectively, which was improved compared with preoperative levels of [0.52(0.40, 0.80)](P<0.001). The residual astigmatism of 2 wk and 1 mo postoperatively were 0.625(0.25, 0.75)D and 0.50(0.25, 0.75)D, respectively, which was significantly reduced compared with preoperative astigmatism of [1.82(1.31, 2.59)D](P<0.001). The preoperative anterior segment length(ASL), and lens thickness(LT)were positively correlated with Toric IOL rotation degree at 1 d(rs=0.463, P=0.003; rs=0.340, P=0.032)and 2 wk(rs=0.520, P=0.001; rs=0.409, P=0.009)postoperatively. At 1 mo postoperatively, only ASL was positively correlated with Toric IOL rotation degree(rs=0.463, P=0.003). The results of linear regression analysis showed that preoperative ASL was a predictor of rotation degree at 1 d, 2 wk and 1 mo after surgery(F1 d=10.098, P1 d=0.003; F2 wk=16.915, P2 wk<0.001; F1 mo=10.957, P1 mo=0.002). The rotation degree of Toric IOL was positively correlated with lens decentration(rs=0.360, P=0.043).CONCLUSION:The early postoperative rotation of Toric IOL is positively correlated with ASL, and the rotation is also positively correlated with lens decentration.
9.Clinical efficacy of irradiation conditioning regimen in haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for high-risk myeloid malignancies
Shuhong LIU ; Yide SUN ; Jun WANG ; Jiangwei HU ; Yuhang LI ; Yongfeng SU ; Na LIU ; Zhuoqing QIAO ; Liangding HU ; Lei XU ; Hongmei NING
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(5):438-445
Objective:To compare the efficacy and safety of irradiation-incorporated and chemotherapy only-based myeloablative conditioning regimens in haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (haplo-HSCT) for patients with high-risk myeloid malignancies.Methods:This study retrospectively collected clinical data from 63 high-risk acute myeloid leukemia/myelodysplastic syndrome (AML/MDS) patients who underwent haplo-HSCT at the Fifth Medical Center of the Chinese PLA General Hospital from January 2015 to December 2019. These patients were classified into the irradiation ( n = 17) and chemotherapy ( n = 46) groups based on different conditioning regimens. The differences between the two groups were compared in terms of hematopoietic reconstitution, cumulative incidence of acute/chronic graft-versus-host diseases (aGVHD and cGVHD), non-relapse mortality (NRM), relapse rate (RR), overall survival (OS), and disease-free survival (DFS), followed by the analysis of prognostic factors. Results:The median follow-up time for the irradiation and chemotherapy groups was 78.5 and 72.3 months, respectively. The median time for neutrophil engraftment was 14.0 days in the irradiation group and 14.5 d in the chemotherapy group, and for platelet engraftment was 15.0 and 13.0 d, respectively. As a result, the two groups showed no statistically significant differences in hematopoietic reconstitution ( P > 0.05). The cumulative incidence of aGVHD and cGVHD was higher in the irradiation group compared to the chemotherapy group, yet showing no statistically significant differences ( P > 0.05). Specifically, the cumulative incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD within 100 d was 29.4% and 21.7% for the irradiation and chemotherapy groups, respectively. The cumulative incidence of grade Ⅲ-Ⅳ aGVHD was 23.5% and 13.0%, respectively. The cumulative incidence of severe cGVHD within five years was 11.8% in the irradiation group and 8.7% in the chemotherapy group. In terms of long-term survival, the cumulative 5\|year RR and NRM were 20.2% and 28.4% in the irradiation group, 5.9% and 23.9% in the chemotherapy group, respectively, showing no statistically significant differences ( P > 0.05). The 5-year DFS and OS rates were 73.9% and 47.7% in the irradiation group, and 81.1% and 54.4% in the chemotherapy group, respectively, without statistically significant differences ( P > 0.05). Notably, the irradiation group manifested more favorable DFS and OS survival curves compared to the chemotherapy group. The survival curves indicate that the irradiation-incorporated regimen exhibited better trends in OS, DFS, and cGVHD-free relapse-free survival (GRFS). However, multivariate analysis did not reveal that irradiation conditioning is an independent prognostic factor affecting survival [ HR = 0.532 (0.163-1.735), 0.370 (0.091-1.516), 0.683 (0.248-1.882), P > 0.05]. Conclusions:In haplo-HSCT for high-risk myeloid malignancies, the irradiation-incorporated conditioning regimen demonstrates lower RR and NRM, higher DFS and OS, and potentially superior survival outcomes compared to the chemotherapy only-based regimen. Therefore, the irradiation-incorporated conditioning regimen may be preferentially considered in haplo-HSCT.
10.Transcranial magnetic stimulation can alleviate sleep disorders in children with cerebral palsy
Jun WANG ; Yuhang ZHANG ; Lijie ZHOU ; Yangyang CAO ; Ru WANG ; Chunya SU ; Junhui WANG ; Bingbing LI ; Dengna ZHU ; Huachun XIONG
Chinese Journal of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 2024;46(2):134-138
Objective:To observe any effect of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) on sleep disorders among children with cerebral palsy (CP).Methods:A total of 102 children with CP and disordered sleep were randomly divided into an experimental group and a control group, each of 51. All were given routine rehabilitation and sleep health education, but the experimental group additionally received rTMS for two weeks. The polysomnography (PSG) results of the two groups were recorded and analyzed.Results:The PSG parameters had improved greatly in both groups after the treatment. The percentage of N2 sleep (depth of sleep during light sleep) in the severe cerebral palsy group and of N3 sleep (depth of sleep during deep sleep) in the moderate cerebral palsy group had increased significantly more than in the mild cerebral palsy group, on average. After the intervention the percentages of N2 and N3 in those with mixed cerebral palsy and of N3 in those with involuntary motor cerebral palsy had increased significantly more than in those with spastic cerebral palsy, on average.Conclusion:rTMS treatment can improve the sleep disorders of children with cerebral palsy, especially N2 sleep among children with moderate to severe cerebral palsy, N3 sleep in cases of mixed or dyskinetic CP.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail