1.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
2.Comparative study of single-criteria and multi-criteria optimization modes for cervical cancer VMAT radiotherapy plans by Raystation planning system
Gang LI ; Yu-song LONG ; Jun-wen TAN ; Xian-tao HE ; Yong-fu FENG ; Zhan-yu WANG
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(9):39-44
Objective To carry out cervical cancer VMAT radiotherapy planning respectively with the single-criteria optimization(SCO)and multi-criteria optimization(MCO)modes of Raystation 4.7 planning system,and to provide references for selecting optimization mode clinically by comparing and analyzing the dosimetric parameters such as target dose distribution,exposure dose to organ at risk(OAR),monitor unit and beam-on time.Methods Ten cervical cancer patients who attended some hospital from February to December 2022 were retrospectively selected,and some VMAT plans were designed for them with the SCO mode of Raystation 4.7 planning system and then enrolled into a SCO group;other VMAT plans were redesigned with the MCO mode under the premise the setup conditions such as machine model and shot field angle were unchanged,and divided into a MCO group.The two groups were compared in terms of maximum dose(D2%),minimum dose(D98%),homogeneity index(HI)and conformity index(CI)of the planning target volume(PTV),beam-on time,monitor unit and exposure doses to OARs including bladder V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy,rectum V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy,small intestine V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy and left and right femur V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy.SPSS 22.0 software was used for statistical analysis.Results Both the two groups met clinical requirements.There were no significant differences between the two groups in D98%,CI,small intestine V50 Gy and left and right femur V40 Gy(P>0.05).The MCO group had the values of HI,D2%,V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy,rectum V50 Gy,V40 Gy and V30 Gy,small intestine V40 Gy and V30 Gy and left and right femur V30 Gy lower than those of the SCO group,with the differences being statistically significant(P<0.05).The SCO group had less monitor units and shorter beam-on time when compared with the MCO group,with the differences being statistically siginificant(P<0.05).Conclusion When compared with the SCO mode-based VMAT plans,the MCO mode-based VMAT plans significantly decrease the exposure doses and volume to rectum,bladder and small intestine and raise the PTV homogeneity,while lower the treatment efficiency to some extent by increased monitor units and prolonged beam-on time.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(9):39-44]
3.Exploration on the Effects of Bushen Huoxue Prescription on Rabbit Intervertebral Disc Degeneration Based on the RIPK1/RIPK3/MLKL Signaling Pathway
Wei PENG ; Liguo ZHU ; Xunlu YIN ; Jie LUO ; Kexin YANG ; Minshan FENG ; Jie YU ; Long LIANG ; Linghui LI ; Jiawen ZHAN ; Tao HAN ; Mingyi LUO ; Dian ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Information on Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;32(2):71-77
Objective To observe the effects of Bushen Huoxue Prescription on the pathway related to necroptosis of nucleus pulposus cells in a model rabbit of intervertebral disc degeneration;To explore its mechanisms in delaying intervertebral disc degeneration.Methods A intervertebral disc degeneration rabbit model was established using the spinal instability method.Totally 40 model rabbits were randomly divided into model group,ibuprofen group and Bushen Huoxue Prescription low-,medium-and high-dosage groups.Additionally,a normal control group and a sham-operation group were set up,with 8 rabbits in each group.Each treatment groups received the corresponding drugs via gavage for two consecutive weeks.HE staining was used to observe morphology of nucleus pulposus tissue,transmission electron microscopy was used to observe ultrastructure in nucleus pulposus cells,immunohistochemical staining was used to assess the expressions of Aggrecan and Collagen Ⅱ in nucleus pulposus tissue,Western blot was used to detect the expressions of p-RIPK1,p-RIPK3 and p-MLKL protein in nucleus pulposus tissue.Results Compared with the sham-operation group,the model group showed a significant decrease in nucleus pulposus cells,disordered cell arrangement,reduced extracellular matrix,interrupted cell membrane continuity under transmission electron microscopy,organelle swelling,nuclear membrane disruption,partial chromatin loss,and positive expression of Aggrecan and Collagen Ⅱ in nucleus pulposus tissue decreased(P<0.01),while the expressions of p-RIPK1,p-RIPK3 and p-MLKL protein significantly increased(P<0.01).Compared with the model group,the treatment groups showed an increased number of nucleus pulposus cells with orderly arrangement and more extracellular matrix,the ultrastructural damage of the cell membrane,organelle and nucleus in nucleus pulposus cells was partially restored under transmission electron microscopy,the positive expressions of Aggrecan and Collagen Ⅱ significantly increased in Bushen Huoxue Prescription medium-and high-dosage groups and the ibuprofen group(P<0.05,P<0.01),while the expressions of p-RIPK1,p-RIPK3 and p-MLKL protein significantly decreased(P<0.05,P<0.01).Conclusion Bushen Huoxue Prescription may delay intervertebral disc degeneration of the model rabbit by inhibiting the expressions of p-RIPK1,p-RIPK3 and p-MLKL protein in nucleus pulposus cells,and promoting the generation of extracellular matrix components Aggrecan and Collagen Ⅱ.
4.Exploration on the Effect of Bushen Huoxue Prescription on Necroptosis in Human Nucleus Pulposus Cells Based on RIPK1/RIPK3/MLKL Pathway
Wei PENG ; Liguo ZHU ; Xunlu YIN ; Kexin YANG ; Jie LUO ; Minshan FENG ; Jie YU ; Linghui LI ; Jiawen ZHAN ; Tao HAN ; Long LIANG ; Mingyi LUO ; Dian ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Information on Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;32(3):69-75
Objective To observe the effects of Bushen Huoxue Prescription on pressure-induced necroptosis in human nucleus pulposus cells and the expressions of RIPK1/RIPK3/MLKL pathway;To explore its potential mechanism in delaying intervertebral disc degeneration.Methods Human primary nucleus pulposus cells were cultured in vitro,and a model of nucleus pulposus cell degeneration was established using continuous load pressure method.After modeling,the nucleus pulposus cells were divided into model group,Bushen Huoxue Prescription group and inhibitor group,blank serum,Bushen Huoxue Prescription containing serum and necroptotic apoptosis inhibitor(Nec-1)intervention were administered,respectively.Normal group nucleus pulposus cells were cultured routinely.AO/EB fluorescence dual staining method was used for detecting cell apoptosis,flow cytometry was used to detect the necroptosis rate of nucleus pulposus cells,Western blot was used to detect the protein expressions of p-receptor interacting protein kinase(RIPK)1,p-RIPK3 and p-mixed lineage kinase domain like protein(MLKL),RT-qPCR was used to detect the mRNA expressions of RIPK1,RIPK3 and MLKL.Results Compared with the normal group,the model group showed more red fluorescence under AO/EB staining of nucleus pulposus cells,which were round and condensed,the necroptosis rate of nucleus pulposus cells increased(P<0.05),the protein expressions of p-RIPK1,p-RIPK3 and p-MLKL increased(P<0.05,P<0.01),while there was no significant difference in RIPK1 mRNA expression(P>0.05),and RIPK3 and MLKL mRNA expression increased(P<0.01).Compared with the model group,Bushen Huoxue Prescription group and the inhibitor group had less red condensed chromatin in the nucleus pulposus cells,Bushen Huoxue Prescription group had a lower rate of necroptosis(P<0.05),while the inhibitor group showed a decreasing trend in necroptosis rate(P>0.05),the protein expressions of p-RIPK1,p-RIPK3 and p-MLKL decreased in Bushen Huoxue Prescription group and the inhibitor group(P<0.05,P<0.01),while there was no significant difference in RIPK1 mRNA expression(P>0.05),and RIPK3 and MLKL mRNA expressions decreased(P<0.01).Conclusion Bushen Huoxue Prescription can alleviate pressure-induced damage to nucleus pulposus cells and inhibit necroptosis,thereby slowing the progression of intervertebral disc degeneration.Its mechanism may be related to the RIPK1/RIPK3/MLKL pathway mediated necroptosis.
5.Effects of high-fat diet intake on pharmacokinetics of rabeprazole sodium enteric-coated tablets in healthy Chinese subjects
Cai-hui GUO ; Yu-fang XU ; Cong-yang DING ; Guang-tao HAO ; Hao-jing SONG ; Xue SUN ; Zhan-jun DONG ; Wan-jun BAI
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2025;41(2):225-229
Objective To evaluate the effects of fasting and high-fat diet on the pharmacokinetics of rabeprazole sodium enteric-coated tablets in healthy Chinese subjects.Methods A single-center,randomized,open,two-agent,two-sequence,four-cycle,fully repeated crossover,single-dose trial design was used in this study,healthy subjects were assigned to receive single dose of rabeprazole sodium enteric-coated tablets 0.1 g in either fasting or high-fat diet state,and blood samples were taken at different time points,respectively.The concentrations of rabeprazole sodium enteric-coated in plasma were determined by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry(LC-MS/MS),the model method of the non-compartmental was used to calculate the pharmacokinetic parameters by Phoenix WinNonlin 8.2.Results The main pharmacokinetic parameters of rabeprazole sodium enteric-coated tablets in fasting state and high-fat diet state were as follows:Cmax were(339.63±156.47)and(318.86±132.13)ng·mL-1;t1/2 were(2.34±0.68)and(3.60±2.40)h;AUC0_t were(556.62±251.65)and(528.50±201.78)ng·mL-1·h;AUC0-∞ were(563.39±255.69)and(535.15±203.24)ng·mL-1·h;tmax were 3.65 and 6.99 h.After high-fat diet,the Cmax and AUC of rapeprazole sodium after high-fat and high-calorie diet decreased,Cmax decreased by 6.12%,AUC0-t decreased by 5.05%,AUC0-∞ decreased by 5.01%,andtmaxwas delayed by about 3.34 h.Cmax,AUC0-t and AUC0-∞ 90%confidence interval were 73.13%-115.10%,83.22%-112.28%and 83.40%-112.13%,respectively.Neither was between 85.00%-125.00%.Conclusion High-fat diet affects the absorption rate and degree of rabeprazole sodium enteric-coated,so it is suitable to be administered on an empty stomach.
6.Open and minimally invasive treatment strategies for horseshoe kidney with hydronephrosis: efficacy analysis of isthmus resection
Zhaowei ZHU ; Yuan LIU ; Liyuan DUAN ; Yupeng LIU ; Jin TAO ; Yafeng FAN ; Yonghao ZHAN ; Yunlong LIU ; Shuanbao YU ; Xuepei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(12):1125-1130
Objective:To investigate the therapeutic outcomes of patients with horseshoe kidney and hydronephrosis under different surgical approaches and with or without isthmus division.Methods:This study is a retrospective case series research. A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 23 patients with horseshoe kidney and hydronephrosis who underwent pyeloplasty at the Department of Urology, the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2016 to December 2023. Among them, there were 11 males and 12 females, with an age of (33±15) years (range:7 to 64 years). Patients underwent preoperative examinations, including ultrasonography of the urinary system, intravenous urography, CT urography, or magnetic resonance urography. Retrograde urography or antegrade ureteropyelography was performed when necessary to clarify the degree of hydronephrosis, the location and length of ureteral stricture. For patients with severe hydronephrosis, a ureteral stricture segment >2 cm, a thick renal isthmus in horseshoe kidney, and markedly variant vasculature, open surgery or robotic surgery is preferred. For those with mild to moderate hydronephrosis, a ureteral stricture segment <2 cm, a thin renal isthmus in horseshoe kidney, and no significant vascular variations, laparoscopic surgery is the first choice. The decision to perform isthmectomy should be made based on a comprehensive intraoperative assessment, including the vascular supply to the isthmus, the degree of surrounding adhesions, and the thickness of the isthmus. Perioperative parameters and complications were recorded and analyzed, and regular follow-up was conducted for all patients.Results:All surgeries were successfully completed. Surgical approaches included open surgery in 4 cases, laparoscopic surgery in 14 cases, and robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery in 5 cases. The operative time for open surgery, laparoscopic surgery and robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery was (125±12) minutes (range: 112 to 141 minutes), (122±50) minutes (range: 60 to 233 minutes), and (130±36) minutes (range: 76 to 174 minutes), respectively. The blood loss ( M(IQR)) was 100 (25) ml (range: 50 to 100 mL) for open surgery, 35 (30) ml (range: 10 to 100 mL) for laparoscopic surgery, and 20 (10) ml (range: 20 to 50 ml) for robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery. Among 15 patients who underwent isthmus division with pyeloplasty (division group), the operation time was (138±42) minutes (range: 73 to 233 minutes), with blood loss of 50 (80) ml (range: 20 to 100 ml). For 8 patients in the non-division group who only underwent pyeloureteroplasty, the operation time was (98±27) minutes (range: 60 to 135 minutes), with blood loss of 20 (50) ml (range: 10 to 100 ml). The follow-up time of patients after surgery was 16.0 (49.0) months (range: 1.7 to 84.2 months), with a surgical success rate of 100%. Among the 8 patients in the non-division group, all demonstrated significant improvement in hydronephrosis severity compared to preoperative conditions. Notably, 6 patients who previously experienced frequent lower back pain showed no recurrence of symptoms after ureteral stent removal. In the division group of 15 patients, both subjective symptoms and hydronephrosis severity were markedly reduced. Conclusion:For patients with horseshoe kidney and hydronephrosis, the choice of surgical approach and isthmus management strategy should be determined based on a comprehensive consideration of the etiology of hydronephrosis, the degree of ureteral stricture, anatomical abnormalities, and vascular variations.
7.Impact of suture configuration and fixation type on biomechanical strength of rotator cuff repair:A factorial design study
Yinzhe CUI ; Zheng YAN ; Jia MA ; Zhefeng JIN ; Jiawen ZHAN ; Minshan FENG ; Guangwei LIU ; Jie YU ; Xu WEI ; Jiangtao SI ; Minghui ZHUANG ; Tao HAN ; Jianguo LI ; ZHANGKAIRUI ; Liguo ZHU
Chinese Journal of Sports Medicine 2025;44(9):729-737
Objective To explore the impact of suture configuration and fixation type on the biome-chanical strength of rotator cuff repair,using a factorial design study.Methods Sixteen fresh-frozen porcine shoulder samples were randomized into an anchorless double-row suture bridge transosseous su-tures(DS)group,an anchored double-row suture bridge transosseous-equivalent(DE)group,an an-chorless X-BOX construct transosseous sutures(XS)group,and an anchored X-BOX construct transos-seous-equivalent(XE)group,each of four,according to suture configuration(double-row suture bridge,traditional X-BOX construct)and fixation type(suture anchors,transosseous sutures).Then,their fatigue resistance(first-cycle excursion,gap length difference ratio,and the percentage of ex-posed footprints)and the failure strength(the maximum failure load and the re-tear type)were mea-sured using a biomechanical material testing machine.Results Different suture configurations affected failure strength(F=39.559,P<0.001),with the double-row suture bridge groups(693.07±58.35 N,746.76±138.57 N)showing significantly higher failure strength,compared to the traditional X-BOX groups(462.90±18.91 N,421.43±90.76 N).However,the fixation type did not significantly im-pact failure strength(F=1.161,P=0.302).Moreover,the suture configuration influenced the gap differ-ence ratio(F=7.781,P=0.016),but had no significant correlation with other fatigue resistance indica-tors(P>0.05).Meanwhile,failure strength and fatigue resistance were not correlated with fixation type,and the interaction between suture and fixation type(P>0.05).The incidence of failure types for the four suture configurations was as follows:Type I tendon tear:XS>XE>DS=DE;type II tendon tear:DS>XE>XS=DE;fixing material-related failure:DE>DS=XE=XS.Conclusion The failure strength and gap formation ratio in rotator cuff repair under fatigue loading are influenced by suture configuration,whereas no significant association has been observed with respect to fixation method,whether using transosseous sutures or suture anchors.
8.Application of high-frequency ultrasound-guided"cross-shaped"positioning method in open reduction of rib fractures
Tao JI ; Youtao WU ; Biao XIE ; Shuibo ZHU ; Siyuan ZHAN ; Gang YANG ; Yu ZHANG ; Erping XI
Journal of Clinical Surgery 2025;33(7):741-745
Objective To explore the advantages of high-frequency ultrasound-guided"cross-shaped"positioning method in accurate positioning and surgical effect in open reduction and internal fixation of rib fractures.Methods Retrospective analysis of 97 cases of multiple rib fractures treated surgically in our department from october 2019 to october 2024.Patients were divided into three groups based on different localization methods.The control group designed the surgical incision according to the results of chest three-dimensional reconstruction,the ultrasound group determined the incision based on the control group combined with high-frequency ultrasound,and Based on the method used in the ultrasound group,the"cross-localization"technique was combined to determine the incision in the cross-shaped group.The comparison of surgical-related data included fracture positioning accuracy,incision length of per singer rib,postoperative drainage volume,duration of drainage tube retention,postoperative pain score,operative time,intraoperative blood loss,length of hospital stay and incision infection rate.Additionally,commonly used inflammatory markers(white blood cell count,neutrophil percentage,CRP,IL-6,NF-κB)and pain-related biomarkers(PGE2,5-HT)were also included in the comparative analysis.Results In the control group,ultrasound group,and crossover group,aside from wound infections,the respective accuracies of fracture localization were 68.97%vs 87.50%vs 97.22%,the length of single rib incision was(3.50±1.23)cm vs(2.70±0.62)cm vs(2.45±0.58)cm,the volume of drainage on the day of surgery was(170.55±27.85)ml vs(150.69±24.67)ml vs(120.34±18.45)ml,the duration of drainage tube retention was(4.17±1.12)days vs(3.67±0.95)days vs(3.12±0.65)days,the postoperative pain scores were(6.86±2.15)vs(5.54±1.15)vs(4.89±1.53),the operation times were(75.84±15.62)minutes vs(67.74±11.85)minutes vs(57.35±9.36)minutes,the intraoperative blood loss was(85.78±11.78)ml vs(72.65±8.92)ml vs(62.23±9.63)ml,and the length of hospital stay was(8.42±1.47)days vs(7.12±1.14)days vs(6.56±1.32)days.The crossover group showed superior results in all metrics compared to the other two groups,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).The inflammatory and pain stress indicators for the control,ultrasound,and crossover groups were as follows:white blood cell counts[(16.39±4.15)× 109/Lvs(13.25±2.45)× 109/L vs(12.02±2.77)× 109/L],neutrophil percentages[(80.14±12.21)vs(72.36±10.34)vs(65.73±8.83)],CRP[(31.86±6.87)mg/L vs(27.72±5.65)mg/L vs(24.69±4.11)mg/L],IL-6[(46.35±11.42)pg/L vs(41.42±8.75)pg/L vs(35.53±9.51)pg/L],NF-B[(22.55±4.98)pg/L vs(17.34±3.62)pg/L vs(15.91±3.84)pg/L],PGE2[(240.37±21.65)ng/L vs(209.45±23.24)ng/L vs(180.21±18.72)ng/L],and 5-HT[(290.62±34.37)ng/L vs(270.85±26.98)ng/L vs(210.62±19.64)ng/L].The crossover group demonstrated statistically significant differences compared to both the control and ultrasound groups(P<0.05).There was no statistically significant difference in incision infection among the three groups(P>0.05).Conclusion The ultrasound-guided"cross"positioning method for rib fracture open reduction and internal fixation can more accurately locate the incision,shorten the incision length and hospitalization time,reduce postoperative inflammatory response and patient pain,and facilitate rapid recovery after surgery.
9.Impact of suture configuration and fixation type on biomechanical strength of rotator cuff repair:A factorial design study
Yinzhe CUI ; Zheng YAN ; Jia MA ; Zhefeng JIN ; Jiawen ZHAN ; Minshan FENG ; Guangwei LIU ; Jie YU ; Xu WEI ; Jiangtao SI ; Minghui ZHUANG ; Tao HAN ; Jianguo LI ; ZHANGKAIRUI ; Liguo ZHU
Chinese Journal of Sports Medicine 2025;44(9):729-737
Objective To explore the impact of suture configuration and fixation type on the biome-chanical strength of rotator cuff repair,using a factorial design study.Methods Sixteen fresh-frozen porcine shoulder samples were randomized into an anchorless double-row suture bridge transosseous su-tures(DS)group,an anchored double-row suture bridge transosseous-equivalent(DE)group,an an-chorless X-BOX construct transosseous sutures(XS)group,and an anchored X-BOX construct transos-seous-equivalent(XE)group,each of four,according to suture configuration(double-row suture bridge,traditional X-BOX construct)and fixation type(suture anchors,transosseous sutures).Then,their fatigue resistance(first-cycle excursion,gap length difference ratio,and the percentage of ex-posed footprints)and the failure strength(the maximum failure load and the re-tear type)were mea-sured using a biomechanical material testing machine.Results Different suture configurations affected failure strength(F=39.559,P<0.001),with the double-row suture bridge groups(693.07±58.35 N,746.76±138.57 N)showing significantly higher failure strength,compared to the traditional X-BOX groups(462.90±18.91 N,421.43±90.76 N).However,the fixation type did not significantly im-pact failure strength(F=1.161,P=0.302).Moreover,the suture configuration influenced the gap differ-ence ratio(F=7.781,P=0.016),but had no significant correlation with other fatigue resistance indica-tors(P>0.05).Meanwhile,failure strength and fatigue resistance were not correlated with fixation type,and the interaction between suture and fixation type(P>0.05).The incidence of failure types for the four suture configurations was as follows:Type I tendon tear:XS>XE>DS=DE;type II tendon tear:DS>XE>XS=DE;fixing material-related failure:DE>DS=XE=XS.Conclusion The failure strength and gap formation ratio in rotator cuff repair under fatigue loading are influenced by suture configuration,whereas no significant association has been observed with respect to fixation method,whether using transosseous sutures or suture anchors.
10.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail