1.Correlation of the interaction between uric acid and inflammatory factors and hyperuricemia in overweight/obese patients
Zengyun YUAN ; Yuan LIU ; Xin LIU ; Guangquan LI ; Pei ZHONG ; Yuanting YING ; Xuezhi YANG
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2026;37(1):171-174
Objective The aim of this study was to investigate the correlation between the interaction of uric acid and inflammatory factors and hyperuricemia in overweight/obese patients. Methods The personnel with hyperuricemia who underwent physical examination in our hospital from September 2021 to September 2022 were selected as the study subjects, and they were divided into 100 cases of overweight group and 90 cases of obese group according to the BMI index; 120 cases of healthy and non-hyperuricemic personnel were randomly selected as the control group; venous blood of the three groups was collected in 5 mL after 8 h of fasting, and were tested respectively for serum uric acid, lipid indexes and inflammatory factors: IL-6, IL-2, IFN-γ, TNF-α, IL-4, IL-10. Results Glucose, triglycerides, total cholesterol, and LDL were significantly higher in the obese group versus the overweight group (P<0.001), while HDL was significantly lower than the control group (P<0.001), and these changes were more pronounced in the obese group (P<0.001).The Pearson correlation coefficient pointed out that the levels of serum uric acid in patients with hyperuricosuric acid were significantly associated with the pro-inflammatory factors IL- 6, IL-2, IFN-γ, and TNF-α were significantly positively correlated (P<0.001), whereas they were significantly negatively correlated with the anti-inflammatory factors IL-4, IL-10 (P<0.001). Conclusion High uric acid levels in overweight/obese patients can cause enhanced inflammatory responses and reduced expression levels of anti-inflammatory factors, and the interaction between uric acid and pro-inflammatory factors aggravates the condition of patients with hyperuricemia.
2.Mechanism of MEK/Ras/Raf/ERK Signaling Pathway Modulated by Mimenghua Prescription on Inflammatory Response in Dry Eye Animal Model
Shi TAN ; Pei LIU ; Yuan ZHONG ; Sainan TIAN ; Pengfei JIANG ; Genyan QIN ; Qinghua PENG ; Jun PENG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(7):211-221
ObjectiveThis paper aims to investigate the effects and mechanism of Mimenghua prescription in modulating the mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase (MEK)/rat sarcoma viral oncogene homolog (Ras)/rapidly accelerated fibrosarcoma kinase (Raf)/extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) signaling pathway to inhibit inflammatory responses in a dry eye animal model. MethodsA total of 60 C57BL/6J mice (eight weeks old, half male and half female) were used in the experiment. Ten mice were randomly selected as the blank control group, while the remaining 50 were exposed to a controlled dry system and received instillation of 0.2% benzalkonium chloride (BAC) into the eyes for four weeks to establish a dry eye mouse model. After successful modeling, the mice were randomly divided into five groups: Model group, sodium hyaluronate group, and Mimenghua prescription groups with low dose (4.83 g·kg-1), medium dose (9.67 g·kg-1), and high dose (19.34 g·kg-1). The mice in the model group received an equal volume of normal saline via gavage for four weeks. The mice in the sodium hyaluronate group received instillation of sodium hyaluronate eye drops twice daily for 14 consecutive days. The tear secretion volume, tear film break-up time (TBUT), and corneal fluorescein staining were evaluated once every two weeks. After four weeks of administration, mice were euthanized, and their lacrimal gland tissues and corneas were harvested. Hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining was used to assess histopathological morphology. Western blot was performed to detect the protein expression levels of MEK, Ras, Raf, and ERK. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was used to measure the contents and expressions of MEK, Ras, Raf, ERK, and interleukin (IL)-1β in lacrimal gland and corneal tissues of the mice in each group. Quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (Real-time PCR) was employed to determine mRNA expression levels of MEK, Ras, Raf, and ERK. ResultsThe Mimenghua prescription groups and the sodium hyaluronate group exhibited significantly increased tear secretion volume (P<0.05) and prolonged TBUT (P<0.05) after treatment. Ocular surface damage of mice was visibly recovered. Western blot results indicated that protein expression levels of MEK, Ras, Raf, and ERK in the lacrimal gland and corneal tissues were significantly downregulated in the sodium hyaluronate group and Mimenghua prescription group with high dose (P<0.05). ELISA results showed that IL-1β levels were highest in the model group but significantly reduced in the sodium hyaluronate group and Mimenghua prescription groups (P<0.05). Both ELISA and Real-time PCR results demonstrated that the expression levels of MEK, Ras, Raf, and ERK in the lacrimal glands and corneal tissues were significantly elevated in the model group (P<0.05), but markedly downregulated in the sodium hyaluronate group and Mimenghua prescription groups (P<0.05), suggesting that Mimenghua prescription can decrease the expressions of MEK, Ras, Raf, and ERK in the lacrimal glands and corneal tissues. ConclusionMimenghua prescription can reduce inflammatory responses, increase tear secretion, prolong TBUT, and promote corneal recovery by inhibiting the MEK, Ras, Raf, and ERK signaling pathways in lacrimal gland and corneal tissues.
3.Predicting Clinically Significant Prostate Cancer Using Urine Metabolomics via Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry
Chung-Hsin CHEN ; Hsiang-Po HUANG ; Kai-Hsiung CHANG ; Ming-Shyue LEE ; Cheng-Fan LEE ; Chih-Yu LIN ; Yuan Chi LIN ; William J. HUANG ; Chun-Hou LIAO ; Chih-Chin YU ; Shiu-Dong CHUNG ; Yao-Chou TSAI ; Chia-Chang WU ; Chen-Hsun HO ; Pei-Wen HSIAO ; Yeong-Shiau PU ;
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(2):376-386
Purpose:
Biomarkers predicting clinically significant prostate cancer (sPC) before biopsy are currently lacking. This study aimed to develop a non-invasive urine test to predict sPC in at-risk men using urinary metabolomic profiles.
Materials and Methods:
Urine samples from 934 at-risk subjects and 268 treatment-naïve PC patients were subjected to liquid chromatography/mass spectrophotometry (LC-MS)-based metabolomics profiling using both C18 and hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) column analyses. Four models were constructed (training cohort [n=647]) and validated (validation cohort [n=344]) for different purposes. Model I differentiates PC from benign cases. Models II, III, and a Gleason score model (model GS) predict sPC that is defined as National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN)-categorized favorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model II), unfavorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model III), and GS ≥7 PC (model GS), respectively. The metabolomic panels and predicting models were constructed using logistic regression and Akaike information criterion.
Results:
The best metabolomic panels from the HILIC column include 25, 27, 28 and 26 metabolites in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively, with area under the curve (AUC) values ranging between 0.82 and 0.91 in the training cohort and between 0.77 and 0.86 in the validation cohort. The combination of the metabolomic panels and five baseline clinical factors that include serum prostate-specific antigen, age, family history of PC, previously negative biopsy, and abnormal digital rectal examination results significantly increased AUCs (range 0.88–0.91). At 90% sensitivity (validation cohort), 33%, 34%, 41%, and 36% of unnecessary biopsies were avoided in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively. The above results were successfully validated using LC-MS with the C18 column.
Conclusions
Urinary metabolomic profiles with baseline clinical factors may accurately predict sPC in men with elevated risk before biopsy.
4.Expression and prognostic value of triggering receptor expressed on myeloid cells-1 in patients with cirrhotic ascites and intra-abdominal infection
Feng WEI ; Xinyan YUE ; Xiling LIU ; Huimin YAN ; Lin LIN ; Tao HUANG ; Yantao PEI ; Shixiang SHAO ; Erhei DAI ; Wenfang YUAN
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(5):914-920
ObjectiveTo analyze the expression level of triggering receptor expressed on myeloid cells-1 (TREM-1) in serum and ascites of patients with cirrhotic ascites, and to investigate its correlation with clinical features and inflammatory markers and its role in the diagnosis of infection and prognostic evaluation. MethodsA total of 110 patients with cirrhotic ascites who were hospitalized in The Fifth Hospital of Shijiazhuang from January 2019 to December 2020 were enrolled, and according to the presence or absence of intra-abdominal infection, they were divided into infection group with 72 patients and non-infection group with 38 patients. The patients with infection were further divided into improvement group with 38 patients and non-improvement group with 34 patients. Clinical data and laboratory markers were collected from all patients. Serum and ascites samples were collected, and ELISA was used to measure the level of TREM-1. The independent-samples t test was used for comparison of normally distributed continuous data between two groups; the Mann-Whitney U test was used for comparison of non-normally distributed continuous data between two groups, and the Kruskal-Wallis H test was used for comparison between multiple groups; the chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data between two groups. A Spearman correlation analysis was used to investigate the correlation between indicators. A multivariate Logistic regression analysis was used to identify the influencing factors for the prognosis of patients with cirrhotic ascites and infection. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to evaluate the diagnostic and prognostic efficacy of each indicator, and the Delong test was used for comparison of the area under the ROC curve (AUC). ResultsThe level of TREM-1 in ascites was significantly positively correlated with that in serum (r=0.50, P<0.001). Compared with the improvement group, the non-improvement group had a significantly higher level of TREM-1 in ascites (Z=-2.391, P=0.017) and serum (Z=-2.544, P=0.011), and compared with the non-infection group, the infection group had a significantly higher level of TREM-1 in ascites (Z=-3.420, P<0.001), while there was no significant difference in the level of TREM-1 in serum between the two groups (P>0.05). The level of TREM-1 in serum and ascites were significantly positively correlated with C-reactive protein (CRP), procalcitonin (PCT), white blood cell count, and neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio (r=0.288, 0.344, 0.530, 0.510, 0.534, 0.454, 0.330, and 0.404, all P<0.05). The ROC curve analysis showed that when PCT, CRP, and serum or ascitic TREM-1 were used in combination for the diagnosis of cirrhotic ascites with infection, the AUCs were 0.715 and 0.740, respectively. The multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that CRP (odds ratio [OR]=1.019, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.001 — 1.038, P=0.043) and serum TREM-1 (OR=1.002, 95%CI: 1.000 — 1.003, P=0.016) were independent risk factors for the prognosis of patients with cirrhotic ascites and infection, and the combination of these two indicators had an AUC of 0.728 in predicting poor prognosis. ConclusionThe level of TREM-1 is closely associated with the severity of infection and prognosis in patients with cirrhotic ascites, and combined measurement of TREM-1 and CRP/PCT can improve the diagnostic accuracy of infection and provide support for prognostic evaluation.
5.Predicting Clinically Significant Prostate Cancer Using Urine Metabolomics via Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry
Chung-Hsin CHEN ; Hsiang-Po HUANG ; Kai-Hsiung CHANG ; Ming-Shyue LEE ; Cheng-Fan LEE ; Chih-Yu LIN ; Yuan Chi LIN ; William J. HUANG ; Chun-Hou LIAO ; Chih-Chin YU ; Shiu-Dong CHUNG ; Yao-Chou TSAI ; Chia-Chang WU ; Chen-Hsun HO ; Pei-Wen HSIAO ; Yeong-Shiau PU ;
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(2):376-386
Purpose:
Biomarkers predicting clinically significant prostate cancer (sPC) before biopsy are currently lacking. This study aimed to develop a non-invasive urine test to predict sPC in at-risk men using urinary metabolomic profiles.
Materials and Methods:
Urine samples from 934 at-risk subjects and 268 treatment-naïve PC patients were subjected to liquid chromatography/mass spectrophotometry (LC-MS)-based metabolomics profiling using both C18 and hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) column analyses. Four models were constructed (training cohort [n=647]) and validated (validation cohort [n=344]) for different purposes. Model I differentiates PC from benign cases. Models II, III, and a Gleason score model (model GS) predict sPC that is defined as National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN)-categorized favorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model II), unfavorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model III), and GS ≥7 PC (model GS), respectively. The metabolomic panels and predicting models were constructed using logistic regression and Akaike information criterion.
Results:
The best metabolomic panels from the HILIC column include 25, 27, 28 and 26 metabolites in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively, with area under the curve (AUC) values ranging between 0.82 and 0.91 in the training cohort and between 0.77 and 0.86 in the validation cohort. The combination of the metabolomic panels and five baseline clinical factors that include serum prostate-specific antigen, age, family history of PC, previously negative biopsy, and abnormal digital rectal examination results significantly increased AUCs (range 0.88–0.91). At 90% sensitivity (validation cohort), 33%, 34%, 41%, and 36% of unnecessary biopsies were avoided in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively. The above results were successfully validated using LC-MS with the C18 column.
Conclusions
Urinary metabolomic profiles with baseline clinical factors may accurately predict sPC in men with elevated risk before biopsy.
6.Predicting Clinically Significant Prostate Cancer Using Urine Metabolomics via Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry
Chung-Hsin CHEN ; Hsiang-Po HUANG ; Kai-Hsiung CHANG ; Ming-Shyue LEE ; Cheng-Fan LEE ; Chih-Yu LIN ; Yuan Chi LIN ; William J. HUANG ; Chun-Hou LIAO ; Chih-Chin YU ; Shiu-Dong CHUNG ; Yao-Chou TSAI ; Chia-Chang WU ; Chen-Hsun HO ; Pei-Wen HSIAO ; Yeong-Shiau PU ;
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(2):376-386
Purpose:
Biomarkers predicting clinically significant prostate cancer (sPC) before biopsy are currently lacking. This study aimed to develop a non-invasive urine test to predict sPC in at-risk men using urinary metabolomic profiles.
Materials and Methods:
Urine samples from 934 at-risk subjects and 268 treatment-naïve PC patients were subjected to liquid chromatography/mass spectrophotometry (LC-MS)-based metabolomics profiling using both C18 and hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) column analyses. Four models were constructed (training cohort [n=647]) and validated (validation cohort [n=344]) for different purposes. Model I differentiates PC from benign cases. Models II, III, and a Gleason score model (model GS) predict sPC that is defined as National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN)-categorized favorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model II), unfavorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model III), and GS ≥7 PC (model GS), respectively. The metabolomic panels and predicting models were constructed using logistic regression and Akaike information criterion.
Results:
The best metabolomic panels from the HILIC column include 25, 27, 28 and 26 metabolites in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively, with area under the curve (AUC) values ranging between 0.82 and 0.91 in the training cohort and between 0.77 and 0.86 in the validation cohort. The combination of the metabolomic panels and five baseline clinical factors that include serum prostate-specific antigen, age, family history of PC, previously negative biopsy, and abnormal digital rectal examination results significantly increased AUCs (range 0.88–0.91). At 90% sensitivity (validation cohort), 33%, 34%, 41%, and 36% of unnecessary biopsies were avoided in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively. The above results were successfully validated using LC-MS with the C18 column.
Conclusions
Urinary metabolomic profiles with baseline clinical factors may accurately predict sPC in men with elevated risk before biopsy.
7.Predicting Clinically Significant Prostate Cancer Using Urine Metabolomics via Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry
Chung-Hsin CHEN ; Hsiang-Po HUANG ; Kai-Hsiung CHANG ; Ming-Shyue LEE ; Cheng-Fan LEE ; Chih-Yu LIN ; Yuan Chi LIN ; William J. HUANG ; Chun-Hou LIAO ; Chih-Chin YU ; Shiu-Dong CHUNG ; Yao-Chou TSAI ; Chia-Chang WU ; Chen-Hsun HO ; Pei-Wen HSIAO ; Yeong-Shiau PU ;
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(2):376-386
Purpose:
Biomarkers predicting clinically significant prostate cancer (sPC) before biopsy are currently lacking. This study aimed to develop a non-invasive urine test to predict sPC in at-risk men using urinary metabolomic profiles.
Materials and Methods:
Urine samples from 934 at-risk subjects and 268 treatment-naïve PC patients were subjected to liquid chromatography/mass spectrophotometry (LC-MS)-based metabolomics profiling using both C18 and hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) column analyses. Four models were constructed (training cohort [n=647]) and validated (validation cohort [n=344]) for different purposes. Model I differentiates PC from benign cases. Models II, III, and a Gleason score model (model GS) predict sPC that is defined as National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN)-categorized favorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model II), unfavorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model III), and GS ≥7 PC (model GS), respectively. The metabolomic panels and predicting models were constructed using logistic regression and Akaike information criterion.
Results:
The best metabolomic panels from the HILIC column include 25, 27, 28 and 26 metabolites in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively, with area under the curve (AUC) values ranging between 0.82 and 0.91 in the training cohort and between 0.77 and 0.86 in the validation cohort. The combination of the metabolomic panels and five baseline clinical factors that include serum prostate-specific antigen, age, family history of PC, previously negative biopsy, and abnormal digital rectal examination results significantly increased AUCs (range 0.88–0.91). At 90% sensitivity (validation cohort), 33%, 34%, 41%, and 36% of unnecessary biopsies were avoided in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively. The above results were successfully validated using LC-MS with the C18 column.
Conclusions
Urinary metabolomic profiles with baseline clinical factors may accurately predict sPC in men with elevated risk before biopsy.
8.Glutamine signaling specifically activates c-Myc and Mcl-1 to facilitate cancer cell proliferation and survival.
Meng WANG ; Fu-Shen GUO ; Dai-Sen HOU ; Hui-Lu ZHANG ; Xiang-Tian CHEN ; Yan-Xin SHEN ; Zi-Fan GUO ; Zhi-Fang ZHENG ; Yu-Peng HU ; Pei-Zhun DU ; Chen-Ji WANG ; Yan LIN ; Yi-Yuan YUAN ; Shi-Min ZHAO ; Wei XU
Protein & Cell 2025;16(11):968-984
Glutamine provides carbon and nitrogen to support the proliferation of cancer cells. However, the precise reason why cancer cells are particularly dependent on glutamine remains unclear. In this study, we report that glutamine modulates the tumor suppressor F-box and WD repeat domain-containing 7 (FBW7) to promote cancer cell proliferation and survival. Specifically, lysine 604 (K604) in the sixth of the 7 substrate-recruiting WD repeats of FBW7 undergoes glutaminylation (Gln-K604) by glutaminyl tRNA synthetase. Gln-K604 inhibits SCFFBW7-mediated degradation of c-Myc and Mcl-1, enhances glutamine utilization, and stimulates nucleotide and DNA biosynthesis through the activation of c-Myc. Additionally, Gln-K604 promotes resistance to apoptosis by activating Mcl-1. In contrast, SIRT1 deglutaminylates Gln-K604, thereby reversing its effects. Cancer cells lacking Gln-K604 exhibit overexpression of c-Myc and Mcl-1 and display resistance to chemotherapy-induced apoptosis. Silencing both c-MYC and MCL-1 in these cells sensitizes them to chemotherapy. These findings indicate that the glutamine-mediated signal via Gln-K604 is a key driver of cancer progression and suggest potential strategies for targeted cancer therapies based on varying Gln-K604 status.
Glutamine/metabolism*
;
Myeloid Cell Leukemia Sequence 1 Protein/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-myc/genetics*
;
Cell Proliferation
;
Signal Transduction
;
Neoplasms/pathology*
;
F-Box-WD Repeat-Containing Protein 7/genetics*
;
Cell Survival
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Apoptosis
9.Artificial intelligence guided Raman spectroscopy in biomedicine: Applications and prospects.
Yuan LIU ; Sitong CHEN ; Xiaomin XIONG ; Zhenguo WEN ; Long ZHAO ; Bo XU ; Qianjin GUO ; Jianye XIA ; Jianfeng PEI
Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis 2025;15(11):101271-101271
Due to its high sensitivity and non-destructive nature, Raman spectroscopy has become an essential analytical tool in biopharmaceutical analysis and drug development. Despite of the computational demands, data requirements, or ethical considerations, artificial intelligence (AI) and particularly deep learning algorithms has further advanced Raman spectroscopy by enhancing data processing, feature extraction, and model optimization, which not only improves the accuracy and efficiency of Raman spectroscopy detection, but also greatly expands its range of application. AI-guided Raman spectroscopy has numerous applications in biomedicine, including characterizing drug structures, analyzing drug forms, controlling drug quality, identifying components, and studying drug-biomolecule interactions. AI-guided Raman spectroscopy has also revolutionized biomedical research and clinical diagnostics, particularly in disease early diagnosis and treatment optimization. Therefore, AI methods are crucial to advancing Raman spectroscopy in biopharmaceutical research and clinical diagnostics, offering new perspectives and tools for disease treatment and pharmaceutical process control. In summary, integrating AI and Raman spectroscopy in biomedicine has significantly improved analytical capabilities, offering innovative approaches for research and clinical applications.
10.An observational study on the clinical effects of in-line mechanical in-exsufflation in mechanical ventilated patients.
Bilin WEI ; Huifang ZHENG ; Xiang SI ; Wenxuan YU ; Xiangru CHEN ; Hao YUAN ; Fei PEI ; Xiangdong GUAN
Chinese Critical Care Medicine 2025;37(3):262-267
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the safety and clinical therapeutic effect of in-line mechanical in-exsufflation to assist sputum clearance in patients with invasive mechanical ventilation.
METHODS:
A prospective observational study was conducted at the department of critical care medicine, the First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University from April 2022 to May 2023. Patients who were invasively ventilated and treated with in-line mechanical in-exsufflation to assist sputum clearance were enrolled. Baseline data were collected. Sputum viscosity, oxygenation index, parameters of ventilatory function and respiratory mechanics, clinical pulmonary infection score (CPIS) and vital signs before and after day 1, 2, 3, 5, 7 of use of the in-line mechanical in-exsufflation were assessed and recorded. Statistical analyses were performed by using generalized estimating equation (GEE).
RESULTS:
A total of 13 invasively ventilated patients using in-line mechanical in-exsufflation were included, all of whom were male and had respiratory failure, with the main cause being cervical spinal cord injury/high-level paraplegia (38.46%). Before the use of the in-line mechanical in-exsufflation, the proportion of patients with sputum viscosity of grade III was 38.46% (5/13) and decreased to 22.22% (2/9) 7 days after treatment with in-line mechanical in-exsufflation. With the prolonged use of the in-line mechanical in-exsufflation, the patients' CPIS scores tended to decrease significantly, with a mean decrease of 0.5 points per day (P < 0.01). Oxygenation improved significantly, with the oxygenation index (PaO2/FiO2) increasing by a mean of 23.3 mmHg (1 mmHg ≈ 0.133 kPa) per day and the arterial partial pressure of oxygen increasing by a mean of 12.6 mmHg per day (both P < 0.01). Compared to baseline, the respiratory mechanics of the patients improved significantly 7 days after in-line mechanical in-exsufflation use, with a significant increase in the compliance of respiratory system (Cst) [mL/cmH2O (1 cmH2O ≈ 0.098 kPa): 55.6 (50.0, 58.0) vs. 40.9 (37.5, 50.0), P < 0.01], and both the airway resistance and driving pressure (DP) were significantly decreased [airway resistance (cmH2O×L-1×s-1): 9.6 (6.9, 10.5) vs. 12.0 (10.0, 13.0), DP (cmH2O): 9.0 (9.0, 12.0) vs. 11.0 (10.0, 15.0), both P < 0.01]. At the same time, no new lung collapse was observed during the treatment period. No significant discomfort was reported by patients, and there were no substantial changes in heart rate, systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, and mean arterial pressure before and after the in-line mechanical in-exsufflation treatment.
CONCLUSIONS
The combined use of the in-line mechanical in-exsufflation to assist sputum clearance in patients on invasive mechanical ventilation can effectively improve sputum characteristics, oxygenation and respiratory mechanics. The in-line mechanical in-exsufflation was well tolerated by the patients, with no treatment-related adverse events, which demonstrated its effectiveness and safety.
Humans
;
Prospective Studies
;
Respiration, Artificial/methods*
;
Respiratory Insufficiency/therapy*
;
Sputum


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail