1.Clinical application of six different lipoprotein(a)immunoassays in evaluating atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease
Xu ZHU ; Yuanhong ZHONG ; Jian WANG ; Xinqi CHENG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(4):253-260
Abastract:Objective To validate the performance of six different lipoprotein(a)[Lp(a)]immunoassay detection systems,compare the correlation and consistency of the measurement results of different detection systems,and explore their clinical application in the e-valuation of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease(AsCVD).Methods A total of 150 AsCVD patients attending Peking Union Medi-cal College Hospital were retrospectively selected as the subjects of study group,and 50 individuals of physical examination during the same period were selected as healthy control group.Lp(a)levels were measured in 200 serum samples using six immunoassay detection systems,including two Lp(a)particle concentration assays in nmol/L(Roche and Mindray Ⅱ),and four Lp(a)mass concentration assays in mg/L(Mindray,MedicalSystem,BSBE,and Sekisui).All assays'precisions were evaluated.The results of each assay sys-tem were compared with the mean value of all the Lp(a)assays.Passing-Bablok regression analysis and Bland-Altman bias plots were used to assess the accuracy of assays,and the consistency between different systems was analyzed using the concordance correlation co-efficient(CCC).In addition,the consistencies of different assays in assessing AsCVD in clinical setting were compared using weighted Kappa statistical method,and the positive rates of Lp(a)particle concentration and mass concentration,as well as the overestimation and underestimation of mass concentration were also assessed for both the study group and the healthy control group.Results The pre-cision of the six Lp(a)assays ranged from 0.6%to 2.1%.Passing-Bablok regression analysis showed that the Spearman correlation co-efficients of the regression equations were all greater than 0.970,and the intercepts and slopes of the regression lines were-43.311 to 39.456 and 0.547 to 5.500,respectively.The Bland-Altman bias plots showed that the percent bias of the six assays compared to the mean value of Lp(a)determination was in the range of-25.939%to 40.205%.The results of the Lp(a)mass concentration detection system showed a positive deviation in Mindray and MedicalSystem,and a negative deviation in BSBE and Sekisui.Compared with the mean value of Lp(a),the results of consistency analysis showed that Roche and Mindray Ⅱ had excellent consistency(CCC:0.992 to 0.993).Mindray,MedicalSystem and BSBE had good consistency(CCC:0.950 to 0.986),and Sekisui showed moderate consistency(CCC:0.935).In descending order,the positivity rates of Lp(a)in the study groups were:MedicalSystem>BSBE>Mindray>Roche=Mindray Ⅱ>Sekisui.The overall concordances of Mindray,MedicalSystem,BSBE and Sekisui compared to Lp(a)particle concentration assay in different groups were 97.33%,93.33%,97.33%and 98.00%with Kappa values of 0.910,0.798,0.912 and 0.927,respec-tively.Conclusion The two assays for Lp(a)particle concentration have fine correlation and consistency,but there were significant differences between the four assays for Lp(a)mass concentration.Compared to the Lp(a)particle concentration assays,the four assay for Lp(a)mass concentration resulted in overestimation or underestimation of Lp(a)levels in the assessment of AsCVD.Accurate de-termination of Lp(a)concentration should be of great importance in accurately assessing the overall risk of AsCVD in patients.
2.Clinical application of six different lipoprotein(a)immunoassays in evaluating atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease
Xu ZHU ; Yuanhong ZHONG ; Jian WANG ; Xinqi CHENG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(4):253-260
Abastract:Objective To validate the performance of six different lipoprotein(a)[Lp(a)]immunoassay detection systems,compare the correlation and consistency of the measurement results of different detection systems,and explore their clinical application in the e-valuation of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease(AsCVD).Methods A total of 150 AsCVD patients attending Peking Union Medi-cal College Hospital were retrospectively selected as the subjects of study group,and 50 individuals of physical examination during the same period were selected as healthy control group.Lp(a)levels were measured in 200 serum samples using six immunoassay detection systems,including two Lp(a)particle concentration assays in nmol/L(Roche and Mindray Ⅱ),and four Lp(a)mass concentration assays in mg/L(Mindray,MedicalSystem,BSBE,and Sekisui).All assays'precisions were evaluated.The results of each assay sys-tem were compared with the mean value of all the Lp(a)assays.Passing-Bablok regression analysis and Bland-Altman bias plots were used to assess the accuracy of assays,and the consistency between different systems was analyzed using the concordance correlation co-efficient(CCC).In addition,the consistencies of different assays in assessing AsCVD in clinical setting were compared using weighted Kappa statistical method,and the positive rates of Lp(a)particle concentration and mass concentration,as well as the overestimation and underestimation of mass concentration were also assessed for both the study group and the healthy control group.Results The pre-cision of the six Lp(a)assays ranged from 0.6%to 2.1%.Passing-Bablok regression analysis showed that the Spearman correlation co-efficients of the regression equations were all greater than 0.970,and the intercepts and slopes of the regression lines were-43.311 to 39.456 and 0.547 to 5.500,respectively.The Bland-Altman bias plots showed that the percent bias of the six assays compared to the mean value of Lp(a)determination was in the range of-25.939%to 40.205%.The results of the Lp(a)mass concentration detection system showed a positive deviation in Mindray and MedicalSystem,and a negative deviation in BSBE and Sekisui.Compared with the mean value of Lp(a),the results of consistency analysis showed that Roche and Mindray Ⅱ had excellent consistency(CCC:0.992 to 0.993).Mindray,MedicalSystem and BSBE had good consistency(CCC:0.950 to 0.986),and Sekisui showed moderate consistency(CCC:0.935).In descending order,the positivity rates of Lp(a)in the study groups were:MedicalSystem>BSBE>Mindray>Roche=Mindray Ⅱ>Sekisui.The overall concordances of Mindray,MedicalSystem,BSBE and Sekisui compared to Lp(a)particle concentration assay in different groups were 97.33%,93.33%,97.33%and 98.00%with Kappa values of 0.910,0.798,0.912 and 0.927,respec-tively.Conclusion The two assays for Lp(a)particle concentration have fine correlation and consistency,but there were significant differences between the four assays for Lp(a)mass concentration.Compared to the Lp(a)particle concentration assays,the four assay for Lp(a)mass concentration resulted in overestimation or underestimation of Lp(a)levels in the assessment of AsCVD.Accurate de-termination of Lp(a)concentration should be of great importance in accurately assessing the overall risk of AsCVD in patients.
3.Distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates from blood samples:results from China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021
Min ZHONG ; Xiangning HUANG ; Hua YU ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Jihong LI ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Sufang GUO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fangfang HU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Xuefei HU ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Bixia YU ; Jiao FENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Wen HE ; Jiangshan LIU ; Chunlei YUE ; Longfeng LIAO ; Lin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):664-677
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance of bacterial isolates from blood samples in the hospitals participating in China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021.Methods Bacterial strains isolated from blood samples were collected from 52 medical centers participating in CHINET from 2015 to 2021 for analysis of bacetrial distribution and antimicrobial resistance.Results A total of 153591 isolates were collected,48.8% of which were gram-positive bacteria and 51.2% were gram-negative bacteria.The top five bacterial strains were coagulase negative Staphylococcus (28.2%),Escherichia coli (20.7%),Klebsiella (13.7%),Enterococcus (7.2%),and Staphylococcus aureus (6.6%).Compard to female patients,male patients showed lower proportion of E.coli and higher proportions of other bacterial species in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples.The proportions of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Salmonella in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples were higher in children compared to adults.Enterobacterales species showed various resistance rates to antimicrobial agents.Overall,≥58.0%,≥36.8% and ≥56.8% of E.coli strains were resistant to cefotaxime,gentamicin and levofloxacin respectively over the 7-year period.However,less than 2.5% of the E.coli strains were resistant to carbapenems.K.pneumoniae showed higher resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem than other Enterobacterales species.During the 7-year period,the prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant K.pneumoniae increased from 21.4% and 19.9% in 2015 to 25.7% and 26.6% in 2021,respectively.However,carbapenems still maintained good antibacterial activity against other Enterobacterales,associaetd with lower resistance rates.In the 7-year period,Acinetobacter baumannii showed a dwonward trend in the resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem,but remained 72.9% and 73.2% respectively in 2021.The prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant P.aeruginosa decreased from 26.7% and 22.9% in 2015 to 18.5% and 14.7% in 2021,respectively.The prevalence of PRSP was 1.5% in the isolaets from adults and and 0.8% in the isolates from children.Less than 3.0% of the Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis strains were resistant to vancomycin,teicolanin,or linezolid.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus (MRSA) and coagulase negative Staphylococcus (MRCNS) was 32.1% and 81.0%,respectively.The prevalence of MRSA was relatively stable,28.5% in 2015 and 28.0% in 2021.Conclusions Coagulase negative Staphylococcus,E.coli and K.pneumoniae were the main bacterial species isolated from blood samples in the hospitals participaing in the CHINET from 2015 to 2021.Significant sex and age differences were found in the distribution of bcterial isolates from blood samples.The overall resistance rates of the top bacetrial strains from blood samples to antimicrobial agents showed a downward trend.Ongoing surveillance of antimicrobial resistance for the isolates from blood samples is still essential for prescribing rational antimicrobial therapies and curbing bacterial resistance.
4.Distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates from blood samples:results from China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021
Min ZHONG ; Xiangning HUANG ; Hua YU ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Jihong LI ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Sufang GUO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fangfang HU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Xuefei HU ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Bixia YU ; Jiao FENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Wen HE ; Jiangshan LIU ; Chunlei YUE ; Longfeng LIAO ; Lin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):664-677
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance of bacterial isolates from blood samples in the hospitals participating in China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021.Methods Bacterial strains isolated from blood samples were collected from 52 medical centers participating in CHINET from 2015 to 2021 for analysis of bacetrial distribution and antimicrobial resistance.Results A total of 153591 isolates were collected,48.8% of which were gram-positive bacteria and 51.2% were gram-negative bacteria.The top five bacterial strains were coagulase negative Staphylococcus (28.2%),Escherichia coli (20.7%),Klebsiella (13.7%),Enterococcus (7.2%),and Staphylococcus aureus (6.6%).Compard to female patients,male patients showed lower proportion of E.coli and higher proportions of other bacterial species in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples.The proportions of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Salmonella in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples were higher in children compared to adults.Enterobacterales species showed various resistance rates to antimicrobial agents.Overall,≥58.0%,≥36.8% and ≥56.8% of E.coli strains were resistant to cefotaxime,gentamicin and levofloxacin respectively over the 7-year period.However,less than 2.5% of the E.coli strains were resistant to carbapenems.K.pneumoniae showed higher resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem than other Enterobacterales species.During the 7-year period,the prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant K.pneumoniae increased from 21.4% and 19.9% in 2015 to 25.7% and 26.6% in 2021,respectively.However,carbapenems still maintained good antibacterial activity against other Enterobacterales,associaetd with lower resistance rates.In the 7-year period,Acinetobacter baumannii showed a dwonward trend in the resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem,but remained 72.9% and 73.2% respectively in 2021.The prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant P.aeruginosa decreased from 26.7% and 22.9% in 2015 to 18.5% and 14.7% in 2021,respectively.The prevalence of PRSP was 1.5% in the isolaets from adults and and 0.8% in the isolates from children.Less than 3.0% of the Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis strains were resistant to vancomycin,teicolanin,or linezolid.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus (MRSA) and coagulase negative Staphylococcus (MRCNS) was 32.1% and 81.0%,respectively.The prevalence of MRSA was relatively stable,28.5% in 2015 and 28.0% in 2021.Conclusions Coagulase negative Staphylococcus,E.coli and K.pneumoniae were the main bacterial species isolated from blood samples in the hospitals participaing in the CHINET from 2015 to 2021.Significant sex and age differences were found in the distribution of bcterial isolates from blood samples.The overall resistance rates of the top bacetrial strains from blood samples to antimicrobial agents showed a downward trend.Ongoing surveillance of antimicrobial resistance for the isolates from blood samples is still essential for prescribing rational antimicrobial therapies and curbing bacterial resistance.
5.Development and application of MOSAIQ integration platform based on radiotherapy workflow
Xin YANG ; Zhenyu HE ; Xiaobo JIANG ; Maosheng LIN ; Ningshan ZHONG ; Jiang HU ; Zhenyu QI ; Yong BAO ; Qiaoqiao LI ; Baoyue LI ; Lianying HU ; Chengguang LIN ; Yuanhong GAO ; Hui LIU ; Xiaoyan HUANG ; Xiaowu DENG ; Yunfei XIA ; Mengzhong LIU ; Ying SUN
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2017;26(8):918-923
Objective To develop a MOSAIQ Integration PlatformCHN (MIP) based on the workflow of radiotherapy (RT) and to meet the actual requirements in China and the special needs for the radiotherapy department.Methods MIP used C/S (client-server) structure mode running on the local network in the hospital and its database was based on the Treatment Planning System (TPS) and MOSAIQ database.Five network servers,as the core hardware,supplied data storage and network service based on cloud services.The core software was developed based on Microsoft Visual Studio Platform using C# network programming language.The MIP server could simultaneously offer network service for about 200 workstations,including entry,query,statistics,and print of data.Results MIP had 15 core function modules,such as Notice,Appointment,Billing,Document Management (application/execution),and System Management,which almost covered the whole workflow of radiotherapy.Up to June 2016,the recorded data in the MIP were as follows:13546 patients,13533 plan application forms,15475 RT records,14656 RT summaries,567048 billing records,and 506612 workload records.Conclusions The MIP based on the RT workflow has been successfully developed and used in clinical practice.It is an important part of radiotherapy information system construction with the advantages of intuitive operation,real-time performance,data security,and stable operation.It is digital,paperless,user-friendly,and convenient for the retrieval and statistics of data as well as information sharing and department management,and can significantly improve the efficiency of the department.More functions can be added or modified to enhance its potentials in research and clinical practice.
6.Expression and clinical significance of long noncodi ng RNA AJ227913 in patients with gouty arthritis
Chengjiao YAO ; Xiaowu ZHONG ; Yufeng QING ; Yaxi YAO ; Yuanhong PENG ; Yangyang XU ; Hong YANG ; Wenguang XIE ; Jingguo ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2017;21(8):524-528
Objective To investigate the role of long noncoding RNA-AJ227913 in the pathogenesis of primary gout arthritis (GA). Methods The subjects were divided into three groups:30 acute gout patients (AGA), 30 non-acute gout patients (NAGA), 30 healthy controlsand 30 hyperuricemia patients (HUA). Real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR) was employed to examine the expression of AJ227913 in peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMCs) from four groups. 100 μg/ml monosodium urate (MSU) was used to stimulate the peripheral blood of NAGA and healthy controls patients. Then the expression ofAJ227913 was detected by RT-qPCR. Kruskal-Wallis test, Mann-Whitney test, Spearman correlations were used for statistical analysis. Results The expression level of AJ227913 in the AGA group (0.0557 ±0.0156) was higher than that in the NAGA group (0.0223±0.018) and healthy controls group (0.0038±0.0013). There was significant difference between the NAGA group and healthy controls group (P>0.05). Compared with the control group, the expression of AJ227913 in NAGA group which were stimulated by MSU was significantly increased. The Spearman correlation analysis found that the AJ227913 expression levels in GA groups were correlated with UREA (r=0.608, P<0.01), CREA (r=0.337, P<0.05), CYSC (r=0.422, P<0.01). Conclusion Altered expression of AJ227913 may be involved in the inflammatory process of GA and the balance of uricacid.
7.Recombinant expression of Schistosoma japonicum fructose-1,6-bisphos-phate aldolase and its expression in different developmental stages of S. ja-ponicum
Ke YAN ; Zhengrong ZHONG ; Yunxia XU ; Shuqin DING ; Jianguo HU ; Yuanhong XU ; Qingli LUO ; Jilong SHEN
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2015;(3):277-281
Objective To clone express and purify Schistosoma japonicum fructose?1 6?bisphosphate aldolase SjFBPA in E. coli and observe its expression in different developmental stages of S. japonicum. Methods FBPA gene was amplified from S. japonicum adult worm cDNA by using PCR. The amplified product was recombined into pET28a plasmid and inducibly expressed with IPTG in E. coli BL21. SDS?PAGE and Western blotting were employed to analyze and identify the recombinant protein SjFBPA rSjFBPA . Then rSjFBPA was purified by chromatographic purification and its purity was analyzed by SDS?PAGE. The protein concentration of rSjFBPA purified was measured by the BCA method. Furthermore SjFBPA mRNA was ana?lyzed in different developmental stages of S. japonicum by RT?PCR. Results SjFBPA was successfully amplified by using PCR and identified by restriction enzyme digestion and sequencing. The Western blotting analysis confirmed that the recombinant pro?tein could specifically reactive to the anti?His?tag monoclonal antibody. The concentration of the purified recombinant protein was about 4 mg/ml. The result of RT?PCR showed that SjFBPA mRNA was expressed in cercaria schistosomulum adult worm and egg of S. japonicum. Conclusion SjFBPA is successfully recombined and expressed in a prokaryotic system and SjFBPA mRNA is expressed in cercaria schistosomulum adult worm and egg of S. japonicum.
8.An analysis on 200 randomized clinical isolates of Mycobacterium in Sichuan
Yuanhong XU ; Zhenling CUI ; Zhongyi HU ; Jianlan HE ; Mei LUO ; Yi YUE ; Ma ZHU ; Fan ZHU ; Tao LUO ; Jing ZHONG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2012;32(6):555-560
Objective To find out the resistant situation and drug of Mycobacteria patients in Sichuan and offer foundation for clinical.Methods Two hundred randomized clinical isolates of Mycobacterium were determined by Roche drug sensitivity and minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) method.Results Of the 200 clinical isolates,192 stains were Mycobacterium tuberculosis(MTB) (96.0%),8 strains (4.0%) were non-tuberculosis mycobacterium(NTM).Of the 192 MTB strains,108( 57.3% ) sensitive strains and 84 (43.7%)stains were resistant to one or more than one drugs.Among these 84 resistant strains 23 were multi-drug resistant ( MDR,12.0% ),4 were extensively drug resistant( XDR,2.1% ).The anti-TB drug resistance rates were:SM(16.7%),INH(20.8%),RFP(17.2%),EMB(10.9%),PI(16.1%),LFX(8.8%),AMK ( 16.7% ),CPM ( 6.2% ),PTA ( 33.3% ),respectively.Conclusion The resistance rate of tuberculosis keeps at a high level in Sichuan,especially the resistance rate of multiple (≥4) drug,we should oar attention.
9.Effect of minimally invasive evacuation of intracerebral hematoma on perihemotomal brain tissues in dog model of cerebral hemorrhage
Xingmei LUO ; Guofeng WU ; Weibin ZHONG ; Yuanhong MAO ; Bida YI
Chinese Journal of Emergency Medicine 2010;19(1):57-60
Objective To observe the therapeutic effect of minimally invasive evacuation of intracerebral hematoma in dog model of cerebral hemorrhage by using Purdy score, serum levels of neuron-specific-enolase (NSE) and numbers of perihematomal apoptotic cells. Method Twenty dogs were selected to prepoxe the model of cerebral hemorrhage, and they were randomly divided( random number) into minimally invasive treatment group and control group. Minimally invasive procedures were performed to evacuate the hematoma in minimally invasive treatment group in 6 hours after the models were established. The dogs of control group only received medical treatment. Purdy score and serum levels of neuron-specific-enolase were determined on 1,3,5,7 days after the evacuation of the hemotoma and apoptotic cells were counted after the dogs were sacrificed at 7 days after operation. All the results were compared with control group. Purdy score and serum levels of neuron-specific-enolase were compaired with variance analysis of repeated measurement design and apoptotic cells was compared with variance analysis of factorial design,the difference of the two groups showed with q test. P <0.01 showed the difference was significant. Results The Purdy scores in minimally invasive treatment group were 6.3 ± 1.702, 5.8 ± 1. 685,4.2 ± 1.762 and 4.1 ± 1.875 on 1,3,5 and 7 day after evacuation of the hematoma, significant difference was observed as compared with the control group(8.9 ± 1.632, 8.6± 1.342, 7.8±1.335, 7.9±1.468, P <0.01).The serum levels of neuron-specific-enolase were 0.632 ± 0.077, 0.721±0.771, 0.549±0.124 and 0.430 ±0.136 respectively in minimally invasive treatment group, while in the control group were 0.934 ± 0. 064, 0. 997 ±0.075, 0.986 ± 0.042, 0.874 ± 0.165, significant differences in serum levels of neuron-specific-enolase were found between the two groups(P < 0.01). The perihematomal apoptotic cells in minimally invasive treatment group(37.4 cells) was decreased significantly as compared with the control group(88.6 cells), with P < 0.01.Conclusions Minimally invasive procedures for evacuation of intracerbral hematoma might significantly reduce the neurological deficit score and decrease the serum neuron-specific enolase levels and numbers of apeptotic neurons.
10.Effect of Ambroxol on Plasma Concentration and Pharmacokinetic Parameters of Roxithromycin
China Pharmacy 2007;0(26):-
OBJECTIVE:To evaluate the effect of ambroxol on plasma concentration and pharmacokinetic parameters of roxithromycin when healthy volunteers received roxithromycin and ambroxol. METHODS: In double-period cross-over experiment, 24 healthy male volunteers received roxithromycin tablets or roxithromycin tablets combined with ambroxol tablets. Serial venous blood samples were collected at different time points after drug administration. Plasma concentrations of roxithromycin were measured by LC-MS. The pharmacokinetic parameters of roxithromycin were calculated and analyzed by variance analysis. Drug interaction was detected by 90% confidence interval. RESULTS: Main pharmacokinetic parameters of roxithromycin tablets and drug combination were as follows: tmax(1.67?0.32)h vs. (1.67?0.41)h; Cmax(10.26?2.82) mg?L-1 vs. (10.86?3.19) mg?L-1; AUC0~72(110.19?35.18) mg?h?L-1 vs. (113.42?38.72)mg?h?L-1; AUC0~∞(111.70?36.23) mg?h?L-1 vs. (115.04?39.98) mg?h?L-1. CONCLUSION:? Ambroxol has no effect on the plasma concentration and pharmacokinetics of roxithromycin in healthy volunteers.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail