1.Research progress in perioperative immunotherapy for non-small cell lung cancer
Yuanyuan XU ; Feng MAO ; Xiaoke CHEN ; Qiang TAN ; Qingquan LUO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(02):318-325
It is very limited that the benefit of perioperative chemotherapy in early non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), and the 5-year survival rate is only 5% higher than surgery. Antibodies that block programmed cell death protein 1/programmed death-ligand 1 significantly improve the survival of advanced NSCLC. The value of immunotherapy in early NSCLC is also being explored. This paper firstly summarized and analyzed the progress of immunotherapy in the perioperative period of NSCLC. Secondly, the safety and feasibility of surgical resection after neoadjuvant immunotherapy were discussed. Finally, the clinical value of different therapeutic efficacy prediction indicators was summarized, in order to clarify the current status of immunotherapy in the perioperative period, so as to improve the clinical benefits of early NSCLC patients.
2.Erratum: Author correction to "SHP2 inhibition triggers anti-tumor immunity and synergizes with PD-1 blockade" Acta Pharm Sin B 9 (2019) 304-315.
Mingxia ZHAO ; Wenjie GUO ; Yuanyuan WU ; Chenxi YANG ; Liang ZHONG ; Guoliang DENG ; Yuyu ZHU ; Wen LIU ; Yanhong GU ; Yin LU ; Lingdong KONG ; Xiangbao MENG ; Qiang XU ; Yang SUN
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(5):2810-2812
[This corrects the article DOI: 10.1016/j.apsb.2018.08.009.].
3.Sacral nerve electric stimulation is more effective than magnetic stimulation in treating patients with refractory neurogenic bladder
Yawen ZHENG ; Qiang WANG ; Yuanyuan HOU ; Jie DONG ; Hao LI ; Jiang LI ; Yongxiang ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 2025;47(5):430-435
Objective:To compare the effectiveness of sacral nerve electric stimulation (SNES) and sacral nerve magnetic stimulation (SNMS) in treating patients with refractory neurogenic bladder (NB).Methods:Forty-six patients with NB after a spinal cord or cauda equina injury were randomly divided into an SNMS group and an SNES group, each of 23. In addition to basic bladder intervention, the SNMS group was treated with SNMS in the sacral 3 (S3) nerve root area once a day for 21 minutes, 5 days a week for 4 weeks. The SNES group received 24h uninterrupted SNES treatment for 4 consecutive weeks. The bladder pressure-volume assessment indexes, voiding diary indexes, and scores on the Chinese version of the Simplified Health Assessment Scale (SF-Qualiveen) were compared between the two groups before and after 4 weeks of treatment.Results:After the treatment, the safe bladder capacity, average daily number of micturitions, average daily single micturition volume, average daily single maximum micturition volume, average daily number of catheterizations, and average daily single maximum catheterization volume of both groups had improved significantly. After the treatment, the maximum intravesical pressure of the bladder (storage period), bladder compliance, average daily single catheterization volume, and SF-Qua-liveen scores of the SNES group had improved significantly. And that group′s average safe bladder capacity, bladder compliance, daily number of micturitions and average daily single catheterization volume were significantly better than the SNMS group′s averages. The SNES group′s average maximum intravesical bladder pressure and average SF-Qualiveen score were also significantly better.Conclusion:Both SNMS and SNES can improve urine storage and voiding for those with refractory NB in the short term, but SNES is clinically more effective and better improves patients′ life quality.
4.Analysis of NF1 Gene Variations in 10 Suspected Cases of Neurofibromatosis Type I and Families
Xin LI ; Lin WANG ; Rong QIANG ; Ruixue ZHANG ; Wenjing CHENG ; Yuanyuan CAO
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(3):169-172
Objective To study NF1 gene variations in 10 suspected cases of neurofibromatosis type I(NF1)and their parents,thereby providing a basis for genetic counselling,clinical diagnosis,and treatment of this disease.Methods A total of 10 patients diagnosed with,or suspected of having NF1 at Northwest Women's and Children's Hospital from March to December 2023 were selected as study subjects.Whole exome sequencing(WES)was performed to analyse NF1 gene mutations in the patients and their parents,with the findings validated by Sanger sequencing.Results Pathogenic mutations were identified in 6 of the 10 families,with the remaining 4 cases showing no pathogenic gene mutations.In Family 1,a de novo mutation,c.6505A>T,was detected in the NF1 gene.In Family 2,a de novo mutation,c.6705-3C>A,was identified in the NF1 gene.In Family 3,a de novo mutation,c.6853delT,was detected in the NF1 gene.In Family 4,a de novo mutation,c.2446C>T,was found in the NF1 gene.In Family 5,a paternal mutation,c.6067T>A,was identified in the NF1 gene.In Family 6,a paternal mutation,c.2991_2993dup,was detected in the NF1 gene.Conclusion The identification of new mutation sites enriches the mutation spectrum of the NF1 gene.This study provides important guidance for genetic counselling and prenatal diagnosis,offering crucial information for families with reproductive needs.
5.Effects of air pressure, humidity, wind and sunshine on the incidence of cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases in Guiyang
Zhengjing DU ; Yuanyuan SHANG ; Chong QU ; Qiang WANG ; Jie ZHOU
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2025;36(1):32-36
Objective To explore the effects of air pressure, humidity, wind, and sunshine on the incidence of cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases (CVD) in Guiyang, and to provide reference for the prevention of CVD. Methods Using CVD incidence data from September 2021 to August 2022 in Guiyang City and meteorological data including average air pressure, average humidity, wind, and sunshine during the same period, the effects of meteorological factors on CVD incidence were explored and the importance of each factor was analyzed. Results When air pressure was below 868 hPa, above 887 hPa, or between 877 and 883 hPa, and when air pressure dropped less than 5.3 hPa within 24 hours, there was a higher risk of CVD. When the humidity was above 81%, the wind speed was small (<1.2 m/s) or high (>4m/s), and there was less sunlight (less than 3 hours), the risk of CVD was higher. Low humidity (<60%) was not conducive to the onset of CVD. There were highest risks at lag 5~10 days and 4-25 days for high pressure and low sunlight, respectively. When the relative humidity was saturated, there was an immediate effect. When the wind speed was low and high, the immediate effect and hysteresis effects were significant. Among the above meteorological factors, the impact of 24-hour variation of pressure and high or low atmospheric pressure on the incidence of CVD was the most significant, while the impact of sunlight and humidity was the weakest. The impact of diurnal variations in wind and atmospheric pressure was not clear. Conclusion The impact of air pressure on the incidence of CVD does not exhibit a simple linear relationship. The risk of CVD is high in high humidity, low light, and moderate or strong winds. It is necessary to fully consider changes in meteorological factors for CVD prevention and control.
6.Identification and Analysis of MHCⅡ Genes in Wuzhishan Pigs
Yuanyuan LIU ; Wenshui XIN ; Zhe CHAO ; Zongxi CAO ; Yifei CAI ; Qiang LI ; Lingwei LI ; Guangliang LIU
Laboratory Animal and Comparative Medicine 2025;45(3):340-348
ObjectiveTo obtain the gene sequences of major histocompatibility complex (MHC ) Ⅱgenes of Wuzhishan pigs, analyze their genetic information, and explore the biological functions of their MHC system. MethodsSpleen samples were collected from 3 adult male Wuzhishan pigs. Primers were designed according to MHCⅡ gene sequences, and the coding sequences of Wuzhishan pig MHCⅡ genes were amplified by RT-PCR. Sanger sequencing was performed to determine the full-length sequences. Bioinformatics tools were employed to analyze the physicochemical properties, phylogenetic relationships, conserved motifs, structural domains, chromosomal localization, and syntenic relationships of these genes. ResultsEight MHCⅡ genes were identified in Wuzhishan pigs, designated as SLA-DRA, SLA-DQA, SLA-DQB, SLA-DRB, SLA-DOB, SLA-DMB, SLA-DMA and SLA-DOA. The full-length sequences of these genes were determined by Sanger sequencing and subsequently deposited in GenBank under accession numbers PQ182796, PQ182797, PQ182798, PQ182799, PQ182800, PQ182801, PQ182802, and PQ164779. Phylogenetic analysis showed that the six MHCⅡ genes of Wuzhishan pigs clustered separately from their counterparts in Duroc, Meishan, Large White, and Bama pigs, indicating distinct evolutionary trajectories. Bioinformatics analysis demonstrated that most MHC Ⅱ proteins were hydrophobic, with molecular weights ranging from 27 700 to 30 000 Da. Genes within the same subregion shared conserved motifs. Specifically, four MHCⅡ proteins encoded by SLA-DQB, SLA-DRB, SLA-DOB, and SLA-DMB contained the MHCⅡβ conserved domain, while those encoded by the genes SLA-DRA, SLA-DQA, SLA-DMA, and SLA-DOA contained the MHCⅡα conserved domain. The eight MHCⅡ genes were scattered along the long arm of chromosome 7 in the Wuzhishan pigs, exhibiting syntenic relationships with three human genes and five Duroc pig genes. ConclusionThe MHCⅡ genes of Wuzhishan pigs may possess a unique evolutionary origin.
7.Identification and Analysis of MHCⅡ Genes in Wuzhishan Pigs
Yuanyuan LIU ; Wenshui XIN ; Zhe CHAO ; Zongxi CAO ; Yifei CAI ; Qiang LI ; Lingwei LI ; Guangliang LIU
Laboratory Animal and Comparative Medicine 2025;45(3):340-348
ObjectiveTo obtain the gene sequences of major histocompatibility complex (MHC ) Ⅱgenes of Wuzhishan pigs, analyze their genetic information, and explore the biological functions of their MHC system. MethodsSpleen samples were collected from 3 adult male Wuzhishan pigs. Primers were designed according to MHCⅡ gene sequences, and the coding sequences of Wuzhishan pig MHCⅡ genes were amplified by RT-PCR. Sanger sequencing was performed to determine the full-length sequences. Bioinformatics tools were employed to analyze the physicochemical properties, phylogenetic relationships, conserved motifs, structural domains, chromosomal localization, and syntenic relationships of these genes. ResultsEight MHCⅡ genes were identified in Wuzhishan pigs, designated as SLA-DRA, SLA-DQA, SLA-DQB, SLA-DRB, SLA-DOB, SLA-DMB, SLA-DMA and SLA-DOA. The full-length sequences of these genes were determined by Sanger sequencing and subsequently deposited in GenBank under accession numbers PQ182796, PQ182797, PQ182798, PQ182799, PQ182800, PQ182801, PQ182802, and PQ164779. Phylogenetic analysis showed that the six MHCⅡ genes of Wuzhishan pigs clustered separately from their counterparts in Duroc, Meishan, Large White, and Bama pigs, indicating distinct evolutionary trajectories. Bioinformatics analysis demonstrated that most MHC Ⅱ proteins were hydrophobic, with molecular weights ranging from 27 700 to 30 000 Da. Genes within the same subregion shared conserved motifs. Specifically, four MHCⅡ proteins encoded by SLA-DQB, SLA-DRB, SLA-DOB, and SLA-DMB contained the MHCⅡβ conserved domain, while those encoded by the genes SLA-DRA, SLA-DQA, SLA-DMA, and SLA-DOA contained the MHCⅡα conserved domain. The eight MHCⅡ genes were scattered along the long arm of chromosome 7 in the Wuzhishan pigs, exhibiting syntenic relationships with three human genes and five Duroc pig genes. ConclusionThe MHCⅡ genes of Wuzhishan pigs may possess a unique evolutionary origin.
8.Expert Consensus on Clinical Application of Ruyi Zhenbaowan
Ming CHEN ; Jingling CHANG ; Shangquan WANG ; Gejia ZHONG ; Qiang DENG ; Hongxia CHEN ; Qien LI ; Yaming LIN ; Zujian XU ; Changkuan FU ; Yuer HU ; Yanming XIE ; Yuanyuan LI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(16):173-183
Osteoarthritis (OA) and stroke are common clinical diseases that reduce patients' quality of life and place a burden on families and society. Ruyi Zhenbaowan, a classic prescription in Tibetan medicine, have the functions of clearing heat, awakening the brain and opening orifices, relaxing tendons and promoting meridian circulation, and eliminating yellow water. Clinically, they are used to treat osteoarthritis, post-stroke sequelae, neuropathic pain, and other related conditions. Modern pharmacological studies have demonstrated their anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and nerve-repairing effects. However, current research remains insufficient regarding the appropriate indications, timing, and efficacy of this medicine in treating relevant diseases. To enhance clinicians' understanding of this medicine and promote its standardized and rational clinical use, a panel of national experts, including clinical specialists, Tibetan medicine practitioners, pharmacologists, and methodologists, formulated this consensus based on clinical experience and evidence-based practice. The Cochrane systematic review framework, the Grading of Recommendations Assessment, Development and Evaluation (GRADE) system, and the nominal group method were employed to generate seven graded recommendations and 19 consensus-based suggestions. These recommendations clearly define the key points in the clinical application of Ruyi Zhenbaowan, including therapeutic indications, dosage and administration, treatment duration, and medication safety. The consensus specifically addresses the clinical efficacy, appropriate timing of administration, dosage strategies, treatment cycles, and combination medication strategies for treating osteoarthritis and stroke and provides an overview of safety considerations. The aim is to provide standardized guidance for hospitals and healthcare institutions nationwide to ensure the rational application of Ruyi Zhenbaowan in the treatment of osteoarthritis and stroke, reduce medication-related risks, and further leverage its clinical advantages. This consensus has been approved and issued by the China Association of Chinese Medicine, with the standard number GS/CACM 369-2024.
9.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
10.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail