1.Artificial intelligence-assisted system to identify follicular thyroid tumours
Luying GAO ; Liyuan MA ; Yu XIA ; Yuang AN ; Aonan PAN ; Nengwen LUO ; Jionghui GU ; Jiang JI ; Yuxin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2025;34(3):210-215
Objective:To assess the value of artificial intelligence(AI)assisted system in the diagnosis of malignancy in follicular thyroid tumours,and to compare with the diagnostic results of doctors with different levels of experience.Methods:A total of 101 nodules were retrospectively collected from 86 patients with follicular thyroid tumours who underwent surgical treatment at Peking Union Medical College Hospital,Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences,Peking Union Medical College from May 2016 to January 2018.The nodules were classified into risk group(29 patients,34 nodules,including 15 follicular carcinomas and 19 follicular tumours of indeterminable malignant potential)and benign group(59 atients,67 nodules,including 15 follicular adenomas and 52 nodular goitre adenomatoid hyperplasia). The sensitivities,specificities and accuracies of the AI system,two doctors of different seniorities(one junior A and one senior B),and guidelines of thyroid ultrasound malignancy risk stratification[including the 2015 American Thyroid Guidelines(ATA),the 2017 American College of Radiology Thyroid Imaging Reporting and Data System(ACR TI-RADS),the 2020 Chinese Society of Ultrasound,Thyroid Imaging Reporting and Data System(C-TIRADS)](classified by a senior doctor C)for diagnosing follicular tumours in the risk group and follicular carcinomas were calculated and compared.Results:The AI system showed a sensitivity of 46.7%,specificity of 89.6% and accuracy of 81.7% for diagnosing follicular carcinoma;and a sensitivity of 32.4%,specificity of 89.6% and accuracy of 70.3% for diagnosing follicular neoplasms(risk group). Compared with junior doctor A,the specificity of AI system in diagnosing follicular cancer and follicular neoplasms(risk group)was higher(89.6% vs. 83.6%, P=0.020;89.6% vs. 73.1%, P=0.020),and the differences of sensitivity were not significant(46.7% vs. 32.4%, P=0.181;32.4% vs. 11.8%, P=0.073). The difference of sensitivity and specificity were not statistically significant between the AI system and senior doctor B(all P>0.05).The differences in area under the curve for diagnosis of follicular carcinoma and follicular tumour(risk group)were not statistically significant between the AI system compared to junior doctor A,senior doctor B,the C-TIRADS,ATA guideline,and ACR TI-RADS(all P>0.05). Conclusions:Ultrasound-based AI-assisted diagnostic system is similarly efficient in diagnosing follicular thyroid tumours as experienced doctors,and the AI system diagnostic specificity is superior to that of junior doctors.
2.Efficacy analysis of an improved radiofrequency ablation method for primary great saphenous vein varicose
Yingying QING ; Yuang ZHANG ; Gang DONG ; Jie WU ; Jiamin SUN ; Shanshan ZHANG ; Mengfan PENG ; Wenwen YUE
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2025;34(10):897-903
Objective:To investigate the safety and efficacy of a modified radiofrequency ablation(RFA)treatment method for primary great saphenous vein varicose.Methods:Clinical data of 90 patients with primary great saphenous vein varicose treated with ultrasound-guided RFA from January 2021 to April 2024 in the Ultrasound Department of the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University were retrospectively analyzed. Among them,45 patients were treated with traditional RFA treatment method(traditional group)and 45 patients were treated with improved RFA treatment method(improved group). Number of punctures,operation time,foam hardener dosage,intraoperative and postoperative complications were recorded in the two groups. The preoperative and postoperative venous clinical severity score(VCSS)and chronic venous insufficiency questionnaire(CIVIQ-14)were compared. The closure rate and recurrence rate of great saphenous vein varicose were followed up and the efficacy of the two methods were analyzed.Results:The success rate of the improved group and the traditional group was 100%.The number of punctures in the improved group was less than those of the traditional group[1(1,1) vs. 2(2,3), Z = -7.431, P<0.001],and the operation time of the modified group was shorter than that of the traditional group[(15.89 ± 3.63)min vs.(30.91 ± 5.58)min, t=-15.145, P<0.001],the average volume of lauryl foam was lower than that of the traditional RFA group[(7.96 ± 2.36)ml vs.(15.69 ± 2.89)ml, t=-13.892, P<0.001]. The incidence of complications was similar between the two groups,with no statistical significance(all P>0.05). Postoperative VCSS and CIVIQ-14 scores were significantly improved compared with before(all P<0.001),with no statistical significance between the two groups(all P>0.05). At 12 months after the operation,there was no significant difference in the closure rate of the saphenous vein between the improved group and the traditional group( P>0.05),and the recurrence rate of varicose veins in both groups was 0. Conclusions:This modified RFA treatment method for the treatment of lower extremity varicose veins is minimally invasive,safe,and has the same efficacy as the traditional RFA treatment method. Compared with the traditional RFA treatment method,the modified RFA treatment method has the advantages of convenient operation,less puncture times and shorter operation time,and is worthy of clinical promotion.
3.Simulation analysis of real-time continuous stiffness in muscle fibers and tendons of the triceps surae during multi-joint movement
Chen LI ; Ye LIU ; Xindi NI ; Yuang ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(35):7529-7536
BACKGROUND:The stiffness of muscle fibers and tendons within skeletal muscles is regulated by the neuromuscular system and remains variable.However,observing the mechanical properties of muscle fibers and tendons during complex multi-joint movements is challenging,and the real-time variation patterns of their stiffness are not yet clear.OBJECTIVE:Taking the open-access simulation data of triceps surae at different running speeds and gait phases as an example,to explore the real-time stiffness change rules of muscle fiber stiffness and tendon stiffness.METHODS:OpenSim simulation results of muscle fiber activation,length,velocity parameters,and tendon length parameters of the triceps surae in five long-distance runners at different running speeds were collected from the Website of Stanford University.The instantaneous slope of the force-length relationship curve of muscle fibers and tendons in the Hill-Zajac muscle model used in the simulation was extracted as the real-time stiffness of the triceps surae muscle fibers and tendons.The temporal changes of stiffness indicators of muscle fibers and tendons during gait were analyzed.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:The regulation of muscle fiber activation-length-velocity status and tendon strain resulted in the stiffness of muscle fibers and tendons changing in the same trend as the applied force.Compared with lower running speeds,the stiffness of the gastrocnemius muscle fibers was higher in the early support phase at higher running speeds(P ≤ 0.01),and the tendon stiffness of the medial head of the gastrocnemius was higher in the early support phase(P≤ 0.02).The stiffness of the gastrocnemius muscle fibers and tendons was lower from the mid-support to the mid-swing phase(P≤ 0.03),and the stiffness of the soleus muscle fibers was higher during the support phase(P ≤ 0.02).Under all running speeds,the stiffness of the triceps surae muscle fibers and tendons showed a trend of being higher during the support phase than during the pre-swing phase(P ≤ 0.03),and the stiffness of the gastrocnemius muscle fibers and tendons increased again in the late swing phase(P ≤ 0.05).These findings indicate that increasing running speed can increase the stiffness of triceps surae muscle fibers and tendons during the stance phase;when running speed and gait phase change,gastrocnemius and soleus muscles have different patterns of muscle fiber and tendon stiffness changes,whereas gastrocnemius can increase its muscle fiber stiffness and tendon stiffness in the late swing phase through pre-activation phenomenon.
4.Minimal inhibitory concentration of Azithromycin and Erythromycin against 288 clinical strains of Mycoplasma pneumoniae and their resistance gene mutations
Zhengrong YANG ; Haiwei DOU ; Yuang CAI ; Dawei SHI ; Deli XIN ; Wenjie QI
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(10):771-774
Objective:To characterize the minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) of macrolides against clinical Mycoplasma pneumoniae (MP) isolates and to investigate the significance of 23S rRNA mutations. Methods:Cross-sectional study.A total of 288 clinical MP strains preserved in the laboratory from 2016 to 2021 were taken for macrolide resistance gene testing and the evaluation of in vitro susceptibility to Azithromycin and Erythromycin.MIC 50 and MIC 90 values were calculated separately for macrolide-susceptible and -resistant strains. Results:All 288 MP strains underwent the test of in vitro susceptibility to Azithromycin, while 86 of them were additionally tested for Erythromycin.Among these strains, 22 strains were Azithromycin-sensitive, and 266 strains were Azithromycin-resistant.A2063G mutations were detected in 260 (97.7%) strains, while A2064G mutations were detected in 6 (2.3%) strains.Azithromycin-resistant strains had an MIC 50 of 128.000 μg/mL and an MIC 90 of 512.000 μg/mL, with the MIC ranging between 16.000 and 512.000 μg/mL.Seven strains were sensitive and 79 strains were resistant to Erythromycin.Among Erythromycin-resistant strains, A2063G mutations were detected in 73 (92.4%) strains, while A2064G mutations were detected in 6 (7.6%) strains.Erythromycin-resistant strains had an MIC 50 of 256.000 μg/mL and an MIC 90 of 512.000 μg/mL, with the MIC ranging between 64.000 and 1 024.000 μg/mL. Conclusions:A2063G and A2064G mutations in the 23S rRNA gene of MP are associated with high-level in vitro resistance to Azithromycin and Erythromycin, significantly limiting the clinical effectiveness of these antibiotics.Early resistance gene testing is recommended for suspected MP patients, which can help optimize the treatment, improve prognosis, and prevent resistance spread.
5.Minimal inhibitory concentration of Azithromycin and Erythromycin against 288 clinical strains of Mycoplasma pneumoniae and their resistance gene mutations
Zhengrong YANG ; Haiwei DOU ; Yuang CAI ; Dawei SHI ; Deli XIN ; Wenjie QI
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(10):771-774
Objective:To characterize the minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) of macrolides against clinical Mycoplasma pneumoniae (MP) isolates and to investigate the significance of 23S rRNA mutations. Methods:Cross-sectional study.A total of 288 clinical MP strains preserved in the laboratory from 2016 to 2021 were taken for macrolide resistance gene testing and the evaluation of in vitro susceptibility to Azithromycin and Erythromycin.MIC 50 and MIC 90 values were calculated separately for macrolide-susceptible and -resistant strains. Results:All 288 MP strains underwent the test of in vitro susceptibility to Azithromycin, while 86 of them were additionally tested for Erythromycin.Among these strains, 22 strains were Azithromycin-sensitive, and 266 strains were Azithromycin-resistant.A2063G mutations were detected in 260 (97.7%) strains, while A2064G mutations were detected in 6 (2.3%) strains.Azithromycin-resistant strains had an MIC 50 of 128.000 μg/mL and an MIC 90 of 512.000 μg/mL, with the MIC ranging between 16.000 and 512.000 μg/mL.Seven strains were sensitive and 79 strains were resistant to Erythromycin.Among Erythromycin-resistant strains, A2063G mutations were detected in 73 (92.4%) strains, while A2064G mutations were detected in 6 (7.6%) strains.Erythromycin-resistant strains had an MIC 50 of 256.000 μg/mL and an MIC 90 of 512.000 μg/mL, with the MIC ranging between 64.000 and 1 024.000 μg/mL. Conclusions:A2063G and A2064G mutations in the 23S rRNA gene of MP are associated with high-level in vitro resistance to Azithromycin and Erythromycin, significantly limiting the clinical effectiveness of these antibiotics.Early resistance gene testing is recommended for suspected MP patients, which can help optimize the treatment, improve prognosis, and prevent resistance spread.
6.Simulation analysis of real-time continuous stiffness in muscle fibers and tendons of the triceps surae during multi-joint movement
Chen LI ; Ye LIU ; Xindi NI ; Yuang ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2025;29(35):7529-7536
BACKGROUND:The stiffness of muscle fibers and tendons within skeletal muscles is regulated by the neuromuscular system and remains variable.However,observing the mechanical properties of muscle fibers and tendons during complex multi-joint movements is challenging,and the real-time variation patterns of their stiffness are not yet clear.OBJECTIVE:Taking the open-access simulation data of triceps surae at different running speeds and gait phases as an example,to explore the real-time stiffness change rules of muscle fiber stiffness and tendon stiffness.METHODS:OpenSim simulation results of muscle fiber activation,length,velocity parameters,and tendon length parameters of the triceps surae in five long-distance runners at different running speeds were collected from the Website of Stanford University.The instantaneous slope of the force-length relationship curve of muscle fibers and tendons in the Hill-Zajac muscle model used in the simulation was extracted as the real-time stiffness of the triceps surae muscle fibers and tendons.The temporal changes of stiffness indicators of muscle fibers and tendons during gait were analyzed.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:The regulation of muscle fiber activation-length-velocity status and tendon strain resulted in the stiffness of muscle fibers and tendons changing in the same trend as the applied force.Compared with lower running speeds,the stiffness of the gastrocnemius muscle fibers was higher in the early support phase at higher running speeds(P ≤ 0.01),and the tendon stiffness of the medial head of the gastrocnemius was higher in the early support phase(P≤ 0.02).The stiffness of the gastrocnemius muscle fibers and tendons was lower from the mid-support to the mid-swing phase(P≤ 0.03),and the stiffness of the soleus muscle fibers was higher during the support phase(P ≤ 0.02).Under all running speeds,the stiffness of the triceps surae muscle fibers and tendons showed a trend of being higher during the support phase than during the pre-swing phase(P ≤ 0.03),and the stiffness of the gastrocnemius muscle fibers and tendons increased again in the late swing phase(P ≤ 0.05).These findings indicate that increasing running speed can increase the stiffness of triceps surae muscle fibers and tendons during the stance phase;when running speed and gait phase change,gastrocnemius and soleus muscles have different patterns of muscle fiber and tendon stiffness changes,whereas gastrocnemius can increase its muscle fiber stiffness and tendon stiffness in the late swing phase through pre-activation phenomenon.
7.Artificial intelligence-assisted system to identify follicular thyroid tumours
Luying GAO ; Liyuan MA ; Yu XIA ; Yuang AN ; Aonan PAN ; Nengwen LUO ; Jionghui GU ; Jiang JI ; Yuxin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2025;34(3):210-215
Objective:To assess the value of artificial intelligence(AI)assisted system in the diagnosis of malignancy in follicular thyroid tumours,and to compare with the diagnostic results of doctors with different levels of experience.Methods:A total of 101 nodules were retrospectively collected from 86 patients with follicular thyroid tumours who underwent surgical treatment at Peking Union Medical College Hospital,Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences,Peking Union Medical College from May 2016 to January 2018.The nodules were classified into risk group(29 patients,34 nodules,including 15 follicular carcinomas and 19 follicular tumours of indeterminable malignant potential)and benign group(59 atients,67 nodules,including 15 follicular adenomas and 52 nodular goitre adenomatoid hyperplasia). The sensitivities,specificities and accuracies of the AI system,two doctors of different seniorities(one junior A and one senior B),and guidelines of thyroid ultrasound malignancy risk stratification[including the 2015 American Thyroid Guidelines(ATA),the 2017 American College of Radiology Thyroid Imaging Reporting and Data System(ACR TI-RADS),the 2020 Chinese Society of Ultrasound,Thyroid Imaging Reporting and Data System(C-TIRADS)](classified by a senior doctor C)for diagnosing follicular tumours in the risk group and follicular carcinomas were calculated and compared.Results:The AI system showed a sensitivity of 46.7%,specificity of 89.6% and accuracy of 81.7% for diagnosing follicular carcinoma;and a sensitivity of 32.4%,specificity of 89.6% and accuracy of 70.3% for diagnosing follicular neoplasms(risk group). Compared with junior doctor A,the specificity of AI system in diagnosing follicular cancer and follicular neoplasms(risk group)was higher(89.6% vs. 83.6%, P=0.020;89.6% vs. 73.1%, P=0.020),and the differences of sensitivity were not significant(46.7% vs. 32.4%, P=0.181;32.4% vs. 11.8%, P=0.073). The difference of sensitivity and specificity were not statistically significant between the AI system and senior doctor B(all P>0.05).The differences in area under the curve for diagnosis of follicular carcinoma and follicular tumour(risk group)were not statistically significant between the AI system compared to junior doctor A,senior doctor B,the C-TIRADS,ATA guideline,and ACR TI-RADS(all P>0.05). Conclusions:Ultrasound-based AI-assisted diagnostic system is similarly efficient in diagnosing follicular thyroid tumours as experienced doctors,and the AI system diagnostic specificity is superior to that of junior doctors.
8.Efficacy analysis of an improved radiofrequency ablation method for primary great saphenous vein varicose
Yingying QING ; Yuang ZHANG ; Gang DONG ; Jie WU ; Jiamin SUN ; Shanshan ZHANG ; Mengfan PENG ; Wenwen YUE
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2025;34(10):897-903
Objective:To investigate the safety and efficacy of a modified radiofrequency ablation(RFA)treatment method for primary great saphenous vein varicose.Methods:Clinical data of 90 patients with primary great saphenous vein varicose treated with ultrasound-guided RFA from January 2021 to April 2024 in the Ultrasound Department of the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University were retrospectively analyzed. Among them,45 patients were treated with traditional RFA treatment method(traditional group)and 45 patients were treated with improved RFA treatment method(improved group). Number of punctures,operation time,foam hardener dosage,intraoperative and postoperative complications were recorded in the two groups. The preoperative and postoperative venous clinical severity score(VCSS)and chronic venous insufficiency questionnaire(CIVIQ-14)were compared. The closure rate and recurrence rate of great saphenous vein varicose were followed up and the efficacy of the two methods were analyzed.Results:The success rate of the improved group and the traditional group was 100%.The number of punctures in the improved group was less than those of the traditional group[1(1,1) vs. 2(2,3), Z = -7.431, P<0.001],and the operation time of the modified group was shorter than that of the traditional group[(15.89 ± 3.63)min vs.(30.91 ± 5.58)min, t=-15.145, P<0.001],the average volume of lauryl foam was lower than that of the traditional RFA group[(7.96 ± 2.36)ml vs.(15.69 ± 2.89)ml, t=-13.892, P<0.001]. The incidence of complications was similar between the two groups,with no statistical significance(all P>0.05). Postoperative VCSS and CIVIQ-14 scores were significantly improved compared with before(all P<0.001),with no statistical significance between the two groups(all P>0.05). At 12 months after the operation,there was no significant difference in the closure rate of the saphenous vein between the improved group and the traditional group( P>0.05),and the recurrence rate of varicose veins in both groups was 0. Conclusions:This modified RFA treatment method for the treatment of lower extremity varicose veins is minimally invasive,safe,and has the same efficacy as the traditional RFA treatment method. Compared with the traditional RFA treatment method,the modified RFA treatment method has the advantages of convenient operation,less puncture times and shorter operation time,and is worthy of clinical promotion.
9.Analysis of the effect of ultrasound-guided percutaneous radiofrequency ablation in the treatment of plasma cell mastitis
Shuo WANG ; Gang DONG ; Shanshan ZHANG ; Mengfan PENG ; Yuang ZHANG ; Wenwen YUE ; Zinan ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2024;33(6):519-524
Objective:To investigate the safety and efficacy of ultrasound-guided percutaneous radiofrequency ablation in the treatment of plasma cell mastitis.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed for the clinical data of 10 patients with plasma cell mastitis treated with ultrasound-guided percutaneous radiofrequency ablation in the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2021 to December 2022. The postoperative complications, symptoms and signs of the patients, ultrasound imaging manifestations, treatment efficacy at 3 months after surgery, the reduction rate of ablation lesions at 1 month, 3 months, 6 months, and 12 months after surgery, the recurrence status within 1 year after surgery, and the satisfaction with the treatment effect were observed.Results:The reduction rates of ablation lesions at 1 month, 3 months, 6 months, and 12 months were 32.31%-51.00%[(42.78±4.48)%], 70.66%-86.68%[(70.45±12.43)%], 72.31%-100%[(86.91±7.45)%], 89.13%-100%[(96.07±7.45)%], respecctively. The symptoms and signs of 10 patients improved significantly 3 months after surgery, and there was no recurrence of the disease during the follow-up period, and the treatment effect was significant and satisfactory.Conclusions:Ultrasound-guided percutaneous radiofrequency ablation for the treatment of plasma cell mastitis is a minimally invasive, effective and safe treatment.
10.Correlation between methylation of interferon regulatory factor 6 gene promoter in renal tissues and overall survival of patients with Kidney renal clear cell carcinoma
Jiexin ZHANG ; Can CHEN ; Yuang WEI ; Linyuan CHEN ; Pengfei SHAO ; Huaguo XU
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2024;41(2):150-156
Objective:To assess the prognostic value of methylation of interferon regulatory factor 6 ( IRF6) gene promoter in patients diagnosed with Kidney renal clear cell carcinoma (KIRC). Methods:The primary lesions of fifty KIRC patients who were diagnosed at the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to January 2020 were collected. The expression of IRF6 protein was determined with an immunohistochemical method. The correlation between the level of IRF6 expression and survival and/or metastasis status was analyzed. The mRNA and protein levels of the IRF6 in KIRC and normal renal tissues were compared by using bioinformatic tools. The difference in the methylation rate of the IRF6 gene promoter between tumor and adjacent tissues was analyzed by searching the online databases. Statistical analysis was carried out for the methylation status of the IRF6 gene promoter region to select those negatively correlated with the overall survival (OS) among the patients. In vitro experiments were conducted with cell lines to verify the correlation between the status of promoter methylation and transcription level of the IRF6 gene. Results:The mRNA and protein levels of the IRF6 gene in KIRC tissues were significantly lower than those of the normal controls, and this was more prominent in patients who had died or developed metastasis. The extent of IRF6 gene promoter methylation in the KIRC tissues was much higher compared with that of the adjacent normal renal tissues. There was a significant negative correlation between the methylation of the IRF6 gene promoter and mRNA level of the IRF6 ( R= -0.52). The higher methylation degree in the IRF6 gene promoter regions cg12034118 and cg16030177, the shorter the OS and worse prognosis in the patients. Only twenty CpG sites in cg12034118 were confirmed to be highly methylated in KIRC cell lines. The transcription level of the IRF6 gene was upregulated in a time- and dose-dependent manner after the treatment with demethylation reagent 5-azadeoxycytidine. Conclusion:The methylation of IRF6 gene promoter in the renal tissues of KIRC patients is closely correlated with the OS. Cg12034118 may provide a promising biomarker for laboratory detection, and its high methylation rate has certain reference value for the prognosis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail