1.Research and Application of Scalp Surface Laplacian Technique
Rui-Xin LUO ; Si-Ying GUO ; Xin-Yi LI ; Yu-He ZHAO ; Chun-Hou ZHENG ; Min-Peng XU ; Dong MING
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2025;52(2):425-438
Electroencephalogram (EEG) is a non-invasive, high temporal-resolution technique for monitoring brain activity. However, affected by the volume conduction effect, EEG has a low spatial resolution and is difficult to locate brain neuronal activity precisely. The surface Laplacian (SL) technique obtains the Laplacian EEG (LEEG) by estimating the second-order spatial derivative of the scalp potential. LEEG can reflect the radial current activity under the scalp, with positive values indicating current flow from the brain to the scalp (“source”) and negative values indicating current flow from the scalp to the brain (“sink”). It attenuates signals from volume conduction, effectively improving the spatial resolution of EEG, and is expected to contribute to breakthroughs in neural engineering. This paper provides a systematic overview of the principles and development of SL technology. Currently, there are two implementation paths for SL technology: current source density algorithms (CSD) and concentric ring electrodes (CRE). CSD performs the Laplace transform of the EEG signals acquired by conventional disc electrodes to indirectly estimate the LEEG. It can be mainly classified into local methods, global methods, and realistic Laplacian methods. The global method is the most commonly used approach in CSD, which can achieve more accurate estimation compared with the local method, and it does not require additional imaging equipment compared with the realistic Laplacian method. CRE employs new concentric ring electrodes instead of the traditional disc electrodes, and measures the LEEG directly by differential acquisition of the multi-ring signals. Depending on the structure, it can be divided into bipolar CRE, quasi-bipolar CRE, tripolar CRE, and multi-pole CRE. The tripolar CRE is widely used due to its optimal detection performance. While ensuring the quality of signal acquisition, the complexity of its preamplifier is relatively acceptable. Here, this paper introduces the study of the SL technique in resting rhythms, visual-related potentials, movement-related potentials, and sensorimotor rhythms. These studies demonstrate that SL technology can improve signal quality and enhance signal characteristics, confirming its potential applications in neuroscientific research, disease diagnosis, visual pathway detection, and brain-computer interfaces. CSD is frequently utilized in applications such as neuroscientific research and disease detection, where high-precision estimation of LEEG is required. And CRE tends to be used in brain-computer interfaces, that have stringent requirements for real-time data processing. Finally, this paper summarizes the strengths and weaknesses of SL technology and envisages its future development. SL technology boasts advantages such as reference independence, high spatial resolution, high temporal resolution, enhanced source connectivity analysis, and noise suppression. However, it also has shortcomings that can be further improved. Theoretically, simulation experiments should be conducted to investigate the theoretical characteristics of SL technology. For CSD methods, the algorithm needs to be optimized to improve the precision of LEEG estimation, reduce dependence on the number of channels, and decrease computational complexity and time consumption. For CRE methods, the electrodes need to be designed with appropriate structures and sizes, and the low-noise, high common-mode rejection ratio preamplifier should be developed. We hope that this paper can promote the in-depth research and wide application of SL technology.
2.Influencing factors of neonatal red blood cell transfusion: a retrospective analysis
Na ZHOU ; Xin HE ; Yu SI ; Chen HOU ; Jialu CHEN ; Zhaohui TANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(3):375-381
[Objective] To analyze the effects of different factors and red blood cell transfusion thresholds on the efficacy of neonatal red blood cell (RBC) transfusion, in order to provide more references for neonatal transfusions to better achieve rational and effective blood use. [Methods] A retrospective collection of data from 282 neonates who received RBC transfusions at our hospital from 2022 to 2023 was conducted, including birth weight, gestational age, number of blood transfusions, length of hospital stay, assisted ventilation during RBC transfusion, and laboratory test results before and after transfusion. SPSS software was used for statistical analysis to comprehensively analyze the impact of different factors on the efficacy of RBC transfusion in neonates. [Results] The results showed that the gestational age and weight of newborns at birth were negatively correlated with their length of hospital stay and the number of RBC transfusions during hospitalization. Newborns with younger gestational age and lower weight had longer hospital stays and more RBC transfusions during hospitalization. After administering RBCs according to the standard of 15 mL/kg, there was a statistically significant difference in the efficacy of RBC transfusion at different transfusion thresholds. In non-critical situations, RBC transfusions were ineffective when the pre-transfusion hemoglobin (Hb) level was >120 g/L. When the pre-transfusion Hb level was ≤70 g/L, RBC transfusions achieved higher efficacy in both critical and non-critical situations. [Conclusion] In critical situations, the group with pre-transfusion Hb values ≤ 70 g/L has the best RBC transfusion effect, while in non-critical situations, the group with pre-transfusion Hb levels between 81 and 90 g/L has the best RBC transfusion effect. Overall, the efficacy of RBC transfusion in non-critical situations is higher than that in critical situations.
3.Residual Inflammatory Risk and Intracranial Atherosclerosis Plaque Vulnerability: Insights From High-Resolution Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Ying YU ; Rongrong CUI ; Xin HE ; Xinxin SHI ; Zhikai HOU ; Yuesong PAN ; Mingyao LI ; Jiabao YANG ; Zhongrong MIAO ; Yongjun WANG ; Rong WANG ; Xin LOU ; Long YAN ; Ning MA
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(2):207-216
Background:
and Purpose This study aimed to investigate the association between residual inflammatory risk (RIR) and vulnerable plaques using high-resolution magnetic resonance imaging (HRMRI) in symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis (ICAS).
Methods:
This retrospective study included 70%–99% symptomatic ICAS patients hospitalized from January 2016 to December 2022. Patients were classified into four groups based on high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C): residual cholesterol inflammatory risk (RCIR, hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), RIR (hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L), residual cholesterol risk (RCR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), and no residual risk (NRR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L). Vulnerable plaque features on HRMRI included positive remodeling, diffuse distribution, intraplaque hemorrhage, and strong enhancement.
Results:
Among 336 included patients, 21, 60, 58, and 197 were assigned to the RCIR, RIR, RCR, and NRR groups, respectively. Patients with RCIR (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 3.606; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.346–9.662; P=0.011) and RIR (aOR, 3.361; 95% CI, 1.774–6.368, P<0.001) had higher risks of strong enhancement than those with NRR. Additionally, patients with RCIR (aOR, 2.965; 95% CI, 1.060–8.297; P=0.038) were more likely to have intraplaque hemorrhage compared with those with NRR. In the sensitivity analysis, RCR (aOR, 2.595; 95% CI, 1.201–5.608; P=0.015) exhibited an additional correlation with an increased risk of intraplaque hemorrhage.
Conclusion
In patients with symptomatic ICAS, RIR is associated with a higher risk of intraplaque hemorrhage and strong enhancement, indicating an increased vulnerability to atherosclerotic plaques.
4.Residual Inflammatory Risk and Intracranial Atherosclerosis Plaque Vulnerability: Insights From High-Resolution Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Ying YU ; Rongrong CUI ; Xin HE ; Xinxin SHI ; Zhikai HOU ; Yuesong PAN ; Mingyao LI ; Jiabao YANG ; Zhongrong MIAO ; Yongjun WANG ; Rong WANG ; Xin LOU ; Long YAN ; Ning MA
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(2):207-216
Background:
and Purpose This study aimed to investigate the association between residual inflammatory risk (RIR) and vulnerable plaques using high-resolution magnetic resonance imaging (HRMRI) in symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis (ICAS).
Methods:
This retrospective study included 70%–99% symptomatic ICAS patients hospitalized from January 2016 to December 2022. Patients were classified into four groups based on high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C): residual cholesterol inflammatory risk (RCIR, hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), RIR (hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L), residual cholesterol risk (RCR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), and no residual risk (NRR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L). Vulnerable plaque features on HRMRI included positive remodeling, diffuse distribution, intraplaque hemorrhage, and strong enhancement.
Results:
Among 336 included patients, 21, 60, 58, and 197 were assigned to the RCIR, RIR, RCR, and NRR groups, respectively. Patients with RCIR (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 3.606; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.346–9.662; P=0.011) and RIR (aOR, 3.361; 95% CI, 1.774–6.368, P<0.001) had higher risks of strong enhancement than those with NRR. Additionally, patients with RCIR (aOR, 2.965; 95% CI, 1.060–8.297; P=0.038) were more likely to have intraplaque hemorrhage compared with those with NRR. In the sensitivity analysis, RCR (aOR, 2.595; 95% CI, 1.201–5.608; P=0.015) exhibited an additional correlation with an increased risk of intraplaque hemorrhage.
Conclusion
In patients with symptomatic ICAS, RIR is associated with a higher risk of intraplaque hemorrhage and strong enhancement, indicating an increased vulnerability to atherosclerotic plaques.
5.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
6.A small molecule cryptotanshinone induces non-enzymatic NQO1-dependent necrosis in cancer cells through the JNK1/2/Iron/PARP/calcium pathway.
Ying HOU ; Bingling ZHONG ; Lin ZHAO ; Heng WANG ; Yanyan ZHU ; Xianzhe WANG ; Haoyi ZHENG ; Jie YU ; Guokai LIU ; Xin WANG ; Jose M MARTIN-GARCIA ; Xiuping CHEN
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(2):991-1006
Human NAD(P)H: quinone oxidoreductase 1 (NQO1) is a flavoenzyme expressed at high levels in multiple solid tumors, making it an attractive target for anticancer drugs. Bioactivatable drugs targeting NQO1, such as β-lapachone (β-lap), are currently in clinical trials for the treatment of cancer. β-Lap selectively kills NQO1-positive (NQO1+) cancer cells by inducing reactive oxygen species (ROS) via catalytic activation of NQO1. In this study, we demonstrated that cryptotanshinone (CTS), a naturally occurring compound, induces NQO1-dependent necrosis without affecting NQO1 activity. CTS selectively kills NQO1+ cancer cells by inducing NQO1-dependent necrosis. Interestingly, CTS directly binds to NQO1 but does not activate its catalytic activity. In addition, CTS enables activation of JNK1/2 and PARP, accumulation of iron and Ca2+, and depletion of ATP and NAD+. Furthermore, CTS selectively suppressed tumor growth in the NQO1+ xenograft models, which was reversed by NQO1 inhibitor and NQO1 shRNA. In conclusion, CTS induces NQO1-dependent necrosis via the JNK1/2/iron/PARP/NAD+/Ca2+ signaling pathway. This study demonstrates the non-enzymatic function of NQO1 in inducing cell death and provides new avenues for the design and development of NQO1-targeted anticancer drugs.
7.Expert consensus on apical microsurgery.
Hanguo WANG ; Xin XU ; Zhuan BIAN ; Jingping LIANG ; Zhi CHEN ; Benxiang HOU ; Lihong QIU ; Wenxia CHEN ; Xi WEI ; Kaijin HU ; Qintao WANG ; Zuhua WANG ; Jiyao LI ; Dingming HUANG ; Xiaoyan WANG ; Zhengwei HUANG ; Liuyan MENG ; Chen ZHANG ; Fangfang XIE ; Di YANG ; Jinhua YU ; Jin ZHAO ; Yihuai PAN ; Shuang PAN ; Deqin YANG ; Weidong NIU ; Qi ZHANG ; Shuli DENG ; Jingzhi MA ; Xiuping MENG ; Jian YANG ; Jiayuan WU ; Yi DU ; Junqi LING ; Lin YUE ; Xuedong ZHOU ; Qing YU
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):2-2
Apical microsurgery is accurate and minimally invasive, produces few complications, and has a success rate of more than 90%. However, due to the lack of awareness and understanding of apical microsurgery by dental general practitioners and even endodontists, many clinical problems remain to be overcome. The consensus has gathered well-known domestic experts to hold a series of special discussions and reached the consensus. This document specifies the indications, contraindications, preoperative preparations, operational procedures, complication prevention measures, and efficacy evaluation of apical microsurgery and is applicable to dentists who perform apical microsurgery after systematic training.
Microsurgery/standards*
;
Humans
;
Apicoectomy
;
Contraindications, Procedure
;
Tooth Apex/diagnostic imaging*
;
Postoperative Complications/prevention & control*
;
Consensus
;
Treatment Outcome
8.Expert consensus on management of instrument separation in root canal therapy.
Yi FAN ; Yuan GAO ; Xiangzhu WANG ; Bing FAN ; Zhi CHEN ; Qing YU ; Ming XUE ; Xiaoyan WANG ; Zhengwei HUANG ; Deqin YANG ; Zhengmei LIN ; Yihuai PAN ; Jin ZHAO ; Jinhua YU ; Zhuo CHEN ; Sijing XIE ; He YUAN ; Kehua QUE ; Shuang PAN ; Xiaojing HUANG ; Jun LUO ; Xiuping MENG ; Jin ZHANG ; Yi DU ; Lei ZHANG ; Hong LI ; Wenxia CHEN ; Jiayuan WU ; Xin XU ; Jing ZOU ; Jiyao LI ; Dingming HUANG ; Lei CHENG ; Tiemei WANG ; Benxiang HOU ; Xuedong ZHOU
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):46-46
Instrument separation is a critical complication during root canal therapy, impacting treatment success and long-term tooth preservation. The etiology of instrument separation is multifactorial, involving the intricate anatomy of the root canal system, instrument-related factors, and instrumentation techniques. Instrument separation can hinder thorough cleaning, shaping, and obturation of the root canal, posing challenges to successful treatment outcomes. Although retrieval of separated instrument is often feasible, it carries risks including perforation, excessive removal of tooth structure and root fractures. Effective management of separated instruments requires a comprehensive understanding of the contributing factors, meticulous preoperative assessment, and precise evaluation of the retrieval difficulty. The application of appropriate retrieval techniques is essential to minimize complications and optimize clinical outcomes. The current manuscript provides a framework for understanding the causes, risk factors, and clinical management principles of instrument separation. By integrating effective strategies, endodontists can enhance decision-making, improve endodontic treatment success and ensure the preservation of natural dentition.
Humans
;
Root Canal Therapy/adverse effects*
;
Consensus
;
Root Canal Preparation/adverse effects*
9.Glutamine signaling specifically activates c-Myc and Mcl-1 to facilitate cancer cell proliferation and survival.
Meng WANG ; Fu-Shen GUO ; Dai-Sen HOU ; Hui-Lu ZHANG ; Xiang-Tian CHEN ; Yan-Xin SHEN ; Zi-Fan GUO ; Zhi-Fang ZHENG ; Yu-Peng HU ; Pei-Zhun DU ; Chen-Ji WANG ; Yan LIN ; Yi-Yuan YUAN ; Shi-Min ZHAO ; Wei XU
Protein & Cell 2025;16(11):968-984
Glutamine provides carbon and nitrogen to support the proliferation of cancer cells. However, the precise reason why cancer cells are particularly dependent on glutamine remains unclear. In this study, we report that glutamine modulates the tumor suppressor F-box and WD repeat domain-containing 7 (FBW7) to promote cancer cell proliferation and survival. Specifically, lysine 604 (K604) in the sixth of the 7 substrate-recruiting WD repeats of FBW7 undergoes glutaminylation (Gln-K604) by glutaminyl tRNA synthetase. Gln-K604 inhibits SCFFBW7-mediated degradation of c-Myc and Mcl-1, enhances glutamine utilization, and stimulates nucleotide and DNA biosynthesis through the activation of c-Myc. Additionally, Gln-K604 promotes resistance to apoptosis by activating Mcl-1. In contrast, SIRT1 deglutaminylates Gln-K604, thereby reversing its effects. Cancer cells lacking Gln-K604 exhibit overexpression of c-Myc and Mcl-1 and display resistance to chemotherapy-induced apoptosis. Silencing both c-MYC and MCL-1 in these cells sensitizes them to chemotherapy. These findings indicate that the glutamine-mediated signal via Gln-K604 is a key driver of cancer progression and suggest potential strategies for targeted cancer therapies based on varying Gln-K604 status.
Glutamine/metabolism*
;
Myeloid Cell Leukemia Sequence 1 Protein/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-myc/genetics*
;
Cell Proliferation
;
Signal Transduction
;
Neoplasms/pathology*
;
F-Box-WD Repeat-Containing Protein 7/genetics*
;
Cell Survival
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Apoptosis
10.Genome-wide investigation of transcription factor footprints and dynamics using cFOOT-seq.
Heng WANG ; Ang WU ; Meng-Chen YANG ; Di ZHOU ; Xiyang CHEN ; Zhifei SHI ; Yiqun ZHANG ; Yu-Xin LIU ; Kai CHEN ; Xiaosong WANG ; Xiao-Fang CHENG ; Baodan HE ; Yutao FU ; Lan KANG ; Yujun HOU ; Kun CHEN ; Shan BIAN ; Juan TANG ; Jianhuang XUE ; Chenfei WANG ; Xiaoyu LIU ; Jiejun SHI ; Shaorong GAO ; Jia-Min ZHANG
Protein & Cell 2025;16(11):932-952
Gene regulation relies on the precise binding of transcription factors (TFs) at regulatory elements, but simultaneously detecting hundreds of TFs on chromatin is challenging. We developed cFOOT-seq, a cytosine deaminase-based TF footprinting assay, for high-resolution, quantitative genome-wide assessment of TF binding in both open and closed chromatin regions, even with small cell numbers. By utilizing the dsDNA deaminase SsdAtox, cFOOT-seq converts accessible cytosines to uracil while preserving genomic integrity, making it compatible with techniques like ATAC-seq for sensitive and cost-effective detection of TF occupancy at the single-molecule and single-cell level. Our approach enables the delineation of TF footprints, quantification of occupancy, and examination of chromatin influences on TF binding. Notably, cFOOT-seq, combined with FootTrack analysis, enables de novo prediction of TF binding sites and tracking of TF occupancy dynamics. We demonstrate its application in capturing cell type-specific TFs, analyzing TF dynamics during reprogramming, and revealing TF dependencies on chromatin remodelers. Overall, cFOOT-seq represents a robust approach for investigating the genome-wide dynamics of TF occupancy and elucidating the cis-regulatory architecture underlying gene regulation.
Transcription Factors/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Chromatin/genetics*
;
Animals
;
Binding Sites
;
Mice
;
DNA Footprinting/methods*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail