1.Peripheral Immune Response Patterns Under Vital Qi-Strengthening and Toxin-Eliminating Therapy and Their Value in Assessing Vital Qi Deficiency in Lung Cancer Metastasis: A Group-Based Trajectory Modeling
Fan XU ; Jianhui TIAN ; Yuan YAO ; Zhenyang CHENG ; Yanhong WANG ; Bin LUO ; Jialiang YAO ; Wang YAO ; Xinyi LU ; Yuchen BAO ; Xiaoyu YANG ; Youjun LIU ; Yiyang ZHOU ; Jianchun WU ; Minghua LI ; Wenfei SHI ; Yajing CUI ; Qingzhong LIU ; Yan LI ; Yun YANG
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2026;53(9):711-717
Objective On the basis of the theory of the tumor metastatic state, this work aims to explore the metastasis trajectories and peripheral immune response patterns in patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) receiving vital qi-strengthening and toxin-eliminating therapy (Fuzheng Juandu) and reveal the value of peripheral immunity in assessing vital qi deficiency during metastasis. Methods A retrospective study design was adopted. Patients with NSCLC admitted from January 1, 2018, to October 31, 2025 were enrolled. Data on metastasis status and peripheral immune indices were collected at the follow-up time points of one, two, three, and five years. Group-based trajectory modeling was used to fit metastasis trajectories, and the independent predictors of trajectory grouping were analyzed through multifactor and multiclassification logistic regression. Results A total of 184 patients with NSCLC were included, and three different groups of metastasis trajectories were identified, namely, the low-risk stable (46.74%, n=86), low-risk rising (13.59%, n=25), and high-risk stable (39.67%, n=73) groups. Univariate analysis revealed substantial differences in peripheral immune indices among the three trajectory groups. Multivariate analysis showed that TNM stage, absolute neutrophil count, lymphocyte count, absolute monocyte count, platelet volume, SAA:CRP ratio, and NLR were independent predictors of the low-risk rising group, whereas TNM stage, absolute monocyte count, basophil count, SII, and NLR were independent predictors of the high-risk stable group. Conclusion Under Fuzheng Juandu therapy, patients with NSCLC exhibit three distinct metastasis trajectories, each
2.Differentiation and Treatment of Systemic Sclerosis-Associated Interstitial Lung Disease Based on the Theory of "Combined Bi (痹) Syndrome of the Body and Zang (脏) Organs"
Xieli MA ; Quan JIANG ; Xun GONG ; Congmin XIA ; Chuanhui YAO ; Tian CHANG ; Zixia LIU ; Yuchen YANG ; Zhengyao SHEN
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(21):2286-2291
Based on the theory of "combined bi (痹) syndrome of the body and zang (脏)organs", this paper elucidates the pathogenic transmission and treatment principles of systemic sclerosis-associated interstitial lung disease (SSc-ILD). For the pattern in which the disease transmits from the body to the zang organs, the underlying pathogenesis is blood deficiency and liver constraint with cold congealing in the collaterals. The treatment principle is to nourish the blood and warm the channels, diffuse the lung and defend against pathogenic factors, so as to interrupt the inward transmission of the disease. For the pattern in which the disease transmits from the zang organs to the body, the pathogenesis may involve lung deficiency with insecurity of the exterior, liver fire attacking the lung and scorching the collaterals, or latent pathogens of phlegm and blood stasis permeating outward. The treatment principle is to tonify the lung and secure the exterior, clear the liver and purge the lung, and resolve blood stasis and unblock the collaterals, so that when the zang organs are restored, the body can be nourished. For the pattern in which the body and zang organs are simultaneously affected, the pathogenesis lies in violent toxin pathogens spreading throughout the three jiao (焦) and damaging both the body and zang organs. The treatment principle is to cool the blood and resolve toxins, resolve blood stasis and unblock the collaterals, thereby eliminating pathogenic factors from both the interior and exterior. Emphasis is placed on simultaneous treatment of the body and zang organs and dynamic syndrome differentiation and treatment, providing a new approach to understanding the pathogenesis of SSc-ILD in traditional Chinese medicine and to its stratified treatment.
3.Pathogenesis and Therapeutic Approaches of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Secondary Gynecological and Obstetric Diseases Based on the Theory of "Bi (痹) of both Body and Viscera"
Hui XU ; Quan JIANG ; Congmin XIA ; Rouman ZHANG ; Xun GONG ; Chuanhui YAO ; Zixia LIU ; Yuchen YANG ; Xieli MA
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;66(23):2438-2442
Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) may lead to secondary gynecological and obstetric disorders such as decreased ovarian reserve function, menstrual abnormalities, and adverse pregnancy outcomes. Based on "bi (痹) of both body and viscera" theory, this paper proposed that the core mechanism of SLE secondary gynecological and obstetric diseases lies in the mutual transformation between "body bi" and "viscera bi", which together affect the uterus. Physiologically, uterus forms an internal-external network with the body and viscera through the meridians and blood vessels. Pathologically, when the healthy qi is deficient, nourishment of the body and viscera is impaired; when toxins and stasis accumulate, pathogenic factors disturb the uterus through the chong (冲) and ren (任) meri-dians. The resulting obstruction in the uterus can, in turn, manifest externally and aggravate damage to the body and viscera. Therefore, the pathogenesis of SLE secondary gynecological and obstetric diseases follows a dynamic trajectory of "body bi first, body bi affecting viscera, and then bi of both body and viscera". In treatment, the principle of harmonizing and balancing the healthy qi is emphasized. The main approach is to regulate the viscera, stabilize the body, and nourish the uterus, with the coordination of nourishing the viscera through the body, thereby achieving simultaneous treatment of both body and viscera. This highlights the guiding significance of the "bi of both body and viscera" theory in preventing and treating SLE secondary gynecological and obstetric diseases.
4.Diagnostic value of targeted next-generation sequencing for community-acquired respiratory virus infections in patients with hematological diseases
Xueyi LUO ; Yuchen YAO ; Rui MA ; Huifang WANG ; Lu BAI ; Wei HAN ; Yifei CHENG ; Feifei TANG ; Xiaojun HUANG ; Yuqian SUN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(7):636-641
Objective:To evaluate the diagnostic value of targeted next-generation sequencing (tNGS) of throat swab samples for detecting community-acquired respiratory viruses (CARV) in patients with hematological diseases.Methods:Clinical and laboratory data from 64 episodes involving patients with hematological diseases and suspected infections—who underwent both pharyngeal swab tNGS and CARV polymerase chain reaction (PCR) testing concurrently—were retrospectively analyzed. The cases were drawn from the Department of Hematology, Peking University People’s Hospital, between September 2023 and April 2024. Concordance between tNGS and CARV PCR results, as well as the diagnostic performance of tNGS in detecting CARV, were evaluated.Results:Among the 64 episodes, 29 were clinically diagnosed with respiratory tract infections, including one case of cytomegalovirus pneumonia and 28 CARV-positive cases. The remaining 35 episodes involved patients with fever or respiratory symptoms attributed to other causes, including 14 with extrapulmonary infections and 21 with noninfectious etiologies. The median follow-up duration was 215.5 days (range: 7-271 days). PCR detected 24 strains of seven CARV types, whereas tNGS detected 25 strains of eight CARV types. Using PCR results as the reference standard, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value and accuracy of tNGS were 85.0%, 88.6%, 77.3%, 92.9%, and 87.5%, respectively. The two methods showed good concordance (Kappa=0.717, P<0.001) . Conclusion:Pharyngeal swab tNGS may serve as a viable alternative to PCR for diagnosing CARV infections in patients with hematological diseases.
5.Epidemiological characteristics of human metapneumovirus infection among children with acute respiratory infections in Beijing from 2023 to 2024
Xiaoyun LI ; Runan ZHU ; Yu SUN ; Yuchen SUN ; Yutong ZHOU ; Yao YAO ; Qi GUO ; Guoqing ZHANG ; Chunmei ZHU ; Linqing ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(8):858-863
Objective:To explore the molecular epidemiological characteristics of human metapneumovirus (HMPV) in children with acute respiratory infection (ARI) in Beijing from 2023 to 2024.Methods:In the longitudinal study, 9 834 children with ARI were enrolled from August 2023 to December 2024, including the influenza-like illness (ILI) group from emergency and outpatient department receiving influenza virus (Flu) and HMPV test and the ARI inpatient group for 13 common respiratory pathogen screening test including HMPV, Flu, respiratory syncytial virus, and so on. All respiratory samples positive with HMPV were genotyped by amplifying and sequencing of G gene and further phylogenetic analysis. The χ2 test and Wilcoxon rank-sum test were used to compare the positive rate and basic clinical data of the 2 groups. Results:Among 9 834 enrolled patient, there were 5 276 male and 4 558 female children, with age 5.4 (1.9, 8.2) years. In ILI group of 1 460 patients, there were 83 cases (5.7%) positive for HMPV, with the age 4.9 (3.6, 6.6) years and children under 6.0 years old 59 cases (71.1%). Among 8 374 ARI inpatients, there were 256 cases (3.1%) positive for HMPV, with age 3.5 (1.3, 6.4) years and children under 6.0 years old 188 cases (73.4%). The HMPV positive rate and the age of children positive for HMPV in ARI inpatient group were significantly lower than that in ILI group (both P<0.001). In December, 2024, the HMPV positive rates of ILI and ARI inpatient group (21.3% (17/80), 15.0% (47/314)) were significantly higher than the total positive rates of each group (both P<0.001). Among 279 subtyped specimens, there were 155 cases (55.6%) belonging to genotype A and 124 cases (44.4%) belonging to genotype B. Sub-lineage A2.2.2 containing 111nt-insertions was predominate one in 2023 with positive ratio 89.2% (91/102), and B2 was predominate in 2024 with positive ratio 64.4% (114/177). Conclusions:From 2023 to 2024, the positive rate of HMPV in the ILI group was higher than that in the ARI inpatient group, suggesting a common epidemic of HMPV infection. Children positive for HMPV in the ARI inpatient group were younger than that in the ILI group. A severe epidemic of HMPV was observed in the winter of 2024, which requires attention. Sub-lineage A2.2.2 with 111nt-duplicate insertions and B2 were the predominant epidemic strains in 2023 and 2024, respectively.
6.Analysis of completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer : a national multicenter real-world study
Kexuan LI ; Tixian XIAO ; Xiaodong WANG ; Bin WU ; Guole LIN ; Yuchen GUO ; Ming QU ; Si WU ; Xiaodong YANG ; Yinshengbo′er BAO ; Baohua WANG ; Fan ZHANG ; Xiangwang YU ; Beizhan NIU ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Guannan ZHANG ; Zhen SUN ; Guoyou ZHANG ; Yan SHI ; Hong JIANG ; Yongjing TIAN ; Yongxiang LI ; Hongwei YAO ; Jun XUE ; Quan WANG ; Lie YANG ; Qian LIU ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(1):113-119
Objective:To investigate the completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients in the national multicenter real-world database.Methods:The prospective real-world study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 1 074 patients who underwent surgical treatment for mid and low rectal cancer in 47 national medical institutions, including Peking Union Medical College Hospital et al, from May 12,2023 to May 11,2024 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (2) initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (3) initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (4) imaging evaluation after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3). Count data were described as absoluter numbers and/or percentages. Results:(1) Clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 713 males and 361 females, aged 63(56,70)years. The body mass index of 1 074 patients was 24(21,26)kg/m 2.For American Society of Anesthesiologists classification, there were 147 cases of stage Ⅰ, 641 cases of stage Ⅱ, 157 cases of stage Ⅲ, 2 cases of stage Ⅳ, and there were 127 cases missing data. (2) Initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 787 cases (73.28%) undergoing complete colonoscopy, and there were only 197 cases (18.34%) undergoing immunohistochemical evaluation of all four mismatch repair proteins. (3) Initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 842(78.40%) patients completing magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 914(85.10%) patients completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced computed tomography (CT) evaluation. In the 149 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 122 cases (81.88%) comple-ting T staging evaluation, and there were 81 cases (54.36%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 808 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 708 cases (87.62%) completing T staging evaluation, and there were 590 cases (73.02%) completing N staging evaluation. (4) Imaging evalua-tion after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 388 patients with neoadjuvant therapy, there were 332 patients (85.57%) completing MRI or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 327 patients (84.28%) completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced CT evalua-tion. In the 70 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 65 cases (92.86%) com-pleting T staging evaluation, and there were 49 cases (70.00%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 327 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 246 cases (75.23%) completing T staging, and there were 228 cases (69.72%) completing N staging evaluation. Conclusion:The com-pletion rate of tumor imaging evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients on a national scale is relatively good.
7.Analysis of completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer : a national multicenter real-world study
Kexuan LI ; Tixian XIAO ; Xiaodong WANG ; Bin WU ; Guole LIN ; Yuchen GUO ; Ming QU ; Si WU ; Xiaodong YANG ; Yinshengbo′er BAO ; Baohua WANG ; Fan ZHANG ; Xiangwang YU ; Beizhan NIU ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Guannan ZHANG ; Zhen SUN ; Guoyou ZHANG ; Yan SHI ; Hong JIANG ; Yongjing TIAN ; Yongxiang LI ; Hongwei YAO ; Jun XUE ; Quan WANG ; Lie YANG ; Qian LIU ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(1):113-119
Objective:To investigate the completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients in the national multicenter real-world database.Methods:The prospective real-world study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 1 074 patients who underwent surgical treatment for mid and low rectal cancer in 47 national medical institutions, including Peking Union Medical College Hospital et al, from May 12,2023 to May 11,2024 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (2) initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (3) initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (4) imaging evaluation after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3). Count data were described as absoluter numbers and/or percentages. Results:(1) Clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 713 males and 361 females, aged 63(56,70)years. The body mass index of 1 074 patients was 24(21,26)kg/m 2.For American Society of Anesthesiologists classification, there were 147 cases of stage Ⅰ, 641 cases of stage Ⅱ, 157 cases of stage Ⅲ, 2 cases of stage Ⅳ, and there were 127 cases missing data. (2) Initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 787 cases (73.28%) undergoing complete colonoscopy, and there were only 197 cases (18.34%) undergoing immunohistochemical evaluation of all four mismatch repair proteins. (3) Initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 842(78.40%) patients completing magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 914(85.10%) patients completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced computed tomography (CT) evaluation. In the 149 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 122 cases (81.88%) comple-ting T staging evaluation, and there were 81 cases (54.36%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 808 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 708 cases (87.62%) completing T staging evaluation, and there were 590 cases (73.02%) completing N staging evaluation. (4) Imaging evalua-tion after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 388 patients with neoadjuvant therapy, there were 332 patients (85.57%) completing MRI or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 327 patients (84.28%) completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced CT evalua-tion. In the 70 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 65 cases (92.86%) com-pleting T staging evaluation, and there were 49 cases (70.00%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 327 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 246 cases (75.23%) completing T staging, and there were 228 cases (69.72%) completing N staging evaluation. Conclusion:The com-pletion rate of tumor imaging evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients on a national scale is relatively good.
8.Diagnostic value of targeted next-generation sequencing for community-acquired respiratory virus infections in patients with hematological diseases
Xueyi LUO ; Yuchen YAO ; Rui MA ; Huifang WANG ; Lu BAI ; Wei HAN ; Yifei CHENG ; Feifei TANG ; Xiaojun HUANG ; Yuqian SUN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(7):636-641
Objective:To evaluate the diagnostic value of targeted next-generation sequencing (tNGS) of throat swab samples for detecting community-acquired respiratory viruses (CARV) in patients with hematological diseases.Methods:Clinical and laboratory data from 64 episodes involving patients with hematological diseases and suspected infections—who underwent both pharyngeal swab tNGS and CARV polymerase chain reaction (PCR) testing concurrently—were retrospectively analyzed. The cases were drawn from the Department of Hematology, Peking University People’s Hospital, between September 2023 and April 2024. Concordance between tNGS and CARV PCR results, as well as the diagnostic performance of tNGS in detecting CARV, were evaluated.Results:Among the 64 episodes, 29 were clinically diagnosed with respiratory tract infections, including one case of cytomegalovirus pneumonia and 28 CARV-positive cases. The remaining 35 episodes involved patients with fever or respiratory symptoms attributed to other causes, including 14 with extrapulmonary infections and 21 with noninfectious etiologies. The median follow-up duration was 215.5 days (range: 7-271 days). PCR detected 24 strains of seven CARV types, whereas tNGS detected 25 strains of eight CARV types. Using PCR results as the reference standard, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value and accuracy of tNGS were 85.0%, 88.6%, 77.3%, 92.9%, and 87.5%, respectively. The two methods showed good concordance (Kappa=0.717, P<0.001) . Conclusion:Pharyngeal swab tNGS may serve as a viable alternative to PCR for diagnosing CARV infections in patients with hematological diseases.
9.Epidemiological characteristics of human metapneumovirus infection among children with acute respiratory infections in Beijing from 2023 to 2024
Xiaoyun LI ; Runan ZHU ; Yu SUN ; Yuchen SUN ; Yutong ZHOU ; Yao YAO ; Qi GUO ; Guoqing ZHANG ; Chunmei ZHU ; Linqing ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(8):858-863
Objective:To explore the molecular epidemiological characteristics of human metapneumovirus (HMPV) in children with acute respiratory infection (ARI) in Beijing from 2023 to 2024.Methods:In the longitudinal study, 9 834 children with ARI were enrolled from August 2023 to December 2024, including the influenza-like illness (ILI) group from emergency and outpatient department receiving influenza virus (Flu) and HMPV test and the ARI inpatient group for 13 common respiratory pathogen screening test including HMPV, Flu, respiratory syncytial virus, and so on. All respiratory samples positive with HMPV were genotyped by amplifying and sequencing of G gene and further phylogenetic analysis. The χ2 test and Wilcoxon rank-sum test were used to compare the positive rate and basic clinical data of the 2 groups. Results:Among 9 834 enrolled patient, there were 5 276 male and 4 558 female children, with age 5.4 (1.9, 8.2) years. In ILI group of 1 460 patients, there were 83 cases (5.7%) positive for HMPV, with the age 4.9 (3.6, 6.6) years and children under 6.0 years old 59 cases (71.1%). Among 8 374 ARI inpatients, there were 256 cases (3.1%) positive for HMPV, with age 3.5 (1.3, 6.4) years and children under 6.0 years old 188 cases (73.4%). The HMPV positive rate and the age of children positive for HMPV in ARI inpatient group were significantly lower than that in ILI group (both P<0.001). In December, 2024, the HMPV positive rates of ILI and ARI inpatient group (21.3% (17/80), 15.0% (47/314)) were significantly higher than the total positive rates of each group (both P<0.001). Among 279 subtyped specimens, there were 155 cases (55.6%) belonging to genotype A and 124 cases (44.4%) belonging to genotype B. Sub-lineage A2.2.2 containing 111nt-insertions was predominate one in 2023 with positive ratio 89.2% (91/102), and B2 was predominate in 2024 with positive ratio 64.4% (114/177). Conclusions:From 2023 to 2024, the positive rate of HMPV in the ILI group was higher than that in the ARI inpatient group, suggesting a common epidemic of HMPV infection. Children positive for HMPV in the ARI inpatient group were younger than that in the ILI group. A severe epidemic of HMPV was observed in the winter of 2024, which requires attention. Sub-lineage A2.2.2 with 111nt-duplicate insertions and B2 were the predominant epidemic strains in 2023 and 2024, respectively.
10.Curative Effect of Tripterygium wilfordii Polyglycoside Tablets in Treatment of Rheumatoid Arthritis in Real World Based on Propensity Score Matching
Xieli MA ; Quan JIANG ; Xun GONG ; Congmin XIA ; Chuanhui YAO ; Tian CHANG ; Zixia LIU ; Yuchen YANG ; Jiameng LIU ; Zhengyao SHEN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2024;30(18):125-131
ObjectiveTo evaluate the clinical efficacy and safety of Tripterygium wilfordii polyglycoside tablets (TWP) in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) in the real world. MethodDiagnosis and treatment data of patients with RA in Chinese medicine rheumatology registration research information platform information database (CERTAIN) from January 1,2019 to January, 2024 were collected. According to the inclusion and exclusion criteria, data were screened. The included data were divided into an exposure group and a control group according to the use of TWP or not. Propensity score matching (PSM) was used in both groups to keep the baseline balanced and comparable. The disease activity score (DAS28-ESR) of 28 joints based on the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR)before and after treatment was compared between the two groups, as well as health assessment questionnaire (HAQ),visual analogue scale (VAS),tender joint count (TJC),swollen joint count (SJC), patient's global assessment (PGA),evaluator's global assessment (EGA),laboratory indexes, clinical curative effect, and adverse reactions. ResultA total of 3 978 patients were included,including 929 in the exposure group and 3 049 in the control group. Before PSM,there were significant differences in demographic information,DAS28-ESR score,PGA,EGA,HAQ,VAS scores,SJC, and TJC between the two groups (P<0.05). After successful PSM matching,922 patients in the exposure group and 922 patients in the control group were included. There was no significant difference in demographic information and DAS28-ESR between the two groups before treatment,and the differences in other indexes between the two groups decreased to varying degrees. After treatment,the DAS28-ESR,PGA,EGA,HAQ,SJC,TJC,VAS scores, ESR,and IgG immune index of the two groups were significantly lower (P<0.01). Compared with those in the control group after treatment,the DAS28-ESR,PGA,EGA,HAQ,VAS scores, and ESR in the exposure group after treatment decreased more significantly (P<0.05,P<0.01). There was no significant difference in TJC in the exposure group after treatment. However, TJC in the exposure group was significantly higher than that in the control group before treatment (P<0.05). In terms of TJC reduction,the exposure group performed better than the control group. There was no significant difference in SJC and IgG between the exposure group and the control group after treatment. After treatment,the clinical symptoms of poor appetite,insomnia and many dreams,upset,fatigue,and fear of wind and cold in the two groups were improved. Except that the proportion of women in the exposure group was higher than that in the control group (P<0.01),there was no significant difference in the incidence of other adverse reactions between the two groups after treatment. ConclusionTWP to treat RA can effectively reduce DAS28-ESR,PGA,EGA,HAQ,TJC,and VAS scores and improve the general symptoms. Except for the women at childbearing age with fertility requirements that TWP is not applicable,it shows good security.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail